Q
Who Will Form the Next Govenment in Telangana?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Assam Assembly Election Results in 1985


Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 1985 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)2
National Congress (Socialist) (ICS)4
Indian National Congress (INC)25
Palin Tribals Councils of Assam (PTC)3
Independent (IND)92
Total126


List of Successful Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 1985

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1Ratabari(SC)Kumari RabidasF INC28802Kamdeb DasMCPM20763
2PatharkandiGENMonilal GowalaMINC29695Naba RajkumarMIND17016
3Karimganj NorthGENSirajul Hoque ChoudhuryMIND23511Nishith DasMCPM22054
4Karimganj SouthGENAbdul Muqtadir ChoudhuryMINC24002Nikhil Kanti DasMIND20554
5BadarpurGENRamendra DeMCPM18707Kamal Uddin AhmedMIND13394
6HailakandiGENAbdul Muhib MajumderMINC27969Abdul Khaleque LaskarMCPM11535
7KatlicherraGENGautam Roy (Tulsi)MINC40940Tazamul Ali LaskarMIND24958
8AlgapurGENSahidul Alam ChoudhuryMIND16183Jalaluddin ChoudhuryMINC11448
9SilcharGENKarnendu BhattacharjeeMINC34987Kabindra PurkayasthaMBJP21501
10SonaiGENAbdul Rob LaskarMINC56190Jitendra Nath ChoudhuryMICS9636
11Dholai(SC)Digendra PurkayasthaMINC20410Kamakhya Prasad MalahoMIND20003
12UdharbondGENJoy Prakash TewariMIND27726Jagannath SinghMINC21802
13LakhipurGENDinesh Prasad GoalaMINC21910Kshiro Gopal MisraMIND13985
14BarkholaGENAltaf Hussain MazumdarMINC20670Sashanka Sekhar NathMBJP14497
15KatigoraGENAbdul Hamid MazumdarMICS31245Nepal Chandra DasMINC24897
16Haflong(ST)Gobinda Chndra LangthasaMINC29205IjiranbeMIND12241
17Bokajan(ST)Rajen TimungMINC10139Dhani Ram TeronMIND9748
18Howraghat(ST)Khorsing EngtiMIND13275Dorsing TerongMINC9199
19Diphu(ST)Sam Singh HanseMIND10435Bidyasing EnglengMINC9273
20Baithalangso(ST)Holiram TerangMIND17536Dhani Ram RongpiMINC15400
21MankacharGENAminul IslamMIND24098Zahirul IslamMINC24093
22Salmara SouthGENDewan Joynal AbedinMIND42192Bazlul BasitMINC7603
23DhubriGENMosir Uddin SheikhMINC19368Saber Ali SheikhMCPM10785
24GauripurGENAniruddha Singha ChowdhuryMIND17773Kazi Abul HosenMINC14405
25GolakganjGENDalim RayMIND30495Alauddin SarkarMCPI27977
26Bilasipara WestGENYusuf Ali AhmedMIND22130Giasuddin AhmedMCPI14474
27Bilasipara EastGENSarat Chandra SinhaMICS26214Phanindra RayMIND19725
28GossaigaonGENMithias TuduMINC21548Helen MurmuFIND7826
29Kokrajhar WestGENAmrit Lal BasumataryMICS17447Ranendra Narayan BasumatariMINC11785
30Kokrajhar EastGENCharan NarzaryMPTC24473Dambarudhar BrahmaMINC16615
31Sidli(ST)Janendra BasumataryMPTC31371Luis IslaryMINC20507
32BongaigaonGENPhani Bhoosan ChaudharyMIND27068Guru Charan SinghaMCPM13630
33BijniGENGanesh BoraMPTC13846Parimal ChakrabortyMCPM12852
34Abhayapuri NorthGENMokbul HussainMIND22526Bhupen RoyMIND16689
35Abhayapuri SouthGENRatneswar SarkarMIND29742Rabin BanikyaMIND25235
36Dudhnai(ST)Akan Chandra RabhaMIND26502Dinesh KhakhlaryMIND9690
37Goalpara EastGENMaziruddin AhmedMIND27862Mono Mohan DasMIND25993
38Goalpara WestGENSheikh Saman AliMIND27018Prafulla Kumar RabhaMIND21181
39JaleswarGENAfzalur RahmanMIND33663Samaul HaqueMINC11394
40SorbhogGENHemen DasMCPM26158David LedgerMIND18489
41BhabanipurGENSurendra Nath MedhiMIND28545Kanak Chandra BoroMIND13375
42PatacharkuchiGENPabin Ch. DekaMIND67428Nagen PathakMINC4229
43BarpetaGENKumar Deepak DasMIND43908Tamijuddin AhmedMIND35803
44JaniaGENA.F.Golam OsmaniMIND47693Kaji Anowar HussainMIND5438
45BaghbarGENSheikh A. HamidMIND30747JalaluddinMIND15427
46SarukhetriGENDinabandhu ChoudhuryMIND39088Samir KhanMIND26397
47ChengaGENMuktar HussainMIND19412Md. Laikat Ali KhanMIND15289
48Boko(SC)Gopinat DasMIND30564Jugal K.SaikiaMIND26383
49ChaygaonGENKamla KalitaF IND32751Abdul Qayyum Al AmanMIND23053
50PalasbariGENJatin MaliMIND57029Girin ThakuriaMINC5763
51JalukbariGENBhrigu Kumar PhukanMIND45086Dwijendra Nath SarmaMINC10289
52DispurGENAtul BoraMIND45803Munindra GautamMINC17954
53Gauhati EastGENBiraj Kumar SarmaMIND45941Phani SarmaMINC27040
54Gauhati WestGENRamendra Narayan KalitaMIND43149Jai Kr. JainMINC15170
55HajoGENKamakhya Charan ChoudhuryMIND47660Md. Shaukat AliMINC16390
56KamalpurGENMayidul Islam BoraMIND48755Abdul Latif DewanMIND5181
57RangiyaGENThaneswar BoroMIND31447Purna BoroMCPM21550
58TamulpurGENBhaben NarjiMIND20401Maneswar BoroMPTC13289
59NalbariGENNagen SarmaMIND54337Triken DasMINC6536
60BarkhetryGENPulakesh BaruaMIND43590Sonabar AliMIND19213
61DharmapurGENChandra Mohan PatowariMIND46843Bhumidhar BarmanMINC11556
62Barama(ST)Rekha Rani Das BoroF IND36434Alit Chandra BoroMPTC21405
63Chapaguri(ST)Suren SwargiaryMIND31163Chilarai UzirMPTC24565
64PaneryGENDurga Das BoroMIND13236Ranjit Kumar BoroMPTC10519
65KalaigaonGENMohendra Mohan Rai ChoudhuryMIND22187Siddique AliMIND15294
66SipajharGENZoli Nath SarmaMIND48091Madhab RajbongshiMJNP9675
67Mangaldoi(SC)Nilamoni DasMIND36654Matila MandalMIND31566
68DalgaonGENAbdul JabbarMIND36001Subodh GhoseMIND12936
69Udalguri(ST)Binal Khungur BasumatariMIND18899Proloy Kumar BasumatariMPTC13763
70MajbatGENSilviub CondpanMINC20503Jigacharan BrahmaMPTC10112
71DhekiajuliGENHiranya BoraMINC16533Joseph ToppoMIND13027
72BarchallaGENPrafulla GoswamiMIND23927Kshemraj AdhikariMINC11343
73TezpurGENBrindabon GoswamiMIND33645Naren SarmaMINC13525
74RangaparaGENGolok RajbanshiMINC17084Dhaniram KhoslaMCPM9677
75SooteaGENRobin SaikiaMIND24228Dulal Chandra BhuyanMINC20895
76BiswanathGENPadmanath KoiriMIND24570Kosheswar BarahMIND15861
77BehaliGENSwarup UpadhyayaMINC16511Amarnath UpadhyayaMIND6354
78GohpurGENGanesh KutumMIND28383Kosheswar BaruahMINC16761
79Jagiroad(SC)Moti DasMIND37679Mohan Bongshi SarkarMICS22514
80MarigaonGENHarendra BoraMIND30649Kaliram DekarajaMIND6950
81LaharighatGENAbdul JalilMICS15205Atul Chandra BoraMIND12998
82Raha(SC)Umesh Chandra DasMIND39109Nani Gopal SarkarMIND20924
83DhingGENShahidul IslamMIND35483Mojibur RahmanMINC9010
84BatadrobaGENDigen Chandra BorahMIND33312Mehmud AliMIND23033
85RupohihatGENRashidul HaqueMIND28902Mohammad IdrisMINC22692
86NowgongGENPrafulla Kumar MahantaMIND36369Mukut SarmahMINC21999
87BarhampurGENGirindra Kumar BaruahMIND41167Md. Nurul ImanMIND9289
88SamaguriGENAbul Hussain SarkarMIND22631Atul Kumar SharmaMIND12691
89KaliaborGENPrafulla Kumar MahantaMIND21173Boloram NagMINC17803
By Polls in 1986KaliaborGENG.HazarikaMIND35917B.NagMINC10427
90JamunamukhGENAbdul Jalil RagibiMIND41625Sukumar SarkarMIND7033
91HojaiGENSanti Ranjan Das GuptaMIND25348Sadhan Ranjan SarkarMINC19588
92LumdingGENArdhendu Kumar DeyMIND21131Sunil DharMCPM16765
93BokakhatGENBalobhadra TamulyMIND20985Bhupen BhuyanMINC16419
94SarupatharGENBinod GuwalaMIND36123Aklius TirkiMINC27553
95GolaghatGENDebeswar BoraMIND30101Nagen NeogMINC21287
96KhumtaiGENPrabin Kumar GogoiMIND32167Jiba Kanta GogoiMINC16427
97Dergaon(SC)Bhabendra NathMIND38344Hemprakash NarayanMINC15890
98JorhatGENAbhijit SarmahMIND43382Dina Nath RajkhowaMINC15691
99Majuli(ST)Padmeswar DeleyMIND35065Padmadhar PeguMINC14276
100TitabarGENDeba Kumar BoraMIND25541Rupan KurmiFINC15579
101MarianiGENNaren TantiMIND19809Siba BuragohainMINC9806
102TeokGENLalit Chandra RajkhowaMIND37235Dibya Lata GogoiFINC11025
103AmguriGENProdip HazarikaMIND32509Kirti DuttaMINC9549
104NaziraGENHiteswar SaikiaMINC25360Tanu KonwarMIND17089
By Polls in 1988NaziraGENTanu KonwerMAGP21603R.SaikiaMINC20889
105MahmaraGENChandra ArandharaMIND25284Narad KumarMINC12778
106SonariGENBhadreswar Bura GohainMIND22424Satya TantiMINC22159
107ThowraGENBarki Prasad TelengaMIND22248Tankeswar DihingiaMINC15740
108SibsagarGENProdip GogoiMIND33135Troilukyada GogoiFINC14804
109BihpuriaGENKesharam BoraMIND32799Borgaram DeuriMIND8108
110NaoboichaGENJagot HazarikaMIND22334Afazuddin AhmedMINC18256
111LakhimpurGENUtpal DuttaMIND29471Lekhan LahanMINC11795
112Dhakuakhana(ST)Bharat Chandra NarahMIND30113Raghunath PemagamMINC12515
113Dhemaji(ST)Dilip Kumar SaikiaMIND38862Purna Kanta PeguMINC9579
114Jonai(ST)Phani Ram TayengMIND23930Mandeswar KumbangMINC13083
115MoranGENKiron Kumar GogoiMIND21561Haren GogoiMINC10188
116DibrugarhGENKeshab GogoiMINC24100Ananta HandiqueMIND20045
117LahowalGENDipen TantiMIND22837Dipok MoormooMINC18566
118DuliajanGENAmiya GogoiF INC19506Nakul BaruahMIND18830
119TingkhongGENAtul Chandra KochMIND21907Paban GhatuwarMINC16752
120NaharkatiaGENKusumbar Tairai ( Gogoi )MIND23243Khirud SaikiaMINC17412
121ChabuaGENBhuban BaruaMIND22979Upendra Nath SonatonMINC22317
122TinsukiaGENShio Shambhu OjhaMINC20999Binod GoswamiMIND12815
123DigboiGENRameswar DhanowarMINC27438Dayanand DoweraMIND12330
124MargheritaGENKul Bahadur ChetryMINC22455Debajit BaruahMIND17141
125Doom DoomaGENDileswar TantiMINC22755Bijoy Kumar TirkyMIND10958
126SadiyaGENJyotsna SonowalF IND21508Rajendra Nath PhukanMINC12790


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 1985

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bharatiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4ICS INDIAN CONGRESS (SOCIALIST)
5INC Indian National Congress
6JNP JANTA PARTY
7LKD LOK DAL
State Parties
8PTC PLAINS TRIBALS COUNCIL OF ASSAM
9RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party
Independents
10INDIndependent

Last Updated on : February 4, 2014


Track your constituency