Latest
Navigation
Track Your Constituency
Type

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1999


Elections to the 11th term of the Andhra Pradesh legislative assembly were held in 1999. This election is etched in history as the first election held after NTR’s death. 2,104 candidates were in fray contesting for a total of 294 assembly constituencies.
The Telugu Desam Party continued to rule in the state, owing to the massive mass support and popularity to Nara Chandrababu Naidu, who continued his role as chief minister of the state. The TDP won with a thumping majority, bagging 180 assembly seats, compared with 91 seats won by the Congress. Distinguished Indian economist and ex-governor of the Reserve Bank of India C. Rangarajan was the governor of Andhra Pradesh during this period. K. Pratibha Bharati was the speaker of the Andhra Pradesh Vidhan Sabha, being the first woman speaker in the state. N. Chandrababu Naidu as the chief minister of the state for his second term brought about some phenomenal contributions in AP, promising to turn it into the “Asian Tiger” for the next two decades. He was awarded the South Asian of the Year award by the Time magazine as well as the Business Person of the Year award by The Economic Times for his efficient management of the state that turned a rural, backward, impoverished society into an IT hub, generating employment not only for the youth of Andhra Pradesh, but across the country. As short-term sacrifices to bring about the much-needed long-term developments, Naidu slashed subsidies in food and increased power taxes. In return, he established Hyderabad as a world-class city.

Some of the most important legislations passed in the legislative assembly during this period were the Andhra Pradesh Gram Panchayat Land Development Rules of 2002, Andhra Pradesh Tenancy Laws (Amendment) Act of 2002, Andhra Pradesh Societies Registration Act of 2001, Andhra Pradesh District Boards Act of 2001; most significant of them were the Andhra Pradesh Compulsory Registration of Marriages Act of 2002 and the Andhra Pradesh Control of Organised Crime Act of 2001. Therefore, Naidu through his policies and schemes, maintained law and order in the state while at the same time inviting top corporate houses in the world to set up their offices in Hyderabad, which added to the glory of his reign.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1999


A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameSexPartyVotesRunner UPSexPartyVotes
1IchchapuramGENKrishna Rao M.V.MTDP44633Agrawal Naresh Kumar (Lallu)MINC40290
2SompetaGENGouthu Syama Sunder SivajiMTDP52894Sarada MajjiFINC30393
3TekkaliGENRevatipathi KorlaMTDP49012Appayyadora HanumantuMINC42960
4HarishchandrapuramGENAtchannaidu KinjarapuMTDP68617Ramamohana Rao SadhuMINC29900
5NarasannapetaGENDharmana Prasada RaoMINC48328Baggu Lakshmana RaoMTDP42558
6PathapatnamGENKalamata MohanraoMTDP46599Gorle Haribabu NaiduMINC36044
7Kothuru(ST)Gopala Rao NimmakaMTDP40034Viswasarai NarasimharaoMINC38328
8Naguru(ST)Vijayaramaraju SetrucharlaMINC39726Nimmaka JayarajuMTDP32809
9ParvathipuramGENMariserla SivunnaiduMINC49891Dr. Dwarapureddy PratimadeviFTDP35924
10Salur(ST)R. P. Bhanj DeoMTDP48517Sandhya Rani GummidiFINC33547
11BobbiliGENJagan Mohana Rao PeddintiMINC50803Appala Naidu Sambangi Venkata ChinaMTDP41491
12TherlamGENVasireddy Varada RamaraoMINC52859Thentu JayaprakashMTDP47376
13VunukuruGENKimidi Ganapathi RaoMTDP57659Palavalasa RajasekharamMINC46171
14Palakonda(SC)Amrutha Kumari P.J.FIND24253Bhadrayya TaleMTDP23057
15AmadalavalasaGENThammineni SeetharamMTDP42543Satyavathi BoddepalliFINC41032
16SrikakulamGENAppala Suryanarayana GundaMTDP58848Challa RavikumarMINC47685
17Etcherla(SC)Kavali Prathibha BharathiFTDP54162Kondru Murali MohanMINC43372
18CheepurupalliGENGadde Babu RaoMTDP38089Meesala NeelakantamMINC33438
19GajapathinagaramGENTaddi Sanyasi Appala Naidu Alias (Venkata Rao)MINC36180Gedda Ramachendra RaoMTDP31233
20VizianagaramGENAshok Gajapathi Raju PoosapatiMTDP59692Kolagatla Veera Bhadra SwamyMINC50261
21SathivadaGENSambasiva Raju PenumatchaMINC51721Potnuru SuryanarayanaMTDP49856
22BhogapuramGENNarayanaswamy Naidu PathivadaMTDP48569Appala Swamy KommuruMINC43455
23BheemunipatnamGENDevi Prasanna Appala Narasimha Raju RajasagiMTDP60624Korada Sankara RaoMINC35796
24Visakhapatnam-IGENKambhampati HaribabuMBJP34696Sabbam HariMINC26285
25Visakhapatnam-IIGENPenninti VaralakshmiFTDP108044Mariadas YandrapuMINC77407
26PendurthiGENGana Venkata Reddy Naidu PethakamsettiMTDP117411Dronamraju Srinivasa RaoMINC93822
27UttarapalliGENAppalanaidu KollaMTDP38951Pudi Mangapathi RaoMINC34684
28Srungavarapukota(ST)Hymavathi Devi SobhaFTDP46204Ganghadharaswami SettiMINC45526
29Paderu(ST)Manikumari MatyarasaFTDP26160Lake RajaraoMBSP21734
30MadugulaGENReddi SatyanarayanaMTDP53407Donda KannababuMINC47576
31ChodavaramGENBalireddy Satya RaoMINC57723Yerrunaidu GunuruMTDP52205
32AnakapalliGENDadi Veerabhadra RaoMTDP52750Ramakrishna KonathalaMINC49039
33ParavadaGENBandaru Satyanarayana MurthyMTDP66899Appalanaidu PailaMINC43768
34ElamanchiliGENChalapathi Rao PappalaMTDP52583Uppalapati Venkataramanamurthy RajuMINC45529
35Payakaraopeta(SC)Chengala VenkataraoMTDP46478Gantela SumanaFINC38902
36NarsipatnamGENAyyanna Patrudu ChintakayalaMTDP59853Ramachandra Raju RajasagiMINC51294
37Chintapalli(ST)Veeravenkata Satyanarayana MottadamMTDP41163Demudu GoddetiMCPI32892
38Yellavaram(ST)Venkateswara Rao SeethamsetyMTDP39229Karam SavithriFINC31222
39BurugupudiGENAtchamamba KorpuFTDP49930Appanna Dora BaddireddyMINC47955
40RajahmundryGENGorantla Butchiyya ChowdaryMTDP48438Arunakumar VundavalliMINC25411
41KadiamGENJakkampudi Ram Mohan RaoMINC77726Girajala Venkataswamy NaiduMBJP76922
42JaggampetaGENJyothula Venkata Apparao Alias NehruMTDP63626Thota Venkata ChalamMINC53812
43PeddapuramGENBoddu Bhaskara Rama RaoMTDP55878Pantham Gandhi MohanMINC50572
44PrathipaduGENParvatha BapanammaFTDP65685Varupula SubbaraoMINC46159
45TuniGENYanamala RamakrishnuduMTDP52921Sri Raja Vatsavayi Venkata Krishnam RajuMIND48747
46PithapuramGENVeera Bhadra Rao SangisettiMIND36612Dorababu PendemMBJP32199
47SamparaGENSmt Anantha Lakshmi PilliFTDP65118Satyalinga Naicker TirumaniMINC48039
48KakinadaGENVanamadi Venkateswararao (Kondababu)MTDP49157Mallipudi Mangapathi PallamrajMINC44651
49TallarevuGENChikkala Ramachandra RaoMTDP48417Dommeti VenkateswarluMIND45435
50AnaparthyGENMoola Reddy NallamilliMTDP47786Tetali Rama ReddyMINC46800
51RamachandrapuramGENThota ThrimurtuluMTDP46417Subhaschandra Bose PilliMINC27242
52AlamuruGENV.V.S.S. ChowdaryMTDP59979Dr. Bikkina Krishnarjuna ChowdaryMINC45349
53Mummidivaram(SC)Chelli VivekanandaMTDP52215Viswarupu PenipeMINC41473
54Allavaram(SC)Chilla JagadeeswariFTDP49345Aithabathula Jogeswara Venkata Buchi Maheswara RaoMIND33399
55AmalapuramGENMetla Satyanarayana RaoMTDP53246Kudupudi Prabhakara RaoMINC34466
56KothapetaGENBandaru Satyananda RaoMTDP42620Chirla Soma Sundara ReddiMIND26507
57Nagaram(SC)Ayyaji Vema ManepalliMBJP42113Kusuma Krishna MurthyMINC25521
58RazoleGENAlluri Venkata Surya Narayana RajuMTDP49204Alluru KrishnamrajuMINC48626
59NarasapurGENKothapalli SubbarayuduMTDP73160Kalavakolanu Naga Tulasi RaoMINC38431
60PalacoleGENAllu Venkata SatyanarayanaMTDP47220Mentay PadmanabhamMINC35800
61Achanta(SC)Johar MocharlaFTDP52954Bunga SaradhiMINC30227
62BhimavaramGENVenkata Narasimha Raju PenmetsaMTDP71502Vegiraju Rama Krishnam Raju (Ashramam Doctor)MINC39648
63UndiGENKalidindi Ramachandra RajuMTDP47175Gokaraju RamarajuMINC32561
64PenugondaGENKunapareddy Veera Raghavendra RaoMIND35838Pithani SatyanarayanaMINC29221
65TanukuGENY. T. RajaMTDP70574Burugupalli ChinnaraoMINC46727
66AttiliGENDandu SivaramarajuMTDP60868Nookarapu SuryaprakasaraoMINC36179
67TadepalligudemGENYarra NarayanaswamyMTDP60666Kottu SatyanarayanaMINC50175
68UnguturuGENKondreddy ViswanadhamMTDP66566Chava Ramakrishna RaoMINC63264
69DenduluruGENGarapati Sambasiva RaoMTDP59967Kommareddy MadhavaraoMINC51230
70EluruGENP.V.V.P.Krishna Rao (Ambica Krishna)MTDP59678Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas (Alla Nani)MINC52363
71Gopalapuram(SC)Jonnakuti Babaji RaoMTDP57538Smt.Maddala SuneethaFINC54552
72KovvurGENG. S. RaoMINC63721Pendyala Venkata Krishna RaoMTDP57185
73Polavaram(ST)Srinivasa Rao VankaMTDP47796Badisa Durga RaoMINC47772
74ChintalapudiGENVidyadherarao KotagiriMTDP76251Jamunarani MandalapuFINC44361
75JaggayyapetaGENUdaya Bhanu SamineniMINC60877Nettem Raghu RamMTDP53406
76NandigamaGENUma Maheswara Rao DevineniMTDP65673Vasantha Venkata Krishna PrasadMINC42162
77Vijayawada WestGENJaleel KhanMINC52837Nagul MeeraMTDP49729
78Vijayawada EastGENKota Srinivasa RaoMBJP57047Ilapuram VenkaiahMINC50971
79KankipaduGENNageswara Rao YalamanchiliMTDP97317Raja Sekhar (Nehru) DevineniMINC82975
80MylavaramGENVadde Sobhanadreswara RaoMTDP65085Komati Sudhakara RaoMINC56170
81Tiruvuru(SC)Swamydas Nallagatla MTDP61206Koneru Ranga RaoMINC60123
82NuzvidGENHanumantha Rao Kotagiri MTDP46139Venkata Rao PaladuguMINC42670
83GannavaramGENDasari Venkata Balavardhana Rao MTDP49563Mudraboina Venkateswara RaoMINC27763
84VuyyurGENAnne Babu Rao MTDP33328Venkateswararao Chalasani (Pandu)MIND32308
By Polls in 2001VuyyurGENSmt. Anne Vijaya Lakshmi FTDP 52421Kolusu Pardha SaradhiMINC 35970
85GudivadaGENRaavi Hari Gopal MTDP43126Segu VenkateswarluMINC26180
By Polls in 2000GudivadaGENRaavi Venkateswara Rao MAGP62559Ramesh Sistla MINC 30562
86MudinepalliGENVenkateswara Rao Pinnamaneni MINC44138Sita Devi YerneniFTDP41827
87KaikalurGENYerneni Raja Rama Chandar (Raja Babu)MIND36618Smt. Ghattamaneni Vijaya NirmalaFTDP35509
88MalleswaramGENKagita Venkata Rao MTDP49310Buragadda Veda VyasMINC48641
89BandarGENNadakuditi Narasimha Rao MTDP60022Perni Venkatramaiah (Nani)MINC44495
90Nidumolu(SC)Govada Mariya Kumari FTDP37092Jaya Raju PenumutchaMINC19322
91AvanigaddaGENMandali Buddha Prasad MINC41919Buragadda Ramesh NaiduMTDP41125
92KuchinapudiGENMopidevi Venkata Ramana Rao MINC45963Evuru SeetharavammaFTDP36802
93RepalleGENMummaneni Venkata Subbaiah MTDP46566Ambati RambabuMINC25799
94VemuruGENRajendra Prasad Alapati MTDP56523Alapati Dharma RaoMINC37576
95DuggiralaGENVenkata Reddy Gudibandi MINC46714Kotaru Koteswara RaoMTDP46202
96TenaliGENGogineni Uma FTDP51399Konijeti RosaiahMINC46005
97PonnurGENDhulipalla Narendra Kumar MTDP54865Chittineni Prathap BabuMINC39332
98BapatlaGENAnantha Varma Manthena MTDP50008Muppalaneni Seshagiri RaoMINC36163
99PrathipadGENPeda Rathaiah Makineni MTDP52038Rayapati SrinivasMINC40468
100Guntur-IGENZiauddin S.M MTDP56439Mohammed JaniMINC50342
101Guntur-IIGENAruna Sanakkayala FTDP55612Eswara Venkata Bharathi KosanamFINC49298
102MangalagiriGENMurugudu Hanumantha Rao MINC41714Ramamohana Rao NimmagaddaMCPM29690
103Tadikonda(SC)J.R. Pushpa Raju MTDP51568Kuchipudi Sambasiva RaoMINC46423
104SattenapalliGENYalamanchili Veeranjaneyulu MTDP60232Chebrolu HanumaiahMINC49539
105PedakurapaduGENKanna Lakshminarayana MINC62197Sambasiva Reddy VennaMTDP59349
106GurazalaGENJanga Krishna Murthy MINC64035Yarapathineni SrinivasaraoMTDP63904
107MacherlaGENJulakanti Durgamba FTDP54128Pinnelli Laxma ReddyMINC52177
108VinukondaGENYallamanda Rao Veerapaneni MTDP61939Makkena MallikarjunaraoMINC61098
109NarasaraopetGENKodela Sivaprasada Rao MTDP74089Kasu Venkata Krishna ReddyMINC59783
110ChilakaluripetGENPrathipati Pulla Rao MTDP68708Somepalli SambaiahMINC42467
111ChiralaGENPaleti Ramarao MTDP60806Anjalee Devi GoliFINC47298
112ParchurGENLakshmi Padmavathi Jagarlamudi FTDP48574Gade Venkata ReddyMINC46365
113MarturGENGottipati Narasaiah MTDP73422Narra SeshagiriraoMINC33763
114AddankiGENChenchu Garataiah Bachina MTDP53670Jagarlamudi Raghava RaoMINC53421
115OngoleGENBalinenisreenivasa Reddy(Vasu) MINC44707Yakkala Tulasi RaoMTDP38485
116Santhanuthalapadu(SC)David Raju Palaparthi MTDP56543Gurrala Venkata SeshuMINC46192
117KandukurGENDivi Sivaram MTDP63964Manugunta Maheedhar ReddyMINC62439
118KanigiriGENErigineni Thirupathi Naidu MINC52566Mukku Kasi ReddiMTDP47412
119KondapiGENAnjaneyulu Damacharla MTDP61824Pothula Rama RaoMINC50872
120CumbumGENKandula Nagarjuna Reddy MINC59615Chappidi VengaiahMTDP39717
121DarsiGENSanikommu Pitchi Reddy MINC70387Vema Venkata Subba RaoMTDP57209
122MarkapuramGENPedda Konda Reddy Kunduru MINC62625Janke Venkata ReddyMTDP56504
123GiddalurGENPidathala Vijayakumar Reddy MTDP38136Pagadala RamaiahMINC34954
By Polls in 2001GiddalurGENSmt. Pidathala Saikalpana FTDP 53910Mudiam Peera Reddy MINC 28812
124UdayagiriGENKambham Vijayarami ReddyMTDP43995Chandrasekhara Reddy MekapatiMINC39220
125KavaliGENVanteru Venugopal ReddyMTDP63630Yanadi Reddy KalikiMINC45185
126AlurGENAdala Prabhakar ReddyMTDP50829Katamreddy Vishnuvardhan ReddyMINC45946
127KovurGENNallapareddy Prasanna Kumar ReddyMTDP59981Kodandarami Reddy JakkaMINC31374
128AtmakurGENBollineni KrishnaiahMINC55249Kommi Lakshmaiah NaiduMTDP53180
129RapurGENAnam Ramnarayana ReddyMINC59127Yellasiri Srinivasulu ReddyMTDP52999
130NelloreGENAnam Vivekananda ReddyMINC51724Narasimha Reddy DegaMBJP46068
131SarvepalliGENChandra Mohana Reddy SomireddyMTDP61578Chittooru Venkata Sesha ReddyMINC45486
132Gudur(SC)Balli Durgaprasad RaoMTDP55707Kondapuram RamammaFINC45937
133Sullurpeta(SC)Parasa Venkata RathnaiahMTDP55606Pasala PenchalaiahMINC45611
134VenkatagiriGENRajyalakshmi NedurumalliFINC48876Sarada ThadiparthiFTDP38158
135SrikalahastiGENGopala Krishna Reddy BojjalaMTDP61017Satravada MuniramaiahMINC52606
136Satyavedu(SC)N.SivaprasadMTDP54686Kalathur Narayana SwamyMINC48027
137NagariGENChenga Reddy ReddyvariMINC62592V.Doraswamy RajuMTDP59478
138PutturGENReddivari Rajasekhar ReddyMTDP53152Gali Muddukrishnama NaiduMINC46387
139Vepanjeri(SC)Smt. Gummadi KuthuhalamFINC60760P.Pushpa RajMTDP47554
140ChittoorGENC.K.Jayachandra Reddy(C.K.Babu)MINC62999A.S.ManoharMTDP48702
141Palamaner(SC)Dr.M.ThippeswamyMINC62834Dr.Patnam SubbaiahMTDP59241
142KuppamGENN. Chandra Babu NaiduMTDP93288M.Subramanya ReddyMINC27601
143PunganurGENN.Sreedhar ReddyMINC65441Amaranatha Reddy.N.MTDP59695
144MadanapalleGENSmt. Ratakonda ShobaFTDP54931G. Muzeeb HussainMINC36414
145ThamballapalleGENKadapa Prabhakar ReddyMINC51030C.Narasimha ReddyMBJP41136
146VayalpadGENNallari Kiran Kumar ReddyMINC49973Chinthala Ramachandra ReddyMTDP49284
147PileruGENPeddireddigari Ramachandra ReddyMINC62562G.V.Sreenatha ReddyMTDP49129
148ChandragiriGENAruna Kumari GallaFINC57915Ramamurthy Naidu NaraMTDP55644
149TirupatiGENChadalavada Krishna MurthyMTDP71381M.VenkataramanaMINC58299
150Kodur(SC)Somineni SaraswathiFTDP38228Dr. Gunti Venkateswara PrasadMINC27986
151RajampetGENBrahmaiah PasupuletiMTDP28184Konduru PrabhavathammaFINC27495
152RayachotiGENPalakondrayudu SugavasiMTDP51044Narayana Reddy MandipalliMINC42234
153LakkireddipalliGENRamesh Kumar Reddy ReddeppagariMTDP46787Gadikota Mohan ReddyMINC36642
154CuddapahGENDr. S.A. Khaleel BashaMTDP60110Bandi HanumanthuMINC52344
155BadvelGENVeera Reddy BijivemulaMTDP51136Dr. V. Sivarama Krishna RaoMINC41155
By Polls in 2001BadvelGENSmt. Konireddi Vijay Yamma FTDP 58805Dr. Vaddamani Sivarama Krishna Rao MINC 39430
156MydukurGENRaghurami Reddy SettipalleMTDP48135Dr. Ravindra Reddy D.L.MINC42615
157ProddaturGENNandyala Varadarajula ReddyMINC46740Mallela Linga ReddyMTDP44605
158JammalamaduguGENRama Subba Reddy PonnapureddyMTDP48912Narayana Reddy ChadipirallaMINC48555
159KamalapuramGENVenkata Mysura Reddy MuleMINC52429Gandluru Veera Siva ReddyMTDP41898
160PulivendlaGENY.S. Rajasekhara ReddyMINC62019Satishkumar Reddy SingareddyMTDP32010
161KadiriGENM.S. ParthasarathiMBJP56686C.A. RasoolMINC46916
162NallamadaGENPalle Raghunatha ReddyMTDP44942Doctor K. Mohan ReddyMINC32945
163GorantlaGENKristappa NimmalaMTDP54971Pamudurthi Ravindra ReddyMIND23784
164HindupurGENC.C. VenkataramuduMTDP79720K. Thippe SwamyMINC41329
165MadakasiraGENNeelakantapuram Raghuveera ReddyMINC74386EregowduMTDP46820
166PenukondaGENParitala RavindraMTDP71695Bellam SubramanyamMINC13818
167Kalyandurg(SC)A. SaradambaFTDP67813K.B. Shanthi ShivajiMINC44931
168RayadurgGENP. Venugopala ReddyMINC59086Pujari JitendrappaMTDP49851
169UravakondaGENYellareddy Gari Sivarama ReddyMINC54063Payyavula KeshavMTDP45562
170GootyGENR. Sainath GowdMTDP59410Gadi LingappaMINC24946
171Singanamala(SC)K. JayaramMTDP47310S. SairamMINC43020
172AnantapurGENB. Narayana ReddyMINC60116V. Prabhakara ChowdaryMTDP56651
173DharmavaramGENKethireddy Surya Pratap ReddyMINC60690Gonuguntla Vijaya KumarMTDP52030
174TadpatriGENDiwakar Reddy, J.C.MINC51509Peram Nagi ReddyMTDP47466
175Alur(SC)Moolinti MareppaMINC42763Eranna MasalaMTDP33099
176AdoniGENK.Meenakshi NaiduMTDP56527Kotla Jaya Surya Prakash ReddyMINC42099
177YemmiganurGENB. V. Mohan Reddy MTDP71827Kesava ReddyMINC55310
178Kodumur(SC)M.SikhamaniMINC56127Y.JayarajuMTDP40246
179KurnoolGENT.G.VenkateshMTDP56543V.Rama Bhupal ChowdaryMINC42068
180PattikondaGENS.V.Subba ReddyMTDP52199K.Samba Siva ReddyMINC35642
181DhoneGENK.E.PrabhakarMTDP70785R.E.Ravi KumarMINC34358
182KoilkuntlaGENChalla Ramakrishna ReddyMINC61124Karra Subba ReddyMTDP40039
183AllagaddaGENBhuma Shoba NagireddyFTDP60352Gangula Prabhakar ReddyMINC46693
184PanyamGENBijjam Partha Sarathi ReddyMTDP63333Katasani Rama Bhupal ReddyMINC42087
185NandikotkurGENByreddy Rajasekhara ReddyMTDP58874Gowru Venkata ReddyMINC44672
186NandyalGENNasyam Mohammed FarooqMTDP44120S.P.Y.ReddyMIND40295
187AtmakurGENBudda Seetha Rami ReddyMTDP63391Erasu Prathap ReddyMINC44353
188Achampet(SC)P.RamuluMTDP60878Dr.C.Krishnaiah Alias Dr.C. Vamshi KrishnaMINC48532
189NagarkurnoolGENDr.Nagam Janardhan ReddyMTDP61964Kuchakulla Damodhar ReddyMIND30498
190KalwakurthyGENG.Jaipal YadavMTDP63995Kista Reddy YadmaMINC60592
191Shadnagar(SC)Dr.P.Shanker RaoMINC56195Dr. Balu.SMBJP50185
192JadcherlaGENM.Chandra ShekarMTDP49450Mohd. AllajiMINC24808
193MahbubnagarGENChandra SekharMTDP51065Puli VeerannaMINC44377
194WanaparthyGENDr.G.Chinna ReddyMINC65286Chandra Sekar Reddy RavulaMTDP61933
195KollapurGENJupally Krishna RaoMINC54677K.Madhusudhan RaoMTDP49372
196AlampurGENR.Ravindranath ReddyMBJP53588Kothakota Prakash ReddyMINC23334
197GadwalGENGhattu BheemuduMTDP47807Smt. D.K. ArunaFINC43261
198AmarchintaGENK.Dayakar ReddyMTDP69786K.Veera ReddyMINC47479
199MakthalGENY.Yella ReddyMTDP55404Chittem Narsi ReddyMINC42841
200KodangalGENGurnath ReddyMINC59624Smt.D.SharadaFTDP45922
201TandurGENDr. P. Mahender ReddyMTDP62610M. Manik RaoMINC49649
202Vikarabad(SC)A. Chandra ShekerMTDP52733Smt. Madhura VeniFINC52530
203PargiGENKoppula Harishwar ReddyMTDP60360Kamatham Ram ReddyMINC51744
204ChevellaGENIndra Reddy .PMINC73258Kichennagari Laxma ReddyMTDP63299
By Polls in 2000ChevellaGENPatlolla Sabitha FINC 84448Kichennagari Laxma Reddy MTDP 54539
205Ibrahimpatnam(SC)Kondru Pushpa LeelaFTDP51507Alturi Gangaram KrishnaMINC45175
206MusheerabadGENDr K LaxmanMBJP71413M.Kodanda ReddyMINC52846
207HimayatnagarGENC. Krishna YadavMTDP73530V Hanumanta RaoMINC43428
208SanathnagarGENS RajeswarMTDP59568Marri Shashidhar ReddyMINC43537
209SecunderabadGENTalasani Srinivas YadavMTDP79130Smt.Mary RavindranathFINC41607
210KhairatabadGENK. Vijaya Rama RaoMTDP159018P.Janardhana ReddyMINC148641
211Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)GsayannaMTDP95227D. B. DevenderMINC65286
212MalakpetGENIndrasena Reddy NalluMBJP118937Sudheer Kumar PMINC69617
213AsafnagarGEND. NagenderMINC42822Mohammed Virasat Rasool KhanMAIMIM22102
214MaharajgunjGENPrem Singh RathoreMBJP33969M.MukeshMINC30553
215KarwanGENSyed SajjadMAIMIM78325G. Kishan ReddyMBJP64783
By Polls in 2003KarwanGENMohd. Muqtada Khan MMIM 67376Baddam Bal Reddy MBJP 47660
216YakutpuraGENMumtaz Ahmed KhanMAIMIM66283Majidullah Khan (Alias) Farhatullah KhanMMBT34951
217ChandrayanguttaGENAkbaruddin OwaisiMAIMIM66657Md. Amanullah KhanMMBT54737
218CharminarGENAsaduddin OwaisiMAIMIM126844Syed Shah Noorul HaqquadriMTDP33339
219MedchalGENTulla Devender GoudMTDP193731Singireddy Harivardhan ReddyMINC115848
220SiddipetGENK Chandra Shakher RaoMTDP69169Mushinam Swamy CharanMINC41614
By Polls in 2001SiddipetGENKalvakunta Chandrasekar Rao MTRS 82632Mareddi Srinivas Reddy MTDP 23920
221DommatGENCheruku Muthyam ReddyMTDP61734Bandi Narsa GoudMINC30249
222Gajwel(SC)B. Sanjeeva RaoMTDP57335Dr.J. GeethaFINC54908
223NarsapurGENVakiti Suneetha ReddyFINC41376Chilumula Vittal ReddyMCPI36337
224SangareddyGENSatyanarayana .KMBJP70522T. Nandeshwar GoudMINC53078
225ZahirabadGENFareeduddinMINC46478G. GundappaMTDP39290
226NarayankhedGENPatlola KistareddyMINC63162M. Vijayapal ReddyMTDP55605
227MedakGENKaranam Ramachandra RaoMTDP61216P.J. Vittal ReddyMINC41048
By Polls in 2002MedakGENKaranam Uma Devi FTDP 43463Patlolla Shashidhar Reddy MINC 36503
228RamayampetGENAnthireddigari Vittal ReddyMINC54432D.Vasudeva RaoMTDP52961
229Andole(SC)P.BabumohanMTDP51215C.Damoder RajanarsimhaMINC50702
230BalkondaGENK.R.Suresh ReddyMINC54182Aloor Ganga ReddyMTDP42935
231ArmurGENBajireddy GoverdhanMINC72378Smt. Annapoorna AletiFTDP48705
232KamareddyGENYousuf AliMTDP63949Mohammed.Ali ShabbeerMINC60178
233YellareddyGENAnjaneyulu NerallaMTDP44814Janardhan Goud BogudameediMINC43497
234Jukkal(SC)Kum. Aruna TharaFTDP39556Gangaram SMIND29402
235BanswadaGENSrinivas Reddy ParigeMTDP72179Kishan SinghMINC40495
236BodhanGENSudershan ReddyMINC54234K.RamakanthMTDP44945
237NizamabadGEND. SrinivasMINC63142Yendala Laxmi NarayanaMBJP50392
238DichpalliGENMandava Venkateshwara RaoMTDP51641Anthareddy BalreddyMINC47355
239MudholeGENG. GaddennaMINC57193Bhosle Narayan Rao PatelMTDP56343
240NirmalGENAllola Indrakaran ReddyMINC62523Nalla Indrakaran ReddyMTDP47477
241Boath(ST)Godam NageshMTDP49155Kodapa Kosu RaoMINC29420
242AdilabadGENPadala BhumannaMTDP65054Chilkuri Ramchandar ReddyMIND29828
243Khanapur(ST)Rathod RameshMTDP50892L. Bakshi NaikMINC30876
244Asifabad(SC)Dr. Pati SubhadraFTDP50341Dasari NarsaiahMINC38948
245LuxettipetGENN.Divakar RaoMINC76581Hanmanth Rao GoneMTDP63348
246SirpurGENPalvai RajyalaxmiFTDP57318Koneru KonappaMINC27351
247Chinnur(SC)Janardhan BodaMTDP47764G.VinodMINC40544
248ManthaniGENDuddilla Sridhar BabuMINC65884Chandrupatla Ram ReddyMTDP50613
249PeddapalliGENGujjula Ramakishna ReddyMBJP56099Geetla Mukunda ReddyMINC45986
250Myadaram(SC)Mathangi NarsaiahMTDP82940Adluri Laxman KumarMINC54012
251HuzurabadGENEnugala Peddi ReddyMTDP45200Saireddy KethiriMINC38770
252KamalapurGENDamodar Reddy MuddasaniMTDP61402Arukala VeereshamMINC45310
253IndurthiGENBomma VenkateshwarMINC34268Karra SreehariMBJP23792
254KarimnagarGENDevender Rao KatariMTDP58741Velichala Jagapathi RaoMIND34429
255ChoppadandiGENKoduri Satyanarayana GoudMINC54754N.Ramkishan RaoMTDP52842
256JagtialGENT. Jeevan ReddyMINC65486L. RamanaMTDP48574
257BuggaramGENJuvvadi Rathnakar RaoMINC63383Amballa BhagyavathiFTDP48003
258MetpalliGENVenkata Ramana Reddy ThummalaMBJP56160Komireddi RamuluMINC44637
259SircillaGENRegulapati Papa RaoMINC58638Chennamaneni Rajeshwar RaoMTDP48986
260Narella(SC)Suddala DevaiahMTDP70559Gaddam BalaswamyMINC30220
261CheriyalGENNagapuri RajalingamMINC44107Mandala Sree RamuluMTDP42447
262JangaonGENPonnala LaxmaiahMINC47136Gadipelli Premalatha ReddyFTDP36253
263ChennurGENDr. Nemarugommula Sudhakar RaoMTDP61087Madhusudan Reddy KunduruMINC56759
264DornakalGEND.S.Redya NaikMINC56339Naresh Reddy NookalaMTDP48303
265MahabubabadGENBhadraiah SreeramMTDP46538Rajavardhan Reddy VedavalliMINC34110
266NarsampetGENRevuri Prakasha ReddyMTDP61349Donti Madhava ReddyMINC47764
267WardhannapetGENErrabelli Dayakar RaoMTDP62581Smt.Swarna ErrabelliFINC50998
268Ghanpur(SC)Kadiyam SrihariMTDP50080Dr. T.RajaiahMINC45520
269WarangalGENBaswaraj SaraiahMINC56076Donepudi Ramesh BabuMTDP46825
270HanamkondaGENDharma Rao MarthineniMBJP52572Dr. P.V. Ranga RaoMINC38488
271ShyampetGENSmt. Konda SurekhaFINC43384Devu SambaiahMBJP42813
272Parkal(SC)Bojjapalli RajaiahMTDP48296Pulla PadmavathiFINC33202
273Mulug(ST)Podem VeeraiahMINC60166Azmeera ChandulalMTDP45611
274Bhadrachalam(ST)Sunnam RajaiahMCPM46058Chichadi Sreerama MurthyMTDP39709
275Burgampahad(ST)Thati VenkateswarluMTDP45904Chanda LingaiahMINC42976
276KothagudemGENVanama Venkateswara RaoMINC60632Ayachitam NagavaniFTDP43918
277SathupalliGENThummala Nageswara RaoMTDP87717Ponguleti Sudhakar ReddyMINC56688
278MadhiraGENKondabala Koteswara RaoMTDP48226Katta Venkata NarasaiahMCPM43225
279Palair(SC)Chandra Sekhar SambhaniMINC51638Sandra Venkata VeeraiahMCPM40380
280KhammamGENYounis SultanMINC51159Balasani LaxminarayanaMTDP44372
281ShujatnagarGENRamreddy VenkatareddyMINC46041Potla Nageswara RaoMTDP38245
282Yellandu(ST)Narsaiah GummadiMIND47806Bhukya DalsinghMINC28519
283TungaturthiGENSankineni Venkateswar RaoMTDP55604Ramreddy Damoder ReddyMINC50605
284Suryapet(SC)Dosapati GopalMINC59103Aakarapu SudarshanMTDP49998
285KodadGENUttam Kumar Reddy NalamadaMINC66817Chendar Rao VenepalliMTDP59508
286MiryalgudaGENRepala SrinivasMINC62314Smt. Aruna SundariFTDP54850
287ChalakurthiGENKunduru Jana ReddyMINC72649Gundeboina RammurthyMTDP52005
288NakrekalGENNomula NarsimhaiahMCPM40229Katikam Sathaiah GoudMTDP35114
289NalgondaGENKomatireddy Venkat ReddyMINC47322Nandiyala Narsimha ReddyMCPM42882
290RamannapetGENUppunuthula Purushotham ReddyMINC55078Mothe Peda Soma ReddyMTDP42575
291Alair(SC)Mothukupalli NarsimhuluMINC55384Dr. Kududula NageshMTDP47767
292BhongirGENAlimineti Madhava ReddyMTDP62502Andela Lingam YadavMINC54133
293MunugodeGENGovardhan Reddy PalvaiMINC45134Markandeya JellaMTDP41095
294Devarakonda(ST)Raghya Naik DheeravathMINC46294Nenavath Vashya NaikMTDP45907
By Polls in 2002Devarakonda(ST) Smt.Deeravath Bharathi FINC  Uncontested  


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1999


Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3CPI Communist Party of India
4CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5INC Indian National Congress
6JD(S)Janata Dal (Secular)
State Parties
7ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8LS Lok Shakti
9NCP Nationalist Congress Party
10NTRTDP(LP) NTR Telugu Desam Party (Lakshmi Parvathi)
11RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
12RPI Republican Party of India
13SHS Shivsena
14SP Samajwadi Party
15TDP Telugu Desam Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
16ABRRP(P) Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad (Prem Ballabh Vyas)
17AIMIM All India Majlis-E Ithehad-UL Muslimeen
18AJBP Ajeya Bharat Party
19ATDP Anna Telugu Desam Party
20BJRP Bahujan Republican Party
21CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Lenninist) (Liberation)
22MBT Majlis Bachao Tahreek
23MCPI(S) Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)
24NIP New India Party
25PPOI Pyramid Party of India
26RMEP Rashtriya Mazdoor Ekta Party
27RPI(A) Republican Party of India(A)
Independents
28INDIndependent
Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in