Q
Who Will Form the Next Govenment in Telangana?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1962


The elections to the third Legislative Assembly in the state of Andhra Pradesh were held in 1962. 988 candidates from various political parties were in fray, contesting for elections in 300 Assembly constituencies, out of which 246 Assembly seats were for general candidates, 43 Assembly seats were reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates and 11 were reserved for Scheduled Tribe contestants.
Around 1.9 crore total electors exercised their universal adult franchise. The Congress continued its rule for a third term in the state, winning a clear majority among all the other political parties. The party won 177 out of the 300 Assembly seats it contested in. Following closely was the CPI, which won 51 out of the 136 seats in which it contested. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy continued in office as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh till February 1964, before he was substituted by Kasu Brahmananda Reddy of the INC who continued rule as CM till the end of the Third Assembly. Independence activist Bollavarapu Venkata Subba Reddy became the Speaker of the Andhra Pradesh Vidhan Sabha during this period. General Satyawant Mallannah Shrinagesh, who remains a prominent Chief in the Indian Army, served as the Governor of Andhra Pradesh during this period, till May 1964, before he was replaced by Pattom A. Thanu Pillai as the Governor in the latter half of this period.

The primary focus of the Congress government during this period, both under Sanjiva Reddy and later under Brahmananda Reddy was the shift towards industrialization, though newer schemes were also introduced to benefit the agricultural sectors of the state. Brahmananda Reddy carried forward the pioneering work of his predecessor Sanjiva, by creating the industrial infrastructure in Hyderabad. It was Brahmananda’s concerted efforts that helped establish some of the biggest industries in Andhra Pradesh, namely Hindustan Cables, HMT, BHEL, Midhani, IDPL and Bharath Dynamics, among others. Again, he is solely credited for maintaining the face of a united Andhra Pradesh, even among fierce oppositions such as the Telangana Movement which was at its peak during this period. Kasu Reddy played a pivotal role in shaping the future of Andhra Pradesh as we see it today.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1962

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner UPGenderPartyVotes
1IchchapuramGENKirti Chandra DeoMINC21677Dakkata PitambaruMSWA12527
2SompetaGENGouthu LatchannaMSWA16609Majji TulasidassMIND14775
3BrahmanatarlaGENBendi LaxminarayanammaFINC10555Nicherla RamuluMSWA7685
4TekkaliGENRonanki SatyanarayanaMSWA23588Rokkam Lakshminarasimham DoraMINC14390
5NarasannapetaGENSimma JagannadhamMSWA20879Ponnana VeerannaiduMINC15822
6PathapatnamGENLukalapu Lakshmana DasuMINC16527Sampathirao Lakshmipathi MSWA9714
7Kothuru(SC)Pothula GunnayyaMINC11040Boddepali Narsimhulu MCPI10375
8Naguru(ST)Addakula LaxmunaiduMINC8973Biddika Sriramulu MCPI6745
9ParvathipuramGENVyricherla Chandra Chudamani DeoMINC24850Paruvada Laxmi NaiduMIND17403
10Pachipenta(ST)Dippala Suri DhoraMINC8235Janni MutyaluMSWA5459
11SalurGENSree Raja Lakshmi Narasimha Sanyasi RajuMIND18857Allu Yeruku Naidu MINC9288
12BobbiliGENTentu LakshmunaiduMINC27978Ari GangayyaMPSP7993
13BalijipetaGENVasireddi Krushnamurithi NaiduMINC31843Dwarapureddi Suryanarayana MSWA8203
14VunukuruGENPalavalasa SangamnaiduMINC16910Mudili Babu ParankusamMCPI9187
15PalakondaGENKemburu Suryanarayana NaiduMSWA22555Payedi NarasimhapparaoMINC17126
16NagarikatakamGENThammineni PaparaoMINC13274Dola Jagannadha RaoMJS10192
17SrikakulamGENAndhavarapu ThavitiahMINC16231Pasagada Suryanarayana MIND14583
18ShermuhammadpuramGENBalllada Hariyappadu ReddiMIND11442Thammeneni Chiranjeevi RaoMINC9161
19Ponduru(SC)Kotapalli PunnaiahMINC Uncontested   
By Polls in 1964PonduruGENK.NarasayyaMINC12039K.NarayanaMSWA4799
20CheepurupalliGENKotla Sanyasi Appala NaiduMSWA18021Mudundi Satyanarayana Raju MINC13724
21BhogapuramGENKommuru Appadu DhoraMINC21816Botsa AdinarayanaMIND9706
22Ramathirtham(SC)Gantlana SuryanarayanaMINC16068Koppula AsannaMSWA3086
23GajapathinagaramGENTaddi Sanayasi NaiduMINC20182Stripirapu Jagannadham NaiduMSWA9709
24VizianagaramGENBhattam SriramamurtyMINC35214Vobbillisetty Ramarao MJS4591
25RevidiGENKolla AppalanaiduMIND14823Sunkara Satyanarayana MINC9484
26BheemunipatnamGENP. V. G. RajuMINC18972Gujju RamunaiduMCPI9630
27VisakhapatnamGENAsnkitham Venkata Bhanoji RaoMINC21221Tenneti ViswanathamMIND17394
28KanithiGENKancharla SreeramamurthyMINC14110Pothina Sanyasi Rao MCPI8535
29ParvadaGENSalapu China AppalanaiduMIND17234B.G.M.A. NarsingaraoMINC10070
30AnakapalliGENKoduganti Govinda RaoMCPI23523Budha Apparao NaiduMINC11786
31ChodavaramGENIlapakuthi SatyanarayanaMINC14776Bojanki Gangayyanaidu MIND11329
32BodhanGENAllu DasavatharamMINC19061Gorripati Butchi Apparao MSWA18847
33Srungavarapukota(ST)Gujjala Dharam NaiduMINC11659Tumirelli RamuluMSWA2755
34MadugulaGENTenneti ViswanathamMIND26478Donda SreeramamurtyMINC7893
35KondakarlaGENPentakota VenkataramanaMCPI13444Yelavarti NayudammaMSWA10433
36ElamanchiliGENVeesam SanyasinaiduMINC14992Velaga Veerabhadra Rao MCPI11366
37Payakaraopeta(SC)Mande PitchaiahMCPI13450Muthyala Pothuraju MINC11386
38NarasipatnamGENRuthala LatchapatruduMSWA22831Raja Sagi Suryanarayana RajuMINC17938
39GolugondaGENSunkara Appala NaiduMSWA20036Kota NarayanaMINC14064
40Chintapalli(ST)Depuru KondalaraoMINC3593Killu Malam NaiduMSWA2759
41Yellavaram(ST)Chodi MallikharjunaMINC6675Kondamodalu RamireddyMSWA6264
42KorukondaGENKandru VeerannaMINC19830Vulli SatyanarayanamurthyMIND7200
43Burugupudi(SC)Bathina Subha RaoMINC24620Kommu Appa RaoMIND8738
44RajahmundryGENPothula Veertabhadra RaoMINC25791Chitturi Prabhakara ChoudaryMCPI21956
45JaggampetaGENVaddi Mutyala RaoMINC19330Duriseti Gopala RaoMIND15970
46PeddapuramGENPantham PadmanabhamMINC32269Durvasula Venkata Subbarao MCPI8842
47PrathipaduGENMudragada VeeraraghavaraoMIND34294Parvatha GurrajuMINC20918
48TuniGENRaja V. V. Krishnamraju BahadurMINC23832Katha RadhakrishnamurtyMPSP15668
49PithapuramGENRao BhavannaMINC30010Peketi Thammiraju MIND22414
50SamalkotGENMohammad IsmailMINC26332Vundavalli NarayanamurthyMCPI22921
51KakinadaGENDantu Bhaskara RaoMINC20753C. V. K. RaoMIND18741
52KarapaGENRemalla ThirupatiraoMINC13519Marni Veeranna ChowdaryMIND11971
53Tallarevu(SC)Ganti KamayyaMINC12946Saka Venkata RaoMCPI9795
54RamachandrapuramGENNandivada SatyanrayanaraoMIND20270K. Kamala DeviFINC16927
55AnaparthyGENPalacherla PanasaramannaMCPI18498Tetala Lakshminarayana ReddyMINC17912
56PamarruGENS. B. P. Pattabhirama RaoMINC27209Mendu Veeranna MIND14671
57CheyyeruGENPalla Venkata RaoMINC23222Chintalapati Butchi Krishnam Raju MIND21151
58AmalapuramGENKudupudi SuryanarayanaMIND23581Nadimpalli VenkatapathiMINC20820
By Polls in 1965AmalapuramGENN.R.RajuMINC25166K.VenkataratnamMIND20235
59Allavaram(SC)Chikile Gangi SettiMINC13470Sarella Ramarao MCPI11493
60Razole(SC)Gaddem MahalakshmiMINC30460Bhupathi Narayanamurty MCPI22244
61NagaramGENNayinala GaneswararaoMINC26023Bodapati NarasimharaoMCPI16403
62KothapetaGENM. V. S. Subba RajuMINC26897M. SubbarayuduMIND25364
63NarasapurGENParakala SeshavatharamMINC24104Rudraraju Satyanarayanaraju MCPI20313
64PalacoleGENAddepalli Satyanarayana MoortyMINC24028Polidetti SeshavatharamMCPI20691
65Achanta(SC)Paddala Syamasundra RaoMCPI25306Desari PerumalluMINC22772
66PenugondaGENVanka SatyanarayanaMCPI25069Javvadi LakshmayyaMINC24521
67AttiliGENS.R. DatlaMCPI25818Veeravalli Venkatakanakaratnam MINC21449
68PentapaduGENChintalapati Prasada Murti RajuMINC35646Kodey VenkatraoMIND18640
69TanukuGENMullapudi HarischandraprasadMINC31771Chitturi IndraiahMIND31660
70KovvurGENAlluri BapineeduMINC27873Koduri Krishnarao MIND27666
71Gopalapuram(SC)Taneti VeeraraghavuluMINC19993Irlapati Sundar RaoMIND19316
72PolavaramGENKaratam BaburaoMCPI18700Poothana ApparaoMINC16825
73Chintalapudi(SC)Revulagadda YesupadamMINC22831Kondru Subbarao MCPI19878
74TadepalligudemGENAlliuri Krishna RowMINC16847Gada RaghunayakuluMIND14712
75DenduluruGENMotaparthi RamamohanaraoMIND25162Garapati ChinakanakaiahMINC24116
76EluruGENAttuluri Sarwesvara RaoMCPI26235Seerla BrahmayyaMINC25245
77UndiGENGokaraju RangarajuMINC32376Penmetsa Venkatalakshmi TimmarajuMIND26524
78BhimavaramGENNachu Venkara RamaiahMINC25694Yallabandi PolisettyMCPI22309
79KaikalurGENKammili Appa RaoMINC30547Atluri PurnachalapatiraoMCPI25175
80MudinepalliGENBoppana Hanumantha RaoMINC28719Kaza Ramanatham MIND20224
81Gudivada(SC)Ganji Rama RaoMCPI27267Vemula Kurmayya MINC23767
82GannavaramGENPuchalapalli SundariahMCPI28264Kalapala Surya Prakasarao MINC23463
83KankipaduGENChennupati RamakotaiahMINC22092Myneni Lakshmanaswamy MCPI22008
By PollsKankipaduGENM.L.SwamyMCPI22775C.S.RaoMINC20906
84Vijayawada SouthGENAyyadevara KaleswararaoMINC21319Katragadda RajagopalaraoMCPI19764
85Vijayawada NorthGENTammina PotharajuMCPI28979Marupilla Chitti MINC24148
86MylavaramGENVellanki VisvaswararaoMCPI23666Pedarla Venkara SubbayyaMINC23152
87NandigamaGENPillalamarri VenkateswarluMCPI19941Bandi TirupathayyaMINC18213
88Jaggayyapeta(ST)Galeti VenkateswarluMINC19536Ponna KoteswararaoMCPI18446
89TiruvuruGENPeta BapayyaMINC26608Sunkara Veerabhadra Rao MCPI23487
90NuzvidGENMeka Raja Rangayyappa RaoMINC35244Desari Nagabhushana RaoMCPI21235
91VuyyurGENKakani VenkataratnamMINC21871Kadiyala Gopala RaoMCPI18676
92MalleswaramGENPinnenti Pamideswara RaoMINC23257Yarramsetti Krishna MurthyMIND19529
93BandarGENPedasingu Lakshmana RaoMIND21369Rallapalli Achyutha RamaiahMINC20901
94AvanigaddaGENYarlagadda Sivarama PrasadMINC29304Sanaka ButchikotaiahMCPI26311
95Nidumolu(SC)Gunturu BapanayyaMCPI25195Kanumuri Someswara RaoMINC19905
96KuchinapudiGENEvuru SubbaraoMIND24108Anagani Bhagavantha RaoMINC21230
97RepalleGENKoratala SatyanarayanaMCPI15699Yadam ChennaiahMINC14998
98VemuruGENKalluri ChandramouliMINC23264Yadlapati CenkatraoMSWA16245
By Polls in 1965VemuruGENS.R.ChoudaryMINC21866Y.VenkataraoMSWA21378
99DuggiralaGENLankireddi Lakshma ReddyMINC22629Katragadda Narayana Rao MIND20322
100TenaliGENAlapati VenkatramaiahMINC26122Ravi AmmaiahMCPI19924
101PonnurGENNannapaneni VenkatraoMINC31534Pamulapati Butchinaidu ChoudaryMSWA20608
102BapatlaGENKommineni VenkateswararaoMIND14317Manthena Satyavathi FINC13104
103ChiralaGENJagarlamudi Laxminarayana ChowdaryMCPI25164Pragada KotaiahMINC20136
104ParuchuruGENNaraharisetti VenkataswamyMCPI20948Maddukurni NarayanaraoMINC12891
105PeddakakaniGENPanguluri KoteswararaoMCPI17392Guntupalli Suryanarayana MINC15450
106MangalagiriGENVemulapalli SrikrishnaMCPI23568Tamma Ranga ReddyMINC18417
107Guntur-IGENKanaparthi NagaiahMCPI32001Amamcherla SeshachalapathiraoMINC25044
108Guntur-IIGENChebrolu HamumaiahMINC26261Damineni Yagna RamaiahMCPI25903
109PedakurapaduGENGanapa Ramaswami ReddyMINC17720Puthumbaka VenkatapathiMCPI15444
110PhirangipuramGENKasu Brahmananda ReddiMINC27494Jagarlamudi Chandra MouliMSWA26991
111SattenapalliGENVavilala GopalakrishnaiahMIND23611Meduri Nageswara RaoMINC18926
112GurazalaGENKotha VenkateswaraluMINC21323Kola Subbareddi MCPI16708
113Macherla(ST)Mudavathu KesavanayakuduMINC21283Madigani DevadattuMSWA18127
114VinukondaGENPulupula VenkatasiviahMCPI17051Bhavanam JayapradhaFINC12987
115MarturGENNooti VenkateswarluMINC17974Kandimalla Butchaiah MSWA16141
116NarasaraopetGENChapalamadugu Ramaiah ChowdaryMINC19676Kothuri Venkateswarlu MSWA17020
117AddankiGENPatibandla RanganayakuluMCPI18356Pachina Apparao MINC14584
118AmmanabroluGENSudanagunta SingaiahMCPI23502Moparthi Punnaiah ChowdaryMINC20060
119OngoleGENBollineni Venkatalakshmi NarayanaMIND24506Ronda NarapareddiMINC18419
120Santhanuthalapadu(SC)Tavanam ChenchaiahMCPI18649Vemula NagaratnamMINC15658
121DarsiGENDirisala VenkataramanareddyMINC14411Nusam Kasi ReddyMCPI13533
122PodiliGENKaturi NarayanaswamyMINC25654Sanikommu Kasi Reddy MCPI22051
123KanigiriGENKotapati GuruswamyreddyMCPI22392Shaik Mowla SahibMINC19557
124UdayagiriGENP. Venkata ReddiMINC17128S. Papi Reddy MCPI10726
125KandukurGENNalamothu Chanchurama NaiduMINC23905Divi Kondaiah ChowdaryMSWA22233
126KondapiGENChaganti Rosaiah NaiduMINC22682Ravi ChenchaiahMCPI14977
127NandipadGENKovi Ramaiah ChowdaryMINC24291D. NarasimhamMSWA19888
128Kavali(ST)Yalampalli PenchalaiahMINC20558Chelamaharla Penchalaiah MSWA14535
129KovurGENRebala Dasaratharama ReddyMINC29914Baswareddi SankaraiahMCPI29391
130Buchireddipalem(SC)Swarna VemayyaMCPI30534Mangalagiri NanadasMINC24343
131AtmakurGENAnam Sanjeeva ReddyMINC31445Pellakur Ramachandra ReddyMSWA22798
132RapurGENAnamchenchu Subba ReddyMINC30014Pemmasani Venkata Narasimha PrasadMSWA16125
133Venkatagiri(SC)Allam KrushnaihMINC24075Bandi ChandrasekharamMSWA16285
134NelloreGENGanga China KondaiahMINC24344Paruchuri Ramakotaiah MCPI23736
135SarvepalliGENVemareddy VenkureddyMIND23441Vangallu Kodandarami Reddi MINC23355
136Gudur(SC)Merlapaka MunuswamiMINC18930Paricherla BalaramiahMSWA15331
137SullurpetaGENPasupuleti SiddiahnaiduMINC23342Baddepudi Perareddy MIND21344
138Yerpedu(SC)Patra SingariahMINC10407Gnana PrakasamMIND9888
139KalahastiGENAdduru Balarami ReddiMINC16356P. VenkatappiahMCPI12216
140VadamalpetGENP. Narayana ReddyMINC18762Gandhamneni Sivayya MCPI14778
141NagariGENDommaraju Gopalu RajuMIND19696Kilari Gopalu Naidu MINC18159
142Satyavedu(SC)Tambura BalakrushniahMINC7482Katari M MunaswamiMSWA7240
143VepanjeriGENG. N. Pattabhi ReddyMIND25131N. P. Changalraya NaiduMINC24798
144ChittoorGENC. D. NaiduMSWA35256P. Chinnama ReddyMINC13301
145TavanmapalleGENP. Rajagopal NaiduMSWA24791K. Sriramula ReddyMINC17997
146KuppamGENA. P. Vajravelu ChettyMCPI22534Ramaswami Naidu MINC13882
147Palamaner(SC)Kusini NanjappaMINC11716P. PonnurajMIND4953
148PunganurGENVaranasi Ramaswamy ReddyMINC27837Balinayani Muni ReddyMIND13804
149MadanapalleGENDodda SeetharamiahMCPI17357Nuthi Radhakrishnayya MINC11391
150ThamballapalleGENKadapa Narasimha ReddyMSWA28656T. N. Venkatasubba ReddyMINC16819
151VayalpadGENN. Amaranadha ReddyMIND16152Peddireddi Thimma ReddyMINC15381
By Polls in 1964VayalpadGENP.R.T.ReddiMINC29612C.ReddeppaMIND7926
152PileruGENC. K. Narayana ReddyMCPI21088Syfulla BaigMINC14175
153TirupatiGENReddivari Nadamuni ReddyMINC19882Eswara ReddyMSWA14889
154Kodur(SC)N. PenchalaiahMSWA10135Pala VenkatasubbaiahMINC8116
155RajampetGENKondur MarareddiMSWA14335Pothuraju Parthasarathy MINC9600
156RayachotiGENRachamalla Narayana ReddyMSWA32938Y. Adinarayana ReddyMINC23970
157LakkireddipalliGENGalivati ViswanathareddyMIND23388Reddyappagari Raja Gopal ReddyMINC22794
158CuddapahGENPullaguri SeshaiahMIND36538S. M. Rahamathullah MINC28802
159BadvelGENVaddamani ChidanandamMSWA25841Bandaru Ratnasabhapathy Chetty MINC19125
160MydukurGENPelakolanu Narayana ReddyMSWA19119Peddireddi Lakshminarasimha Reddy MCPI13385
161ProddaturGENPanyam Yerramuni ReddyMIND30695Ramireddi Chandra Obula Reddy MINC27568
162JammalamaduguGENThathireddi NarasimhareddyMINC30596Kunda RamaiahMIND24173
163KamalapuramGENVaddamani Venkata ReddyMINC21487Narreddi Sivarami Reddy MCPI18529
164PulivendlaGENChavva Bali ReddyMIND25451Penchikala Basi Reddy MINC20443
165Kadiri(ST)E. Gopalu NaikMINC13427Ghane NayakaMCPI12343
166NallamadaGENY. Papi ReddyMIND22415K. V. Vema ReddyMINC12835
167GorantlaGENB. V. Bayappa ReddyMINC21028Biap ReddyMIND20302
168HindupurGENK. Ramakrishna ReddyMIND20199Kallur SubbaraoMINC11440
By Polls in 1965HindupurGENK.S.RaoMINC17881R.DasaMIND13267
169Madakasira(SC)B. Rukmani DeviFINC15079NarasimhaswamyMIND6062
170PenukondaGENNarasi ReddyMIND23990Chithambara ReddyMINC19617
171DharmavaramGENP. Venkateswara ChoudariMINC20120Lakshmi NarayanappaMIND17181
172AnantapurGENP. Antony ReddyMINC20698B. GopalakrishnaMCPI18406
173PutturGENTarimela NagireddyMCPI21081T. Ramachandra Reddy MINC20131
174TadpatriGENC. Kulasekhara ReddiMIND24539Challa SubbarayuduMINC18872
175GootyGENV. K. Adinarayana ReddyMCPI9585R. Ramchandra Gowd MSWA8122
176UravakondaGENGurram Chinna VenkannaMIND17744Darur PullaiahMIND13014
177RayadurgGENLakka Chinnapa ReddyMINC21750M. V. LakshmipathyMSWA20338
178Kalyandurg(SC)Hindi NarasappaMINC17022B. Ramappa MIND13902
179AlurGEND. Lakshmikantha ReddyMINC Uncontested   
180AdoniGENH. Sitarama ReddyMIND23264K. C. Thimma Reddy MINC18494
181KosigiGENSatyanarayana RajuMINC14532Tirumala Reddy MIND11402
182YemmiganurGENY. C. Veerabhadra GowdMSWA15967K. Vijayabhaskara ReddyMINC14532
183Kodumur(SC)D. SanjivayyaMINC23318P. Rajarathna RaoMIND16496
184PattikondaGENK. B. NarasappaMINC23706Lakshminarayana Reddy MIND18719
185DhoneGENNeelam Sanjeeva ReddyMINC33201Lakshmiswaramma FIND1829
By Polls in 1965DhoneGENC.R.ReddyMINC25834Chinna VenkatappaMIND10906
186KurnoolGENT.K.R. SarmaMIND22427Abdul Ghani KhanMINC15586
187NandikotkurGENPulyala Venkatakrishna ReddyMIND26728Challa RamabhupalreddyMINC22885
188MidthurGENE. Ayyapu ReddyMINC24769Chandra Pulla ReddyMCPI21737
189NandyalGENMallu Subba ReddyMIND14790Pyreddi Anthoni Reddy MINC12948
190KoilkuntlaGENB. V. SubbareddyMINC Uncontested   
191Allagadda(SC)Sitri JayarajuMINC13041Neralla Sundara RajuMCPI8682
192GiddalurGENEdula Balarami ReddiMIND25630Pidathala RangareddiMINC23934
193MarkapuramGENKandula Obula ReddiMINC25786Muthakapalli MoorthireddiMIND13093
194YerragondapalemGENPoola SubbaiahMCPI25304Janke Ramireddi MINC14913
195KalwakurthyGENVenkat ReddyMIND11284Shanta Bai TalpallekarFINC10463
By Polls in 1964KalwakurthyGENT.ShantabaiMINC19704G.M.ReddyMCPI7343
196Achampet(SC)K. NagannaMINC15583Sunkam Achalu MCPI10114
197KollapurGENK. Rang DasMINC21197Gopal RaoMCPI19855
198AlampurGEND. Muralidhar ReddyMINC20715Puga Pulla ReddyMIND20548
199GadwalGENKrishna Ram BhopalMINC Uncontested   
200WanaparthyGENKumudini DeviFINC27387Gangavaram Siva ReddiMIND4745
201AtmakurGENSom BhopalMIND23663Jayalakshmi DevammaFINC15955
202MakthalGENKalyani Ramchander RaoMINC23816Bhagoji Ambadas RaoMIND10321
203Madoor(SC)Elleri BasappaMINC9250G. Narasing Rao MIND7504
204KodangalGENRukma ReddyMSWA13028K. Achuta ReddyMINC12028
205MahbubnagarGENM. Ram ReddyMIND15282Mohamed Ibrahim AliMINC11630
206ShadnagarGENDamodara ReddyMINC16805Afzal Bia BaniMIND8817
207JadcherlaGENKeshavuluMIND17927K. Janardhan ReddyMINC13097
208Nagarkurnool(SC)P. MahendranathMINC20652B. Machendar RaoMIND18145
209MusheerabadGENT. AnjiahMINC16844N. Satyanarayana Reddy MCPI8761
210Sultan BazarGENVasudev Krishanji NaikMINC15965Ismail Zabih MIND1652
211Begum BazaarGENK. Seethaiah GuptaMINC17459Syed SirajuddinMIND4189
212AsafnagarGENM. M. HashimMINC12186Ahmed Hussain MIND5912
213High CourtGENB. RamdevMINC10394Khaja Nizamuddin MIND6309
214MalakpetGENMir Ahamed Ali KhanMINC10166Khaja Abu SyeedMIND7581
215YakutpuraGENM. A. RasheedMINC12578Mir Mahbood AliMIND9490
216PathergattiGENSultan Salahuddin OwaisiMIND13122Masooma BegumFINC7981
217SecunderabadGENK. S. NarayanaMINC20596G. M. AnjiahMSOC 4951
218Secunderabad CantonmentGENB. V. GurumurthyMINC18209P. Jagannadhan MIND7970
219Hyderabad East (SC)Sumitra DeviFINC14662RamchandarMREP2907
220Jubilee HillsGENRoda H. P. MistryFINC17514M. Govinda CharyMIND4651
221IbrahimpatnamGENM. N. LakshminarsaiahMINC27295Kalem Papa Reddy MIND5366
222MedchalGENV. Ramchandra RaoMIND15315K. V. RangareddyMINC13554
223Chevella(SC)V. RamaraoMINC15483S. B. Sukhlal MIND7089
224PargiGENM. Rama Deva ReddyMINC16494Kommu Harijana SudershanamMIND9520
225TandurGENM. ChennareddyMINC15658ChandrashekarMIND15402
226Vikarabad(SC)A. RamaswamyMINC Uncontested   
227ZahirabadGENM. Baga ReddyMINC18630Latifunnisa BegumFSWA6189
228NarayankhedGENRamchander Rao DeshpandeMSWA14287Shatkar ApparaoMINC12078
229AndoleGENS. L. DeviFINC25976Basva ManaiahMIND6991
230Sadasivpet(SC)C. RajanarasimhaMINC13471SivayyaMIND4656
231SangareddyGENP. Ramchandra ReddyMINC22074K. Narayan Reddy MCPI8710
232NarsapurGENVithal ReddyMCPI19144Jagannath Rao MINC15399
233MedakGENKeval Ananda DeviFCPI20874Shamakkagari Kondal Reddy MIND9547
234RamayampetGENReddi RatnammaFINC16822R. Satyanarayana MIND12856
235Gajwel(SC)Gajwel SaidiahMIND11653G. Venkata SwamyMINC10618
236DommatGENKhwaja MoinuddinMINC16205M. K. Moinuddin MCPI11890
237SiddipetGENSomeshwar RaoMIND18320P. V. Rajeshwar Rao MINC16827
238KamareddyGENVittalreddigari Venkatarama ReddyMINC11149Kotepalli Pedda Raj ReddyMIND9854
239Yellareddy(SC)T. N. Sada LakshmiFINC13032J. Eshwari BaiFREP9045
240BanswadaGENSreenivasa ReddyMINC21418Narla Rajiah MIND18395
241JukkalGENNagnath RaoMINC19944Manikeshwar RaoMIND7969
242BodhanGENM. Ramgopal ReddyMIND19416K. V. ReddyMINC16585
243NizamabadGENHari NarayanMIND16535Daver Hussain MINC11430
244ArmurGENT. Ranga ReddyMINC Uncontested   
245BalkondaGENG. Raja RamMINC22985Khyatham Sridhar Reddy MIND9292
246MudholeGENGopidi Ganga ReddyMINC13080GaddannaMIND11357
247NirmalGENP. Narsa ReddyMINC22147Prabhakar Reddy MIND7724
248AdilabadGENVithal RaoMIND13949Kastal Ram KishtooMCPI12895
249BoathGENC. Madhav ReddiMINC15990Raja ReddyMCPI10236
250Asifabad(ST)Bhim RaoMINC13186Atram Assuvantha Rao MCPI7391
251LuxettipetGENG. V. Pithambara RaoMIND24027J. V. Narsing RaoMINC20153
252SirpurGENSanjiva ReddyMINC16459M. BalaramaiahMIND2087
253Chinnur(SC)Kodati RajamalluMINC18629Chandayya MIND5461
254ManthaniGENPamulaparati Venkatanarasimha RaoMINC16844Gulukota SriramuluMIND3740
255Peddapalli(SC)Butti Raja RamMINC16311Parvathalu MCPI4402
256SultanabadGENMalla ReddyMIND18166P. Ramachandar Rao MINC7966
257MaidaramGENM. Ramgopal ReddyMIND18312ShankaraiahMINC7787
258JagtialGENMakunooru Dharma RaoMIND18713Devakonda Hanmanth Rao MINC16612
259BuggaramGENAnugu Narayan ReddyMIND20807A. Mohan ReddyMINC20493
260MetpalliGENVijayaranga RaoMINC21352Chiluveri PrabhakarMCPI6978
261SircillaGENJuwwadi Narsing RaoMINC15811Gudla LakshminarsiahMIND6703
262Nerella(SC)Bandari JankiramMINC16359Karrella NarsiahMCPI8164
263ChoppadandiGENBandari RamuluMINC15749Raja ReddyMIND8228
264KarimnagarGENAllireddy Kishan ReddyMSOC13787Juvvadi Chokka RaoMINC12169
265IndurthiGENBopparaju Lakshmikanth RaoMINC27610Ch. Venkat Ram RaoMCPI9046
266Huzurabad(SC)Gadipalli RamuluMINC22162Naini Devayya MCPI8057
267KamalapurGENK. V. Narayan ReddyMIND18192Polsani Narsinga RaoMINC16651
268WarangalGENBhandaru NagabhushanaraoMIND12636Mirza Shukoor Baig MINC10918
269DhamasagarGENTiruvarangam Hayagriva CharyMINC21997Pingali Vijayapal Reddy MIND19356
270GhanpurGENNellutla Pushpasenam Vurap Mohan RaoMCPI16831Bethi Keshava ReddyMINC14236
271CheriyalGENMohamed Kamaluddin AhmedMINC15721Gangasani Gopal Reddy MCPI13610
272Jangaon(SC)Goka RamalingamMINC16361Kandukuri Raghavulu MCPI16350
273WardhannapetGENKundour Lakshminarasimha ReddyMIND10073Pendyala Raghava Rao MCPI8628
274ChennurGENNemarugommula Yethiraja RaoMSOC28860Muraharisetty Venkatramiah MINC17269
275ChillamcherlaGENGandi Mallikarjuna RaoMINC24068Kondapalli Gopal Rao MCPI18652
276DornakalGENN. Ramachandra ReddyMINC25650J. Janardhan ReddyMIND18182
277NarsampetGENArshanpalli Venkateshwar RaoMCPI27538Kasarla Sudarshanareddy MINC23120
278HasanparthyGENChada Vasudeva ReddyMSWA15071Kanaka RatnammaFINC9437
279Parkal(SC)Rauthu Narsimha RamiahMINC12043Doodapaka NarsimharajiahMCPI7442
280MulugGENMusinepalli KrishnaiahMINC21223Sakamuari Venkata Krishna PrasadMCPI15732
281YellanduGENKondapalli Lakshminarasimha RaoMCPI21557Bommakanati Satyanarayanarao MINC14914
282Burgampahad(ST)Kangala ButchayyaMCPI22257Komaram RamaiahMINC22215
283BhadrachalamGENMahammed TahaseelMCPI17146Pithala Vani Ramana Rao FINC8862
284PalwanchaGENParsa SatyanarayanaMCPI26450Kandimalla Venkatarama RaoMINC22198
285VemsoorGENJalagam Vengala RaoMINC36436Vattikonda Nageswara Rao MCPI17853
286MadhiraGENDuggineni VenkiahMINC26821Ravilla Sankaraiah MIND21365
287KhammamGENNallamala Prasada RaoMCPI28394Parcha Srinivasa RaoMINC16732
288Palair(SC)Kathula SanthiahMINC21895Namavarapu PeddannaMCPI19936
289Suryapet(SC)Uppula MalchooruMCPI24028Yedla Gopaiah MINC20915
290NagaramGENAnireddy Ranga ReddyMINC23376Bhimareddy Narsimha ReddyMCPI23275
291RamannapetGENK. Ramachandra ReddyMCPI23784Uppunuthula Purushotham Reddi MINC18516
292BhongirGENArutla Ramchandra ReddyMCPI20200Tummala Lakshma Reddi MINC15916
293AlairGENArutla Kamala DeviFCPI18763Anreddy Punna Reddy MINC17094
294ChinnakondurGENKondaveti Gurunatha ReddyMCPI20967Konda Lakshman BapujiMINC20411
By Polls in 1965ChinnakondurGENL.B.KondaMINC34970J.M.R.KondavetiMCPI(M)7948
295NalgondaGENBommagani DharmabhikshamMCPI18809Mohd. MaroofMINC9159
296NakrekalGENNandyala Srinivasa ReddyMCPI27442Kancherla Ramakrishnareddy MINC22748
297HuzurnagarGENAkkiraju Vasudeva RaoMINC25394Dodda NarasaiahMCPI22537
298MiryalgudaGENTippana China Krishna ReddyMINC24688Challa Seetharam Reddy MCPI20300
299PeddavooraGENPalla Parvatha ReddyMCPI18923Gaddampalli Narayan ReddyMINC16641
300Devarakonda(SC)Yelmineti PeddaiahMCPI17425M. LakshmaiahMINC12494


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1962

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
1SWA Swatantra
2SOC Socialist
3PSP Praja Socialist Party
4JS Jan Sangh
5INC Indian National Congress
6 CPI Communist Party of India
7REP Republican
8INDIndependent

Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Track your constituency