Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Assam Assembly Election Results in 1951


Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 1951 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)1
Indian National Congress (INC)76
Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party (KMPP)1
Socialist Party (SP)4
All Peoples Party (APP)1
Garo National Council (GNC)3
Khasi Jaintia Durbar (KJD)1
Khasi Jaintia National Federation State Conference (KJFSC)1
Mizo Union (MU)3
Independent (IND)14
Total105


List of Successful Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 1951

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1LunglehGENR DengthuamaMMU6202C ThuamluaiaMUMFO4409
By Polls in 1952LunglehGENLalmawiaMUMFO5370N.A N.AN.A
2Aijal EastGENPu R. ThanhliraMMU11136Pu LalhminglianaMUMFO2572
By Polls in 1952Aijal EastGENPu LalbuaiaMMU Uncontested   
3Aijal WestGENPu Ch. SaprawngaMMU11766Pu RokumaMUMFO2089
4Ratabari PatharkandiGENBaidyanath MookerjeeMINC19794Gopesh NamasudraMCPI7279
4Ratabari PatharkandiGENRamesh Chandra Das ChowdhuryMINC19456Sidas RabidasMIND6643
5Patharkandi KarimganjGENMaulavi Mahmud AliMINC8485Girindra Kr Deb PurkayasthaMSP2975
7BadarpurGENMaulana Abdul JalilMINC6996Rathindra Nath SenMFBL(RG)3223
8KatigoraGENNamwar Ali BarbhuiyaMINC12908Kumud Chandra PaulMKMPP6170
9LakhipurGENRaghunandan DhubiMINC23634Mohammad AliMIND5941
9LakhipurGENRam Prasad ChaubeyMINC22911Manindra Ch. Barman RajkowarMCPI5793
10BarkholaGENRaichand NathMINC7495Kamrul Islam LaskarMIND6022
11SilcharGENMehrab Ali LaskarMIND4232Jyotsna ChandaMINC4186
By Polls in 1952SilcharGENL.M. AliMIND6701Jyotsna ChandaMINC5569
12Silchar SonaiGENMoinul Haque ChoudhuryMINC14142Sitaram BaraiMCPI2931
13SonaiGENNanda Kishore SinhaMINC8554Khurshed Ali LaskarMIND4594
14Hailakandi SilcharGENHem Chandra ChakravartyMINC15266Paresh Chandra ChowdharyMKMPP2478
15HailakandiGENAbdul Matlib MazumdarMINC12527Mantaz AliMKMPP3799
16KatlicherraGENGourishankar RoyMINC13241Muzarrof Ali LaskarMIND7471
17ShillongGENJ. J. M. Nicholas RoyMINC4458G. Gilbert SwellMKJD3172
18JonaiGENU. Kistobinu RymbaiMIND6443Larsingh KhyriemMIND4424
19NongstoinGENAjra Singh KhongphaiMIND11531T. W. RoyMKJD4730
20NongpohGENA . Alley M KjfscMKJFSC9441SirendroMKJD7054
21CherraGENMaham SinghMKJD9292C . Dellington KhyllebMKJRO4719
22North Cachar HillsGENJoy Bhadra HagjerMIND3674Desondas HojaiMIND2843
23Mikir Hills WestGENNihang RongpherMINC5617Tron RiswelMIND2443
24Mikir Hills EastGENKhorsing TerangMINC8485Song BeMIND4186
28BaghmaraGENHarison MominMGNC     
29TuraGENEmerson MominMGNC5035Nohu SangmaMIND4127
30PhulbariGENEmonsing SangmaMIND6897Brownson MominMIND4647
31DainadubiGENAaram SangmaMGNC6007Nallindra SangmaMIND4875
32MankacharGENKobad Hussain AhmedMINC6798Hussain KobadMIND3127
33South SalmaraGENMd. Sahadatali MandalMIND14541Prakritish Ch. BaruaMIND6715
34DhubriGENTamizuddin ProdhaniMIND11433Ahmed Ali SayedMINC6460
35GolakganjGENSantosh Kumar BaruaMINC12280Bhuban Ch. PradhaniMSP5312
36GossaigaonGENJatindra Narayan DasMINC5276Narendra BrahmaMIND4985
37Kokrajhar SidliGENRaja Ajit Narayan DebMIND14068Sarat Chandra SinghaMINC12696
37Kokrajhar SidliGENRupnath BrahmaMINC13909Rabin BasumatariMTS12536
38BilasiparaGENMd. UmaruddinMIND14736Jatindra Narayan NeogiMIND4364
39BijniGENSwami Krishnananda BrahmachariMINC9555Padma Lochan BoroMIND5509
40North SalmaraGENHareswar DasMINC13255Paramananda DasMSP11370
41GoalparaGENHakim Chandra RabhaMINC0Naziruddin AhmedMIND20968
41GoalparaGENKhagendranath NathMINC21261Dadhinath DasMIND6303
42SorbhogGENAkshoy Kumar DasMINC11248Ataur Rahman ChoudhuryMIND5260
43TarabariGENPahar KhanMIND20190Ataur RahmanMINC5530
44Barpeta WestGENMukhtar AliMIND10025Syed Abdur RoufMIND6382
By PollsBarpeta WestGENT. AhmedMPSP11671Ataur RahmanMINC8396
45Barpeta North EastGENMahadeb DasMINC25159Dhaniram TalukdarMKMPP17354
45Barpeta North EastGENMahendra Mohan ChoudhuryMINC25461Abhoy Charan DasMIND13889
46Patacharkuchi BaramaGENHomeswar Deb ChaudhuriMSP13809Narnarayan GoswamiMINC13793
46Patacharkuchi BaramaGENBaikunthanath DasMINC12994Chailendra RamchiaryMSP12392
By PollsPatacharkuchi BaramaGENN, GoswamiMINC Uncontested   
47Nalbari SouthGENPrafulla Chandra GoswamiMINC9503Trailokyanath GoswamiMSP8557
48Nalbari NorthGENPrabhat Chandra GoswamiMINC8821Kaliram BarmanMSP6429
49RangiyaGENSiddhinath SarmaMINC16054Mohit Chandra BoroMIND10223
49RangiyaGENDharanidhar BasumatariMINC14951Baharul IslamMSP10042
50KamalpurGENMohendranath DekaMIND4874Sarat Chandra GoswamiMKMPP4682
51HajoGENBishnuram MedhiMINC15922Taj Uddin AhmedMSP12174
52BokoGENRadha Charan ChoudhuryMSP8056Lakshmi Dhar BoraMINC6403
53PalasbariGENHorewar GoswamiMSP12115Abala Kanta GoswamiMINC7998
54Pub Bangsar Silasundari GhopaGENRadhikaram DasMINC10622Balendra PhookanMSP6197
55GauhatiGENGauri Sankar BhattacharyyaMCPI5505Rajabala DasMINC5292
By Polls in 1952GauhatiGENG.S. BhattacharyaMCOM8066Ghanshyam DasMINC7459
56MangaldoiGENPurandar SarmaMINC10095Sandhiram SahariaMSP5349
57KalaigaonGENDandiram DattaMSP10409Siba Prasad SarmaMINC9709
By Polls in 1952KalaigaonGENDandiram DuttaMPSP10534Sibaprasad SarmaMINC6688
58PaneryGENDavidson BhaboraMINC16294Hiralal PatowaryMIND12152
59Dhekiajuli NorthGENOmeo Kumar DasMINC13181Francis MundaMIND4121
60Dhekiajuli SouthGENMohi Kanta DasMINC11017Prajapati Rijal BamunMSP5487
61Tezpur NorthGENBiswadev SarmaMINC12849Surendra Mohan ChoudhuryMSP5612
62Tezpur SouthGENKamla Prasad AgarwallaMINC10403Dambarudhar BoraMSP3265
63SooteaGENBijoy Chandra BhagabatiMINC10631Binode Kumar SarwanMIND5960
64GohpurGENGahan Chandra GoswamiMINC12795Gopal Chandra MahantaMSP7155
65LaharighatGENMohammed RofiqueMIND7764Nurul IslamMINC7319
By PollsLaharighatGENNurul IslamMINC12520M. Abu ShamaMIND1736
66Marigaon DhingGENMotiram BoraMINC20367Pitsing KonwarMIND7810
66Marigaon DhingGENBeliram DasMINC20846Haladhar BhuyanMKMPP7237
67Nowgong RahaGENPratap Chandra SarmaMINC16286Pahni BaraMCPI9527
67Nowgong RahaGENMahendra HazarikaMINC12409Mahendranath SaikiaMKMPP9109
68JamunamukhGENBimala Kanta BaraMINC15993Benoy Bhusan SircarMBPI3648
69SamaguriGENBarthakur UshaMINC5808Babendra Kumar SaikiaMSP5509
70KaliaborGENLila Kanta BaraMINC11867Lakeswar HazarikaMSP6156
71RupohihatGENMohammed IdrisMINC13585Tazamal HusenMKMPP3354
72Golaghat EastGENRajendranath BaruaMINC9898Sankor Chandra BaruaMSP5253
73Golaghat WestGENMal PeguMINC17308Bhadra PhukanMSP8926
73Golaghat WestGENChanoo KheriaMINC21485Phukan Bipin ChandraMIND7098
74DergaonGENDebeswar RajkhowaMINC12965Narendranath SarmaMSP4937
75Jorhat SouthGENChaliha KuladharMINC7178P. M. SarwanMAPP5370
76Jorhat NorthGENNilmani PhookanMINC11881Promode Kumar DasMSP7081
76Jorhat NorthGENRamnath DasMINC15650Bangshidhar DattaMSP6479
77TitabarGENSarju Prasad SinghMAPP6516Rameswar BoraMINC5431
78TeokGENHarinarayan BaruahMINC13046Sonaram ChutiaMSP5497
79AmguriGENRabin KakotiMINC11365Mahendra HazarikaMSP4268
80SibsagarGENGirindranath GogoiMINC11613Budhanath HazarikaMIND3380
81NaziraGENAnanda Chandra BezbaruaMINC12982Baidyanath BarpuariMSP5678
82Nazira SonariGENThanuram GogoiMINC13183Madhu GhasiMIND2713
83SonariGENPurnanda ChetiaMINC10314Kripasing ChatowarMIND6213
84BihpuriaGENSarveswar BoruwaMINC6717Debananda DewriMIND3880
85North LakhimpurGENKarka DoleyMINC7013Tirtheswar HazarikaMSP6498
85North LakhimpurGENHem Chandra HazarikaMINC13959Nameswar PeguMSCTS6396
86MoranGENGhana Kanta GogoiMIND10221Padma Kumari GohainMINC7955
87Dibrugarh WestGENFaiznur AliMINC6248Rajani Kanta HazarikaMIND3127
88Dibrugarh EastGENRamesh Chandra BarooahMINC13204Benoy ChakravartyMCPI5839
89Tinsukia NorthGENIndreswar KhaundMINC10922Golap Chandra BorboraMSP1956
90Tinsukia SouthGENJadunath BhuyanMINC10253Bose Anath BandhuMIND2266
91BordubiGENManik Chandra DasMINC7602Cheniram DattaMSP2763
92JaipurGENJago Kanta BaruaMINC8081Bhadreswar GogoiMSP4846
93Doom DoomaGENHarihar ChowdhuryMINC17428Purnakanta GohainMSP4171
94DigboiGENDalbir Singh LoharMINC14397Anandi Bhusan RaiMIND4567
94DigboiGENJadav Chandra KhakhlariMINC18121Daulat GohainMIND4151


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 1951

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJS All India Bhartiya Jan Sangh
2BPI Bolshevik Party of India
3CPI Communist Party of India
4FBL(RG) Forward Bloc (Ruikar Group)
5HMS Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha
6INC Indian National Congress
7KMPP Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party
8RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party
9SP Socialist Party
Registered(unrecognised) Parties
10APP All Peoples Party
11GNC Garo National Council
12KJD Khasi-Jaintia Durbar
13KJFSC Khasi Jantia National Federation State Conference
14KJRO Khasi-Jaintia Rural Organisation
15MU Mizo Union
16SCTS SCTS
17TL Tribal League
18TS Tribal Sangha
19UMFO United Mizo Front Organisiation
Independents
20INDIndependent

Last Updated on : February 4, 2014


Track your constituency