Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Assam Assembly Election Results in 1983


Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 1983 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)1
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)2
National Congress (Socialist) (ICS)2
Indian National Congress (INC)91
Palin Tribals Councils of Assam (PTC)3
Independent (IND)10
Total109


List of Successful Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 1983

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1Ratabari(SC)Subal Chandra DasMINC16654Kamdeb DasMCPM13731
2PatharkandiGENMian UdddinMIND13174Mrinal Kanti DasguptaMCPI11642
3Karimganj NorthGENKetaki Prasad DuttaMINC25795Nishith Ranjan DasMCPM15701
4Karimganj SouthGENAbdul Muqtadir ChoudhuryMINC24328Abdul Khalique TalukdarMIND19922
5BadarpurGENGulam Subhany ChoudhuryMINC21236Ramendra DeMCPM13876
6HailakandiGENAbdul Muhib MazumdarMINC21666Gautam RoyMIND17390
7KatlicherraGENTajamul Ali LaskarMIND27762Joynath RoyMINC23062
8AlgapurGENMaulana Abdul Jalil ChoudhuryMINC22681Nazrul Hussain MazumdarMICS5264
9SilcharGENJagadish Chandra ChoudhuryMINC28073A. K. Nurul HaqueMIND12917
10SonaiGENNurul Haque ChoudhuryMINC28945Subhankar SinghaMICS11650
11Dholai(SC)Sisir Ranjan DasMINC19571Mani Charan PanikaMIND8484
12UdharbondGENJagannath SinghMINC22098Abid Raja MajumdarMIND10576
13LakhipurGENDinesh Prasad GoalaMIND10564Rakesh Chandra PaulMIND9523
14BarkholaGENAltaf Hossain MazumdarMINC28489Prabhas Sen MajumdarMICS13398
15KatigoraGENNepal Chandra DasMINC26814Abdul Hamid MajumdarMIND23095
16Haflong(ST)G. C. LangthaseMIND16313Sonaram ThaosenMINC11800
17Bokajan(ST)Rajen TimungMINC9708Rohini Kumar DeyMIND2175
18Howraghat(ST)Dorsingh TerangMINC10226Resulo Hemre RengmaMIND6825
19Diphu(ST)KaizasongMIND7149Sertha Singh TerangMINC6923
20Baithalangso(ST)Dhani Ram RongpiMINC16523Rong Bong KroMIND4575
21MankacharGENZahirul IslamMINC23066Aminul IslamMIND14845
22Salmara SouthGENMd. Bazlul BasitMINC29763Dewan Joynal AbedinMIND16561
23DhubriGENMohammad UmaruddinMINC27478Upendra BhattacharyaMIND10892
24GauripurGENJoynal AbedinMINC28152Ramesh Chandra RoyMIND4259
25GolakganjGENKabir Chandra RoypradhaniMINC23885Alauddin SarkarMCPI15301
26Bilasipara WestGENSiraj UddinMINC29991Giasuddin AhmedMCPI8747
27Bilasipara EastGENRookmini Kanta RoyeMINC16500Jura Ali AhmedMIND8189
28GossaigaonGENMithias TuduMINC16141Samsul HaqueMICS8570
29Kokrajhar West(ST)Ranendra Narayan BasumataryMINC23621Thaneswar NarzaryMPTC8399
30Kokrajhar East(ST)Dambarudhar BrahmaMINC15290Samar Brahma ChoudhuryMPTC14363
31Sidli(ST)Luis IslariMINC18516Subhas BasumataryMIND12448
36Dudhnai(ST)Jagat PatgiriMINC6983Sarat RabhaMCPI1433
37Goalpara EastGENMohammad AliMIND10150Ratneswar DasMINC7714
38Goalpara WestGENHassanuddin AhmedMINC24780Ahmed Ali SonarMIND4653
39JaleswarGENAfzalur RahmanMICS17962Samsul HaqueMINC17370
40SorbhogGENHemen DasMCPM13143Samsul HaqueMIND11536
41BhabanipurGENMir Abdul HalimMINC7409Garga Narayan NarzaryMPTC4392
42PatacharkuchiGENRabi Ram DasMINC Uncontested   
43BarpetaGENIsmail HussainMIND20796Abdul LatifMINC6140
44JaniaGENAbdus SobhanMIND12689FaizullaMINC6632
45BaghbarGENIbrahimaliMINC22123Jalal UddinMIND13479
46SarukhetriGENAmir Hamcha TalukdarMINC12076Sirajul HaqueMIND9202
47ChengaGENDanes AliMINC15365Liakat KhanMIND7806
48Boko(SC)Upendra DasMINC Uncontested   
49ChaygaonGENHarendra Nath TalukdarMINC9122Motlib AliMIND7234
50PalasbariGENMohan BasumatariMINC Uncontested   
51JalukbariGENShah Jalal AliMINC3824Kamal DasMCPM1809
52DispurGENTarini Mohan BaruaMINC3564Umesh BhattacharyyaMCPI1291
53Gauhati EastGENMunin SarmahMINC687Dhruba Narayan BaruaMICS363
54Gauhati WestGENTareniMINC2934Praneswar KalitaMCPM2507
55HajoGENBarkat UllahMINC6634Makibar RahmanMCPI307
56KamalpurGENMathura DekaMCPI692Benudhar KalitaMINC426
57RangiyaGENPurna BoroMCPM4993Golap Chandra BasumatariMPTC2319
58TamulpurGENPadam Bahadur ChouhanMINC12566Abiram BoroMPTC7293
59NalbariGENChandradhar KalitaMIND574Balen BoroMPTC558
60BarkhetryGENSeikh Chand MahammadMINC7631Md Sonabar AliMICS2977
61DharmapurGENBhumidhar BarmanMINC266Md. Ashan AliMIND0
62Barama(ST)Alit Chandra BoroMPTC8565Baikuntha Nath DasMINC1364
63Chapaguri(ST)Bimal GayariMPTC4680Ramdas BoroMINC1127
64PaneryGENMridula SahariaF INC7463Ranjit Kumar BoroMPTC5563
67Mangaldoi(SC)Kartik SarkarMINC Uncontested   
68DalgaonGENSyeda Anwara TaimurF INC15605Abdul JabbarMICS14051
69Udalguri(ST)Binoy Kumar BasumtaryMPTC19741RameswarMINC12728
70MajbatGENSilvius CondpanMINC10639Sailen BrahmaMPTC8394
73TezpurGENNabin Chandra Kath HazarikaMINC5453Mahammad AliMIND369
74RangaparaGENGolok RajbanshiMINC10920Dhaniram KhoslaMCPM4553
79Jagiroad(SC)Prasad Chandra DalaiMINC1804Mohan Bangshi SarkarMICS812
80MarigaonGENMd. HussainMIND714Kaliram DekarajaMINC466
82Raha(SC)Lakhi Prasad HazarikaMINC9555Jagadish DasMICS426
83DhingGENAbu Nasar OhidMINC36781M. Shamsul HudaMIND3832
84BatadrobaGENKiran BorahMINC12612Abdul Hussain MirMIND2704
85RupohihatGENMohammad IdrisMINC30259A. JalilMIND6669
86NowgongGENMukut SharmaMINC8153Bhupen BarbaraMCPM469
87BarhampurGENRamesh PhukanMINC3370Kehoram HazarikaMCPI378
88SamaguriGENNurul HussainMICS15374Deben BoraMINC10824
89KaliaborGENBaloram NagMINC7558Prafulla Chandra BarmanMIND766
90JamunamukhGENMd. Farman AliMINC25135Abdur RahmanMICS5410
91HojaiGENSadhan Ranjan SarkarMINC34674Md. Aftaruddin AhmadMCPI6690
92LumdingGENDebesh ChakrabortyMINC14514Biresh MisraMCPM8934
93BokakhatGENDharmeshwar HazarikaMINC1418Tulsi DasMICS37
94SarupatharGENAbdul MatlibMINC1993Emile MallarMICS428
95GolaghatGENNagen NeogMINC2222Lalit HazarikaMCPI159
96KhumtaiGENJiba Kanta GogoiMINC934Lakheswar BorahMCPI53
97Dergaon(SC)Hem Prakash NarayanMINC1271Sonadhar DasMICS411
98JorhatGENDinanath RajkhowaMINC968Surendranath HazarikaMCPM158
100TitabarGENJoy Chandra BoraMINC1540Giridhar ThengalMCPI151
101MarianiGENSiba Bura GohainMINC4953Gajen TantiMICS2503
102TeokGENTilok GogoiMINC1253Umesh SarmaMIND88
103AmguriGENKirti DuttaMINC1841Tanuram SaikiaMIND76
104NaziraGENHiteswar SaikiaMINC9005Drupad BorgobainMCPI2460
105MahmaraGENNarad KamarMINC4539Sonaram KurmiMIND551
106SonariGENSatya TatiMINC4949Gopal Chandra BaghMIND1255
107ThowraGENTankeswar DehingiaMINC2044Jogen GogoiMCPI735
108SibsagarGENDevananda KonwerMINC700Promod GogoiMCPI210
109BihpuriaGENBorgoram DeoriMINC425Subheswar PhukenMCPI11
110NaoboichaGENAfazuddin AhmedMINC3532Opal HazarikaMIND247
111LakhimpurGENLekhan LahanMINC2561Sula BoraMCPI177
112Dhakuakhana(ST)Ragunath PamegamMINC587Lalit PeguMCPI35
113Dhemaji(ST)Durgeswar PatirMINC237Basanta DoleyMPTC70
114Jonai(ST)Puspadhar PeguMINC3659Umakanta MorangMPTC2154
115MoranGENJoy Chandra NagbonshiMINC5973Banshi BarhaiMIND638
116DibrugarhGENKeshab Chandra GogoiMINC4905Ramesh Chandra BarooahMICS254
117LahowalGENDipok MoormooMINC8397Sitaram RajputMCPI1265
121ChabuaGENUpen SanatonMINC9430Ram DasMIND1000
122TinsukiaGENRajendra Nath PhukanMINC10175Lallan Kr. SinghMCPM4917
123DigboiGENRameswar DhanowarMINC6530Tupidhar GogoiMCPM1887
124MargheritaGENKul Bahadur ChetriMINC11596Bholanath SurMIND2534
125Doom DoomaGENDileswar TantiMINC8531Bipin Ch. HazarikaMCPM1778
126SadiyaGENLambheswar SonowalMINC2384Gonesh BoruahMCPM713


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 1983

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1CPI Communist Party of India
2CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3ICS Indian Congress (Socialist)
4INC Indian National Congress
State Parties
5PTC Plains Tribals Council of Assam
Independents
6INDIndependent

Last Updated on : February 4, 2014


Track your constituency