Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Kerala Assembly Election Results in 1960


Kerala Legislative Assembly Election in 1960 Party Wise

PartySeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)25
Indian National Congress (INC)58
Independent (IND)3
Muslim League (ML)9
PSP19
Total114

List of Successful Candidates in Kerala Assembly Election in 1960

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1ParassalaGENM. Kunjukrishnan NadarMIND18848ThangayyanMCPI18096
2NeyyattinkaraGENP. Narayanan ThampiMPSP31707R. Janardhanan NairMCPI30756
3VilappilGENPonnara G. SreedharMPSP27929Surendranath MCPI24732
4NemomGENViswambaranMPSP28573A. SadasivanMCPI22918
5Trivandrum IGENB. P. EapenMPSP27328Krishnan NairMCPI20385
6Trivandrum I IGENPattom ThanupillaiMPSP35175K. AnirudhanMCPI25917
7UllurGENM. Alikunju SastriMPSP30269K. P. Alikunju MCPI24939
8ArianadGENAntony DcruzMPSP25351K. C. George MCPI22258
9NedumangadGENN. Neelakandaru PandarathilMCPI27797P. S. Nataraja PillaiMPSP25685
10AttingalGENN. KunjuramanMINC28050R. PrakasamMCPI27920
11VarkalaGENBalakrishnanMCPI50231Balakrishnan MCPI50114
12EravipuramGENRavindranMCPI25548Bhaskara PillaiMPSP23689
13QuilonGENA. A. RahimMINC25083P. K. SukumaranMCPI18791
14ThrikkadavurGENC. M. StephenMINC48618KrishnanMINC46244
15KarunagappallyGENBaby JohnMIND21238Kunjukrishnan MINC21030
16KrishnapuramGENP. K. KunjuMPSP28247Karthikeyan MINC27583
17KayamkulamGENAysha BaiFCPI30727HemachandranMINC29467
18KarthigapallyGENR. SugathanMCPI30832A. AchuthanMPSP28433
19HaripadGENN. S. Krishna PillaiMINC31389Ramakrishna Pillai MIND21080
20MavelikaraGENGopala KurupMCPI54340Kunjachan MCPI54042
21KunnathurGENG. Candras Ekhara PillaiMINC51101P. C. Adichen MCPI49253
22Kottarakkara(SC)Damodaran PottMPSP27909Chandrasekharan NairMCPI25741
23ChadayamangalamGENK. BhargavanMCPI25412M. Abdul MajeedMPSP25290
24PathanapuramGENBalakrishna PillaiMINC35136Rajagopalan NairMCPI30601
25PunalurGENK. Krishna PillaiMCPI26415SathibhaiFINC23042
26RanniGENVayala IdiculaMINC34560E. M. Thomas MCPI24426
27PathanamthittaGENC. K. Harichandran NairMPSP36660K. Karunakaran NairMCPI28194
28AranmulaGENK. Gopinathan PillaiMINC31899R. Gopalakrishna Pillai MCPI20295
29KalloopparaGENM. M. MathaiMINC32270Viwanathan NairMIND14015
30ThiruvallaGENP. ChackoMINC36092Padmanabhan Thampi MCPI20026
31ChengannurGENK. R. Saraswathy AmmaFINC31964R. Rajasekharan ThampiMCPI19063
32AlleppeyGENNabisath BeeviFINC33443T. V. Thomas MCPI29650
33MararikulamGENS. KumaranMCPI31826Devaki KrishnanFINC24476
34SherthalaGENK. R. GouriFCPI29883Subramania Pillai MINC28377
35AroorGENKarthikeyanMINC29403SadasivanMCPI27265
36ThakashiGENThomas JohnMINC33079Gopalakrishna Pillai MIND20961
37ChanganacherryGENN. Bhaskaran NairMINC31935A. M. Kalyanskrishnan NairMCPI22542
38VazhoorGENVelappanMINC27566Purushothaman Pillai MCPI20504
39KanjirappallyGENK. T. ThomasMINC28310K. S. Mustafaz KamalMIND21422
40PuthuppallyGENP. C. CherianMINC30260M. ThomasMCPI22349
41KottayamGENM. P. Govindan NairMINC29020N. Raghava KurupMCPI27863
42EttumanoorGENGeorge Joseph PodiparaMINC30925Sankunny MenonMCPI22367
43MeenachilGENP. T. Chacko (Thomas)MINC30745Jacob Cherian MCPI15644
44VaikomGENSreenivasanMCPI32707PavithranMINC30638
45KaduthuruthyGENAbraham ChummarMINC32615Umadevi AntharjanamFCPI17316
46RamamangalamGENE. P. PouloseMINC32448P. V. AbrahamMCPI19871
47MuvattupuzhaGENK. M. GeorgeMINC33520K. C. AbrahamMIND20907
48DevicolamGENMurugesan Thiruvengadan MINC75141Sundaram MurukandyMCPI72801
49ThodupuzhaGENMathewMINC34156Jose AbrahamMCPI13899
50KarikodeGENKosumom JosephFINC29907Saidu Monammad SahibMIND13621
51PoonjarGENT. A. ThommanMINC35722Kumara MenonMCPI14364
52PuliyannurGENK. M. Joseph ChazhikattuMPSP34781UlahananMCPI14503
53PalluruthyGENAlexander ParambitharaMINC33541Kerala Varma Thampuran MIND26304
54MattancherryGENK. K. ViswanathanMINC32997Ratnam Ranganath Rai FIND18411
55NeenakkalGENK. C. AbrahamMINC31212P. R. LeghnanMCPI28322
56ErnakulamGENA. L. JacobMINC32001V. Viswanatha MenonMCPI25108
57KanayannurGENT. K. RamakrishnanMCPI31582K. R. Narayanan MINC29101
58AlwayeGENT. O. ChackoMINC34484M. M. Abdul KadirMCPI28867
59PerumbavoorGENK. M. ChackoMINC31718Govinda Pillai MCPI25918
60KothakulangaraGENM. A. AntonyMINC38681Kurian MCPI19872
61ParurGENK. A. Damodara MenonMINC30369N. Siran PillaiMCPI26371
62VadakkekaraGENK. R. VijayanMINC27200K. A. BalanMCPI26121
63CranganoreGENP. K. Abdul KadirMINC33679E. Gopalakrishna MenonMCPI26164
64ChalakkudyGENC. G. JanardhananMPSP66618K. K. BalakrishnanMINC66454
65IrinjalakudaGENC. Achutha MenonMCPI29069P. Achutha MenonMPSP28708
66ManalurGENKuruineelakantan NamboothiripadMINC30291Joseph Mundassari MCPI27677
67TrichurGENT. A. Dharmaraja IyerMINC30277K. Balakrishna MenonMIND29814
68OllurGENP. R. FrancisMINC29950V. V. RaghavanMCPI27091
69KunnamkulamGENP. R. KrishnanMINC29450T. K. Krishnan MCPI26878
70WadakkancheryGENK. Balakrishna MenonMPSP46052KochukuttanMINC45726
71NattikaGENK. T. AchuthanMINC29235T. K. RamanMCPI28796
72GuruvayoorGENK. G. KarunakaraMINC26083K. DamodaranMCPI25075
73AndathoduGENB. V. Seethi ThangalMML26615K. Govinda Kutty MenonMCPI22621
74PonnaniGENKunhambu KallenMINC45326Cherukoya ThangalMML43360
75KushalmannamGENKuduvakottu JohnMCPI28817T. A. BalakrishnanMINC17785
76AlathurGENR. KrishnanMCPI31159A. Sunna Sahib MINC21935
77ChitturGENP. Balachandra MenonMCPI48241Narayanan ThandanMCPI48156
78ElapullyGENA. K. Ramankutty NairMCPI24958T. K. KelukuttyMINC18119
79PalghatGENR. Ranghava MenonMINC26546K. C. GopalanunniMCPI24788
80ParliGENA. R. MenonMCPI33605A. S. DivakaranMPSP16545
Bye Polls in 1960Parli M.V.VasuMCOM25977A.S.DivakaranMPSP13760
81MannarghatGENKrishnan KongaseriMCPI25060M. P. Govinda MenonMPSP18999
82PerinthalmannaGENE. P. GopalanMCPI24866Moideenkutty MelevosttiMML20339
83OttapalamGENKunhunni NayarMCPI24741Chandrasekhara KurupMPSP18118
84PattambiGENE. M. Sankaran NamboodiripadMCPI26478A. Raghavan NairMINC19156
85MankadaGENP. Abdul MajeedMML24343Pookunhi Koya Thangal MCPI20037
86TirurGENK. Moideenkutty HajiMML28518K. P. BavakuttyMCPI16603
87TanurGENC. H. Mohammad KoyaMML27893Nadukkandy Mohammad Koya MCPI8445
88KuttippuramGENSeethi SahibMML29073Kunhikrishnan Thorakkadu MCPI12430
89ThirurangadyGENAvukkadarkutty Hajee NahaMML34749M. Koya Kunhi Naha HajeeMCPI18049
90MalappuramGENK. Hassan GaniMML32947Sadhu P. Ahammad Kutty MCPI12118
91ManjeriGENP. P. Ummer KoyaMINC69700Chandayan MuniadanMML66028
92KandottyGENM. P. M. Ahammad KurikkalMML33167Momukutty MoulaviMIND11860
93Kozhikode IGENO. T. Sarada KrishnanFINC30638Krishnan Kallat MCPI24732
94Kozhikode I IGENP. KumaranMINC33587Appu Adiuolil MIND20613
95ChevayurGENRaghavan NairMCPI29063A. Balagopalan MINC28357
96KunnamangalamGENLeela Damodara MenonFINC34539ChathunniMCPI22608
97KoduvallyGENGopalakutty NairMINC37483M. V. Alikoya MIND16214
98BalusseriGENM. Narayana KurufMPSP32423K. Kalandankutty MIND22983
99QuilandyGENKunhiraman NabbiarMPSP40361RamakrishnanMIND21083
100PerambraGENP. K. Narayanan NambiarMPSP38272Kumaran MadathilMCPI27472
101BadagaraGENM. KrishnanMPSP32552M. K. Kelu MCPI22824
102NadapuramGENHameed Ali ShemnadMML34893C. H. Kanaran MCPI27846
103WynadGENBalakrishnan NambiarMINC79235Madhura VazhavattaMINC77380
104KuthuparambaGENP. Ramunni KurupMPSP42338Aboo MIND18691
105MattannurGENN. E. BalaramMCPI31119Achuthan MPSP31034
106TellicherryGENP. KunhiramanMINC28380V. R. Krishna IyarMIND28357
107Cannanore IGENR. SankarMINC33313Kannan ChaliyothMCPI23859
108Cannanore IIGENMadhavan PambanMINC31252K. P. Gopalan MCPI27563
109MadayiGENGopalan Puthiya PurayilMINC30829K. P. R. Gopalan MCPI30568
110IrikkurGENT. C. Narayanaan NambiarMCPI31769M. P. Moidu Hajee MelekandyMINC30489
111NileswarGENC. Kunhikrshna NairMINC59513Koran OlaikkapurakalMPSP59340
112HosdrugGENK. ChandrasekharanMPSP27862K. Madhavan MCPI22315
113KasaragodGENM. Kunhikannan NambiarMINC19399Anantharama Chetty MIND15747
114ManjeshwarGENKalige Mahabala BhandaryMIND23129Kamappa MasterMCPI13131

List of Participating Political Parties in Kerala Assembly Election in 1960

BJS CPI INC PSP MLIND
S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 All India Bhartiya Jan Sangh
2 Communist Party Of India
3 Indian National Congress
4 Praja Socialist Party
Registered (Unrecognised) Parties
5 Muslim League
Independents
6 Independent


Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency