Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Kerala Assembly Election Results in 1970


Kerala Legislative Assembly Election in 1970 Party Wise

PartySeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)16
Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM)29
Indian National Congress (INC)30
Independent (IND)16
ISP3
Kerala Congress (KEC)12
Kerala Socialist Party (KSP)1
Muslim League (MUL)11
Praja Socialist Party (PSP)3
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP)6
SOP6
Total133

List of Successful Candidates in Kerala Assembly Election in 1970

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1ManjeshwarGENM. RamappaMCPI18686U. P. Kunikullaya MIND17491
2KasaragodGENB. M. Abdul RahimanMIND27113K. P. Ballakuraya MIND18736
3HosdrugGENN. K. BalakrishnanMPSP29568K. V. MohanlalMSOP 22224
4NileswarGENV. V. KunhambuMCPM34719A. P. AbdullaMMUL29348
5EdakkadGENN. RamakrishnanMINC31199C. KannanMCPM27559
6CannanoreGENN. K. KumaramMIND33544E. AhammedMMUL 30543
7MadayiGENM. V. RaghavanMCPM31932P. SreedharanMINC24151
Bye Polls in 1970MadayiGENJ.ManjuranMASP30898K.RaghavanMIND26896
8PayyannurGENA. V. KunhambuMCPM32499V. P. Narayana PoduvalMINC24878
9TaliparambaGENC. P. Govindan NambiarMINC31435K. P. Raghava PodvvalMCPM 30526
10IrikkurGENA. KunhikannanMCPM28766T. LohithakshanMRSP27098
11KuthuparambaGENPinarayi VijayanMCPM28281Thayath Raghavan MPSP27538
12TellicherryGENN. E. BalaramMCPI28171T. Kunhanandan MIND26711
13PeringalamGENSoopi K. M.MISP34003V. Ashokan MINC25559
14North Wynad(ST)M. V. RajanMINC26301M. KariyanMIND15888
15BadagaraGENM. KrishnanMISP31716P. RaghavannairMINC29407
16NadapuramGENM. Kumaran MasterMCPI34761E. V. Kumaran MCPM 30559
17MeppayurGENA. V. AbdurahimanMMUL30759M. K. Kelu MCPM28408
18QuilandyGENE. Narayanan NairMINC37023P. K. AppajairMISP33386
19PerambraGENK.G. AdyosiMINC35383V. V. DakshinamorthyMCPM31304
20BalusseriGENA. C. ShanamkhadasMINC30896P. K. SankarankuttyMSOP29699
21KunnamangalamGENP. V. S. M. Pookoya ThangalMMUL35599Kutty Krishan NairirMISP23945
22KalpettaGENP. Cyriac JohnMINC29950K. K. AbooMSOP19509
23South Wynad(ST)K. Raghavan MasterMINC28337M. Ramunni MSOP16123
24Calicut- IGENP. V. Sankana NarayananMINC30416Thay T. SankaranMIND 26619
25Calicut- IIGENKalpally Madhava MenonMIND29946P. M. AboobackarMMUL26803
26BeyporeGENK. Chathunni MasterMCPM30260P. K. Ummar KhanMMUL27945
27TirurangadiGENK. Avukadarkutty NahaMMUL32608Kunhalikutty AliasMIND 31893
28TanurGENSayed Ummer BhafakiMMUL35960U.K. DamodaranMIND13813
29TirurGENK. M. KuttyMMUL28634R. MuhammedMIND 24842
30MankadaGENM. Moideen KuttyMMUL30779Paloli Mahammed KuttyMCPM24438
31KondottyGENC H Md Koya HajiMMUL40208Moosa HajiMIND22612
32MalappuramGENU. A. BeeranMMUL39682V. T. N. Kutty NairMIND22379
33Manjeri(SC)K. P. RamanMMUL23882O. KowanMISP17190
34NilamburGENM. P. GangadharanMINC26798P. V. KunhikannanMCPM 23987
Bye Polls in 1970NilamburGENM.P.GangadharanMIND30802V.P.AbocbakarMCPM25228
35PerinthalmannaGENK. S. ThangalMMUL28436E. K. Imbichi BavaMCPM23865
36PonnaniGENHajee M. V. HydrosMIND31329V. P. CherukoyathangalMMUL 27207
37Thrithala(SC)V. EacharanMIND25822E. T. KunhanMCPM 24690
38KuttippuramGENChakkeri Ahammed KuttyMMUL30081M. HabeeburahimanMIND 23870
39PattambiGENE. M. S. NambudripadMCPM27851E. R. GopalonMCPI24419
40OttapalamGENP. P. KrishnanMCPM22056Leela Damodara MenonMINC 19817
41SreekrishnapuramGENC. Govinda PanickerMCPM21647K. Sukumaran UnniMINC19114
42MannarghatGENJohn ManforanMCPM23633Krishnan MCPI19802
43PalghatGENR. KrishnanMCPM23113A. Chandran NairMIND17653
44MalampuzhaGENV. KrishnadasMCPM38358C. M. Undaram MIND18505
45ChitturGENK. A. Sivaama BharrathyMSOP24579Sunna SahibMNCO 13152
46KollengodeGENC. Vasudeva MenonMCPM29826K. A. Chandran MNCO16357
47AlathurGENR. KrishnanMCPM34193P. M. AdulrahimanMIND 17735
48Kuzhalmannam(SC)P. KunhanMCPM31784K. Chandrasekharasastry MRSP16230
49Chelakara(SC)K. K. BalakrishanMINC25270K. S. Sankaran MCPM22964
50WadakkancheryGENA. S. N. NambisanMCPM27066N. K. SeshanMPSP25067
51KunnamkulamGENT. K. KrishnanMCPM31767K. P. VishwanathanMINC 27439
52ManalurGENN. I. DevassykuttyMINC37463A. V. AryanMCPM25992
53TrichurGENJoseph MundasseryMIND25695P. A. Antony MINC23965
Bye Polls in 1972TrichurGENP.A.AntonyMINC30501V.R.R.KrishanMIND26637
54OllurGENR. R. FrancisMINC31845M. A. KarthikeyanMCPM 29406
55IrinjalakudaGENC. S. GangadharanMKSP25543C. K. RajanMCPI 17729
56KodakaraGENC. Achutha MenonMCPI23926N. V. SreedharanMSOP20775
57ChalakkudyGENP. P. GeorgeMINC32223T. L. Joseph MIND 22794
58MalaGENK. KarunakaranMINC30364Varghese MecheryMIND 19311
59GuruvayoorGENV. VadakkanMIND26036B. V. Seethi Thangal MMUL20987
60NattikaGENV. K. GopinathanMSOP28080K. S. NairMCPI26352
61CranganoreGENE. Gopalakrishna MenonMCPI24819P. V. Abdul KhaderMIND 24287
62AnkamaliGENA. P. KurianMCPM26626G. AreekalMINC25320
63VadakkekaraGENBalauandanMCPM32541K. A. BalanMCPI29750
64ParurGENK. T. GeorgeMINC28104P. Gangadharan MCPM 26155
65NarakkalGENM. K. RaghavanMINC27973A. S. PurushothamanMCPM27237
66MattancherryGENK. J. HersehalMIND38580M. P. Mohamed Jaffarkhan MMUL17460
67PalluruthyGENB. WellingdanMIND33449M. A. SarojiniMPSP24934
68ThrippunithuraGENPaul P ManiMINC30466T. K. Ramakrishan MCPM30106
69ErnakulamGENA. L. JacobMINC27159M. M. LawrenceMCPM 22117
70AlwayeGENA. A. KochunnyMINC30179M. K. A. HameedMIND28055
71PerumbavoorGENP. I. PouloseMINC28682P. K Gopalan NairMCPM24241
72Kunnathunad(SC)T. A. ParamanMRSP29940M. K. KrishnanMCPM 26063
73KothamangalamGENM. I. MankoseMIND22930T. M. Meethian MCPM21603
74MuvattupuzhaGENPennamma JacobMIND20651P. V. Abraham MCPI18527
75ThodupuzhaGENP. J. JosephMKEC19750U. K. Chacko MIND18115
76KarimannoorGENA. C. ChackoMKEC17689G. P. Krishnapillai MRSP 13077
77Devicolam(SC)G. VaradanMCPM14838N. Ganapathy MINC11949
78UdumbancholaGENSebastian ThomasMKEC24917V. M. VikramanMCPM19296
79Peermade(SC)K. I. RajanMCPM13896Chollamuthu ThangamuthuMCPI13013
80KanjirappallyGENKurian K. V.MKEC22307Ramachandran M. GMCPM 20700
81VazhoorGENK. Narayana KurupMKEC20353M. O. Joseph MIND 12157
82ChanganacherryGENK. L ChackoMKEC22709K. P. Rajagopalan NairMIND 18892
83PuthuppallyGENOommen ChandyMIND29784E. M. GeorgeMCPM22496
84KottayamGENM. ThomasMCPM26147K. George ThomasMNCO14190
85EttumanoorGENP. B. R. PillaiMSOP23171M. M. Joseph MKEC 18130
86AkalakunnamGENJ. A. ChackoMKEC24500A. M. SomanadhanMIND 14040
87PoonjarGENK. M. GeorgeMKEC26181V. T. Thomas MIND14042
88PalaiGENK. M. ManiMKEC23350M. M. JacobMINC 22986
89KaduthuruthyGENO. LukoseMKEC22927K. K. JosephMCPM 20555
90VaikomGENP. S. SrinivasanMCPI25491K. Viswanathan MIND25028
91AroorGENK. R. GouriMCPM34095C. G. SadasivanMCPI 28868
92SherthalaGENA. K. AntonyMINC28419N. P. ThandarMCPM28059
93MararikulamGENS. DamodaranMCPM37753N. S. P. PanickerMRSP 30346
94AlleppeyGENT. V. ThomasMCPI27964N. SwayamavaranMIND 18954
95AmbalapuzhaGENV. S. AchuthanandamMCPM28596K. K. Kumara PillaiMRSP 25828
96KuttanadGENThalavady OommenMSOP27372Thomas JohnMKEC21866
97MaripadGENC. B. C. WarrierMCPM30562Thachady PrabhakaranMINC 23720
98KayamkulamGENT. Kunukrishna PillaiMINC32278P. R. Basu MCPM28012
99ThiruvallaGENE. John JacobMKEC24938Vengal P K MathewMISP 20426
100KalloopparaGENT. S. JohnMKEC17894N. T. George MCPM15431
101AranmulaGENP. N. ChandrasenanMIND21934T. N. Upendra Natha KurupMIND15367
102ChengannurGENP. G. Purushothaman PillaiMCPM21687Saraswathi RugminiMKEC19443
103MavelikaraGENGopinatha PillaiMISP24907P. Krishma PillaiMPSP22395
104Pandalam(SC)Damodaran KalasseryMINC35369C. Velutha KunjuMCPM 28261
105RanniGENJacob SkariahMIND16136Sunny PanavelyMIND 15559
106PathanamthittaGENK. K. NairMIND25635Vayala IdiculaMKEC24908
107KonniGENP. J. ThomasMINC30027R. C. UnnithanMCPM 23581
108Pathanapuram(SC)P. K. RaghavaMCPI24654P. K. Kunjachan MCPM17002
109PunalurGENK. Krishna PillaiMCPI25407V. BharathanMCPM21981
110ChadayamangalamGENM. N. Gobindani NairMCPI31372P. R. Baskaran NairMSOP19945
111KottarakkaraGENKottara GopalakrishnanMINC32536R. Balakrishnan Pillai MKEC 27859
Bye Polls in 1970KottarakkaraGENA.MemonMCPI44472P.S.NairMIND18409
112Kunnathur(SC)SathyapalanMRSP29008Onamplam Prabhakaran MIND17528
113AdoorGENThegamom BalakrishnanMCPI23285Damodaram UnnithanMCPM 20005
114KrishnapuramGENP. Unnikrishnan PillaiMCPI33679P. A. HarrizMISP24052
115KarunagappallyGENBaby JohnMRSP36681Samba SivanMIND24105
116SuilonGENT. K. DivakaranMRSP27220P. K. Sukumaran MCPM 16119
117KundaraGENA. A. RahimMINC36043Stanudevan MCPM21827
118EravipuramGENR. S. UnniMRSP35631Kaikara Shamsu Deen MSOP17129
119ChathannoorGENP. RavidranMCPI28730S. Thankappan Pillai MKEC14782
120VarkalaGENMajid T. A.MCPI26444Radhakrishnan VMCPM20630
121AttingalGENVakkom PurushothamanMINC33637V. SreedharanMCPM22106
122KilimanoorGENP. K. ChanthanMCPI29425C. K. Balakrishnan MCPM21274
123VamanapuramGENM. Kunjukrishna PillaiMINC23122Vasudevan PillaiMCPM21305
124AriyanadGENSoma Sekharan NairMSOP18401Aboobaker KunjuMRSP12845
125NadumangadGENK. G. Kunjukrishna PillaiMCPI21548V. Sahadevan MIND 17786
126KazhakuttamGENP. NeelakantanMSOP23425A. Essuddin MMUL 23314
127Trivandrum IGENN. Gopala PillaiMPSP23458E. P. Eapen MSOP16306
128Trivandrum I IGENK. PankajakshanMRSP33823Perumthan Somron NairMCPM18104
129NemomGENG. KuttapanMPSP29800M. Sadasivan MCPM17701
130KovalamGENM. Kunj Krishna NadarMIND16747P. Fakir KhanMCPM 14618
131VilappilGENS. Varadarajan NairMINC27932M. N. Balakrishanan MISP 20919
132NeyyattinkaraGENR. Para Meswaran PillaiMCPM23406R. Janardhanan NairMCPI 16514
133ParassalaGENM. SathyanesanMCPM20512N. Sundram NadarMINC16231

List of Participating Political Parties in Kerala Assembly Election in 1970

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJS Bharatiya Jan Sangh
2 CPI Communist Party Of India
3 CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
4 IND Independent
5 KEC Kerala Congress State Committee
6 NCO Indian National Congress (Organisation)
7 PSP Praja Socialist Party
8 SOP Samyukta Socialist Party/Socialist Party
9 SWA Swatantra Party
State Parties
10 DMK DMK
11 INC Indian National Congress
12 ISP ISP
13 MUL Muslim League
14 RSP RSP
15 SUC SUC
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
16 KSPKerala Socialist Party


Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency