Q
Who will WIN Phase 1 of Chhattisgarh Assembly Election 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance
Shivamoga - After 4th round of counting, BJP leads over JD(S) by 9,665 votes in Shimoga | Bellary - After Round 8, Congress leads over BJP by 12,88,15 votes in Ballari | Mandya - JD(S) leading by 1,09,066 votes over BJP in Mandya | JD(S) candidate Anita Kumarswamy is leading with 27,998 votes in Ramanagara | Congress candidate is lea

Puttur (Karnataka) Assembly Constituency Elections


Winner and Runnerup Candidate in Puttur assembly constituency


The table below shows the Winner and Runnerup candidate form the Puttur Assembly Constituency. The party symbol is also shown along.

Winner Candidate -
Sanjeeva Matandoor (won by: 19477)
Political Party -
BJP

Puttur Election Results 2018

Table showing the winning and the runner-up Candidate of the 2018 Vidhan Sabha Election in Puttur Assembly

YearPartySymbolstatusCandidate Namevotes
2018 BJP WinnerSanjeeva Matandoor 90073
2018 INC RunnerUpShakunthala.T. Shetty 70596

List of candidates for Puttur Constituency 2018

The table below shows who are the contesting BJP, Congress, independent etc. candidates from the Puttur Assembly Constituency in the Karnataka Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Elections 2018.

Puttur , Constituency No -(206)
Election Date2018-05-12 
Result Date2018-05-15 
Election Symbol Political PartyCandidate Name
BJP BJP Sanjeeva Matandoor
INC INC Shakunthala.T. Shetty
INDINDAbdul Baseer Boodiyar
INDINDAmarnatha .B. K.
INDINDChethan Kumar Puttur
INDINDVidyashri. S
JD(S)JD(S)I. C. Kailas Gowda
JD(U)JD(U)Abdul Majeed Kolpe
AIMEPAIMEPShabana. S. Sheik
Praja Parivartan PartyPraja Parivartan PartyB. Shekhar Madavu
Samanya Janatha Party (Loktantrik)Samanya Janatha Party (Loktantrik)M. Sheshappa Rao (M. S. Rao)


Sitting and previous MLAs from Puttur Assembly Constituency

Below is the list of winners and runners-up in the Puttur assembly elections conducted so far.

YearA C No.Constituency NameCategoryWinnerGenderPartyVotesRunner UpGenderPartyVotes
2013206PutturGENShakuntalaT ShettyFINC66345Sanjeeva MatandoorMBJP62056
2008206PutturGENMallika PrasadaFBJP46605Bondala Jagannatha ShettyMINC45180
2004138PutturGENShakunthala T Shetty FBJP65119Sudhakar Shetty NMINC54007
1999138PutturGENDv Sadananda Gowda MBJP62306N Sudhakar ShettyMINC55013
1994138PutturGEND.V. Sadananda Gowda MBJP53015Vinaya Kumar SorakeMINC52611
1989138PutturGENVinay Kumar Sorake MINC43695D. V. Sadananda GowdaMBJP42134
1985138PutturGENVinaya Kumar Sorake MINC37426K. Rama Bhat, UrimajadeMBJP16603
1983138PutturGENK. Rama Bhat MBJP26618B. Sankappa RaiMINC25189
1978138PutturGENK. Rama Bhat MJNP25751Betta P. Ishwara BhatMINC(I)25109
1972132PutturGENA. Shankara AlvaMINC29630K. Ra A. BhatMBJS15695
1967132PutturGENV. ShettyMINC21534R. BhatMBJS14102
1962110PutturGENK. Venkatramana GowdaMINC14259K. Uggappa ShettyMSWA8163
1957168Puttur(ST)Naik SubbayaMINC29763Naik Aithappa (St)MBJS10759
1957168Puttur(ST)Gowda Venkataramana K.MINC28691Bhat Rama K.MBJS11684


Last Updated on March 12, 2018


Track your constituency