Q
What will be the Voter turnout for Phase 2 of Chhattisgarh Elections 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Kerala Assembly Election Results in 1980


Kerala Legislative Assembly Election in 1980 Party Wise

PartySeats Communist Party of India (CPI)17 Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM)35 Indian National Congress (I) (INC)(I)17 Indian National Congress (U) (INC)(U)21 Janta Party (JNP)5 IML5 Kerala Congress (J) KCJ6 Kerala Congress (Pillai Group) (KCP)1 Kerala Congress (KEC)8 Muslim League (MUL)14 Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP)6 Independent (IND)5 Total140

List of Successful Candidates in Kerala Assembly Election in 1980

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1ManjeshwarGENDr. A. Subba Rao MCPI20816Chorkalam AbdullahMMUL20660
2KasaragodGENC. T. Ahamedali MMUL30793Gorvacis AreeckalMKEC14113
3UdmaGENK. Purushothaman MCPM31948N. K. BalakrishnanMIND26928
4Hosdrug(SC)K. T. Kumaran MCPI42136T. Kumaran MasterMINC(I)32031
5TrikaripurGENP. Karunakaran MCPM47643K. P. KunhikannanMINC(I)32026
6IrikkurGENRam Chandran Kacannoppally MINC(U)37440Dr. K. C. JosephMKCJ31992
7PayyannurGENN. Subrammaniya Shenoy MCPM46351T. V. KoranMIND26939
8TaliparambaGENC. P. Moossan Kutty MCPM47420Chandren T. P.MIND30829
9AzhikodeGENP. Devooty FCPM38985T. V. NarayananMINC(I)24502
10CannanoreGENP. Bhaskaran MJNP35565O. BharathanMCPM35216
11EdakkadGENP. P. V. Moosa MIML39843K. SudhakaranMJNP29886
12TellicherryGENM. V. Rajagopalan MCPM42673 V. P. MarakikarMINC(I)25971
13PeringalamGENA. K. Saseendran MINC(U)38049K. C. MararMJNP32159
14KuthuparambaGENN. V. Raghavan MCPM44207R. KarunakaranMIND22556
15PeravoorGENK. P. Noorudeen MINC(U)45486C. M. Karunakaran NambiarMINC(I)31370
16North Wynad(ST)M. V. Rajan Master MINC(I)33723A. GopalanMCPM29940
17BadagaraGENK. Chandra Sekharan MJNP41684P. V. KunhikannanMCPM40322
18NadapuramGENK. T. Kanaran MCPI42680Dr. K. G. AdiyediMINC(I)36940
19MeppayurGENA. V. Abdulurahiman Haji MIML43851P. K. K. BavaMMUL36044
20QuilandyGENManimangalath Kuttialy MINC(I)42171P. K. SankaranMCPM37143
21PerambraGENV. V. Dakshinamoorthy MCPM44695K. A. DevassiaMKCJ35227
22BalusseriGENA. C. Shanmukhadas MINC(U)39664P. K. Sankaran KuttyMJNP30716
23KoduvallyGENP. V. Mohammed MMUL41134K. MoossakuttyMCPM35608
24Calicut- IGENN. Chandrasekhara Kurup MCPM41796K. T. RaghavanMINC(I)38011
25Calicut- IIGENP. M. Abubackar MIML40160C. K. NanuMJNP34931
26BeyporeGENN. P. Moideen MINC(U)43360N. K. Abdulla KoyaMMUL36052
27Kunnamangalam(SC)K. P. Raman MIML35234K. GopalanMINC(I)31173
28ThiruvambadyGENCryiac John MINC(U)35623N. M. HussainMMUL29953
29KalpettaGENM. Kamalam FJNP37442K. Abdul KhaderMRSP24403
30Sultan'S BatteryGENK. K. Ramachandran Master MINC(I)36974P. T. JoseMKEC29580
31Wandoor(SC)M. A. Kuttappan MINC(I)35187P. SureshMINC(U)29298
32NilamburGENC. Haridas MINC(U)41744T. K. HamsaMINC(I)35321
Bye Polls in 1980NilamburGENA.MohammadMINC(U)49609M.R.ChandranMINC(I)31768
33ManjeriGENC. H. Mohamed Koya MMUL43209M. P. M. Aboobacker KunikkalMIML21905
Bye Polls in 1984ManjeriGENI.Kurikkal.M.P.MMMUL47988M.C.MohammedMIML26179
34MalappuramGENU. A. Beeran MMUL36602T. K. F. M. A. Muthukoya ThangalMIML17272
35KondottyGENP. Seethi Haji MMUL41848M. C. MohamedMIML26650
36TirurangadiGENAvukkaderkutty Maha MMUL37775K. Koyakunhi NahaMCPI25816
37TanurGENE. Ahmmed MMUL38998U. K. BhasyMINC(U)15265
38TirurGENP. T. Kunhi Mohammed Alias Kunhutty HajeeMMUL38469Mohammed S/O AbduMIML36201
39PonnaniGENK. Sreedharan MCPM38791P. T. KohanakrishnanMINC(I)36475
40KuttippuramGENKorambayil Ahammed Haji MMUL33863P. V. S. Musthafa Pookkoya ThangalMIML15703
41MankadaGENK. P. Majeed MMUL35623Abu Haji K.MIML31861
42PerinthalmannaGENNalakath Sooppy MMUL37203Paloli Mohammed KuttyMCPM33289
43Thrithala(SC)M. P. Thami MINC(I)30214N. SubbayyanMINC(U)29595
44PattambiGENM. P. Gangadharan MINC(I)31570E. P. GopalanMCPI28119
45OttapalamGENV. C. Kabeer MINC(U)23683P. R. NambiarMJNP20499
46SreekrishnapuramGENK. Sankaranarayanan MINC(I)33532M. P. KunjuMCPM33114
47MannarkkadGENA. P. Hamza MMUL30091A. N. YusufMCPI28703
48MalampuzhaGENE. K. Nayanar MCPM35333K. RajanMJNP19776
49PalghatGENC. M. Sundaram MIND35902K. A. ChandranMINC(U)25695
50ChitturGENK. Krishnankutty MJNP23882P. SankarMCPI23578
51KollengodeGENC. Vasudeva Menon MCPM36688 A. Sunna SahibMINC(I)34156
52Coyalmannam(SC)T. K. Arumughan MCPM34530 V. ManiMINC(I)28210
53AlathurGENC. T. Krishnan MCPM36244K. P. KaladharanMIND30262
54Chelakara(SC)K. K. Balakrishnan MINC(I)32024K. S. SankaranMCPM30899
55WadakkancheryGENK. S. Narayanan Namboodri MINC(I)34658A. PadmanabhanMCPM32391
56KunnamkulamGENK. P. Viswanathan MINC(U)33127N. MadhavaMIND16421
57CherpuGENK. P. Prabhakaran MCPI35973Therambil RamakrishnanMIND29253
58TrichurGENM. K. Kannan MCPM32296K. J. GeorgeMJNP28872
59OllurGENRaghavan Poshakadavil MINC(I)32302Francis P. R.MINC(U)32277
60KodakaraGENLonappan Nambadan MKEC29023V. L. LonappanMINC(I)24503
61ChalakudiGENP. K. Ittoop MKEC30786P. A. ThomasMINC(I)30657
62MalaGENK. Karunakaran MINC(I)35964Paul KokkatMCPM32562
63IrinjalakudaGENJoes Thanickal MINC(U)36086A. P. GeorgeMJNP28396
64ManalurGENV. M. Sudheeran MINC(U)35551N. I. DevassikuttyMINC(I)27619
65GuruvayoorGENB. V. Seethi Thangal MMUL30176C. K. KumaranMCPM28424
66NattikaGENP. K. Gopalakrishnan MCPI31463K. MoiduMJNP26900
67KodungallurGENV. K. Rajan MCPI35567Kollickatharan RaviMIND33047
68AnkamaliGENA. P. Kurrian MCPM40565P. J. JoyMJNP38759
69VadakkekaraGENT. K. Abdu MCPM38387P. N. Sukumaran NairMJNP26640
70ParurGENA. C. Jose MINC(U)31246K. P. GeorgeMIND26761
Bye Polls in 1984ParurGENA.C.JoseMIND32781S.PillaiMCPI31335
71Narakkal(SC)M. K. Krishnan MCPM34932T. K. C. VaduthalaMIND31959
72ErnakulamGENA. L. Jacob MINC(I)36668K. N. RavindranathMCPM36091
73MattancherryGENM. J. Zakaria MIML26543A. S. AbdulrahimanMJNP24757
74PalluruthyGENT. P. Peethambaran Master MINC(U)40879 T. T. MathewMKCJ33663
75ThrippunithuraGENT. K. Ramakrishnan MCPM44813H. N. Velayudhan NairMIND34720
76AlwayeGENK. Mohammed AliMINC(U)46291T. H. MustaffaMINC(I)39962
77PerumbavoorGENP. R. Sivan MCPM40525Kochunny Master A. A.MINC(I)33455
78KunnathunadGENP. P. Esthose MCPM36460P. P. ThankachanMINC(I)36027
79PiravomGENP. C. Chaeko MINC(U)38659C. PauloseMIND35408
80MuvattupuzhaGENV. Joseph MKCJ37044Johny Nelloor VarkeyMKEC33523
81KothamangalamGENT. M. Jacob MKCJ40356M. V. ManiMKEC32843
82ThodupuzhaGENP. J. Joseph MKCJ43410Kusuman JosephFINC(U)33093
83Devicolam(SC)G. Varadan MCPM36346P. A. PrakashMIND19951
84IdukkiGENJose Kuttyani MINC(I)33367V. T. SebastianMKEC28838
85UdumbancholaGENThomas Joseph MKEC38417Pachady SreedaranMIND33030
86PeermadeGENC. A. Kurian MCPI34795Michaal ManarkattuMINC(I)31444
87KanjirappallyGENThomas Kallampally MKEC33172Joseph VaranamMKCJ31167
88VazhoorGENM. K. Joseph MKEC27819P. S. JohnMINC(I)16377
89ChanganacherryGENC. P. Thomas MKEC37041K. J. ChackoMKCJ34408
90KottayamGENK. M. Abraham MCPM37588P. B. R. PillaiMJNP25624
91EttumanoorGENVaikom Viswan MCPM34239George Joseph PodiparaMIND33865
92PuthuppallyGENOommen Chandy MINC(U)38612M. R. G. PanickerMIND24953
93PoonjarGENP. C. George MKCJ25806V. J. JosephMKEC24658
94PalaiGENK. N. Mani MKEC38739M. M. JacobMINC(I)34173
95KaduthuruthyGENO. Lukose MKEC32863E. J. LukoseMKCJ31577
96Vaikom(SC)M. K. Kesavan MCPI40590GopalanMIND28098
97AroorGENK. R. Gouri FCPM44219T. K. Sadanandan (Sadanadan Kunjan)MINC(I)31855
98SherthalaiGENP. S. Sreenivasan MCPI38613Joseph MathanMJNP27200
99MararikulamGENA. V. Thamarakshan MRSP45714Raju GangadharanMIND35885
100AlleppeyGENP. K. Vasudevan Nair MCPI34786K. P. Ramchandran NairMIND33783
101AmbalapuzhaGENP. K. Chandranandan MCPM36009V. DinakaranMIND32884
102KuttanadGENOoman Mathew MKCJ37346K. P. JosephMCPM33256
103HaripadGENC. B. Warrier MCPM41514G. P. Mangalathu MademMINC(I)38105
104KayamkulamGENThachedy Prabhakaran MINC(U)41320Thundathil Kunjukrishna PillaiMINC(I)29718
105ThiruvallaGENP. C. Thomas MJNP29485Varghese KarippavilMKCP28285
106KalloopparaGENK. A. Mathew MKCJ29399C. A. MathewMKEC24261
107AranmulaGENK. K. Sreenivasan MINC(I)30227Thoppil RaviMINC(U)27121
108ChengannurGENK. R. Saraswathi Amma FIND35910Thomas KuthiravattomMKEC31610
109MavelikaraGENS. Govinda Kurup MCPM37990N. Bhaskaran NairMIND32063
110Pandalam(SC)P. K. Velayudhan MINC(U)39890P. S. RajanMINC(I)32376
111RanniGENM. C. Cherian MINC(U)31243Sunny PanavelilMINC(I)30097
112PathanamthittaGENK. K. Nair MIND27549Eapan VarugheseMKCJ25566
113KonniGENV. S. Chandra Sekhar Pillai MCPM33107G. Gopinadhan NairMINC(U)31054
114PathanapuramGENE. K. Pillai MCPI37527Bava SahibMIND28328
115PunalurGENP. K. Sreenivasan MCPI36133Sam Oommen OommenMKCJ33920
Bye Polls in 1984PunalurGENV.S.PillaiMKCJ46553P.K.SreenivasanMCPI45579
116ChadayamangalamGENE. Chandrasekharan Nair MCPI33991Valiyaveedan Mohammed KunjuMMUL23107
117KottarakkaraGENR. Balakrishna Pillai MKCP48473Thevannoor Sreedharan NairMIND11762
118Neduvathur(SC)C. K. Thankappan MCPM35041M. R. KottaraMINC(I)28784
119AdoorGENC. P. Karunakaran Pillai MCPM31639Thennala Balakrishna PillaiMINC(I)28326
120Kunnathur(SC)Kallada Narayanan MRSP40582Kottakkuzhy SukumaranMJNP29686
121KarunagappallyGENB. M. Sheriff MCPI35831T. V. VijayarajanMIND33842
122ChavaraGENBaby John MRSP41448C. RajendranMJNP24835
123KundaraGENV. V. Joseph MCPM39690V. Sankara Narayana PillaiMINC(I)27319
124QuilonGENK. Sivadasan MRSP35749C. V. PadmarajanMINC(I)33335
125EravipuramGENR. S. Unni MRSP45281A. Yunus KunjuMMUL31712
126ChathanoorGENJ. Chitharanjan MCPI34037Varinjam Vasu PillaiMJNP28670
127VarkalaGENVarkala Radhakrishan MCPM34148G. KarthikeyanMINC(I)26887
128AttingalGENVakkom Purushothaman MINC(U)35634Vakkom DevarajanMIND22561
129Kilimanoor(SC)Bhargavi Thunkappan FCPI36513 V. K. RamMJNP14761
130VamanapuramGENKoliyakode N. Krishnan Nair MCPM38333A. Nafeesath BeeviFINC(I)26273
131AriyanadGENK. Pankajakshan MRSP29108Charupara RaviMJNP27822
132NedumangadGENK. V. Surendranath MCPI33919Purathekattu Chandrasekharan NairMIND27619
133KazhakuttamGENN. M. Hassan MINC(U)35739Lakshmanen VaidyanMINC(I)32939
134Trivandrum NorthGENK. Anirudhan MCPM36460R. Sundaresan NairMJNP34200
135Trivandrum WestGENP. A. Mohemmed Kannu MMUL31490K. C. VamadevanMRSP26231
136Trivandrum EastGENC. S. Neelakantan Nair MIND33519K. Sankaranarayana PillaiMINC(U)32734
137NemomGENE. Ramesan Nair MINC(I)37589S. Varaderajan NairMINC(U)30312
138KovalamGENM. R. Raghu Chandra Bal MINC(I)40047V. ThankayyanMCPI32526
139NeyyattinkaraGENR. Sundaresan Nair MIND39975R. Parameswaran PillaiMCPM30331
140ParassalaGENN. Sundaran Nadar MINC(I)40680M. SathynesanMCPM26121

List of Participating Political Parties in Kerala Assembly Election in 1980

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 CPI Communist Party Of India
2 CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
3 INC(I) Indian National Congress (I)
4 INC(U) Indian National Congress (U)
5 JNP Janta Party
6 JNP(S) Janata Party (Secular)
State Parties
7 AIDMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8 IML All India Muslim League
9 KCJ Kerala Congress (J)
10 KCP Kerala Congress (Pillai Group)
11 KEC Kerala Congress
12 MUL Muslim League
13 RSPRevolutionary Socialist Party
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
14 ILP All India Labour Party
15 SUCSocialist Unity Centre Of India
Independents
16 IND Independents


Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency