Q
What will be the Voter turnout for Phase 2 of Chhattisgarh Elections 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Kerala Assembly Election Results in 1977


Kerala Legislative Assembly Election in 1977 Party Wise

PartySeats
Bhartiya Lok Dal (BLD)6
Communist Party of India (CPI)23
Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM)17
Indian National Congress (INC)38
Independent (IND)9
Kerala Congress (Pillai Group) (KCP)2
Kerala Congress (KEC)20
Muslim League (Opposition) (MLO)3
Muslim League (MUL)13
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP)9
Total140

List of Successful Candidates in Kerala Assembly Election in 1977

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1ManjeshwarGENM. Ramappa MCPI25709H. Shankara AlvaMBLD21100
2KasaragodGENT. A. Ibrahim MMUL29402B. M. Abdul RehimanMMLO22619
Bye Polls in 1979KasaragodGENB.M.A.RahimanMMLO22419C.T.A.AliMMUL21269
3UdmaGENN. K. Balakrishnan MIND31690K. G. MararMBLD28145
4Hosdrug(SC)K. T. Kumaran MCPI34683M. RaghavanMCPM32578
5TrikaripurGENP. Karunakaran MCPM38632P. T. JoseMKEC32512
6RikkurGENC. P. Govindan Nambiar MINC34889Sabastian VettamMKCP27741
7PayyannurGENN. Subramoniya Shenoy MCPM37256T. C. BharathanMIND32209
8TaliparambaGENM. V. Raghavan MCPM36829K. Narayanan NambiarMIND35304
9AzhikodeGENChatayan Govindan MCPM32548C. C. Abdul HalimMMUL26712
10CannanoreGENP. Bhaskaran MBLD31391N. K. KumaranMINC30701
11EdakkadGENP. P. V. Moosa MMLO34266N. RamakrishnanMINC30947
12TellicherryGENPattiyam Gopalan MCPM38419N. C. MammoottyMCPI29946
Bye Polls in 1979TellicherryGENM.V.RajagopalanMCPM44457K.SreedharanMCPI23799
13PeringalamGENP. R. Karup MINC33916V. K. AchuthanMBLD31958
14KuthuparambaGENPinarayi Vijayan MCPM34465AbdulkadarMRSP30064
15PeravoorGENK. P. Nuruddin MINC36449E. P. Krishnan NambiarMCPM31465
16North Wynad(ST)M. V. Rajan MINC32589A. GopalanMCPM24288
17BadagaraGENK. Chandrasekharan MBLD37543P. VijayanMINC34998
18NadapuramGENKandalottu Kunhambu MCPI37391E. V. KumaranMCPM30321
19MeppayurGENPanarath Kunhimohammed MMUL40642A. V. Abdurahiman HajiMMLO34808
20QuilandyGENE. Narayanan Nair MINC39581E. Rajagopalan NairMBLD35074
21PerambraGENK. C. Joseph MKEC35694V. V. DakshinamoorthyMCPM34921
22BalusseriGENP. K. Sankarankutty MBLD33960Puthoor Ramakrishnan NairMINC32413
23KoduvallyGENE. Ahammad MMUL39241K. MoosakuttyMCPM31206
24Calicut- IGENN. Chandrasekhara Kurup MCPM37249P. V. SankaranarayananMINC35476
25Calicut- IIGENP. M. Aboobacker MMLO33531S. V. UsmankoyaMMUL32433
26BeyporeGENN. P. Moideen MINC35374K. Chathunni MasterMCPM33178
27Kunnamangalam(SC)K. P. Raman MMLO30289P. K. KannanMCPI28601
28ThiruvambadyGENSyriac John MINC29835E. T. Mohammed BasheerMMLO26454
29KalpettaGENK. G. Adiyodi MINC28713M. P. VeerandrakumarMBLD26608
30Sultan'S Battery(ST)K. Raghavan Master MINC29204Nidyachery VasuMBLD24213
31Wandoor(SC)V. Eacharan MINC35369K. GopalanMBLD22079
32NilamburGENAryadan Muhammed MINC35410K. Saidali KuttyMCPM27695
33ManjeriGENM. P. M Abdulla Kurikkal MMUL43626K. A. QuaderMMLO16807
34MalappuramGENC. H. Mohammed Koya MMUL39362T. K. S. A. MuthukoyathangalMMLO15724
35KondottyGENP. Seethi Haji MMUL41731M. C. MuhammedMMLO20159
36TirurangadiGENAvakader Kutty Naha MMUL40540T. P. Kunhalan KuttyMIND21479
37TanurGENU. A. Beeran MMUL42886C. M. KuttyMMLO12158
38TirurGENP. T. Kunhimuhammed ( Kunhukutty Hajee )MMUL41675K. Moideen Kutty Haji ( K. Bava Haji )MMLO26127
39PonnaniGENM. P. Gangadharan MINC38083E. K. Imbichi BavaMCPM28334
40KuttippuramGENChakeri Ahmedkutty MMUL36367K. MoiduMMLO12023
41MankadaGENKorambayil Ahammed Haji MMUL33597Cherukoya ThangalMMLO26207
42PerinthalmannaGENK. K. S. Thangal MMUL32356Paloli Muhammed KuttyMCPM24751
43ThrithalaGENK. Sankaranarayanan MINC34012P. P. KrishnanMCPM24288
44PattambiGENE. P. Gopalan MCPI30659Devaki WarrierFCPM26072
45OttapalamGENP. Balan MINC30937K. P. UnniMCPM24120
46SreekrishnapuramGENK. Sukumaranunni MINC32071C. Govinda PanickerMCPM28136
47MannarkkadGENA. N. Yusuff MCPI30563C. S. GangadharanMCPM23854
48MalampuzhaGENP. V. Kunhikannan MCPM27122C. M. ChandrasekharanMRSP22696
49PalghatGENC. M. Sundaram MIND30160R. KrishnanMCPM27357
50ChitturGENP. Sankar MCPI28698K. A. Sivarama BharathyMBLD21121
51KollengodeGENC. Vasudeva Menon MCPM29303K. V. NarayananMCPI28865
52Coyalmannam(SC)M. K. Krishnan MCPM34798N. SubbayyanMINC29570
53AlathurGENE. M. S. Namboodiripad MCPM31424V. S. VijayaraghavanMINC29425
54Chelakara(SC)K. K. Balakrishnan MINC34460K. S. SankaranMCPM24525
55WadakkancheryGENK. S. Narayanan Namboodiri MINC37783A. S. N. NambisanMCPM25725
56KunnamkulamGENK. P. Viswanathan MINC35230T. K. KrishnanMCPM29889
57CherpuGENK. P. Prabhakaran MCPI33526I. M. VelayudhanMIND29007
58TrichurGENK. J. Goerge MBLD32335P. A. AntonyMINC28185
59OllurGENP. R. Francis MINC30931Adv. P. K. AsokanMCPM29845
60KodakaraGENLonappan Nambadan MKEC30569T. P. SitaramanMBLD29119
61ChalakudiGENP. K. Ittoop MKCP33581P. P. GeorgeMINC25968
62MalaGENK. Karunakaran MINC34699Paul KokkatMCPM25233
63IrinjalakudaGENSidharthan Kattungal MINC33377John ManjooranMIND31243
64ManalurGENN. I. Devassykutty MINC32314M. G. JayachandranMIND24986
65GuruvayoorGENB. V. Seethi Thangal MMUL34063V. M. SulaimanMMLO20071
66NattikaGENP. K. Gopalakrishnan MCPI32917V. K. GopinathanMBLD24711
67KodungallurGENV. K. Rajan MCPI32159P. V. Abdul KaderMIND24048
68AnkamaliGENA. P. Kurian MCPM36261P. P. ThankachanMINC35700
69VadakkekaraGENT. K. Abdu MCPM30498K. C. MathewMCPI29541
70ParurGENXavier Arakkal MINC29644Varkey PainandarMIND24733
71Narakkal(SC)T. A. Paraman MRSP30985S. VasuMCPM28795
72ErnakulamGENA. L. Jacob MINC33367Alexander ParambitharaMBLD31643
73MattancherryGENK. J. Harschel MBLD29543A. A. KochunnyMINC25348
74PalluruthyGENEapen Varghese MKEC32479M. M. LawrenceMCPM30638
75ThrippunithuraGENT. K. Ramakrishnan MCPM35754K. M. RamsakunjuMMUL30009
76AlwayeGENT. H. MusthafaMINC37017M. P. M. JapherkhanMMLO36259
77PerumbavoorGENP. R. Sivan MCPM34133P. I. PouloseMINC32386
78KunnathunadGENP. R. Esthose MCPM31126Paul P. ManiMINC28436
79PiravomGENT. M. Jacob MKEC35598Alunkal DevassyMBLD29868
80MuvattupuzhaGENP. C. Joseph MKEC32994Sunny MannathukaranMKCP28349
81KothamangalamGENM. V. Mani MKEC34523M. E. KuriakoseMKCP31432
82ThodupuzhaGENP. J. Joseph MKEC38294A. C. ChackoMKCP24386
83Devicolam(SC)Kittappanarayanaswamy MINC27348G. VaradanMCPM18949
84IdukkiGENV. T. Sebastian MKEC23244Johan Thomas MoolapparampilMIND14071
85UdumbancholaGENThomas Joseph MKEC29083M. GinadevanMCPM20843
86PeermadeGENC. A. Kuriyan MCPI27360K. S. KrishnanMCPM20013
87KanjirappallyGENK. V. Kurian MKEC32207Eapen JacobMKCP28227
88VazhoorGENK. Narayana Kurup MKEC37391K. M. Sadasivan NairMCPM17356
89ChanganacherryGENJoseph Chacko MKEC31960Mathew MullakupademMKCP19481
90KottayamGENP. P. George MCPI35683M. ThomasMCPM32107
91EttumanoorGENP. B. R. Pillai MBLD23795M. C. AbrahamMINC23553
92PuthuppallyGENOommen Chandy MINC40376P. C. CherianMBLD24466
93PoonjarGENV. J. Joseph MKEC34770P. I. DevasiaMKCP21065
94PalaiGENK. M. Mani MKEC39664N. C. JosephMIND24807
95KaduthuruthyGENO. Lukose MKEC38403K. K. JosephMCPM25652
96Vaikom(SC)M. K. Kesavan MCPI39711K. G. BhaskaranMCPM24770
97AroorGENP. S. Sreenivasan MCPI39643K. R. GouriFCPM30048
98SherthalaGENM. K. Raghavan MINC37767N. P. ThandarMCPM26007
99MararikulamGENA. V. Thamarakshan MRSP39094P. K. ChandrandanMCPM34748
100AlleppeyGENP. K. Vasudevan Nair MCPI35301Joseph MatahnMBLD25631
101AmbalapuzhaGENK.K. Kumara Pillai MRSP32056V.S. AchuthanandanMCPM26471
102KuttanadGENEappen Kandakudy MKEC34161K.P. JosephMCPM27014
103HaripadGENG.P. Mangalathu Madaom MIND33037C.B.C. WarrierMCPM30118
104KayamkulamGENThundathie Kunjukrishna Pillai MINC29742P.A. Haris P.K. KunjuMBLD24655
105ThiruvallaGENE. John Jacob MKEC31548John Jacob VallakkalilMKCP24573
Bye Polls in 1979ThiruvallaGENP.C.T.PainummoottilMJNP30552J.J.VallakkalilMKEC24863
106KalloopparaGENT.S. John MKEC33967E.K. KuriakoseMKCP17173
107AranmulaGENM.K. Hemachandran MINC35482P.N. ChandrasenanMIND21127
108ChengannurGENThakappan Pillai MIND33909K.R. Saraswathi AmmaFKCP27356
109MavelikaraGENBhaskaran Nair MIND35103S. Govinda KurupMCPM26310
110Pandalam(SC)Damodaran Kalassery MINC36938V. KesavanMCPM31764
111RanniGENK.A. Mathew MKEC32530F. Thomas KuttikayamMKCP23235
112PathanamthittaGENGeorge Mathew MKEC34853K.K. NairMIND30686
113KonniGENP.J. Thomas MINC30714R.C. UnnithanMCPM30277
114PathanapuramGENE.K. Pillai MCPI30927A. GeorgeMKCP30136
115PunalurGENP.K. Sreenjvasan MCPI33870V. BharathanMCPM30668
116ChadayamangalamGENChandrasekharan Nair MCPI31906N. SundaresanMCPM20219
117KottarakkaraGENR. Balakrishan Pillai MKCP37253Kottara GopalkrishanMINC23098
118Neduvathur(SC)Bhargavi Thankappan FCPI33941Vettikavala KochukunjuMBLD22019
119AdoorGENThennala Balakrishna Pillai MINC31214Mathew MuthalaliMKCP23826
120Kunnathur(SC)Kallada Narayanan MRSP43347C.K. ThankappanMCPM25103
121KarunagappallyGENP.M. Sheriff MCPI29739C.P. Karunnakaran PillaiMCPM24255
122ChavaraGENBaby John MRSP36892A. Noorundin KunjuMIND17583
123KundaraGENA.A. Rashim MINC29758V.V. JosephMIND29362
124QuilonGENThyagarajan MRSP37065N. PadmalochananMCPM24049
125EravipuramGENR.S. Unni MRSP39119R.M. ParameswaranMIND22666
126ChathanoorGENJ. Chitharanjan MCPI38787Varinja Vasu PillaiMBLD20016
127VarkalaGENT.A. Majeed MCPI25210ShamsuddinMBLD18991
128AttingalGENVakkam Purushothaman MINC32452Varkala RadhakrishnanMCPM23892
129Kilimanoor(SC)P.K. Chathan Master MCPI32242C.K. BalakrishnanMCPM31412
130VamanapuramGENN. Vasudevan Pillai MCPM31463M. Kunju Krishnan PillaiMINC29071
131AriyanadGENK.C. Vamadevan MRSP26100Thakidi Krishanan NairMBLD18908
132NedumangadGENKaniapuram Ramachandran Nair MCPI34731R. Sundaresan NairMIND23992
133KazhakuttamGENThlaekunnil Basheer MINC37014A. EssuddinMMLO22637
134Trivandrum NorthGENK. Raveendran Nair MIND31971S. DharmarajanMCPM25806
135Trivandrum WestGENK. Pankajakshan MRSP31224S.M. NoohuMBLD20301
136Trivandrum EastGENP. Narayanan Nair MIND33405J. SaradammaFCPM22802
Bye Polls in 1978TrivandrumGENK.AnirudhanMCPM23891P.K.PillaiMIND22106
137NemomGENS. Varadarajan Nair MINC32063Pallichal SadasivanMCPM25142
138KovalamGENA. Neellalohithadasan Nadar MIND32549N. SakthanMKEC28435
139NeyyattinkaraGENR. Sundaresan Nair MIND30372R. ParameswaranMCPM24678
140ParassalaGENM. Kunjukrishnan Nadar MINC34485M. SathyanesanMCPM21084
Bye Polls in 1979ParassalaGENM.SahyanesanMCPM27986M.S.NadarMINC(I)20657

List of Participating Political Parties in Kerala Assembly Election in 1977

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BLDBhartiya Lok Dal
2 CPI Communist Party Of India
3 CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
4 INCIndian National Congress
State Parties
5 AIDMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 KCP Kerala Congress (Pillai Group)
7 KEC Kerala Congress
8 MLO Muslim League (Opposition)
9 MUL Muslim League
10 RSPRevolutionary Socialist Party
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
11 SUCSocialist Unity Centre Of India
Independents
12 IND Independents

Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency