• Haryana90
    BJP47
    INC15
    HJCBL2
    INLD19
  • Maharashtra288
    BJP122
    INC42
    NCP41
    SHS63
Latest
Navigation
Track Your Constituency
Type

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1983


Elections to the seventh legislative assembly of the state of Andhra Pradesh were held in 1983. These elections were historic because for the first time after the formation of Andhra Pradesh in 1956, the Congress was ousted from power by the emerging Telugu Desam Party (TDP).
1,720 contestants were in fray, contesting in a total of 294 assembly constituencies, out of which, 39 were reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates, 15 were reserved for Scheduled Tribe candidates, and the rest were for general candidates. Out of the 290 seats in which the TDP contested, it won with a thumping majority, with 201 seats, thereby forming the government. The Congress, in comparison, won 60 assembly seats, while the other participating parties could not reach double-digit figures. Tangi Satyanarayana remained the speaker of the AP Vidhan Sabha during this period. The successive governors during the seventh term of the legislative assembly were Tahkur Ram Lal and Shankar Dayal Sharma, respectively. The renowned Indian film actor and director Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao, famously known by his initials NTR, was the chief minister of Andhra Pradesh, representing the TDP, of which he was the founder. NTR’s popularity in the state rests on his implementation of a number of radical policies in the state, such as controlling the Naxal outgrowth in AP and bringing in a number of economic policies catering to the needs of the poor in the state. When a coup was pulled on the NTR government in August 1984, Nadendla Bhaskara Rao was made the chief minister of the state, supported by the Congress. N. Bhaskara Rao, a member of the TDP, is credited as having served the shortest span as CM of Andhra Pradesh, before fresh elections were held in 1985.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1983


A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameSexPartyVotesRunner UPSexPartyVotes
1IchchapuramGENMandava Venkata Krishna Rao MIND28168Labala Sundara RaoMINC19062
2SompetaGENMajji Narayana Rao MINC31314Gouthu LatchannaMLKD27271
3TekkaliGENAttada Janardhana Rao MIND35274Lokanadham Naidu SattaruMINC15558
4HarishchandrapuramGENKinjarapu Yerrannaidu MIND32284Kannepalli Appalanarasimha BhuktaMINC18094
5NarasannapetaGENSimma Prabhakara Rao MIND38627Dola SeetaramuluMINC27911
6PathapatnamGENTota Tulasida Naidu MIND24264Kalamata Mohana RaoMINC17923
7Kothuru(ST)Gopalarao Nimmaka MIND31853Viswasarayi NarasinharaoMINC21311
8Naguru(ST)Vijayaramaraju Sathrucherla MINC25361Puvvala SomandoraMICS24738
9ParvathipuramGENVenkataraminaidu Mariserla MIND37553Doddi ParasuramuMINC17815
10Salur(ST)Boniya Rajaiah MIND32684Dukka AppannaMINC16560
11BobbiliGENSambangi Venkata China Appalanaidu MIND40610Krishnamurthy Naidu VasireddiMINC23660
12TherlamGENJayaprakash Thendu MTDP45072Satharu NarayanappalaMINC20823
13VunukuruGENKimidi Kalavenkatarao MIND47735Rajasekharam PalavasalaMINC24354
14Palakonda(SC)Syama Rao Gonipati MIND34670Jampu LatchayyaMINC15585
15AmadalavalasaGENThammineni Seetharam MIND25557Pydi Sreerama MurthyMINC21284
16SrikakulamGENThangi Satyanarayana MIND49100Chigilipalli Suamala RaoMINC11821
17Etcherla(SC)Kavali Prathibha Bharathi MIND40894Yamala Surya NarayanaMINC15832
18CheepurupalliGENTripurana Venkata Ratnam FIND41887Gorle Sreeramulu NaiduMINC19318
19GajapathinagaramGENJampana Satyanarayana Raju MIND23223Taddi Sanyasi NaiduMINC23037
20VizianagaramGENAshok Gajapathiraju Pusanati MIND53018Prasadula Rama KrishnaMINC12626
21SathivadaGENSambasivaraju Penumatsa MINC37036Byreddi Surya NarayanaMIND34739
22BhogapuramGENPathivada Narayana Swamy Naidu MIND34533Kommuru AppadudoraMINC25070
23BheemunipatnamGENAnanda Gajapathi Raju Poosapati FIND55239Datla Jagannadha RajuMINC15663
24Visakhapatnam-IGENMadhavi Grandhi FIND37447Alwar Das SunkariMINC8567
25Visakhapatnam-IIGENVasudevarao Eswarapu MIND62326Palla SimhachalamMINC14410
26PendurthiGENAppalanarasimham Patakamsetti MIND51019Dronamraju SatyanaranaMINC18736
27UttarapalliGENKolla Appalamaidu MIND47448Kakarlapudi Vizia Raehgava Satyanarayana Padmanabha RajuMINC17119
28Srungavarapukota(ST)Dukku Labudu Bariki MIND40788Ganganna Dora VannepuriMINC13603
29Paderu(ST)Tammarba Chitti Naidu MINC8810Setti LakshmanuduMIND6242
30MadugulaGENReddy Satyanarayana MIND35439Boddu DuryanarayanaMINC18557
31ChodavaramGENGumuru Yerru Naidu MIND29074Kannam Naidu GorleMINC19792
32AnakapalliGENRaja Kanna Babu MIND40767Malla LakshminaravanaMINC15383
33ParavadaGENApplaneidu Palia MIND46239Bhattam Sri RamamurthyMINC17493
34ElamanchiliGENK. K. V. Satyanarayana Raju MIND38707Veesam SanyasinaiduMINC30879
35Payakaraopeta(SC)Sumana Gantela FIND34030Ramarao NelaparthiMINC10252
36NarsipatnamGENAyyanna Patrudu Chintakayala MIND38490Ramchandra Raju Sri Raja SagiMINC37498
37Chintapalli(ST)Korabu Venkataratnam MIND14206Kondala Rao DepuruMINC12322
38Yellavaram(ST)Jogarao Chinnam MIND17605Prakash Rao GorrelaMINC12312
39BurugupudiGENPendurthi Sambasiva Rao MIND52330Attili RamaraoMINC20700
40RajahmundryGENGorantala Buchaiah Chowdary MIND50779Challa Appa RaoMINC13428
41KadiamGENGirajala Venkataswamy NaiduMIND57502Battina SubbaraoMINC27682
42JaggampetaGENThota SubbaraoMIND47085Pantham PadmnabhamMINC28094
43PeddapuramGENBalasu RamaraoMIND48509Goli RamaraoMINC19098
44PrathipaduGENMudragada Padma NabhamMIND45976Subbarao VarapulaMINC31634
45TuniGENYanamala RamakrishnuduMIND48738Vijayalakashmidevi Mirza NallaparajuFINC27058
46PithapuramGENNageswara Rao VennaMIND43318Koppana Venkata Chandra Mohan RaoMINC20128
47SamparaGENThirumani Styalinga NayakarMIND49586Venkataramana MattaMINC15102
48KakinadaGENGopala Krishna MurthyMIND69499Malladi WwamiMINC13868
49TallarevuGENChikkala Ramachandra RaoMIND46542Kommireddy TaradeviFINC14243
50AnaparthyGENNallamilli Moola ReddyMIND46855Ammireddy PadalaMINC22951
51RamachandrapuramGENRamachandra Raju Sri Raja Kakarla PoodiMIND39186Vundavili Satya Narayana Murthy Rayavaram MunsifMINC14195
52AlamuruGENNarayanamurthy ValluriMIND55614Sangita VenkatareddyMINC27978
53Mummidivaram(SC)Valtati RajaskkubaiFIND51366Sri Vishnuprasada Roa MokaMINC15167
54Allavaram(SC)Jogeswara Venkata Buchi Maheswara Rao AithabathulaMIND31598Paramata Veera RaghavauluMINC20962
55AmalapuramGENSatyanarayana RaoMIND41283Prabhakarrao KudupudiMINC32354
56KothapetaGENChirla Somasundara ReddyMIND39887Kosuri Ramakrishnam RajuMINC19185
57Nagaram(SC)Undru Krishna RaoMIND41860Ganapathi Rao NeethipudiMINC24095
58RazoleGENAlluri Venkata Suryanarayana RajuMIND36674Rudraraju BhimarajuMINC22567
59NarasapurGENVenkataramajogayya ChegondiMIND43119Kalikamba ParakalaFINC19463
60PalacoleGENAllu Venkata SatyanarayanaMIND45082Vardhineedi SatyanaraanaMINC18507
61Achanta(SC)Kota BhaskararaoMIND45631Kota DhanarajuMINC17264
62BhimavaramGENVenkata Narasimha Raju PenumatchaMIND61765Ramakrishnam Raju VegirajuMINC20577
63UndiGENKalidinge Ramachandra RajuMIND53944Gottamukkala Ramachandra RajuMINC20513
64PenugondaGENPratti ManemaFIND41382Vanka SatyanarayanaMCPI13420
65TanukuGENChitturi Venkareswara RaoMIND39501Satyanarayana Murthy GannamaniMIND35403
66AttiliGENVegesna Kankadurga Venkata Satyanarayana RajuMIND53144Ramakrishnamraju IndukuriMINC21996
67TadepalligudemGENAnjaneulu EliMIND61310Mylavarapu RajabhaskararaoMINC18616
68UnguturuGENSrinivasa Rao KantamaniMIND53755Chintalapali Seeta Rama Chandra Vara Prasada Murty RajuMINC28575
69DenduluruGENGarapati Sambasiva RaoMIND43572Neelam CharlesMINC19908
70EluruGENChennakesavulu RangaraoMIND62657Puli Venkata Satya NarayanaMINC15142
71Gopalapuram(SC)Karupati VivekanandaMIND52098Dasari Sarojini DeviFINC14703
72KovvurGENPendyala Venkata Krishna RaoMIND65893Munshi Abdul AzizMINC10983
73Polavaram(ST)Modiam Lakshmana RaoMIND34621Punem SingannadoraMINC25004
74ChintalapudiGENKotagiri Vidyadhara RaoMIND30329K. L. N. RajuMIND23142
75JaggayyapetaGENAkkinemi Lokeswara RaoMIND25815Bodluluru Rama RaoMINC22306
76NandigamaGENVasantha NagesawararaoMIND37117Mukkapati VenkateswararaoMINC26619
77Vijayawada WestGENJayaraju B. S.MIND35449Ramachandra Raju UppalapatiMCPI33911
78Vijayawada EastGENAdusumilli Jaiprakasha RaoMIND38411Jandyala Kameswari ShankerFINC23534
79KankipaduGENDevineni RajasekharMIND43782Akkineni Bhaskara RaoMINC28339
80MylavaramGENNimmagadda SatyanarayanaMIND40089Venkatarao ChanamoluMINC35857
81Tiruvuru(SC)Poornanand MiryalaMIND31507Sri KanthayyaMINC28994
82NuzvidGENKotagiri Hanumantha RaoMIND30267Paladugu Venkata RaoMINC25924
83GannavaramGENRatnabose Musunnuru MIND23436Seshagirirao KommineniMINC22225
84VuyyurGENK. P. Reddaiah MINC24659Ramohan Rao KakaniMIND21567
85GudivadaGENNanndamuri Taraka Rama Rao MIND53906Satyanarayan Rao KatariMINC27368
86MudinepalliGENPinnamaneni Koteswara Rao MINC38033Yerneni Sita DeviFIND30819
87KaikalurGENKanumuru Bapiraju MINC34603Vittal Rao KamiliMIND33800
88MalleswaramGENAnkem Prabhakararao MIND26802Nirunjana Rao BnagaddaMINC25630
89BandarGENBorra Venkataswami MIND43098Perni Krishna MurthyMINC17757
By Polls in 1984BandarGENR.R. VaddiMTDP44193C.VeeraswamyMINC31577
90Nidumolu(SC)Govada Mallikharjuna Rao MIND28064Koneru Ranga RaoMINC21206
91AvanigaddaGENVenkata Krishna Rao Mandali MINC24852Srirama Prasad VakkapattlaMIND16590
92KuchinapudiGENMopidevi Nagabhushanam MIND33936Kesana RamaswamyMINC19164
93RepalleGENYadla Venkata Rao MIND38875Mandali SubrahmanyamMINC16567
94VemuruGENNadendla Bhaskara Rao MIND48268Yadkapati Venkat RaoMINC23623
95DuggiralaGENVenkata Sivarama Krishna Reddy MareddyMIND43252Gollapudi Vendanta RaoMINC14301
96TenaliGENAnnabathuni Satyanarayana MIND53729Indira DoddapaneniFINC24505
97PonnurGENDhulipalla Veeraiah Choudhry MIND49478Gogineni Nageswara RaoMINC25766
98BapatlaGENC. V. Ramaraju MIND57263Prabhakara Rao KonaMINC27831
99PrathipadGENMakineni Peda Rathaiah MIND41885Venkatapparao Guntupalli Appa RaoMINC28491
100Guntur-IGENUmaru Kanu Patanu MIND62883Eswara Rao LingamsettyMINC21519
101Guntur-IIGENNissankararao Venkataratnam MIND42472Veeranjaneya Sarma GadeMINC12709
102MangalagiriGENKoteswara Rao MIND27561Rayapati SreenivasMINC24267
103Tadikonda(SC)J. R. Pushpa Raju MIND42987Amrutha Rao TamanapalliMINC16501
104SattenapalliGENNannapaneni Raja Kumari FIND46815Hanumayya ChebroluMINC27147
105PedakurapaduGENViseswara Rao Allamsetti MIND50700Ramaswamy Reddy GanapaMINC29682
106GurazalaGENNagireddy Julakanti MIND39742Kasu Venkata Krishna ReddyMINC27020
107MacherlaGENKorrapati Subbarao MIND45206Challa NarapareddiMINC19040
108VinukondaGENGangieneni Venkateswara Rao MIND25754Venkateswarlu AvudariMINC25339
109NarasaraopetGENSiva Prasada Rao Kodela MIND55100Buchipudi SubbareddiMINC40543
110ChilakaluripetGENKrishna Murthy Kaza MIND56812Somepalli SambaiahMINC32146
111ChiralaGENChimataq Sambu MIND50205Bandla Bala VenketeswarluMINC16518
112ParchurGENDaggubati Choudary MIND41537Gade Venkata ReddyMINC34923
113MarturGENGottipati Hanumantha Rao MIND41846Kandimalla BuchaiahMINC33352
114AddankiGENBachina Chenchu Garataiah MIND41068Karanam Balaramakrishna MurthyMINC37674
115OngoleGENPanugupati Koteswara Rao MIND50394Thatiparthi Subba ReddyMINC20546
116Santhanuthalapadu(SC)Aareti Kotaiah MIND52139Vema YellaiahMINC18280
117KandukurGENAdinarayana Reddy Manugunta MIND29134Venkatasubbaiah GuthaMINC26293
118KanigiriGENMukku Kasi Reddy MIND35380Budulapalle Ramasubba ReddyMINC27588
119KondapiGENMoorubhooyina Malakondaiah MIND26983Gundapaneni Pattabhi Ramaswami ChowdariMINC23507
120CumbumGENKamdula Nagarjuna Reddy MINC35660Vudumula Venkata ReddyMIND33082
121DarsiGENKaturi Narayana Swamy MIND43730Dirisala Raja Gopala ReddyMINC27272
122MarkapuramGENNarayana Reddy V. V. MIND40302Chalama Reddy DoddaMINC20949
123GiddalurGENMudiyam Pirareddy MIND32853Ranga Reddy PidathalaMINC30049
124UdayagiriGENVenkaiah Naidu Muppavarapu MBJP42694Mekapati Rajamohan ReddyMINC22194
125KavaliGENPatallapalli Vengal Rao MIND42916Kaliki Yanadi ReddyMINC32744
126AlurGENBezawada Papireddy MIND39578Rebala Dasaratha RamireddyMINC23987
127KovurGENNallapareddy Sreenivasulu Reddy MIND36455Jakka Venka ReddyMCPM16934
128AtmakurGENAnam Venkata ReddyMIND44287Sundara Rami Reddy B. BommireddyMINC30038
129RapurGENAdinarayana Reddy Mali Reddy MIND39996Nuvvula Venkatratnam NaiduMINC35457
130NelloreGENAnam Ramanarayana Reddy MIND51613Kunam Venkata Subba ReddyMINC22068
131SarvepalliGENPechala Reddy Chenna Reddy MIND42918Venkata Sesha Reddy ChiittoorMINC27641
132Gudur(SC)Ogi Masthanaiah MIND53121Patra Prakasa RaoMINC33209
133Sullurpeta(SC)Satti Prakasham MIND41711Mylari LakshmikanthammaMINC23630
134VenkatagiriGENChandrasekhara Reddy Nallareddi MIND40895Janardhana Reddy MedurumalliMINC37282
135SrikalahastiGENAdduru Dasaradharami Reddy MIND41011Chenchu Reddy TatiparthiMIND22790
136Satyavedu(SC)Manohar Talari MIND42758C. DasMINC29693
137NagariGENE. V. Gopal Raju (Elavarti) MIND53778Chengareddi ReddivariMINC41626
138PutturGENMuddukrishnama Naidu, Gali MIND53830Jayachandra Naidu KMINC21525
139Vepanjeri(SC)Talari Rudraiah MIND50546Bangala ArumuganMINC29955
140ChittoorGENHansi Laxmi FIND49127Venkateswara Chowdery N. PMINC32693
141Palamaner(SC)Anjineyulu MIND50791A. RathnamMINC22831
142KuppamGENN. Rangaswami Naidu MIND38543B. R. Doraswami NaiduMINC24550
143PunganurGENBaggidi Gopal MIND41043K. V. PathiMINC22961
144MadanapalleGENRatahanda Narayana Reddy MIND35187Kadapa Sudhakara ReddyMINC24526
145ThamballapalleGENT. N. Srinivasa Reddy MIND24179Avula Mohana ReddyMINC20111
146VayalpadGENChinthala Surendra Reddy MIND42249Amaranatha Reddy NallariMINC35277
147PileruGENChalla Prabhakara Reddy MIND50651Mogul Syfullah BaigMINC25016
148ChandragiriGENVenkatarama Naidu Medasani MIND50010Chandra Babu Naidu NaraMINC32581
149TirupatiGENN. T. Rama Rao MIND64688Agarala EswarareddyMINC17809
150Kodur(SC)Srinivasulu Settipalli MIND45889Sriramulu GuntiMINC21650
151RajampetGENKonduru Prabhavthamma FINC41466Rathnasabhapathi BandaruMIND40963
152RayachotiGENPalakondrayudu Sugavasi MIND47899ShavarunnisaFINC31846
153LakkireddipalliGENRajagopal Reddy MIND49561Rama Subbareddy GadikotaMINC26447
154CuddapahGENRamamuni Reddy S. MIND54402Ranga Reddy GajjelaMINC17727
155BadvelGENVeerareddy Bijivemula MICJ43140Vaddamani Sivarama Krishna RaoMINC38534
156MydukurGENRavindrareddi Duggireddi Laxmi ReddigariMINC42185Narayanareddi PalagiriMIND37118
157ProddaturGENMallela Ramanareddy MIND56970Nandyala Varadarajula ReddyMIND34418
158JammalamaduguGENPonnapureddy Sivareddy MIND51132Tatireddi Narasimha ReddyMINC33238
159KamalapuramGENVaddamani Venkata Reddy MIND41218Venkata Mysora Reddy MuleMINC35123
160PulivendlaGENY. S. Rajasekhara Reddy MINC47256Yeddula Bali ReddyMIND33889
161KadiriGENShakeer MIND42545NizamvaliMINC21088
162NallamadaGENK. Ramachandra Reddy MIND42098Agisam VeerappaMINC25368
163GorantlaGENKessana V. MIND45280P. Divakara ReddyMINC23540
164HindupurGENP. Ranganayakulu MIND52108K. Thippe SwamiMINC25253
165MadakasiraGENY. C. Thimma Reddy MINC30999H. B. Narase GowduMIND25395
166PenukondaGENS. Ramachandra Reddy MIND34731Narayana Reddy GangulaMIND19843
167Kalyandurg(SC)T. C. Mareppa MIND41768VishwanathamMINC19989
168RayadurgGENP. Venngopal Reddy MIND26203Kata GovindappaMIND22822
169UravakondaGENBheema Reddy Y. MIND41826Rayala VemannaMINC26748
170GootyGENPathi Rajagopalu MIND40358K. VenkataramaiahMINC13806
171Singanamala(SC)P. Gurumurthy MIND38221K. Ananda RaoMINC19318
172AnantapurGEND. Narayanaswamy MIND57255B. T. L. N. ChowdaryMINC17791
173DharmavaramGENG. Nagi Reddy MIND54752P. V. ChowdariMINC24147
174TadpatriGENMutyala Kesava Reddy MIND31416J. C. Diwakar ReddyMIND20300
175Alur(SC)K. Basappa MIND23213ErannaFINC22482
176AdoniGENN. Prakash Jain MIND36359H. SathyanarayanaMINC17504
177YemmiganurGENVijaya Bhaskara Reddy Kotla MINC40928Abdul RazakMIND29392
178Kodumur(SC)Muniswamy MINC36369M. SikhamaniMIND30579
179KurnoolGENRambhoopal Choudhaty V. MIND45964Dawood KhanMINC28036
180PattikondaGENThamma Reddy M. MINC30508Mahabaleswara Gupta K.MIND28358
181DhoneGENK. E. Krishna Murthy MINC34536Segu Venkata Ramaniah SettyMIND28876
182KoilkuntlaGENNarasimha Reddy B. MIND45825Bahula Venkata Nagi ReddiMINC30028
183AllagaddaGENS. V. Subba Reddi MIND49208Gangula Prathapa ReddyMINC35474
184PanyamGENChalla Ramakrishna Reddy MIND34873Munagala Bala Rami ReddyMINC29168
185NandikotkurGENByreddy Seshasayana Reddy MIND36533Ippala ThimmareddyMIND32049
186NandyalGENSanjeeva Reddy MIND51608Bojja Venkata ReddyMINC28367
187AtmakurGENVengala Reddy (Budda) MIND41897B. Jangam ReddyMINC26125
188Achampet(SC)Mahendranath Puttapaga MIND36660Kiran Kumar D.MINC26344
189NagarkurnoolGENV. N. Goud MINC22342N. Janardhan ReddyMIND22290
190KalwakurthyGENJaipal Reddy S. MJNP46045Rukma ReddyMINC28584
191Shadnagar(SC)Shankar Rao MINC32919Puttapaga RadhakrishnaMIND29916
192JadcherlaGENKrishna Reddy MIND31803N. NarasappaMINC25985
193MahbubnagarGENP. Chandra Shekar MIND28202M. A. ShukoorMINC19965
194WanaparthyGENBalakistaiah MIND31100Jayaramulu M.MINC27110
195KollapurGENVenkateswar Rao Kotha MINC39241Vangur Krishna ReddyMIND26533
196AlampurGENRajini Babu MIND35979T. Laxmi Sarojini DeviFINC33011
197GadwalGEND. K. Samarasimha Reddy MINC36326Paga Pulla ReddyMIND31753
198AmarchintaGENIsmailu Mohammad MIND41238Veera ReddyMINC29582
199MakthalGENG. Narasimhulu Naidu MINC27854Yelkoti Yella ReddyMJNP21614
200KodangalGENGurunath Reddy MINC33820Nandaram VenkataiahMIND30456
201TandurGENM. Manik Rao MINC37572Sirgirpet Sai ReddyMIND19251
202Vikarabad(SC)K. R. Krishna Swamy MINC22261DevadasMIND17257
203PargiGENAhmed Shareef (S/O Abdul Gani) MINC25751Koppala Harishwara ReddyMIND25695
204ChevellaGENKonda Lakxhma Reddy MINC30402P. Indra ReddyMLKD29281
205Ibrahimpatnam(SC)A. G. Krishna MINC33465K. SatyanarayanaMIND20411
206MusheerabadGENS. Rajeswar MIND19609N. Narsimha ReddyMJNP19302
207HimayatnagarGENG. Narayana Rao (Goud) MIND17861B. DamodarMBJP14975
208SanathnagarGENKatragadda Prasuna FIND32638S. RamdassMINC19470
209SecunderabadGENM. Krishna Rao MIND33069K. Keshava RaoMINC15128
210KhairatabadGENM. Ramchander Rao MIND36188Janardhan ReddyMINC23476
211Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)N. A. Krishna MIND25847B. Machinder RaoMINC16808
212MalakpetGENNdrasena Reddy MBJP21937Kandala Prabhakar ReddyMINC19340
213AsafnagarGENAfzal Shareef MIND28948B. KrishnaMINC14521
By Polls in 1984AsafnagarGENMoh.V.R.KhanMIND34584G.N.RaoMTDP32885
214MaharajgunjGENP. Rama Swamy MIND17835Shiv PershadMINC14303
215KarwanGENBaqer Agha MIND32380Nand KishoreMBJP22767
216YakutpuraGENKhaja Abu Sayeed MIND46127Syed Sarfaraz AliMIND6491
217ChandrayanguttaGENMohd. Amanullah Khan MIND43822Narendra AileMBJP40241
218CharminarGENSultan Salahuddin Owasi MIND50724Ashok Kumar C.MBJP18218
219MedchalGENUma Venkatarama Reddy MINC34853Thummalapally Pratap ReddyMIND34789
220SiddipetGENAnanthula Madan Mohan MINC28766Kalvakunta Chandra Shekhar RaoMIND27889
221DommatGENAireni Lingaiah MINC22307Demmata Ramachandra ReddyMIND21938
222Gajwel(SC)Allam Sailu MIND36544Gajwel SaidaiahMINC32583
223NarsapurGENAgannath Rao C. MINC40774Chilmula Vittal ReddyMCPI32536
224SangareddyGENP. Ramchandra Reddy MIND37454Patlolla VeerareddyMINC31785
225ZahirabadGENM. Baga Reddy MINC34861Tirumala Lakshma ReddyMIND24964
226NarayankhedGENM. Venkata Reddy MIND41319Shivrao ShettkarMINC38379
227MedakGENKarnam Ramchandra Rao MIND30950Seri Lakshma ReddyMINC29386
228RamayampetGENT. Anjaiah MINC35235Ramannagari Srinivasa ReddyMBJP18402
229Andole(SC)Hadkar Laxmanjee MINC29630J. Eshwari BaiFIND19115
230BalkondaGENG. Madhusidhan Reddy MIND40513Gaddam Susheela BaiFINC12984
231ArmurGENShanigaram Santosh Reddy MINC34053Aleti Mahipal ReddyMINC28497
232KamareddyGENParsi Gangaiah MIND37021B. BalaiahMINC22656
233YellareddyGENKishan Reddy MIND37923Tanduri Bala GoudMINC30197
234Jukkal(SC)Gangaram MINC30994Begari PandariMIND19102
235BanswadaGENKishan Singh MIND36346M. Srinivasa RaoMINC24459
236BodhanGEND. Sambasiva Rao MIND20257M. Narayan ReddyMIND18618
237NizamabadGEND. Satyanarayana MIND32653SrinivasMINC19708
238DichpalliGENMandava M. J. Thomas Chowdary MIND29687Ananthareddy Bala ReddyMINC25877
239MudholeGENGaddenna MINC37679Armoor Hanmanth ReddyMIND23835
240NirmalGENAindla Bheema Reddy MIND39364P. Ganga ReddyMINC23215
241Boath(ST)Kasiram Marsakota MINC22578Vannela Ganga ReddyMCPI13243
242AdilabadGENChilkuri Vaman Reddy MIND26871Chilkuri Ramachander ReddyMINC26362
243Khanapur(ST)Ambajee MINC17269A. GovindnaikMIND16008
244Asifabad(SC)Gunda Mallesh MCPI17623Dasari NarasiahMINC17320
245LuxettipetGENMadavarapu Murali Manohar Rao MIND28976G. V. Sudhakara RaoMIND28571
246SirpurGENK. V. Narayan Rao MIND28623K. V. KeshavuluMINC17966
247Chinnur(SC)Sothuku Sanjeev Rao MIND28631K. Devaki DeviFINC22515
248ManthaniGENDuddilla Sripada Rao MINC28470Chandupatla Raji ReddyMIND27107
249PeddapalliGENGone Prakash Rao MIND24928Geetla Mukunda ReddyMINC18501
250Myadaram(SC)Mathangi Narsaiah MIND34411G. EashwarMINC19803
251HuzurabadGENKotha Raji Reddy MIND24785Duggirala Venkat RaoMIND20602
252KamalapurGENMadadi Ramachandra Reddy MINC30179Janardhan ReddyMLKD23955
253IndurthiGENLakshmikanth Rao Bopparaju MINC23453Devi Shetti Sreenivasa RaoMIND20185
254KarimnagarGENK. Murtunjayam MIND38274Nalamachu KondaiahMINC17764
255ChoppadandiGENGurram Madhava Reddy MIND36133Arugu Narayana ReddyMINC18651
256JagtialGENJeevan Reddy Tatiparithi MIND35699Juvvadi Rathnaker RaoMINC23337
257BuggaramGENKadakuntla Gangaram MINC19515Shikari VishwanathMIND17596
258MetpalliGENVardineni Venkateswar Rao MINC21371Miryala Kishan RaoMIND13990
259SircillaGENVachidi Mohan Reddy MIND27508Regulapati Papa RaoMINC19809
260Narella(SC)Pati Rajan MINC26787Gotte BhoopathiMIND22569
261CheriyalGENRaji Reddy Nimma MIND27974Shiddaiah GorlaMINC20155
262JangaonGENLaxma Reddy Rondla MIND28845Varda Reddy KodoorMINC18936
263ChennurGENNemeragommula Yethiraja Rao MINC29442Kundur Madhusudhan ReddyMIND22069
264DornakalGENRamasahayam Surender Reddy MINC51038Jann Reddi Jitender ReddyMIND16794
265MahabubabadGENJanarreddy Janardhan Reddy MINC35728Gandu AilaiahMIND22187
266NarsampetGENOmkar Maddikayala MCPM36876Kattiah PindamMINC33301
267WardhannapetGENJagannadham Macherla MINC27232Vannala SreramuluMBJP20960
268Ghanpur(SC)Goka Ramaswamy MINC23970Pulla Sudarshana RaoMIND23196
269WarangalGENBandaru Nagabhushan Rao MIND24980Bhupathi Krishna MoorthyMBJP16144
270HanamkondaGENSangam Reddy Satyanarayana MIND39112Tiruvarangam HaygrivacharyMINC21415
271ShyampetGENChandupatla Janga Reddy MBJP30605Dharma Reddy PingiliMINC25941
272Parkal(SC)Sammaiah Bochu MINC26140Jayapal V.MBJP18845
273Mulug(ST)Porika Jagan Naik MINC26374Chandulal AjmeraMIND24656
274Bhadrachalam(ST)Yerraiah Reddi Murla MCPM22416Aswapathi YettiMIND19671
275Burgampahad(ST)Vooke Abbiah MCPI17524Lingiah ChendaMIND15803
276KothagudemGENNageswara Rao Koneru MIND30780Kasaiah ChekuriMINC21895
277SathupalliGENJalagam Prasada Rac MINC42494Thummala Nageswara RaoMIND36278
278MadhiraGENSeelam Siddha Reddy MINC38338Bodepudi Venkateswar RaoMCPM27151
279Palair(SC)Bheemapaka Bhupathi Rao MCPI35915Sambani ChandrasekharMINC27626
280KhammamGENManchikanti Ramkrishna Rao MCPM37771Anantha Reddy KisariMINC29321
281ShujatnagarGENMohd. Rajabali MCPI30136Ismail MohdMINC18832
282Yellandu(ST)Narasaiah Gummadi MIND19202Somala Nayaku BanothuMINC16736
283TungaturthiGENSwarajyam Mallu FCPM19465Vijaysena Reddy Rethi ReddyMINC17568
284Suryapet(SC)Eda Deviah MIND23581B. M. RajMINC23239
285KodadGENVeerapalli Laxminarayana Rao MIND28760Chandrareddy ChintaMINC27505
286MiryalgudaGENSreenivasa Rao Chankilam MINC40925Aribandi Lakshmi NarayanMCPM34036
287ChalakurthiGENKunduru Jana Reddy MIND39676Ramulu NimmalaMINC33746
288NakrekalGENNarra Raghava Reddy MCPM29355S. Indrasena ReddyMINC28709
289NalgondaGENGutha Mohan Reddy MIND23646Gaddam Rudrama DeviFIND17007
290RamannapetGENPapaiah Kommu MINC23617Katukuru Suseela DeviFCPI22028
291Alair(SC)Mothkupalli Narsimhulu MIND26589Sallooru PoshiahMINC18914
292BhongirGENKommidi Narasimha Reddy MINC26108Meesala BikashapathiMIND20068
293MunugodeGENGoverdhan Reddy Palvai MINC30084Bommagani Dharam BikshamMCPI19773
294Devarakonda(ST)D. Ravindra Naik MINC23852Kethavathu HaryaMCPI20692


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1983


S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4ICSIndian Congress (Socialist)
5INC Indian National Congress
6JNP Janata Party
7LKD Lok Dal
State Parties
8ICJIndian Congress (Jagjivan Ram)
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
9TDPTelugu Desam Party
Independents
10INDIndependents
Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in