Q
Who Will Form the Next Govenment in Telangana?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1978


The sixth tenure of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, which saw some of the most unstable governance in the state, in so far as the Chief Minister’s post was concerned, was held in 1978. A total of 1,538 contestants were in fray, contesting in 294 Assembly constituencies, out of which 240 seats were for general candidates, 39 seats were reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates and 15 were reserved for Scheduled Tribes candidates.
The INC(I) won 175 out of the 289 constituencies in which it contested, thereby winning with a clear majority. A prominent presence in the AP elections was made by the Janata Party (JNP), which contested in the state for the first time, yet managed to win 60 out of the 270 seats in which it contested. K.C. Abraham remained the Governor of the state during this period. Kondaiah Chowdhury remained the Speaker of the Andhra Pradesh Vidhan Sabha for a brief span in the beginning of this tenure, before he was replaced by Kona Prabhakara Rao as the Speaker. Rao remained in the post till 1981 and was finally substituted by Tangi Satyanarayana who continued till the end of the sixth tenure till 1983. Successive and quick changes in the post of the Chief Minister were witnessed in this period. Marri Chenna Reddy of the Congress who ruled from 1978 to 1980, was replaced by Tanguturi Anjaiah who remained in office till February 1982. He was later substituted by Bhavanam Venkatarami Reddy and subsequently by K.V. Bhaskara Reddy, both of whom ruled for short interim periods.

Some of the most important legislations initiated during this period of the Congress regime were geared towards accommodating the interests of the workers, labourers of the state on one hand and the Telangana Movement protagonists, on the other. In fact, the successive Chief Ministers in the state during this period, especially Marri Reddy and Anjaiah were the prominent leaders of the Telangana Movement and the Trade Union Movements in the state, respectively.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1978

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner UPGenderPartyVotes
          
1IchchapuramGENBendalam Venkatesam Sarma MJNP34251Kalla Balarama SwamyMINC(I)19805
2SompetaGENGouthu Latchanna MJNP42251Tulasidas MajjiMINC(I)28251
3TekkaliGENBammaidi Narayanaswami MJNP36206Satharu Lakanadham NaiduMINC22502
4HarishchandrapuramGENAppalanarasimha Bugata Kennapalli MINC26381Krishna Murti- KinjarapuMJNP24070
5NarasannapetaGENDola Seetaramulu MINC(I)28123Simma JagannadhamMJNP22397
6PathapatnamGENKalamata Mohanarao MIND19935Lukulapu LakshmanadasMJNP19111
7Kothuru(ST)Viswasarai Narasimharao MJNP25317Nimmaka Gopala RaoMINC(I)21724
8Naguru(ST)Satrucharala Vijaya Rama Raju MJNP19781Chandra Chudanami Dev VyricherlaMINC18248
9ParvathipuramGENParasuramnaidu Chikati MJNP32494Krishnamurthy Naidu VasireddiMINC17671
10Salur(ST)S. R. T. P. S. Veerapa Raju MCPI29126Lakshmi Narasimha Sahyasi RajuMJNP24477
11BobbiliGENKolli Venkata Kurmi Naidu MJNP29184Reddy Satya RaoMIND15707
12TherlamGENVasireddi Varada Ramarao MINC29024Tentu LakshunnaiduMJNP26735
13VunukuruGENBabu Parankusam Mudili MJNP26617Palavalasa RimkinammaMINC20030
14Palakonda(SC)Kambala Rajaratnam MJNP24145Daramana AdinarayanaMINC(I)12387
15AmadalavalasaGENSrinamamurthy Pydi MINC21750Venkatappalanaidu PeerukatlaMINC(I)18375
16SrikakulamGENChalla Lakshminarayana MJNP23643Raghavadas TripurnaMINC(I)16556
17Etcherla(SC)Kothapalli Narasayya MJNP25272Boddepalli NarasimhuluMINC(I)15481
18CheepurupalliGENChigilipalli Syamalarao MINC(I)27943Akkalanaidu TankalaMIND17034
19GajapathinagaramGENVangapandu Narayanappala Naidu MJNP27091Venkata Gangaraju NarkedamilliMIND23945
20VizianagaramGENShree Ashok Gajapathi Raju Poosapati MJNP39914Appanadora AppasaniMINC13829
21SathivadaGENSambiasivaraju Penumatcha MINC35935Baireddy SuryanarayanaMJNP13853
22BhogapuramGENAppadudora Kommuru MINC30716Pativada NarayanaswamynaiduMJNP19275
23BheemunipatnamGENDatla Jagannadha Raju MINC(I)34758Devi Kumara Soma SundraMINC13403
24Visakhapatnam-IGENSunkari Alwar Das MINC(I)23811Sylada Pudithalli NaiduMJNP21389
25Visakhapatnam-IIGENN. S. N. Reddy MJNP34070Ch. Sesibhusana RaoMINC(I)22503
26PendurthiGENGudivada Appanna MINC(I)28895Gangadhara Reddi SabbellaMCPM18848
By Polls in 1980PendurthiGEND.SatyanarayanaMINC(I)23687P.SimachalamMIND18172
27UttarapalliGENVijaya Raghava Satyanarayana Padmanabha Raju KakarlapudiMINC(I)23657Boddu Suryanarayana MurtyMINC22074
28Srungavarapukota(ST)Sanyasidora Duru MINC(I)21927Balaraju PujariMIND16564
29Paderu(ST)Giddi Appalanaidu MJNP12653Thamarba ChittinaiduMINC10146
30MadugulaGENKuracha Ramunaidu MIND19147Gummala AdinarayanaMINC(I)18710
31ChodavaramGENSeetharama Sastri Emani MJNP40690Palayalli VechalapuMINC28624
32AnakapalliGENKoduganti Govindrao MCPI28382P. V. ChalapitaraoMJNP19945
33ParavadaGENBhattam Sri Rama Murty MINC31498Payila AppalanaiduMJNP18006
34ElamanchiliGENVeesamu Sanyasinayudu MINC37969Nagireddi SatyanarayanaMJNP29302
35Payakaraopeta(SC)Maruthi Adeyya MINC(I)29490Gara China NookarajuMINC14023
36NarsipatnamGENGopatrudu Bolem MINC40209Suryanarayanaraju Sri Raja SagiMJNP31649
37Chintapalli(ST)Kondalarao Depuru MINC18363Kannalu LokulaMINC(I)14707
38Yellavaram(ST)Gorrela Prakasa Rao MINC(I)23345Ratnabai TadapatlaFJNP9151
39BurugupudiGENPadma Raju Varrey MINC(I)25124Sambasiva Rao PendurtiMJNP22217
40RajahmundryGENTadavarthi Satyavathi FINC(I)35079Chitturi Prabhakara ChowdaryMCPI19647
41KadiamGENAmmiraju Patamsetti MJNP30887P. S. RaoMINC(I)30300
42JaggampetaGENPantham Padamanabham MINC(I)40566Vaddi MutyalaraoMJNP30683
43PeddapuramGENVundavalli Narayanamurthy MINC(I)43595Yeleti DhanayyaMJNP23375
44PrathipaduGENMudragada Padmanabham MJNP32614Appalaraju VarupulaMINC(I)22352
45TuniGENVijayalakshmidevi Meerrja NallaparajuFINC37219Kongara Venkata Satya PrasadMINC(I)26567
46PithapuramGENKoppana Venkata Chandra MohanaraoMINC(I)28585Peketi ThammirajuMJNP23685
47SamparaGENVenkatramana Matta MINC(I)36120Madadha John ApparaoMJNP20233
48KakinadaGENMalladi Swamy MINC(I)37258Katha Janardhana RaoMJNP25502
49TallarevuGENSuryanarayana Biruda MJNP33021Sathiraju SadanalaMINC(I)24415
50AnaparthyGENPadala Ammi Reddy MJNP37261Undavilli Satyanarayana MurtyMINC22982
51RamachandrapuramGENApparao Pilli MIND19306Mudragada Venkastaswamy NaiduMJNP19045
52AlamuruGENS. Venkata Reddy MINC(I)42372S. B. P. B. K. Satyanarayana RaoMJNP35835
53Mummidivaram(SC)Moka Sri Vishnu Prasada Rao MINC(I)37919Appalaswamy BojjaMJNP24691
54Allavaram(SC)Venkatapathi Devarapalli MINC(I)29811B. V. RamanayyaMRPK21242
By Polls in 1981Allavaram(SC)P.VeeraragharulaMINC33057B.PolannriMIND24555
55AmalapuramGENVenkata Sri Rama Rao Palacholla MJNP25900Nageswara Rao DommetyMINC(I)23492
56KothapetaGENManthena Venkata Surya Subharaju MJNP31679Chirla Soma Sumdara ReddyMINC28110
57Nagaram(SC)Ganapathi Rao Neethipudi MINC(I)35891S. PemuluMJNP21387
58RazoleGENRudraraju Ramalingaraju MINC37992Sayyaparaju SeetharamarajuMINC(I)17652
59NarasapurGENSheshavataram Parakala MINC(I)36767Polisetti Vasudeva RaoMJNP24933
By Polls in 1981NarasapurGENK.ParakalaMINC33570K.NagaeswararaoMJNP32712
60PalacoleGENVardhineedi Satyanarayana MINC(I)32762Chodisetti SuryaraoMINC19699
61Achanta(SC)Kota Dhana Raju MINC(I)39504Didupatti Sundrara RajuMCPM21622
62BhimavaramGENKalidindi Vijayayanarasimha Raju MINC(I)41295Mentay PadamanabhamMJNP26065
63UndiGENGottumukkala Rama Chandraraju MINC(I)35560Yerra Narayana SwamyMINC23354
64PenugondaGENJakkamsetti Venkateswararao MINC(I)33971Vanka SatyanarayanaMCPI26549
65TanukuGENKantioydu Appa Rao MINC(I)35393Gannamani Satyanarayana MurtyMINC21331
66AttiliGENIndukuri Ramakrishanam Raju MINC(I)32541Vegesba Kanka DurgavenkataMINC23637
67TadepalligudemGENChintalapati Seeta Rama Chandra Vara Prasada Murty RajuMINC(I)39128Eli AnjaneyuluMINC31455
68UnguturuGENKadiyala Satyanarayana MINC(I)41547Maganti Bhupati RaoMJNP25175
69DenduluruGENNeelam Charles MINC(I)36865Garapati KrishnamurthyMJNP28965
70EluruGENSurya Prakasa Rao Nalabati MINC(I)34825Amanaganti SreeramuluMJNP24113
71Gopalapuram(SC)Desari Sarojini Devi FINC(I)39225Sati VenkatraoMJNP17746
72KovvurGENMunshi Abdul Aziz MINC(I)37046Alluri Sarvarayudu ChoudaryMJNP35428
73Polavaram(ST)Nagabhushanam Rasaputra MINC(I)35514Modiyam Lakshmana RaoMJNP11115
74ChintalapudiGENGadde Venkateswara Rao MINC(I)31746Mandalapu SatyanarayanaMJNP26490
75JaggayyapetaGENRamarao Bodduluru MINC(I)30209Komaragiri Krishna Mohan RaoMJNP22498
76NandigamaGENMukkapati Venkateswara Rao MJNP31771Gude Madhusudhana RaoMINC(I)24493
77Vijayawada WestGENPothina Chinna MINC(I)33587Mohammed ImthizuddinMJNP29198
78Vijayawada EastGENNadendla Bhaskar Rao MINC(I)30039Bayana Appa RaoMJNP26925
79KankipaduGENKoneru Ranga Rao MINC(I)38815Tummala ChowdaryMJNP29061
80MylavaramGENChanamolu Venkata Rao MINC28838Anandabai T.E.S.FJNP23518
81Tiruvuru(SC)Vakkalagadda Adamu MINC(I)30057Kota PunnaiahMJNP24773
82NuzvidGENPaladag Venkata RaoMINC(I)40524Kolli Varaprasada RaoMJNP21336
83GannavaramGENPuchalapalli SindarayyaMCPM35984Lanka Venkateswara Rao (Chinni)MINC18472
84VuyyurGENVadde Sohanadreeswara RaoMJNP38598Kakani Ramamohana RaoMINC(I)31527
85GudivadaGENKatari SatyanarayanaraoMINC(I)38060Puttagunta Venkata SubbaraoMCPM32236
86MudinepalliGENPinnamaneni Koteswara RaoMINC37609Kaza RamanathamMJNP25777
87KaikalurGENKanumuru BapirajuMIND24669Sudabathula Nageswara RaoMINC(I)24623
88MalleswaramGENBuragadda Niranjana RaoMJNP27912Yella BalaramamurthyMINC(I)24690
89BandarGENVaddi Ranga RaoMJNP30400Chillamkurti VeeraswamyMINC(I)28498
90Nidumolu(SC)Guturu BapanayyaMCPM39806Kalapala NancharayyaMINC(I)19970
By Polls in 1979Nidumolu(SC)D.Guntur(W)MCPM45250D.M.RaoMIND2327
91AvanigaddaGENMandali Venkata Krishna RaoMINC30396Saikam Arjuna RaoMJNP29909
92KuchinapudiGENEvuru Subba RaoMJNP30791Mandali SubrahmanyamMINC(I)25523
93RepalleGENKoratala SatyanarayanaMCPM26319Yadam ChannaiahMINC(I)22846
94VemuruGENYadalapati VenkatraoMINC(I)34624Veeraiah KodaliMJNP34118
95DuggiralaGENG.Vedantha RaoMINC(I)31843Gudibandi Nagi ReddyMCPM30773
96TenaliGENIndira DoddapaneniFJNP39368Venkatravu NannapaneniMINC(I)37358
97PonnurGENNageswara Rao GogineniMINC(I)30066Talasila VenkataramalahMJNP22614
98BapatlaGENKona Prabhakara RaoMINC(I)40332Muppalaneni Seshagiri RaoMJNP40143
99PrathipadGENLakshinarayana Reddy KarumuruMINC(I)27961Sadasivarao K.MJNP26703
100Guntur-IGENEswara Rao LingamsettyMINC(I)40901Abdulla Khan MohammadMJNP25341
101Guntur-IIGENGada Veeranjaneya SarmaMINC(I)26472Nissankararao VenkatarathnamMJNP19607
102MangalagiriGENG.V.PathaiahMJNP27032Thulabandula Nageswara RaoMINC(I)22999
103Tadikonda(SC)Amrutha Rao T.MINC(I)34042Jonnakuti Kirihsna RaoMJNP27565
104SattenapalliGENRavela VenkatraoMINC(I)37740Puthumbaka VenkatapathiMCPM28371
105PedakurapaduGENGanapa Ramaswamy ReddyMJNP45052Syed MahaboobMINC(I)41757
106GurazalaGENGadipudi MallikarjunaraoMINC(I)44652Nagireddi MandapatiMCPI21404
107MacherlaGENChalla Narapa ReddyMINC(I)27350Karpurapur KotaiahMJNP21598
108VinukondaGENAvudari VenkateswarluMIND21781Gangineni Venkateswara RaoMIND19762
109NarasaraopetGENKasu Venkata Krishna ReddiMINC27387Kothuri VenkateswarluMJNP20482
110ChilakaluripetGENSambaiah SomepalliMINC(I)42392Bhimireddy Subba ReddyMJNP24929
111ChiralaGENMutte VinkateswarluMINC(I)36114Sajja ChandramouliMJNP34257
By Polls in 1981ChiralaGENC.SajjaMJNP43570C.B.S.BandlaMINC(I)23995
112ParchurGENMaddukuri Narayana RaoMINC(I)38024Gade VenkatareddyMJNP33087
113MarturGENJagarlamudi ChandramouliMJNP39067Kandlmalla ButehaiahMINC(I)27963
114AddankiGENKaranam Balaramakrishna MurthyMINC(I)36312Chenchugarataiaha BachinaMJNP31162
115OngoleGENSrungarapu Jeevaratnam NaiduFINC(I)32574Venkateswara Reddy BalineniMJNP27494
116Santhanuthalapadu(SC)Yellaiah VemaMINC(I)34270Chenchaiah TavanamMCPM20228
117KandukurGENDevi Kondaiah ChudaryMINC(I)35361Audinarayana Reddy ManuguntaMJNP23056
118KanigiriGENRamasubba Reeddy ButalapalliMINC(I)36693Parna Venkaiah NaiduMJNP34752
119KondapiGENGundapaneni Pattabhi RamaswamyMINC(I)37785Chaganti Rosaiah NaiduMJNP19494
120CumbumGENKandula Obula ReddyMINC(I)33191Mahammad Shafief ShaikMJNP26712
121DarsiGENGnana Prakasam BerreMINC(I)24225Muvvala Srihari RaoMJNP22767
122MarkapuramGENPoola SubbaiahMCPI28030Venna Venkata NarayanareddyMJNP27947
123GiddalurGENRanga Reddi PidpthalaMJNP30705Mudiam Peera ReddyMINC20533
124UdayagiriGENMuppavarapu Venkaiah NaiduMJNP33268Janakiram MadalaMINC(I)23608
125KavaliGENKaliki Yanadi Reddy MINC(I)44456Gottapati KondapanaiduMJNP23419
126AlurGENGiddaluru Sundara Ramaiah MINC(I)34859Rabala Dasaradharama ReddyMJNP20893
127KovurGENPellakuru Ramacandra Reddy MINC(I)43213Jakka Venka ReddyMCPM23953
128AtmakurGENBommireddy Sudararami ReddyMINC(I)36045China Kondaiah GangaMJNP32807
129RapurGENNavvula Venkataratnam Naidu MINC(I)46901Dega Narasimha ReddyMJNP18125
130NelloreGENKoonam Venkata Subba Reddy MINC(I)50202Anam Venkata ReddyMJNP18934
131SarvepalliGENChitturu Venkata Sesha Reddy MINC(I)43851Anam Baktavatsala ReddyMJNP21889
132Gudur(SC)Patra Prakasa Rao MINC(I)41563Meriga RamakrishnaiahMIND15851
133Sullurpeta(SC)Pitla Venkatasubbaiah MINC(I)37054Doddi VeeraswamyMJNP15640
134VenkatagiriGENNallapareddi Sreenivasulu Reddy MINC(I)26696Padileti Venkataswamy ReddyMJNP26284
135SrikalahastiGENVunnam Subramanyam Naidu MINC(I)30204Tatiparthi Chenchu ReddyMJNP24292
136Satyavedu(SC)C.Doss MINC(I)32755Yidaguri GangadharamMJNP20328
137NagariGENChenga Reddy Reddivari MINC(I)33448Ramachandra Reddy ChilakamMJNP25995
138PutturGENK.B. Siddaiah MJNP28766P.Narayana ReddyMINC(I)19543
139Vepanjeri(SC)Bangala Arumugam MJNP33960K.MunaiahMINC(I)23034
140ChittoorGENN.P.Venkateswara Choudary MJNP29941C.V.L. NarayanaMINC(I)21139
141Palamaner(SC)A.Ratnam MINC(I)28363AnjaneyuluMJNP23287
142KuppamGENB.R.Doraswamy Naidu MINC(I)24664D.VenkatachalamMJNP14222
143PunganurGENK.V.Pathi MINC(I)34908B.A.R. Abjul Rahim SahebMJNP21533
144MadanapalleGENGangarapu Venkata Narayana Reddy MINC(I)34224Sunku BalaramMJNP18375
145ThamballapalleGENA.Mohan Reddy MINC(I)27284Kadapa Sudhakar ReddyMJNP25236
146VayalpadGENAmarnatha Reddy Nallari MINC(I)40460Surendra Reddy ChanalaMJNP30416
147PileruGENMogal Sufulla Baig MINC(I)36476P.Ramachandra ReddyMJNP22203
148ChandragiriGENChandrababu Naidu Nara MINC(I)35092Kongara Pattabhi Rama ChowdaryMJNP32598
149TirupatiGENAgarala Easwara Reddi MINC(I)23635Pandraveti Gurava Reddi. S.MIND21708
150Kodur(SC)Nidiganti Venkatasubbaiah MJNP19079Yerrathota VenkatasubbaiahMIND17391
151RajampetGENKonduru Prabhavathamma FINC36854Bandaru Ratna SubbapathiMIND27032
152RayachotiGENSugavasi Palakondrayudu MJNP39523Habeebulla MahalMINC(I)36838
153LakkireddipalliGENGadikota Rama Subba Reddy MINC(I)40238Rajagopal ReddyMJNP27441
154CuddapahGENGajjala Ranga Reddy MINC(I)30784R.Rajagopala ReddyMJNP30062
155BadvelGENVaddamani Sivaramekrishan Rao MJNP44542Bijivemula VeerareddyMINC(I)34359
156MydukurGEND.L.Ravindrareddy MIND22181Chinna Nagireddy SattipalleMJNP21846
157ProddaturGENChandra Obulreddy Rami Reddy MINC(I)34160Gouru Pulla ReddyMJNP23450
158JammalamaduguGENChavva Morammagari Ramanatha ReddyMJNP50760Siva Reddy PonnapureddiMINC27886
159KamalapuramGENPerla Siva Reddy MIND25821Vutukuru Rami ReddyMJNP24101
160PulivendlaGENY.S. Rajasekhar Reddy MINC47874D.Narayana ReddyMJNP27378
161KadiriGENNizam Vali MINC(I)40984Dorigallu Raja ReddyMJNP25176
162NallamadaGENAsigam Veerappa MINC(I)31349K.Rmachandra ReddyMJNP29513
163GorantlaGENP.Bayapa Reddy MINC(I)27039Narayana ReddyMIND24142
164HindupurGENK.Thippeswamy MINC(I)42091K.Nagabhushana ReddyMJNP20731
165MadakasiraGENY.Thimma Reddy MINC(I)39168N.Srirama ReddyMJNP27717
166PenukondaGENSomandepalli Narayana Reddy MINC(I)30415Gangula Narayana ReddyMJNP29775
167Kalyandurg(SC)Hindi Narasappa MJNP23364S.ViswandamMINC(I)19937
168RayadurgGENK.B.ChennamllappaMINC(I)31591Uddihal MotappaMJNP26363
169UravakondaGENR.VemannaMINC(I)34344P.Venkata NarayanaMINC14357
170GootyGENK.VenkataramaiahMINC(I)24185Jaffar SabMJNP18944
171Singanamala(SC)B. Rukmani DeviFJNP20385Katappagari Ananda RaoMINC(I)16758
172AnantapurGENB.T.L.N. ChowaryMINC(I)28204Meda SubbaiahMJNP24869
173DharmavaramGENAnanathareddy GonuguntlaMINC(I)38297Chinna Chigullarevu Lakshminarayana ReddyMJNP25120
174TadpatriGENDiddekunta Venkata ReddyMINC(I)28793Munchala Kesava ReddyMJNP23280
175Alur(SC)ErannaMINC(I)23044H. ErannaMJNP9646
176AdoniGENH. SatyanarayanaMINC(I)25872H. Sitarama ReddyMINC13494
177YemmiganurGENHanumantha ReddyMINC(I)30491Ramchandra ReddyMINC18484
178Kodumur(SC)D. MuniswamyMINC27790M. SikamaniMINC(I)21782
179KurnoolGENMd. Ibrahim KhanMINC(I)34446B. Shamshir KhanMJNP20781
180PattikondaGENK.V. NarasappaMINC(I)28179P. Ramakrishna ReddyMIND18045
181DhoneGENKrishna Moorthy K. E.MINC(I)41054Mekala SeshannaMINC11104
182KoilkuntlaGENK. Anki ReddyMJNP38871Bathula Venkata Nagi ReddyMINC(I)26203
By Polls in 1980KoilkuntlaGENM.K.V.ReddyMINC(I)38521A.C.NarayanaMIND11326
183AllagaddaGENGangula Thimma ReddyMIND43126Somula Venkata Subba ReddyMINC(I)35721
By Polls in 1980AllagaddaGENG.P.ReddiMINC(I)44752S.V.S.ReddiMIND30234
184PanyamGENErasu Ayyapu ReddyMJNP35588Balarami Reddi MunagalaMINC(I)26838
185NandikotkurGENByreddy Seshasayana ReddyMINC(I)42035Madduru Subba ReddyMIND31263
186NandyalGENBojja VentatareddyMJNP37470Nabi Saheb S.BMINC(I)35777
187AtmakurGENA.Vengal ReddyMINC(I)42271T.RangasaiMJNP19709
188Achampet(SC)R.M.ManoharMINC(I)30026Puttapaga RadhakrishnaMJNP20716
189NagarkurnoolGENSrinivasa RaoMINC(I)18632Goud V.N.MINC17263
190KalwakurthyGENS.Jaipal ReddyMJNP36544Kamala Kantha Rao KayithiMINC23164
191Shadnagar(SC)Kistaiah BheeshvaMINC(I)30669Bangaru LaxmanMJNP20926
192JadcherlaGENN.NarasappaMINC(I)32707Raghunandan ReddyMJNP14967
193MahbubnagarGENM.Ram ReddyMINC(I)23861K.K.ReddyMJNP12349
By Polls in 1980MahbubnagarGENAnjaneyuluMINC(I)28693R.ReddyMJNP 10720
194WanaparthyGENJaya RamulaMINC(I)30354BalakishtaiahMJNP25445
195KollapurGENKotha Venkateshwar RaoMINC36325Kondagari Ranga DasuMJNP21662
196AlampurGENRam Bhupal ReddyMJNP23998T.Rajani BabuMIND23873
197GadwalGEND.K.Sqatya ReddyMJNP35374Paga Pullu ReddyMINC16980
By Polls in 1980GadwalGEND.K.S.S.ReddyMINC(I)40919P.P.R.ReddyMINC(U)14006
198AmarchintaGENVeera ReddyMINC(I)34737Som BhopalMJNP29419
199MakthalGENNarsimluMINC(I)29627Narsi Reddy C.MJNP24471
200KodangalGENGurunath ReddyMIND22936Chinna Veeranna (Puli)MINC(I)19213
201TandurGENM. Manik RaoMINC(I)40817Sirigiripet ReddyMJNP22023
202Vikarabad(SC)V. B. ThirmalayyaMINC(I)31253DevadasuMJNP19151
203PargiGENAhmed ShareefMINC(I)32488K. Ram ReddyMINC23915
204ChevellaGENChirag Pratap LingamMJNP26071T. R. AnandamMINC(I)20752
205Ibrahimpatnam(SC)Sumitra DeviFINC(I)37400K. R. Krishna SwamiMJNP13899
By Polls in 1981Ibrahimpatnam(SC)A.G.KrishnaMINC(I)32952A.R.D.RajMCPI25179
206MusheerabadGENNarsimha ReddyMJNP25238T. AnjiahMINC(I)23071
207HimayatnagarGENLakshmi KantamaFJNP23566Kodati Raj MalluMINC(I)19841
208SanathnagarGENRamdass S.MINC(I)23155Bhaskara Rao N. V.MCPM21393
209SecunderabadGENL. NarayanaMJNP21946T. D. Gowri ShankerMINC(I)13794
210KhairatabadGENJanardhan ReddyMINC(I)24462Narender AleMJNP23808
211Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)B. Machinder Rao MJNP15946Muthu SwamyMINC(I)15580
212MalakpetGENKandala Prabhakar Reddy MJNP25400B. Sarojini Pulla ReddyFINC(I)24279
213AsafnagarGENB. Krishna MINC(I)18784Syed VicaruddinMJNP16057
214MaharajgunjGENShiv Pershad MINC(I)22801Badri Vishal PittiMJNP22535
215KarwanGENShiv Lal MINC(I)17242Gulam Ghouse KhanMIND12677
216YakutpuraGENBaqerr Agha MIND24094Syed HasanMJNP12400
217ChandrayanguttaGENMohd. Amanullah Khan MIND16890M. BaliahMINC(I)15557
218CharminarGENSultan Salahuddin Owaisi MIND30328Ahmed HussainMJNP10546
219MedchalGENM. Channa Reddy MINC(I)42680T. Mohan ReddyMJNP19502
220SiddipetGENAnanthula Madan Mohan MINC(I)32729Tadsina Mahendar ReddyMINC11254
221DommatGENAireni Lingaiah MINC(I)24260C. Rama RaoMJNP20176
222Gajwel(SC)Gajwel Saidiah MINC(I)33550Allam SailuMJNP24819
223NarsapurGENChilumula Vithal Reddy MCPI33975Chowti Jagannath RaoMINC(I)31755
224SangareddyGENNarsimha Reddy MIND35730P. Ramachandra ReddyMJNP17520
225ZahirabadGENM. Baga Reddy MINC(I)38291P. Narsimha ReddyMJNP28981
226NarayankhedGENShivarao Settkar MINC(I)34992Venkat ReddyMINC23715
227MedakGENSeri Lakshma Reddy MINC(I)34464Karnam Ramchandra RaoMINC16022
228RamayampetGENRajaiahgari Muthyam Reddy MINC(I)48093Kondal Reddy M.MJNP15665
229Andole(SC)Rajanarsimha MINC23403A. SadanandMINC(I)22665
230BalkondaGENGaddam Rajaram MINC(I)40977Gaddam Madhusudan ReddyMJNP20133
By Polls in 1981BalkondaGENG.S.Bai(W)MINC28344B.ReddyMIND23198
231ArmurGENSantosh Reddy MINC(I)44628Govindreddy K. RMJNP12771
232KamareddyGENB. Balaiah MINC(I)27542Aedla Raja ReddyMIND21866
233YellareddyGENTadur Bala Gond MINC(I)43615Vittalreddygari Venkat Rama ReddyMJNP18305
234Jukkal(SC)Gangaram MINC(I)23052J. Eshwari BaiFRPK15405
235BanswadaGENM. Sreenivasa Rao MINC(I)31178Narayan Rao JadavMIND11940
236BodhanGENGulam Samdhani MINC(I)34526M. Narayan ReddyMINC11440
237NizamabadGENA. Kishan Das MINC(I)33375Ganga ReddyMJNP19342
238DichpalliGENAnthareddy Balreddy MINC(I)39087D. R. Bhoom RaoMINC7296
239MudholeGENGaddanna MINC33490Bhim Rao KaddamMJNP9473
240NirmalGENP. Ganga Reddy MINC(I)24021P. Narsa ReddyMINC22013
241Boath(ST)T. Amar Singh MINC(I)22333Ganesh JadhavMJNP7071
242AdilabadGENChilkuri Ramachandra Reddy MIND28905Chilkuri Vaman ReddyMINC(I)20313
243Khanapur(ST)Ambajee MINC(I)16182S. A. DevshahMINC12439
244Asifabad(SC)Dasari Narsaiah MINC(I)15812Gunda MalleshuMCPI11963
245LuxettipetGENChunchu Lakshmaiah MJNP22716Kande Venkata RamanaiahMINC(I)20744
246SirpurGENK. V. Keshavulu MINC21210C. Madahva ReddyMJNP14424
247Chinnur(SC)C. Narayana MINC(I)25476Votarikari PrabahkarMJNP11878
248ManthaniGENC. Narayana Reddy MINC(I)20482Voora Srinivasa RaoMINC11890
249PeddapalliGENG. Raji Reddy MINC(I)31946Kishan Reddy BayyapoMIND13507
250Myadaram(SC)G. Eshwar MINC(I)28754Pandugu Venkat SwamyMINC12305
251HuzurabadGENDuggirala Venkat Rao MINC35561Algrieddy Kasi Viswanath ReddyMJNP21822
252KamalapurGENAnardhan Reddy P. MJNP26269Madadi Ramchandra ReddyMINC(I)23128
253IndurthiGENDeshini Chinna Mallaiah MCPI21735Rooparaju Laxmi Kanth RaoMINC(I)20021
254KarimnagarGENKondaiah NalumachuMINC(I)36734Chokka Rao JuvvadiMJNP14750
255ChoppadandiGENNayalao Konda Sripathi RaoMINC(I)26311Krishna Reddy MudugantiMINC20054
256JagtialGENSurender Rao DeevakondaMINC(I)32848Joginipalli Damodhar RaoMJNP14704
257BuggaramGENAmballa RajaramMINC(I)35992Velichala Jagapathi RaoMINC18686
258MetpalliGENV. Venkateshwar RaoMINC(I)37352Chennamaneni Rajeshwar RaoMINC10044
259SircillaGENChennamneni Rajeshwar RaoMCPI28685Nagula MallaiahMINC(I)18807
260Narella(SC)Pati RajamMINC(I)37626Gotte BhoopathyMINC23975
261CheriyalGENG. SiddaiahMINC(I)18547Nimma Raja ReddyMIND11491
262JangaonGENKodur Vardha ReddyMINC(I)26272Asireddi Narasimha ReddyMCPM23901
263ChennurGENNeramugomula Yethiraja RaoMINC28658Nayani Chittaranjan ReddyMJNP23816
264DornakalGENSurendra Reddy Ramasahayam*MINC30294Yerramreddy Narsimha ReddyMINC(I)16685
265MahabubabadGENJannareddi Janardhan ReddyMINC24036Badhavat BabuMINC(I)20995
266NarsampetGENOmkar MaddikayalaMCPM35931Ghanta Pratap ReddyMINC14418
267WardhannapetGENJagannadham MacherlaMJNP24113Purushotham Rao TakkallapallyMINC20118
268Ghanpur(SC)Goka RamaswamyMINC(I)32855Lingiah KatamMJNP18486
269WarangalGENArelli BuchaiahMINC(I)27244Bhoopathi Krishna MurthyMJNP13978
270HanamkondaGENT. Hayagriva CharyMINC(I)32806P. Uma ReddyMJNP19786
271ShyampetGENJanga Reddi ChandupatlaMJNP26457Dharma Reddy PingiliMINC(I)25875
272Parkal(SC)Bochu SammaiahMINC(I)25656Marepalli EliahMJNP16869
273Mulug(ST)P. Jagan NaikMINC21449Charpa Bhoja RaoMJNP19980
274Bhadrachalam(ST)Yerraiah Reddy MurlaMCPM21006Pusam TirupathaiahMINC(I)18660
275Burgampahad(ST)Punem RamachandraiahMINC21287Payam MangaiahMINC(I)20256
276KothagudemGENKasaiah ChekuriMJNP32409Vanama Venkateshwara RaoMINC21761
277SathupalliGENJalagam Vengala RaoMINC42102Kaloji Narayana RaoMJNP19483
By Polls in 1979SathupalliGENJ.V.RaoMINC(I)48602U.SatyamMIND25544
278MadhiraGENBandaru Prasada RaoMINC(I)31115Narasimha Rao MaddineniMJNP24863
279Palair(SC)Hassainu Potta PinjaraMINC(I)30107Kota Guru MurthyMJNP24355
By Polls in 1981Palair(SC)C.S.SambaniMINC(I)33377B.HanumanthuMCPM29189
280KhammamGENKesara Anantha ReddyMINC(I)32335Chirravoori Laxmi NarsaiahMCPM21918
281ShujatnagarGENBuggarapu SitaramaiahMINC(I)27725Puvvada Nageswara RaoMCPI21791
282Yellandu(ST)Yerraiah ChapalaMIND14897Kangala BuchaiahMCPM14559
283TungaturthiGENSwarayam MalluFCPM25580Shyamunder Reddy JannareddyMIND19933
284Suryapet(SC)Annumulapuri ParadamuluMINC(I)33095Marapangu MysiahMJNP21693
285KodadGENAkkiraju Vasudeva RaoMJNP31785Lakshmana Raju KunchapuMINC(I)28090
286MiryalgudaGENAribandi LaxminarayanaMCPM32381Tedla Langaiah S/O MattaiahMINC(I)30416
287ChalakurthiGENRamulu NimmalaMINC(I)32820Jana Reddy KunduruMJNP18644
288NakrekalGENNarra Ragava ReddyMCPM25687Narasaiah MasaramMINC(I)19238
289NalgondaGENGutha Mohan ReddyMINC(I)27904Srinivas Rao ChakilamMJNP23731
290RamannapetGENPapaiah KomuMINC(I)29242Gurram Yadagiri ReddyMCPI24175
291Alair(SC)Salluri PochaiahMINC(I)36989Patti VenkatramuluMJNP17852
292BhongirGENKommidi Narsimna ReddyMINC(I)46257Konda Lakshman BapujiMJNP18835
293MunugodeGENGoverdhan Reddy PalvaiMINC31635Kancharla Ramkrishna ReddyMJNP18004
294Devarakonda(ST)D.Ravindra NaikMINC(I)35340Kethavath HariyaMCPI19666


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1978

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1CPI Communist Party of India
2CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3INC Indian National Congress
4INC(I) Indian National Congress (I)
5JNP Janata Party
State Parties
6ADK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
8BCM Backward Classes Mahasabha
9RPI Republican Party of India
10RPK Republican Party of India (Khobragade Group)
11RRP Akhil Bharatiya Ramrajya Parishad
Independents
12INDIndependent


Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Track your constituency