Q
What will be the Voter turnout for Phase 2 of Chhattisgarh Elections 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Assam Assembly Election Results in 1978


Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 1978 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)5
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)11
Indian National Congress (INC)26
Indian National Congress INC(I)8
Janata Party (JNP)53
Palin Tribals Councils of Assam (PTC)4
Revolutionary Communist Party of India (RCI)4
Independent (IND)15
Total126


List of Successful Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 1978

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1Ratabari(SC)Lilamoy DasMJNP14403Ram Deb MalahMIND11512
2PatharkandiGENFakrul IslamMIND12515Atul Chandra ChakravortyMIND7030
3Karimganj NorthGENNishith Ranjan DasMCPM19870Abdul Basit ChoudhuryMINC13316
4Karimganj SouthGENAbdul Muqtadir ChoudhuryMINC19047Nikhil Kanti DasMIND12988
5BadarpurGENRamendra DeMCPM11912Moulana Abdul Jalil ChoudhuryMINC11355
6HailakandiGENDipak BhattacharjeeMCPM10745Abdul Munib MajumderMIND6740
7KatlicherraGENGouri Sankar RoyMINC21274Tajemul Ali LaskarMJNP18842
8AlgapurGENNepal Chandra DasMINC(I)10425Nurul Huda LaskarMJNP8127
9SilcharGENNoorul KudaMCPM20409Kabindra PurkayasthanMJNP14628
10SonaiGENAltaf Hossain MazumdarMJNP11892Nurul Haque ChoudhuryMINC10422
11Dholai(SC)Sisir Ranjan DasMINC(I)12127Subita DasFJNP7585
12UdharbondGENJagannath SinghMJNP9993Abdul Azis BarbhuiaMINC(I)8768
13LakhipurGENKazi Kutub Uddin AhmedMIND11258Rakesh Chandra PaulMIND9628
14BarkholaGENA.F.Golam OsmaniMJNP14753Bedoke Behari Das LaskarMIND12918
15KatigoraGENAbdul Kiyum ChoudhuryMINC13822Tarapada BhattacharjeeMIND9631
16Haflong(ST)Sona Ram ThaosenMJNP11753S.C.DaolagupuMINC8940
17Bokajan(ST)Bilton G.MominMJNP9278Chatrasing TeronMINC7949
18Howraghat(ST)Barelong TerangMJNP16656Dorsing TerangMINC12514
19Diphu(ST)Gandhi Ram TimungMJNP15735Sai Sai TerangMINC8759
20Baithalangso(ST)Dhani Ram RongpiMINC18235Roy EngheeMJNP16066
21MankacharGENZahirul IslamMJNP27913Nurul IslanMINC13818
22Salmara SouthGENDewan Joynal AbedinMIND20189NasiruddinMJNP9262
23DhubriGENMohammad UmaruddinMINC14064Rajendra Mohan DuttaMIND13208
24GauripurGENMohammad Azad AliMJNP16989Ramesh Chandra RoyMINC12887
25GolakganjGENAluddin SarkarMCPI18721Sabita Rani PradhaniFJNP14491
26Bilasipara WestGENGaisuddin AhmedMIND13859Sirajuddin AhmedMINC10458
27Bilasipara EastGENSurat Chanddra SinhaMINC21053Jahan Uddin AhmedMJNP13716
28GossaigaonGENMathias TuduMINC14562Mathias MarandiMJNP9371
29Kokrajhar West(ST)Ranendra Narayan BasumatariMINC24460Thaneswar NarzaryMPTC19729
30Kokrajhar East(ST)Samar Brahma ChoudhuryMPTC23344Jagadish Chandra BrahmaMINC16638
31Sidli(ST)Panchanan BrahmaMPTC28280Uttam BrahmaMINC23639
32BongaigaonGENMathura Mohan SinhaMJNP10488Guru Charan SinghaMCPM10242
33BijniGENPadmalochan BoroMIND14951Golak Chandra PatgiriMINC10939
34Abhayapuri NorthGENPani MedhiMIND12080Mohodar Chandra PathakMCPM10301
35Abhayapuri South(SC)Rabindra Nath ChoudhuryMJNP23758Ayodhya Ram DasMINC16920
36Dudhnai(ST)Jagat Chandra PatgiriMJNP9990Tarun KhakhalaryMCPM8319
37Goalpara EastGENBirendra Nath ChoudhuryMCPM11025Mohmod AliMIND8921
38Goalpara WestGENNazmul HaqueMIND10491Mizanaur Rahman MandalMJNP9995
39JaleswarGENAfzalur RahmanMJNP18575Sulochan RabhaMIND6261
40SorbhogGENHemen DasMCPM29794Pranita TalukdarFINC12887
41BhabanipurGENTarini Charan DasMJNP12887Purnanda KherkataryMIND7525
42PatacharkuchiGENBhubaneswar BarmanMJNP18618Krishna Kanta LahkarMINC15079
43BarpetaGENA. LatifMIND13374Surendra Nath DasMINC12358
44JaniaGENAbdus SobhanMINC(I)20551Ataur RahmanMINC13464
45BaghbarGENIbrahim AliMINC18023A. RahmanMIND12689
46SarukhetriGENSirajul HaqueMIND16581Bichitra CoudhuryMIND8451
47ChengaGENDanes Ali AhmedMINC16260Bibekanada TalukdarMIND15637
48Boko(SC)Umesh Chandra DasMJNP26469Upendra DasMINC17504
49ChaygaonGENA. N. Akram HussainMINC(I)13712Narbada ChoudhuryFJNP11778
50PalasbariGENHarendra GoswamiMJNP14923Harendra Nath TalukdarMINC(I)11703
51JalukbariGENLakhyadhar ChoudhuryMJNP15294Kamal Krishna DasMCPM14093
52DispurGENTarini Mohan BaruaMJNP16749Mohendra Mohan ChoudhuryMINC12107
53Gauhati EastGENAjoy Kumar DuttaMJNP14702Nandeswar TalukdarMCPM12203
54Gauhati WestGENKiran Chandra BezbaruaMJNP10338Uddhab BarmanMCPM9742
55HajoGENRabindra Nath MalakarMJNP15279Barkat UllaMINC(I)14584
56KamalpurGENDaibasakti DekaMJNP15807Mathura DekaMCPI6338
57RangiyaGENPurna BoroMCPM8280Golap BasumataryMIND6727
58TamulpurGENPadam Bahadur ChouhanMJNP12960Maneswar BoroMIND12674
59NalbariGENNarendra Nath DuttaMCPM12794Badan Chandra TalukdarMJNP11439
60BarkhetryGENSeikh Chand MahammadMJNP24717Ramesh Chandra ChoudhuryMINC8782
61DharmapurGENRamani BarmanMJNP15195Bhumidhar BarmanMINC11832
62Barama(ST)Baikuntha Nath DasMINC13377Alit BoroMPTC12780
63Chapaguri(ST)Manik Chandra DasMIND13209Khogendra Nath BoroMPTC12992
64PaneryGENRamesh Chandra SahariaMIND10794Bijoya ChakrabortyFJNP7023
65KalaigaonGENNagen SarmaMJNP25595Lakshmi Kanta SaikiaMINC9167
66SipajharGENMadhab RajbanshiMJNP16661Lokeswar NathMIND7253
67Mangaldoi(SC)Anil DasMJNP17478Kartik SarkarMINC(I)12202
68DalgaonGENSyeda Anwara TaimurF INC(I)23028Abdul MazidMJNP13822
69Udalguri(ST)Binoy Kumar BasumataryMPTC17269Bahadur BasumataryMINC14330
70MajbatGENSilvius CondpanMJNP9446Joy Nath DekaMINC9341
71DhekiajuliGENPratap KalitaMINC14042Indra Kanta BoraMJNP11833
72BarchallaGENKamal Chandra BasumatariMPTC12349Prafulla GoswamiMIND10863
73TezpurGENJiban BoraMJNP17663Sreekanta SarmahMINC8602
74RangaparaGENGolok RajbanshiMINC16100Dhani Ram KhoslaMCPM10302
75SooteaGENGolok KakatiMJNP14018Narayan BhuyanMINC9946
76BiswanathGENKosheswar BoraMJNP20933Satya Narayan RamMINC7846
77BehaliGENBishnulal UpadhayaMINC10631Kamakhya Prasad TripathiMJNP7026
78GohpurGENRam Chandra SarmahMJNP15736Bipin KatakiMINC9679
79Jagiroad(SC)Prasad Chandra DoloiMINC21506Mohan Bangshi SarkarMJNP16645
80MarigaonGENKaliram Dekta RajaMINC13439Pitsing KonwarMJNP12912
81LaharighatGENAbul KashemMINC19065Abdul JalilMJNP18560
82Raha(SC)Baliram DasMJNP24415Jagadish DasMINC11521
83DhingGENMd. Samsul HudaMRCI32394Abdual Hussain MirMINC4710
84BatadrobaGENBaneswar SaikiaMRCI13073Tularam BhuyanMCPI8522
85RupohihatGENMohammad IdrisMINC29909Kasem AliMJNP11058
86NowgongGENMukut SarmaMINC13808Indreswar GoswamiMJNP13451
87BarhampurGENLakeshwar GohainMJNP19848Debendra Nath BoraMINC8274
88SamaguriGENBhabendra Kumar SaikiaMJNP14024Hafizuddin AhmedMIND10295
89KaliaborGENAtil Chandra GoswamiMIND19729Golap Chandra BarroahMINC7387
90JamunamukhGENMujamil Ali ChoudhuryMJNP23532Forman AliMIND11129
91HojaiGENSanti Ranjan Das GuptaMJNP16684Aftaruddin AhmedMCPI12822
92LumdingGENBiresh MisraMCPM11738Idris AliMIND6159
93BokakhatGENChatra Gopal KarmakarMINC14691Jitendra BaruaMJNP12149
94SarupatharGENAklius TirkeyMINC14352Mohanlall JallanMJNP13566
95GolaghatGENSoneswar BoraMJNP22769Nogen NeogMINC12303
96KhumtaiGENNogen BoruaMJNP11818Amal GoswamiMINC10874
97Dergaon(SC)Ramesh DasMJNP16149Tulsi DasMINC9098
98JorhatGENDulal Chandra BaruahMJNP22530Dilip BhattacharyyaMCPM7837
99Majuli(ST)Chakbhal KagyangMJNP23681Mal Chandra PeguMINC12561
100TitabarGENGiridhar ThengalMCPI10555Joy Chandra BoraMINC8128
101MarianiGENGajen TantiMINC12259Purna Kanta PhukanMIND8779
102TeokGENDevananda BoaraMJNP12502Bijoy Krishna HandiqueMINC10157
103AmguriGENKhagen BorbaruaMRCI11949Mohendrta HazarikaMJNP11090
104NaziraGENHiteswar SaikiaMINC19357Khagen SaikiaMJNP12759
105MahmaraGENBudha BaruaMRCI7574Paban GhatuarMJNP7236
106SonariGENSatya TatiMINC(I)10422Janakinath HondiqueMJNP10215
107ThowraGENJogen GogoiMCPI12910Tankeswar DehingiaMINC(I)6475
108SibsagarGENPromode GogoiMCPI16790Pronob Kumar GogoiMJNP15258
109BihpuriaGENPremadhar BoraMIND7048Durgeswar PathakMINC6499
110NaoboichaGENAfazuddin AhmedMIND12897Sarat Kumar ChellengMJNP8107
111LakhimpurGENSulo BoraMCPI5606Deben KakatyMIND4222
112Dhakuakhana(ST)Lakhya Nath DoleyMINC9548Jadu HazarikaMIND9005
113Dhemaji(ST)Purna Chandra BoraMIND12608Upendra Nath PangingMCPM11804
114Jonai(ST)Romesh Mohan KouliMJNP15051Puspedhar PeguMINC14002
115MoranGENJoy Chandra NagbanshiMINC(I)10778Dayananda BorgohainMJNP7726
116DibrugarhGENKeshab Chandra GogoiMJNP22003Lakshi Prasad DuttaMINC10073
117LahowalGENDipak MoormooMINC9018Nakul PatnaikMJNP6648
118DuliajanGENJogen HazarikaMJNP7981Indeswar KhoundMINC6863
119TingkhongGENBhadreswar GogoiMJNP13079Bijoy TantiMIND9468
120NaharkatiaGENSasha Kamal HandiqueMCPM10309Jonaram NeogMJNP9816
121ChabuaGENJnan GogoiMJNP11061Upendra Nath SanatanMINC7120
122TinsukiaGENGolap BorborahMJNP18477Rajendra Nath PhukanMINC(I)7900
123DigboiGENRameswar DhanowarMINC(I)10312Niranjan BiswasMJNP10245
124MargheritaGENKul Bahadur ChetriMJNP9987Liladhar GogoiMINC(I)9063
125Doom DoomaGENDileswar TantiMINC13023Purna Chandra MahatoMJNP8814
126SadiyaGENBipin HazarikaMCPM6372Santanu DasMIND5270


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 1978

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1CPI Communist Party of India
2CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3INC Indian National Congress
4INC(I) Indian National Congress (I)
5JNP Janata Party
State Parties
6FBL All India Forward BlocK
7PTC Plains Tribals Council of Assam
8RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party
Registered(unrecognised ) Parties
9IGL All India Gorkha League
10RCI Revolutionary Communist Party of India
11SUC SocialisT Unity Centre of India
Independents
12INDIndependent

Last Updated on : February 4, 2014


Track your constituency