Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1957


After the formation of the present state of Andhra Pradesh in 1956, after a portion of the Hyderabad State comprising Telangana, and the Andhra State comprising Kosta and Rayalaseema regions were merged together, the first Legislative Assembly elections of Andhra Pradesh were held for a brief span of one year in 1956.
In 1957, elections for the Second Legislative Assembly of AP were held. 318 candidates were in fray for the 1957 polls, contesting for elections to 85 Assembly constituencies. 65 of these seats were for general candidates, whereas 18 were reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates and 2 were reserved for Scheduled Tribe candidates. The Congress won 68 Assembly constituencies, forming the government in the 2nd Legislative Assembly. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy of the INC remained the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh till January 1960, before he was replaced by Damodaram Sanjivayya as CM till the end of the term in March 1962. Bhim Sen Sachar, the former Chief Minister of Punjab, served as the Governor of Andhra Pradesh from 1957 to 1962. The Speaker of the second Legislative Assembly of Andhra Pradesh was Ayyadevara Kaleswara Rao.

Some of the most significant legislations passed in the Andhra Pradesh Vidhan Sabha during this tenure were Andhra Pradesh Land Encroachment Act of 1958, Andhra Pradesh Tenancy Act of 1958 as well as the Andhra Pradesh General Sates Tax Act of 1957. This period of governance was crucial as under the continued guidance of Neelam Reddy, some prominent schemes in the industrial as well as agricultural sectors were implemented. It was during Reddy’s tenure that the Srisailam and the Nagarjuna Sagar Multipurpose River Valley projects were initiated, which in turn led to independent water resources for the state of Andhra Pradesh. Again, Damodaram Sanjivayya as a Dalit leader pioneered the cause of the so-called marginalized and lower castes of the society, by ensuring for them economic and social uplifting, through reservations in academic institutions and employment facilities.

List of Successful Candidates in Hydrabad (Andhra Pradesh) Assembly Election in 1957

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner UPGenderPartyVotes
1Kalwakurthy(SC)Santa BaiFINC21252Santa Bai FINCINC
2KollapurGENM. Narsing RaoMINC19366Gopal RaoMPDF10021
3AlampurGENJayalaxmi DevammaFINC13345Janardhana Reddy MIND13267
4GadwalGEND. K. Satya ReddyMIND15221Papa Pulla ReddyMINC9963
5WanaparthyGENPadmanabha ReddiMINCN.AN.AN.AN.AN.A
6AtmakurGENMurlidhar ReddyMINC13376P. Radha Krishna MPSP6933
By Polls in 1958AtmakurGENA.S. ReddyMINC22380G.C. KondaiahMPSP22351
7Makthal(SC)BannappaMIND21152Basappa (Sc)MINC17314
8KodangalGENAchuta ReddyMINC9502Vittal RaoMPDF6805
9MahbubnagarGENEguru ChinnappaMPP8840M. Ramreddi MPSP7217
10ShadnagarGENShahjahan BegumFINC9965L. Laxmareddy MIND6542
11Nagarkurnool(SC)Janardhan ReddyMINC26743Balaswami Gupta MIND20009
12MusheerabadGENK. Seethiah GuptaMINC16039K. SomayajuluMPSP7072
13Sultan BazarGENVasudev Krishnaji NaikMINC10958Ramaswami MIND2038
14Begum BazaarGENJ. V. Narsing RaoMINCN.AN.AN.AN.AN.A
15AsafnagarGENV. B. RajuMINC10689V. Ramachandar RaoMIND7080
By Polls in 1959AsafnagarGENV.R. RaoMIND9070N.P. JaiswalMINC6039
16High CourtGENGopal Rao EkboteMINC11045Dr. N. M. JaisooryaMIND2951
17MalakpetGENMir Ahmed Ali KhanFINC7693Khatija AlamFPDF3883
18YakutpuraGENShabuddin Ahmed KhanFINC9796Khurshid Hasan MPDF3707
19PathergattiGENMasooma BegumFINC7411Akthar HasanMPDF6897
20SecunderabadGENK. Satya NarayanaMINC14765J. Venkatesham MPSP4026
21Secunderabad CantonmentGENB. V. GurumurthyMINC17578P. JagannathamMPSP7572
22Jubilee Hills(SC)Nawab Mehdi Nawaz JungMINC24821Sumitra DeviFINC20810
By Polls in 1960Jubilee HillsGENSmt. R. MistryMINC22955M.J.A. BaigMIND1730
23IbrahimpatnamGENM. N. Laxmi NarsiahMINC11031Hanumantha ReddyMPDF8125
24Shahabad(SC)V. Rama RaoMINC26238Konda Venkat Ranga ReddyMINC19763
25PargiGENJagan Mohan ReddyMIND10696S. VenkatswamyMINC6174
26Vikarabad(SC)Dr. M. Chenna ReddyMINC38347Ariga RamaswamyMINC31170
27ZahirabadGENM. Baga ReddyMINC15367Narendra DuttMIND5568
28NarayankhedGENAppa Rao ShetkarMINC12841Babu ShivlingappaMIND5018
29AndoleGENBaswa ManiahMIND18365Md. RuknuddinMINC12747
30Sangareddy(SC)KishtamachariMIND24864G. RamreddyMINC22185
31NarsapurGENGundam VeeriahMINC12705Vittal ReddyMPDF10887
32MedakGENVenkateswar RaoMINC10564Somalingam MIND8550
33Gajwel(SC)J. B. Muthyal RaoMINC24450R. Narsimha ReddyMINC22168
34DommatGENAnantha ReddyFPDF10604Kamala FINC7640
35SiddipetGENP. V. Rajeswar RaoMINC16909A. Guruva ReddyMPDF13255
36Kamareddy(SC)T. N. Sada LaxmiFINC23592Venkatrama ReddyMINC21313
37BanswadaGENSeetakumariFINC Uncontested   
38JukkalGENMadhav RaoMIND10283S. L. ShastriMINC9569
39BodhanGENSrinivasa RaoMIND11704Dr. Venkateswar ReddyMINC9810
40NizamabadGENDawar Hussain MohammedMINC11553K. Anantha Reddy MIND5471
41ArmurGENT. AnjiahMINC15454M. Narayan Reddy MIND8825
42BalkondaGENRanga ReddyMINC19985Raja Gowd MPDF7654
43MudholeGENGopidi Ganga ReddyMIND12674Ranga Rao Saheb Khande Rao SahebMINC11772
44NirmalGENMuthiam ReddyMIND9493R. DeshpandeMINC8700
45AdilabadGENRangnath RaoMPDF15230Bhoja Reddy MINC14888
46Asifabad(ST)G. Narayan ReddyMINC22028Kashi Ram (St)MINC20707
47LuxettipetGENG. V. Pitambar RaoMINC17780Bapu RaoMPSP12933
48Sirpur(SC)Venkata SwamyMINC25797K. Raja Mallu (Sc)MPSP24666
49ManthaniGENP. V. Narsimha RaoMINC19270Nambiah MPDF9603
50Sultanabad(SC)B. RajaramMINC25385P. Ramachendar Rao MINC19769
51MaidaramGENG. Laxma ReddyMPDF14301Y. Hanmanth RaoMINC11893
52JagtialGEND. Hanumanth RaoMINC12261Satyanarayana Rao LingalaMPSP7300
53BuggaramGENMohan ReddyMIND12265Laxminarasimha RaoMINC11816
By Polls in 1958BuggaramGENB. YellareddyMPDF17130L. NarsimharaoMINC14895
54MetpalliGENJ. Anand RaoMPDF9143G. BhumaiahMIND6736
55Sirsilla(SC)K. NarsiahFPDF19106Amritlal ShuklaMPDF19099
56ChoppadandiGENCh. Rajeswar RaoMPDF9074B. RamuluMINC8060
57KarimnagarGENJ. Chokka RaoMINC11968Ch. Venkat Rama RaoMPDF8887
58IndurthiGENP. Chokka RaoMPDF13364B. Laxmikanth Rao MINC12299
59Huzurabad(SC)P. Narsing RaoMIND24296G. Ramulu (Sc) MIND19373
60WarangalGENMirza Shukoor BaigMINC12854A. Satya Narayan MPSP9848
61DhamasagarGENT. Hyagreeva ChariMINC19582Parpati Uma ReddyMPSP12222
62GhanpurGENB. Keshav ReddyMINC16900C. Rama Krishna Reddy MPDF11345
63WardhannapetGENE. VenkataramnarsaiahMINC12965Kakkerala Kasinadham MIND7091
64Jangaon(SC)G. Gopal ReddyFPDF25791G. Rama Lingam (Sc) MINC24882
65ChennurGENS. Venkata Krishna Prasad RaoMPDF17158N. Yethi Raja Rao MINC16355
66DornakalGENN. Ramachandra ReddyMINC17093T. Satyanarayan Rao MPDF8215
67ChillamcherlaGENM. S. RajalingamMINC13335K. Gopal RaoMPDF13171
68NarsampetGENK. Kanaka RathnammaFINC15707A. Venkateswara Rao MPDF13018
69Parkal(SC)Manda SailuMINC20313K. Keshav ReddyMINC18923
70MulugGENS. Rajeswar RaoMPDF14517B. RanganayakuluMINC14348
71Yellandu(ST)K. L. NarsimharaoMINC32529T. Venkata Papayya MINC27747
72PalwanchaGENK. Sudersana RaoMINC12079P. Satya NarayanaMPDF10736
73VemsoorGENJ. Kondal RaoMINC24680V. Nageswara RaoMPDF16943
74MadhiraGENB. Satyanarayan RaoMINC21149N. Prasada Rao MPDF18546
75Khammam(SC)N. PeddannaFPDF30407T. LaxmikantammaFINC26129
76Suryapet(SC)B. Narsimha ReddyMPDF40699Uppala MalsoorMPDF35535
77RamannapetGENK. Ramachandra ReddyMPDF15582K. Venkat Reddy MINC14325
78BhongirGENR. Narayan ReddyMPDF19615V. Ramachandra ReddyMINC11805
79AlairGENArutla Kamala DeviFPDF16581Anreddy Punna ReddyMINC12454
80ChinnakondurGENK. Lakshman BapujiMINC16251K. Venkatrama Rao MPDF12754
81NalgondaGENVenkatreddyMPDF13638K. RamakrishnareddyMINC9075
82NakrekalGENB. Dharma BikshamMPDF20763K. Venkatrama Rao MINC13405
83HuzurnagarGENDodda NarsiahMPDF21521V. Bhasker Rao MINC15634
84MiryalgudaGENC. VenkatareddyMPDF22108D. Narsimha Reddy MINC15506
85Devarakonda(SC)M. LaxmiahMINC26570G. Narayan ReddyMINC25200


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1957

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJS All India Bbhartiya Jan Sangh
2INC Indian National Congress
3PSPPraja Socialist Party
State Parties
4PDF Peoples Democratic Front
5PP Praja PartY
6SCF All India Scheduled Caste Federation
Registered (Unrecognised) Parties
7PWPPeasants & Workers Party
Independents
8INDIndependent

Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Track your constituency