Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 2004


Elections to the 12th term of the Andhra Pradesh legislative assembly were held in 2004. This was a significant mandate as the Telugu Desam Party lost pathetically, owing to a strong anti-incumbency wave against the TDP governance.
A severe drought hit the state of Andhra Pradesh during this period, leading to increased farmer suicides in the state, which in turn gripped Naidu’s rule in the state. Out of 267 Assembly constituencies in which the TDP contested, it managed to win only 47 seats. This loss was also attributed to Chandrababu Naidu’s failure to reach the large rural poor populations in the state and his ignorance to address the poverty of these people through his policies. The Congress came back to power in Andhra Pradesh, winning a massive 185 assembly constituencies out of the 234 seats in which it contested. The current home minister of the Congress-led Union government, Sushil Kumar Shinde, was nominated as the governor of Andhra Pradesh during this period till 2006, before he was replaced by Rameshwar Thakur and finally by Narayan Dutt Tiwari. K.R. Suresh Reddy served as the speaker of the AP Vidhan Sabha during this tenure of the Congress rule. Yeduguri Sandinti Rajasekhara Reddy of the Congress became the chief minister of the state for the full five-year term of the assembly. More than anything else, Y. S. Reddy’s rule saw a significant weakening of the ultra-left radicalism of the Naxal Movement, which had gained immense vigour during the previous TDP government’s rule. He also specifically looked into the concerns and interests of the farmers and the rural poor, by providing free electricity to the rural regions of AP as part of his campaign projects, as well as providing farmer loans at low interest rates.

Some of the most important legislations passed by the Congress government during this period were the Andhra Pradesh Value Added Tax Act of 2005, the Andhra Pradesh Buildings Control Act of 2005, and the Andhra Pradesh Farmers Agricultural Debtors Act of 2004.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 2004

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner UPGenderPartyVotes
          
1IchchapuramGENAgarwal Naresh Kumar ( Lallu) MINC51901Yakambari DakkataFTDP44182
2SompetaGENGouthu Syam Sunder Sivaji MTDP53668Jagannayakulu JuttuMINC42518
3TekkaliGENAppayya Dora Hanumanthu MINC49480L.LnaiduMTDP32209
4HarishchandrapuramGENAtchannaidu Kinjarapu MTDP70756Duvvada VaniFINC33395
5NarasannapetaGENDharmana Krishna Das MINC52312Baggu Lakshmana RaoMTDP43444
6PathapatnamGENKalamata Mohana Rao MTDP44357Gorle Haribabu NaiduMINC42228
7Kothuru(ST)Gomango Janni Minathi FINC47933Gopala Rao NimmakaMTDP44435
8Naguru(ST)Lakshmana Murthy Kolaka MCPM47227Jayaraju NimmakaMTDP38484
9ParvathipuramGENVijayaramaraju Satrucharla MINC48276Dwarapureddy Jagadeeswara RaoMTDP46426
10Salur(ST)R.P.Bhanj Deo MTDP48580Peedika Rajanna DoraMINC45982
11BobbiliGENVenkata Sujay Krishna Rangarao Ravu MINC53581Sambangi Venkata China Appala NaiduMTDP40891
12TherlamGENJaya Prakash Tentu MTDP56104Vasi Reddy Varada Rama RaoMINC49088
By Polls in 2008TherlamGENThentu Lakshmu Naidu MTD 55863Reddi Lakshmu Naidu MLSP 13583
13VunukuruGENKimidi Kala Venkata Rao MTDP61762Palavalasa Raja SekharamMINC48876
14Palakonda(SC)Kambala Jogulu MTDP42327Tompala RajababuMINC30703
15AmadalavalasaGENSatyavathi Boddepalli FINC46300Tammineni SeetaramMTDP42614
16SrikakulamGENDharmana Prasadarao MINC69168Appala Suryanarayana GundaMTDP61941
17Etcherla(SC)Kondru Murali Mohan MINC58676Smtkavalipratibha BharathiFTDP52975
18CheepurupalliGENBotcha Satyanarayana MINC58008Gadde Babu RaoMTDP46934
19GajapathinagaramGENAruna Padala FTDP45530Narayana Appala Naidu VangapanduMINC35168
20VizianagaramGENKolagatla Veerabhadra Swamy MIND47444Ashok Gajapathiraju PoosapatiMTDP46318
21SathivadaGENPenumatsa Sambasiva Raju MINC55981Potnuru SuryanarayanaMTDP52091
22BhogapuramGENNarayana Swami Naidu Pathivada MTDP50305Appala Swamy KommuruMINC48300
23BheemunipatnamGENSeetharamu Karri MINC57619D.P.A.N Raju RajasagiMTDP57374
24Visakhapatnam-IGENDronamraju Satyanarayana MINC41652Dr.Kambampati Hari BabuMBJP24883
By Polls in 2006Visakhapatnam-IGENDronamraju S. Rao MINC 34866Abdul Rahaman Shaik MTD 20716
25Visakhapatnam-IIGENRangaraju Saripalli MINC125347Palla SimhachalamMTDP74337
26PendurthiGENTippala Gurumurthy Reddy MINC132609Gudivada NagamaniMTDP114459
27UttarapalliGENMangapathirao Pudi MINC55505Appalanaidu KollaMTDP39789
28Srungavarapukota(ST)D. Kumbha Ravibabu MINC55224Hymavathi Devi SobhaFTDP49362
29Paderu(ST)Lake Rajarao MBSP33890Ravi Sankar SamidaMIND26335
30MadugulaGENDharmasri Karanam MINC50361Reddy SatyanarayanaMTDP41624
31ChodavaramGENGanta Srinivasa Rao MTDP63250Balireddy Satya RaoMINC53649
32AnakapalliGENKonathala Ramakrishna MINC63277Dadi Veerabhadra RaoMTDP46244
33ParavadaGENBabji Gandi MINC68045Bandaru Satyanarayana MurtyMTDP57250
34ElamanchiliGENUppalapati Venkata Ramanamurti Raju (Kanna Babu)MINC54819Gontina Venkata Nageswara RaoMTDP48956
35Payakaraopeta(SC)Changala Venkata Rao MTDP40794Sumana GantelaFIND27105
36NarsipatnamGENAyyannapatrudu Chinthakayala MTDP60689Venkata Suryanarayanaraju DatlaMIND36759
37Chintapalli(ST)Goddeti Demudu MCPI52716Balaraju PasupuletiMIND35229
38Yellavaram(ST)Chinnam Babu Ramesh MTDP39325Pallala VenkataramanareddyMINC32652
39BurugupudiGENChitturi Ravindra MINC53506Annapurna PendurthMTDP52047
40RajahmundryGENRouthu Suryaprakasa Rao MINC41826Gorantla Butchiah ChoudaryMTDP34272
41KadiamGENJakkampudi Rammohana Rao MINC79290Somu VeerrajuMBJP40730
42JaggampetaGENThota Narasimham MINC62566Jyothula Venkata Apparao @ NehruMTDP59923
43PeddapuramGENThota Gopala Krishna MINC56579Boddu Bhaskara Rama RaoMTDP45995
44PrathipaduGENVarupula Subbarao MINC70962Bapanamma ParvathaMTDP52594
45TuniGENRamakrishnudu Yanamala MTDP61794S.R.V.V. Krishnam RajuMINC58059
46PithapuramGENDorababu Pendem MBJP46527Koppana Venkata Chandra MohanaraoMINC28628
47SamparaGENAnisetti Bulliabbai Reddy MINC59090Guthula Venkata SatyavaniMTDP44440
48KakinadaGENMutta Gopalakrishna MINC70902Vanamadi Venkateswara RaoMTDP37456
49TallarevuGENDommeti Venkateswarlu MINC60634Chikkala Ramachandra RaoMTDP46035
50AnaparthyGENTetali Ramareddy MINC61194Moolareddy NallamilliMTDP32466
51RamachandrapuramGENBose Pilli MIND53160Thota TrimurthuluMTDP45604
52AlamuruGENKrishnarjuna Chowdary Bikkina MINC58488Jogeswara Rao VegullaMTDP50368
53Mummidivaram(SC)Viswarupu Pinipe MINC53759Chelli SeshakumariFTDP38402
54Allavaram(SC)Gollapalli Suryarao MINC45948Pandu Swarupa RaniFTDP39458
55AmalapuramGENChittabbai Kudupudi MIND31858Metla Satyanarayana RaoMTDP27818
56KothapetaGENChirla Jaggireddy MINC54265Bandaru SatyanandaraoMTDP51994
57Nagaram(SC)Rajeswari Devi Pamula FINC36325Ayyaji Vema ManepalliMBJP27044
58RazoleGENAlluri Krishnam Raju MINC68104Alluri Venkata Suryanarayana Raju (Pedababu)MTDP40086
59NarasapurGENKothapalli Subbarayudu(Pedababu) MTDP63288Naga Raja Vara Prasada Raju Mudunuri (Prasada Raju)MINC59770
60PalacoleGENCh. Satyanarayana Murty (Dr.Babjee) MTDP46077Gunnam Nagababu (Narasimha Nagendra Rao Gunnam)MGEN34076
61Achanta(SC)Peethala Sujatha FTDP46670Anand Prakash ChellemMINC41029
62BhimavaramGENGrandhi Srinivas MINC63939Venkata Narasimharaju PenmetsaMTDP56034
63UndiGENPathapati Sarraju MINC65666Kalidindi Ramachandra Raju (Abbayi Raju)MTDP46178
64PenugondaGENSatyanarayana Pithani MINC58817Kunapareddy Veera Raghavendra Rao (Chinababu)MTDP40797
65TanukuGENChitturi Bapineedu MINC65189Y.T. RajaMTDP59812
66AttiliGENCherukuwada Sri Ranganatha Raju MINC53070Dandu Sivarama RajuMTDP50547
67TadepalligudemGENKottu Satyanarayana MINC72477Kanaka Sundara Rao PasalaMTDP47544
68UnguturuGENVatti Vasant Kumar MINC77380Immanni RajeswariFTDP61661
69DenduluruGENMaganti Venkateswara Rao(Babu) MINC67833Garapati Sambasiva RaoMTDP54522
70EluruGENAlla Kali Krishna Srinivas(Alla Nani) MINC72490Maradani Ranga RaoMTDP39437
71Gopalapuram(SC)Smt. Maddala Suneeta FINC67500Abbulu KoppakaMTDP59878
72KovvurGENPendyala Venkata Krishna Rao (Krishna Babu)MTDP65329G.S.RaoMINC63998
73Polavaram(ST)Tellam Balaraju MINC66614Sunnam BujjiFTDP47772
74ChintalapudiGENGhanta Murali Ramakrishna MINC75144Kotagiri Vidyadher RaoMTDP73538
75JaggayyapetaGENUdayabhanu Samineni MINC70057Sriraghuram NettemMTDP58363
76NandigamaGENUma Maheswara Rao Devineni MTDP63445Nageswara Rao VasanthaMINC59160
77Vijayawada WestGENShaik Nasar Vali MCPI62365M.K..BaigMGEN35846
78Vijayawada EastGENVangaveeti Radha Krishnan MINC59340Yeleswarapu Naga Kanaka Jagan Mohan Raju (Nagaraju)MBJP32629
79KankipaduGENDevineni Rajasekhar (Nehru) MINC103181Gadde Rama MohanMTDP85526
80MylavaramGENChanamolu Venkata Rao MINC77383Sobhanadreeswara Rao VaddeMTDP63966
81Tiruvuru(SC)Koneru Ranga Rao MINC77124Nallagatla Swamy DasMTDP60355
82NuzvidGENVenkata Pratap Apparao Meka MINC80706Kotagiri Hanumantha RaoMTDP61498
83GannavaramGENMuddaraboina Venkateswara RaoMIND42444Balavardhanarao D.V.MTDP40209
84VuyyurGENPartha Sarathy KolusuMINC49337Chalasani Venkateswara RaoMTDP43023
85GudivadaGENSrivenkateswara Rao Kodali(Nani)MTDP57843Eswar Kumar KatariMINC48981
86MudinepalliGENPinnamaneni Venkateswara RaoMINC50834Smt. Yerneni SitadeviFTDP39040
87KaikalurGENYerneni Raja RamachandarMINC54140Kammili Vital RaoMTDP52084
88MalleswaramGENBuragadda Veda VyasMINC65300Kagitha VenkataraoMTDP41499
89BandarGENPerni Venkata RamaiahMINC67570Nadakuditi Narasimha RaoMTDP36269
90Nidumolu(SC)Ramaiah PaturuMCPM45114Uppuleti KalpanaFTDP41925
91AvanigaddaGENBuddha Prasad MandaliMINC41511Buragadda Ramesh NaiduMTDP33029
92KuchinapudiGENMopidevi Venkata Ramana RaoMINC46311Kesana Sankara RaoMTDP37770
93RepalleGENDevineni MallikharjunaraoMINC50190Mummaneni VenaktasubbaiahMTDP32849
94VemuruGENSatishpaul RajMINC52756Alapati Rajendra PrasadMTDP43980
95DuggiralaGENGudibandi Venkata ReddyMINC54257Chandu SambasivaraoMTDP42461
96TenaliGENNadendla ManoharMINC53409Gogineni UmaMTDP40664
97PonnurGENNarendra DhulipallaMTDP51288Mannava Raja KishoreMINC42243
98BapatlaGENGade Venkata ReddyMINC61370Ananthavarma ManthenaMTDP45801
99PrathipadGENRavi Venkata RamanaMINC52403Pedarattaiah MakineniMTDP47479
100Guntur-IGENShaik SubaniMINC70353Ziauddin SmMTDP34389
101Guntur-IIGENTadisetti Venkat RaoMINC50658Dr.T.V.RaoMTDP35354
102MangalagiriGENMurugudu Hanumantha RaoMINC41980Tammisetty Janaki DeviFBJP36599
103Tadikonda(SC)Dokka Manikya Varaprasada RaoMINC63411J.R.Pushpa RajuMTDP47405
104SattenapalliGENVerram Venkateswara ReddyMINC74467Kallam Anji ReddyMTDP50057
105PedakurapaduGENKanna LakshminarayanaMINC76912Revathi Rosaiah DoppalapudiMTDP54791
106GurazalaGENJanga Krishna MurthyMINC73358Yarapatineni SrinivasaraoMTDP65015
107MacherlaGENPinnelli Lakshma ReddyMINC70354Julakanti Brahmananda ReddyMTDP39688
108VinukondaGENMakkena Mallikarjuna RaoMINC71979Gonuguntla LeelavathiFTDP64230
109NarasaraopetGENKasu Venkata Krishna ReddyMINC79568Kodela Siva Prasada RaoMTDP64073
110ChilakaluripetGENMarri RajashekarMIND57214Prathipati Pulla RaoMTDP57002
111ChiralaGENRosaiah KonijetiMINC73497Paleti Rama RaoMTDP43420
112ParchurGENDaggubati Venkateswara RaoMINC54987Chenchu Garataiah BachinaMTDP39441
113MarturGENGottipati RavikumarMINC64983Gottipati Narasimha RaoMTDP51137
114AddankiGENKaranam Balarama Krishna MurthyMTDP56356Jagarlamudi Raghava RaoMINC53566
115OngoleGENBalineni Srinivasa Reddy (Vasu)MINC72380Sidda Raghava RaoMTDP48209
116Santhanuthalapadu(SC)Dara SambaiahMINC66464David Raju PalaparthiMTDP50829
117KandukurGENMaheedhar Reddy ManuguntaMINC67207Dr. Divi Siva RamMTDP59328
118KanigiriGENErigineni Thirupathi NaiduMINC53010Kasi Reddy MukkuMTDP43735
119KondapiGENPothula Rama RaoMINC64074Anjaneyulu DamacharlaMTDP55202
120CumbumGENVudumula Srinivasulu ReddyMINC52738Chegireddy Linga ReddyMTDP45116
121DarsiGENBuchepalli Subba ReddyMIND50431Kadiri Babu RaoMTDP48021
122MarkapuramGENPedda Konda Reddy KunduruMINC58108Kandula Narayana ReddyMTDP37370
123GiddalurGENPagadala RamaiahMINC50987Pidathala Sai KalpanaFTDP31505
124UdayagiriGENMekapati Chandrasekhar ReddyMINC55076Kambham Vijayarami ReddyMTDP32001
125KavaliGENParvathamma MaguntaFINC68167Janakiram MadalaMTDP47018
126AlurGENKatamreddy Vishnuvardhan Reddy MINC60760Beeda Masthan RaoMTDP47388
127KovurGENPolamreddy Srinivasulu Reddy MINC45270Nallapareddy Prasannakumar ReddyMTDP44790
128AtmakurGENKommi Lakshmaiah NaiduMIND43347Bollineni KrishnaiahMBJP38950
129RapurGENAnam Rama Narayana Reddy MINC67607Yellasiri Srinivasulu ReddyMTDP61769
130NelloreGENAnam Vivekananda Reddy MINC67635Sannapareddy Suresh ReddyMBJP45863
131SarvepalliGENAdala Prabhakar ReddyMINC67783Chandra Mohan Reddy SomireddyMTDP60158
132Gudur(SC)Patra Prakasa Rao MINC62809Dr. Vukkala RajeswarammaFTDP53978
133Sullurpeta(SC)Nelavala Subhramanyam MINC56939Parasa Venkata RatnaiahMTDP48124
134VenkatagiriGENNedurumalli Rajyalakshmi FINC57830Bhaskara Saikrishna Yachendra VMTDP51135
135SrikalahastiGENS.C.V.Naidu MINC69262Gopala Krishna Reddy BojjalaMTDP56184
136Satyavedu(SC)K. Narayanaswamy MINC68323N.SivaprasadMTDP36831
137NagariGENChengareddy Reddyvari MINC65561R.K.RojaFTDP59867
138PutturGENGali Muddhu Krishnama Naidu MINC65788Kandati Sankar ReddyMTDP35837
139Vepanjeri(SC)Dr. Gummadi Kuthuhalam FINC58350Dr. O.ChandrammaMTDP46768
140ChittoorGENA.S. Manohar MTDP58788C.K. Jayachandra Reddy @ C.K.BabuMIND54900
141Palamaner(SC)L.Lalitha Kumari FTDP67861Dr. M.ThippeswamyMINC67124
142KuppamGENNara Chandrababu Naidu MTDP98123M.Subramanyam ReddyMINC38535
143PunganurGENN.Amaranatha Reddy MTDP71492R.Reddeppa ReddyMINC62318
144MadanapalleGENDommalapati Ramesh MTDP52988Gangarapu Ramdas ChowdaryMIND47967
145ThamballapalleGENKadapa Prabakar Reddy MINC36291Challapalle Narashima ReddyMBJP35671
146VayalpadGENNallari Kirankumar Reddy MINC54144Imtiyaz Ahmad. SMTDP39782
147PileruGENP.Ramachandra Reddy MINC67328Sreenatha Reddy G.VMTDP45740
148ChandragiriGENArunakumari Galla FINC46838E.Ramanadham NaiduMTDP32446
149TirupatiGENM.Venkataramana MINC91863N.V.PrasadMTDP52768
150Kodur(SC)Dr. Gunti Venkateswara Prasad MINC55135Smt. Jayamma YerrathotaFTDP38713
151RajampetGENKonduru Prabhavathamma FINC54246Brahmaiah PasupuletiMTDP30579
152RayachotiGENPalakondrayudu Sugavasi MTDP51026Smt. Sreelatha MinnamreddyFINC47482
153LakkireddipalliGENGadikota Mohan Reddy MINC51816Ramesh Kumar Reddy ReddeppagariMTDP38764
154CuddapahGENAhamadulla Mohammad Syed MINC75615Kandula Sivananda ReddyMTDP54959
155BadvelGENChinna Govinda Reddy Devasani MINC57023Konireddy VijayammaFTDP51742
156MydukurGENDr.D.L.Ravindra Reddy MINC54270Raghu Rami Reddy SettipalliMTDP46389
157ProddaturGENNandyala Varadarajulu Reddy MINC54419Mallela Linga ReddyMIND37390
158JammalamaduguGENAdi Narayana Reddy Chadipirala MINC68463Ponnapureddy Rama Subba ReddyMTDP45770
159KamalapuramGENGandluru Veera Siva Reddy MTDP57542Putha Narasimha ReddyMINC46254
160PulivendlaGENRajasekhara Reddy .Y.S MINC74432S.V.Sathish Kumar ReddyMTDP33655
161KadiriGENJonna Ramaiah MINC48104Kandikunta Venkata PrasadMIND39166
162NallamadaGENKadapala Mohan Reddy MINC51261Palle Raghunatha ReddyMTDP46566
163GorantlaGENPamudurthi Ravindra Reddy MINC58909Kistappa NimmalaMTDP58728
164HindupurGENRanganayakulu, P. MTDP68108B. Naveen NischalMINC60745
165MadakasiraGENNeelakantapuram Raghuveera Reddy MINC74100Y.T.Prabhakar ReddyMTDP58764
166PenukondaGENParitala Ravindra MTDP71969Gangula BhanumathiMINC49758
By Polls in 2005PenukondaGENParitala Sunithamma FTDP 65730Boya Sreeramulu MINC 46878
167Kalyandurg(SC)B.C.Govindappa MTDP76363Sugepalli UmadeviFINC66711
168RayadurgGENMettu Govinda Reddy MTDP66188Patil Venugopal ReddyMINC56083
169UravakondaGENPayyavula Keshav MTDP55756Y.Visweswara ReddyMCPI(ML)(L)47501
170GootyGENNeelavathi. N FINC52895K.C. NarayanaMTDP44183
171Singanamala(SC)Sake Sailajanath MINC60029Pamidi Samanthaka ManiFTDP51443
172AnantapurGENB. Narayana ReddyMINC76059K.M. RahamthullahMTDP38278
173DharmavaramGENGonuguntla Jayalakshmamma FTDP64743G. Nagi ReddyMCPI60956
174TadpatriGENDivakar Reddy MINC66195Kethireddy Suryaprathapa ReddyMTDP58318
175Alur(SC)Mulunti Mareppa MINC39469Masala PadmajaMTDP36332
176AdoniGENY.Sai Prasad Reddy MINC66242G.KrishnammaFTDP41501
177YemmiganurGENK.Chenna Kesava ReddyMINC78586B.V.Mohan ReddyMTDP60213
178Kodumur(SC)M.Sikhamani MINC59730Akepogu Prabhakar RaoMTDP42617
179KurnoolGENAbdul Gafoor MMCPM54125T.G. VenkateshMTDP51652
180PattikondaGENS.V.Subba Reddy MTDP45751Pateelu Neeraja ReddyFIND40783
181DhoneGENKotla Sujathamma FINC55982Kambalapadu Ediga PrabhakarMTDP53373
182KoilkuntlaGENChalla Ramakrishna ReddyMINC43771Yarrabothula Venkata ReddyMTDP40668
183AllagaddaGENGangula Prathap Reddy MINC67596Bhuma Nagi ReddyMTDP56879
184PanyamGENKatasani Ramabhupal Reddy MINC63077Bijjam Partha Sarathi ReddyMTDP59469
185NandikotkurGENGowru Charitha FINC69209Byreddy Rajasekhar ReddyMTDP55721
186NandyalGENSilpa Mohan Reddy MINC89612N.Md.FarookMTDP40935
187AtmakurGENErasu Prathap Reddy MINC63277Budda SailajaMTDP47047
188Achampet(SC)Dr.Vamshi Krishna MINC65712P.RamuluMTDP45047
189NagarkurnoolGENDoctor Nagam Janardhan Reddy MTDP57350Kuchakulla Damodar ReddyMTRS55901
190KalwakurthyGENYadma Kista Reddy MINC76152Achari ThallojuMBJP54035
191Shadnagar(SC)Dr.P.Shankar Rao MINC65360Bakkani NarasimuluMTDP54728
192JadcherlaGENCharlakola Laxma Reddy MTRS63480M.Chandra ShekarMTDP45098
By Polls in 2008JadcherlaGENDr. Mallu Ravi MINC 45175M.Chandra Shekhar MTD 43069
193MahbubnagarGENPuli Veeranna MIND63110P.Chandra SekharMTDP43828
194WanaparthyGENDr.G.Chinna Reddy MINC64239Kandoor LavanyaFTDP60264
195KollapurGENJupally Krishna Rao MIND49369Katikaneni Madhusudhana RaoMTDP46329
196AlampurGENChalla Venkatrami Reddy MIND37499Vavilala SuneethaFTDP33252
197GadwalGENAruna.D.K FSP80703Ghattu BheemuduMTDP42017
198AmarchintaGENSalguti Swarna Sudhakar FINC67777K.Dayakar ReddyMTDP53994
199MakthalGENChittem Narsi Reddy MINC55375Nagurao NamajiMBJP53019
By Polls in 2005MakthalGENChittemram Mohan Reddy MINC 64878Sugappa MIND 24799
200KodangalGENGurunath Reddy MINC61452Smt. N. M.AnuradhaMTDP55487
201TandurGENMalkud Narayan Rao MINC69945Patnam Mahender ReddyMTDP56391
202Vikarabad(SC)A.Chandra Shekar MTRS56647Madhura Veni BegariFTDP54646
By Polls in 2008Vikarabad(SC) G. Prasad Kumar MINC 67814B. Sanjeeva Rao MTDP 38922
203PargiGENKoppula Harishwar Reddy MTDP59809Kumtom Ram ReddyMTCP52161
204ChevellaGENPatlolla Sabitha FINC96995Sama Bhoopal ReddyMTDP55410
205Ibrahimpatnam(SC)Masku Narsimha MCPM67288Narra Ravi KumarMTDP54481
206MusheerabadGENNayini Narsimha Reddy MTRS53553Dr. K,LaxmanMBJP53313
By Polls in 2008MusheerabadGENT. Manemma FINC 34795Dr. K.Laxman MBJP 32720
207HimayatnagarGENG.Kishan Reddy MBJP55338GovindgiriMTRS23577
208SanathnagarGENMarri Shashidhar Reddy MINC51710S. RajeshwarMTDP42164
209SecunderabadGENT.Padma Rao MTRS56997Talasani Srinivas YadavMTDP53930
By Polls in 2008SecunderabadGENTalasani Srinivas Yadav MTD 50031Pitla Krishna MINC 31964
210KhairatabadGENP Janardhana Reddy MINC210325K Vijaya Rama RaoMTDP171226
By Polls in 2008KhairatabadGENP.Vishnvvardhan Reddy MINC 254676K.Srinivasa Rao MLSP 58407
211Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)G.Sayanna MTDP89684Ravula AnjaiahMTRS74652
212MalakpetGENMalreddy Ranga ReddyMINC138907Manchireddy Kishan ReddyMTDP115549
213AsafnagarGEND NagenderMTDP34001Mohd Andul Muneem Haji SaitMAIMIM31227
By Polls in 2004AsafnagarGENMohd Moazam Khan MAIMIM 25719D.Nagender MINC 23609
214MaharajgunjGENM.MukeshMINC31875Prem Singh RathoreMBJP22317
215KarwanGENMd Muqtada KhanMAIMIM84191Baddam Bal ReddyMBJP61956
216YakutpuraGENMumtaz Ahmed KhanMAIMIM50194Mohammed Abdul GaniMMBT15578
217ChandrayanguttaGENAkbaruddin OwaisiMAIMIM58513Dr.Khayam KhanMMBT46569
218CharminarGENSyed Ahmed Pasha QuadriMAIMIM130879Tayyaba TasleemMTDP22958
219MedchalGENT.Devender GoudMTDP172916Komma Reddy Surender ReddyMTRS147209
220SiddipetGENK.Chandra Shakher RaoMTRS74287Jilla SrinivasMTDP29619
By Polls in 2004SiddipetGENHarish Rao.T MTRS 64376Cheruku Muthyam MTDP 39547
By Polls in 2008SiddipetGENTanneru Harish Rao MTRS 76270Anjaiah BhyriMINC 17335
221DommatGENSolipeta Ramalinga ReddyMTRS66227Cheruku Muthyam ReddyMTDP41098
By Polls in 2008DommatGENSolipeta Ramlinga Reddy MTRS 42345Cheruku Muthyam Reddy MTD 37203
222Gajwel(SC)Jetty GeethaFINC71955D.DurgaiahMTDP47695
223NarsapurGENVakiti Sunita Laxma ReddyFINC60957Chilumula Madhan ReddyMTDP35140
224SangareddyGENTurupu Jaya Prakash ReddyMTRS71158K.SatyanarayanaMBJP53482
225ZahirabadGENMohammed FareeduddinMINC60273Chengal BagannaMTDP47410
226NarayankhedGENSuresh Kumar ShetkarMINC66453M.Vijayapal ReddyMTDP61704
227MedakGENPatlolla Shashidhar ReddyMJP43369Karanam UmadeviFTDP38920
228RamayampetGENPadma Devender Reddy .MFTRS74327Vani MynampallyFTDP44120
By Polls in 2008RamayampetGENMynampalli Hammanta Rao MTD 49341Smt. M.Padma Devender Reddy FTRS 38368
229Andole(SC)C Damodar RajanarsimhaMINC67703P Babu MohanMTDP42857
230BalkondaGENK.R.Suresh ReddyMINC54054Vasanth ReddyMTDP41113
231ArmurGENSanthosh Reddy SanigaramMTRS59274Annapurna AletiFTDP52719
232KamareddyGENMohammed Ali ShabbirMINC80233Vuppunoothula Muralidhar GoudMBJP27470
233YellareddyGENEanugu Ravinder ReddyMTRS40548Janardhan Goud BogudameediMIND30281
By Polls in 2008YellareddyGENJanardhan Goud Bogudameedi MINC 46841Ravinder Reddy Enugu MTRS 34496
234Jukkal(SC)Soudagar GangaramMINC50375Hanmanth SindheMTDP49106
235BanswadaGENBajireddy GovardhanMINC61819Srinivas Reddy Parige (Pocharam)MTDP49471
236BodhanGENSudarshan ReddyMINC49841Abdul KhaderMTDP32890
237NizamabadGENDharmapuri SrinivasMINC69001Satish PawarMTDP40836
238DichpalliGENGanga Reddy GaddamMTRS65434Mandava Venkateshwara RaoMTDP38790
By Polls in 2008DichpalliGENAkula Lalitha FINC 39756Venkateshwara Rao Mandava MTD 31308
239MudholeGENNarayan RaoMTRS78175Jagdish MashettiwarMBJP36613
240NirmalGENAllola Indrakaran ReddyMINC70249V.Satya Narayan GoudMTDP45671
241Boath(ST)Soyam BapuraoMTRS53940Godam NageshMTDP41567
242AdilabadGENChilukuri Ramchandar ReddyMINC74675Jogu RamannaMTDP54838
243Khanapur(ST)Ajmeera GovindnaikMTRS50763Ramesh RathodMTDP41572
By Polls in 2008Khanapur(ST) Suman Ramesh Rathod FTD 40219Mesram Nagorao MINC 39506
244Asifabad(SC)Amurajula SrideviFTDP45817Gunda MalleshMCPI40365
245LuxettipetGENNadipelli Diwakar RaoMINC60530Gone Hanmantha RaoMTDP60364
246SirpurGENKonappaMINC55938Palvai Rajya LaxmiFTDP51619
247Chinnur(SC)G. VinodMINC77240Boda JanardhanMTDP40459
248ManthaniGENDuddilla Sridhar BabuMINC79318Somarapu SatyanarayanaMTDP36758
249PeddapalliGENGeetla Mukunda ReddyMTRS59697Birudu RajamalluMJP35933
250Myadaram(SC)Koppula EshwarMTRS104941Malem MalleshamMTDP48378
By Polls in 2008Myadaram(SC) Koppula Eshwar MTRS 62123Gummadi Kumara Swamy MINC 33986
251HuzurabadGENCapt. V. Laxmikantha RaoMTRS81121Enugala Peddi ReddyMTDP36451
By Polls in 2008HuzurabadGENCapt.V Lakshmi Kantha Rao MTRS 53547K.Sudarshan Reddy MINC 32727
252KamalapurGENEtala RajenderMTRS68393Muddasani Damodar ReddyMTDP48774
By Polls in 2008KamalapurGENEtala RajenderMTRS 54092Damodar Reddy Muddasani MTD 31808
253IndurthiGENChada Venkat ReddyMCPI35437Bomma VenkateshwarMIND24377
254KarimnagarGENMeneni SatyanarayanaMINC61148Smt. Gandra NaliniFTDP44571
255ChoppadandiGENSana Maruthi MTDP45211Koduri Satyanarayana GouduMINC41096
256JagtialGENT. Jeevan Reddy MINC63812L. RamanaMTDP55678
257BuggaramGENJuvvadi Rathnakar Rao MINC54897Shikari VishwanathamMTDP45109
258MetpalliGENKomoreddi Ramlu MJP31917Kalavakuntla Vidyasagar RaoMIND26319
259SircillaGENChennamaneny Rajeshwar Rao MTDP64003Regulapati Papa RaoMTRS46995
260Narella(SC)Lingaiah Kashipet MTRS58702Suddala DevaiahMTDP44429
261CheriyalGENPratap Reddy Kommuri MTRS60305Mandala SriramluMTDP35055
By Polls in 2008CheriyalGENPratap Reddy Kommuri MTRS 45288Vaishali PonnalaFINC 30824
262JangaonGENPonnala Lakshmaiah MINC60041Adaboina Basva ReddyMTDP36748
263ChennurGENDr.Dugyala Srinivasa Rao MTRS67912Dr. Nemarugommula Sudhakar RaoMTDP59821
264DornakalGENDharamsoth Redya Naik MINC72669Banoth Jayanth NathMTDP53529
265MahabubabadGENVem Narender Reddy MTDP50373Jannareddy Bharath Chand ReddyMJP47110
266NarsampetGENKammampati Laxma Reddy MTRS76566Prakash Reddy RevuriMTDP61658
267WardhannapetGENErrabelli Dayakar Rao MTDP73022Muthireddy Yadagiri ReddyMJP47928
268Ghanpur(SC)Gunde Vijaya Rama Rao MTRS63221Kadiyam SrihariMTDP43501
By Polls in 2008Ghanpur(SC) Kadiyam Sri Hari MTD 39663Thatikonda Rajaiah MINC 35545
269WarangalGENBaswaraju Saraiah MINC78912Gundu Sudha RaniFTDP37745
270HanamkondaGENMandadi Satyanarayana Reddy MTRS60535Dasyam Vinaya BhasskarMIND57582
271ShyampetGENKonda Surekha FINC72454Premendar Reddy GujjulaMBJP28430
272Parkal(SC)Bandari Shara Rani FTRS71773Dommati SambaiahMTDP37176
273Mulug(ST)Podem Veeraiah MINC55701Anasurya DanasariFTDP41107
274Bhadrachalam(ST)Sunnam Rajaiah MCPM64888Sode RamaiahMTDP50303
275Burgampahad(ST)Venkateswarlu Payam MCPI68080Thati VenkateswarluMTDP52279
276KothagudemGENVanama Venkateswara Rao MINC76333Koneru Nageswara RaoMTDP48561
277SathupalliGENJalagam Venkat Rao MINC89986Tummala Nageswara RaoMTDP80450
278MadhiraGENKatta Venkata Narasaiah MCPM71405Kondabala Koteswara RaoMTDP49972
279Palair(SC)Chandrasekher Sambhani MINC78422Sandra Venkata VeeraiahMTDP54500
280KhammamGENThammineni Veerabhadram MCPM46505Balasani LaxminarayanaMTDP36685
281ShujatnagarGENRamreddy Venkata Reddy MINC59690Potla MadhavFTDP53051
282Yellandu(ST)Gummadi Narasaiah MIND45956Kalpanabai MalothuFTDP34030
283TungaturthiGENRamreddy Damodar Reddy MINC68821Sankineni Venkateshwar RaoMTDP55637
284Suryapet(SC)Vedas Venkaiah MINC66679Palvai Rajani Kumari @ Narra Rajani KumariFTDP55161
285KodadGENUttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada MINC88178Chander Rao VenepalliMTDP64391
286MiryalgudaGENJulakanti Ranga Reddy MCPM81014Chandrasekhar Reddy PoreddyMTDP49859
287ChalakurthiGENKunduru Jana Reddy MINC80116Gundeboina Ram Murthy YadavMTDP51344
288NakrekalGENNomula Narsimhaiah MCPM66999Katikam Sathaiah GoudMTDP42777
289NalgondaGENKomatireddy Venkat Reddy MINC69818Gutha Sukender ReddyMTDP47080
290RamannapetGENUppunuthula Purushotham Reddy MINC52929Dasari MalleshamMBJP31039
291Alair(SC)Dr. Kududula Nagesh MTRS66010Mothukupally NarsimhuluMTDP41185
By Polls in 2008Alair(SC) Dr.Kududula Nagesh MTRS 45867Mothuku Pally Narsimhulu MTDP 41943
292BhongirGENSmt Alimineti Uma Madhava Reddy FTDP66602Ale NarendraMTRS49066
293MunugodeGENPalla Venkat Reddy MCPI55252Chiluveru KashinathMTDP43967
294Devarakonda(ST)Ravindra Kumar Ramavath MCPI61748Vadthya Shakru NaikMTDP44561


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 2004

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3CPI Communist Party of India
4CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5INC Indian National Congress
State Parties
6TDP Telugu Desam Party
State Parties - Other States
7CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
8INPT Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra
9JD(S) Janata Dal (Secular)
10MUL Muslim League Kerala State Committee
11RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
12SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
13ABJS Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
14AIMIM All India Majlis-E Ithehad-UL Muslimeen
15ANC Ambedkar National Congress
16BCUF B. C. United Front
17BJRP Bahujan Republican Party
18BRP Bharatiya Rashtravadi Paksha
19BSP(A) Bahujan Samaj Party (AMBEDKAR)
20IJP Indian Justice Party
21JP Janata Party
22LJNSP Lok Jan Shakti Party
23MBT MAJLIS BACHAO TAHREEK
24MCPI(S) Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S. Srivastava)
25MRS Mudiraj Rashtriya Samithi
26NTRTDP(LP) NTR Telugu Desam Party (LAKSHMI PARVATHI)
27PP PRAJA PARTY
28PPOI Pyramid Party of India
29PRBP Peoples Republican Party
30RPC(S) Rashtriya Praja CongresS (Secular)
31RPI Republican Party of India
32RPI(A) Republican Party of India(A)
33RPI(KH) Republican Party of India(Khobragade)
34SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party(Rashtriya)
35TCP Telangana Congress Party
36TGPP Telangana Praja Party
37TRS Telangana Rashtra Samithi
Independents
38INDIndependent
Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Track your constituency