Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1985


Elections to the eighth term of the Andhra Pradesh legislative assembly were held in 1985. The TDP continued its rule in the state, this time for a full five-year tenure. The TDP contested in 250 assembly constituencies, winning 202 seats.
Congress’s performance declined further compared to the previous elections, as it won only 50 assembly seats out of the 290 seats on which it contested. Kumud Ben Joshi was the governor of Andhra Pradesh during this period, being the second woman governor in the state after Sharda Mukherjee. Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao successfully regained the support of the people in the state, returning to become the Chief Minister of AP for a second term. Rao’s popularity was safeguarded further, when during his second term in the post of CM, Rao introduced some phenomenal initiatives in the governance of the state, such as improving the conditions of the tribals by discouraging them to join the Naxal cadres in their radical ideologies. This he did in the face of economic and political rehabilitation measures in the state, ensuring justice for one and all. Thus, a united AP was further reinforced through NTR.

Some of the most important legislations passed in the AP Vidhan Sabha during the second term of NTR regime were the Andhra Pradesh Public Premises Eviction of Un-authorised Occupants Act of 1986, the Andhra Pradesh Tenants and Ryots Protection Act of 1986, the AP Apartments Act of 1987, the AP (Telangana region) Abolition of Inams Act of 1986, the Andhra Pradesh Agricultural Indebtedness (Relief) Act of 1987, the Andhra Pradesh Charitable and Hindu Religious Institutions and Endowments Act of 1987, the Andhra Pradesh Devadasis (Prohibition of Dedicated) Act of 1988, the Andhra Pradesh Gram Panchayats (Amendment) Act of 1986, to name a few. Most importantly, NTR introduced a new law which required tax to be paid in all entertainment venues such as in movie theatres. This new legislation, called the Andhra Pradesh Entertainments Tax Act of 1986, is significant as it ensured uniformity in cultural capital in the state.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1985

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner UPGenderPartyVotes
          
1IchchapuramGENKrishnarao M.V.MTDP47333Labala Sundara RaoMINC11965
2SompetaGENGouthu Syamasundara SivajiMTDP45074Majji NarayanaraoMINC26494
3TekkaliGENSaroja VaradaFTDP42487Duvvada Venkata RamaraoMINC20916
4HarishchandrapuramGENYerrannaidu KinjarapuMTDP46572Sampathnirao RangnavaraoMINC28433
5NarasannapetaGENPrabhakara Rao SimmaMTDP37653Dharmanaprasad RaoMINC35491
6PathapatnamGENDharmana Narayana RaoMINC38408Mathala LokhanadhamMTDP32834
7Kothuru(ST)Narasimharao Viswasa RiaMINC33803Gopala Rao NimmakaMTDP33440
8Naguru(ST)Satrucherla VijayaramarajuMINC31872Vempatapu BharatiFTDP27958
9ParvathipuramGENMariserla Venkata Rami NaiduMTDP39826Parasuram DoddiMINC23824
10Salur(ST)Boina RajayyaMTDP33348L.N.Sanyasi RajuMINC25712
11BobbiliGENSambangi Venkata China Appala NaiduMTDP44875Inuganti Venkataramana MurtyMINC15427
12TherlamGENJayaprakash TentuMTDP44330Vasireddi Varada Rama RaoMINC28197
13VunukuruGENKimidi Kalavenkata RaoMTDP49843Ananda Rao KemburuMINC22498
14Palakonda(SC)Tale BhadrayyaMTDP37858Amrutha Kumari P. JFINC14954
15AmadalavalasaGENSeetaram TammineniMTDP34697Pydi Srirama MurtyMINC32568
16SrikakulamGENAppala Suryanarayana GundaMTDP51925Mylapilli NarsayyaMINC12968
17Etcherla(SC)Kavali Prathibha BharathiFTDP43191Vijayalaxmi Parameswara Rao ChappidiFINC16244
18CheepurupalliGENKemburi Rama Mohan RaoMTDP45349Meesala NeelakanthamMINC13052
19GajapathinagaramGENNarayanappalanaidu VangapanduMINC38119Satyanarayana Raju JampanaMTDP36260
20VizianagaramGENPusapata Ashok Gajapathi RajuMTDP49963Modili Srinivasa RaoMINC11994
21SathivadaGENPenumatsa Sambasiva RajuMINC46444Baireddi Surya NarayanaMTDP34744
22BhogapuramGENNarayana Swamy Naidu PathivadaMTDP36901Appadu Dora KommuruMINC31994
23BheemunipatnamGENDevi Prasanna Appalu Narasimha Raju Raja SagiMTDP49552Akella Seshagiri RaoMINC15406
24Visakhapatnam-IGENAllu BhanumathiFTDP32743Paluri SeshumambaFINC23705
25Visakhapatnam-IIGENRajana RamaniFTDP60387Thodapa Suryanarayana ReddyMINC48492
26PendurthiGENAlla Rama Chandra RaoMTDP56498Gurunadharao GudivadaMINC47289
27UttarapalliGENAppalanaidu KollaMTDP45964Krishnaswamynaidu ThurpatiMINC19888
28Srungavarapukota(ST)Dukku LabudubarikiMTDP44358Gangannadora DuruMINC15973
29Paderu(ST)Kotta Gulli Chitti NaiduMTDP11342Matcharasa Bala RajuMINC11229
30MadugulaGENReddy SatyanarayanaMTDP46104Kuracha RamunaiduMINC17683
31ChodavaramGENGunorv Yerru NaiduMTDP48946Kannam Naidu GorleMINC31204
32AnakapalliGENDadi Verabhadra RaoMTDP51083Nimmadala SatyanarayanaMINC21542
33ParavadaGENPaila AppalanaiduMTDP53029Adinarayana Ramayya Naidu K. S.MINC19803
34ElamanchiliGENChalapathirao PappalaMTDP44597Vesam Sanyasi NaiduMINC34677
35Payakaraopeta(SC)Kakara NookarajuMTDP42821G. V. Harsha KumarMINC13053
36NarsipatnamGENAyyannapatruduMTDP43218Sri Rama Murty VeehalapuMINC42407
37Chintapalli(ST)Mottadam Vera Venkata SatyanarayanaMTDP31974Kankipati VeerabhadraraoMINC17536
38Yellavaram(ST)Ghinnam JogaraoMTDP23326Gorrela PrakasaraoMINC13636
39BurugupudiGENSambasiva Rao PendurtiMTDP51312Achyuta Desai PodipireddyMINC23416
40RajahmundryGENButchaiar Choudhary GorantlaMTDP47404A. C. Y. ReddyMINC40165
41KadiamGENVaddi Veerabhadra RaoMTDP65591Chikkala UnamaheswarMINC28421
42JaggampetaGENThota SubraraoMTDP52756Panthan Suri BabuMINC20408
43PeddapuramGENBalusu RamaraoMTDP45647Durvasula SatyanarayanamurtyMINC25272
44PrathipaduGENMudrangada PadmanabhamMTDP54354Sampara Sundara Rama KumarMINC13025
45TuniGENYanamala RamakrishnuduMTDP50292M. N. Vijayalakshmi DeviFINC33988
46PithapuramGENNageswararao VeenaMTDP40375Veerabhadararao SangisettyMINC25986
47SamparaGENSatyalinga Naicker TirumantMTDP52452Bhulokarayudu YerubandiMINC23782
48KakinadaGENMootha GopalakrishnaMTDP49180Seetharamaiah PothulaMINC27084
49TallarevuGENChikkala RamachandraraoMTDP49422Dommeti VenkateswaruluMINC26104
50AnaparthyGENNallamilli MoolareddyMTDP43552Ammireddy TadalaMINC35831
51RamachandrapuramGENMedisetti Vera Venka Rama RaoMTDP41978Subhas Chanra Bose PilliMINC23836
52AlamuruGENNarayanmurthy ValluriMTDP54816SuryabhaskararaoMINC34445
53Mummidivaram(SC)Pandu Krishna MurtyMTDP46779Kurm Vara Prasad GeddamMINC13655
54Allavaram(SC)Gollapalli SuryaraoMTDP28358Yelamanchill SatyanarayanaMINC24829
55AmalapuramGENKudupudi Prabhakara RaoMINC41296Ravanam Ramachandra RaoMTDP33826
56KothapetaGENI. S. RajuMTDP30563Chirla Soma Sundara ReddyMIND29166
57Nagaram(SC)Undru Krishna RaoMTDP45126Geddam Rama RaoMINC21343
58RazoleGENA. V. Suryanarayana RajuMTDP47230Ponnada Hanumantha RaoMINC24167
59NarasapurGENVenkata Rama Jogaiah ChegondiMTDP61405Melam SuryanarayanaMINC28358
60PalacoleGENAllu Venkata SatyanarayanaMTDP47044VardhinetdiaMINC26470
61Achanta(SC)Chittaranjan AluguMCPM51016Ambuja KamidiFINC19294
62BhimavaramGENVenkata Narasimha Raju PenmetsaMTDP58020Band Nagendra Venkata Rameshwara RaoMINC25205
63UndiGENKalidindi Ramachandra RajuMTDP53216Balasubrahmanyam D. V.MINC24083
64PenugondaGENPrathi ManemmaFTDP45972Pilli SathirajuMINC18912
65TanukuGENVenkata Krishnarao MullapudiMTDP57184Anantha Ramamurty, KaruturiMINC25285
66AttiliGENKanaka Durga Venkata Satyanarayanaraju VegesnaMTDP52909Kanetek SatyanarayanarajuMINC26065
67TadepalligudemGENYerra Narayana Swamy (Benarji)MTDP49900Eli VeralakshmiFIND29025
By Polls in 1987TadepalligudemGENE.Varalakshmi(W)MINC42062K.S.R.Pasala(Bojji)MTDP42031
68UnguturuGENSrinivasarao KatamaniMTDP56934Lakshmana Sastry DaskkaMINC27415
69DenduluruGENGarapati Sambasiva RaoMTDP46868Seelu Mary Paul Padmavathi DeviFINC28697
70EluruGENMaradani RangaraoMTDP52078Nandi Bala SatyanarayanaMINC32038
71Gopalapuram(SC)Vivekananda KarupatiMTDP50444Namburi Jhansi RaniFINC25576
72KovvurGENPendyala Venkata Krishna RaoMTDP61899Immanni Seshagiri RaoMINC29116
73Polavaram(ST)Modium Lakshmana RaoMTDP40723Lakshminaryana RasaputhraMINC24595
By Polls in 1987Polavaram(ST)B.D.RaoMINC37479P.S.DoraMTDP33155
74ChintalapudiGENKotagiri Vidyadhar RaoMTDP52068Mandalapu SatyanarayanaMINC40993
75JaggayyapetaGENNettam Raghu RamMTDP44613Mukkapati Venkatawara RaoMINC38384
76NandigamaGENNageswara Rao VasantaMTDP45206Sri Gopalakrishna Sai BobbellapatiMINC43268
77Vijayawada WestGENUppalapati Ramachandra RajuMCPI51249M. K. BaigMINC43948
78Vijayawada EastGENVangavetti Mohana Rangarao (Ranga)MINC45575Yarlagadda Rajagopala RaoMTDP42445
79KankipaduGENDevineni RajesekharMTDP60587Pilla Venkateswara RaoMINC47661
80MylavaramGENChanamolu Venkata RaoMINC51432Mimmagadda SatyanarayanaMTDP42064
81Tiruvuru(SC)Pitta VenkataratnamMTDP46374Modugu RaghavuluMIND34421
82NuzvidGENKotagiri HanumantharaoMTDP50282Paladagu Venkata RaoMINC46688
83GannavaramGENMulpuru Balakrishna RaoMTDP40641Kolusu Peda BeddaiahMINC35072
84VuyyurGENAnne Babu RaoMTDP41817Muvva Sabba ReddyMINC34069
85GudivadaGENNandamuri Taraka Rama RaoMTDP49600Uppalapati Suryanarayana BabuMINC42003
By Polls in 1985GudivadaGENS.C.RaviMTDP53106U.S.BabuMINC31463
86MudinepalliGENYerneni Sita DeviFTDP45143Koneru Ranga RaoMINC35245
87KaikalurGENKanumuri Bapi RajuMINC43136Adinarayana Murti PeddireddiMTDP37853
88MalleswaramGENKagita Venkata RaoMTDP38518Buragadda Niranjana RaoMINC37289
89BandarGENVaddi Ranga RaoMTDP46122Tirumani MangathayaruFINC35410
90Nidumolu(SC)Raturu RamayyaMCPM36934MunipallivinayababuMINC30008
91AvanigaddaGENSatyanarayanarao SimhadriMTDP36165Venkatakrishnarao MandaliMINC29932
92KuchinapudiGENEvuru SeetharammaFTDP31352Dasari VenkaiahMINC22208
93RepalleGENYadla Venkata RaoMTDP32658Kantamneni Rajendra PrasadMINC21832
94VemuruGENKidali VeraiahMTDP43098Prasada Rao P. L. VMINC34982
95DuggiralaGENAlapati Dharma RaoMINC43617Bandaru Issac PrabhakarMTDP32320
96TenaliGENAnnabathuni SatyanarayanaMTDP43332Indira DoddapaneniMINC38743
97PonnurGENDhulipalla Veeriah ChaudharyMTDP43714ChittineniMINC37303
98BapatlaGENUmmareddy VenkateswarluMTDP37129Manthena Venkata Suryanarayana RajuMIND19102
99PrathipadGENMakineni Peda RathaiahMTDP42004Peter Paul ChukkaMINC31214
100Guntur-IGENDohd. JaniMINC46196Shaik Syed SahebMTDP43765
101Guntur-IIGENJayarambabu ChadalavadaMINC36713Gade Durga PrasunambaFTDP35448
102MangalagiriGENKoteswara Rao M. S. S.MTDP43584JamunaFINC39915
103Tadikonda(SC)Ratna Pushparaju JuvviguntlaMTDP40589Kuchipudi SambasivaraoMINC37935
104SattenapalliGENPutumbaka VenkatapathiMCPM49521J. U. PadmalathaFINC40170
105PedakurapaduGENKasaraneni Sadasiva RaoMTDP49051Mahaboob SyedMINC41222
106GurazalaGENAnkireddy MutyamMTDP46111Venkatanarisireddy KayitiMINC42508
107MacherlaGENKrishnamurthy NattuvaMINC40822Jayaramaiah VattikondaMTDP39118
108VinukondaGENGanginent Venkateswara RaoMCPI46994Venkata Narayana Rao ChandraMINC35118
109NarasaraopetGENKodela Siva Prasada RaoMTDP53517Kasu Venkata Krishna ReddyMINC51453
110ChilakaluripetGENSambaiah SomepalliMINC49397Manam VenkateswarluMTDP44519
111ChiralaGENChandramouli SajjaMTDP44156Ande NarasimharaoMINC35384
112ParchurGENVenkatewara Rao DaggubatiMTDP43905Gade Venkata ReddyMINC42828
113MarturGENBalrama Krishnamurthy KaranamMTDP51138Kandimalla SubbaraoMINC37840
114AddankiGENChenchu Garataiah BacinaMTDP47813Jagarlamudi HanumaiahMINC42253
115OngoleGENKoteswara Rao PonugupatiMTDP53654Pasupuleti Malakondaiah NaiduMINC44630
116Santhanuthalapadu(SC)Adenna KasukurtmyMTDP48115Chinthapalli PouluMINC40008
117KandukurGENAudinarayanareddy ManuguntaMINC45765Venkatasubbaiah GuttaMTDP44480
118KanigiriGENKasireddy MukkuMTDP31286Erigineni Thirupathi NaiduMIND29696
119KondapiGENAtchyuta Kumar GondapaneniMINC38404Moru BoinamalakondaiahMTDP37133
120CumbumGENVudumula Venkata ReddyMTDP39089Kandula Nagartuna ReddyMINC36093
121DarsiGENPusetty SriramuluMTDP42471Ikommu PitohireddyMINC42193
122MarkapuramGENKundurupedda Konda ReddyMINC41333Subbiah PoolaMCPI34326
123GiddalurGENRangareddy PidatalaMIND40577Mudiam PeerareddyMINC24315
124UdayagiriGENRajamohan Reddy MekapattiMINC34464Kumbham Vijayarami ReddyMIND18951
125KavaliGENYanadireddy KalikiMINC46286Venkatanarayana MuvvalaMTDP36453
126AlurGENVenkaiah Jakka MCPM37382Bezavada Dasradharami ReddyMIND18866
127KovurGENNallapareddy Sreenivasulu Reddy MTDP46503Devakumar Reddy ChevuruMINC29426
128AtmakurGENSundara Ramireddy BommireddyMINC46105Muppavarapu Venkaiah NaiduMBJP45275
129RapurGENAnam Ram Narayanareddy MTDP39427Venkatarantnam Naidu NuvvulaMINC34515
130NelloreGENKunam Venkata Subba Reddy MINC47074Tallapaka Rakesh ReddyMTDP44086
131SarvepalliGENEduru Ramakrishna Reddy MTDP50423Kotamreddy Vijaya KumarreddyMINC28857
132Gudur(SC)Balli Durga Prasadarao MTDP55135Mungara RamanaiahMINC32911
133Sullurpeta(SC)Madanambeti Maneiah MTDP50337Pitla VenkatasubbaiahMINC22578
134VenkatagiriGENV. Bhaskara Saikrishna Yachendra MTDP55240Balakrishna Reddy PetluruMINC26418
135SrikalahastiGENMuniramaiah Satravada MTDP46721Chenchu Reddy TatiparthiMINC46641
By Polls in 1988SrikalahastiGENC.R.TatiparthyMINC47984K.S.MurthyMTDP43565
136Satyavedu(SC)Emsurajan MTDP47237Yenduri Babu RaoMINC33327
137NagariGENChenga Reddy Reddivari MINC50646A. M. RadhakrishnaMTDP49504
138PutturGENGali Muddukrishnama Naidu MTDP49908M. PrasadMINC32707
139Vepanjeri(SC)Gummadi Kuthuhalamma FINC42534B. RamanaMTDP36827
140ChittoorGENR. Gopinathan MINC45081RajasimhuluMTDP36439
141Palamaner(SC)Patnam Subbaiah MTDP43895N. ShanmugamMINC18790
142KuppamGENN. Rangaswamy Naidu MTDP46548Dr. S. KrishnaMINC9584
143PunganurGENNoothanakalva Ramakrishna Reddy MTDP46604K. PadmavathammaFINC24389
144MadanapalleGENRatakonda Narayana Reddy MTDP39774Alluri SubramanyamMINC31684
145ThamballapalleGENAnipireddy Venkata Lakshmi Devamma FTDP34332T. N. Sresbuvasa ReddyMINC32161
146VayalpadGENAmaranatha Reddy Nallari MINC46122G. V. SreenathaMTDP34640
By Polls in 1988VayalpadGENC.R.ReddyMTDP41001N.Sarojamma(W)FINC37739
147PileruGENChalla Prabhakara Reddy MTDP42187Chadum Peddireddigari Ramachandra ReddyMINC37938
148ChandragiriGENAyadevanaidu N. R. MTDP44155Balasubramanyam Chowdary PMINC42475
149TirupatiGENMabbu Rami Reddy MINC45510Gurava Reddy PandravetiMTDP42643
150Kodur(SC)Thoomati Penchalaiah MTDP40311Nediganti VenkatasubbaiahMINC24806
151RajampetGENBandaru Ratnasabhapathi MTDP46568Madan Mohan Reddy KasireddyMINC41234
152RayachotiGENMandipalle Nage Reddy MINC50848Shaik Dade SabebMTDP34527
153LakkireddipalliGENRaja Gopal Reddy Reddappagari MTDP52937K. P. SubbareddyMINC20762
154CuddapahGENC. Ramachandraiah MTDP46271M. Chandrasekhara ReddyMIND38074
155BadvelGENVeerareddy Bijivemula MTDP50034Sivaramakrishna Rao VadamaniMINC40768
156MydukurGENRaghurami Reddy Settipalli MTDP43857Duggireddy Lakshmi ReddiMINC40162
157ProddaturGENNandyala Varadarajulu Reddy MTDP47283M. V. Ramana ReddyMIND40153
158JammalamaduguGENSiva Reddy Ponnapureddy MTDP71158Kunda Pedda ChowdappaMIND13988
159KamalapuramGENMysoora Reddy M. V. MINC57495Seetharamaiah RanuvaMTDP26255
160PulivendlaGENYeduguri Sandinti Rajasekhara Reddy MINC61048Devireddy Sadasiva ReddyMTDP30206
161KadiriGENChennur Abdul Rasool MTDP35398Bachineni Vengamuni ChowdaryMIND24470
162NallamadaGENSaddapalli Venkata Reddy MTDP39501Agisam VeerappaMINC24540
163GorantlaGENKesanna Veluri MTDP45677M. Raghunatha ReddyMINC15113
164HindupurGENN, T. Ramarao MTDP56599E. AdimurtyMINC16070
165MadakasiraGENH. B. Narase Gowd MTDP51220Prabhakar ReddyMINC26900
166PenukondaGENS. Ramachandra Reddy MTDP43449G. VeerannaMINC35933
167Kalyandurg(SC)Pakkeerappa MCPI49489LakshmideviFINC24469
By Polls in 1987Kalyandurg(SC)B.C.GovindappaMTDP32956L.Devi(W)FINC28158
168RayadurgGENHuli Kuntaprao MINC41777U. LingareddyMJNP34588
169UravakondaGENGurram Narayanappa MTDP38390V. GopinathMINC29014
170GootyGENN. Gadilingappa MTDP35090JagadeeshMINC27623
171Singanamala(SC)K. Jayaram MTDP34202P. SamanthakamaniFINC19990
172AnantapurGENN. Ramakrishna MTDP43715A. Narayana ReddyMINC36294
173DharmavaramGENG. Nagi Reddy MTDP46651G. Pedda ReddyMINC34580
174TadpatriGENJ. C. Diwakar Reddy MINC49747Ramachandra Reddy BhunireddygarMTDP38263
175Alur(SC)Eranna MINC28773P. RajarathnaraoMTDP25395
By Polls in 1987Alur(SC)M.RangaiahMTDP32649RangannaMINC26871
176AdoniGENRaichoti Ramaiah MINC44886Panduranga RaoMTDP34833
177YemmiganurGENB. V. Mohan Reddy MTDP53889Devendra GowdMINC24985
178Kodumur(SC)M. Sikamani MTDP39256Damodarah MunuswamyMINC32821
179KurnoolGENV. Ram Bhupa Chowdary MINC43699K. Nagi ReddyMTDP37880
180PattikondaGENGuppa Mahabaleswara GuptaMTDP35441Pateelu Ramakrishna ReddyMINC31927
By Polls in 1985PattikondaGENK.Subbarathnamma(W)MTDP38780R.S.R.AlawaiaMINC25934
181DhoneGENK. E. Krishna Murthy MTDP41893K. Kodanda Rami ReddyMINC30037
182KoilkuntlaGENKarra Subba Reddy MTDP43907B. Ramaswamy ReddyMINC32420
183AllagaddaGENGangula Prathapa Reddy MINC45625Bhuma Sekhar ReddyMTDP44320
184PanyamGENKatasani Ramabhupala RedddyMINC38712Bijjam Satyanarayana ReddyMTDP34653
185NandikotkurGENIppala Thimmareddy MTDP47457Byreddy SeshasayanareddyMINC45385
186NandyalGENFarook N. MTDP45658G. Parthasaradi ReddyMINC37211
187AtmakurGENBudda Vengala Reddy MTDP43135Gurra Ppagari Nagalkshmi ReddyMINC36000
188Achampet(SC)P. Mahendranath MTDP50680JayanthiFINC16235
189NagarkurnoolGENN. Janardhan Reddy MTDP38786V. N. GoudMINC24119
190KalwakurthyGENJ. Chittaranjandas MINC37192Lingareddy DyapaMJNP27754
191Shadnagar(SC)M. Indira FTDP37889B. KistaiahMINC30871
192JadcherlaGENM. Krishna Reddy MTDP38045N. NarasappaMINC23840
193MahbubnagarGENChandra Sekhar MTDP44364G. SahadevMINC30915
194WanaparthyGENBalakrishnaiah MTDP43401G. Chinna ReddyMINC31943
195KollapurGENKotha Venkateswer Rao MINC41222S. Sudhakar ReddyMCPI38723
196AlampurGENRavindranath Reddy MBJP37910B. AnasuyammaMINC25709
197GadwalGENN. Gopala Reddy MTDP38311D. K. Samarasimha ReddyMINC38217
198AmarchintaGENRafic Mehdi Khan MTDP45259Veera ReddyMINC32220
199MakthalGENChittam Narsireddy MJNP45606G. Narsimulu NaiduMTDP19632
200KodangalGENN. Vw\Enkataiah MTDP42531Gurunath ReddyMINC31917
201TandurGENM. Chandra Sekhar MINC42708Sirigiripeta BalappaMTDP28505
202Vikarabad(SC)A. Chandra ShekerMTDP38465DevadasMIND18104
203PargiGENKoppula Harishwa Reddy MTDP53920Ahmed ShareefMINC21408
204ChevellaGENPatlolla Indra Reddy MTDP64518K. Vikram Kumar ReddyMINC24713
205Ibrahimpatnam(SC)K. Satyanarayana MTDP52191M. B. SatyanaryanaMINC22129
206MusheerabadGENN. Narasimha Reddy MJNP38361K. Prakash GaudMINC27377
207HimayatnagarGENAle Narendra MBJP38941K. Prabhakar ReddyMINC18588
208SanathnagarGENS. Rajeshwar MTDP32513P. L. SrinivasMINC23504
209SecunderabadGENAlladi P. Raj Kumar MTDP41241Gouri ShankerMINC21444
210KhairatabadGENP. Janardhan Reddy MINC46172N. Mohan ReddyMTDP40327
211Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)S. Satyanarayana MTDP35427B. Machender RaoMINC28521
212MalakpetGENN. Indra Sena Reddy MBJP57581Nandendla Bahskara ReddyMIND39790
213AsafnagarGENMohd. Vizarat Rasool Khan MIND34646M. Sridhar ReddyMTDP22313
214MaharajgunjGENG. Narayan Rao MTDP24584Lalita Rao YadavFINC14152
215KarwanGENB. Bal Reddy MBJP46597Mohd. Virasat Rasool KhanMIND36820
216YakutpuraGENIbrahim Bin Abdullah Musgurti MIND62125Mohammad ZaidiMTDP12410
217ChandrayanguttaGENMohd. Amanullah Khan MIND57034G. KrishnaMIND54025
218CharminarGENMohd. Mukkarramuddin MIND62676Jagat SinghMIND17024
219MedchalGENKommareddy Surender Reddy MTDP57679G. Sanjeeva ReddyMINC32686
220SiddipetGENK. Chandra Shankher Rao MTDP45215T. Mahender ReddyMINC29059
221DommatGEND. Ramchandra Reddy MTDP44321K. Sitaram ReddyMINC23360
222Gajwel(SC)B. Sanjeeva RaoMTDP43874Gajwel SaidialaMINC36492
223NarsapurGENChilumula Vithal Reddy MCPI50395Chaviti Jagannadha RaoMINC33110
224SangareddyGENP. Ramchandra Reddy MINC37585Sadasiva Reddy, K.MIND31266
225ZahirabadGENM. Bagareddy MINC39155R. DasharathareddyMTDP34204
226NarayankhedGENShiv Rao Shettkar MINC45455M. Venkat ReddyMTDP40999
227MedakGENKarnam Ramachandra Rao MTDP45320M. N. LaxminarayanMINC24510
228RamayampetGENRamannagari Srinivasareddy MBJP38126R. MuthyamreddyMINC36400
229Andole(SC)Malyala Rajaiah MTDP36306C. RajanarasimhaMIND19843
230BalkondaGENG. Madhusudhan Reddy MTDP40779G. Pramila DeviFINC24046
231ArmurGENAleti Mahipal Reddy MTDP41893Senigaram Santhosh ReddyMINC35285
232KamareddyGENA. Krishna Murthy MTDP40488B. R. MalleshMINC11977
233YellareddyGENYerva Srinivas Reddy MTDP34360Kasala KeshavareddiMINC21332
234Jukkal(SC)Begari Pandari MTDP38231GangaramMINC20118
235BanswadaGENSuryadevara Venkata MTDP44904Venkatarama ReddyMINC35804
236BodhanGENBasheeruddin Babu Khan MTDP38842Annapa Reddy Hanimi ReddyMINC36189
237NizamabadGEND. Satyanarayana MTDP42082Taher Bin AmdanMINC32761
238DichpalliGENMandava Venkateshwara Rao MTDP37211Anthareddy BalreddyMINC29485
239MudholeGENArmoor Hanmanth Reddy MTDP44438Gaddenna-GMINC30029
240NirmalGENS. Venugopalla Chari MTDP39466G. V. Narsa ReddyMINC16251
241Boath(ST)Godam Rama Rao MTDP25539Sidam Bheem RaoMINC11206
242AdilabadGENC. Ramchandra Reddy MIND36170Ranginei Laxman RaoMTDP29785
243Khanapur(ST)Ajmera Govindnaik MIND22014Banotu Jalam SinghMTDP13512
244Asifabad(SC)Gunda Mallesh MCPI27862Dasari NarsaiahMINC23814
245LuxettipetGENG. V. Sudhaker Rao MINC43140C. KrupakerMTDP27921
246SirpurGENK. V. Narayana Rao MTDP34619B. Janaka PrasadMINC26354
247Chinnur(SC)Boda Janardhan MTDP38757K. Devaki DeviFINC20086
248ManthaniGENDuddilla Sripada Rao MINC34448Bellamkonda Narsinga RaoMTDP27046
249PeddapalliGENKalva Ramachandra Reddy MTDP38863Geetla Mukunda ReddyMINC34474
250Myadaram(SC)Mala Mallesha MTDP45957Gummadi NarsaishMINC17626
251HuzurabadGENDuggirala Venkatarao MTDP54768J. BhaskerreddyMINC17876
252KamalapurGENMuddasani Damodhar Reddy MTDP35485Ramachandra Reddy MadadiMINC20367
253IndurthiGENDeshini China Mallaiah MCPI41025Ittireddi Jagmohan ReddyMINC26095
254KarimnagarGENC. Anand Rao MTDP37717Jagapati Rao V.MINC30010
255ChoppadandiGENNyalakonda Ramkishan Rao MTDP55141Bandari RamaswamyMINC13704
256JagtialGENGodisela Rajesham Gowd MTDP43530Jeevan Reddy T.MINC28408
257BuggaramGENShikari Vishwanath MTDP55736Kadakuntla GangaramMINC15844
258MetpalliGENChennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao MBJP14986Komireddy RamuluMIND14614
259SircillaGENCh. Rajeshwar Rao MCPI43664Rudra ShankaraiahMINC20101
260Narella(SC)Uppari Sambiah MJNP27902Pati RajamMINC24216
261CheriyalGENNimma Raja Reddy MTDP43175N. RajalingamMIND13564
262JangaonGENAsireddy Narsimha Reddy MCPM45929Ponnala LaxmaiahMINC23712
263ChennurGENN. Yethiraja Rao MTDP47622Kundur Venkatrama ReddyMINC38858
264DornakalGENSurender Reddy Samashayam MINC44387Jannareddy Jitender ReddyMTDP29104
265MahabubabadGENJanna Reddy Janardhan Reddy MINC38690Ravuri Peda VerrayyaMTDP31006
266NarsampetGENOmkar Maddikayala MIND53263Upender Rao MandvaMINC31865
267WardhannapetGENVannala Sreeramulu MBJP39097Errabelli Varada Rajeshwar RaoMINC25571
268Ghanpur(SC)Bojappaly Rajaiah MTDP37449Banala AnandamMINC18236
269WarangalGENBhandaru Nagabhushan Rao MTDP30273Abdul Khader MohmmadMINC22385
270HanamkondaGENVenkateswar Rao V. MTDP31263Gandavarapu Prasad RaoMINC23404
271ShyampetGENNarsimha Reddy Namidi MINC24967Allaiah MandaMBJP19539
272Parkal(SC)Jayapal V. MBJP34926Sammaiah BochuMINC17794
273Mulug(ST)Ajmeera Chandu Lal MTDP36719P. Jagan NaikMINC29087
274Bhadrachalam(ST)Kunja Bojji MCPM30337Bhadrayya SodeMINC23634
275Burgampahad(ST)Chanda Lingaiah MINC36947Abbaiah VookeMCPI34719
276KothagudemGENNageswara Rao Koneru MTDP45286Pongikati Sudhakar ReddyMINC35120
277SathupalliGENNageswa Rao Tummala MTDP49990Lakkeneni Joga RaoMINC46172
278MadhiraGENBodepudi Venkateswar Rao MCPM51104Seelam Sidda ReddyMINC42036
279Palair(SC)Baji Hanumanthu MCPM40217S. ChandrasekharMINC39249
280KhammamGENManchikanti Rama Kishan Rao MCPM38963Mohammad MujaffaruddinMINC36198
281ShujatnagarGENMohammad Rajabali MCPI37080Ramreddy Venkat ReddyMINC32263
282Yellandu(ST)Gummadi Narsaiah MIND29276Payam MuthiahMCPI23480
283TungaturthiGENDamodar Reddy Ram Reddy MINC45085Swarajyam MalluMCPM32990
284Suryapet(SC)Daida Sundaraiah MTDP45005Anumulapuri ParandhamuluMINC24282
285KodadGENChandra Rao Venepalli MTDP55202Chandra Reddy ChinthaMINC43175
286MiryalgudaGENAribandi Laxminarayana MCPM62812G. CheleenammaFINC32415
287ChalakurthiGENKunduru Jana Reddy MTDP59113Dheeravath Ragya NaikMINC30245
288NakrekalGENNarra Raghava Reddy MCPM53144China Venkatramulu DeshaboinaMINC23444
289NalgondaGENN. T. Rama Rao MTDP49788Ramchandra Reddy MandadiMIND18201
By Polls in 1985NalgondaGENG.R.DeviFTDP34124G.M.ReddyMINC25635
290RamannapetGENGurram Yadagiri Reddy MCPI47467Tummala Surender ReddyMIND14992
291Alair(SC)Mothukupalli Narsimhulu MTDP49068Chettupalli KennedyMINC12922
292BhongirGENAlimineti Madhava Reddy MTDP59841Varakantham Surender ReddyMINC25557
293MunugodeGENUjjini Narayana Rao MCPI44733Mungala Narayan RaoMINC23950
294Devarakonda(ST)Moodu Baddu Chowhan MCPI46525B. Vijaya LaxmiFINC21404


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1985

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4INC Indian National Congress
5JNP Janata Party
6LKD Lok Dal
State Parties
7TDPTelugu Desam Party
Independents
8INDIndependent
Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Track your constituency