Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1989


Elections to the 9th Andhra Pradesh legislative assembly were held in 1989. This was one of the most exciting political phases in the history of Andhra Pradesh. The previous NTR regime suffered a strong anti-incumbency wave in the state, apparently due to some anti-people measures, along with prevalent corruption among the TDP ministry.
At the same time, the TDP suffered a major crack in its ruling at this time, as some of the most prominent leaders of the party such as K. Jana Reddy and K.E. Krishnamurthy split from the TDP and formed their own political faction called Telugu Nadu. This crisis in the popular image of the TDP made it lose the 1989 Assembly elections to the Congress which won with a thumping majority of 181 seats out of the 287 it contested in. TDP’s performance witnessed a steep decline as it won a meagre 74 seats. Kumud Ben Joshi remained the Governor in the state for the first year of this period, before she was replaced by Krishan Kant as Governor. Kant, a freedom fighter and founding member of the People’s Union for Civil Liberties and Democratic Rights, was later nominated as Vice President of India. D. Sripada Rao was the Speaker of the AP Vidhan Sabha in this period. Marri Chenna Reddy of Congress stroke back to power as Chief Minister of AP for a brief span of a year, before the post was taken over by Nedurumalli Janardhana Reddy, and finally by K.V. Bhaskara Reddy for his second term in office as Chief Minister.

Some of the most important legislations passed in the Ninth AP Assembly were the Andhra Pradesh Assigned Lands Act of 1989, the Andhra Pradesh District Police Act of 1989, the Andhra Pradesh Drainage Cess Act of 1991, the AP (Telangana area) Land Revenue Act of 1990, the AP Civil Courts Act of 1989, the Andhra Pradesh Karshaka Parishad and Allied Bodies Act of 1991, and most significant of them, the Andhra Pradesh Commission for Backward Classes Act of 1993.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1989

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner UPGenderPartyVotes
1IchchapuramGENKrishna Rao, M.V. MTDP46984Trinadha Reddy BuddalaMINC30485
2SompetaGENGoutu Syama Sundara Siva Ji MIND34923Majji NarayanaraoMINC31022
3TekkaliGENDuvvada Nagavali FTDP44272Sattaru LokanadhamMINC36838
4HarishchandrapuramGENKinjarapu Yerrannaidu MIND45651Kannepalli Appalan Arasimha BhuktaMINC26834
5NarasannapetaGENDharmana Prasadarao MINC50580Prabhakararao SimmaMTDP35688
6PathapatnamGENKalamata Mohana Rao MTDP41040Narayana Rao DharmanaMINC40766
7Kothuru(ST)Gopalarao Nimmaka MTDP41190Viswasrai NarasimharaoMINC39451
8Naguru(ST)Chandrasekhara Raju Setrucharla MINC38456Pradeep Kumar Dev VyricharlaMTDP35021
9ParvathipuramGENYerra Krishna Murty MTDP42555Sivunnaidu MariserlaMINC39866
10Salur(ST)Lakshmi Narasimha Sanyasi Raju MINC35823R.P.Bhanj DevMTDP35182
11BobbiliGENJagan Mohana Rao Peddinti MINC41809China Appala Naidu Sambangi VenkataMTDP41711
12TherlamGENTentu Jayaprakash MTDP49206Varada Ramrao VasireddyMINC41400
13UnguturuGENKimidi Kalavenkatarao MTDP49612Palavalasa RajasekharamMINC47375
14Palakonda(SC)Amruta Kumari P.J. FINC35027Gondela SatteyyaMTDP33852
15AmadalavalasaGENPydi Sreerama Murty MINC40879Thammineni SitharamMTDP37383
16SrikakulamGENAppala Suryanarayana Goud MTDP52766Vandana Feshagiri RaoMINC47055
17Etcherla(SC)Kavali Pratiba Bharati FTDP46883Boddepalli NarasimhuluMINC28302
18CheepurupalliGENTankala Saraswatamma FTDP49121Meesala NeeelakantamMINC38089
19GajapathinagaramGENArunamma Padala FTDP34321Taddi SanyasappalanaiduMINC26735
20VizianagaramGENAshok Gajapathi Raju Poosapati MTDP50224Veerabhadraswamy KolagatlaMINC40477
21SathivadaGENPenumatcha Sambasiva Raju MINC48646Potnuru SuryanarayanaMTDP45090
22BhogapuramGENNarayanaswamy Naidu Pathivada MTDP41485Appalaswamy (Alios) Sanjeevarao KommuruMINC38886
23BheemunipatnamGENDevi Prasanna Aprala Narasimha Raju RajasagiMTDP58808Veera Ventaka Suryanarayana Raju KakarlapudiMIND26594
24Visakhapatnam-IGENEati Vijayalaxmi FINC39387Bhattam SriramamurtyMTDP25049
25Visakhapatnam-IIGENThondapu Surayana Rayana Reddy (Surreddy)MINC86464Kovvuri Gangi ReddyMTDP55317
26PendurthiGENGurunadharao Gudivada MINC83380Palla SimhachalamMTDP69477
27UttarapalliGENAppalanaidu KollaMTDP39508Boddu SuryanarayanaMIND26452
28Srungavarapukota(ST)Dukku Labudu Bariki MTDP46719Ramchandra Rao SagiriMINC39973
29Paderu(ST)Matsyarasa Balaraju MINC27501Venkataraju MatsyarasaMTDP13037
30MadugulaGENReddi Satyanarayana MTDP48872Kuracha RamunaiduMINC38788
31ChodavaramGENSatya Rao Balireddy MINC53274Gunuru YerrunaiduMTDP43531
32AnakapalliGENDadi Veera Bhadra Rao MTDP46287Dantuluri Dileep KumarMINC44029
33ParavadaGENSatyanarayana Murthy Bandaru MTDP44484Yellapu Venkata SuryanarayanaMINC30966
34ElamanchiliGENChalapati Rao Pappala MTDP40286Veesam Sanyasi NaiduMIND28032
35Payakaraopeta(SC)Kakara Nookaraju MTDP38764Gautala SumauaFINC35486
36NarsipatnamGENKrishnamurthyraju Raja Sagi MINC53818Ayyann Apatrudu ChintakayalaMTDP42863
37Chintapalli(ST)Pasupulate Balaraju MINC29349Korru MalayyaMCPI27350
38Yellavaram(ST)Seethamsetti Venkateswara Rao MTDP25405Ratnabai TadapatlaFINC22539
39BurugupudiGENAppanna Dora Badireddy MINC53291Pendurti SambasivaraoMTDP43226
40RajahmundryGENA.C.Y. Reddy MINC52821Gorantla Butchiyya ChowdaryMTDP39679
41KadiamGENJakkampudi Ramamohanarao MIND60576Vaddi VeerabhadraraoMTDP59946
42JaggampetaGENThota Subbarao MTDP49504Thota VenkatachalamMINC45969
By Polls in 1991JaggampetaGENT.V.ChalamMINC51150J.V.ApparaoMTDP44530
43PeddapuramGENPantham Padmanabham MINC56237Boddu Bhaskara Rama RaoMTDP38348
44PrathipaduGENMudragada Padmanabham MINC58567Varupula Subba RaoMTDP45725
45TuniGENRamakrishnudu Yanamala MTDP51139Sri Raju Vatsavayi Krishnam Raju BahadurMINC48512
46PithapuramGENKoppana Venkata Chandra Mohanarao MINC42241Nageshwararao VennaMTDP35987
47SomparaGENAnisettibulli Abbayee Alias Thathi ReddyMINC53596Satyalinganaicker TirumaniMTDP48629
48KakinadaGENSwami Malladi MINC65943Mootha Gopala KrishnaMTDP39996
49TallarevuGENChikkala Ramachandra Rao MTDP51753Veeraiah Chowdary MerlaMINC40814
50AnaparthyGENRama Reddy Tetali MINC48711Moola Reddy NallanilliMTDP41073
51RamachandrapuramGENSubash Chandrabose Pilli MINC53326Suryanarayanarao KudipudiMTDP35164
52AlamuruGENSangitha Venkata Reddy MINC52687Narayana Murthy VallurMTDP51709
53Mummidivaram(SC)Battina Subbarao MINC47989Pandu KrishnamurtyMTDP41240
54Allavaram(SC)Veera Raghavulu Paramata MINC39486Gollapalli SuryaraoMTDP37986
55AmalapuramGENKudupudi Prabhakara Rao MINC45863Metla Satyanarayana RaoMTDP41590
56KothapetaGENChirla Somasundara Reddy MINC53431Bandaru Satyananda RaoMTDP41076
57Nagaram(SC)Ganapathirao Neethupudi MINC45136Undru Krishna RaoMTDP40660
58RazoleGENGangaiah Mangena MINC46413Alluru Venkata Surya Narayana RajuMTDP45802
59NarasapurGENKothapalli Subbarayudu (Peda Babu) MTDP56639Polisetti Vasudeva RaoMINC43438
60PalakolGENChegondi Venkata Hara Rama Jogaiah MINC43973Ilu Venkata SatyanarayanaMTDP42579
61Achanta(SC)Digupati Raja Gopal MCPM46641Bhaskara Rao KotaMINC38242
62BhimavaramGENAlluri Subhas Chandra Bose MINC53499Venkata Narasimha Raju PenumatsaMTDP50125
63UndiGENKalidindi Ramachjandra Raju MTDP52141Danduboyina PerayyaaMINC46858
64PenugondaGENJavvadi Sree Ranganayakulu MINC46904Vanka SatyuanarayanaMCPI38518
65TanukuGENMullapudi Venkata Krishnarao MTDP57050Chitturi Bapi NeeduMINC47669
66AttiliGENDandu Sivarama Raju MTDP46640Ramakrishnamraju IndukuriMINC45529
67TadepalligudemGENKanaka Sundara Rao Pasala MTDP54938Eli VaralaxmiFINC53342
68UnguturuGENChava Ramakrushna Rao MINC68389Kantimani SrinivasaraoMTDP48285
69DenduluruGENMaganti Ravindra Nadha Chowdary MINC59099Garapati Sambasiva RaoMTDP40605
By Polls in 1991DenduluruGENV.D.Moganti(W)MINC50640G.S.RaoMTDP45446
70EluruGENNerella Raja MINC54414Maradani RangaraoMTDP50075
71Gopalapuram(SC)Vivekananda Karupati MTDP50411Abhimanyudu DakeMIND42559
72KovvurGENPendyala Venkata Krishnarao MTDP60116Rafiulla Baig, Md.MINC52824
73Polavaram(ST)Badisa Durga Rao MINC42673Tellam ChinavaddiMTDP39859
74ChintalapudiGENKotagiri Vidyadher Rao MTDP59651Mandalapu SatyanarayanaMINC52445
75JaggayyapetaGENNettem Raghuram MTDP51107Nageswara Rao VasanthaMINC49419
76NandigamaGENVenkateswara Rao Mukkpati MINC51421Mullela Pullaiah BabuMTDP49008
77Vijayawada WestGENBaig M.K. MINC63401Koraganji Chandrasekhara RaoMCPI45201
78Vijayawada EastGENVangaveeti Ratnakumari FINC68301N.Sivaram PrasadMTDP42973
79KankipaduGENDevineni Raja Sekhar (Nehru) MTDP79975Yalamanchili NageswararaoMINC75153
80MylavaramGENKomati Bhaskara Rao MINC54613J.Yesta Ramesh BabuMTDP53480
81Tiruvuru(SC)Koneru Rangarao MINC55016Ravindranadu KottapalliMTDP53021
82NuzvidGENVenkatrao Paladugu MINC60378Rangayyappa Rao MekaMTDP56784
83GannavaramGENMusunuru Ratna BoseMINC43225Mulpuru Bala Krishna RaoMTDP42510
84VuyyurGENVangaveeti Sobhana Chalapathi RaoMINC45415Anne Babu RaoMTDP40771
85GudivadaGENEswara Kumar KatariMINC52723Ravi Sobhanadri ChowdaryMTDP52213
86MudinepalliGENPinnamaneni Venkateswara RaoMINC47265Vallabhaneni Babu RaoMTDP44935
87KaikalurGENKanumuri BapirajuMINC54653Yerneni Rajaram ChanderMTDP44118
88MalleswaramGENBuragadda VedavyasMINC48837Kagita Venkata RaoMTDP43839
89BandarGENKrishna Murthy PerniMINC51952Nadakuditi Narsimha RaoMTDP44049
90Nidumolu(SC)Ramaiah PatunuMCPM36149Munipalli Vinaya BabuMIND34020
91AvanigaddaGENSimhadri Satyanartayana RaoMTDP40549Mandali Venkata Krishna RaoMINC40382
92KuchinapudiGENSeetharamamma IvuriFTDP39907Mopidevi Venkata Ramana RaoMINC39851
93RepalleGENAmbati RambabuMINC42698Mummaneni Venkata SubbaiahMTDP39360
94VemuruGENAlapati Dharma RaoMINC50779Venkata Rao YadlapatiMTDP40952
95DuggiralaGENVenkata Reddy GudibandiMINC51944Balkoteswara Reddy MarreddyMTDP40564
96TenaliGENNadendla Bhaskara RaoMINC57828Annabathuni Satya NarayanaMTDP39255
97PonnurGENChittineni Venkata RaoMINC46831Dhulipalla Veeriaah ChowdaryMTDP45177
98BapatlaGENChirala Govardhana ReddyMINC58505Atchuta Rama Raju Penu MtasaMTDP42922
99PrathipaduGENMakineni Peda RattaiahMTDP47972Appa Rao G.V.MINC45192
100Guntur-IGENMohammad JaniMINC62388Shaik Sayed SahebMTDP43177
101Guntur-IIGENJayarambabu ChadalavadaMINC58590Kilari Koteswara RaoMTDP37616
102MangalagiriGENGoli VeeranjaneyuluMINC51858Simhadri Siva ReddyMCPM42294
103Tadikonda(SC)Venkaiah TiruvaipatiMINC49779Ratna Pushparaju J.MTDP47561
104SattenapalliGENDodda Balakoti ReddyMINC63287Puthumbaka VenkatapathiMCPM49359
105PedakurapaduGENKanna Lakshmi NarayanaMINC67149Sadasiva Rao KasaraneniMTDP55167
106GurazalaGENVenkata Narisi Reddy KayithiMINC68939Sambasiva Rao RachamaduguMTDP45794
107MacherlaGENNimmagadda Sivarama Krishna PrasadMTDP47538Nattuva Krishna MurthyMINC42761
108VinukondaGENNannapaaeni Raja KumariFINC47431Veerapaneni Yellamanda RaoMIND46301
109NarasaraopetGENKodela Siva PrasadaraoMTDP66982Mundlamuri Radhakrishna MurthyMINC57827
110ChilakaluripetGENKandimalla JayammaFTDP55857Somepalli SambaiahMINC54908
111ChiralaGENK.RosaiahMINC64235Chimata SambuMTDP40902
112ParchurGENVenkateswara Rao DaggubatiMTDP49060Gade Venkata ReddyMIND42232
By Polls in 1991ParchurGENG.V.ReddyMINC52024A.DamacherlaMTDP37514
113MarturGENKarnam Balarama Krishna MurthyMTDP60226Hamumantha Rao GottipatiMINC50101
114AddankiGENRaghavarao JagarlamudiMINC54521Chenchu Garataiah BvachinaMTDP47439
115OngoleGENBachala BalaiahMINC68704Kamepalli Venkata Ramana RaoMTDP49214
116Santhanuthalapadu(SC)Venkata Seshu GurralaMINC58404Tavanam ChenchaiahMCPM46514
117KandukurGENManugunta Maheedhar ReddyMINC56626Moruboyina MalakondaiahMTDP46428
118KanigiriGENThirupathi Naidu IrigineniMINC59789Kasi Reddy MukkuMTDP39688
119KondapiGENAtchuta Kumar GundpaneniMINC47350Sankaraiah DiviMCPI43023
120CumbumGENKandula Nagarjuna ReddyMINC58356Venkata Reddy UdumalaMTDP32523
121DarsiGENSanikommu PitchireddyMINC56165Veginati KotaiahMTDP54879
122MarkapuramGENPedda Konda Reddy KunduruMINC52147Janke Venkata ReddyMTDP49616
123GiddalurGENVenkatareddy Reddy YalluriMINC45694Vijayakumar Reddy PidathalaMTDP31774
124UdayagiriGENJanakiram MadalaMINC46556Kambham Vijayarami ReddyMTDP42794
125KavaliGENKaliki Yanadi ReddyMINC54115Pathallapalli Vengala RaoMTDP44252
126AlurGENKatamreddy Vishnuvardhan ReddyMINC53629Jakka VenkaiahMCPM34802
127KovurGENNallapereddy Sreenivasul ReddyMINC49589Parireddy BezawadaMTDP43202
128AtmakurGENSundararami Reddy BommireddyMINC48965Karnati Anjaneya ReddyMBJP48631
129RapurGENNavvula Venkata Rathanam NaiduMINC57985Anam Rammanarayana ReddyMTDP53331
130NelloreGENKodandarami Reddy JakkaMIND56566Thallapaka RameshreddyMTDP42092
131SarvepalliGENChitturu Venkata Seshareddy ReddyMINC54796Poondla Desaratharami ReddyMTDP41648
132Gudur(SC)Patra Prakasa RaoMINC61246Durga Prasadarao BalliMTDP45850
133Sullurpeta(SC)Pasala PenchalaiahMINC49013Satti PrakasamMTDP47511
134VenkatagiriGENNedurumalli Janardhan ReddyMINC62270Nallapa Reddy Chandra Sekhara ReddyMTDP43129
135SrikalahastiGENGopala Krishna Reddy BojjalaMTDP58800Chenchu Reddy Tati ParthiMINC51432
136Satyavedu(SC)C. DossMINC57801T. ManoharMTDP42133
137NagariGENChanga Reddy ReddivariMINC66423Chilakam Ramakrishnama ReddyMBJP50248
138PutturGENGali Muddukrishnama NaiduMTDP58091Bodireddy Ramakrishna ReddyMINC42599
139Vepanjeri(SC)Gummadi KuthuhalammaFINC60710Talari RudraiahMTDP42920
140ChittoorGENC.K. Jayachandra Reddy@C.K BabuMIND44972C. Hari PrasadMTDP26986
141Palamaner(SC)Patnam SubbaiahMTDP54909P.R. MunaswamyMINC49161
142KuppamGENChandra Babu Naidu NaraMTDP50098B.R. Doraswamy NaiduMINC43180
143PunganurGENNoothanakalva Ramakrishna ReddyMTDP56779Reddivari Venugopal ReddyMINC46182
144MadanapalleGENAvula Mohan ReddyMINC45331Ratakonda Narayana ReddyMTDP42996
145ThamballapalleGENKadapa Prabhakara ReddyMIND35950Anipireddi Venkata Lakshmi DevammaMIND27255
146VayalpadGENNaliari Kiran Kumar ReddiMINC50636Chinthala Ramachandrfa ReddyMTDP45366
147PileruGENPeddireddigari Ramachandra ReddyMINC61191Challa Ramachandra ReddyMTDP36555
148ChandragiriGENAruna Kumari G.FINC54270Jayadeva Naidu N.RMTDP54005
149TirupatiGENMabbu Rami ReddyMINC66383Kola RamuMTDP47040
150Kodur(SC)Thoomati PenchalaiahMTDP50239Kotapati DhananjayaMINC49173
151RajampetGENKasireddi Madhan Mohan ReddyMINC50969Kondur PrabhavathammaMTDP40459
152RayachotiGENMandipalle Nagi ReddyMINC50475Palakondrayudu SugavasiMTDP40732
By Polls in 1993RayachotiGENNarayan Reddy:MMINC52903PalakondrayuduMTDP43,370
153LakkireddipalliGENR. Raja Gopal ReddyMINC45038G. Mohan ReddyMTDP44409
154CuddapahGENK. Sivananda ReddyMINC80493Venkata Siva Reddy, MundlaMTDP44604
155BadvelGENSivaramakrishna Rao VaddemanuMINC60804Bijivemula Veera ReddyMTDP50803
156MydukurGEND. L Ravindra ReddyMINC68577S. Ragurami ReddyMTDP35219
157ProddaturGENNandyala Varadarajula ReddyMINC77386Gandluru Krishna ReddyMTDP46089
158JammalamaduguGENSivareddy, Ponnapu ReddyMTDP75248Michael Vijaya Kumar MoorathotiMINC35928
159KamalapuramGENMysura Reddy M.V.MINC74921Vaddamani Venkata ReddyMTDP36194
160PulivendlaGENVivekananda ReddyMINC77183Jyoti Devi ReddyMTDP29437
By Polls in 1991PulivendlaGENS.P.ReddyMINC109318B.R.AnnereddyMTDP11870
161KadiriGENMahammad ShakirMINC43105Desai Rami ReddyMIND24830
162NallamadaGENVeerappa AgisamMINC41847Venkatareddy SaddapalleMTDP39304
163GorantlaGENRavindra Reddy PamudurthiMINC49457KesannaMTDP44935
164HindupurGENN.T. Rama RaoMTDP63715G. Soma SekharMINC39720
165MadakasiraGENN. Raghuveera ReddyMINC54929H.B. Narse GowdMTDP43993
166PenukondaGENS. Chandra ReddyMINC46065S. Rama Chandra ReddyMIND35518
By Polls in 1991PenukondaGENR.Reddy.S.VMINC66563G.LingappaMTDP36010
167Kalyandurg(SC)Lakshmi Devi M.FINC48448Sanjeevaiah V.MCPI43706
168RayadurgGENP. Venugopal ReddyMINC47550Kata GovindappaMTDP41000
169UravakondaGENV. Gopi Nath MINC52365Gurram NarayanappaMTDP35723
170GootyGENArikeri Jagadeesh MINC41784Sainath GowdMTDP40171
171Singanamala(SC)P. Samanthakamani FINC42777B.C. GovindappaMTDP35698
172AnantapurGENBodimalla Narayana Reddy MINC63601Kammuri SaifullaMTDP41288
173DharmavaramGENG. Nagi Reddy MTDP70138Girraju NarayanaswamyMINC29717
174TadpatriGENJ.C. Divakar Reddy MINC53554P. Nagi ReddyMTDP52335
175Alur(SC)Gudlannagari Loknath MINC36945RanigahMTDP28395
176AdoniGENRayachoti Ramaiah MINC48925Meenakshi NaiduMTDP39856
177YemmiganurGENB. V. Mohan Reddy MTDP53046M.S. SivannaMINC48582
178Kodumur(SC)M. Madana Gopal MIND42644M. SikhamaniMTDP41333
179KurnoolGENV. Rama Bhupal Chowdry MINC57341M. A. GafoorMCPM43554
180PattikondaGENPattelu Seshi Reddy MINC37198T. HuchappaMTDP31652
181DhoneGENK. E. Krishna Murthy MINC50099Coalla Rama Krshan ReddyMTDP37874
182KoilkuntlaGENKarra Subba Reddy MTDP49474S. V. Subba ReddyMINC42285
183AllagaddaGENSekhara Reddi Bhuma MTDP54501Gangula Prathapa ReddiMINC51549
184PanyamGENKatasani Ramabhupal Reddy MINC55692Satyanarayana Reddy BijjemMTDP40675
By Polls in 1993PanyamGENK.V.B. ReddyMINC67306Smt. Renuka ChaudharyMTDP35695
185NandikotkurGENByreddy Sesha Sayana Reddy MINC53745Ippala Thimma ReddyMTDP49617
186NandyalGENV. Ramanath Reddy MINC57229N. FarroqMTDP50017
187AtmakurGENBudda Vegala Reddy MINC61139Siva Rami ReddyMTDP36118
188Achampet(SC)D. Kiran Kumar MINC45030P. MahendranathMTDP42421
189NagarkurnoolGENMohan Goud Vagna MINC44046Gopal Reddy DyapaMTDP25233
190KalwakurthyGENChittaranjan Dass MINC54354Nandamoori Taraka RamaraoMTDP50786
191Shadnagar(SC)Shankar Rao P. MINC48314IndiraMTDP39614
192JadcherlaGENSudhakar Reddy MINC42285M. Krishna ReddyMTDP41234
193MahbubnagarGENPuli Veeranna MINC48780ChandrasekharMTDP42739
194WanaparthyGENG. Chinna Reddy MINC62712A. BalakrishnaiahMTDP34837
195KollapurGENKotha Ramchandra Rao MINC47950Suravaram Sudhakar ReddyMCPI38791
196AlampurGENRavula Ravindernath Reddy MBJP48167Rajani Babu (T)MINC37795
197GadwalGEND. K. Samarasimhareddy MINC52224Venktrami ReddyMTDP41770
198AmarchintaGENVeerareddy MINC51725Dayakar ReddyMTDP44974
199MakthalGENChitlem Narsi Reddy MJD44256G. Narsimulu NaiduMIND35704
200KodangalGENGurnath Reddy MINC52314Ratanlal LahotiMTDP31729
201TandurGENM. Chandra Shaker MINC48085Pasaram Shanth KumarMTDP37422
202Vikarabad(SC)A. Chandra ShekerMTDP41564TirmalaiahMINC37595
203PargiGENKamatam Ram Reddy MINC52368Koppula Harishwar ReddyMTDP48179
204ChevellaGENPatlolla Indra Reddy MTDP56683Kondakalla Kantha ReddyMINC47289
205Ibrahimpatnam(SC)Kondigari Ramulu MCPM49477A. G. KrishnaMINC45309
206MusheerabadGENM. Kobdand Reddy MINC41733Naini Narsimha ReddyMJD29366
207HimayatnagarGENHanumantha Rao MINC46213Ale NarendraMBJP35705
208SanathnagarGENM. Chenna Reddy MINC47988S. RajeshwarMTDP31089
209SecunderabadGENMary Ravindra Nath FINC45700Alladi Raj KumarMTDP34139
210KhairatabadGENP. Janaradhana Reddy MINC87578M. Narayana SwamyMTDP48891
211Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)D. Narsinga Rao MINC55703N. A. KrishnaMTDP32904
212MalakpetGENP. Sudhir Kumar MINC63221M. Indra Sena ReddyMBJP52233
213AsafnagarGENSyed Sajjad MMIM40482D.NagenderMINC31747
214MaharajgunjGENM. Mukesh MINC28890Bandaru DattarreyaMBJP26294
215KarwanGENBaddam Bal Reddy MBJP72558Baqer AgaMMIM69522
216YakutpuraGENIbrahim Bin Abdullah Masqati MMIM82924Ali RazaMINC18267
217ChandrayanguttaGENMohd. Amanullah Khan MMIM116587P. Brahmananda CharyMTDP38440
218CharminarGENVirasat Rasoot Khan MMIM108365Manoj PershadMINC22884
219MedchalGENSingireddy Uma Venkat Rama Reddy FINC93855K. Surender ReddyMTDP73032
220SiddipetGENKalavakunta Chandrasheker Rao MTDP53145Ananthula Madan MohanMINC39329
221DommatGENMutyam Reddy MTDP33056Rangareddy MMINC23783
222Gajwel(SC)J. Geetha FINC48974B. Sanjeeva RaoMTDP45616
223NarsapurGENChilmula Vittal Reddy MCPI39428Chowti Jagannatha RaoMINC32787
224SangareddyGENP. Ramachandra Reddy MINC69918R. Srinivas GoudMTDP49019
225ZahirabadGENPatlolla Narsimha Reddy MINC50047Ramlingam Dasarath ReddyMTDP40550
226NarayankhedGENP. Kistareddy MINC55506M. VenkatreddyMTDP50168
227MedakGENPatlolla Narayana Reddy MINC51990Karanam Ramachandra RaoMTDP42037
228RamayampetGENAnthireddigari Vittal Reddy MINC56742R.S. VasureddyMBJP28502
229Andole(SC)C. R. Damodar MINC45183Malayala RajaiahMTDP42169
230BalkondaGENKeti Reddy Suresh Reddy MINC43837Mothe Ganga ReddyMTDP37871
231ArmurGENShanigaram Santosh Reddy MINC51881Vemula Serender ReddyMTDP40460
232KamareddyGENMohammed Ali Shabbeer MINC38029Syed Yousuf AliMTDP25051
233YellareddyGENAnjaneyulu Neralla MTDP31034Kishan ReddyMIND29318
234Jukkal(SC)Gangaram (Kodapgal-Big) MINC40646Srinivas KaleMTDP39372
235BanswadaGENKathera Gangadhar MTDP44377Reddygari Venkatarama ReddyMINC41934
236BodhanGENKotha Ramakanth MTDP36702P. Sudershan ReddyMINC33107
237NizamabadGEND. Srinavas MINC45558D. SatyanarayanaMTDP31549
238DichpalliGENM. Venkateshwata Rao MTDP42896N. L. NarayanaMINC42671
239MudholeGENG. Gaddenna MINC43360VithalMTDP41074
240NirmalGENSamundrala Venugopala Chary MTDP46807Aindla Bheem ReddyMINC41818
241Boath(ST)Ghodam Rama Rao MTDP18704Amar Singh TilawatMINC15109
242AdilabadGENChilkuri Ram Chander Reddy MINC48868Kunta Chandrakanth ReddyMTDP38416
243Khanapur(ST)Kotnak Bhim Rao MINC34125GovindnaikMTDP33679
244Asifabad(SC)Dasari Narasaiah MINC40736Gunda MalleshamMCPI34804
245LuxettipetGENG.V. Sudhakar Rao MINC46349Kalakuntla Surender RaoMTDP41435
246SirpurGENPalvai Purushotam Rao MIND25860Kodali Venkata Narayana RaoMTDP23419
247Chinnur(SC)Boda Janardhan MTDP30733K. PradeepMINC20749
248ManthaniGENDuddilla Sripada Rao MINC50658Bellamkonda Sakku BaiFTDP43880
249PeddapalliGENGeetla Mukunda Reddy MINC46781Birudu RajamalluMTDP44825
250Myadaram(SC)Mathagi Narsaiah MINC50451Malem MalleshamMTDP47341
251HuzurabadGENSai Reddy Kethiri MIND32953Venkat Rao DuggiralaMTDP29251
252KamalapurGENDamodar Reddy Muddasani MTDP49698Veera Reddy LingampalliMINC43414
253IndurthiGENDeshini Chinna Malllaiah MCPI41274Venkateshwar BommaMINC40717
254KarimnagarGENJagapthi Rao V MIND37248Chandrasekhar Rao JuvvadiMTDP36821
255ChoppadandiGENNyalakonda Ram Kishan Rao MTDP47783Satyanarayana KoduriMINC39921
256JagtialGENTatiparthi Jeevan Reddy MINC62590Godisela Rajesham GoudMTDP30804
257BuggaramGENJavvadi Venkateshwar Rao MIND32892Gandra Venkateshwar RaoMTDP24299
258MetpalliGENCh. Vidya Sagar Rao MBJP41221Miryala Kishan RaoMINC35567
259SircillaGENN. V. Krishnaiah MIND26430Regulapati Papa RaoMIND25906
260Narella(SC)Pati Rajam MINC37522Uppari SambaiahMJD18804
261CheriyalGENRaja Redddy Nimma MTDP40758Rajalingam NagapuriMINC36455
262JangaonGENPonnala Laxmaiah MINC45690Ch. Raja ReddyMCPM39025
263ChennurGENN. Yethi Raja Rao MTDP56453K. Madhusudhan ReddyMINC47273
264DornakalGENRedya Naik Dharam Soth MINC46645Satyavathi RadhodMTDP41560
265MahabubabadGENJ. Janardhan Reddy MINC46229Bandi PullaiahMCPI43016
266NarsampetGENOmkar Maddikayala MIND44597Janardhan Reddy EpurMINC33502
267WardhannapetGENTakkallapalli Rajeshwar Rao MBJP39118Varada Rajeshwar Rao YerrabelliMINC29052
268Ghanpur(SC)Arogyam Bohnagiri MINC38512Rajaiah BojjapalliMTDP33046
269WarangalGENPurushotham Rao Thakkallapelly MINC33041Saraiah BaswarajuMIND24662
270HanamkondaGENP.V. Ranga Rao MINC59153Dasyam Pranaya BhaskarMTDP35810
271ShyampetGENNarasiamha Reddy Madadi MINC35673Ailaiah MandaMBJP31095
272Parkal(SC)Jayapal Vonteru Sammaiah Bochu MBJP38533Sammaiah BochuMINC36933
273Mulug(ST)P. Jagannaik MINC44345Ajmeera ChandulalMTDP38866
274Bhadrachalam(ST)Kunja Bojji MCPM48217Dungurothu SuseelaMINC40441
275Burgampahad(ST)Biksham Kunja MCPI46179Lingaiah ChandaMINC41347
276KothagudemGENVanama Venkateswara Rao MINC49514Nageswara Rao KoneruMTDP49267
277SathupalliGENJalagam Prasada Rao MINC61389Tummala Nageswar RaoMTDP54960
278MadhiraGENBodepudi Venkateswara Rao MCPM62853Seemlam Siddha ReddyMINC55831
279Palair(SC)Sambani Chandra Sheker MINC55845Hanmanthu BajiMCPM51530
280KhammamGENPuvvada Nageswar Rao MCPI61590Kavuturi Durga Narasiamha Rao (Durga Prasad Rao)MINC53495
281ShujatnagarGENRajab Ali Mohammed MCPI50266Venkata Reddy Ram ReddyMINC44323
282Yellandu(ST)Gummadi Narsaiah MIND38388Vooke AbbaiahMCPI30705
283TungaturthiGENDamodar Reddy Ram Reddy MINC36125Mallu SwarajyamMCPM31072
284Suryapet(SC)Akram Sudarshan MTDP52441Eda DevaiahMINC48030
285KodadGENChandar Rao Venepalli MTDP62650Laxminarayanarao VeerepalliMINC58850
286MiryalgudaGENVijayasiamha Reddy MINC73473Arabandi LaxninarayanaMCPM68020
287ChalakurthiGENJana Reddy Kunduru MINC63231Peda Narsaiah GopaganiMTDP48162
288NakrekalGENNarra Raghava Reddy MCPM58179Gurram Viduyadagar ReddyMINC43551
289NalgondaGENRaghuma Reddy Malreddy MTDP53002Mohan Reddy GuttaMINC49604
290RamannapetGENGurram Yadagiri Reddy MCPI51198Purushotham Reddy VuppunuthalaMINC43806
291Alair(SC)Mothkupalli Narsimhulu MIND44953Yadagi Basani SunnamMTDP32472
292BhongirGENMadhava Reddy Alinineti MTDP66228Balaiah GardasuMINC43361
293MunugodeGENVujjini Narayan Rao MCPI51445Goverdhan Reddy PalwaiMINC43183
294Devarakonda(ST)Baddu Chowhan Mood MCPI49414D. Bagya NaikMINC44214


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1989

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4INC Indian National Congress
5JD Janata Dal
6JNP(JP) Janata Party (JP)
7LKD(B)Lok Dal (B)
State Parties
8SSPSikkim Sangram Parishad
9TDPTelugu Desam Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
10BJS Akhil Bharatiya Jana Sangh
11BSP Bahujan Samaj Party
12CPI(ML) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist)
13DMM All India Dalit Muslim Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh
14IML Indian Union Muslim League
15LKP Lok Party
16MCPI Marxist Communist Party of India
17MGS Mahatama Gandhi Samajam
18MIM All India Majlis-E Ithehad-UL Muslimeen
19RPI Republican Party of India
20RPK Republican Party of India (Khobragade)
Independents
21INDIndependents


Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Track your constituency