Q
Who will WIN Phase 1 of Chhattisgarh Assembly Election 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Kerala Assembly Election Results in 1987


Kerala Legislative Assembly Election in 1987 Party Wise

PartySeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)16
Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM)38
Indian Congress (Socialist-Sarat Chandra Sinha) ICS(SCS)6
Indian National Congress (INC)33
Janta Party (JNP)7
Lok Dal (LKD)1
Kerala Congress (KEC)5
Muslim League (MUL)15
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP)5
Independent (IND)14
Total140

List of Successful Candidates in Kerala Assembly Election in 1987

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1ManjeshwarGENCherkalam AbdullahMMUL33853H. Shankara AlvaMBJP 27107
2KasaragodGENC. T. Ahammad AliMMUL41407Shrikrishan Bhat MBJP 27350
3UdmaGENK. P. KunhikannanMINC43775Purushothaman K. MCPM 35930
4Hosdrug(SC)N. Manoharan MasterMINC46677Pallipram Balan MCPI 46618
5TrikaripurGENE. K. NayanarMCPM56037K. Kunhikrishnan MINC 49620
6IrikkurGENK. C. JosephMINC51437James Mathew MCPM 43961
7PayyannurGENC. P. NarayananMCPM50421M. K. RaghavanMINC42581
8TaliparambaGENK. K. N. PariyaramMCPM52247C. P. MoossankuttyMIND49631
9AzhikodeGENM. V. RaghavanMIND41629E. P. JayarajanMCPM40240
10CannanoreGENP. BhaskaranMINC42787A. K. SasheendranMICS(SCS) 34739
11EdakkadGENO. BharathanMCPM45008A. P. JayasheelanMINC 41012
12TellicherryGENKodiyeri BalakrishnanMCPM44520K. SudhakaranMINC39152
13PeringalamGENP. R. KurupMJNP41694E. T. Mohammed BasheerMMUL 41338
14KuthuparambaGENK. P. Mamoo MasterMCPM47734P. Ramakrishnan MINC38771
15PeravoorGENK.P. NoordeenMINC47817Ramachandran KadannapallyMICS(SCS)46012
16North Wynad(ST)K.Raghvan MasterMINC46368K.C. KunhiramanMCPM 37409
17BadagaraGENK. ChandrasekharanMJNP50309Sujanapal A.MINC39776
18NadapuramGENSathyan MokeriMCPI46945N.P. Moideen MINC45688
19MeppayurGENA.KanaranMCPM48337A.V. Abdurahiman Haji MMUL44663
20QuilandyGENM.T. PadmaFINC48444T. Devi FCPM43742
21PerambraGENA.K. PadmanabhanMCPM49034K.A. Devassia MIND46584
22BalusseriGENA.C. ShanmukhadasMICS(SCS)46832Vijaya D. NairFINC 35348
23KoduvallyGENP. M. AboobackerMMUL50373P. Raghavan NairMJNP37062
24Calicut- IGENM. DasanMCPM44810M. Kamalam FINC 37102
25Calicut- IIGENC.P. KunhuMCPM40749K.K. MohammedMMUL 38472
26BeyporeGENT.K. HamzaMCPM47537Abdurahiman MasterMMUL40206
27Kunnamangalam(SC)C.P. Balan VydiarMCPM37557K.P. RamanMMUL 37264
28ThiruvambadyGENP.P. GeorgeMINC48730Mathai ChackoMCPM 32946
29KalpettaGENM.P. Veerendra KumarMJNP52362C. MammuttyMMUL34404
30Sultan'S BatteryGENK.K. Ramachandran MasterMINC39102Cyriac JohnMICS(SCS)34976
31Wandoor(SC)Pandalam SudhakaranMINC49848U. Uthaman MCPM35967
32NilamburGENAryadan MohammedMINC55154Devadas Pottekad MCPM44821
33ManjeriGENIshaque KurrikkalMMUL56783G. Kunjukrishan PillaiMLKD24099
34MalappuramGENP.K. KunhalikuttyMMUL48641N. AboobackerMICS(SCS)18698
35KondottyGENP. Seethi HariMMUL43961Madathil Muhammed Haji MJNP27765
36TirurangadiGENKunhalikutty Keyi, C. P.MMUL45586E.P. Muhammedali MCPI19738
37TanurGENE. AhamedMMUL49530K. BappuMCPM13745
38TirurGENMoideenkutty Haji K. (Bava Haji)MMUL46674Kuruniyan SyedMICS(SCS)37283
39PonnaniGENP. T. MohanakrishnanMINC44432E.K. Imbichi BavaMCPM 42299
40KuttippuramGENKorambavil Ahamed HajiMMUL45654Choorappilakkal Alavikutty MCPM 15087
41MankadaGENAbdul Majeed, K.P.MMUL45810P. MoiduMCPM34888
42PerinthalmannaGENNalakath SooppyMMUL48027R. N. ManzhiMCPM39833
43Thrithala(SC)M.P. ThamiMINC39977M.K. Krishnan MCPM36881
44PattambiGENLeela Damodara MenonFINC40507K.E. IsmailMCPI35005
45OttapalamGENK. SankaranarayananMINC38237V. C. KabeerMICS(SCS) 36527
46SreekrishnapuramGENP. BalanMINC46898E. PadmanabhanMCPM 43380
47MannarkkadGENKalladi MohammedMMUL48450P. Kumaran MCPI44990
48MalampuzhaGENT. Sivadasa MenonMCPM43419A. Thankappan MINC 33105
49PalghatGENC. M. SundaramMIND38774Girija SurendranFCPM32709
50ChitturGENK.A. ChandranMINC49112K. KrishnamurtyMJNP40875
51KollengodeGENC. T. KrishnanMCPM45933K.P. Gangadhara MenonMINC 41831
52Coyalmannam(SC)T. K. ArumughanMCPM45394Ayyappan MasterMINC 39604
53AlathurGENC. K. RajendranMCPM44381C.S. Ramachandran MasterMIND 43170
54Chelakara(SC)M. A. KittappanMINC44011K. V. Pushpa FCPM 36260
55WadakkancheryGENK. S. Narayanan NamboodiryMINC45389C. K. Nanu MJNP37206
56KunnamkulamGENK.P. AravindakshanMCPM43327V. BalaramMINC42918
57CherpuGENV. V. RaghavanMCPI43547K.M. RadhakrishnanMIND37260
58TrichurGENE. K. MenonMCPM41822M. Venugopala MenonMIND37562
59OllurGENA. M. ParamanMCPI46513Raghavan PozhakadavilMINC 44780
60KodakaraGENK. P. ViswanathanMINC43172M. A. KarthikeyanMCPM40636
61ChalakudiGENK. J. GeorgeMJNP39389K. J. RappaiMKEC34996
62MalaGENK. KarunakaranMINC46301Meenakshi Thampan FCPI 40009
63IrinjalakudaGENLonappan NambadanMIND48567M. C. PaulMINC37478
64ManalurGENV. M. SudheeranMINC41426P. C. JosephMCPM 35239
65GuruvayoorGENP. K. K. BavaMMUL38611P. C. Hameed HajiMIND 30677
66NattikaGENKrishnan KaniyamparambilMCPI37009Sidharthan Kattungal MINC35028
67KodungallurGENV. K. RajanMCPI45251K. P. DhanapalanMINC41755
68AnkamaliGENM. V. ManiMKEC53267M. C. JosephineFCPM47767
69VadakkekaraGENS. SarmaMCPM43726M. I. ShanavasMINC 43324
70ParurGENN. Sivan PillaiMCPI39495A. C. JoseMINC37129
71Narakkal(SC)K.K. MadhavanMICS(SCS)43051Malippuram BhaskaranMINC39083
72ErnakulamGENM.K. SanooMIND42904A.L. JacobMINC32872
73MattancherryGENM.J. ZakariaMMUL25906T.M. MohamedMCPM 24033
74PalluruthyGENT.P, Peethambaran MasterMICS(SCS)49549M.K. RaghavanMINC46340
75ThrippunithuraGENV. Viswanatha MenonMCPM51965S.N. NairMIND 44452
76AlwayeGENK. MohamadaliMINC52159T.O. Kather PallaiMIND 46035
77PerumbavoorGENThankachan P.P.MINC47094Raman KarthaMJNP39989
78KunnathunadGENT. H. MusthaffaMINC49852V. B. Cherian MCPM44075
79PiravomGENGopi KottamunikkalMCPM41614Benny BehananMINC25314
80MuvattupuzhaGENA. V. IssacMIND43970V. V. JosephMKEC40514
81KothamangalamGENT. M. JacobMIND46847T. M. Paily MIND44715
82ThodupuzhaGENP. J. JosephMKEC49535M. C. MathewMCPM 39283
83Devicolam(SC)Sundaram ManickamMCPM43945Ganapathy MIND 40040
84IdukkiGENRosamma ChackoFINC34330P. P. Sulaiman RawtherMIND 32760
85UdumbancholaGENMathew StephenMIND54127Jinadevan M.MCPM 49187
86PeermadeGENK. K. ThomasMINC41517C. A. KurianMCPI 39426
87KanjirappallyGENK. J. ThomasMCPM36777George J. MathewMIND31894
88VazhoorGENKanam RajendranMCPI41611P. C. Thomas MIND 36192
89ChanganacherryGENC. F. ThomasMIND47977V. R. BhaskaranMCPM37362
90KottayamGENT. K. RamakrishananMCPM55422Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan MINC 45896
91EttumanoorGENGeorge Joseph PadiparaMIND41098T. Raman Bhattathiripad MIND38565
92PuthuppallyGENOommen ChandyMINC49170V. N. VasavanMCPM 40006
93PoonjarGENN. M. JosephMJNP37604P. C. George MKEC 36528
94PalaiGENK. M. ManiMIND46483K. S. Sebastian MICS(SCS)35938
95KaduthuruthyGENP. C. ThomasMIND44560P. M. Mathew MIND41364
96Vaikom(SC)P. K. RaghavanMCPI44985P. K. Gopi MINC 44609
97AroorGENK. R. GowriFCPM49648P. J. Francis MINC 44033
98SherthalaiGENVayalar RaviMINC43812C. K. Chandrappan MCPI 41528
99MararikulamGENT. J. AnjaloseMCPM60190Prakasam R.MIND 48099
100AlleppeyGENRosamma PunnooseFCPI36742Kalarcode NarayananMIND23908
101AmbalapuzhaGENV. DinakaranMINC41938G. Sudhakaran MCPM 41814
102KuttanadGENK. C. JosephMKEC41096M. M. Anthony MCPM 37833
103HaripadGENRamesh ChennithalaMINC49420A. V. Thamarakshan MIND 45603
104KayamkulamGENM. R. GopalakrishnanMCPM43986K. GopinathanMINC36306
105ThiruvallaGENMathew T. ThomasMJNP32941P. C. Thomas MIND 31726
106KalloopparaGENC. A. MathewMICS(SCS)30223T. S. JohnMKEC28467
107AranmulaGENK. K. SreenivasanMINC33405P. SarasappanMCPM28538
108ChengannurGENMammen IypeMICS(SCS)39836R. Ramachandran NairMIND 24133
109MavelikaraGENS. Govinda KurupMCPM41178K. P. Ramachandran NairMIND 32977
110Pandalam(SC)V. KesevanMCPM47620Damodaran Kalasseri MINC45512
111RanniGENEappen VargheseMKEC33265K. I. Idiculla Mappilla MCPM 32062
112PathanamthittaGENK. K. NairMIND35249Kottara GopalakrishnanMICS(SCS) 22551
113KonniGENChittoor Sasankan NairMIND40059V. S. Chandrasekhran PillaiMCPM 37767
114PathanapuramGENE. Chandrasekharan NairMCPI46611A. George MIND 34008
115PunalurGENChitharenjanMCPI47745Surendran Pillai MKEC36669
116ChadayamangalamGENK. R. ChandramohananMCPI41524R. Radhakrishna Pillai MIND 30255
117KottarakkaraGENP. Balakrishna PillaiMKEC36813E. RajendranMCPI 34716
118Neduvathur(SC)B. RaghavanMCPM47334Kottakuzhy Sukumaran MKEC32170
119AdoorGENR. Unnikrishna PillaiMCPM37990Thennala Balakrishna Pillai MINC36764
120Kunnathur(SC)T. Nanu MasterMRSP52447K. K. Balakrishnan MINC41794
121KarunagappallyGENP. S. SreenivasanMCPI48622K. C. Rajan MINC 35927
122ChavaraGENBaby JohnMRSP47987K. Suresh BabuMINC38450
123KundaraGENJ. Mercy Kutty AmmaFCPM42715Thoppil ReviMINC 35751
124QuilonGENBabu DivakaranMRSP42617Kadavoor SivadasanMIND29895
125EravipuramGENV. P. Ramakrishna PillaiMRSP53318A. Yoonus Kunju MMUL 46612
126ChathanoorGENP. RavindranMCPI46501C. V. Padmarajan MINC 44045
127VarkalaGENVarkala RadhakrishnanMCPM40381N. SreenivasanMIND25921
128AttingalGENAnanthalavattom AnandanMCPM42413Kaviyad Divakara PanickerMINC 33528
129Kilimanoor(SC)Bhargavi ThankappanFCPI46440K. P. MadhavanMINC38186
130VamanapuramGENKoliyakode N. Krishnan NairMCPM52410N. Peethambara Kurup MINC 42294
131AriyanadGENK. PankajakshanMRSP37936P. Vijayadas MINC 33699
132NedumangadGENK. V. SurendranathMCPI47914Palode Ravi MINC42371
133KazhakuttamGENNabeesa UmmalFIND45894Navaikulam Rasheed MMUL 32786
134Trivandrum NorthGENM. Vijaya KumarMCPM53167G. Karthikeyan MINC 38002
135Trivandrum WestGENM. M. HassanMINC35732T. J. Chandra Choodan MRSP 30096
136Trivandrum EastGENK. Sankaranarayana PillaiMICS(SCS)35562Kummanam RajasekharanMIND 23835
137NemomGENV. J. ThankappanMCPM47748V. S. Maheswaran Pillai MIND 26993
138KovalamGENA. Neelalohitha Dasan NadarMLKD54290N. Sakthan NadarMINC 32391
139NeyyattinkaraGENS. R. ThankarajMJNP45212K. C. Thankaraj MINC32148
140ParassalaGENM. SathyanesanMCPM41754N. Sundaran NadarMINC 35062

List of Participating Political Parties in Kerala Assembly Election in 1987

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 CPI Communist Party Of India
3 CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
4 ICS(SCS)Indian Congress(Socialist-sarat Chandra Sinha)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 JNP Janta Party
7 LKDLok Dal
State Parties
8 KEC Kerala Congress
9 MUL Muslim League
10 RSPRevolutionary Socialist Party
Independents
11 IND Independent

Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency