Who is going to benefit the most from the Samajwadi Party family feud?
News at a Glance
Rajya Sabha polls results likely by 6.30 pm

Haryana Elections - Updates and Results

Haryana Elections Latest News And Updates

February 22, 2016 11:42 AM
Chief minister of Haryana Manohar Lal Khattar may visit Rohtak today to take stock of the situation there. Rohtak is the epicenter of protests by th..... Read More
February 22, 2016 11:41 AM
With the protests over Jat quota spilling out of control in Haryana, the BJP has got worried about the stir's possible fallout in Uttar Pradesh ..... Read More
January 29, 2016 02:17 PM
The results of Haryana local body elections have been declared today. The results have thrown up surprises for many. INLD, the principal opposition,..... Read More
January 27, 2016 11:46 AM
Haryana's villages are all set to be led by a sizeable number of young, educated sarpanches now. As observed in the recent elections to the stat..... Read More
January 25, 2016 12:04 PM
The third and final phase of Haryana Panchayat elections recorded an impressive 86.70% voter turnout on Sunday. It saw more turnout than the first t..... Read More

Quick facts for Haryana Elections

Parliamentary Constituencies10
Assembly Constituencies90
Ruling PartyBharatiya Janata Party
Opposition PartyIndian National Lok Dal
Chief MinisterManohar Lal Khattar
GovernorKaptan Singh Solanki
Chief Electoral OfficerShri Shrikant Walgad
Address30- Bays Building (Top Floor), Sector 17, Chandigarh - 1600017

Haryana Panchayat Election Results 2016

Zila Parishad Results
DistrictWardWinner NameFather/Husband NameGenderCasteEducation
AmbalaWard No. 1Darshani DeviNaib SinghFemaleGeneral8th
AmbalaWard No. 2Neena GuptaRajiv GuptaFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
AmbalaWard No. 5Surinder SinghMehar SinghMaleGeneral10th
AmbalaWard No. 6Gurvinder SinghSampuran SinghMaleSC10th
AmbalaWard No. 7Geeta DeviAshok KumarFemaleSCGraduation or Above
AmbalaWard No. 8Didar SinghKaur SinghMaleSC10th
AmbalaWard No. 9Mandeep KumarRaj KumarMaleOtherGraduation or Above
AmbalaWard No. 10Dalbir SinghGurbax SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
AmbalaWard No. 11Karnail SinghKartara RamMaleSC10th
AmbalaWard No. 12Makhan SinghBanta SinghMaleOBCGraduation or Above
AmbalaWard No. 13Saroj RaniKrishan RanaFemaleGeneral8th
AmbalaWard No. 14Seema DeviRavinder KumarFemaleSC8th
AmbalaWard No. 15Gagandeep SinghRaghubir SinghMaleGeneral12th
BhiwaniWard 8Renu BalaRavinderFemaleSCGraduation or Above
BhiwaniWard 9Ramesh KumarMaha SinghMaleGeneral10th
BhiwaniWard 10Surender SinghRajbir SinghMaleSC12th
BhiwaniWard 11Manju BalaMukesh KumarFemaleSC10th
BhiwaniWard 12BhupenderFateh SinghMaleSC8th
BhiwaniWard 13Balwan SinghFakir ChandMaleOther10th
BhiwaniWard 14UshaRam SinghFemaleOther10th
BhiwaniWard 15SalochanaRajenderFemaleGeneral10th
BhiwaniWard 16Mahender SinghNandramMaleGeneral10th
BhiwaniWard 17Kiran KalkalRamesh ChandFemaleOtherGraduation or Above
BhiwaniWard 18DhanpatiOmparkashFemaleOther10th
BhiwaniWard 19SumanRamkishanFemaleOther10th
BhiwaniWard 20Ajay KumarHawa SinghMaleOtherGraduation or Above
BhiwaniWard 21Sunil KumariAmit KumarFemaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
BhiwaniWard 22Sunita DeviNaresh KumarFemaleOther12th
BhiwaniWard 23AnilDharampalMaleOther10th
BhiwaniWard 24RajbalaShelenderFemaleOtherGraduation or Above
BhiwaniWard 25AlkaRajesh KumarFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
BhiwaniWard 26Anil KumarBir SinghMaleGeneral10th
BhiwaniWard 27Narender SinghRaj SinghMaleOtherGraduation or Above
BhiwaniWard 28DharmenderRajbirMaleOther12th
BhiwaniWard 29Balwan SinghPhool SinghMaleOther10th
BhiwaniWard 30OmprakashLichman RamMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
FaridabadWard No. 1Sher MohmmadRasula KhanMaleOBC12th
FaridabadWard No. 2Jagat Singh VakilBhagwat DayalMaleGeneral10th
FaridabadWard No. 3Vinod ChaudharySubhash VeerMaleGeneral10th
FaridabadWard No. 4Poonam DeviBijenderFemaleGeneral10th
FaridabadWard No. 5ShailenderCharan SinghMaleGeneral10th
FaridabadWard No. 6Avtar SinghBalbir SinghMaleGeneral12th
FaridabadWard No. 7Jagdish ParshadNannu SinghMaleSC10th
FaridabadWard No. 8GuddiKaptan SinghFemaleGeneral8th
FaridabadWard No. 9Pushpa DeviMohan SinghFemaleGeneral8th
FaridabadWard No. 10Mukesh RaniVikram SinghFemaleSCGraduation or Above
FatehabadWard No. 1Anil KumarDevi LalMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
FatehabadWard No. 2Satpal SharmaGori Sankar SharmaMaleGeneral10th
FatehabadWard No. 3SunitaRajesh KumarFemaleGeneral8th
FatehabadWard No. 4Sushila DeviJoginder LalFemaleGeneral10th
FatehabadWard No. 5Yukti ChaudharyVarun GodaraFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
FatehabadWard No. 6KamalaMahender SinghFemaleGeneral10th
FatehabadWard No. 7Rajesh KaswaRam KishanMaleGeneral10th
FatehabadWard No. 8Surjeet SinghSarup ChandMaleSC12th
FatehabadWard No. 9Bibo Rani IndoraNatha SinghFemaleSC10th
FatehabadWard No. 10Mandeep KaurTiti RamFemaleSC10th
FatehabadWard No. 11RamchandSohan LalMaleOBC10th
FatehabadWard No. 12Ram DassMange RamMaleGeneral12th
FatehabadWard No. 13Vijender SinghNatha RamMaleGeneral10th
FatehabadWard No. 14Ajay KumarBasant KumarMaleGeneral10th
FatehabadWard No. 15Geeta RaniKrishan ChandFemaleGeneral12th
FatehabadWard No. 16Jagdish ChandLadha RamMaleSC10th
FatehabadWard No. 17Avtar SinghAjit SinghMaleSCGraduation or Above
FatehabadWard No. 18Baljeet KaurBabu SinghFemaleSC8th
GurgaonWard 1PoonamRatan LalFemaleGeneral8th
GurgaonWard 2DharmenderJasmal SinghMaleGeneral10th
GurgaonWard 3MeenakshiSanjuFemaleGeneral10th
GurgaonWard 4Virender SinghSatanandMaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
GurgaonWard 5Mukesh DeviChaman PrakashFemaleSC10th
GurgaonWard 6Kalyan SinghSurender SinghMaleGeneral10th
GurgaonWard 7SangeetaPawan YadavFemaleBackwardClass8th
GurgaonWard 8SoniyaDharambirFemaleOBCGraduation or Above
GurgaonWard 9Tej RamRoop ChandMaleSC10th
GurgaonWard 10RakeshMahipalMaleGeneral10th
GurgaonWard 11Vijay Pal YadavJawla SinghMaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
GurgaonWard 12Sanjiv KumarLakhi RamMaleBackwardClass10th
GurgaonWard 13Deep ChandThawar SinghMaleSC10th
GurgaonWard 14Bhupender KumarShamsherMaleBackwardClass10th
GurgaonWard 15Sushil Singh ChauhanRam AutarMaleGeneral10th
HisarWard 1HansrajHardawariMaleGeneral10th
HisarWard 2RajeshOm ParkeshMaleOBC10th
HisarWard 3ShardaOmparkashFemaleGeneral8th
HisarWard 4Arun DuttHari DuttMaleGeneral10th
HisarWard 5Ram ParshadSurja RamMaleGeneral12th
HisarWard 6Krishan KumarMan SinghMaleGeneral10th
HisarWard 7SatyawanRaj KumarMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
HisarWard 8Sandeep KumarSohan LalMaleSCGraduation or Above
HisarWard 9Om ParkashArjun LalMaleGeneral10th
HisarWard 10EktaParvinderFemaleGeneral12th
HisarWard 11Bhram DevTulsi RamMaleGeneral10th
HisarWard 12Meena RaniKirti RattanFemaleOBCGraduation or Above
HisarWard 13Rajbir SinghPrem SinghMaleGeneral10th
HisarWard 14MamtaAnoop SinghFemaleSC12th
HisarWard 15Sumitra RaniRamesh KumarFemaleSC10th
HisarWard 16ManjuKrishan KumarFemaleOBC10th
HisarWard 17Baljit SinghAmrit LalMaleSC12th
HisarWard 18Om ParkashAmrit LalMaleSC10th
HisarWard 19Krishan KumarBalwan SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
HisarWard 20Anita DeviSanjay KumarFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
HisarWard 21SudeshDharambir SinghFemaleGeneral10th
HisarWard 22Ruby DeviSushil KumarFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
HisarWard 23Meenu KumariKrishan KumarFemaleSC10th
HisarWard 24Surender KumarAbhe RamMaleGeneral10th
HisarWard 25Ramesh KumarHardev SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
HisarWard 26Jile SinghDalbirMaleSC12th
HisarWard 27Kuldeep KumarMahender SinghMaleOBCGraduation or Above
HisarWard 28Jasbir SinghSatbir SinghMaleGeneral12th
HisarWard 29SarojSurender SinghFemaleGeneral10th
HisarWard 30Poonam Urf PunimaRam NiwasFemaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 1SudeshSurender SinghFemaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 2NishaJodha RamFemaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 3RavinderRaj SinghMaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 4ParamjeetSachdev SinghMaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 5RajneshBhramparkashFemaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 6Babita KumariMaansinghFemaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 7JagbirTara ChandMaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 8HarenderInder SinghMaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 9YogeshMahender SinghMaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 10RambirBhana RamMaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 11MonikaShri KrishanFemaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 12Surender SinghBalwant SinghMaleSC10th
JhajjarWard 14NasibSatbir SinghMaleSC10th
JhajjarWard 15RohtasMahavirMaleBackwardClass10th
JhajjarWard 16Upender KumarRamkumarMaleGeneral10th
JhajjarWard 17Laxmi RaniShavin KumarFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
JhajjarWard 18Seema RaniSanjay KumarFemaleSCGraduation or Above
JhajjarWard 19PardeepAnand `MaleGeneral10th
JindWard 1Subash ChanderPrithvi SinghMaleSC12th
JindWard 2RajenderSuresh KumarMaleGeneral10th
JindWard 3PinkiAmitFemaleGeneral12th
JindWard 4Baljeet SinghKitab SinghMaleSC12th
JindWard 5Darshana DeviBalinder SinghFemaleSC12th
JindWard 6MonuDhoop SinghMaleSC12th
JindWard 7Suman DeviBalwant SinghFemaleSC12th
JindWard 8Manjeet KumarPrem SinghMaleGeneral10th
JindWard 9MukeshSandeep KumarFemaleSCGraduation or Above
JindWard 10Jitender KumarRamdiyaMaleGeneral10th
JindWard 11DineshVakil SinghMaleGeneral10th
JindWard 12Gunjan DalalSuresh KumarFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
JindWard 13Umed SinghLakhmi ChandMaleGeneral10th
JindWard 14SatpalUmed SinghMaleGeneral10th
JindWard 15Vinod KumarKrishan KumarMaleBackwardClass12th
JindWard 16AmitSamunder SinghMaleGeneral12th
JindWard 17DineshDharambirMaleBackwardClass12th
JindWard 18VikashHari KrishanMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
JindWard 19GeetaRavinder KumarFemaleGeneral10th
JindWard 20SatishTek RamMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
JindWard 21ShakuntalaHardeep SinghFemaleGeneral12th
JindWard 22PadmaVinodFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
JindWard 23KomalSandeep KumarFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
JindWard 24RishipalPrem SinghMaleBackwardClass10th
JindWard 25ParveenNarender SinghFemaleGeneral10th
JindWard 26ReenaShamsherFemaleSC10th
KaithalWard 1Sudesh RaniVijender KumarFemaleGeneral10th
KaithalWard 2AnjuSanjay JaglanFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
KaithalWard 3Sandeep KotraBalwan SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
KaithalWard 4Pataso DeviDeva SinghFemaleGeneral10th
KaithalWard 5Suman KumariRam NiwasFemaleGeneral8th
KaithalWard 6Sakuntla DeviSadhu RamFemaleGeneral10th
KaithalWard 7SudeshRajbirFemaleGeneral8th
KaithalWard 8Mosia @ MusiaSatnarayanMaleSC12th
KaithalWard 9MunishBhalle RamMaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
KaithalWard 10Renu BalaAnil KumarFemaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
KaithalWard 11Sukhwinder KaurHardeep SinghFemaleGeneral10th
KaithalWard 12Bagh SinghHari SinghMaleGeneral10th
KaithalWard 13Surjeet SinghRamdiyaMaleGeneral10th
KaithalWard 14Neelam DeviSurenderFemaleGeneral10th
KaithalWard 15Rajesh KumarRajpalMaleGeneral10th
KaithalWard 16Inder SinghLichhman SinghMaleGeneral10th
KaithalWard 17Para RamSanta RamMaleSC12th
KaithalWard 18Rati RamNathu RamMaleSCGraduation or Above
KaithalWard 19Manju DeviSandeep KumarFemaleBackwardClass10th
KaithalWard 20KamleshJaiparkashFemaleSC8th
KaithalWard 21Rimpy DeviSher SinghFemaleSC10th
KarnalWard 1Shiv RamSuresh PalMaleBackwardClass12th
KarnalWard 2Kusam DeviAnil KumarFemaleGeneral10th
KarnalWard 3Sandeep KumarOm ParkashMaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
KarnalWard 4Reena DeviJai BhagwanFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
KarnalWard 5Deeksha RaniSuresh KumarFemaleGeneral12th
KarnalWard 6Shakti SinghRamMaleGeneral10th
KarnalWard 7Meena KumariLakhmi ChandFemaleSC10th
KarnalWard 8Usha DeviSanjay KumarFemaleGeneral10th
KarnalWard 9Bhim SinghRam KishanMaleSC10th
KarnalWard 10Khushi RamRangi RamMaleSC12th
KarnalWard 11Balwan SinghHari SinghMaleSC8th
KarnalWard 12Rajesh KumarDharam SinghMaleGeneral10th
KarnalWard 13Bala DeviNarenderFemaleGeneral10th
KarnalWard 14Jai BhariRajender KumarFemaleBackwardClass12th
KarnalWard 15Chanchal KumarDeshrajMaleGeneral12th
KarnalWard 16Kamlesh SangwanHarinder SangwanFemaleGeneral8th
KarnalWard 17Raghubir SinghRam ChanderMaleGeneral10th
KarnalWard 18Champa RaniParveen KumarFemaleGeneral10th
KarnalWard 19Deepak KumarBabu RamMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
KarnalWard 20Ashok KumarRam SaroopMaleGeneral10th
KarnalWard 21AnitaSalimFemaleSC8th
KarnalWard 22Kuljeet KaurInder SinghFemaleGeneral12th
KarnalWard 23Parvinder KaurLakhbir SinghFemaleSC10th
KarnalWard 24SumanRajenderFemaleGeneral10th
KarnalWard 25Parveen KumariAshok KumarFemaleBackwardClass10th
KurukshetraWard 1Surender MajriSurjan SinghMaleOBC12th
KurukshetraWard 2Renu BalaMohan SinghFemaleGeneral8th
KurukshetraWard 3Sukram PalRam KaranMaleSC10th
KurukshetraWard 4Kanwar PalRam KaranMaleSCGraduation or Above
KurukshetraWard 5Sandeep SinghRanjodh SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
KurukshetraWard 6Reena DeviDimpal SainiFemaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
KurukshetraWard 7Jagir SinghKrishan LalMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
KurukshetraWard 8Nafe SinghHans RajMaleGeneral12th
KurukshetraWard 9ManishaAshok KumarFemaleOther12th
KurukshetraWard 10Paramjeet KourSatbir SinghMaleBackwardClass12th
KurukshetraWard 11Ranjeet KourRavinder KumarMaleSC12th
KurukshetraWard 12Gurdial SinghMukhtiar SinghMaleGeneral12th
KurukshetraWard 13Reetu RaniRajesh KumarFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
KurukshetraWard 14Savita DeviVijender KumarFemaleSCGraduation or Above
KurukshetraWard 15RinkuSatpalMaleSCGraduation or Above
KurukshetraWard 16Jasvinder KaurManjeet SinghFemaleGeneral10th
KurukshetraWard 17Jasbir SinghRaj KumarMaleOBC10th
MahendragarhWard 1SushilaDharm DevFemaleGeneral12th
MahendragarhWard 2RakeshBishambar DayalMaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
MahendragarhWard 3RituAnil SinghFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
MahendragarhWard 4Pardeep KumarSardar SinghMaleBackwardClass12th
MahendragarhWard 5RajeshSanjeevFemaleBackwardClass8th
MahendragarhWard 6Ajay KumarKrishan KumarMaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
MahendragarhWard 7Satyapal SinghRattan SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
MahendragarhWard 8KuldeepBrahmanandMaleBackwardClass12th
MahendragarhWard 9Sunita VermaSatyavirFemaleSCGraduation or Above
MahendragarhWard 10Ashwani KumarRamavtarMaleSCGraduation or Above
MahendragarhWard 11Inder PalSher SinghMaleGeneral10th
MahendragarhWard 12Yogender YadavKaran Singh YadavMaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
MahendragarhWard 13RajbalaVirender KumarFemaleOBC10th
MahendragarhWard 14Rajesh KumarOmprakashMaleOBC10th
MahendragarhWard 15ArtiParveen KumarFemaleSC12th
MahendragarhWard 16Suresh KumarRamnarainMaleBackwardClass10th
MahendragarhWard 17Reena DeviSandeep KumarFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
MahendragarhWard 18Suman DeviSunder LalFemaleBackwardClass10th
MahendragarhWard 19Kamla DeviKamal SinghFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
MahendragarhWard 20Binod KumarRamautarMaleBackwardClass12th
MewatWard 4Anjum HusainShorab KhanMaleNotApplicableGraduation or Above
MewatWard 5RabannaLiyakat AliFemaleNotApplicable12th
MewatWard 6Jameel AhmedNoor MohdMaleMinority10th
MewatWard 7JafaruddinKalluMaleBackwardClass10th
MewatWard 8Jagan SinghSohan LalMaleSC12th
MewatWard 9IqbalAnwarMaleBackwardClass10th
MewatWard 10Nitin GargVishnu GargMaleGeneral12th
MewatWard 11Mumtaz AliAbdullahMaleBackwardClass10th
MewatWard 12Saheed AhmedTalib HussainMaleMinority10th
MewatWard 13SehrunaAbidFemaleBackwardClass8th
MewatWard 14Imran KhanMohd AsrafMaleMinorityGraduation or Above
MewatWard 15Mohd BilalNasruddeenMaleMinorityGraduation or Above
MewatWard 16Munfida BegumNiaz MohdFemaleMinority8th
MewatWard 17Ayyub KhanJumme KhanMaleMinorityGraduation or Above
MewatWard 18Anisha BanoShaukeenFemaleMinority10th
MewatWard 19Jan MohdDroga KhanMaleNotApplicableGraduation or Above
MewatWard 20Sireen KhanSakim KhanFemaleMinority12th
MewatWard 21Mohd TarifKhurshid AhmedMaleBackwardClass10th
MewatWard 22SehroonaTahir HussainFemaleMinority12th
MewatWard 23Ajrun NishaMufidFemaleMinority8th
MewatWard 24MadeenaAas MohdFemaleMinority12th
MewatWard 25JaikamChidda KhanMaleNotApplicable12th
PalwalWard 1AshawatiSheetal DashFemaleSC12th
PalwalWard 2Pooja DeviMaheshFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
PalwalWard 3Kushal KumarJanak SinghMaleGeneral10th
PalwalWard 4Sayma BanoYushufMaleOBC12th
PalwalWard 5Azim KhanAkhtar KhanMaleOBC10th
PalwalWard 6Abdul RajjakHimmatMaleOBC10th
PalwalWard 7MahipalMahenderMaleGeneral10th
PalwalWard 8RajenderTezramMaleOBC10th
PalwalWard 9Babita DeviMahander SinghFemaleGeneral10th
PalwalWard 10Chandan SinghTotaramMaleGeneral10th
PalwalWard 12SudeshParmodMaleGeneral8th
PalwalWard 13Chameli DeviMukesh KumarFemaleSC10th
PalwalWard 14WajidBinduMaleOBC12th
PalwalWard 15Meena KumariRakesh KumarFemaleOBC10th
PalwalWard 16SantramRamparsadMaleOBC10th
PalwalWard 17UdhisterShiv NarayanMaleGeneral12th
PalwalWard 18Bindu DhakoliyaSunil KumarFemaleSC8th
PalwalWard 19Jaswant SinghMahaveer SinghMaleGeneral10th
PalwalWard 20Sinhe LataVeer KumarFemaleSC8th
PalwalWard 21OmwatiRajenderFemaleSC12th
PanchkulaWard 1Jasbir KaurKashmira SinghFemaleBackwardClass10th
PanchkulaWard 2DharamvirRam KrishanMaleSC12th
PanchkulaWard No. 3Bhag SinghJai ChandMaleBackwardClass10th
PanchkulaWard No. 4Babli DeviYash PalFemaleOther10th
PanchkulaWard No. 5Jai SinghInder SinghMaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaWard No. 6Desh RajJeet RamMaleBackwardClass10th
PanchkulaWard No. 7Bal SinghRan SinghMaleGeneral12th
PanchkulaWard No. 8Reena RaniJai KumarFemaleSC10th
PanchkulaWard no. 9RituArunFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
PanchkulaWard No. 10Fom LalBachna RamMaleBackwardClass10th
PanipatWard 1Ashu DeviSatyavanFemaleSC8th
PanipatWard 2Vinay GuptaSom DuttMaleGeneral10th
PanipatWard 3DayanandChandgi RamMaleSC10th
PanipatWard 4AshaSatbir SinghFemaleGeneral8th
PanipatWard 5SatnarayanSurajbhanMaleGeneral10th
PanipatWard 6KrishanRam ChanderMaleGeneral10th
PanipatWard 7Sandeep KumarMehar SinghMaleBackwardClass10th
PanipatWard 8Punita DeviKrishan KumarFemaleGeneral10th
PanipatWard 9SunilRaj SinghMaleGeneral10th
PanipatWard 10Sunita DeviSant KumarFemaleGeneral10th
PanipatWard 11Nidhi RawalSonu RawalFemaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
PanipatWard 12Kajal GoswamiParveen GoswamiFemaleBackwardClass10th
PanipatWard 13Shyam ChandChandgi RamMaleSC10th
PanipatWard 14DevenderSewa SinghMaleGeneral10th
PanipatWard 15Jyoti RaniVikashFemaleGeneral10th
PanipatWard 16LakhmiSukhbirMaleSC8th
PanipatWard 17Manjeet KumarKaran SinghMaleSC10th
RewariWard No. 1JagphoolAmar SinghMaleOBCGraduation or Above
RewariWard No. 2Mukesh KumarMukhtyar SinghMaleGeneral10th
RewariWard No. 3Sharda DeviRavinderFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
RewariWard No. 4Kanta DeviRamniwasFemaleSC8th
RewariWard No. 5Amit KumarKrishan KumarMaleGeneral10th
RewariWard No. 6Anil KumarShalu SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
RewariWard No. 7SumanVikram SinghFemaleGeneral8th
RewariWard No. 8AzadsinghAjit SinghMaleOBC12th
RewariWard No. 9ParshantKarn SinghMaleOBC10th
RewariWard No. 10Shashi BalaDaya ShankarFemaleSC10th
RewariWard No. 11AjayHar BanshMaleGeneral12th
RewariWard No. 12Neelam DeviJogender SinghFemaleGeneral12th
RewariWard No. 13Manju BalaNaresh KumarFemaleSCGraduation or Above
RewariWard No. 14Neetu ChoudharyHarvinderFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
RewariWard No. 15PinkiRajeshwarFemaleSC10th
RewariWard No. 16DharmenderSukhpalMaleOBC12th
RewariWard No. 17RohanRajender SinghMaleGeneral10th
RewariWard No. 18Harish KumarMedsinghMaleGeneral12th
RohtakWard 1RituManojFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
RohtakWard 2RajeetDharamvirMaleGeneral10th
RohtakWard 3LajwantiHarjeetFemaleSC10th
RohtakWard 4Kamla DeviRajender SinghFemaleGeneral10th
RohtakWard 5NirmalaVijaypalFemaleGeneral10th
RohtakWard 6RinkuSandeepFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
RohtakWard 7SatishRam ChanderMaleGeneral10th
RohtakWard 8Naveen MalikMukhtiyar SinghMaleGeneral10th
RohtakWard 9DineshRam KanwarMaleGeneral12th
RohtakWard 10Jai ParkashJagdishMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
RohtakWard 11Rajender KumarRam ChanderMaleSCGraduation or Above
RohtakWard 12BalrajJile SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
RohtakWard 13DharmbirRajmalMaleBackwardClass12th
RohtakWard 14Laxmi DeviIshwar SinghFemaleSC10th
SirsaWard No. 1Sugana BaiGurmail SinghFemaleSC10th
SirsaWard No. 2Pardeep KumarMul RajMaleSC10th
SirsaWard No. 3Nirmala DeviJeet SinghFemaleSC10th
SirsaWard No. 4AdityaJagdish ChanderMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
SirsaWard No. 5SunitaRamchanderFemaleGeneral8th
SirsaWard No. 6Ram KumarHari SinghMaleGeneral10th
SirsaWard No. 7Jarnail SinghKewal SinghMaleOBCGraduation or Above
SirsaWard No. 8Malkeet SinghMohan SinghMaleGeneral10th
SirsaWard No. 9ManjuSandeepFemaleOBCGraduation or Above
SirsaWard No. 10Abhay SinghDevi RamMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
SirsaWard No. 11Renu BanaMahinder BanaFemaleGeneral8th
SirsaWard No. 12Karan Singh ChautalaAbhey SinghMaleGeneral12th
SirsaWard No. 13Harpal SinghNihal SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
SirsaWard No. 14ShrutiAmandeepFemaleGeneral10th
SirsaWard No. 15Chanan DassMala RamMaleSC10th
SirsaWard No. 16Rekha RaniJagdish KumarFemaleSC12th
SirsaWard No. 17Ramjilal Alias RamjiJai Mal RamMaleOBC10th
SirsaWard No. 18Ashok KumarSher ChandMaleOBC10th
SirsaWard No. 19JikeshRamswaroopMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
SirsaWard No. 20Hari RamRam DassMaleSC10th
SirsaWard No. 21Ravinder KaurRajender SinghFemaleGeneral10th
SirsaWard No. 22Sukh Raj KaurGurjant SinghFemaleSC8th
SirsaWard No. 23Swarn Jeet SinghJagraj SinghMaleGeneral10th
SirsaWard No. 24Nachhatar SinghHarchand SinghMaleSC10th
SonipatWard 1Meena RaniManish KumarFemaleSCGraduation or Above
SonipatWard 2Ashok KumarBaljeetMaleGeneral12th
SonipatWard 3RekhaNaveen KumarFemaleGeneral10th
SonipatWard 4AmarjeetJora SinghMaleGeneral10th
SonipatWard 5SumanParmodFemaleSC8th
SonipatWard 6JagmenderPale RamMaleBackwardClass10th
SonipatWard 7Sanjay KumarAzadMaleBackwardClass10th
SonipatWard 8KavitaJitenderFemaleGeneral10th
SonipatWard 9BabitaIshawarFemaleGeneral10th
SonipatWard 10Yaswanti DeviPrem SinghFemaleGeneral12th
SonipatWard 11BijenderBaljitMaleGeneral10th
SonipatWard 12BhupenderThambu RamMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
SonipatWard 13Sunil DeviDharambir SinghFemaleGeneral10th
SonipatWard 14Jai DeepRam KawarMaleOBCGraduation or Above
SonipatWard 15JyotiNarenderFemaleGeneral12th
SonipatWard 16JaideepDayanandMaleGeneral12th
SonipatWard 17TejbhanRamnarainMaleGeneral10th
SonipatWard 21Parmod KumarPawan SinghMaleGeneral10th
SonipatWard 22SushilaJai SinghFemaleGeneral8th
SonipatWard 23Nand KishorKhushi RamMaleGeneral10th
YamunanagarWard No. 1Sandeep SinghPhool ChandMaleGeneral10th
YamunanagarWard No. 2Anil SandhuJagir SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
YamunanagarWard No. 3Mam ChandNathu RamMaleOBC10th
YamunanagarWard No. 4Anju BalaSanjay KumarFemaleOBC10th
YamunanagarWard No. 5Rajesh KumarHarkeshMaleSC10th
YamunanagarWard No. 6Shamim KhanAslam KhanMaleGeneral12th
YamunanagarWard No. 7KaramwatiJaswinderFemaleGeneral8th
YamunanagarWard No. 8Renu BalaRishi PalFemaleSC12th
YamunanagarWard No. 9ShainkyAnil KumarFemaleOBCGraduation or Above
YamunanagarWard No. 10Nawab SinghRandeep SinghMaleGeneral10th
YamunanagarWard No. 11Reena RaniSukhdevFemaleSC10th
YamunanagarWard No. 12Manisha WaliaDalip KumarFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
YamunanagarWard No. 13Ram GopalJagan NathMaleGeneral10th
YamunanagarWard No. 14Dharam PalSukkad RamMaleSC10th
YamunanagarWard No. 15Ashok KumarNanak ChandMaleSC10th
YamunanagarWard No. 16Sohan LalRameshwar DasMaleGeneral10th
YamunanagarWard No. 17Reeta RaniSatish KumarFemaleSC10th
YamunanagarWard No. 18RampalRam SwaroopMaleGeneral10th

Block Samiti Member Results
DistrictBlockWardWinner NameFather/Husband NameGenderCasteEducation
AmbalaAmbala-IiWard 1Hem RajAmar NathMaleBackwardClass12th
AmbalaAmbala-IiWard 2Anita DeviTarsem LalFemaleSC10th
AmbalaAmbala-IiWard 3Harkesh KumarSatpal SinghMaleBackwardClass10th
BhiwaniBawani KheraWard 3Sunita KumariJagvirFemaleBackwardClass10th
BhiwaniBawani KheraWard 21ManjeetRajkumarFemaleGeneral12th
BhiwaniBehalWard 12Sumitra Urf SamitraSubesinghFemaleSC10th
BhiwaniDadri-IWard 17Ishwar SinghNihal SinghMaleOBC10th
BhiwaniLoharuWard 5Priyanka DeviRajbirFemaleGeneral10th
GurgaonSohnaWard 15Savita DeviHar SwaroopFemaleOBC10th
HisarAdampurWard 12AnjuJagdishFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
HisarHansi-IWard 5SunitaParveen KumarFemaleGeneral10th
HisarHansi-IWard 6Sunita DeviBirender SinghFemaleGeneral12th
HisarHansi-IWard 7RajbirSardaraMaleSC10th
HisarHansi-IWard 8Murti DeviRam MeharFemaleGeneral10th
JindJindWard 15NeelamVirender SinghFemaleGeneral10th
JindPillukheraWard 1Rekha KumariRammeharFemaleGeneral10th
KaithalGuhlaWard 1Balbir KaurAtma SinghFemaleGeneral8th
KarnalAssandhWard 13Saroj RaniGaje SinghFemaleSC10th
KarnalAssandhWard 17Jaswinder KaurGurwant SinghFemaleGeneral8th
KarnalNissing At ChiraoWard 3Vikki DeviSurjeet SinghFemaleGeneral10th
KarnalNissing At ChiraoWard 21Reena DeviAshok KumarFemaleSC8th
KarnalNissing At ChiraoWard 25PoojaKuldeepFemaleGeneral10th
KarnalNissing At ChiraoWard 26Isham SinghBhagat RamMaleSC10th
KarnalNissing At ChiraoWard 27Satish KumarBabu RamMaleGeneral10th
KurukshetraLadwaWard 7Meena DeviKhushi RamFemaleSC12th
MahendragarhMahendragarhWard 4Ram SinghMadan SinghMaleGeneral10th
MewatTaoruWard 1Pradeep KumarOm PrakashMaleGeneral10th
MewatTaoruWard 2Pritam SinghSumer SinghMaleGeneral10th
MewatTaoruWard 4Mukesh KumarChander SinghMaleSC10th
MewatTaoruWard 5Naresh KumarRamehar SinghMaleOBC10th
MewatTaoruWard 6Saroj BalaBhagat SinghFemaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaMorniWard 1Mahender SinghHet RamMaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaMorniWard 2Ganga DeviPhool ChandFemaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaMorniWard 3Karan SinghGopal SinghMaleGeneral12th
PanchkulaMorniWard 4Sukhbir SinghJaimalMaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaMorniWard 5Kamal DeepRanjeet SinghMaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaMorniWard 6Charan SinghJeet SinghMaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaMorniWard 7Nirmal KoaurKaram JeetFemaleSC10th
PanchkulaMorniWard 8Kiran BalaLekh SinghFemaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaMorniWard 9Champa DeviRamesh KumarFemaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaMorniWard 10Kanwar PalRoshan LalMaleOBC10th
PanchkulaPinjoreWard No. 1Bhavanjit SinghDarshan SinghMaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaPinjoreWard No. 2Sumiti DeviRajesh KumarFemaleSC10th
PanchkulaPinjoreWard No. 3Prakasho DeviRajinder KumarFemaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaPinjoreWard No. 4Pritam SinghSuccha SinghMaleBackwardClass10th
PanchkulaPinjoreWard No. 5Gurdev SinghLabh SinghMaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaPinjoreWard No. 6BabluDalipMaleSC8th
PanchkulaPinjoreWard No. 7Lakshmi DeviRam PalFemaleOBC10th
PanchkulaPinjoreWard No. 8Chanchal SharmaHem Chand SharmaFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
PanchkulaPinjoreWard No. 9Jasbir SinghMadan LalMaleBackwardClass12th
PanchkulaPinjoreWard No. 10Kamal SinghJit SinghMaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard No. 1Hari SinghKrishan PalMaleBackwardClass10th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard No. 2Sanjay KumarNarata RamMaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard No. 3GurmeetParkash ChandMaleSC10th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard No. 4Reena DeviSant RamFemaleBackwardClass10th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard No. 5SodagarGurnam SinghMaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard No. 6HarkeshMam RajMaleBackwardClass10th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard No. 7Gurmeet KaurAvtar SinghMaleSC12th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard No. 8Meenu RaniSashi KantFemaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard No. 9Parveen KumarRameshwer DassMaleSC8th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard No. 10Kusum RaniParvinder KumarFemaleGeneral10th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard 11BhumikaGaurav SharmaFemaleGeneral12th
PanchkulaRaipur RaniWard 12Raj KumarSant RamMaleGeneral12th
PanipatIsranaWard 3Rajesh KumarPale RamMaleSC10th
PanipatIsranaWard 23Priyanka DeviRajbir SinghFemaleGeneral10th
PanipatMadlaudaWard 13PinkiRammeharFemaleBackwardClass10th
PanipatMadlaudaWard 16Ramesh SinghPartap SinghMaleGeneral10th
PanipatMadlaudaWard 26KavitaSanjayFemaleGeneral8th
PanipatPanipatWard 1Lalit KumarNaresh KumarMaleGeneral12th
PanipatPanipatWard 2SoniaRajbirFemaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
RewariBawalWard 8SatishMadu RamMaleBackwardClass12th
RewariBawalWard 9DharambirRam SinghMaleBackwardClass10th
RewariBawalWard 11Deep ChandDuli ChandMaleSC10th
RewariBawalWard 13Suresh DeviRaj PalFemaleBackwardClass8th
RewariBawalWard 21Santosh DeviSubhramFemaleGeneral8th
RewariBawalWard 24Ritesh Singh TanwarRattan SinghMaleGeneral10th
RewariBawalWard 25HansrajMukhtyar SinghMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
RewariBawalWard 26AnitaKanwar SinghFemaleSC10th
RewariBawalWard 27Anita DeviRamesh ChandFemaleGeneral10th
RewariBawalWard 28Krishan KumarJai SinghMaleGeneral12th
RewariBawalWard 29VikramjeetSubhramMaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 1Parveen KumarRatiramMaleSC10th
RewariJatusanaWard 2RampalSuraj BhanMaleOBC10th
RewariJatusanaWard 3Anup SharmaDhani RamMaleGeneralGraduation or Above
RewariJatusanaWard 4Suresh KumarSohan LalMaleSC10th
RewariJatusanaWard 5Manita DeviSomduttFemaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 7Anant RamSheo TajMaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 10Sushila DeviShree NarayanFemaleSC10th
RewariJatusanaWard 11Roshani DeviBhushan KumarFemaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 12PinkuHoshiyar SinghMaleSC8th
RewariJatusanaWard 14Amar SinghJaipal SinghMaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 15PadmawatiRanbirFemaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 16DharamveerRaj SinghMaleBackwardClass10th
RewariJatusanaWard 17Manoj KumarRam KumarMaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 19MuneshGobind RamFemaleGeneralGraduation or Above
RewariJatusanaWard 20Manju DeviVinod KumarFemaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 21MuneshSonuFemaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 23Mukesh DeviMukesh KumarFemaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 24Harish KumarOmprakashMaleGeneral12th
RewariJatusanaWard 25Sher SinghJisukhMaleGeneral10th
RewariJatusanaWard 26AnoopKrishan ChandMaleGeneral12th
RewariKholWard 1SunitaDharmvirFemaleOBC12th
RewariKholWard 2KavitaSatenderFemaleSC10th
RewariKholWard 3EktaRavinder KumarFemaleOBC10th
RewariKholWard 4AnilPushpenderFemaleGeneral12th
RewariKholWard 5Pinki DeviNaresh KumarFemaleGeneral10th
RewariKholWard 6Uday SinghMadan LalMaleGeneral10th
RewariKholWard 7Bal SinghAmar SinghMaleOBCGraduation or Above
RewariKholWard 8SunitaDeshrajFemaleOBC8th
RewariKholWard 9ArchanaYashwantFemaleOBC8th
RewariKholWard 10Jitender SinghBharat SinghMaleOBC10th
RewariKholWard 11SangeetaBijender SinghFemaleSC12th
RewariKholWard 12Satybir SinghManohar LalMaleOBC10th
RewariKholWard 13Sunil KumarSurender SinghMaleOBCGraduation or Above
RewariKholWard 14Deepak KumarKamal SinghMaleGeneral12th
RewariKholWard 15Rekha YadavAnil KumarFemaleOBC12th
RewariKholWard 16Rishi PalSheoy TajMaleOBC10th
RewariKholWard 17BabulalDilawar SinghMaleOBCGraduation or Above
RewariKholWard 18SunitaDharmenderFemaleSC10th
RewariKholWard 19Hari ParkashJai LalMaleOBC10th
RewariKholWard 20ParmilaBaljeet SinghFemaleSC10th
RewariKholWard 21Anuj YadavSurender SinghMaleOBC10th
RewariKholWard 22ArpanaPawan KumarFemaleOBC10th
RewariKholWard 23Manoj KumarSatybir SinghMaleOBC10th
RewariKholWard 24Sunita YadavSrikant YadavFemaleOBCGraduation or Above
RewariKholWard 25PinkiRajesh KumarFemaleGeneral8th
RewariNaharWard 1Neelam KumariArjun SinghFemaleSC10th
RewariNaharWard 2Neelam YadavJai Pal SinghFemaleGeneral10th
RewariNaharWard 3Mahender SinghAttar SinghMaleBackwardClass10th
RewariNaharWard 4Babu LalHansramMaleOther10th
RewariNaharWard 5SudarshanLala RamMaleGeneral12th
RewariNaharWard 6KamleshDineshFemaleSC8th
RewariNaharWard 7Mahavir SinghGulab SinghMaleBackwardClass10th
RewariNaharWard 8Pinki DeviRam BabuFemaleGeneral10th
RewariNaharWard 9Asha KumariBhupender SinghFemaleSCGraduation or Above
RewariNaharWard 10Asha BaiAnil KumarFemaleSC10th
RewariNaharWard 11UrmilaRakeshFemaleBackwardClassGraduation or Above
RewariNaharWard 12Hem SinghLala RamMaleBackwardClass10th
RewariNaharWard 13PardeepAmar SinghMaleBackwardClass10th
RewariNaharWard 14BabitaSubhashFemaleSC8th
RewariNaharWard 15Anil KumarRajender SinghMaleSC10th
RewariNaharWard 16Om ParkashSheonarainMaleSC10th
RewariNaharWard 22ArunJanak SinghMaleBackwardClass10th
RewariNaharWard 23Ravi KumarShyam LalMaleBackwardClass10th
RewariRewariWard 1BhupenderRattan SinghMaleOBC10th
RewariRewariWard 2Rajesh KumarVed PrakashMaleGeneral10th
RewariRewariWard 3Renu DeviRamesh KumarFemaleGeneral10th
RewariRewariWard 4Inder PalBhagmalMaleOBC10th
RewariRewariWard 11Seema DeviNaveen KumarFemaleOBC10th
RewariRewariWard 13Devender KumarJai Lal YadavMaleOBC10th
RewariRewariWard 14Santosh DeviSatish KumarFemaleSC10th
RewariRewariWard 15Dinesh KumarHari KishanMaleSC8th
RewariRewariWard 16Meenakshi DeviVed PriyaFemaleOBC10th
RewariRewariWard 17NeelamVijay PalFemaleOBC8th
RewariRewariWard 18Naresh SharmaRaj NarayanMaleGeneral10th
RewariRewariWard 19Rakesh KumarShriramMaleOBC10th
RewariRewariWard 20SantoshDharmbirFemaleOBC10th
RewariRewariWard 21Neena KumariManoj YadavFemaleOBC10th
RewariRewariWard 22Bhupender KumarOm PrakashMaleOBC10th
RewariRewariWard 24Rajesh KumarBhom SinghMaleSC8th
RohtakLakhan MajraWard 10SudeshDevenderFemaleSC10th
RohtakMahamWard 8SushilSumer SinghMaleSC10th
RohtakMahamWard 28SavitaTej SinghFemaleGeneral10th
SirsaBaragudhaWard 16Hardeep KaurLakhveer SinghFemaleSC8th
SirsaEllenabadWard 1Rajveer KaurKuldeep SinghFemaleSC10th
SirsaEllenabadWard 2Kuldeep KaurPuran SinghFemaleGeneral10th
SirsaEllenabadWard 3BhagwantiSubhash SinghFemaleSC8th
SirsaEllenabadWard 4Joga SinghGulzar SinghMaleSC10th
SirsaEllenabadWard 5Dilbag SinghMohan SinghMaleSC8th
SirsaEllenabadWard 6Saminder PalRam ChandMaleBackwardClass12th
SirsaEllenabadWard 20Kulwinder KourNirmal SinghFemaleGeneral10th
SirsaEllenabadWard 24Malkeet SinghNyota RamMaleSC12th
SirsaOdhanWard 1Kamaldeep KaurGurjeet SinghFemaleGeneral10th
SirsaOdhanWard 2Jaskaran SinghRandhir SinghMaleGeneral10th
SirsaOdhanWard 3Manoj KumarSurender KumarMaleGeneral12th
SirsaOdhanWard 18Ranjit KaurAshwani KumarFemaleGeneral10th
SirsaOdhanWard 20Paramjeet KaurJoga RamFemaleGeneral10th
SirsaOdhanWard 21Gurmel SinghBabu SinghMaleGeneral10th
SirsaSirsaWard 18NamartaVishal PhutelaFemaleGeneral10th
SirsaSirsaWard 22Surender KumarJai ChandMaleBackwardClass10th
SirsaSirsaWard 28Dharam ChandDalip RamMaleSC12th
SonipatKathuraWard 1SoniyaRavinderFemaleSC8th
SonipatKathuraWard 2Jagdish RayRamdhanMaleGeneral10th
YamunanagarBilaspurWard 2Sarina KhatunDilsadaliFemaleGeneral12th
YamunanagarRadaurWard 1Neelam RaniRam KumarFemaleSC8th
YamunanagarRadaurWard 2Malkeet KaurMohinder SinghFemaleSC8th
YamunanagarRadaurWard 3Sunita DeviVikram SinghFemaleSC10th
YamunanagarRadaurWard 4Bohti DeviMukesh KumarMaleSC8th
YamunanagarSadaura (PART)Ward 14Neeraj KumarSohan LalMaleGeneral10th

* Counting in Progress * Source : secharyana.gov.in

Haryana Panchayat Election 2015-16

Less than a week after the Supreme Court upheld Haryana government's law that makes education must for panchayat candidates, the State Election Commission announced the dates for the fifth panchayat polls in the state. Voting will take place on 10, 17 and 24 January.

With the announcement of the three-phase polls, the model code of conduct has come into effect. The battle for electing village panchayats will be underway with the formal notification that will be issued on 17, 23 and 30 December respectively.

According to the State Election Commisioner (SEC) Rajiv Sharma, the elections would be held for 6,198 village panchayats, 21 zila parishads and 147 panchayat samitis. Polls would be conducted for 416 members of 21 Zila Parishads, 3001 posts in 126 panchayat samitis, and 6,198 posts and 62,492 posts of sarpanches and panches respectively.

For conducting fair and peaceful elections, 21,475 polling booths will be set up, out of which 4,337 will carry the tag of hypersensitive booths. In fact, special approval has been given by the State Election Commission to conduct videography at hypersensitive booths. While ballot paper would be used during elections for panches and members of panchayat samitis, the elections for sarpanch and members of zila parishad would be conducted through EVMs.

The votes for the panches and sarpanches would be counted at the polling stations on the election days. However, counting of votes for the members of panchayat samitis and zila parishads will take place on 28 January 2016.

About Haryana Elections

Haryana is situated in the northern part of our country. It was established in the year 1966 on 1st of November. The capital city of this state is Chandigarh and the largest city is Faridabad. It has an area of 17070 square miles. The population of this state is more than 25,000,000. The population of rural area is more than 16,000,000 and of urban area is more than 8,000,000. The official languages of this state are Hindi and Haryanvi.

The first assembly elections in Haryana were held in 1966. The Legislative Assembly comprises 90 members. In the Assembly elections of 2009, 69 women had contested out of which only nine women got elected. In the 2005 state elections, 11 out of 60 women contestants had won.

The main political parties of influence in the state include the Congress, the Indian National Lok Dal (INLD) and the BJP. Nonetheless, parties like the Bahujan Samaj Party and the Haryana Janhit Congress have also been trying to make inroads in the state. INC won the Assembly elections in the state seven times. Before the latest elections and Manohar Lal Khattar's appointment as the new chief miniser, Bhupinder Singh Hooda of INC had served the post of Chief Minister for two consecutive terms.

The Haryana Janhit Congress (BL) had discontinued its alliance with the BJP-led NDA even before the elections took place. In January 2014, three-time INC MP Inderjit Singh joined the BJP. Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) did not take part in the Assembly elections. It was believed that the state might witness an INLD resurgence, But that could not restrict BJP from achieving the majority mark to form the government on its own.

State Legislative Assembly

The current Governor of Haryana is Kaptan Singh Solanki and the Chief Minister is Manhohar Lal Khattar, a candidate of Bharatiya Janata Party. The legislature of this state is unicameral - there is only one house which is Haryana State Legislative Assembly comprising 90 members. There are 10 Lok Sabha constituencies and 5 Rajya Sabha constituencies. To facilitate and ensure the smooth functioning of the administration, this state is divided into 4 categories. They are the Ambala division, Rohtak division, Gurgaon division and Hisar division. In all these divisions there are 21 districts, 47 sub-divisions, 67 tehsils, 45 sub-tehsils and 116 blocks. It has a total of 6759 villages and 81 cities and towns.

Election Issues of the state

Corruption has been prevalent everywhere in the state. Right from the land allocation to a mere government job, corruption flourishes. The biggest issue still is the nexus of corrupt bureaucrats and politicians. The declining standards of education, problems of farmers, land acquisition and women empowerment are some of the main issues that became the focus of all the parties during the campaign. Now the BJP is in power for the first time in the state and that too with clear majority in the house, it is going to be interesting to see as to how the ruling party deals with these problems and adversities that have marred the grass-root development of the state.

A.C No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.A.C No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.A.C No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.
1KalkaGEN31SonipatGEN61Garhi Sampla-KiloiGEN
4Ambala CanttGEN34JulanaGEN64BahadurgarhGEN
5Ambala CityGEN35SafidonGEN65BadliGEN
7Sadhaura(SC)37Uchana KalanGEN67BeriGEN
11LadwaGEN41Ratia(SC)71Nangal ChaudharyGEN
20IndriGEN50HansiGEN80Ferozepur JhirkaGEN
24Panipat RuralGEN54LoharuGEN84PalwalGEN
25Panipat CityGEN55BadhraGEN85PrithlaGEN
26Israna(SC)56DadriGEN86Faridabad NitGEN
29RaiGEN59Bawani Khera(SC)89FaridabadGEN

Administrative structure

Like all the other states, the Chief Minister is the head of the state who has all the executive and legislative powers. The state has a unicameral legislature and the Legislative Assembly comprises of 90 members. The state sends five members to the Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the parliament and ten to the Lok Sabha, the lower house.

Main political parties in Haryana

The political players of Haryana
BJP Congress Haryana Janhit Congress (HJC)
Haryana Lokhit Party (HLP) Indian National Lok Dal (INLD)

After the announcement of the Lok Sabha results, BJP won seven seats out of 10 total seats, Indian National Lok Dal (INLD) party won two seats while Indian National Congress (INC) party managed to get only one seat. The state of Haryana has a political ground which involves political parties like Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Indian National Congress (INC), CPI and CPI(M). Haryana is headed by Manohar Lal Khattar who became the chief minister after BJP swept the 2014 assembly polls. Haryana has 10 Lok Sabha seats which participated in the 2014 general elections. The voter turnout in Haryana was reported as much as 73% in the elections held in April-May 2014. The exit polls which assumed BJP's victory in India, had also predicted the party's majority victory in the state.

Haryana Assembly Election Results:

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana

S. No.Chief MinisterFromToParty Name
1Manhohar Lal Khattar Oct 26, 2014IncumbentBharatiya Janata Party
2Bhupinder Singh HoodaOct 25, 2009Oct 26, 2014Indian National Congress
3Bhupinder Singh HoodaMar 5, 2005Oct 24, 2009Indian National Congress
4Om Prakash ChautalaJul 24, 1999Mar 4, 2005Indian National Lok Dal
5Bansi LalMay 11, 1996Jul 23, 1999Haryana Vikas Party
6Bhajan LalJul 23, 1991May 9, 1996Indian National Congress
7Om Prakash ChautalaMar 22, 1991Apr 6, 1991Samajvadi Janata Party
8Hukam SinghJul 17, 1990Mar 21, 1991Janata Dal
9Om Prakash ChautalaJul 12, 1990Jul 17, 1990Janata Dal
10Banarsi Das GuptaMay 22, 1990Jul 12, 1990Janata Dal
11Om Prakash ChautalaDec 2, 1989May 22, 1990Janata Dal
12Chaudhary Devi LalJul 17, 1987Dec 2, 1989Janata Dal
13Bansi LalJul 5, 1985Jun 19, 1987Indian National Congress
14Bhajan LalJan 22, 1980Jul 5, 1985Indian National Congress
15Bhajan LalJun 29, 1979Jan 22, 1980Janata Party
16Chaudhary Devi LalJun 21, 1977Jun 28, 1979Janata Party
17Banarsi Das GuptaDec 1, 1975Apr 30, 1977Indian National Congress
18Bansi LalMay 22, 1968Nov 30, 1975Indian National Congress
19Rao Birender SinghMar 24, 1967Nov 2, 1967Vishal Haryana Party
20Pandit Bhagwat Dayal SharmaNov 1, 1966Mar 23, 1967Indian National Congress

List of Governor of Haryana

S.No.Name of GovernorFromTo
1Kaptan Singh SolankiJul 27, 2014Incumbent
2Jagannath PahadiaJul 27, 2009Jul 27, 2014
3Akhlaqur Rahman KidwaiJul 7, 2004Jul 27, 2009
4Om Prakash VermaJul 2, 2004Jul 7, 2004
5Babu ParmanandJun 19, 2000Jul 1, 2004
6Mahabir PrasadJun 14, 1995Jun 18, 2000
7Dhanik Lal MandalFeb 7, 1990Jun 13, 1995
8Hari Anand BarariFeb 22, 1988Feb 6, 1990
9Saiyid Muzaffar Husain BurneyJun 14, 1984Feb 21, 1988
10Ganpatrao Devji TapaseFeb 28, 1980Jun 13, 1984
11S.S. SandhawaliaDec 10, 1979Feb 27, 1980
12Harcharan Singh BrarSept 24, 1977Dec 9, 1979
13Jaisukh Lal HathiAug 14, 1976Sept 23, 1977
14Ranjit Singh NarulaMar 27, 1976Aug 13, 1976
15Birendra Narayan ChakrabortySept 15, 1967Mar 26, 1976
16Dharma ViraNov 1, 1966Sept 14, 1967

Cabinet Ministers of Haryana

Sr. No.Name of MinisterMinistries
1Sh. Manohar Lal KhattarChief Minister, Home, Power, Town & Country Planning and Urban Estates, Mines and Geology, Administration of Justice, Architecture, Science and Technology, General Administration Archives, Jails, Information, Public Relations & Cultural Affairs, Personnel & Training, Raj Bhawan Affairs, Housing, Urban Local Bodies, Electronics & Information Technology, Renewable Energy and any other department not specifically allotted to any Minister
2Sh. Ram Bilas SharmaEducation & Languages, Transport, Technical Education, Food and Supplies, Tourism, Civil Aviation, Parliamentary Affairs, Archaeology and Mueseums, Hospitality
3Captain AbhimanyuFinance, Revenue & Disaster Management, Excise & Taxation, Planning, Forests, Environment, Industries & Commerce, Labour & Employment, Law & Legislative, Institutional Finance & Credit Control, Consolidation, Rehabilitation, Industrial Training
4Sh. Om Prakash DhankarAgriculture, Development & Panchayats, Irrigation, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Fisheries
5Sh. Anil VijHealth & Medical Education, Ayush, ESI, Election, Sports and Youth Affairs
6Sh. Narbir SinghPWD (B&R), Public Health Engineering
7Smt. Kavita JainSocial Justice & Empowerment, Women & Child Development, Welfare of Scheduled, Castes and Backward Classes
Sr. No.Minister of State  Ministries
1Sh. Bikram Singh ThekedarCooperation (Independent Charge), Printing and Stationery (Independent Charge), Development & Panchayats (Attached with Development & Panchayats Minister)
2Sh. Krishan KumarSocial Justice & Empowerment (Attached with Social Justice & Empowerment Minister), Women & Child Development (Attached with Women & Child DevelopmentMinister), Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Backward Classes (Attached with Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Backward Classes Minister)
3Sh. Karan Dev KambojFood and Supplies (Attached with Food and Supplies Minister), Transport ( Attached with Transport Minister), Tourism ( Attached with Tourism Minister), Hospitality ( Attached with Hospitality Minister)

Rajya Sabha Members from Haryana

Shri Shadi Lal Batra Indian National Congress 03/04/2012 to 02/04/2018Shri Ram Kumar Kashyap Indian National Lok Dal 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020
Shri Suresh PrabhuBharatiya Janata Party02/08/2010 to 01/08/2016Kumari Selja Indian National Congress 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020
Shri Birender SinghIndian National Congress 02/08/2010 to 01/08/2016  

Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Haryana

Shrikant Walgad (IAS)
The Chief Electoral Officer of Haryana
30-Days Building (Top Floor) Sector 17, Chandigarh, PIN - 160017
E-mail Address

Click for detailed 2014 Assembly Results

Haryana Vidhan Sabha Election Summary 2014

The 2014 elections for the legislative assembly of Haryana were held on 15 October. The polling took place in a single phase simultaneously in all the 90 assembly constituencies. The elections witnessed a record electorate turnout of 76.54 %. The fate of a total of 1,351 candidates was decided by the state's electorate, for which purpose 16,244 polling booths were set up. The verdict of the people was announced on 19 October by the Election Commission of India.

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) registered a thumping victory in the elections and achieved the required number of seats to form a government on its own. Riding on the 'Modi Wave', the BJP won 47 seats, and thus acquired the clear majority mark. This was seen as a moral victory for the BJP as well because in the previous elections in 2009, BJP had managed only four of the 90 assembly seats.

The Indian National Congress (INC) could win only 15 seats, whereas it had won 40 seats five years ago and had formed a coalition government. While Indian National Lok Dal (INLD), another major party contesting the elections, captured 19 seats; 12 less than what it had got in 2009.

The rest of parties and independent candidates could not account for much as the three major parties had grabbed the bulk of the seats.

Although, the incumbent Chief Minister Bhupinder Singh Hooda won the Garhi Sampla-Kiloli assembly seat with 80,693 votes but had to give up the post of CM as the Congress could no longer hold on to the government.

BJP's big victory in the state resulted in appointing of Haryana's first Chief Minister from BJP- Manohar Lal Khattar. Khattar won in his contested constituency of Karnal winning 82,485 votes, recording a gigantic margin of 63,773 over the runner up Jai Prakash Gupta of INLD who could manage only 18,712 votes.

Though some of the other contenders for the CM's chair were BJP's Haryana state president Ram Bilas Sharma, BJP Kisan Cell leader O.P. Dhankar, BJP spokesperson Bhimanyu and MLA Anil Vij. But Manohar Lal Khattar led the race to the post of the head of the government. The swearing-in ceremony of Khattar as the next Chief Minister was initially scheduled to take place before 23 October viz Diwali. Manohar Lal Khattar was eventually sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Hrayana on 26 October 2014.

Last Updated on December 16, 2015

Track your constituency