Q
Who Will Form the Next Govenment in Telangana?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1972


Elections to the fifth term of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly were held in 1972, when the Indian National Congress continued in power in the state for its fifth consecutive term. A total of 1004 candidates were in fray, contesting in 287 Assembly constituencies, out of which 236 seats belonged to general candidates, 40 seats were reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates and 11 seats were reserved for Scheduled Tribes candidates.
The Congress found favour with the people of the state and this was clearly proved in numbers. Out of the 287 seats in which the Congress contested, it won with a thumping majority in 219 Assembly seats, whereas none of the other participating contestants could even bag double-digit figures in the Assembly seats. P. V. Narasimha Rao of the Congress, who was later elected as the Prime Minister of India, was made the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh in 1972. However, within a year of his tenure, President’s Rule was imposed in the state in January 1973, in accordance with Article 356 of the Indian Constitution. This was due to the fact that Rao failed in attempts to control the Jai Andhra Agitation, as a result of which law and order broke down in the state machinery. Once President’s Rule was lifted in December of the same year, Jalagam Vengala Rao of the Congress took over as Chief Minister of the state. Khandubhai Kasanji Desai remained the Governor of Andhra Pradesh in this period till January 1975, before he was replaced in this post by S. Obul Reddy, a former Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh High Court. G. Narayana Rao was the Speaker of the state’s Legislative Assembly during this period.

Some of the most significant bills passed in the Andhra Pradesh Vidhan Sabha during this period were Andhra Pradesh Assigned Lands Act of 1977, Andhra Pradesh Escheats and Bona Vacantia Act of 1974 and most importantly the Andhra Pradesh Land Reforms Act of 1973.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1972

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner UPGenderPartyVotes
          
1IchchapuramGENUppada RangababuMINC26956Bendalam V. SharmaMSWA24503
2SompetaGENMajji TulasidasMINC35316Gouthu LatchannaMSWA26802
3TekkaliGENSattaru Lokanadham NaiduMINC29502Suggu Bhimeswara RaoMSWA14998
4HarishchandrapuramGENKappalanarasimhan BhuktaMINC30035Venkataramulu KinjarapuMIND10298
5NarasannapetaGENBaggu SarojanammaMINC19441Jagannadham SimmaMIND16987
6Pathapatnam(SC)Sukka PagadaluMINC24162Seema Rajaiah MSWA16076
7Kothuru(ST)Narasimharao ViswasaraiMIND15223Gopala Rao NimmakaMINC12138
8Naguru(ST)C Chudamani Dev VMIND22435Satrucherla P Raju MINC21718
9ParvathipuramGENChikati Parasuram NaiduMIND32027Marisela V Naidu MINC21467
10Salur(ST)Mutyallu JanniMINC24787Annamaraju S R T P S MBJS12132
11BobbiliGENC V Krishna RaoMINC29925Kollivenkata KuriminaiduMIND27578
12PedamanapuramGENLakshumu Naidu TentuMIND31812Allu Yeruku Naidu MINC30635
13VunukuruGENPalavalasa RukminammaMINC28572Mudili Babu ParankusahMIND15020
14Palakonda(SC)Kottapalli NarasayyaMINC25544Pinn Nta JammayyaMIND6044
15NagarikatakamGENPydi Sri Rama MurthyMIND28467Thammineni PaparaoMINC23921
16SrikakulamGENChalla LakshminarayanaMIND27627Thangi Satyanarayana MINC24944
17EtcherlaGENBallada HariyappaduMIND36013A Nadminiti MINC15377
18PonduruGENLakshmanadasu LukalapuMINC22011Akkalanaidu TankalaMIND17581
19CheepurupalliGENPydapu Naidu SouthuMINC23485Mudundi Satyanarayanaraju MIND20520
20GajapathinagaramGENPenumatcha SambasivarajuMINC Uncontested   
21VizianagaramGENAppannadora AppasaniMINC34319Prakasarao AnavillaMBJS9417
22BhogapuramGENAppadudora KommuruMINC32260BaddukondaramunaiduMIND10517
23BheemunipatnamGEND S SuryanarayanaMINC24254Appala N KotaMIND18252
24Visakhapatnam-IGENSri M R DeenMINC22775Yelamanchili VijayakumarMCPI15716
25Visakhapatnam-IIGENPothina Sanyasi RaoMIND17356Dronamraju SatyanarayanaMIND15864
26JamiGENAppala S R UppalapatiMIND37662Butchi Apparao Gorrepati MINC30626
27MadugulaGENBoddu KalavathiMINC26764Bhoomireddi Satyanarayana MIND20420
28SrungavarapukotaGENKakaralapudi V R S P RajuMINC36446Kolla Appala NaiduMIND22546
29Paderu(ST)Tamarba ChittinaiduMINC8074Raja Ca PadalMIND5641
30GompaGENGoorle Krishnam NaiduMINC25138Appalanaidu SunkaraMIND22239
31ChodavaramGENPalavelli VechalapuMINC35784Surya Narayana BodduMIND28560
32AnakapalliGENPentakota Venkata RamanaMINC29053Govindarao KodugantiMCPI22160
33ParavadaGENBhattam Sriram MurthyMINC32591D Bangara Raju MIND14521
34ElamanchiliGENKakaralapudi K VenkataMIND31938Sanyasinaidu VeesamMINC25390
35Payakaraopeta(SC)Gantlana SuryanarayanaMINC21844Beera NagabhushanamMIND3592
36NarasipatnamGENSuryanarayana R S R SagiMINC33848Gopairudu BolemMIND22896
37Chintapalli(ST)Inguva Ramanna PadaluMINC18799Matcharaju MatcharasaMIND7027
38Yellavaram(ST)Ratnabai TadapatlaMINC15427KarabapannanoraMIND6582
39BurugupudiGENKorupuranachandraraoMINC34204Varre PadmarajuMIND17605
40RajahmundryGENBathula MallikarjunaraoMINC26829P Chowdary ChitturiMCPI23105
41Kadiam(SC)Battiwa SubbaraoMINC38804Pilli Sudhakara RaoMIND11345
42JaggampetaGENPantham PadmanabhamMINC28528Mutyalarao VaddiMIND26422
43PeddapuramGENKondapalli KrishnamurtyMINC44274Vundavalli NarayanamurtyMCPI17326
44PrathipaduGENJpgiraju VarupulaMINC34533Veeraraghavarao Mudragada MIND31228
45TuniGENN VijayalakshmiMINC40521Bandaru Kannaiah Dora MIND17713
46PithapuramGENYalla SuryanarayanamurtyMINC21103K Venkata Kondala RaoMCPI19251
47SamparaGENCherukuvada VenkatarathamMINC38815Nandipati BurayyaMIND11725
48KakinadaGENC V K RaoMIND24938Shaik Khader MohiuddinMINC21483
49Tallarevu(SC)Sathiraju SadanalaMINC30462Apparao PulapakuruMIND8325
50AnaparthyGENRamakrishana Chowdary VMINC Uncontested   
51RamachandrapuramGENSatyanarayana ReddiMINC32349Pilla Janakiramayya MIND27721
52PamarruGENKamaladevi GauhamMINC39667Surapureddy Tatarao MIND22699
53CheyyeruGENPalla Venkata RaoMINC39751Guttula Venkateswara RaoMIND28466
54Allavaram(SC)Srivishnu Prasadarao MokaMINC25092Para Ata Veeraraghavulu MIND12367
55AmalapuramGENKudupudi Prabhakara RaoMINC35048Ravanam Ramachendra Rao MIND25398
56KothapetaGENDenduluri BhanutilakamMINC36813V Sisubbaraju MantenaMIND26968
57Nagaram(SC)Geddam MahalakshmiMINC27729Ganapathirao Neethipudi MIND25543
58RazoleGENBikkina GopalakrishnaraoMIND37921Rudraraju RamalingarajuMINC28959
59HarasapurGENParakala SeshavataramMINC40803R Satyanarayana Raju MCPM22108
60PalacoleGENChegondi Venkata HaraMINC37843Chodisetti Surya RaoMIND22755
61Achanta(SC)Gottimukkala VenkannaMINC30783Digu Ati SundarrajuMCPM25853
62BhimavaramGENB Vijaya Kumar RajuMINC31091Venkartamaraju Yerakaraju MIND27077
63UndiGENDanduboyiwa PerazahMINC34375V Lakshmi Thimmaraju MIND29334
64PenugondaGENVanka SatyanarayanaMCPI30690J Venkateswara Rao MINC24754
65TenukuGENGaunamani SatyanarayanMINC52388Prumarthi VenkatramanianMIND22904
66AttiliGENV Raju KalidindiMINC24930Vabahalareddi CudimetlaMIND19194
67TadepalligudemGENEli AnjaneyuluMIND36604Kosuri KanakalakshmiMINC32404
68UnguturuGENChentalapati S V S MrMINC Uncontested   
69DenduluruGENRamamohan R MotaparthyMINC Uncontested   
70EluruGENAmanaganti SriramuluMIND20685Maley VenkatanarayanMINC18880
71Gopalapuram(SC)Sali Venkata RaoMIND25859Teneti Veerara Ghavulu MINC24531
72KovvurGENAlla Hanumantha RaoMIND32228Kuntamukkujla BuchirayunuMINC30616
73Polavaram(ST)Kanithi RamuluMINC36874Bojji Dora TellamMBJS9738
74ChintalapudiGENKoneswararao DannapaneniMIND35495Immanuel DayyalaMINC30520
75JaggayyapetaGENV R G K M PrasadMIND34746R B R Seshaiah Sreshti MINC21485
76NandigamaGENVasantha Nageswara RaoMINC38155V Saiyanarayana PrasadMIND21964
77Vijayawada EastGENRama Rao DammalapatiMINC24356Venkata Ratnam ChalasamiMCPI17021
78Vijayawada WestGENAsib PashaMINC23972Potharaju Thammina MIND20007
79KankipaduGENAkkineni Bhaskra RaoMINC28111Yneni Lakshman SwamyMCPI17216
80MylavaramGENChanamolu Venkata RaoMINC41901D Madhusudhana Rao MIND18876
81Tiruvuru(SC)Ramaiah KotaMINC33156Bhimala Sanjeevi MIND21556
82NuzvidGENMeka Rajarangayyappa RaoMINC36689Madla Venkateswara Rao MIND27564
83GannavaramGENE S Ananda Bai TappataMINC21662Atluru SrimannarayanaMCPM21307
84VuyyurGENKakani VenkataratnamMINC31380Sobhanadreswara Rao VaddeMIND23615
85GudivadaGENKatari Satyanarayana RaoMINC34373P. Venkata Subba RaoMCPM27434
86MudinepalliGENRamanadham KazaMINC37103Kunathi Venkata SwamyMIND18378
87KaikalurGENKammili MangatayarammaMINC46705Andugala Jeremaiah MIND9401
88MalleswaramGENPinnerti Panideswana RaoMINC38953Buragadda Niranjana RaoMIND32606
89BandarGENLakshmana Rao PedasinguMINC28169Perni Kirshna MurthyMIND20325
90Nidumolu(SC)Kanumuri SomeswararanMINC25448Guntr BapanayyaMCPM24192
91AvanigaddaGENM. Venkatakrishna RaoMINC Uncontested   
92KuchinapudiGENAnagani Bhagavanta RaoMINC37875Basavapunnaiah Singam MIND24022
93RepalleGENChannaiah YadamMINC30243Sitaramaiah Myneni MIND21335
94VemuruGENYedlapati VenkatraoMSWA29692Lankapalli RaghavaiahMINC28395
95DuggiralaGENBontu Gopala ReddyMINC36789Krishnamurti PasupuletlMNCO12213
96TenaliGENDoudapaneni IndiraMIND38889Venkatarao Nannapaneni MINC33136
97PonnurGENDoppalapudi RangaraoMIND26649Manu Anta Rao YalavartiMINC26307
98BapatlaGENPrabhakara Rao KonaMINC33314Seshagirirao MuppalaneniMIND31025
99PrathipadGENPeter Paul ChukkaMINC37402Manne China Nagaiah MSWA25993
100Guntur-IGENVijaya RamanujamMINC19223Mallaiah Lingam K.MCPI14921
101Guntur-IIGENN. Rao Venkata RatnamMIND35103Chebrolu ManumaiahMINC32340
102MangalagiriGENSrikrishna VemulapalliMCPI18497Gujjula Gangadhara Reddi MIND13150
103TadikondaGENRattaiah G. V.MINC28206Subbaiah Bandlamudi MIND24711
104SattenapalliGENVeeranjaneya Sarma GadaMINC30223Vavilala GopalakrishnayyaMIND29414
105ReddakurapaduGENPathimunnisa BegamMINC45583Ganapa Ramaswamy ReddyMIND29063
106GurazalaGENNagireddy MandpatiMCPI29659Venkateswarlu Kotha MINC21282
107MacherlaGENJulakanti NagireddyMIND36738Venna Linga Reddy MINC25569
108VinukondaGENBhavanam JayapradhaMINC23968Venkata Sivaiah PulupulaMCPI18192
109NarasaraopetGENDondeti KrishnareddyMINC40564Kothuri VenkateswarluMSWA25977
110ChilakaluripetGENBobbala SatyanarayanaMINC37856Kandimalla ButchaiahMSWA26780
111ParchurGENMaddukuri Narayana RaoMIND31038Gade Venkata Reddy MINC30728
112ChiralaGENKotaiah GuddantiMINC29476Sajja ChandraMIND28878
113AddankiGENDasari PrakasamMINC28914Narra Subba Rao MIND19832
114Santhanuthalapadu(SC)Areti KotaiahMINC26051Chenchaiah Tavanam MIND12482
115OngoleGENSrongavarapu JeevaratnamMINC32154Nalluri AnjaiahMCPI20921
116KondapiGENDivvi SankaraiahMCPI21020Divi Kondaiah ChoudaryMIND20790
117KandukurGENM. Audinarayana ReddyMIND36892N. Chenchu Rama NaiduMINC31459
118KanigiriGENSura Papi ReddyMIND20277Macherla VengaiahMINC15888
119PodiliGENKaturi NarayanaswamyMIND18874S. M. Ghouse MINC18749
120DarsiGEND. Kaja Gopala ReddyMINC31125Mahananda RavipatiMIND26407
121YerragondapalemGENKandula Obula ReddiMINC23166Poula SubraiahMCPI19072
122MarkapuramGENM. Nasar BaigMINC29500Adapala Kuppu SwamuMBJS16343
123GiddalurGENPidathala Ranga ReddyMINC43706Jadi NarayanaMSWA6168
124UdayagiriGENChenchuramaiah PonneboinaMINC30082Mada A ThimmaiahMSWA15868
125KavaliGENGotti Pati Kondapa NaiduMIND27874Ayya Pareddy Vemi ReddyMIND21425
126AlurGENRebala D Rama ReddyMINC25057Jakka Venka Reddy MCPM24553
127KovurGENP. Ramachandra ReddyMINC31870G. Ramachandra ReddyMCPI27366
128AtmakurGENKancharla Srihari NaiduMINC30349Ganga China Kondaiah MIND25009
129RapurGENN. Venkataratnam NaiduMIND28637Kakadi Ramana Reddy MIND20866
130NelloreGENVenkata Reddy AnamMINC33359Mallapu Arlappa MCPM9039
131Sarvepalli(SC)Mangalagiri NanadasMINC34613Swarna VemaiahMCPI11311
132GudurGEND. Sreenivasul ReddiMIND40057T. K. SaradambaMINC27015
133Sullurpeta(SC)Pitla VenkatasubbaiahMINC28558Muniswamy KatariMIND17133
134Venkatagiri(SC)Orepalli VenkaiasubbaiahMINC33136Allan KrishnaiahMIND9092
135KalahastiGENBalarama Reddy AdduruMIND41218B. G. Subbaramireddy MINC32754
136Satyavedu(SC)C. DassMINC26462Sigamoney MDMK6730
137NagariGENKilari Gopalu NaiduMINC43484GnanaprakasamMDMK15412
138PutturGENElavarthi Gopal RajuMINC34595Siyaiah Gandhamaneni MCPI14049
139Vepanjeri(SC)V. MunasamappaMINC24065Bangala ArumughamMIND12663
140ChittoorGEND. Anianeyulu NaiduMINC32607K. M. ErriahMDMK14324
141Bangaripoliem(SC)M. MunaswamyMINC23621C. V. Siddaiah Moorthy MSWA11214
142KuppamGEND .VenkatesamMIND25915V. RamaswamyMINC16916
143PalamanerGENM. M. RathnamMINC23811T. C. RajanMIND18537
144PunganurGENRani SundabammanniMINC27623Nali Beddeppa ReddyMSWA4875
145MadanapalleGENAlluri Narasinga RowMINC34015Marepalleerram ReddyMBJS7737
146ThamballapalleGENT. N. AnasuyammaMINC34988Kada A. Sudhakar ReddyMIND20901
147VayalpadGENN. Amarnatha ReddyMINC36625C. Sathyanarayana ReddyMIND15013
148PileruGENMogal Syfulla BaigMINC42884G. V. Chandra Sekhara ReddyMIND21407
149TirupatiGENVijayasikhamaniMINC36837P. Muni ReddyMIND22004
150Kodur(SC)Sriramulu GuntiMINC23410Y. Venkata Subbaiah MIND11833
151RajampetGENRatna Sabhapati BandaruMSWA27619Prab Avathamma KonduruMIND25721
152RayachotiGENHabibullah MahalMINC33366Narasinha Reddy MalluMIND26505
153LakkireddipalliGENRajgopal ReddyMINC33667Ramasubba Reddy GadikotaMIND23726
154CuddapahGENGakka;A Ramga ReddyMINC41628Venkatrama Reddy JuturMCPI19900
155BadvelGENBijivemula Veera ReddyMINC32793V. Sivarama Krishna Rao MIND28549
156MydukurGENSettipalli Nagi ReddyMINC Uncontested   
157ProddaturGENKoppa Rabu Subba RaoMINC30502Immareddy Subba Reddy MCPI22027
158JammalamaduguGENN. Reddy TharhireddyMIND33132Ramaiah KundaMINC24024
159KamalapuramGENRanuva Seetha RamiahMINC29474Pobul Reddy MIND26171
160PulivendlaGENBasireddi PenchikalaMINC37742Nara Ana Reddy Devireddy MIND22237
161KadiriGENC. Narayana ReddyMIND25544K. V. VemareddyMINC23542
162NallamadaGENAgisam VeerappaMINC26321K. Ramachandra Reddy MIND15473
163GorantlaGENP. Ravindra ReddyMIND33888Padm Bhaskar ReddyMINC23231
164HindupurGENG. SomasekharMINC31260Thambi Venkata RatnamMBJS9420
165Madakasira(SC)M. YellappaMINC19419B. Rukmini DeviMIND6291
166PenukondaGENS. D. Narayana ReddyMINC25761Gangula Narayana ReddyMIND17064
167Kalyandurg(SC)M. Lakshmi DeviMINC27150T. C. MareppaMIND11429
168RayadurgGENJ. ThippeswamyMINC37328K. K. ThimmappaMIND20763
169UravakondaGENBukkitla BasappaMIND22403VemannaMINC20240
170GootyGENDudde Kunta VenkatareddyMIND19974R. SultanMINC19503
171SinganamalaGENTarimela Ranga ReddyMIND18128Thimma Reddy MIND12773
172AnantapurGENAnantha VenkatareddyMINC22876Karanam Ramachandra RaoMIND7964
173DharmavaramGENP. V. ChowdaryMINC30084G. Anantha ReddyMIND27777
174TadpatriGENChalla SubbarayuduMINC31618Machalakesava Reddy MIND23682
175Alur(SC)P. Rajaratna RaoMINC18399Joharapuram KariappaMNCO2211
176AdoniGENH. Sathya NarayanaMINC23605C. Sankar RaoMIND12519
177YemmiganurGENP. O. Sathyanarayana RajuMINC34777M. Y. SomappaMNCO19290
178Kodumur(SC)D. MuniswamyMINC Uncontested   
179KurnoolGENRahiman Khan P.MINC30910T. K. R. SarmaMSOP 5985
180PattikondaGENK. B. NarasappaMINC31676Eswara ReddyMCPM17274
181DhoneGENSeshannaMINC37410KesavareddyMIND21618
182KoilkuntlaGENB. V. SubbareddyMINC Uncontested   
183AllagaddaGENS. Venkata Subba ReddyMIND37503Gangula Thimna ReddyMINC34925
184PanyamGENErasu Ayyapu ReddyMINC Uncontested   
185NandikotkurGENMaddru Subba ReddyMINC Uncontested   
186NandyalGENBojja VenkatareddyMIND43559S. B. Nabisaheb MINC36920
187Achampet(SC)P. Mahendra NathMINC33817P. RadhakrishnaMIND16126
188NagarkurnoolGENV. N. GoudMINC30543A. Ramchandra ReddyMIND28090
189KalwakurthyGENS. Jaipal ReddyMINC30426B. Satyanarayan ReddyMSTS20615
190Shadnagar(SC)N. V. JagannadhamMINC24647KambiahMIND10820
191JadcherlaGENN. NarasappaMINC25201Gubba Viswanatham MIND15381
192MahbubnagarGENIbrahim Ali AnsariMINC25266T. Rajeshwar Reddy MBJS18605
193WanaparthyGENAyyappaMINC22446Dr. BalakistaiahMIND20757
194AlampurGENT. Chanra Sekhara ReddyMINC37438Srirama ReddyMIND15268
195KollapurGENK. RangadasMIND27434Kotha Venkateshwar Rao MINC23903
196GadwalGENPaga Pulla ReddyMINC23059D. K. Samara Simha Reddy MSTS18632
197AmarchintaGENSombhopalMINC Uncontested   
198MakthalGENKalyani Ramchander RaoMINC Uncontested   
199KodangalGENNandaram VenkataiahMIND16432K. Srinivas ReddyMIND14599
200TandurGENM. Manik RaoMINC Uncontested   
201Vikarabad(SC)TirumalaiahMIND19339T. N. Adalaxmi MINC14628
202PargiGENK. Ram ReddyMINC31007Ananth ReddyMIND18259
203ChevellaGENKishan RaoMINC27865Anantha ReddyMIND16910
204IbrahimpatnamGENN. Anantha ReddyMINC44061K. Krishna MurthyMCPM12810
205MusheerabadGENT. AnjaiahMINC29198M. A. RazzackMCPI8834
206Gagan MahalGENShanta Bai TalpallikarMINC14721G. Narayan RaoMSTS9028
207MaharajgunjGENN. Laxmi NarayanMINC16562Badri Vishal Pitti MSTS15424
208KhairatabadGENNagam Krishna RaoMINC18392E. V. PadmanabhanMSTS10970
209AsafnagarGENSyed Rahmat AliMINC15074Ismaieel Zareeh MIND12364
210SitarambaghGENShafiur RahmanMIND16844Soma Yadava Reddy MSTS14898
211MalakpetGENB. Sarojini Pulla ReddyMINC23164Gurulingam L SathiahMIND11230
212YakutpuraGENSultan Salahuddin OwaisiMIND26621R. AnjiahMBJS10082
213CharminarGENSyed HassanMIND15341S. Raghuveer Rao MSTS5591
214SecunderabadGENL. NarayanaMINC17856G. M. Anjiah MSTS8885
215Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)V. MankammaMINC18891B. M. Narsimha MSTS11187
216Medchal(SC)Sumitra DeviMINC24317Ved Prakash MIND6026
217SiddipetGENMadan MohanMINC27437Sirikonda Venkat RaoMIND10305
218DommatGENRamachandra ReddyMINC32297Rama RaoMIND15705
219Gajwel(SC)GajwellisaidaiadMINC24611Allam SailooMIND19688
220NarasapurGENC Jagannath RaoMINC23784Chilumula Vithal Reddy MCPI23053
221SangareddyGENP Ramachandra ReddyMINC37753K Narayan ReddyMCPI17813
222Andole(SC)C RajanarasimhaMINC31923Laxman KumarMIND18022
223ZahirabadGENM Baga ReddyMINC27121Narayan ReddyMIND26754
224NarayankhedGENVenkat ReddyMIND34816Shivrao ShetkarMINC24159
225MedakGENRamchander Rao KarnamMIND18017DevenderMINC15926
226RamayampetGENKondala ReddyMIND23419Rathanamma ReddigariMINC16000
227BalkondaGENG RajaramMINC32413RajeshwerMIND23638
228ArmurGENTummala RangareddyMINC26952Sudershan RaoMIND8910
229KamareddyGENY SathyanarayanaMINC13536P Madhusudhan ReddyMIND11667
230Yellareddy(SC)J EshwaribaiMSTS15403N YelliahMINC14031
231BanswadaGENSreenivasaraoMINC20279RajaiahMIND17687
232JukkalGENSamal Vithal ReddyMIND19267R Venkatarama Reddy MINC14944
233BodhanGENNarayan ReddyMINC24981Renukadas RaoMIND17161
234NizamabadGENV Chakradhar RaoMIND30505PrabhavatigangadharMINC12444
235MudholeGENGaddannaMINC Uncontested   
236NirmalGENP Narsa ReddyMINC Uncontested   
237Boath(ST)Dev Shah S AMINC24181Arka Rama Rao MCPI11242
238AdilabadGENMasood AhmedMINC30918Bhagwan RaoMIND10810
239Asifabad(ST)K Bheem RaoMINC27279Sida MothiMCPI7945
240SirpurGENK V KeshavaluMINC25684B Chandra GoudMIND16084
241LuxettipetGENJ V Narsingh RaoMINC32258Chunchu LakshmayyaMBJS18631
242Chinnur(SC)Kodati RajammallyMINC Uncontested   
243ManthaniGENP V Narsimha RaoMINC35532E V PadmanbhanMSTS3151
244PeddapalliGENJinna Malla ReddyMINC28460Vemula RamnaiahMIND14172
245Myadaram(SC)G EswarMINC15014Bangaru LakshmanMBJS8756
246HuzurabadGENVodithela Rajeswar RaoMINC29686A K Viswanadha Reddy MIND22153
247KamalapurGENParipati Janardhan ReddyMIND38280K V Narayan Reddy MINC19446
248IndurthiGENBaddam Yella ReddyMCPI24109B Lakshmikanth RaoMINC19102
249Nusthulapur(SC)Premlata DeviMINC14842Bandakadi NarsayyaMIND5095
250KarimnagarGENJuvvadi Chokka RaoMINC29837Devaraju AnjaneyuluMSTS14348
251BuggaramGENJoginipalli Damodhar RaoMIND19995B Ramulu MINC12462
252JagtialGENVelichala Jagapathi RaoMINC39386Sagi Rajeshwara RaoMIND15321
253MetpalliGENChennamneni SathyanarayanaMINC34826V. Venkateshwara RaoMIND23810
254SircillaGENJuvvadi Narsinga RaoMINC25821C. Rajeshwara Rao MCPI23135
255Narella(SC)G. BhoopathyMIND17014Butti VeerpalMINC16024
256Cheriyal(SC)Pambala Katam LingaiahMINC21718Kompelly VenkataiahMCPI7719
257JangaonGENKasani NarayanaMINC24340Dubbudu Sree Ram Reddy MIND17601
258ChennurGENKundoor Madhusudhan ReddyMIND25654Nemarugommulavimala DeviMINC23940
259DornakalGENN. Ramchandra ReddyMINC Uncontested   
260MahabubabadGENJ. Janardhan ReddyMINC53122Teegala Satyanarayana RaoMCPI10651
261NarsampetGENMaudikayala OmkarMCPM33238Pendem Kattaiah MINC30092
262WardhannapetGENT. Purushotham RaoMIND19981Arelli BuchaiahMINC18991
263GhanpurGENT. Hayagriva CharyMINC31664Arutala Kamala DeviMCPI19957
264WarangalGENP. Uma ReddyMINC27960Bhupathi KrishnamurthyMSTS25999
265Hasanparthy(SC)Routu Narsimha RamaiahMINC24526Polehaka AnanduMSTS15652
266ParkalGENPingali Dharma ReddyMINC33116Chandupatla Janga ReddyMBJS18427
267MulugGENSantosh ChakravarthyMINC31995Sooryaneni Rajeshwar Rao MIND30410
268Bhadrachalam(ST)Matta RamachandraiahMINC19209Murla Yerraiah ReddyMCPM14122
269Burgampahad(ST)Kamaram RamayyaMINC30220Gogala SeethaiahMIND22163
270PalwanchaGENChekuri KasaiahMINC32131M. KomarayyaMCPI21449
271VemsoorGENJacagam Vengala RaoMINC47173Ravi Veera VenkaiahMIND9101
272MadhiraGENDiggineri VenkatravammaMINC40799Bade Udi Venkateswara Rao MCPM23457
273Palair(SC)Kathula ShanthahMINC39477Baji HanumanthuMCPM14925
274KhammamGENMohd. Rajjab AliMCPI27046Mustafa Kamal KhanMINC25299
275YellanduGENVanga Subba RaoMINC22761B. Pamakoteswara RaoMCPI10935
276TungaturthiGENGuruganti Venkat NarsaiahMIND22036M. V. Narsimha ReddyMCPM18149
277Suryapet(SC)Yedla GopaiahMINC27961Koka YellaiahMCPM12537
278HuzurnagarGENKeasara J. ReddyMIND41007Akkiraju VasudevaraoMINC26699
279MiryalgudaGENC. K. Reddy TippanaMINC45692M. Seetha RamaiahMCPM20023
280ChalakurthiGENNimmala RamuliMINC26546Amir Ddy Madhava ReddyMIND13656
281NakrekalGENMusapota KamalammMINC20381Narra Ragnava ReddyMCPM16545
282NalgondaGENChakilam Srinivasa RaoMINC26239Koya Anantha ReddyMCPM16567
283Ramannapet(SC)Vaddepalli KasiramMINC26023Balemla NarsimhaMCPI21503
284AlairGENAnreddy Punna ReddyMINC24028K. Yakubu ReddyMIND16653
285BhongirGENKonda Lakshman BapujiMINC29048Kandela Ranga Reddy MCPM13814
286MunugodeGENGovardhan Reddy PalvaiMINC24995Ujjini Narayana Rao MCPI16266
287DevarakondaGENBondipali RamsarmaMCPI21408Deeplal ChohanMINC11239


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1972

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJS Bharatiya Jan Sangh
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4INC Indian National Congress
5NCO Indian National Congress (Organisation)
6SOP Samyukta Socialist Party/Socialist Party
7SWA Swatantra Party
State Parties
8DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
9BCM Backward Classes Mahasabha
10MIL Minorities League
11RPK Republican Party of India (Khobragade Group)
12STS Sampurna Telengana Praja Samithi
Independents
13INDIndependents
Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Track your constituency