Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1967


The elections to the fourth Legislative Assembly in the state of Andhra Pradesh were held in the year 1967. 1,067 candidates from different political parties, including independent candidates, were in the fray, contesting for a total of 287 Assembly constituencies, out of which 236 seats belonged to general candidates, 40 seats were reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates and 11 seats were reserved for Scheduled Tribes candidates.
The Congress continued its role in the governance of the state, by being in power for its fourth consecutive term. Out of all the 287 seats in which it contested, the INC won 165 Assembly seats, thus winning a clear majority. None of the other political opponents could prove to be any serious challenge to the Congress, owing to the able leadership of Kasu Brahmananda Reddy. He continued in office as the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh for his second term. Independence activist Bollavarapu Venkata Subba Reddy remained the Speaker of the Andhra Pradesh Vidhan Sabha during this period. Former Chief Minister of Kerala, Pattom A. Thanu Pillai continued office of the Governor during the first year of this period, before he was replaced by Khandubhai Kasanji Desai in April 1968.

A number of important legislations were passed in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly during this period. Some of the most important ones are Andhra Pradesh Public Premises Act of 1968 and the Andhra Pradesh Excise Act of 1968. Reddy’s dedicated efforts to enhance industrial infrastructure in the state, especially in its capital Amaravati, continued in full rigour during the Congress regime of this period. Some of the top corporate houses such as HMT, IDPL, Hindustan Cables, BHEL and many others, were invited by Reddy to set up their industries in the state. Demands for a separate state of Telangana were escalating during this period with fierce protests against the Congress regime. However, Reddy alone played an instrumental role in curbing all such divisive forces in the state and upholding the fate of a united Andhra Pradesh.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1967

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner UPGenderPartyVotes
1IchchapuramGENL. K. ReddyMSWA26571K. DeoMINC20138
2SompetaGENG. LatchannaMSWA28524M.TulasidasMINC25966
3TekkaliGENN. RamuluMSWA20749B. LakshminarayanammaFINC11802
4HarishchandrapuramGENK. KrishnamurtyMSWA16060K. A. Bhutka MINC10388
5NarasannapetaGENS. JagannadhamMSWA21866M. V. V. AppalanaiduMINC12756
6Pathapatnam(SC)P. GunnayyaMINC13419S. RajaiahMSWA13025
7Kothuru(ST)M. SubbannaMINC13735B. LakshminarayanaMCPM12487
8Naguru(ST)P. R. R. SethruchrlaMSWA18460C. C. D. VyrichrlaMINC16667
9ParvathipuramGENV. RamanaiduMSWA23096P. N. CheekatiMINC16190
10Salur(ST)B. RajayyaMIND17679J. MutyaluMSWA10323
11BobbiliGENS. R. K. R. RavuMIND42065L. Thentu MINC13504
12PedamanapuramGENV. N. AppalanaiduMIND27725V. K. M. NaiduMINC26668
13VunukuruGENM. B. ParankusamMIND22047P. SangamnaiduMINC11545
14Palakonda(SC)J. JojiMSWA17184K. Narasayya MINC15289
15NagarikatakamGENT. PaparaoMINC24186D. JagannadharaoMSWA20821
16SrikakulamGENT. SatyanatayanaMSWA27764A. TharitayyaMINC18276
17EtcherlaGENN. A. NaiduMINC20802B. HariyappaduraddiMIND17904
18PonduruGENC. SatyanarayanMSWA20773L. LakshmanadasMINC17708
19CheepurupalliGENT. R. RaoMIND24532K. S. AppalanaiduMINC7976
20GajapathinagaramGENP. SambasivarajuMIND32002T. S. NaiduMINC16847
21VizianagaramGENV. RamraoMBJS31283B. S. R. MurtyMINC12924
22BhogapuramGENK. A. DoraMINC23924M. SatyanarayanaMIND18492
23BheemunipatnamGENV. R. G. R. PusapatiMINC26174M. N. RaoMIND8858
24Visakhapatnam-IGENV. TennetiMIND29001V. B. Ankitham MINC14715
25Visakhapatnam-IIGENP. S. RaoMCPM12305P. M. NaiduMINC11246
26JamiGENB.A. GorrepatiMSWA30232D. AlluMINC24603
27MadugulaGENR. K. DeviFINC34561S. Bhumireddy MIND14304
28SrungavarapukotaGENA. KollaMIND18754K. V. S. PadmanabharajuMINC16182
29Paderu(ST)T. ChittinaiduMINC4104P. R. Rao MIND1588
30GompaGENG. KrishnamnaiduMINC30330S. AppalanaiduMSWA21658
31ChodavaramGENV. PalavelliMSWA36900I. SatyanarayanaMINC21600
32AnakapalliGENK. G. RaoMCPI20539B. V. NaiduMSWA12249
33ParavadaGENS. R. S. Appalanaidu.MINC26959B. R. Naidu MIND11765
34ElamanchiliGENN. SatyanarayanaMIND22994V. S. Naidu MINC20639
35Payakaraopeta(SC)G. SuryanarayanaMINC13804B. NagabhushananMSWA12165
36NarsipatnamGENS. S. RajuMINC36038R. L. PatruduMSWA21190
37Chintapalli(ST)D. K. RaoMINC13512P. B. PadaluMSWA8662
38Yellavaram(ST)M. ChodiMINC7523B. Karam MSWA4193
39BurugupudiGENV. KandruMINC30255R. ManyanMIND25065
40RajahmundryGENC. P. ChaudariMCPI27003P. V. RaoMINC21853
41Kadiam(SC)B. SubbaraoMINC38359R. ChandramallaMIND4063
42JaggampetaGENK. PantamMIND28771V. MutyalaraoMINC22138
43PeddapuramGENN. M. VundavalliMCPI23774K. M. KondapalliMINC21470
44PrathipaduGENM. VeeraraghavaraoMIND35239V. JogirajuMINC22833
45TuniGENV. V. KrishnamrajuMINC32920K. JanardhanaraoMPSP23776
46PithapuramGENS. YellaMINC21053P. TammirajuMIND18636
47SamparaGENV. CherukuvedaMINC25269K. V. GopalaswamMCPI20050
48KakinadaGENC. V. K. RaoMIND25898B. R. Dantu MINC17077
49Tallarevu(SC)E. VadapalliMINC20735S. VenkataraoMCPM13390
50AnaparthyGENR. C. ValluriMINC25822V. GoluguriMIND25419
51RamachandrapuramGENN. VeerrajuMIND14929N. SatyanarayanaraoMINC12344
By Polls in 1970RamachandrapuramGENM.S.SanjeeviMNCJ Uncontested   
52PamarruGENV. SangithaMIND31659S. B. W. RaoMINC28933
53CheyyeruGENC. B. KrishnamrajuMIND38114P. V. RaoMINC22754
54Allavaram(SC)B. V. RamanayyaMCPI12543C. GangisettiMINC8625
55AmalapuramGENK. P. RaoMIND25383N. R. Raju MINC22091
56KothapetaGENV. S. S. R. MantenaMINC28902S. MutyareaMIND25759
57Nagaram(SC)M. GeddamMINC23202G. R. Neetipudi MCPI11526
58RazoleGENG. R. NayinalaMINC17825S. BallaMIND13680
59NarasapurGENS. R. RudrarajuMCPM28228S. ParakalaMINC23923
60PalacoleGENP. SeshavataramMCPM27161U. S. Raju MINC19905
61Achanta(SC)D. PerumalluMINC31630D. S. RajuMCPM23935
62BhimavaramGENB. V. RajuMIND31839N. Venkatramayya MINC22632
63UndiGENK. K. RaoMIND31659G. RangarajuMINC27262
By Polls in 1970UndiGENK.A.GokarajuMIND43731SriramarajuMIND13308
64PenugondaGENJ. LakshmayyaMINC30759V. SatyanarayanaMCPI23784
65TanukuGENG. SatyanarayanaMIND36157M.H. PrasadMINC29276
66AttiliGENK. VijayanarasimharajuMINC28169L. Apparao MCPI19917
67TadepalligudemGENA. KrishnaraoMINC24129Y. Anjaneyulu MIND20529
68UnguturuGENC. S. C. V. M. RajuMINC31728V. R. P. SaradhiMIND27722
69DenduluruGENM. RamamohanaraoMINC32088K. V. SadasivaraoMIND28274
70EluruGENM. VenkatanarayanaMINC18003A. S. Rao MCPI13163
71Gopalapuram(SC)T. V. RaghavuluMINC28793C. V. RaoMCPM9861
72KovvurGENK. B. RayuduMIND34556A. BapineeduMINC30168
73Polavaram(ST)K. R. ReddiMINC25797J. Sankurudu MCPI12253
74ChintalapudiGENG. VishnumurthyMINC21884I. Paparao MIND11059
75JaggayyapetaGENR. B. R. S. SrestiMINC27082T. R. MurtyMIND14008
76NandigamaGENA. S. RaoMINC25162P. KodandaramayyaMCPI17431
77Vijayawada EastGENV. S. C. R. TennetiMINC26029R. R. Katragadda MCPI17544
78Vijayawada WestGENChittiMINC26295P. TamminaMCPI23747
79KankipaduGENA. B. RaoMINC29897K. V. S. V. P. RaoMCPM23535
80MylavaramGENC. V. RaoMINC40112V. V. RaoMCPI20387
81Tiruvuru(SC)V. KurmayyaMINC26225B. Sanjeevi MCPM15782
By Polls in 1970TiruvuruGENR.KotaMIND30749S.BhimalaMIND9008
82NuzvidGENR. R. MekaMINC36468M. R. TiruvurMIND28294
83GannavaramGENV. SeetaramayyaMINC27656S. Manikonda MCPM23727
84VuyyurGENV. R. KadiyalaMIND28295V. KakaniMINC26604
85GudivadaGENM. K. DeviFINC24854V. S. R. PuttaguntaMCPM15851
86MudinepalliGENK. RamanathamMIND31503B. HanumantaraoMINC29078
87KaikalurGENC. PandurangaraoMIND28343K. ApparaoMINC26649
88MalleswaramGENN. R. BuragaddaMIND31944P. Pinnenti MINC23754
89BandarGENL. R. PedasinguMINC22620S. V. RaoMIND19794
90Nidumolu(SC)S. R. KanumuriMINC21104B. GunturuMCPM20775
91AvanigaddaGENS. R. YarlagaddaMINC24318B. K. Sanka MCPM15955
92KuchinapudiGENB. AnaganiMINC29526S. Evuru MIND19622
93RepalleGENY. ChennaiahMINC26595K. Satyanarayana MCPM17551
94VemuruGENV. YadlapatiMSWA35130V. Nannapaneni MINC30333
95DuggiralaGENA. RamireddyMIND22866B. GopalareddyMINC22185
96TenaliGENI. DoddapaneniFINC44909S. ChintamaneniMIND12574
97PonnurGENA. P. PamulapatiMINC32996V. KollaMCPM20821
98BapatlaGENK. P. RaoMINC32344K. V. Rao MCPM17117
99ChiralaGENP. KotaiahMINC25704K. Rosaiah MIND23138
100ParchurGENG. V. ReddyMINC28446N. Venkataswamy MCPM18019
101OngoleGENC. R. ReddyMINC27503B. V. LakshminarayanaMIND19491
102SanthanuthalapaduGENV. C. K. RaoMINC29478T. ChenchaiahMCPM19657
103AddankiGENP. DasariMINC27517V. Nagineni MSWA25449
104ChilakaluripetGENB. KandimallaMSWA29899V. Nuti MINC29227
105NarasaraopetGENB. R. KasuMINC42179V. KotnuriMSWA28480
106PrathipadGENM. C. NagaiahMSWA26361E. C. R. ReddyMIND23723
107Guntur-IGENS. AnkammaMINC18506K. MallayyalingamMCPI11914
108Guntur-IIGENC. HanumaiahMINC31936K. Nagaiah MCPI17877
109MangalagiriGENT. N. RaoMINC18963V. S. KrishnaMCPI17071
110TadikondaGENG.V. RattaiahMINC23449K. SivaramakrishnaiahMCPM16419
111SattenapalliGENG.K. VavilalaMIND30439N.R. ManukoniaMINC27996
112PedakurapaduGENR.R. GanapaMINC38228V.Puthumbaka MCPM17709
113GurazalaGENK. VenkateswarluMINC20876C. M. Gadipudi MIND13799
114MacherlaGENL. VennaMINC23277N. JulakantiMIND23197
115VinukondaGENB. JayapradeFINC27975A. Venkateswarlu MSWA17748
116DarsiGENM. RavipatiMSWA32931V. R. R. DirisalaMINC24885
117PodiliGENN. S. KaturiMINC26543K. R. S. KommuMCPI23758
118KanigiriGENV. R. PuliMINC25620P. R. SuraMCPM23350
119UdayagiriGENN. DhanenkulaMSWA29500R. C. KoviMINC19826
120KandukurGENN. C. R. NaiduMINC34927V. Y. K. ReddyMSWA29015
121KondapiGENC. R. NaiduMINC25218G. Y. ReddyMCPI23970
122KavaliGENG. SubbanaiduMSWA26540G. C. KondaiahMINC24231
123AlurGENB. PapireddyMIND32822V. VimaladeviFINC13389
124KovurGENV. VenkureddyMINC31994J. KotaiahMCPM23674
125AtmakurGENR. R. PellakureMSWA33394S. R. AnamMINC28170
126RapurGENC. S. R. AnamMINC36071R. R. BattepatiMIND24802
By PollsRapurGENA.S.ReddyMINC Uncontested   
127NelloreGENM. R. AnnadataMBJS13806V. NidigalluMCPM11951
128Sarvepalli(SC)V. SwarnaMCPI24069S. R. Jogi MIND23803
129GudurGENV. RamachandrareddyMIND33126P. S. Naidu MINC25751
130Sullurpeta(SC)P. VenkatasubbiahMIND24840M. MuniswamyMINC22987
131Venkatagiri(SC)O. VenkatasubbaiahMIND31193A. KrishnaiahMINC23197
132KalahastiGENG. S. R. BojjalaMIND34282B. R. Adduru MINC26531
133Satyavedu(SC)K. MunaswamyMSWA20737T. Balakrishnaiah MINC11480
134NagariGENG. N. KilariMINC31292K. B. SiddaiahMSWA23477
135PutturGENG. SiviahMCPI26810N. R. Pandigunta MINC15595
136Vepanjeri(SC)V. MunisamappaMINC30329T. Dorai MSWA19070
137ChittoorGEND. A. NaiduMINC32559P. V. NaiduMSWA20979
138Bangaripoliem(SC)M. MunaswamyMINC24857G. ChinnasamiMSWA20121
139KuppamGEND. VenkatesamMIND13542D. Ramabramham MINC12945
140Palamaner(SC)T. C. RajanMSWA25779B. L. N. NaiduMINC16218
141PunganurGENV. R> ReddyMINC29452B. M. Reddy MSWA20937
By Polls in 1970PunganurGENR.SundrammanniMNCJ36433C.NarayanaswamyMIND1856
142MadanapalleGENA. N. RaoMINC29600R. R. ReddyMSWA20272
143ThamballapalleGENT. N. AnasuyammaMINC27432T. N. AnasuyammaMINC27432
144VayalpadGENP. T. ReddyMINC28856A. R. NallariMIND22816
145PileruGENV. C. R. GurramMINC28816R. R. VaranasiMSWA20935
146TirupatiGENE. R. AgaralaMSWA45931G. R. Pandraveti MINC11705
147Kodur(SC)N. PenchalaiahMSWA16683P. V. SubbaiahMINC13677
148RajampetGENRatnasabhapathyMIND35845K. M. ReddyMINC21122
149RayachotiGENM. K. ReddyMINC30775K. R. GorlaMIND23385
150LakkireddipalliGENR. R. G. ReddyMINC34095M. R. GaliveetiMSWA6702
151CuddapahGENM. RahamatullaMINC28742V. R. VaddamaniMSWA26734
152BadvelGENB. V. ReddyMINC34404P. B. ReddyMIND24333
153MydukurGENS. P. N. ReddyMINC28368G. R. Reddy MIND27559
154ProddaturGENR. S. R. RajulapalleMINC27354Y. R. PanyamMIND25994
155JammalamaduguGENR. KundaMIND28648N. R. ThathireddyMINC23544
156KamalapuramGENN. PullareddyMIND27299V. V. ReddyMINC27213
157PulivendlaGENB. R. PenchikalaMINC43421V. R. PonnathotaMCPM9775
158KadiriGENK. V. Reddy K. V.MINC22235S. A. Rawoof MCPM9138
159NallamadaGENK. R. ReddyMINC16820T. L. ReddyMCPM14017
160GorantlaGENP. B. ReddyFINC31971T. M. ReddyMIND16195
161HindupurGENA. KatnaganteMIND16201K. R. H. ReddyMINC13875
162Madakasira(SC)M. B. R. RaoMSWA28382R. BhajanaFINC14535
163PenukondaGENN. ReddyMINC21513NanjireddyMIND15265
164Kalyandurg(SC)T.C. MareppaMIND19648B.T. PakitappaMCPI13179
165RayadurgGENTippeswamyMSWA30801L.C. ReddyMINC25485
166UravakondaGENC.V. GurramMINC19078S.S. Reddy MIND13687
167GootyGENR.R. GaudMIND22729P.S. ThakkalapalleMINC18380
168SinganamalaGENC.S. KothuruMINC15473R.R. KummethaMCPM13622
169AnantapurGENN. TarimelaMCPM20070V. AnanthaMINC17610
170DharmavaramGENP. VenkatesanMSWA26798P.V. Chouwdary MINC23538
171TadpatriGENC. SubbarayuduMINC29707V.K. ObireddyMIND25934
172Alur(SC)D. GovindadassMSWA16754S. NagappaMINC14236
173AdoniGENT.G.L. ThimmaiahMINC24535H. SahebMSWA12279
174YemmiganurGENP. O. Sathyanarayana RajuMINC24501Y. C. V. GowdMSWA17595
175Kodumur(SC)P. R. RaoMSWA33457D. MuniswamyMINC21005
176KurnoolGENK. E. MadannaMINC23394B. S. KhanMSWA20776
177PattikondaGENK. E. ReddyMCPM25100K. B. NarasappaMINC23574
178DhoneGENK. V. K. MurthyMSWA34092M. SeshannaMINC23394
179KoilkuntlaGENB. V. SubbareddyMINC32092K. R. ReddyMIND26817
180AllagaddaGENG. T. ReddyMIND40219S. S. ReddyMINC12244
181PanyamGENV. ReddyMIND26354E. A. Reddy MINC24770
182NandikotkurGENC. R. ReddyMINC32951V. R. AtmakuruMIND30015
183NandyalGENS. B. N. SahebMINC29309C. EswaraiahMIND17796
184GiddalurGEND. P. RangareddiMIND29970A. R. SwamiMIND13832
185MarkapuramGENC. VengaiahMIND27335K. D. ReddyMINC24535
186YerragondapalemGENP. SubbayyaMCPI26451Y. Ramaiah MINC13780
187Achampet(SC)P. MahendranathMINC20166Y. PeddaiahMCPI7677
188NagarkurnoolGENV. N. GoudMIND29072K. J. ReddyMINC17498
189KalwakurthyGENG. ReddyMIND19289S. TalpallikarMINC14546
190Shadnagar(SC)K. NagannaMINC11367B. M. Rao MSWA5997
191JadcherlaGENL. N. ReddyMIND19135M. R. D. ReedyMINC14465
192MahbubnagarGENM. I. AliMINC24846R. ReddyMBJS7746
193WanaparthyGENJ. K. DeviFINC28310J. ReddyMIND13890
194AlampurGENT. C. ReddyMINC35780J. Reddy MIND4330
195KollapurGENB. Narayana ReddyMIND25321K. RangadasMINC23749
196GadwalGENG. ReddyMIND21572D. K. S. ReddyMINC14145
197AmarchintaGENS. BhopalbMIND28231J. DevammaFINC25766
198MakthalGENK. R. RaoMINC23130S. RaoMIND21093
199KodangalGENK.A ReddyMINC23865M. ReddyMIND14880
200TandurGENM.C. ReddyMINC29974V.R. Rao MIND11571
201Vikarabad(SC)A. RamaswamyMINC19501Devadasu MIND7079
202PargiGENR. ReddyMIND21087A. ShareefMINC20237
203ChevellaGENS. DidgeMIND24548G.R. KondaMINC17293
204IbrahimpatnamGENM.N.L. NarsiahMINC20849D.M. ReddyMIND15581
205MusheerabadGENT. AnjiahMINC16811S.N. Reddy MCPI13011
206Gagan MahalGENV. NaikMINC15415A. V. SarmaMBJS4373
207MaharajgunjGENB. V. PittiMSSP19077K. S. GuptaMINC13021
208KhairatabadGENB. V. GurumurthyMINC22576S. ShankeriahMIND7037
209AsafnagarGENM. M. HashimMINC15010I. ZabhiMIND11762
210SitarambaghGENA. HussainMIND17478D. GoswamyMSSP 10824
211MalakpetGENB. S. .P. ReddyFINC17662A. Rahman MIND8692
212YakutpuraGENK. NizamuddinMIND17543S. R. RaoMBJS7636
213CharminarGENS. S. DwaisiMIND17902C. L. MeghrajMBJS10402
214SecunderabadGENK. S. NarayanaMINC14871B. S. M. SinghMIND8658
215Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)V. R. RaoMINC22643B.Devarajan MIND11558
216Medchal(SC)S. DeviFINC19001K. R. Abbiah MIND4560
217SiddipetGENV. B. RajuMINC24238A. G. ReddiMCPI12995
By Polls in 1970SiddipetGENM.MohanMIND31633P.V.R.RaoMNCJ11563
218DommatGENM. B. ReddiMIND16934K.. MoinuddinMINC13971
219Gajwel(SC)G. SaidiahMINC21762J. H. KrishnamoorthyMIND16324
220NarsapurGENC. J. RaoMINC21860C. V. ReddyMCPI21169
221SangareddyGENN. ReddyMIND23404P. R. Reddy MINC21336
222Andole(SC)C. R. NarsimhaMINC22562K. EshwarappaMIND12805
223ZahirabadGENM. B. ReddyMINC21450T. Lakshmareddy MIND15872
224NarayankhedGENS. R. ShetkerMINC22449A. R. R. PatelMIND19865
225MedakGENR. ReddyMINC16251K. Sireddy MIND5537
226RamayampetGENR. RathnammaFINC26859U. ChandriahMIND15002
227BalkondaGENG.R. RamMINC Uncontested   
228ArmurGENT.R.ReddyMINC25399G.S. RaoMIND15767
229KamareddyGENM. ReddiMIND28782V.V. ReddyMINC9362
230Yellareddy(SC)J. E. BaiFRPI12401T. N. Sadalaximi FINC7958
231BanswadaGENM.S. RaoMINC24198K.L.N. Goud MIND15208
232JukkalGENV. ReddyMIND18286N.R. TammewarMINC14945
233BodhanGENR.B. RaoMIND22872K.V. ReddyMINC14248
234NizamabadGENK.V. GangadharMIND14234M. W. A. BaigMINC9625
235MudholeGENGaddennaMIND34610G. G. ReddyMINC11701
236NirmalGENP. N. ReddyMINC24595L. P. ReddyMIND15308
237Boath(ST)S. A. DevshahMINC16299D. A. Rao MCPI10676
238AdilabadGENK. RamkishtooMCPI17881A. V. RamannaMINC16727
239Asifabad(ST)K. B. RaoMINC16862A. G. Reddy MCPI10879
240SirpurGENG. S. ReddyMINC14564M. Singh MIND8739
241LuxettipetGENV. N. RaoMINC36899T. R. Rao MIND10734
242Chinnur(SC)K. RajamalluMINC17328Rajamallaiah MIND14645
243ManthaniGENP. V. N. RaoMINC25810K. M. R. UraMIND16440
244PeddapalliGENJ. M. ReddyMIND30325B. Ramulu MINC11105
245Myadaram(SC)G. RamuluMINC20241P. ElpulaMCPI9006
246HuzurabadGENN. R. PolsaniMINC23470R. R. KothaMIND18197
247KamalapurGENK. V. N. ReddyMINC30626S. R. MadadiMIND15716
248IndurthiGENB. L. RaoMINC17878C. V. RaoMCPI15397
249Nusthulapur(SC)B. RajaramMINC16308E. MalliahMIND10255
250KarimnagarGENJ. ChokkaraoMINC19263M. RamgopalreddyMIND15967
251BuggaramGENY. M. ReddyMINC24975A. N. Reddy MIND5018
252JagtialGENK.L.N.RaoMINC Uncontested   
253MetpalliGENC. S. RaoMIND20790V. R. RaoMINC11453
254SircillaGENC. R. RaoMCPI23525J. N. RaoMINC15193
255Nerella(SC)G. BhoopathiMIND12243J.M.R. DeviMIND10400
256Cheriyal(SC)B. AbrahamMCPI15195G. RamalingamMINC12735
257JangaonGENM. K. AhmedMINC20956E. N. Reddy MCPM17174
258ChennurGENN. R. DeviFINC26990N. Narsimhulu MCPM20204
259DornakalGENN. R. ReddyMINC35743V. Kakshminarayan MIND14001
260MahabubabadGENT. SatyanarayanMCPI25635G. M. Rao MINC22164
261NarsampetGENK. S. ReddyMINC23395A. V. RaoMCPM17155
262WardhannapetGENT. P. RaoMIND22966P. U. Reddy MINC13670
263GhanpurGENT. L. ReddyMIND20536T. H. CharyMINC17280
264WarangalGENT. S. MoorthyMIND25418B. N. B. Rao MINC9929
265Hasanparthy(SC)R. N. RamaiahMINC17820P. KorneluMIND16701
266ParkalGENC. J. ReddyMBJS18751B. Kailasam MINC16889
267MulugGENSantoshMIND18058P. R. NarasaiahMCPM13129
268Bhadrachalam(ST)K. K. DoraMINC16855S. SitaramayyaMCPM9919
269Burgampahad(ST)R. KomaramMINC27631P. CheemalaMIND13607
By Polls in 1968BurgampahadGENK.RamaiahMINC Uncontested   
270PalwanchaGENP. PanugantiMINC25926S. Passa MCPM8892
271VemsoorGENJ. V. RaoMINC37595M. VenkaiahMIND13220
272MadhiraGEND. VenkaiahMINC26076B. V. RaoMCPM15672
273Palair(SC)K. SanthaiahMINC25149S. SundaraiahMCPM17324
274KhammamGENM. RazabaliMCPM30344S. S. P. RaoMINC20820
275YellanduGENG. S. RaoMINC18004R. R. BodempudiMCPI12256
276TungaturthiGENB. Narayana ReddyMCPM24226V. N. Reddy MINC22774
277Suryapet(SC)U. MalsoorMCPM27180M. Mysaiah MINC23945
278HuzurnagarGENA. R. V. D. RaoMINC26618D. Narasaiah MCPM23730
279MiryalgudaGENT. C. K. ReddyMINC21090C. S. R. ReddyMCPM20550
280ChalakurthiGENN. RamuluMIND13999M. A. ReddyMCPM7343
281NakrekalGENN. R. ReddyMCPM24741MusapetakamalaMINC17788
282NalgondaGENC. S. RaoMINC19262B. YalamandaMCPM12469
283Ramannapet(SC)V. K. RamMINC19432S. Avilaiah MCPI14864
284AlairGENA. P. ReddyMINC22404P. C. ReddyMCPI11801
285BhongirGENK. L. BapujiMINC28009A. R. Reddy MCPI13862
286MunugodeGENG. R. PalvaiMINC26204U. N. Rao MCPI10582
287DevarakondaGENG. P. N. ReddyMINC31422P. P. ReddyMCPI10441


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1967

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJS Bharatiya Jan Sangh
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4INC Indian National Congress
5PSP Praja Socialist Party
6RPI Republic Party of India
7SSP Sanghata Socialist Party
8SWA Swatantra Party
Independents
9INDIndependent


Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Track your constituency