Q
Who will WIN Phase 1 of Chhattisgarh Assembly Election 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Assam Assembly Election Results in 1991


Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 1991 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP)10
Communist Party of India (CPI)4
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)2
Indian National Congress (INC)66
Janata Dal (JD)1
Asom Gana Parishad (AGP)19
Natun Asom Gana Parishad (NAGP)5
Autonomous State Demand Committee (ADC)4
Independent (IND)15
Total126


List of Successful Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 1991

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1Ratabari(SC)Ram Payare RabidasMBJP27478Rathish Ranjan ChoudhuryMCPM18178
2PatharkandiGENMadhusudan TewariMBJP25157Main Uddin AhmedMIND21105
3Karimganj NorthGENMission Ranjan DasMBJP34288Sirajul Haque ChoudhuryMAGP21079
4Karimganj SouthGENPranab Kumar NathMBJP24020Makbul AliMAGP23280
5BadarpurGENAbu Saleh NajmuddinMINC53963Dipak DebMBJP19912
6HailakandiGENChittendra Nath MazumderMBJP28775Sahabuddin ChodhuryMJD15761
7KatlicherraGENGautam RoyMINC41297Sachidananda UpadhyayMIND32782
8AlgapurGENSahidul Alam ChodharyMAGP34596Krishna Prasad RaiMBJP28194
9SilcharGENSamarendra Nath SenMBJP37493Karnendu BhattacharjeeMINC23642
10SonaiGENBadrinarayan SinghMBJP21931Abdul Haque BarbhuiyaMAGP18346
11Dholai(SC)Parimal SuklabaidyaMBJP32678Kamakhya Prasad MalaMAGP16366
12UdharbondGENJagannath SinghMINC25080Lokman AliMJD17877
13LakhipurGENDinesh Prasad GoalaMINC18538Debendra SinghaMBJP13715
14BarkholaGENAbdul Matin MazumdarMJD26964Nabendu Kumar DasMBJP21806
15KatigoraGENKali Ranjan DebMBJP35232Sanjib SikidarMCPM18255
16Haflong(ST)Gobinda Ch. LangthasaMINC33868Jatan Kumar ThaosenMIND21000
17Bokajan(ST)Monsing RongpiMADC28585Rajen TimungMINC12631
18Howraghat(ST)Babu RongpiMADC31323Khorsing EngtiMIND11123
19Diphu(ST)Dipendra RongpiMADC31521Kunjalal HagjerMINC14657
20Baithalangso(ST)Holiram TerangMADC35050Dhaniram RongpiMINC29249
21MankacharGENZahirul IslamMINC36801Borhan Uddin MollahMICS(SCS)16941
22Salmara SouthGENDewan Joynal AbedinMIND23314Wazed Ali ChoudhuryMINC18172
23DhubriGENDhruba Kr. Sen.MBJP19966Saber Ali SheikhMCPM16215
24GauripurGENMd. Mohidul HaqueMINC18049Birendra Nath RayMBJP16176
25GolakganjGENAlauddin SarkarMCPI36926Jadabananda AdhikaryMBJP33636
26Bilasipara WestGENGiasuddin AhmedMCPI15550Ali Akbar MiahMUMF12741
27Bilasipara EastGENAnowar HussinMINC27123Sarat Chandra SinhaMICS(SCS)14132
28GossaigaonGENTajendra NarzaryMIND59309Mithias TuduMINC20970
29Kokrajhar West(ST)Parameswar BrahmaMIND Uncontested   
30Kokrajhar East(ST)Pramila BrahmaF IND66390Dhwajendra BrahmaMINC11691
31Sidli(ST)Khiren BorgoyaryMIND77024Louis IslaryMINC12829
32BongaigaonGENPhani Bhoosan ChoudharyMAGP27055Bali Narayan SinghaMCPM21279
33BijniGENKamal BrahmaMIND35736Uday Chandra DasMINC14537
34Abhayapuri NorthGENBhupen RoyMAGP15493Abdul Hai NagoriMINC13044
35Abhayapuri South(SC)Chandan Kumar SarkarMINC22311Rabin BanikyaMAGP21618
36Dudhnai(ST)Jagat PatgiriMINC19007Akan RabhaMAGP17434
37Goalpara EastGENRatneshwar DasMINC17416Jyotish Chandra DasMAGP12746
38Goalpara WestGENNazmul HoqueMIND27412Prafulla Kumar RabhaMAGP21958
39JaleswarGENAfzalur RahmanMINC24433AftabuddinMJD12914
40SorbhogGENSamsul HoqueMINC31436Hemen DasMCPM27991
41BhabanipurGENMilan BoroMIND23394Surendra Nath MedhiMAGP14405
42PatacharkuchiGENKrishna Kanta LahkarMIND13987Premanada HazarikaMIND8382
43BarpetaGENIsmail HussainMINC45705Mukul DasMIND41968
44JaniaGENAsahaque AliMIND15492Jalil TalukdarMIND12995
45BaghbarGENDildar RezzaMINC15801Sheikh A. HamidMUMF15368
46SarukhetriGENNizamuddin KhanMCPM22511Kandarpa Kumar DasMINC18504
47ChengaGENLiakat Ali KhanMIND25102Hemanta TalukdarMINC8792
48Boko(SC)Gopinath DasMINC36143Jyoti Prasad DasMNAGP25439
49ChaygaonGENKamala KalitaMAGP19345Joy Kumar JainMINC12952
50PalasbariGENJatin MaliMAGP28665Harendra Deba GoswamiMJD14007
51JalukbariGENBhrigu Kumar PhukanMNAGP34599Adil ShahMINC14484
52DispurGENAtul BoraMAGP26175Akon BoraMINC14809
53Gauhati EastGENChitta Ranjan PatowariMINC18123Pankaj BoraMICS(SCS)9668
54Gauhati WestGENRamendra Narayan KalitaMNAGP14161Ram Kumar DasMAGP12516
55HajoGENBadan BaruahMNAGP14025Abdul MazidMINC12035
56KamalpurGENHiteswar DekaMNAGP15932Benudhar KalitaMINC12676
57RangiyaGENThaneswar BaroMAGP27209Purna BoroMCPM18106
58TamulpurGENDerhagra MushaMIND19920Ramesh MazumdarMAGP12057
59NalbariGENNagen SarmaMAGP22452Hemanta Kr. BarmanMNAGP21929
60BarkhetryGENBhumidhar BarmanMINC30243Pulakesh BaruaMNAGP28336
61DharmapurGENChandra Mohan PatowaryMIND19490KishoreMINC11231
62Barama(ST)Pani Ram RabhaMNAGP21927Rekha Rani Das BoroFAGP19599
63Chapaguri(ST)Suren SwargiaryMAGP23759Janak BoroMPTCA14563
64PaneryGENKarendra BasumatariMIND19636Mridula SahariaFINC16992
65KalaigaonGENJew Ram BoroMIND16534Mahendra Mohan RaichoudhuryMAGP13531
66SipajharGENZoii Nath SarmahMAGP35971Madhab RajbangshiMJD22166
67Mangaldoi(SC)Nakul Chandra DasMINC36519Hiren Kumar DasMAGP19774
68DalgaonGENSyeda Anwara TaimurF INC24346Abdul JabbarMUMF24058
69Udalguri(ST)Jaman Singh BrahmaMINC28149Binai Khungur BasumatariMIND24091
70MajbatGENSilvius CondpanMINC24337Rameshwar BoroMIND10383
71DhekiajuliGENHiranya BoraMINC34051Ratul NathMAGP9571
72BarchallaGENRudra ParajuliMINC26911Prafulla Kumar GoswamiMAGP10739
73TezpurGENBijit SaikiaMINC26646Brindabon GoswamiMNAGP16115
74RangaparaGENGolok RajbanshiMINC30516Dhaniram KhoslaMCPM12903
75SooteaGENKushal SahuMINC24172Nagen BasumatariMPTCA12140
76BiswanathGENNurjamal SarkarMINC28818Prabin HazarikaMAGP10779
77BehaliGENBarnabash TanteeMINC25074Biswajeet GoswamiMIND4534
78GohpurGENKosheswar BaruaMINC16891Sobharam GoyariMIND11783
79Jagiroad(SC)Bubul DasMAGP24080Milik DasMINC22527
80MarigaonGENMunin MahantaMCPI15635Lakhi MahantaMAGP14542
81LaharighatGENSamsul HudaMINC20389Anil RajaMIND15872
82Raha(SC)Gahin Chandra DasMAGP31137Jagdish DasMINC25023
83DhingGENMuzibar RahmanMINC44063Inmul HaqueMAGP9645
84BatadrobaGENGoutom BoraMINC22902Digen Chandra BoraMAGP18207
85RupohihatGENRashidul HaqueMINC40273Abdul AzizMGGS11376
86NowgongGENMukut SarmaMINC32446Prafulla Kumar MahantaMAGP29778
87BarhampurGENPrafulla Kumar MahantaMAGP31027Ramesh Chandra PhukanMINC13694
88SamaguriGENNurul HussainMINC18825A. AzizMGGS16777
89KaliaborGENBoloram NagMINC25868Gunin HazarikaMAGP18484
90JamunamukhGENAbdul Jalil RagibiMINC14192Abu Jaifar AtiaMIND12385
91HojaiGENArdhendu Kumar DeyMINC32481Sikha Sur ChoudhuryFBJP17631
92LumdingGENDebesh Ch. ChaakrobortyMINC14762Bal Gobinda LalMBJP13581
93BokakhatGENBhupen BhuyanMINC24263Bhagirath KaranMAGP8658
94SarupatharGENBinod GowalMAGP40324Aklius TirkeyMINC32119
95GolaghatGENNagen NeogMINC27222Soneswar BoraMJD21457
96KhumtaiGENJiba Kanta GogoiMINC19544Probin Kumar GogoiMAGP16457
97Dergaon(SC)Hem Prakash NarayanMINC23468Nalin Chandra HazarikaMAGP23029
98JorhatGENHitendra Nath GoswamiMAGP23249Dina Nath RajkhowaMINC20451
99Majuli(ST)Padmeswar DoleyMAGP17497Padmadhar PeguMIND16293
100TitabarGENMahendra BoraMINC19405Kula DasMCPI9573
101MarianiGENRupam KurmiF INC21508Dineswar TasaMNAGP4670
102TeokGENRenu Poma RajkhowaF AGP15773Membar GogoiMINC14223
103AmguriGENAnjan DuttaMINC14156Pradip HazarikaMAGP13899
104NaziraGENHiteshwar SaikiaMINC34533Ruhit BoraMCPI6363
105MahmaraGENLakhi Prasad BorgohainMINC24891Hiranya KonwarMNAGP6846
106SonariGENSarat BorkatakyMINC38877Bani ChanqmaiMAGP15386
107ThowraGENDevananda KonwarMINC18569Rajendra Prasad BoraMAGP11222
108SibsagarGENPromod GogoiMCPI18856Pranab Kumar GogoiMINC17260
109BihpuriaGENBorgaram DeoriMINC11973Kesharam BoraMAGP9085
110NaoboichaGENMoni Kumar SubbaMINC34130Sarbeswar BorahMAGP9868
111LakhimpurGENIndra GogoiMINC19737Utpal DuttaMAGP14889
112Dhakuakhana(ST)Bharat Chandra NarahMAGP23891Paramananda DoleyMINC18505
113Dhemaji(ST)Dilip Kumar SaikiaMAGP23730Durgeswar PatirMINC15719
114Jonai(ST)Gomeswar PeguMINC20908Bijoy PeguMURC12333
115MoranGENJoy Chandra NagbanshiMINC22461Kiran Kumar GogoiMAGP8469
116DibrugarhGENKeshab GogoiMINC20278Bhaskar BoraMAGP11208
117LahowalGENHaren BhumijMINC21239Karuna HazarikaMAGP8287
118DuliajanGENAniya GogoiF INC26794Diganta SaikiaMAGP13872
119TingkhongGENPrithibi MajhiMINC25252Jogesh Bikash ChetiaMAGP8968
120NaharkatiaGENSasha Kamal HandiqueMCPM16710Hari PhukanMINC16654
121ChabuaGENUpendra SanatanMINC32179Bhaben BaruaMAGP17150
122TinsukiaGENShio Sambhu OjhaMINC32415Prokash DuttaMAGP11187
123DigboiGENRameswar DhanowarMINC33799Lila BoraMAGP11054
124MargheritaGENKulbahadur ChetriMINC28463Debojit BaruahMAGP20939
125Doom DoomaGENDileswar TantiMINC36679Monoj MankiMAGP6992
126SadiyaGENDebendra Nath BaruahMINC16083Buddha DeorMAGP9380


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 1991

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bharatiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4ICS(SCS)Indian Congress (Socialist - Sarat Chandra Sinha
5INC Indian National Congress
6JD Janata Dal
7JD(S) Janata Dal (Samajwadi)
8JP Janata Party
9LKD Lok Dal
State Parties
10AGP Asom Gana Parishad
11NAGP Natun Asom Gana Parishad
12PTCA Plains Tribals Council of Assam
13UMF United Minorities Front Assam
Registered(unrecognised ) Parties
14ADC Autonomous State Demand Committee
15AJD Asom Jatiyatabadi Dal
16AJP Asom Jatiya Parishad
17AMB AMRA BANGALEE
18CPI(ML) Communist Party of India (Marxist - Leninist)
19DDP Doordasthi Party
20GGS Gantantric Gana Sammelan
21IPF Indian Peoples Fornt
22RCPI REAL Communist Party of India
23RCPI(RB) Ravolutionary Communist Party of India (Rasik bhatt)
24SLP Sanjukta Loka Parishad
25UPCA United Peoples Congress of Assam
26URC United Reservation Movement Council Assam
Independents
27INDIndependent

Last Updated on : February 4, 2014


Track your constituency
For Business Associations image
For Business Associations / Promotions
Please contact : Kumar Utkarsh
Phone No Image 9540150333     mailer icon image kumarutkarsh@5dotspartners.com