Latest
Navigation
Track Your Constituency
Type

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 2009


Elections to the 13th assembly of the Andhra Pradesh legislature were held in April 2009 in two phases. The Congress retained power for a second consecutive term, bagging 156 Assembly seats, whereas the much popular TDP won 92 seats.
3,655 candidates were in fray, contesting for elections to be held in a total of 294 Assembly constituencies, out of which 48 seats were reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates and 19 seats were reserved for Scheduled Tribe candidates. Narayan Dutt Tiwari remained the governor for a brief span during this period, before he was replaced in December 2009 by former director of the Intelligence Bureau E.S.L. Narasimhan, who continues to be the governor currently. Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy of the Congress was the speaker of the Andhra Pradesh Vidhan Sabha during this period, before he took over as the chief minister of the state in November 2010. The present speaker of the Andhra Pradesh assembly is Nadendla Manohar. Konijeti Rosaiah, the current governor of Tamil Nadu, was the chief minister of Andhra Pradesh from September 2009 to November 2010, before he was replaced by N. Kiran Kumar Reddy. Rosaiah is credited for his effective management of the Telangana movement in the state that had increased its strength during his tenure. Reddy is credited for having pioneered a number of welfare schemes for the poor, such as the SC/ST Sub Plan, Mee Seva, Bangaru Thallim, and the very famous Amma Hastham policy. Reddy has also brought in political and social stability in the state in the face of stiff protests demanding the creation of a separate state of Telangana.

An important legislation passed by the Congress government in its present rule is the Right to Information Act, which is well implemented in Andhra Pradesh. Also, the Food Security Bill, which will ensure access to free food grains to the poor sections of the society, has brought in some degree of relief amongst the rural poor in the state.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 2009


A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameSexPartyVotesRunner UPSexPartyVotes
1SirpurGENKaveti SammaiahFTRS47978Koneru KonappaMINC40564
By Polls in 2010SirpurGENKaveti SammaiahFTRS56262Allola Indrakaran ReddyFINC41033
2Chennur(SC)Nallala OdeluMTRS45012G. VinodMINC33463
By Polls in 2010Chennur(SC)Nallala OdeluMTRS67887G. VinodMINC23603
3Bellampalli(SC)Gunda MalleshMCPI41957Chilumula ShankarMINC33065
4MancherialGENAravinda Reddy GaddamMTRS58340Diwakar Rao NadipalliMINC44513
By Polls in 2010MancherialGENAravind Reddy GaddamMTRS95311Gone Hanmanatha Rao.MTDP17264
5Asifabad(ST)Athram SakkuMINC42907Pendram GopiMTRS27621
6Khanapur(ST)Suman RathodFTDP56014Ajmeera Hari NaikMINC29582
7AdilabadGENJogu RamannaMTDP62235Chilkuri Ramchandra ReddyMINC36655
By Polls in 2012AdilabadGENJogu RamannaMTRS59452C. Ram Chandra ReddyM 28056
8Boath(ST)Godam NageshMTDP64895Anil Kumar JadhavMINC33900
9NirmalGENAlleti Maheshwar ReddyMPRAP44261Allola Indra Karan ReddyMINC41716
10MudholeGENVenugopala Chary. S MTDP45019Gaddigari Vittal ReddyMPRAP44836
11ArmurGENAnnapurnaaleti FTDP49009K.R.Suresh ReddyMINC35950
12BodhanGENSudershan Reddy MINC42494Shakeel.M.D.MTRS41219
13Jukkal(SC)Hanmanth Shinde MTDP72971Savithri SFINC38847
14BanswadaGENPocharam Srinivas Reddy (Parige) MTDP69857Bajireddi GoverdhanMINC43754
By Polls in 2011BanswadaGENP.S.R. (Pocharam)MTRS83245P.S.R. (Pocharam)MINC33356
15YellareddyGENEanugu Ravinder Reddy MTRS77153Janardhan Goud BogudameedhiMINC40294
By Polls in 2010YellareddyGENEanugu.Ravinder ReddyMTRS72491Ali Shabbir MohammedMINC34829
16KamareddyGENGampa Govardhan MTDP86986Ali Mahammad ShabbirMINC39278
By Polls in 2012KamareddyGENGampa GoverdhanMTRS75699Adla Raja ReddyMINC31234
17Nizamabad UrbanGENEndala Lakshmi Narayana MBJP40475Dharmapuri SrinivasMINC15902
By Polls in 2010Nizamabad UrbanGENEndala Lakshmi NarayanaFBJP64176Dharmapuri SrinivasMINC52195
18Nizamabad RuralGENMandava Venkateshwara Rao MTDP71813Akula LalithaFINC43086
19BalkondaGENAnil Kumar Eravathri MPRAP46313Srinivas Reddy ShanigaramMINC38154
20KoratlaGENKalvakuntla Vidyasagar Rao MTRS41861Juvvadi Rathnakar RaoMINC26316
By Polls in 2010KoratlaGENK.V. S. RaoMTRS80495J.R.RaoMINC23970
21JagtialGENL. Ramana MTDP73264T. Jeevan ReddyMINC43415
22Dharmapuri(SC)Eshwar Koppula MTRS45848Adluri Laxman KumarMINC44364
By Polls in 2010Dharmapuri(SC) E. KoppulaMTRS86720A. L. KumarMINC27829
23RamagundamGENSomarapu Satyanarayana MIND32479Kausika HarinathMPRAP30259
24ManthaniGENDuddilla Sridhar Babu MINC63770Putta MadhuMPRAP50561
25PeddapalliGENChinthakunta Vijaya Ramana Rao MTDP64319Mukunda Reddy GeetlaMINC40837
26KarimnagarGENGangula Kamalakar MTDP68738Chalimeda Lakshmi Narasimha RaoMINC38604
27Choppadandi(SC)Suddala Devaiah MTDP68841Gunukonda BabuMINC35853
28VemulawadaGENRamesh Chennamaneni MTDP36601Aadi SrinivasMINC34780
By Polls in 2010VemulawadaGENRamesh ChennamaneniMTRS79146A. SrinivasMINC28695
29SircillaGENKalvakuntlataraka Rama Rao MTRS36783K.K. Mahender ReddyMIND36612
By Polls in 2010SircillaGENK.T RamaraoMTRS87876K.K.Mahender ReddyMINC19657
30Manakondur(SC)Arepalli Mohan MINC45304Voraganti AnandMTRS43132
31HuzurabadGENEatala Rajender MTRS56752V. Krishna Mohan RaoMINC41717
By Polls in 2010HuzurabadGENE.RajenderMTRS93026D.R.MuddasaniMTDP13799
32HusnabadGENAligireddy Praveen Reddy MINC49370Capt. V. Laxmikantha RaoMTRS36195
33SiddipetGENThaneeru Harish Rao MTRS85843Anjaiah ByriMINC21166
By Polls in 2010SiddipetGENT.Harish RaoMTRS108799T.Srinivas GoudMINC12921
34MedakGENMynampalli Hanumanth Rao MTDP57942P. Shashidhar ReddyMINC36791
35NarayankhedGENPatlolla Kista Reddy MINC68472M. Vijayapal ReddyMPRAP40799
36Andole(SC)C. Damodar Raja Narsimha MINC78671P. Babu MohanMTDP75765
37NarsapurGENVakiti Sunitha Laxmareddy FINC73924Chilmula Krishna ReddyMCPI60650
38Zahirabad(SC)Dr. J. Geeta FINC62758Y. NarothamMTDP60572
39SangareddyGENJaya Prakash Reddy .T MINC41101Chinta PrabhakerMTDP34329
40PatancheruGENT. Nandeshwar Goud MINC34329M. SapanadevMTDP41269
41DubbakGENCheruku Muthyam Reddy MINC52989Solipeta Rama Linga ReddyMTRS50349
42GajwelGENTumkunta Narsa Reddy MINC74443Lasmannagari Prathap ReddyMTDP67268
43MedchalGENKichannagari Laxma ReddyMINC69312Nakka Prabhakar GoudMTDP63742
44MalkajgiriGENA.RajenderMINC56629C.Kanaka ReddyMPRAP47434
45QuthbullapurGENKuna Srisailam GoudMIND53753Koona Pandu VivekanandMTRS30534
46KukatpallyGENDr.Jaya Prakash NarayanMLSP71753Vaddepalli Narsing RaoMINC56110
47UppalGENBandari Raji ReddyMINC57874M.Yadagiri ReddyMTRS29691
48IbrahimpatnamGENManchireddy Kishan ReddyMTDP56508Malreddy Ranga ReddyMINC47292
49Lal Bahadur NagarGENSudheer Reddy DevireddyMINC67510S. V. Krishna PrasadMTDP54368
50MaheshwaramGENPatlolla SabithaFINC65077T.Krisna ReddyMTDP57244
51RajendranagarGENT.Prakash GoudMTDP49522JnaneshwarMINC42037
52SerilingampallyGENBikshapathiyadav.MMINC61135Movva SatyanarayanaMTDP59808
53Chevella(SC)K.S.RatnamMTDP62332Kale YadaiahMINC60083
54PargiGENKoppula Harsihwar ReddyMTDP53099T.Ram Mohan ReddyMIND38655
55Vikarabad(SC)G.Prasad KumarMINC58810A.Chandra ShekarMTRS53951
56TandurGENP.Mahender ReddyMTDP63737Malkud RameshMINC50534
57MusheerabadGENT. ManemmaFINC45966Dr. K. LaxmanMBJP31123
58MalakpetGENAhmed Bin Abdullah BalalaMAIMIM30839Md. Muzaffar Ali KhanMTDP22468
59AmberpetGENG. Kishan ReddyMBJP59134Mohd. FareeduddinMINC31891
60KhairatabadGENDanam NagenderMINC50655K. Vijaya Rama RaoMTDP36797
61Jubilee HillsGENP. Vishnuvardhan ReddyMINC54519Mohammed SaleemMTDP32778
62SanathnagarGENMarri Shashidhar ReddyMINC37994T.Padma RaoMTRS29669
63NampalliGENMohd. Virasat Rasool KhanMAIMIM34439Mohd. Feroz KhanMPRAP27640
64KarwanGENMohd. Muqtada KhanMAIMIM44950Devara KarunakarMBJP25667
65GoshamahalGENM Mukesh GoudMINC55829Prem Singh RathoreMBJP35341
66CharminarGENSyedahmed Pasha QuadriMAIMIM43725Ali Bin Ibrahim MasqatiMTDP33030
67ChandrayanguttaGENAkbaruddin OwaisiMAIMIM45492Dr.Khayam KhanMMBT30315
68YakutpuraGENMumtazahmed KhanMAIMIM61698Hamza Bin Omer Al Jabri Bin AteefMMBT18406
69BahdurpuraGENMohd. Moazam KhanMAIMIM65453Mir Ahmed AliMCPI8718
70SecunderabadGENJayasudha KapoorFINC45063Talasani Srinivas YadavMTDP40668
71Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)Dr.P.Sankar RaoMINC36853G. SayannaMTDP32670
72KodangalGENAnumula Revanth ReddyMTDP61685Gurunath ReddyMINC54696
73NarayanpetGENYelkoti Yella ReddyMTDP45945SugappaMINC33802
74MahbubnagarGENN.Rajeshwar ReddyMIND38247Syed IbrahimMTRS33110
By Polls in 2012MahbubnagarGENYennam Srinivas ReddyMBJP39385Ibrahim SyedMTRS37506
75JadcherlaGENM.Chandra ShekarMTDP66857Dr.Mallu RaviMINC53320
76DevarkadraGENSeetha Dayakar ReddyFTDP58576S.Swarna SudhakarMINC39540
77MakthalGENK.Dayakar ReddyMTDP53261Chittem Ram Mohan ReddyMINC47560
78WanaparthyGENRavula Chandra Shekar ReddyMTDP71190Dr.G.Chinna ReddyMINC60622
79GadwalGENAruna D.KFINC63433Krishna Mohan Reddy . BandlaMTDP53006
80Alampur(SC)Abraham.V.M.MINC49722Prasanna Kumar. RMTDP48539
81NagarkurnoolGENDr. Nagam Janardhan ReddyMTDP68026Kuchakulla Damoder ReddyMINC61433
By Polls in 2012NagarkurnoolGENJanardhan Reddy Nala MMIND71001Kuchakulla Damoder ReddyMINC43676
82Achampet(SC)P.RamuluMTDP67361Dr.C.Vamshi KrishnaMINC62530
83KalwakurthyGENG.JaipalyadavMTDP56990Yadma Kista ReddyMINC56393
84ShadnagarGENChowlapally Pratap ReddyMINC62222Anjaiah YelganamoniMTRS52384
85KollapurGENJupally Krishna RaoMINC58046Chintalapally Jagadeeswar RaoMTDP56538
By Polls in 2012KollapurGENJupally Krishna RaoMTRS58107Mamillapally Vishnuvardhab ReddyMINC43083
86Devarakonda(ST)Balu Naik NenavathMINC64887Ravindra Kumar RamavathMCPI57419
87Nagarjuna SagarGENKunduru Jana ReddyMINC67958Tera Chinnapa ReddyMTDP61744
88MiryalgudaGENJulakanti Ranga ReddyMCPM52227Gangadhar TirunagaruMINC47864
89HuzurnagarGENNalamada Uttam Kumar ReddyMINC80835Jagadeesh Reddy GuntakandlaMTRS51641
90KodadGENChander Rao VenepalliMTDP64742Md.Mahaboob JaniMINC54918
91SuryapetGENR.Damodar ReddyMINC57014Poreddy Chandra Sekhar ReddyMTRS50817
92NalgondaGENKomatireddy Venkat ReddyMINC60665Nandyala Narsimha ReddyMCPM52288
93MunugodeGENVujjini Yadagiri RaoMCPI57383Govardhan Reddy PalvaiMINC53789
94BhongirGENAlimineti Uma Madhava ReddyFTDP53073Jitta Bala Krishna ReddyMIND43720
95Nakrekal(SC)Chirumarthy LingaiahMINC72023Mamidi SarvaiahMCPM59847
96Thungathurthy(SC)Mothukupally NarsimhuluMTDP80888Gudipati NarsaiahMINC69025
97AlairGENBudida BikshmaiahMINC66905Kallem Yadagiri ReddyMTRS54003
98JangaonGENPonnala LakshmaiahMINC61218Kommuri Pratap ReddyMTRS60982
99Ghanpur Station(SC)RajaiahthatikondaMINC68162Kadiyam SreehariMTDP56952
By Polls in 2012Ghanpur Station(SC)Rajaiah ThatikindaMTRS81279Kadiyam SrihariMTDP48641
100PalakurthiGENErrabelli Dayakar RaoMTDP65280Dugyala Srinivas RaoMINC62617
101Dornakal(ST)Satyavathi RathodFTDP69282Dharamsoth Redya NaikMINC64659
102Mahabubabad(ST)Kavitha MalothFINC66209Azmeera ChandulalMTRS50842
103NarsampetGENPrakash Reddy RevuriMTDP75400Donthi Madhava ReddyMINC66777
104ParkalGENKonda SurekhaFINC69135Bikshapathy MoluguriMTRS56335
By Polls in 2012ParkalGENM. BikshpathiMTRS51936S. KondaMYSCP50374
105Warangal WestGENDasyam Vinaya BhaskerMTRS45807Kondapalli Dayasagar RaoMINC39123
By Polls in 2010Warangal WestGENO.V.BhaskarMTRS88449K.D.RaoMINC20925
106Warangal EastGENBaswaraju SaraiahMINC41952Errabelli Pradeep Kumar RaoMPRAP34697
107Wardhannapet(SC)Kondeti SridharMINC57871Dr. Gunde Vijaya Rama RaoMTRS51287
108BhupalpalleGENGandra Venkata Ramana ReddyMINC69570Madhu Sudhana Chary SirikondaMTRS57598
109Mulug(ST)Anasuya DansariFTDP64285Podem VeeraiahMINC45464
110Pinapaka(ST)Rega Kantha RaoMINC40028Payam VenkateswarluMCPI39679
111Yellandu(ST)Abbaiah Vooke MTDP41605Kanakaiah KoramMINC38659
112KhammamGENThummala Nageswara RaoMTDP55555Jalagam Venkat RaoMIND53083
113PalairGENVenkata Reddy RamreddyMINC64555Thammineni VeerabhadramMCPM58889
114Madhira(SC)Bhatti Vikramarka MalluMINC59192Kamala Raju LingalaMCPM57786
115Wyra(ST)Chandravathi BanothFCPI53090Dr. Bhukya Ramachandra NayakMINC39464
116Sathupalli(SC)Sandra Venkata VeeraiahMTDP79491Chandrasekhar SambhaniMINC65483
117KothagudemGENKunamneni Sambasiva RaoMCPI47028Vanama Venkateswara RaoMINC45024
118Aswaraopeta(ST)Mithrasena VaggelaMINC46183Payam VenkaiahMCPM41076
119Bhadrachalam(ST)Kunja SatyavathiFINC51466Sunnam RajaiahMCPM45083
120IchchapuramGENPiriya SairajMTDP45277Narthu RamaraoMINC43002
121PalasaGENJuttu JagannaikuluMINC47931Gowthu Syam Sundara SivajiMTDP41117
122TekkaliGENRevatipathi KorlaMINC47513Atchannaidu KinjarapuMTDP45620
By Polls in 2009TekkaliGENKorla BharathiMINC59250Atchannaidu K.MTD52077
123PathapatnamGENVijayaramaraju SatrucherlaMINC58936Kalamata Venkata Ramana MurtyMTDP38146
124SrikakulamGENDharmana Prasada RaoMINC56457Appala Suryanarayana GundaMTDP51987
125AmadalavalasaGENBoddepalli SatyavathiFINC48128Thammineni SeetharamMPRAP31919
126EtcherlaGENMeesala NeelakantamMINC59365Nayana Suryanarayana ReddyMTDP44350
127NarasannapetaGENDharmana Krishna DasMINC60426Baggu Lakshmana RaoMTDP42837
By Polls in 2012NarasannapetaGEND.K. DasMYSRPC C54454D. RamadasMINC47142
128Rajam(SC)Kondru Murali MohanMINC61771Kavali Prathibha BharathiFTDP34638
129Palakonda(ST)Nimmaka SugreevuluMINC45909Gopalarao NimmakaMTDP29759
130Kurupam(ST)Janardhanathat Raj Veera Vara ThodaramalaMINC48493Nimmaka JayarajuMPRAP33440
131Parvathipuram(SC)Jayamani SavarapuFINC49614Bobbili ChiranjeevuluMTDP46896
132Salur(ST)Rajanna Dora PeedikaMINC49517Gummidi Sandhya RaniFTDP47861
133BobbiliGENVenkata Sujay Krishna Ranga Rao RavuMINC75697Thentu LakshmunaiduMTDP51525
134CheepurupalliGENBotcha SatyanarayanaMINC60677Gadde BaburaoMTDP54735
135GajapathinagaramGENAppalanarasayya BotchaMINC66670Aruna PadalaFTDP38996
136NellimarlaGENAppalanaidu BaddukondaMINC48155Narayanaswamy Naidu PathivadaMTDP47558
137VizianagaramGENAshok Gajapathi Raju PusapatiMTDP52890Kolagatla Veerabhadra SwamyMINC49608
138SrungavarapukotaGENKolla Lalitha KumariFTDP40142Allu Kesava Venkata JoginaiduMINC36702
139BhimliGENMuttamsetti Srinivasa Rao (Avanthi Sirnu)MPRAP52130Anjaneya Raju N.R.MTDP45820
140Visakhapatnam EastGENRamakrishna Babu VelagapudiMTDP44233Chennuboina Srinivasa Rao (Vami Krishna)MPRAP40202
141Visakhapatnam SouthGENDronamraju Srinivasa RaoMINC45971Kola GuruvuluMPRAP45630
142Visakhapatnam NorthGENVijaya Kumar ThynalaMINC49344Dr Shirin Rahman ShaikFPRAP43821
143Visakhapatnam WestGENVijaya Prasad MallaMINC45018Gana Venkata Reddi Naidu Petakamsetti (Ganababu)MPRAP40874
144GajuwakaGENChinthalapudi VenkataramaiahMPRAP50994Nagi Reddy TippalaMIND33087
145ChodavaramGENKalidindi Suryana Naga Sanyasi RajuMTDP55641Karanam DharmasreeMINC54256
146MadugulaGENGavireddi Rama NaiduMTDP52762Avugadda Rama Murthy NaiduMINC45935
147Araku Valley(ST)Siveri SomaMTDP34959Vanjangi KanthammaFINC34557
148Paderu(ST)Pasupuleti BalarajuMINC35653Goddeti DemuduMCPI35066
149AnakapalliGENGanta Srinivasa RaoMPRAP58568Konathala RamakrishnaMINC47702
150PendurthiGENPanchakarla Ramesh BabuMPRAP51700Gandi BabjiMINC48428
151ElamanchiliGENUppalapati Venkata Ramanamurthy Raju (Kannababu)MINC53960Gonthina Venkata Nageswara RaoMPRAP43870
152Payakaraopeta(SC)Golla BaburaoMINC50698Chengala Venkata RaoMTDP50042
By Polls in 2012Payakaraopeta(SC)B.Rao GollaMYSRCP71963C.V. RaoMTDP57601
153NarsipatnamGENBolem Muthyala PapaFINC65465Ayyannapatrudu ChintakayalaMTDP57178
154TuniGENVenkata Krishnam Raju Sriraja VatsavayiMINC55386Yanamala RamakrishnuduMTDP46876
155PrathipaduGENParvatha Srisatyanarayana MurthyMTDP46925Varupula SubbaraoMINC43639
156PithapuramGENVanga Geetha ViswanadhFPRAP46623Varma S.V.S.N.MTDP45587
157Kakinada RuralGENKurasala KannababuMPRAP53494Venkateswara Rao NulukurthiMINC45457
158PeddapuramGENPantham Gandhi MohanMPRAP46211Boddu Bhaskara RamaraoMTDP43155
159AnaparthyGENNallamilli SeshareddyMINC70623Gollala Mamidada D.R.K.ReddyMPRAP34749
160Kakinada CityGENDwarampudi Chandrasekhara ReddyMINC44606Bandana HariMPRAP35327
161RamachandrapuramGENBose PilliMINC56589Thota TrimurthuluMPRAP52558
By Polls in 2012RamachandrapuramGENT. TrimurthulaMINC77292Bosu PilliMYSRCP65373
162MummidivaramGENPonnada Venkata Satish KumarMINC51087Srinuvasa Raju NadimpalliMTDP49162
163Amalapuram(SC)Pinipe ViswsarupuMINC57922Chinta Krishna MurthyMPRAP51649
164Razole(SC)Rapaka Vara Prasada RaoMINC52319Nalli Venkata Krishna MallikMPRAP46450
165Gannavaram-SC(SC)Pamula Rajeswari DeviFINC44756Pulaparti NarayanamurthyMTDP41651
166KothapetaGENBandaru Satyananda RaoMPRAP62376Chirla Jaggi ReddyMINC59983
167MandapetaGENJogeswara Rao V.MTDP68104Chowdary VvssMPRAP50664
168RajanagaramGENPendurthi VenkateshMTDP51520Chitturi RavindraMINC44584
169Rajahmundry CityGENRouthu Surya PrakasaraoMINC41369Gorantla Buchaiah ChoudaryMTDP40085
170Rajamundry RuralGENChandana RameshMTDP44617Ravanam Swami NaiduMPRAP43070
171JaggampetaGENThota NarasimhamMINC51184Jyothula NehruMPRAP50395
172Rampachodavaram(ST)Kosuri Kasi Viswanadha Veera Venkata Satyanarayana ReddyMINC32654Chinnam Babu RameshMTDP21851
173Kovvur(SC)T V Rama RaoMTDP55669Koyye Mosenu RajuMINC40191
174NidadavoleGENBurugupalli Sesha RaoMTDP51680G.Srinivas NaiduMINC45914
175AchantaGENSatyanarayana PithaniMINC54903Karri Radha Krishna ReddyMTDP39148
176PalacoleGENUsha Rani BangaruFINC49720Konidala ChiranjeeviMPRAP44274
177NarasapuramGENMudunuri Prasada RajuMINC58560Kothapalli Subbarayudu (Peda Babu)MPRAP41235
By Polls in 2012NarasapuramGENK.P.S. Yudu (Pedabahn)MINC58368M.P. RajuMYJSRCP53896
178BhimavaramGENRamanjaneyulu Pulaparthi (Anjibabu)MINC63862Vegesna Suryanarayana Raju (Kanakaraju Suri)MPRAP41763
179UndiGENV V Siva Rama Raju (Kalavapudi Siva)MTDP68102Pathapati SarrajuMINC52354
180TanukuGENKarumuri Venkata Nageswara RaoMINC53211Y T RajaMTDP51760
181TadepalligudemGENEli Venkata Madhusudhanarao (Nani)MPRAP48747Kottu SatyanarayanaMINC45727
182UnguturuGENVatti Vasant KumarMINC52973Ganni Laxmi KantamMTDP46514
183DenduluruGENPrabhakar ChintamaneniMTDP69673Kotharu Ramachandra RaoMINC55442
184EluruGENAlla Kali Krishna Srinivas (Alla Nani)MINC49962Badeti Kota Rama Rao (Bujji)MPRAP36280
185Gopalapuram(SC)Taneti VanitaFTDP70659Usha TigiripalliMINC56006
186Polavaram(ST)Tellam Bala RajuMINC50298Punem Singanna DoraMTDP44634
By Polls in 2012Polavaram(ST)T. Bala RajuMYSRCP80790B.S.RaoMTD45023
187Chintalapudi(SC)Maddala Rajesh KumarMINC68078Karra Raja RaoMTDP66661
188Tiruvuru(SC)Dirisam Padma JyothiFINC63624Swamy Das NallagatlaMTDP63359
189NuzvidGENChinnam Rama KotaiahMTDP70206Venkata Pratap Appa Rao MekaMINC65063
190GannavaramGENVenkata Bala Vardhana Rao DasariMTDP82218Muddaraboina Venkateswara RaoMINC66923
191GudivadaGENKodali Sri Venkateswara Rao ( Nani )MTDP68034Pinnamaneni Venkateswara RaoMINC50404
192KaikalurGENJayamangala Venkata RamanaMTDP50346Kamineni SrinivasMPRAP49372
193PedanaGENJogi RameshMINC44480Kagita Venkata RaoMTDP43288
194MachilipatnamGENPerni VenkataramaiahMINC48580Kollu RavindraMTDP37181
195AvanigaddaGENAmbati BrahmanaiahMTDP55316Buddha Prasad MandaliMINC54899
By Polls in 2013AvanigaddaGENAmbati Shri Hari PrasadMTDP75282Shyam Raja SekharMIND13138
196Pamarru(SC)D.Y.DasMINC60048Uppuleti KalpanaMTDP53108
197PenamaluruGENParthasarothy KolusuMINC61346Chalasani Venkateswara RaoMTDP61169
198Vijayawada WestGENVelampalli Srinivasa RaoMPRAP51467Mallika BegumFINC43125
199Vijayawada CentralGENMalladi VishnuMINC52426Vangaveeti RadhakrishnanMPRAP51578
200Vijayawada EastGENRaviyalamanchiliMPRAP53319Devineni Rajasekhar(Nehru)MINC53129
201MylavaramGENUma Maheswara Rao DevineniMTDP78554Appasani SandeepMINC65887
202Nandigama(SC)Prabhakara RaotangiralaMTDP60489Parameswara Rao VelpulaMINC55318
203JaggayyapetaGENRajagopal SreeramMTDP75107Udaya Bhanu SamineiMINC65429
204PedakurapaduGENKommalapati SreedharMTDP69013NoorjahanMINC59135
205Tadikonda(SC)Dokka Manikya Vara Prasada RaoMINC61406Sravan Kumar TenaliMTDP57786
206MangalagiriGENKamala KandruFINC52585Tammisetty Janaki DeviFPRAP39823
207PonnurGENDhulipalla Narendra KumarMTDP61008Marupudi Leeladhara RaoMINC58840
208Vemuru(SC)Ananda Babu NakkaMTDP55168Merugu NagarjunaMINC52938
209RepalleGENMopidevi Venkata Ramana RaoMINC64679Anagani Satya PrasadMTDP58734
210TenaliGENNadendla ManoharMINC61582Rajendra Prasad AlapatiMTDP58698
211BapatlaGENGade Venkata ReddyMINC37456Chirala Govardhana ReddyMTDP36093
212Prathipadu-SC(SC)Sucharitha MekathotiFINC66324Kandukuri VeeraiahMTDP64282
By Polls in 2012Prathipadu-SC(SC)M. SucharithaMYSRCP87742K. VeeraiahMTD70961
213Guntur WestGENKanna LakshminarayanaMINC44676Chukkapalli RameshMTDP41375
214Guntur EastGENShaik Mastan ValiMINC45586Shaik ShowkatMPRAP36574
215ChilakaluripetGENPrathipati Pulla RaoMTDP77399Marri RajasekharMINC57586
216NarasaraopetGENKasu Venkata Krishna ReddyMINC58988Kodela Siva Prasad RaoMTDP53017
217SattenapalliGENYarram Venkateswara ReddyMINC61949Nimmakayala Raja NarayanaMTDP54802
218VinukondaGENGonuguntla Venkata Seeta RamanjaneyuluMTDP89961Narendra Nath ChebroluMINC65858
219GurazalaGENYarapathineni Srinivasa RaoMTDP72250Ala VenkateswarluMINC62229
220MacherlaGENRama Krishna Reddy PinnelliMINC66953Julakanti Brahmananda ReddyMTDP57168
By Polls in 2012MacherlaGENR.K.Reddy PisnelhiMYSRCP79751C.M. BabuMTDP64272
221Yerragondapalem(SC)Audimulapu SureshMINC67040David Raju PalaparthiMTDP53846
222DarsiGENBuchepalli Siva Prasada ReddyMINC66418Mannam Venkata RamanaMTDP53028
223ParchurGENDaggubati Venkateswara RaoMINC73691Gottipati Narasimha RaoMTDP70731
224AddankiGENGottipati RavikumarMINC86035Karanam Bala Rama Krishna MurthyMTDP70271
225ChiralaGENAmanchi Krishna MohanMINC56600Janjanam SrinivasaraoMTDP45314
226Santhanuthalapadu(SC)B.N. Vijay KumarMINC63769Anjaiah JalaMCPM54238
227OngoleGENBalineni Srinivasa Reddy (Vasu)MINC67214Edara Hari BabuMTDP44228
By Polls in 2012OngoleGENB.S.Reddy (Vasu)MYSRCP77222D.J. RaoMTD49819
228KandukurGENMaheedhar Reddy ManuguntaMINC74553Divi Siva RamMTDP70310
229Kondapi(SC)Gurrala Venkata SeshuMINC72075Sri Bala Veeranjaneya Swami DolaMTDP66911
230MarkapuramGENKandula Narayana ReddyMTDP69744Kunduru Pedda KondareddyMINC60690
231GiddalurGENAnna RambabuMPRAP55573Byraboina ChandrasekharMINC48027
232KanigiriGENUgra Narasimha Reddy MukkuMINC60161Sunkara Madhu Sudhana RaoMIND57226
233KavaliGENBeeda Masthan RaoMTDP69219Katam Reddy Vishnuvardhan ReddyMINC50192
234AtmakurGENAnam Rama Narayana ReddyMINC76907Kommi Lakshmaiah NaiduMTDP58263
235KovurGENNallapareddy Prasanna Kumar ReddyMTDP73212Polamreddy Sreenivasulu ReddyMINC65768
By Polls in 2012KovurGENN.P.Kumar ReddyMVSRC73876S.C. ReddyMTDP50382
236Nellore CityGENMungamuru Sridhara Krishna ReddyMPRAP36103Anil Kumar PoluboinaMINC36013
237Nellore RuralGENAnam Vivekananda ReddyMINC46941Anam Venkata Ramana ReddyMPRAP43810
238SarvepalliGENAdala Prabhakar ReddyMINC73760Chandra Mohan Reddy SomireddyMTDP63476
239Gudur(SC)Durga Prasad Rao BalliMTDP64330Panabaka KrishnaiahMINC53092
240Sullurpeta(SC)Dr.Parasa Venkata RathnaiahMTDP66089Vinnamala SaraswathiFINC60722
241VenkatagiriGENKurugondla Rama KrishnaMTDP69731Nedurumalli RajyalakshmiFINC62965
242UdayagiriGENMekapati Chandra Sekhar ReddyMINC69352Kambam Vijaya Rami ReddyMTDP55870
By Polls in 2012UdayagiriGENM.C.S.ReddyMYSRCP75103B.V. Rama RaoMTD44505
243Badvel(SC)Kamalamma P.MFINC78486Chennaiah LakkineniMTDP41892
244RajampetGENAmaranath ReddyakepatiMINC60397Madan Mohan Reddy .K.MTDP48055
By Polls in 2012RajampetGENA.R. AkepatiMYSRCP76951M.V.M.K. ReddyMINC38732
245KadapaGENAhamadullah Mohammad SyedMINC61613Kandula Sivananda ReddyMTDP54263
246Kodur(SC)Koramutla SrinivasuluMINC51747Ajay Babu Nandavaram BenjiminMTDP39359
By Polls in 2012Kodur(SC)Koramutla SrinivasuluMYSRCP66456E. KanuparthiMINC34465
247RayachotiGENGadikota Srikanth ReddyMINC71901Palakondrayudu SugavasiMTDP57069
By Polls in 2012RayachotiGENG.K. S. ReddyMYSRCP90978S.M. SugavasiMTD34087
248PulivendlaGENY.S. Raja Sekhar ReddyMINC103556Venkata Satish Kumar Reddy SingareddyMTDP34875
By Polls in 2011PulivendlaGENY.S.VijayammaMYSRCP110098V ReddyMINC28725
249KamalapuramGENGandluru Veera Siva ReddyMINC65386Putta Narasimha ReddyMTDP61223
250JammalamaduguGENAdi Narayana Reddy ChadipirallaMINC84416Rama Subba Reddy PonnapureddyMTDP77032
251ProddaturGENLingaareddy MallelaMTDP73023Nandyala Varada Rajulu ReddyMINC56867
252MydukurGENDuggireddy Lakshmireddy Ravindra ReddyMINC62377Raghurami Reddy SettipalliMTDP58016
253AllagaddaGENBhuma Shobha Nagi ReddyFPRAP61555Gangula Prathap ReddyMINC59597
By Polls in 2012AllagaddaGENB.S. NagireddyMYSRCP88697G.P. ReddyMINC51902
254SrisailamGENEarasu Prathap ReddyMINC49384Budda Rajasekhera ReddyMTDP45077
255Nandikotkur(SC)Labbi VenkataswamyMINC63442Chimme BitchannaMTDP57669
256KurnoolGENT.G.VenkateshMINC68467Abdul Gafoor.MMCPM24400
257PanyamGENKatasani Ramabhupal ReddyMINC63323Byreddy Rajasekher ReddyMTDP54409
258NandyalGENSilpa Mohan ReddyMINC67430A. V. Subba ReddyMPRAP35541
259BanaganapalleGENKatasani Rami ReddyMPRAP55438Challa Rama Krsihna ReddyMINC41752
260DhoneGENKambalapadu Ediga Krishna MurthyMTDP60769Kotla SujathammaFINC56118
261PattikondaGENKambalapadu Edige PrabhakarMTDP67640S.V.Chandra Mohan ReddyMINC57668
262Kodumur(SC)Parigela Murali KrishnaMINC47844M.Mani GandhiMTDP42519
263YemmiganurGENK.Chenna Kesava ReddyMINC53766B.V.Mohan ReddyMTDP51443
By Polls in 2012YemmiganurGENK.Chenna Kesava ReddyMYSRCP64155B.V. Mohan ReddyMTDP44052
264MantralayamGENY.Balanagi ReddyMTDP52431Dalavai RamaiahMINC41734
265AdoniGENK.Meenakshi NaiduMTDP45294Y.Sai Prasad ReddyMINC45038
266AlurGENPatil Neeraja ReddyFINC43105Gummanuru JayaramMPRAP37460
267RayadurgGENKapu Ramachandra ReddyMINC76259Mettu Govinda ReddyMTDP62168
By Polls in 2012RayadurgGENKapu Ramachandra ReddyMYSRCP79171D.R.GunapatiMTDP46695
268UravakondaGENPayyavula KeshavMTDP64728Y Visweswara ReddyMINC64499
269GuntakalGENMadhusudhanMINC60755Sainath Goud RamagowniMTDP51753
270TadpatriGENDiwakar Reddy J.C.MINC63358Peram Nagi ReddyMTDP56403
271Singanamala(SC)Dr Sake SailajanathMINC65367Pamidi ShamanthakamaniFTDP62191
272Anantapur UrbanGENB Gurunatha ReddyMINC45275Mahalakshmi SreenivasuluMTDP32033
By Polls in 2012Anantapur UrbanGENB Gurunatha ReddyMYSRCP65719M. SreenivasuluMTDP40980
273KalyandurgGENNeelakantapuram Raghuveera ReddyMINC69614Vunnam Hanumantharaya ChowdaryMTDP65226
274RaptaduGENParitala SunithammaFTDP64559Thopudurthi Prakash ReddyMINC62852
275Madakasira(SC)K SudhakarMINC70657K ErannaMTDP60242
276HindupurGENP Abdul GhaniMTDP45506B Naveen NischalMIND36742
277PenukondaGENB K ParthasarathiMTDP68400K T SreedharMINC54015
278PuttaparthiGENPalle Raghunatha ReddyMTDP59356Kadapala Mohan ReddyMINC58335
279DharmavaramGENKethireddi Venkata Rami ReddyMINC61260G SuryanarayanaMIND42088
280KadiriGENKandikunta Venkata PrasadMTDP72308Battala VenkataramanaMINC57331
281ThamballapalleGENAnipireddy Venkata Praveen Kumar ReddyMTDP46653Gullolla SankarMINC43695
282PileruGENNallari Kiran Kumar ReddyMINC53905Imtiyaz Ahmed ShaikMTDP44773
283MadanapalleGENM.Shajahan Basha (Jaha)MINC53456R.Krishna Sagar ReddyMTDP42584
284PunganurGENPeddireddy Ramachandra ReddyMINC84083M.Venkatramana RajuMTDP43356
285ChandragiriGENAruna Kumari GallaFINC71942R.K.RojaFTDP60962
286TirupatiGENKonidala ChiranjeeviMPRAP56309Karunakar Reddy BhumanaMINC40379
By Polls in 2012TirupatiGENB.K. ReddyMYSRCP59195Venkararamana M.MINC41220
287SrikalahastiGENGopalakrishna Reddy BojjalaMTDP70707S.C.V.NaiduMINC58244
288Satyavedu(SC)H.HemalathaFTDP65471Kalathuru NarayanaswamyMINC55780
289NagariGENGali Muddukrishnama NaiduMTDP60849Chenga Reddy ReddyvariMINC59541
290Gangadhara Nellore(SC)Kuthuhalam GummadiFINC62249GandhiMTDP51423
291ChittoorGENC.K.Jayachandra ReddyMINC46094Arani Srinivasulu J.M.CMPRAP44384
292Puthalapattu(SC)Dr.P.RaviMINC64484L.Lalitha KumariFTDP63533
293PalamanerGENAmaranatha Reddy.NMTDP79977Reddeppa Reddy.RMINC64429
294KuppamGENNara Chandrababu NaiduMTDP89952M.Subramanyam ReddyMINC43886


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 2009


S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3CPI Communist Party of India
4CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5INC Indian National Congress
6RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
State Parties
7TDP Telugu Desam Party
8TRSTelangana Rashtra Samithi
State Parties - Other States
9AIFB All India Forward Bloc
10JD(S) Janata Dal (Secular)
11JD(U) Janata Dal (United)
12MUL Muslim League Kerala State Committee
13RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party
14SHS Shivsena
15SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
13ABJS Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
14AIMIM All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen
18AJBP Ajeya Bharat Party
19ANC Ambedkar National Congress
20APNPP Andhra Pradesh Navodaya Praja Party
21BCUF B. C. United Front
22BHSASP Bharatheeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party
23BJSH Bharatiya Jan Shakti
24BSP(AP) Bahujan Samaj Party(AMBEDKAR-PHULE)
25BSSP Bharatiya Sadbhawna Samaj Party
26CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
27DABAP Dalita Bahujana Party
28GRIP Great India Party
29IJP Indian Justice Party
30JMBP Jai Maha Bharath Party
31KKJHS Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
32LSP Lok Satta Party
33MANP Mana PartY
34MBT Majlis Bachao Tahreek
35MCPI(S) Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S. Srivastava)
36PBHP Praja Bharath Party
37PP Praja Party
38PPOI Pyramid Party of India
39PRAP Praja Rajyam Party
40PRSHP Praja Shanthi Party
41RDHP Rajyadhikara Party
42RKSP Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
43RPC(S) Rashtriya Praja Congress (Secular)
44RPI Republican Party of India
45RPI(A) Republican Party of India (A)
46RPI(KH) Republican Party of India (KHOBRAGADE)
47RRS Rayalaseema Rashtra Samithi
48SAP Samata Party
49SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
50TPPP Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
51UWF United Women Front
Independents
52INDIndependent


Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in