Track your constituency

Goa Assembly Election Results in 1989


Elections Latest News And Updates

Chintamani Corner - Elections.in Chintamani Corner – #ChintamaniSpeaks – Phase 3 Updates | Elections.in

Lok Sabha 2019 Chintamani Election Analysis – Read Below    Chintamani Shastri is an Election Expert and he is back with his 2019 Analysis of the Lok Sabha Elections. Check Read More…

Top VIP Contests in Second Phase Top VIP Contests in Second Phase

A former Prime Minister, four Union Ministers, and several high-profile first-timers are among more than 1,629 candidates setting the stage for a number of riveting encounters in the second round Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 – Phase 2 Live Updates Lok Sabha Elections 2019 – Second Phase Live Updates

Live Updates – Lok Sabha Elections Phase 2 7:59:13 PM Final Update for the Day – Final Voter Turnout State – Wise State Voter Turnout (%) Assam 73.32 Bihar 58.14 Read More…

Parliamentary Seats in Phase 2 of Lok Sabha Elections Parliamentary Seats in Phase 2 – Lok Sabha Elections 2019

The largest festival of the democracy is underway since last Thursday. The second phase of polling for Lok Sabha Elections 2019 began today morning. A total of 95 constituencies across Read More…

Assembly Bypolls Elections Live Updates- 2019 Assembly Elections and Assembly By-Polls in Odisha

Live Udates: State Chief Electoral Officer Surendra Kumar informed that 64 per cent voter turnout has been recorded till 5 PM in the second phase polls in Odisha. 5:05:35 PM Read More…

Assembly Bypolls Elections Live Updates- 2019 Assembly By-polls in Tamil Nadu

Live Updates: Tamil Nadu registered 63.73 per cent polling for the 38 Lok Sabha seats on Thursday. Arani Lok Sabha seat registered 76.49 per cent turnout and the voting percentage in Read More…


Goa Legislative Assembly Election in 1989 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress (INC)20
Independent (IND)2
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak (MAG)18
Total40


List of Successful Candidates in Goa Assembly Election in 1989

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner UPGenderPartyVotes
1MandremGENKhalap Ramakant DattaramMMAG6900Porobo Sangita GopalFINC5619
2PernemGENSalgoankar Shankar KashinathMMAG7074Talevnekar Raju BapuMINC3545
3Dargalim(SC)Mandrekar Deu GunajiMMAG6544Bandekar Shambhu BhauMINC1119
4TivimGENNaik Vinayak VitthalMMAG6797Maulingkar Premnath ArjunMINC4764
5MapusaGENSirsat Surendra V.MMAG5769D Souza Francies C.J.A.MIND3612
6SiolimGENNaik Salagonkar Ashok TukaramMMAG6438Chodankar Chandrakant UrramMINC6425
7CalanguteGENParulekar Suresh VishwanathMINC7182Malik Surikant KeshavMMAG6946
8SaligaoGENDe Souza Wilfred Tito FerminoMINC6229Ahrenkar Punaji PandurangMMAG5802
9AldonaGENChopdekar Ratnakar MadduMMAG8208Narvekar Dayanand GaneshMINC7875
10PanajiGENJoan Bapitsta Florini GonsalvesMINC3983Pushpashil Krishna KerkarMMAG2915
11TaleigaoGENSomnath Dattta ZuwarkarMINC5034Ramesh Raghuvir SilimkhanMMAG3655
12Santa CruzGENVictor Benamin GonsalvesMINC5729Victoria Romeo FernandesMGLP4432
13Santo AndreGENCarmo Rafael Andre Jose PegadoMIND5097Amilkar Adelino AlvaresMINC3727
14CumbarjuaGENDharma Vassudeo ChodankarMMAG5645Nirmala Prabhakar SawantFINC5189
15BicholimGENRaut Pandurang DattaramMMAG6465Prabhu Zantye Harish NarayanMINC4897
16MayemGENKakodkar Shashikalal GuruduttFMAG7218Parab Gaonkar Manohar GangaramMINC2606
17PaleGENUsgonkar Vinay Kumar PundlikMMAG8009Verenkar Chandrakant VishwanathMINC2821
18PoriemGENRane Pratapsing RaojiMINC7231Rane Krishnarao AppasahebMMAG5126
19ValpoiGENPrabhu Balkrishna (Ashok Jairam)MINC5436Desai Baburao HarijiraoMMAG4306
20PondaGENShivdas Atamaram Shet VerekarMMAG6212Naik Mohan GovindMINC4267
21PriolGENJalmi Kashinath GovindMMAG11766Satkar Babal BabusoMINC4013
22MarcaimGENNaik Ravi SitaramMMAG6561Sham Mahanandu NaikMINC4910
23SirodaGENSirodkar Subhas AnkushMINC6046Naik Ramdas TopyoMMAG5761
24MormugaoGENShaikh Hassan HaroonMINC5394Vez John Manuel HenriquesMMAG5182
25Vasco Da GamaGEND'Sonza Simon PeterMINC5045Menezas Mesquita WilfredMMAG4720
26CortalimGENGodinho MauvinMINC5953Valadares FranciscoMIND5117
27LoutolimGENBarbosa Luis Proto AleixoMINC4073Fernandes Sedy AntonioMIND3958
28BenaulimGENAlimno Churchil BrazMINC9196Pinto Nazario JoseMIND3642
29FatordaGENCardoz Luis AlexMINC5552Lotlikar Suryakant DattaMMAG3687
30MargaoGENNaik Ananta NarcinvaMIND6447Kamat Digambar VasantMINC5995
31CurtorimGENSardinha Cosme Francisco CaetanoMINC8876Barbosa Agostinho SevastiaoMJD3936
32NavelimGENFaleiro Luizinho Joa-Quim (Uncontested Elected)MINC Uncontested   
33VelimGENFurtado Farrel BenitoFINC8962Rodrigues Gabriel MinguelMJD2256
34CuncolimGENFernandes Manuel GregorioMINC4243Dessai Shebu BabaliMMAG3192
35SanvordemGENAmashekar Mohan AnantMMAG8737Desaimadhavrao ShivajiraoMINC5388
36SanguemGENPrabhu Desai Ranu AnantMMAG7092Pandu Vasu NaikMINC4509
37CurchoremGENDomnick FernandesMINC8059Prabhu Desai Anil HariMMAG6683
38QuepemGENValip Prakash ShankarMMAG9229Gauns Desai Voikunt GovindMINC4919
39CanaconaGENBandekar Sanjay VimalMMAG5938Fernandes Joao Jose Joaquim S.MIND2608
40PoinguinimGENVasu Paik GaonkarMINC4192Acharya Govind Raghu ChandraMSHS4107


List of Participating Political Parties in Goa Assembly Election in 1989

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janta Party
2 CPI Communist Party Of India
3 CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
4 INC Indian National Congress
5 JD Janata Dal
6 JNP(JP)Janata Party(JP)
State Parties
7 MAG Maharashtrawadi Gomantak
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
8 GBS Gomantak Bahujan Samaj Parishad
9 GLP Gomantak Lok Party
10 SHS Shivsena
Independents
11 IND Independents

Last Updated on : February 5, 2014