• Haryana90
    BJP47+0(L)
    INC15+0(L)
    HJCBL2+0(L)
    INLD19+0(L)
  • Maharashtra288
    BJP123+0(L)
    INC42+0(L)
    NCP41+0(L)
    SHS63+0(L)
Latest
Navigation
Track Your Constituency
Type

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1994


Elections to the 10th legislative assembly of Andhra Pradesh were held in 1994. This was an important mandate in the history of Andhra Pradesh as the much popular Telugu Desam Party was able to come back to power, defeating the Congress, which suffered a serious anti-incumbency wave in AP.
3,219 candidates were in fray, contesting for a total of 294 assembly constituencies, out of which 39 seats were reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates and 15 for Scheduled Tribe candidates. The Congress performed its worst in this election, winning only 26 seats. The TDP, on the other hand, performed its best, winning 216 seats out of the 251 constituencies in which it contested. Krishan Kant continued as the governor of the state during this period. Yanamala Rama Krishnudu was the speaker of the state’s legislative assembly from 1995 onwards, substituting D. Sripada Rao, who remained the speaker of the assembly for the first year of this tenure. N. T. Rama Rao returned to the post of chief minister for his third term, but could continue in office only for a year, owing to his deteriorating health. His closest confidant, Nara Chandrababu Naidu, replaced him as the chief minister of Andhra Pradesh. Naidu has been praised by British Prime Minister Tony Blair and US President Bill Clinton, both of whom visited Hyderabad during his rule as chief minister. Naidu brought in some radical changes in the state, laying pivotal importance on infrastructural developments in Hyderabad, besides making it an IT hub, employing lakhs of people.

Some of the most important legislations passed in the Andhra Pradesh Vidhan Sabha during this period were the Andhra Pradesh Marine Fishing Act of 1995, the Andhra Pradesh Markets Act of 1995, the Andhra Pradesh Buildings Act of 1997, the Andhra Pradesh Co-operative Societies (Temporary Provisions) Act of 1995, the Andhra Pradesh Educational Institutions Grant-In-Aid (Regulation) Supplementary Provisions Act of 1995, and the Andhra Pradesh Cinemas (Regulation) Act of 1995.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1994


A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameSexPartyVotesRunner UPSexPartyVotes
1IchchapuramGENAchuta Ramayya Dakkata MTDP37859Trinadha Reddy BuddhalaMINC24375
2SompetaGENGoutu Syama Sundara Sivaji MTDP46767Balakrishna VadisaMIND21104
3TekkaliGENN.T. Rama Rao MTDP66200Babu Rao VajjaMINC25310
By Polls in 1995TekkaliGENA.P. HanumanthuMTDP48050 Peerupalli V. RaoMINC25853
4HarishchandrapuramGENYerrannaidu Kinjarapu MTDP63212Raghavarao SampathiraoMINC35992
By Polls in 1996HarishchandrapuramGENAtchannaidu Kinjarapu MIDP 62918Sampathirao Raghav Rao MINC 30712
5NarasannapetaGENLakshmanarao Baggu MTDP48286Dharmana PrasadaraoMINC40315
6PathapatnamGENKalamata Mohan Rao MTDP48425Dharmana Narayana RaoMINC36889
By Polls in 1996PathapatnamGENLakshmi Parvathi Nandamuri MNTR TDP (L.P.)43558Venamma Kalamata FTDP 29410
7Kothuru(ST)Gopala Rao Nimmaka MTDP50895Viswasarai NarasimharaoMINC33687
8Naguru(ST)Nimmaka Jaya Raju MTDP56095Satrucherla Chandra Sekhara RajuMINC23824
9ParvathipuramGENYarra Krishna Murty MTDP47448Mariserla SivunnaiduMINC37468
10Salur(ST)Rajendra Pratap Bhanj Deo MTDP54702Vikrama Chandra Sanyasi RajuMINC25332
11BobbiliGENAppalanaidu S.V.Ch. MTDP38725Dr. Jagan Mohan Rao PeddintiMINC32638
12TherlamGENTentu Jayaprakash MTDP50250Vasireddi Varada Rama RaoMINC46741
13VunukuruGENPalavalasa Rajasekharam MINC53559Kala Venkatarao KimidiMTDP49301
14Palakonda(SC)Bhyadrayya Tale MTDP45818Amruthakumari P.JMINC24844
15AmadalavalasaGENTammineni Seetaram MTDP44783Chittibabu BoddepalliMINC39549
16SrikakulamGENAppalasuryanarayana Gunda MTDP70441Andhavarapu Varaha NarasimhamMINC38868
17Etcherla(SC)Kavali Pratibha Bharathi FTDP59934Jampu LatchayyaMINC29179
18CheepurupalliGENGadde Babu Rao MTDP56988Kemburi Rama Mohan RaoMINC39923
19GajapathinagaramGENAruna Padala FTDP46455Taddi SanyasinayuduMINC39636
20VizianagaramGENAshok Gajapathiraju Poosapati MTDP60893Veerabhadraswamy KolagatlaMINC39862
21SathivadaGENSurya Narayana Potnuru MTDP52049Penumatcha Samba Siva RajuMINC47515
22BhogapuramGENNarayanaswamynaidu Pathivada MTDP45939Appalaswamy Alias Sanjeevarao KommuruMINC41443
23BheemunipatnamGENR.S.D.P.A.N. Raju MTDP64726Korada Sankar RaoMINC27877
24Visakhapatnam-IGENAbdul Rehman Sheku MTDP35344Gurunandha Rao GudivadaMINC32180
25Visakhapatnam-IIGENPalla Simhachalam MTDP82784Mariyadas YandrapuMINC61011
26PendurthiGENAnjaneyulu M. MCPI95408Dronamraju SreenivasaraoMINC64421
27UttarapalliGENAppalanaidu KollaMTDP53754Kalavathi BodduMINC24307
28Srungavarapukota(ST)Dukku Labudu Bariki MTDP57369Gangadhara Swamy SettiMINC38289
29Paderu(ST)Kottagulli Chitti Naidu MTDP27923Balaraju MatsyarasaMINC15685
30MadugulaGENReddi Satyannarayana MTDP51230Kilaparti Suri ApparaoMINC24139
31ChodavaramGENGunuru Yerrunaidu MTDP61741Balireddi SatyaraoMINC42665
32AnakapalliGENDadi Veerabhadrarao MTDP45577Dantuluri Dilip KumarMIND43966
33ParavadaGENBandaru Satyanarayanamurty MTDP66403Eti Vijaya LaxmiFINC24767
34ElamanchiliGENChalapathi Rao Pappala MTDP57793Nagireddi PrabhakararaoMINC33547
35Payakaraopeta(SC)Kakara Nookaraju MTDP39666Gantela SumanaMINC35657
36NarsipatnamGENAyyanna Patrudu Chintakayala MTDP62385Krishnamurty Raju Raja SagiMINC41206
By Polls in 1996NarsipatnamGENVechalapu Sri Ramamurthy MTDP 61740Krishnamurthyraju Rajasagi MINC 49413
37Chintapalli(ST)Demudu Goddeti MCPI35257Veeravenkata Satyanarayana MottadamMIND30175
38Yellavaram(ST)Seetam Setti Venkateswara Rao MTDP42468Ratnabhai TadapatlaMINC22877
39BurugupudiGENVenkata Ramakrishna Korpu MTDP54224Badireddi Appanna DoraMIND34848
40RajahmundryGENGorantla Butchaiah Chowdary MTDP48079Undavalli Aruna KumarMINC41459
41KadiamGENVeerabhadra Rao Vaddi MTDP84098Jakkampudi Ramamohana RaoMINC58897
42JaggampetaGENJyothula Venkata Apparao MTDP64186Thota VenkatachalamMINC43885
43PeddapuramGENBoddu Bhaskara Ramarao MTDP55148Pantham PadmanabhamMINC42690
44PrathipaduGENParvatha Subbarao MTDP68066Mudragada PadmanabhamMINC46429
45TuniGENYanamala Rama Krishnudu MTDP59250Maddala Venkata Chalapathi RaoMINC41457
46PithapuramGENVenna Nageswararao MTDP43905Sangisetti Veerabhadra RaoMINC32277
47SamparaGENSatyalinga Naicker Tirumani MTDP69554Pantham Gandhi MohanMINC46164
48KakinadaGENMootha Gopala Krishna MTDP56057Swamy MalladiMINC35373
49TallarevuGENChikkala Ramachandra Rao MTDP58374Dommeti VenkateswaruluMINC39306
50AnaparthyGENMoolareddy Nallamilli MTDP48281Ramareddy TetaliMINC42281
51RamachandrapuramGENTota Trimurthulu MIND34027Guttula Sri Suryanarayana BabuMTDP30923
52AlamuruGENV.V.S.S.Chowdary MTDP67844Venkatareddy SangitaMINC31134
53Mummidivaram(SC)Bathina Subbarao MINC49090Anand Sagar MokaMTDP39525
By Polls in 1996Mummidivaram(SC) Ganti Mohana Chandra Balayogi MTDP 46562Gollapallil Surya Rao MINC 32066
By Polls in 1998Mummidivaram(SC) Chelli Vivekananda MTDP 49852Viswarupu Pinipe MINC 32074
54Allavaram(SC)Aithabathula Jogeswara Venkata Buchi Maheswara RaoMTDP42950Veera Raghavulu ParamataMINC26366
55AmalapuramGENDr. Metla Satyanarayana Rao MTDP52926Kudupudi PrabhakararaoMINC36112
56KothapetaGENBandaru Satyanandarao MTDP55117Chirla SomasundarareddyMINC39576
57Nagaram(SC)Undru Krishna Rao MTDP54546Ganapathi Rao NeethipudiMINC26490
By Polls in 1996NagaramGENPulaparty Narayana Murty MTDP 32539Bhathula Venkata Rao MINC 22058
58RazoleGENAlluru Venkata Suryanarayana Raju MTDP48505Gangayya MangenaMINC41231
59NarasapurGENKothapalli Subbarayudu (Pedababu) MTDP62693Prabhakar ParakalaMINC47246
By Polls in 1996NarasapurGENKothapalli Janakiram MTDP 59875Parakala Prabhakar MINC 54198
60PalacoleGENAllu Venkata Satyanarayana MTDP50750Hararamajogaiah Ch. V.MINC36350
61Achanta(SC)Digupati Rajagopal MCPM53510Bunga SaradhiMINC30872
62BhimavaramGENVenkata Narasimha Raju Penumatsa MTDP51478Kamala Kanta Kasturi BhupathirajuFINC44823
By Polls in 1995BhimavaramGENV.N.R. PenumatsaMTDP51478K.K.K. BhupathirajuMINC44823
63UndiGENKalidindi Ramachandra Raju MTDP52942Katari Prabhakara RaoMINC43734
64PenugondaGENSatyanarayana Vanka MCPI49194Pithani SatyanarayanaMINC36263
65TanukuGENMullapudi Venkata Krishnarao MTDP60833Ch. Achutharama PrasadMINC38277
66AttiliGENKanumuru Bapiraju MINC50692Dandu SivaramarajuMTDP44272
By Polls in 1998AttiliGENDandu Sivarama Raju MTDP 69389Addala Swamy Naidu MINC 23823
67TadepalligudemGENKanaka Sundararao Pasala MTDP57994Satyanarayana KottuMINC50061
68UnguturuGENKondreddi Viswanatham MTDP69667Chava RamakrishnaraoMINC50805
69DenduluruGENGarapati Sambasiva Rao MTDP65916Pathuri John PaulMINC37055
70EluruGENMaradani Rangarao MTDP57808Maganti Varalaxmi DeviFINC48561
71Gopalapuram(SC)Babajirao Jonnakuti MTDP64848Vivekananda KarupatiMINC25388
72KovvurGENPendyala Venkata Krishna Rao MTDP66395G.S. RaoMINC50153
73Polavaram(ST)Singanna Dora Punem MTDP64644Badisa DurgaraoMINC32446
74ChintalapudiGENVidyadhararao Kotagiri MTDP68504Mandalapu SatyanarayanaMINC54721
75JaggayyapetaGENNettem Raghuram MTDP60893Mukkapati Venkateswara RaoMINC41838
76NandigamaGENDevineni Venkata Ramana MTDP57854Sree Gopala Krishna Sai BabbellapatiMINC47603
77Vijayawada WestGENKakarlapudi Subba Raju MCPI60369Baig M.K.MINC44393
78Vijayawada EastGENRatnakumari Vangaveeti FINC44783Jayaraju B.S.MTDP28599
79KankipaduGENRajasekhar (Nehru) Devineni MTDP91347Nageswara Rao YalamachiliMINC69362
80MylavaramGENJ. Ramesh Babu MTDP64716Ch. VenkataraoMINC57365
81Tiruvuru(SC)Swamydas Nallagatla MTDP64035Koneru Ranga RaoMINC56049
82NuzvidGENHanumantharao Kotagiri MTDP63202Venkatrao PaladuguMINC50377
83GannavaramGENGadde Rama Mohan MIND45824Dasari Venkata Balavardhana RaoMTDP35121
84VuyyurGENAnne Babu Rao MTDP45373Vangaveeti Sobhana Chalapati RaoMINC33092
85GudivadaGENRavi Sobhanadri Chowdary MTDP59022Eswar Kumar KatariMINC38032
86MudinepalliGENSitadevi Yerneni FTDP45989Pinnamaneni Venkateswara RaoMINC41160
87KaikalurGENNamburu Venkata Rama Raju (Ramu) MINC51997Raja Ramchandra Yerneni (Raja Babu)MTDP46467
88MalleswaramGENKagita Venkatarao MTDP50791Buragadda VedavyasMINC42680
89BandarGENAmbati Brahmanaiah MTDP53301Perni Krishna MurthyMINC37023
90Nidumolu(SC)Paturu Ramaiah MCPM45052Vinaya Babu MunipalliMIND31989
91AvanigaddaGENSimhadri Satyanarayana Rao MTDP45507Mandali Budha PrasadMINC40130
92KuchinapudiGENSeetharamamma Evuru FTDP41621Mopidevi Venkata Ramana RaoMINC39117
93RepalleGENVenkata Subbaiah Mummaneni MTDP50095Ambati RambabuMINC23746
94VemuruGENRajendraprasad Alapati MTDP46226Alapati DharmaraoMINC36032
95DuggiralaGENGudibandi Venkatareddy MINC41930Kotaru Koteswara RaoMTDP39696
96TenaliGENRavi Ravindranadh MTDP43483Nadendla BhaskararaoMINC29952
97PonnurGENNarendrakumar Dhulipalla MTDP52087T. Venkata RamaiahMINC30358
98BapatlaGENMuppalaneni Seshagiri Rao MTDP63001Kathi Padma RaoMBSP21507
99PrathipadGENMakineni Peda Rathaiah MTDP50765Hanumaiah ChebroluMINC37786
100Guntur-IGENZia Uddin Sm MTDP53745Mohammad JaniMINC26950
101Guntur-IIGENChalla Venkata Krishna Reddy MTDP51322Jayarambabu ChadalavadaMINC38554
102MangalagiriGENNimmagadda Rama Mohan Rao MCPM41447Umamaheswara Rao DamarlaMINC26548
103Tadikonda(SC)G.M.N.V. Prasad MCPI53069T. VenkaiahMINC38068
104SattenapalliGENPuthumbaka Bharathi FCPM54465Rayapati SrinivasMINC52128
105PedakurapaduGENKanna Lakshmi Narayana MINC68677Sambasiva Reddy VennaMTDP56555
106GurazalaGENYarapatineni Srinivasa Rao MTDP62943Rameshchandra Dath KanakamMINC38976
107MacherlaGENPunna Reddy Kurri MTDP53108Sundararamireddy PinnelliMINC46634
108VinukondaGENVeerapaneni Yellamanda Rao MIND57660Nannapaneni RajakumariFINC54356
109NarasaraopetGENKodela Sivaprasada Rao MTDP66196Balakotireddy DoddaMINC56896
110ChilakaluripetGENSambaiah Somepalli MINC52650Malempati Venkata Narasimha RaoMTDP52519
111ChiralaGENPaleti Rama Rao MTDP54039K. RosaiahMINC50433
112ParchurGENGade Venkata Reddy MINC45843Brahmananda Reddy BattulaMTDP43641
113MarturGENGottipati Hanumantharao MIND55482Balaramakrishnamurthy KaranamMINC46349
By Polls in 1997MarturGENNarasimha Rao (Narasaiah) Gottipati MTDP 109993Balamma Nannapaneni FINC 7450
114AddankiGENChenchugarataiah Bachina MIND50757Raghavarao JagarlamudiMINC43708
115OngoleGENEdara Hari Babu MTDP53487Venkateswarlu YedlapudiMINC33608
116Santhanuthalapadu(SC)Chenchaiah Thavanam MCPM56120Gurrala Venkata SeshuMINC31186
117KandukurGENDr. Divi Sivaram MTDP52376Maheedhar Reddy ManuguntaMIND46351
118KanigiriGENMuku Kasi Reddy MTDP52025Trigineni Thirapathi NaiduMINC37288
119KondapiGENAnjaneyulu Damacharla MTDP55913Achyutakumar GundapaneniMINC34958
120CumbumGENChappidi Vengaiah MTDP44294Kandula Nagarjuna ReddyMINC39913
121DarsiGENNarapasetty Sreeramulu MTDP50769Mohammed Ghouse ShaikMINC34071
By Polls in 1997DarsiGENNarapusetty Papa Rao MTDP 63432Pitchi Reddy Sanikommu MINC 55031
122MarkapuramGENJanke Venkata Reddy MIND60328Kunduru Pedda Konda ReddyMINC39487
123GiddalurGENPidathala Ramabhupala Reddy MTDP29496M. Peera ReddyMIND20035
124UdayagiriGENKambham Vijayarani Reddy MIND51712Janakiram MadalaMINC26793
125KavaliGENKaliki Yanadi Reddy MINC42968Vanteru Venugopala ReddyMTDP35528
126AlurGENJakka Venkaiah MCPM42806Katamreddy Vishnuvardhan ReddyMINC40906
127KovurGENNallapareddy Prasannakumar Reddy MTDP60442Chevuru Deva Kumar ReddyMINC25860
128AtmakurGENLakshmaiah Naidu KommiMTDP59166Dr. B. SundararamireddyMINC41224
129RapurGENY. Sreenivasulureddy MTDP52180A. RamnarayanareddyMINC43791
130NelloreGENT. Ramesh Reddy MTDP63806P.V. Prasanna Kumar ReddyMINC53824
131SarvepalliGENChandra Mohan Reddy Somireddy MTDP68855C.V. SeshareddyMINC35080
132Gudur(SC)Balli Durga Prasada Rao MTDP64736Patra Prakasa RaoMINC36386
133Sullurpeta(SC)Parasa Venkata Ratnaiah MTDP63219Pasala PenchalaiahMINC36218
134VenkatagiriGENRaja Vvrk. Yachendra Velugoti MTDP61324Janardhana Reddy NedurumalliMINC44328
135SrikalahastiGENGopalakrishnareddy Bojjala MTDP59827Chadalavada KrishnamoorthyMINC55606
136Satyavedu(SC)Emsurajan MTDP62618Kalathuru NarayanaswamyMINC33563
137NagariGENV. Doraswamy Raju MTDP65432R. Chenga ReddyMINC52327
138PutturGENGali Muddu Krishnama Naidu MTDP56673Reddyvari Rajesekara ReddyMINC46040
139Vepanjeri(SC)R. Gandhi MTDP55061Netalam SobhaFINC27006
140ChittoorGENC.K. Jayachandra ReddyMINC46709A.S. ManoharMTDP44623
141Palamaner(SC)Dr. Patnam Subbaiah MTDP79580Dr. M. Thippe SwamyMINC34982
142KuppamGENNara Chandra Babu Naidu MTDP81210R. GopinathMINC24622
143PunganurGENN. Ramakrishna Reddy MTDP71826N. SreedharMIND30173
By Polls in 1996PunganurGENN Amaranatha Reddy MTDP 69820M Kamal MINC 39786
144MadanapalleGENRatakonda Krishna Sagar MTDP49981Alluri SubramanyamMINC30490
145ThamballapalleGENAnipireddi Venkatalakshmi Devamma FTDP45033Kadapa Prabhakara ReddyMINC37658
146VayalpadGENChinthala Ramachandra Reddy MTDP61901Nallari Kiran Kumar ReddyMINC37788
147PileruGENG.V. Sreenatha Reddy MTDP57160Ramachandra Reddy PeddireddigariMINC47505
148ChandragiriGENNara Ramamoorthy Naidu MTDP60311Arunakumari GallaFINC43959
149TirupatiGENA. Mohan MTDP75877Mabbu Rami ReddyMINC41282
150Kodur(SC)Chennaiah Vaddi MTDP52335Kotapati DhanunjayaMINC37573
151RajampetGENPasupuleti Brahmaiah MTDP54438Kasireddi Madan Mohan ReddyMINC31085
152RayachotiGENM. Narayana Reddy MINC46948S. PalakondrayuduMTDP45542
153LakkireddipalliGENGadikota Dwarakanadha Reddy MTDP47183Rajagopal Reddy ReddappagariMINC36337
154CuddapahGENKaleel Basha S.A. MTDP60363Kandula Sivananda ReddyMINC57859
155BadvelGENVeera Reddy Bijivemula MTDP67083Siva Rama Krishna Rao VaddamaniMINC40087
156MydukurGENDuggireddy Lakshmi Reddigari Ravindra ReddyMINC47046Raghuramireddi SettipalliMTDP47018
157ProddaturGENVaradarajulu Reddy Nandyala MINC45738Ramasubbareddy KovvuruMTDP38131
158JammalamaduguGENRamasubba Reddy P. MTDP54903Narayana Reddy C.MINC43397
159KamalapuramGENVeera Siva Reddy Gandluru MTDP52577Venkata Mysura Reddy MuleMINC46414
160PulivendlaGENY.S. Vivekananda Reddy MINC90673Sirigireddy Ramamuni ReddyMTDP19093
161KadiriGENSuryanarayana MTDP83328Mohammad ShakeerMINC28097
162NallamadaGENT.D. Nagaraja Reddy MTDP67432Agisam VeerappaMINC22875
163GorantlaGENN. Kristappa MTDP56223L. Ramana ReddyMINC30781
By Polls in 1995GorantlaGENN.K. IstappaMTDP56223L. Ramana ReddyMINC30781
164HindupurGENN.T. Rama Rao MTDP88058J.C. Prabhakar ReddyMINC28008
By Polls in 1996HindupurGENNandamuri HarikrishnaMTDP 83202R Lakshminarayana Reddy MINC 24992
165MadakasiraGENY.T. Prabhakara Reddy MTDP59475N. Raghuveera ReddyMINC53076
166PenukondaGENParitala Ravindra MTDP66034Sane Venkata Ramana ReddyMINC37987
By Polls in 1996PenukondaGENParitala Ravindra MTDP 84275S.V. Ramana Reddy MINC 24265
167Kalyandurg(SC)B.C. Govindappa MTDP85061M. LakshmideviMINC28983
168RayadurgGENBandi Hulikuntappa MTDP62716Patil Venugopala ReddyMINC41983
169UravakondaGENKesanna MTDP50306Y. Sivarami ReddyMIND32615
170GootyGENGadhi Lingappa MTDP41275Sainath GowdMIND30447
171Singanamala(SC)K. Jayaram MTDP65535P. SamanthakamaniFINC18337
172AnantapurGENK. Ramakrishna MCPI68294B. Narayana ReddyMINC45930
173DharmavaramGENVenkata Naidu Guta MTDP53076Kethireddy Suryapratapa ReddyMIND52006
174TadpatriGENC. Diwakara Reddy MINC70693Peram Nagi ReddyMTDP47813
175Alur(SC)Masala Eranna MTDP38058Moolinti MareppaMINC32793
176AdoniGENK. Minakshi Naidu MTDP56192Raichooti RamaiahMINC39601
177YemmiganurGENB. V. Mohan Reddy MTDP58382K. Kesava ReddyMINC51009
178Kodumur(SC)M. Sikhamani MINC55493Bangi AnanthaiayhMTDP31698
179KurnoolGENAbdul Gafoor MMCPM59121K. E. Krishna MurthyMINC50298
180PattikondaGENS.V. Subba Reddy MTDP56049Patil Seshi ReddyMINC37377
181DhoneGENKotla Vijayabhaskara Reddy MINC67685Sudhakara ReddyMCPI29590
By Polls in 1996DhoneGENK.E. Prabhakar MTDP 64459Hari Chakra Pani Reddy MINC 35881
182KoilkuntlaGENSubba Reddy Karra MTDP51226Challa Ramakrishna ReddyMINC49524
183AllagaddaGENBhuma Nagi Reddy MTDP64146Prabhakar Reddy GangulaMINC48343
By Polls in 1997AllagaddaGENBhuma Shobha Rani FTDP 75345Erigela Ramapulla Reddy MINC 28184
184PanyamGENKatasani Ramabhupal Reddy MINC72629K. Chandra Sekhara ReddyMTDP35240
185NandikotkurGENByreddy Rajasekhara Reddy MTDP65864M. Gidda ReddyMINC37747
186NandyalGENMohmmed Farook MTDP64691K. Maqbool HussainMINC24878
187AtmakurGENErasu Pratapa Reddy MINC48332Budda Vengala ReddyMTDP42303
188Achampet(SC)P. Ramulu MTDP70390Devarapaga KirankumarMINC24209
189NagarkurnoolGENDr. Nagam Janardhan Reddy MTDP70624Mohan Goud VangaMINC21584
190KalwakurthyGENKista Reddy Yedma MIND38992Gopal Reddy D.MIND37733
191Shadnagar(SC)Bakkani Narsimulu MTDP72963Shanker Rao PMINC27141
192JadcherlaGENSatyanarayana MTDP72758Pedda NarasappaMINC18979
By Polls in 1996JadcherlaGENM. Chandra Sekhar MTDP 76063Gunna Sudhakar Reddy MINC 28328
193MahbubnagarGENChandra Sekar MTDP59849Puli VeerannaMINC24716
194WanaparthyGENChandra Sheker Reddy MTDP62789Dr. G. Chinna ReddyMINC40807
195KollapurGENKatikeneni Madhusudhan Rao MTDP55777Kotha Ramchander RaoMINC22003
196AlampurGENKothakota Prakasha Reddy MTDP33918D. Vishnuvardhan ReddyMINC31954
197GadwalGENBharat Simha Reddy MIND71802D.K. Samarasimha ReddyMINC39241
198AmarchintaGENDayakaru Reddy MTDP70470Veera ReddyMIND25507
199MakthalGENYella Reddy MTDP41063Nagu RaoMBJP23585
200KodangalGENNandaram Venkataiah MTDP55881Gurunath ReddyMINC39438
By Polls in 1996KodangalGENNandaram Nididoddi Suryanarayana MTDP 51949Gurunath Reddy MINC 45285
201TandurGENPatnam Mahender Reddy MTDP41135M. Narayana RaoMINC30944
202Vikarabad(SC)A. Chandra ShekerMTDP59864Begari Sanjeeva RaoMIND31971
203PargiGENKoppula Harishwar Reddy MTDP67433Kamatam Ram ReddyMINC32918
204ChevellaGENNdra Reddy Patlolla MTDP85437P. PanduMINC20834
205Ibrahimpatnam(SC)Kondigari Ramulu MCPM61258K. SatyanarayanaMINC31358
206MusheerabadGENM. Kodanda Reddy MINC32859N. Narsimha ReddyMJD27928
207HimayatnagarGENC. Krishna Yadav MTDP27778Ale NarendraMBJP27711
208SanathnagarGENM. Shashidhar Reddy MINC30813Sripati RajeshwarMTDP24651
209SecunderabadGENTalasani Srinivas Yadav MTDP45358Mary RavindranathFINC24897
210KhairatabadGENP. Janardhana Reddy MINC99695B. Vijaya KumarMTDP69682
211Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)G. Sayanna MTDP47603D. Narsing RaoMINC43967
212MalakpetGENM. Ranga Reddy MTDP54441Indrasena Reddy NalluMBJP47857
213AsafnagarGEND. Nagender MINC21431Md. Vizarath Rasool KhanMMBT19465
214MaharajgunjGENP. Ramaswamy MBJP14206M. MukeshMIND14009
215KarwanGENBaddam Bal Reddy MBJP60958Syed SajjadMMIM47665
216YakutpuraGENMumtaz Ahmed Khan MMBT39575Syed Baqer AghaMMIM30918
217ChandrayanguttaGENMohd. Amanullah Khan MMBT64025Yousuf Bin Abdul KhaderMMIM28315
218CharminarGENAsaduddin Owaisi MMIM62714Hussain ShaheedMMBT22170
219MedchalGENTulla Devender Goud MTDP118743Singireddy Uma DeviFINC67269
220SiddipetGENKalvakunta Chandrashekar Rao MTDP64645Ananthula Madan MohanMINC37538
221DommatGENCheruku Muthyam Reddy MTDP59037Ahmed Farook HussainMINC20255
222Gajwel(SC)G. Vijaya Rama Rao MTDP52234Jetty GeethaFINC32942
223NarsapurGENChilumula Vittal Reddy MCPI58617Chavoti JagannathraoMINC41436
224SangareddyGENK. Sadasiva Reddy MTDP93271P. Ramachandra ReddyMINC35721
225ZahirabadGENC. Baganna MTDP53967P. Narsimha ReddyMINC18997
226NarayankhedGENM. Vijaya Pal Reddy MTDP55647Patlolla Kista ReddyMIND33829
227MedakGENKarnam Ramchandra Rao MTDP58307P. Narayan ReddyMINC30770
228RamayampetGENDevra Vasudeva Rao MTDP57749Anthi Reddy Gari Vittal ReddyMINC33684
229Andole(SC)Malyala Rajaiah MTDP54486C. Damoder Raja NarsimhaMINC33727
By Polls in 1998Andole(SC) P. Babu Mohan MTDP 54963C. Damodar Raja Narsimha MINC 44409
230BalkondaGENKetireddy Suresh Reddy (K.R. Suresh Reddy)MINC40219Baddam Narsa ReddyMTDP34356
231ArmurGENAleti Annapurna Devi FTDP47641Bajireddy GovardhanMIND33598
232KamareddyGENGampa Goverdhan MTDP73123Mohd. Ali ShabbirMINC32086
233YellareddyGENAnjaneyulu Nerella MTDP45302Lingareddygari Kishan ReddyMIND29595
234Jukkal(SC)B. Pandari MTDP54435GangaramMINC33193
235BanswadaGENParige Srinivas Reddy MTDP77495Srimathi Beena DeviFINC20023
236BodhanGENBasheeruddin Babu Khan MTDP50666T. Narsimha ReddyMBJP30396
237NizamabadGENSatish Pawar MTDP53639D. SrinivasMINC36223
238DichpalliGENMandava Venkateshwara Rao MTDP58928Maheshwar GoudMINC28972
239MudholeGENNarayan Rao Patel MTDP64925G. GaddennaMINC32023
240NirmalGENS. Venugopala Chary MTDP58526P. Narsa ReddyMINC34653
By Polls in 1996NirmalGENNalla Indrakaran Reddy MTDP 46559Argula Kamaladhar MIND 34632
241Boath(ST)Godem Nagesh MTDP51593Kishan ChauhanMINC10520
242AdilabadGENChilkuri Waman Reddy MTDP39729Padala BhoomannaMIND34455
243Khanapur(ST)Ajmeera Govindnaik MTDP56400Kotnak Bhim RaoMINC24031
244Asifabad(SC)Gunda Mallesh MCPI57058Dasari NarsaiahMINC22903
245LuxettipetGENGone Hanmantha Rao MTDP78572Gone Venkatasrinivasa RaoMINC45261
246SirpurGENP. Purushotham Rao MIND47539K.V. Narayana RaoMTDP35271
247Chinnur(SC)Boda Janardhan MTDP72520Sothuku Sanjeeva RaoMINC29912
248ManthaniGENRam Reddy Chandrupatla MTDP61504Duddilla Sripada RaoMINC40349
249PeddapalliGENBirudu Rajamallu MTDP69610Geetla Mukunda ReddyMINC29933
250Myadaram(SC)Mallesham Malem MIND51558Eshwaraiah KoppulaMTDP36239
251HuzurabadGENEnugula Peddi Reddy MTDP57727Laxmikantha Rao BopparajuMINC38436
252KamalapurGENDamodar Reddy Muddasani MTDP65889Kethiri Sai ReddyMINC38572
253IndurthiGENChinna Mallaiah Deshini MCPI40194Bomma VenkateshwarMINC30758
254KarimnagarGENJuvvadi Chandra Sekhar Rao MTDP67041Jagapathi Rao VelichalaMINC44476
255ChoppadandiGENRamkishan Rao Nyalakonda MTDP56287Satyanarayana Goud KoduriMINC30600
256JagtialGENLgandula RamanaMTDP51256Thatiparthi Jeevan ReddyMINC45610
By Polls in 1996JagtialGENJeevan Reddy .T. MINC 83291Bandari Venugopal MTDP 29381
257BuggaramGENShikari VishwanathamMTDP51599Juvvadi Rathnakar RaoMINC47474
258MetpalliGENChennamanani Vidyasagar RaoMBJP47211Komireddi RamuluMINC30486
By Polls in 1998MetpalliGENKomi Reddy Jyothi Devi FINC 34596Venkata Ramana Reddy ThummalaMBJP 30711
259SircillaGENChennamanini Rajeshwar RaoMCPI36154Regulapati Papa RaoMIND31637
260Narella(SC)Suddala DevaiahMTDP65201Gotte DhoopathiMINC22112
261CheriyalGENRaja Reddy NimmaMTDP44606Rajalingam NagapuriMIND31650
262JangaonGENCharagonda Raji ReddyMCPM60140Ponnala LakshmiahMINC35632
263ChennurGENN. Yethi Raja RaoMTDP77024M. JagannadhamMINC31655
264DornakalGENRedya Nayak DarmasothMINC53274Nookala Naresh ReddyMIND27180
265MahabubabadGENBandi PullaiahMCPI58797Jannareddy Janardhan ReddyMINC48683
266NarsampetGENPrakash Reddy RevuriMTDP41344Omkar MaddikayalaMMCPI41257
267WardhannapetGENErrabelly Dayakar RaoMTDP54029Errabelly Varada Rajeshwar RaoMINC31854
268Ghanpur(SC)Kadiyam SrihariMTDP62407Arogyam B.MINC22356
269WarangalGENRameshbabu DonepudiMTDP54663Takkallapalli Urushothama RaoMINC38224
270HanamkondaGENPranay Bhasker DasyamMTDP62242Dr. P.V. Ranga RaoMINC46551
By Polls in 1998HanamkondaGENDr. P. V. Ranga Rao MINC 46060Marthineni Dharma Rao MBJP 43100
271ShyampetGENMadhu Sudanachary SirikondaMTDP36924Narasimha Reddy MadadiMINC27173
272Parkal(SC)Saraiah PotharajuMCPI33843Sammaiah BochuMINC29245
273Mulug(ST)Ajmeera ChandulalMTDP61952Jagan Naik PorikaMINC33651
By Polls in 1996Mulug(ST) Cherpa Bhojarao MTDP 43865Jagan Naik P. MINC 30316
274Bhadrachalam(ST)Kunja BojjiMCPM71768Sode BhadraiahMINC32503
275Burgampahad(ST)Kunja BikshamMCPI56946Chanda LingaiahMINC37132
276KothagudemGENKoneru Nageswara RaoMTDP67104Vanama Venkateswara RaoMINC46117
277SathupalliGENNageswara Rao ThummalaMTDP74049Prasada Rao JalagamMINC66455
278MadhiraGENBodepudi Venkateswara RaoMCPM68578Seelam Sidda ReddyMINC59417
By Polls in 1998MadhiraGENKatta Venkatanarasaiah MCPM 48914Seelam Sidda Reddy MINC 44894
279Palair(SC)Venkata Veeratah SandraMCPM63328Chandra Sekhar SambaniMINC53172
280KhammamGENPuvvada Nageswar RaoMCPI68744Zaheer Ali MohammadMINC44806
281ShujatnagarGENMohammad Rajab AliMCPI50735Ramreddi VenkatareddyMIND48952
By Polls in 1996ShujatnagarGENRamreddi Venkata Reddy MINC 67184T.V. Chowdhary MCPI 48117
282Yellandu(ST)Abbaiah VookeMCPI44191Gummadi NarsaiahMIND38116
283TungaturthiGENDamoder Reddy Ram ReddyMIND31477Vardelli Buchi RamuluMCPM30449
284Suryapet(SC)Akarapu SudarshanMTDP60913Jannapala YellaiahMINC35815
285KodadGENChander Rao VenepallyMTDP71648Uttamkumar Reddy N.MINC62499
286MiryalgudaGENJulakanti Ranga ReddyMCPM92300Vijaya Simhareddy TippanaMINC72207
287ChalakurthiGENG. Rama MurthyMTDP64851K. Jana ReddyMINC62230
288NakrekalGENNarra Raghava ReddyMCPM59216Neti VidyasagarMIND23110
289NalgondaGENNarsimha Reddy NandyalaMCPM63646Chakilam Srinivas RaoMINC34483
290RamannapetGENGurram Yadagiri ReddyMCPI45750Vuppunuthula Purushotham ReddyMIND44759
291Alair(SC)Mothkupally NarsimhuluMTDP69172Dr. Nagesh KududulaMINC30197
292BhongirGENAlimineti Madhava ReddyMTDP77265Narsa Reddy MadugulaMINC33746
293MunugodeGENNarayan Rao VujjiniMCPI55209Govardhan Reddy PalwaiMIND23655
294Devarakonda(ST)Badhu Chowhan MooduMCPI56630Ragya Naik DheeravathMIND33557


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1994


S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3CPI Communist Party of India
4CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5INC Indian National Congress
6JD Janata Dal (not to be used in general elections, 1999)
State Parties
7ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8JP Janata Party
9RPI Republican Party of India
10SAP Samata Party
11SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
12SP Samajwadi Party
13SSPSikkim Sangram Parishad
14TDPTelugu Desam Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
15APNPP Andhra Pradesh Navodaya Praja Party
16BRP Bharatiya Rashtriya Party
17CPI(ML) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Lenninist)
18IUML Indian Union Muslim League
19LP Lok Party
20MBT MAJLIS BACHAO TAHREEK
21MCPI MARXIST COMMUNIST PARTY OF INDIA
22MIM All India Majlis-E Ithehad-UL Muslimeen
23NPP National People's Party
24NSP National Students Party
25RP Rashtreeya Praja
26RPI(A) Republican Party of India(A)
27RPI(K) Republican Party of India (Khobragade)
28RPP Rastreeya Praja Parishat
29SJP Samajwadi Janata Party
30SWP Swarajya PARTY
Independents
31INDIndependent


Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in