Track your constituency

Kerala Assembly Election Results in 1967


Elections Latest News And Updates

Top VIP Contests in Second Phase Top VIP Contests in Second Phase

A former Prime Minister, four Union Ministers, and several high-profile first-timers are among more than 1,629 candidates setting the stage for a number of riveting encounters in the second round Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 – Phase 2 Live Updates Lok Sabha Elections 2019 – Second Phase Live Updates

Live Updates – Lok Sabha Elections Phase 2 7:59:13 PM Final Update for the Day – Final Voter Turnout State – Wise State Voter Turnout (%) Assam 73.32 Bihar 58.14 Read More…

Parliamentary Seats in Phase 2 of Lok Sabha Elections Parliamentary Seats in Phase 2 – Lok Sabha Elections 2019

The largest festival of the democracy is underway since last Thursday. The second phase of polling for Lok Sabha Elections 2019 began today morning. A total of 95 constituencies across Read More…

Assembly Bypolls Elections Live Updates- 2019 Assembly Elections and Assembly By-Polls in Odisha

Live Udates: State Chief Electoral Officer Surendra Kumar informed that 64 per cent voter turnout has been recorded till 5 PM in the second phase polls in Odisha. 5:05:35 PM Read More…

Assembly Bypolls Elections Live Updates- 2019 Assembly By-polls in Tamil Nadu

Live Updates: Tamil Nadu registered 63.73 per cent polling for the 38 Lok Sabha seats on Thursday. Arani Lok Sabha seat registered 76.49 per cent turnout and the voting percentage in Read More…

Why Uttar Pradesh will decide the road to Lok Sabha for BJP in 2019 Elections BJP Might Lose 50-60 Seats in Uttar Pradesh – A Mathematical Perspective?

Lok Sabha 2019 Elections – the battle has already begun and parties are pushing hard to convert the rally crowd into votes. One common theme of these elections is Modi Read More…


Kerala Legislative Assembly Election in 1967 Party Wise

PartySeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)19
Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM)52
Indian National Congress (INC)9
Independent (IND)15
Kerala Congress (KEC)5
Muslim League (MUL)14
SSP19
Total133

List of Successful Candidates in Kerala Assembly Election in 1967

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1ManjeshwarGENK.M.BhandaryMIND23471M.R.RaiMCPM18690
2KasaragodGENU.P.KunikullayaMIND20635H.A.Schemnad MMUL 20540
3HosdrugGENN.K.BalakrishnanMSSP25717M.N.NambiarMINC 16056
4NileswarGENV.V.KunhambuMCPM34496T.P.G.NamboodiriMINC12909
5EdakkadGENC.KannanMCPM32563P.P.LakshmananMINC 22125
6CannanoreGENE.AhamedMMUL35261N.K.KumaranMINC26997
7MadayiGENM.ManjuranMIND32974P.KrishnanMINC13862
8PayyannurGENA.V.KunhabguMCPM29835V.T.N.PoduvalMINC14774
9TaliparambaGENK.P.R.PoduvalMCPM31508N.C.Varghese MINC22233
10IrikkurGENE.P.K.NambiarMCPM31590K.R. KarunakaranMINC 16679
11KuthuparambaGENK.K.AbeeMSSP28449M.K.Krishnan MINC 17797
12TellicherryGENK.P.R.GopalanMCPM34612P.Nanoo MINC 21772
13PeringalamGENP.R.KurupMSSP38701N.M.NambiarMINC 13034
14North Wynad(ST)K.K.AnnanMCPM19983C.M.Kulian MINC 14970
15BadagaraGENM.KrishnanMSSP37488M.Venugopal MINC 12977
16NadapuramGENE.V.KumaranMCPM31395P.BalakrishnanMINC 14936
17MeppayurGENM.K.KeluMCPM33365C.K.Kurup MINC 15639
18QuilandyGENP.K.KidaveMSSP32390K.GopalanMINC 23375
19PermbraGENV.V.D.MoorthyMCPM30307K.T.K.NairMINC 18784
20BalusseriGENA.K.AppuMSSP29069O.K.GovindanMINC 22491
21KunnamangalamGENV.K.NairMSSP28773K.P.PadmanabhanMINC 13171
22KalpettaGENB.WellingdonMIND23510A.V.R.G.Menon MINC 11960
23South Wynad(ST)M.RamunniMSSP20220M.C.MaruMINC 14610
24Calicut- IGENP.C.R.NairMCPM32794M.KamalamFINC 27710
25Calicut- IIGENP.M.AbubackerMMUL32415V.ZubairMINC 21859
26BeyporeGENK.C.MasterMCPM33479I.P.Krishnan MINC 14947
27TirurangadiGENA.K.N.LajiMMUL29267T.P.K.KuttyMINC 19599
28TanurGENM.M.K.HajiMMUL29219T.A.KuttyMINC 10491
29TirurGENK.M.K.HajiMMUL28558R.MuhamedMINC 18527
30KuttippuramGENC.M.KuttyMMUL28245P.R.MenonMINC 10968
31KondottyGENS.U.BafakihMMUL33166M.P.Gangadharan MINC 13874
32MalappuramGENM.P.M.A.KurikkelMMUL32813A.C.Shanmughadas MINC 12094
33Manjeri(SC)M.ChadayanMMUL23752S.Mariappan MINC 12636
34NilamburGENK.KunhaliMCPM25215A.MohamedMINC 15426
35PonnaniGENV.P.C.ThangalMMUL30251K.G.K.Menon MINC 16430
36Thrithala(SC)E.T.KunhanMCPM24119K.KunhambuMINC 14485
37PattambiGENE.M.S.NamboodiripadMCPM23955K.G.MenonMINC 11838
38OttapalamGENP.P.KrishnanMCPM21086M.N.KurupMINC 13123
39SreekrishnapuramGENC.G.PanickerMCPM18762K.R.NairMINC 9510
40MankadaGENH.C.H.M.KoyaMMUL29503V.S.A.C.K.Thangal MINC 4986
41PerinthalmannaGENP.M.KuttyMCPM24285P.M.SadioMINC 7513
42MannarghatGENE.K.I.BavaMCPM20504N.Balasubramanyan MINC 8608
43PalghatGENR.KrishnanMCPM24627K.Sankaranayayanan MINC 14996
44MalampuzhaGENM.P.KunhiramanMCPM27454A.NarayananMINC 11585
45ChitturGENK.A.S.BharathyMSSP23985A.S.Sahib MINC 17174
46KollengodeGENC.V.MenonMCPM19779Gangadharan MINC 14370
47AlathurGENR.KrishnanMCPM25467Sarada FINC 13630
48Kuzhalmannam(SC)O.KoranMSSP19138E.Kontha MINC 11452
49Chelakara(SC)P.KunhanMCPM21175K.K.Balakrishnan MINC 19123
50WadakkancheryGENN.K.SeshanMSSP23857K.S.N.NamboodiriMINC 22173
51KunnamkulamGENA.S.N.NambissanMCPM27014A.K.KunhunnyMINC 24930
52ManalurGENN.I.DevassykuttyMINC26523V.Mecheri MIND26374
53TrichurGENK.S.NairMCPM26149T.P.Seetharaman MINC 25547
54OllurGENA.V.AryanMCPM24569P.P.FrancisMINC 24421
55IrinjalakudaGENC.K.RajanMCPI27151R.PozhekadavilMINC 23515
56KodakaraGENP.S. NamboodiriMCPI24265P.R. KrishnanMINC 15680
57ChalakudiGENP.P. GerogeMINC26568P.K. ChathanMCPI 23107
58MalaGENK.KarunakaranMINC23563K.A.Thomas MCPI23199
59GuruvayoorGENB.V.S.ThangalMMUL20986A.A.Kochunny MINC 20523
60NattikaGENT . K . KrishnanMCPM27635K . K . Viswanathan MINC 24634
61CranganoreGENP . K . GopalakrishnanMCPI26536M . SagirMINC 23221
62AnkamaliGENA . P . KurianMCPM21427A . C . GeorgeMINC 15237
63VadakkekaraGENE . BalanandanMCPM28234K . R . Vijayan MINC 27601
64ParurGENK . T . GeorgeMINC17418V . PainadanMIND13719
65NarakkalGENA . S . PurushothamanMCPM24616K . C . AbrahamMINC 23474
66MattancherryGENM . P . M . JafferkhanMMUL28175P . T . JacobMINC 21763
67PalluruthyGENP . GangadharanMCPM24779A . L . Jacob MINC 23395
68ThrippunithuraGENT . K . RamakrishnanMCPM27435P . P . Mani MINC 25976
69ErnakulamGENA . ParambitharaMINC23270K . A . RajanMCPI22973
70AlwayeGENM . K . A . HameedMIND29978V . P . MarakkarMINC 20360
71PerumbavoorGENP . G . PillaiMCPM23161K . G . R . KarthaMINC 17996
72Kunnathunad(SC)M . K . KrishnanMCPM28083K . K . Madhavan MINC 21203
73KothamangalamGENT . M . MeethiyanMCPM21210M . I . Markose MKEC 14822
74MuvattupuzhaGENP . V . AbrahamMCPI21333K . C . Paily MINC 15400
75ThodupuzhaGENK . C . ZachariahMIND18780E . M . JosephMKEC 17286
76KarimannoorGENM . M . ThomasMIND19070A . C . ChackoMKEC 12870
77Devicolam(SC)N . GanapathyMINC15895G . VarathanMCPM15607
78UdumbancholaGENK . T . JacobMCPI28085Mathachan MKEC19021
79Peermade(SC)K . I . RajanMCPM18934Ramiah MINC 12199
80KanjirappallyGENM . KamalMCPM22681C . J . AntonyMKEC14335
81VazhoorGENK . P . PillaiMCPI19789K . N . KurupMKEC14760
82ChanganacherryGENK .G . N . NambudiripadMCPI21278K . J . Chacko MKEC15353
83PuthuppallyGENE . M . GeorgeMCPM22589P . C . CheriyanMINC 17037
84KottayamGENM . K . GeorgeMCPM25298M . P. G . NairMINC 16188
85EttumanoorGENP . P . WilsonMSSP20248M . M . Joseph MKEC16213
86AkalakunnamGENJ . A . ChackoMKEC18049M . G . K . NairMCPM15770
87PoonjarGENK . M . GeorgeMKEC19944K . K . MenonMCPM 16386
88PalaiGENK . M . ManiMKEC19118V . T . ThomasMIND16407
89KaduthuruthyGENJ . ChazhikattuMKEC18719K . K . JosephMCPM16581
90VaikomGENP . S . SrinivasanMCPI28502P . Parameswaran MINC 19043
91AroorGENK . R . G . ThomasFCPM28274K . Bhasi MINC 21097
92SherthalaGENN . P . ThandarMCPM23350K . R . Damodaran MINC 15491
93MararikulamGENS . DamodaranMCPM30277D . Krishnan FINC 18246
94AlleppeyGENT . V . ThomasMCPI28880G. C . IyerMINC 15554
95AmbalapuzhaGENV . S . AchyuthanandanMCPM26627A . Achyuthan MINC 17112
96KuttanadGENK . K . K . PillaiMIND23797T . John MKEC16633
97HaripadGENC . B . C . WarrierMCPM28199K . P . R . NairMINC 27079
98KayamkulamGENP. K. KunguMSSP27227T . Prabhakaran MINC 23446
99ThiruvallaGENE . J. JacobMKEC18970P . K . Mathew MSSP16992
100KalloopparaGENG.ThomasMINC17267N. T. George MCPM13668
101AranmulaGENP.N. ChandrasenanMSSP19665K. V. NairMINC 16743
102ChengannurGENP.G.P. PillaiMCPM17524N.S.K. Pillai MINC 16004
103MavelikaraGENG . G . PillaiMSSP26669K . K . C . Pillai MINC 23226
104Pandalam(SC)P . K . KunjachanMCPM27740T . K . Kali MINC 22825
105RanniGENM . K . DivakaranMCPI18628N . J . Mathews MINC 12795
106PathanamthittaGENK . K . NairMIND26351V . IdiculaMKEC 16208
107KonniGENP . P . R . M . PillaiMCPI24775P . J . ThomasMINC 21733
108Pathanapuram(SC)P . K . RaghwanMCPI23401P . K . RamachandradasMINC 11520
109PunalurGENM . N . G . NairMCPI23931P . C . Baby MINC 18794
110ChadayamangalamGEND . D . PottiMSSP29980B . Pillai MINC 18122
111KottarakkaraGENE . C . NairMCPI24672R . B . Pillai MKEC 23112
112Kunnathur(SC)K . C . S . SastryMIND26510T . Kesavan MINC 13559
113AdoorGENRamalingomMCPI25804P . Raghavan MIND12970
114KrishnapuramGENP . U . PillaiMCPI29134M . K . HemachandranMINC 18810
115KarunagappallyGENB . JohnMIND32227K . V . S . PannikarMINC 20184
116QuilonGENT . K . DivakaranMIND29075H . AustinMINC 19324
117KundaraGENP . K . SukumaranMCPM28882V . S . Pillai MINC 23288
118EravipuramGENR . S . UnniMIND31083K . K . Krishnan MINC 17935
119ChathannoorGENP . RavindranMCPI27181S . T . PillaiMKEC 15972
120VarkalaGENA . MajidMCPI24796S . HameedMINC 17885
121AttingalGENK.P.K.DasMCPM26871B.Purushothaman MINC 21826
122Kilimanoor(SC)C.K.BalakrishnanMCPM25932K.P.Madhavan MINC 19422
123VamanapuramGENN.V.PillaiMCPM24270M.K.Pillai MINC 16305
124AryanadGENM.MajeedMSSP18350V.SankaranMINC 14749
125NedumangadGENK.G.K.PallaiMCPI20584S.V.NairMINC 14931
126KazhakuttamGENM.H.SahibMMUL22008N.L.Vaidyan MINC 20694
127Trivandrum IGENB.M.NairMSSP22152M.N.G.NairMINC 19931
128Trivandrum I IGENK.C.VamadevanMIND27806W.Sebastian MINC 21744
129NemomGENM.SadasivanMCPM22800P.N.NairMINC 19764
130KovalamGENJ.C.MoraesMIND18588M.K.NadarMINC 18191
131VilappilGENC.S.N.NairMSSP25104M.B.NairMINC 21128
132NeyyattinkaraGENR.G.NairMINC24038M.SathianesanMCPM22839
133ParassalaGENN.GamalielMINC23299V.TitusMIND17095

List of Participating Political Parties in Kerala Assembly Election in 1967

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJS Bharatiya Jan Sangh
2 CPI Communist Party Of India
3 CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
4 INC Indian National Congress
5 PSP Praja Socialist Party
6 SSP Sanghata Socialist Party
7 SWA Swatantra Party
State Parties
8 KEC Kerala Congress
9 MUL Muslim League
Independents
10 IND Independent


Last Updated on : 03/09/2013