Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1955


The Legislative Assembly elections in what was then referred to as Andhra State, consisting of Kosta and Rayalaseema regions, held in 1955 were significant.
This was the last election before the Telangana regions and the Andhra State were merged to form Andhra Pradesh. 581 contestants were in fray for elections to be held in 167 Assembly constituencies, all of which were for general candidates, without any special reservations for SCs or STs. The Indian National Congress won in 119 Assembly constituencies out of the total 142 in which it contested. In comparison, the Communist Party of India performed poorly, winning a mere 15 seats out of all the 167 seats it contested. Dr. Bewazada Gopala Reddy of the INC became the Chief Minister of Andhra State. Sir Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi was the Governor of AP during the 1955 assembly elections. Dr. Reddy, popularly called Andhra Tagore because of his immense knowledge of Rabindranath Tagore’s works, contributed significantly to the economic, political and cultural stability of Andhra State. He promoted a number of radical economic policies as the Chief Minister of the state and also pioneered the culture of theatre performance and films in the state, through the Sahitya Academy of which he remained the Chairman for a long time.

List of Successful Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1955

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner UPGenderPartyVotes
1IchchapuramGENUppada RangababuMKLP14565Harihara PatnaikMIND7408
2SompetaGENGoutu LatchannaMKLP21436Maruppu PamanabhamMCPI9261
3BrahmanatarlaGENNicharia RamuluMKLP11243Uppada RamaraoMCPI6034
4TekkaliGENRokkam Lakshmi Narasimham DoraMINC11252Bendi KumannaMIND10716
5NarasannapetaGENSimma JagannadhamMKLP9902Vandana SatyanarayanaMCPI6847
6PathapatnamGENLukulapu Lakshmanadas MINC24293Pothula GunnayyaMINC19672
7NaguruGENAddakula Lakshmu NaiduMIND5820Biddika SatyanarayanadoraMINC5540
8ParvathipuramGENVyricherla Chandrachudamani DevMIND27480Chikati ParasuramnaiduMKLP18111
9SalurGENAllu YerukunaiduMPSP19204Kunichetti Venkatanarayana DoraMINC14674
10BobbiliGENKotagiri Sitharama SwamyMINC14031Tentu LakshmunaiduMPSP13674
11BalijipetaGENPeddinti Ramaswamy NaiduMINC13725Kolli VenkatakurminaiduMPSP9517
12VunukuruGENChelikani Sreeranga NaikuluMKLP14838Palavalasa SangamnaiduMIND12019
13PalakondaGENPydi NarasimhapparaoMIND12267Kemburu SuryanarayananaiduMIND11490
14NagarikatakamGENThammineni Papa RaoMIND15492Kili Appala NaiduMKLP11007
15SrikakulamGENPasagada SuryanarayanaMIND11874Gondu Surayya NaiduMIND9475
16ShermuhammadpuramGENChoudari SatyanarayanaMKLP8621Dantuluri KrishnamurtirajuMPSP7936
17CheepurupalliGENModandi Satyanarayana RajuMPSP30183Tadde China Atchannaidu MKLP17466
18BhogapuramGENBatsa AdinarayanaMPSP23359Ramisetti Sanayasirao MINC7701
19GajapathinagaramGENKusum GajapathirajuMPSP42241Gantlana SurayanarayanaMPSP39226
By Polls in 1959GajapathinagaramGENT.S. NaiduMIND40981C.S. AppalanaiduMINC15961
20VizianagaramGENPusapati Viziarama GajapatirajuMPSP27404Bhaganagarapu Venkata Sanjeevarao MINC3284
By Polls in 1957VizianagaramGENB. SriramamurtyMSOC Uncontested   
21RevidiGENKakarlapudi Viziaraghava Satyanarayana Padmanabha RajuMPSP15217Gujju RamunaiduMCPI3326
22BheemunipatnamGENGottumukkala Jagannadha RajuMPSP16015Jayanti KameswaravallabharaoMCPI9111
By Polls in 1960BheemunipatnamGENP.V.G. RajuMINC19336R. MazumdarMIND1416
23VisakhapatnamGENAnkitham VenkatabhanojiraoMINC15457Maddi PattabhiramareddiMIND6955
24KanithiGENB. G. M. A. NarasingaraoMINC10171Pothina Sanyasi Rao MCPI6235
25ParavadaGENEti NagayyaMKLP12438Mullapudi VeerabhadramMCPI8145
26AnakapalliGENBeesetti Appa RaoMKLP19957Koduganti GovindaraoMCPI19304
27ChodavaramGENReddi JagannadhamMIND12658Bojanki Gangayyanaidu MKLP11796
28SrungavarapukotaGENChaganti Venkata SomayajuluMPSP19771Gujjala Ramu NaiduMPSP18887
By Polls in 1960SrungavarapukotaGENG.D. NaiduMINC Uncontested   
29MadugulaGENDonda Sreerama MurtyMPSP18862Teeneti Vishwanatham MPP13993
30KondakarlaGENMajji Pydayya NaiduMKLP13195Pentakota VenkataramanaMCPI12979
31YellamanchiliGENChintalapati Venkata Suryanarayana RajuMIND13621Kandregula Ramajogi MCPI9961
32NarasapatnamGENMutyala PothurajuMINC23574Mutyala Pothuraju MINC21346
33GolugondaGENRuthala LatchapatruduMIND13932Pasapu ThammunaiduMKLP7826
34GudemGENMatcharasa MatcharajuMIND3880Rada PentayyaMKLP2066
35BhadrachalamGENMahammad TahseelMCPI27102Syamala Seetharamaiah MCPI26012
By Polls in 1957BhadrachalamGENP.V.M. RaoMINC16665S. RamayyaMCOM15793
36RajahmundryGENAmbadipudi BalanageswararaoMPP22037G.S. Balaji Das MCPI15596
37BurugupudiGENNeerukonda Venkata RamaraoMKLP38009Battina Subba Rao MIND37713
By Polls in 1956BurugupudiGENN. VenkataratnamMINC Uncontested   
38JaggampetaGENDuriseti GopalraoMIND16431Vaddi MutyalaraoMKLP11518
39PeddapuramGENDurvasula VenkatasubbaraoMCPI18745Challa ApparaoMKLP17570
40PrathipaduGENParvata GurrajuMINC17833Yenamula Venkannadora MIND11939
41TuniGENRaja Vatsavaya Venkata Krishnamuraj BahadurMINC22088Inuganti Narayanarao MCPI12366
42PithapuramGENVadrevu GopalkrishnaMPP23773Kandikonda BullirajuMCPI13018
By Polls in 1960PithapuramGENP. TammirajuMPP19257Tanikella S.MINC17752
43SamalkotGENPutsala SatyanarayanaMCPI21166Kakarala KameswararaoMKLP17026
44KakinadaGENMallipudi Pallam RajuMINC14993C.V.K. Rao MIND14438
45PallipalemGENReddi KamayyaMINC40891Illa Chandranna MCPI29853
46RamachandrapuramGENKakarlapudi Sri Raja Ramachandraraju BahadurMPP27317Pedapati Venkatarao MCPI12182
47AnaparthyGENTetala LakshminirayanareddiMPP24926Kuvvuri Venkatareddi MCPI19458
48PamarruGENS.B.P. PattabhiramaraoMINC28176Palacharla Panasaramanna MCPI13147
49CheyyeruGENNadimpalli RamabhadrarajuMINC26773Chintapalli KrishnamurtyMCPI18136
50AmalapuramGENBojja Appala SwamyMIND30858Guttula NarayandasMCPI26165
51RazoleGENAlluru VenkararamarajuMCPI41515Akula Buliswamy MPP38599
52KothapetaGENKala VenkataraoMINC25373Mullapudi Suryanarayana MCPI14634
By Polls in 1959KothapetaGENM.V.S.S. RajuMINC25263M. SuryanarayanaMCOM12246
53KovvurGENAlluri BapineeduMINC47730Taneti Veeraraghavulu MINC42357
54PolavaramGENPusuluri Kodanad RamayyaMINC14592Sanku Apparao MCPI14100
55EluruGENSeerla BrahmayyaMINC22322Athuluri Sarvewsara Rao MCPI17010
56DenduluruGENMulpuri RangayyaMINC25266Garapati SatyanarayanaMCPI15344
57TadepalligudemGENNamburi SrinivasaraoMINC43157Srimat Kilambi Venkata KrishnavataramMINC40412
58PentapaduGENChintalapati Seetharama Chandra Veraprasada MurtyrajuMINC30973Indukuri SubbarajuMCPI15263
59TanukuGENMullapudi HarischandraprasadMINC26586Chitturi Subbarao Choudary MCPI19706
60AttiliGENChodagam Ammanna RajaMINC20633S.R. DatlaMCPI20455
61PenugondaGENJevvadi LaxmayyaMINC27227Venka Satyanarayana MCPI22402
62NarasapurGENGrandhi VenkatareddiMINC24556Nekkalapudi Ramarao MCPI16021
63PalacoleGENDesari PerumalluMINC40988Desari Perumallu MINC40052
64BhimavaramGENNachu VenkatramaiahMINC26610Yallabandi PolisettyMCPI23389
65UndiGENGadiraju JagannadharajuMINC21670Gottumukkala VenkatarajuMCPI16147
66KaikalurGENKammili Appa RaoMINC23259Atluri Purna Chalapathi Rao MCPI17656
67GudivadaGENVemul KurmayyaMINC52210Vemul KurmayyaMINC49939
68GannavaramGENPuchalapalli SundarayyaMCPI22575Velivela Seetharamayya MINC21754
69KankipaduGENChagarlamudi RamakotaiahMKLP19967Myneni Lakshmana SwamyMCPI19758
70Vijayawada SouthGENAyyadevara Kaleswar RaoMINC15662Tadipaneni VankateswararaoMCPI7567
71Vijayawada NorthGENMarupilla Chitti Alias AppalaswamiMINC17092Tammina Potharaju MCPI13069
72MylavaramGENVellanki Visweswara RaoMCPI20324Pedarla VenkatasubbiahMKLP20240
73NandigamaGENPillalamarri VenkateswarluMCPI24066Kotaru VenkateswarluMINC23848
74KanchikacherlaGENMaganti RamiahMINC25335Vasireddi RamaraoMCPI23625
75TiruvuruGENPeta BapayyaMINC21861Peta Rama RaoMCPI19031
76NuzvidGENMeka Rangayyapparao BahaddaruMINC27893Dasari Nagabhushna RaoMCPI16293
77VuyyurGENKakani VenkataratnamMINC21622Dronavalli Anasuya MCPI20383
78MalleswaramGENPennenti PamideswararaoMINC26195Gundabathula Anjaneylu MCPI17941
79BandarGENKolipara VankataramanayyaMINC25337Modumudi Srihari Rao MCPI13545
By Polls in 1959BandarGENR. AchyutharamaiahMINC23051P. SobbannchalapatiraoMIND16845
80DeviGENMallepudi Rajeswara Rao Yarlagadda Siva Rama Prasad Bahadur GaruMINC61128Srimanth RajaMINC58374
81KuchinapudiGENAngani Bhagavantha RaoMKLP26678Makineni Basava Punniaha MCPI16764
82RepalleGENYadam ChannaiahMINC22983Moturu HamumantharaoMCPI15473
83VemuruGENKalluri ChandramouliMINC33137Gorikapudi Joseph MCPI15709
84DuggiralaGENPutumbaka SriramuluMINC28945Vurabandi AcharyuluMCPI18364
By Polls in 1956DuggiralaGENM.N.RaoMINC21913L. B.G.RaoMCOM20644
85TenaliGENAlapati VenkatramayyaMINC24698Ravi AmmayyaMCPI16403
86PonnurGENGovada ParamdhamaiahMKLP31077Jonnalagadda JoshiMCPI16788
87BapatlaGENMantena VenkatarajuMINC26581Vemulapalli Srikrishna MCPI18626
88GhiralaGENPragada KotayyaMINC24598Jagrlamudi LakshminarayanaMCPI18525
89ParuchuruGENKolla RamajahMINC24076Kolla Venakiah MCPI18575
90PeddakakaniGENGinjupalli BapayyaMKLP25864Panguluri Koteswararao MCPI20728
91ManagalagiriGENMeka KotireddiMINC24569Nuthaki Venkatarangarao MCPI18764
92Guntur-IGENTellakula JalayyaMINC13413Devisetti VenkatapparaoMCPI11998
93Guntur-IIGENMeduri NageshwararaoMINC21648Bellamkonda VeerayyaMCPI18352
94PedakurapaduGENGanapa Ramaswami ReddiMKLP24078Darsi Lakshmaiah MCPI17879
95PhirangipuramGENKasu BrahmanandareddyMINC26572Yendreddi Ramireddi MCPI16800
96SattenapalliGENVavilal GopalkrishnaiahMCPI19893Bandaru VandanamMINC19018
97GurazalaGENMandava Bapayya ChowdaryMKLP23306Kola Subba Reddi MCPI15219
98MacherlaGENMandapati NagireddiMCPI10657Kurumula Rangamma MPP8386
99VenukondaGENNalabolu GovindrajuluMINC20525Pulupula Venkatasivayya MCPI19336
100MarturGENBandlamudi VenkatasivayyaMKLP24419Pedavalli SreeramuluMCPI15926
101NarasaraopetGENNalapati VenkatramayyaMINC29758Karanam Ranga RaoMCPI17695
102AddankiGENNagineni VnakaiahMKLP21870Patbandla RanganayukuluMCPI15042
103AmmanabroluGENJagarlamudi ChandramouliMINC23201Sudanagunta SingaiahMCPI18392
104OngoleGENT. PrakasamMINC40887Telluri JiyyardassMINC38475
By Polls in 1957OngoleGENB.V.L. NarayanaMIND40911T.A. DeviMINC30820
105DarsiGENDirisala Venkataramana ReddyMINC14980Singararaju RamakrishnaiahMCPI12775
106PodiliGENSanikommu KasireddyMCPI20072Katuri Peda NarayanaswamyMKLP15275
107KanigiriGENGujjula Yallamanda ReddiMCPI19241Tumati Surendramohangandhi ChowdharyMINC14453
108UdayagiriGENSheik Moula SahebMINC8446Kotapati Guruswami Reddi MCPI7868
109NandipadGENKasim Venkata ReddiMIND11137Dhanekula Narasimham MKLP9244
110KandukurGENDevi Kondaiah ChowdaryMINC21506Ravi Pati Vankaiah MCPI14409
111KondapiGENNalamothu ChenchuramananaiduMINC21078Guntupalli VenkatasubbaiahMCPI16671
112KavaliGENBathena Ramakrishna ReddiMPP18295Allampati Ramachandra ReddiMCPI15685
By Polls in 1960KavaliGENR.D. ReddyMINC25059T. RamakrishnaiahMIND10927
113BuchireddipalemGENBasavareddi SankaraiahMCPI43437Swarna Vemaya MCPI41857
114AtmakurGENBezwada Gopala ReddiMINC25036Ganga Chinna Kondaiah MIND10939
115VenkatagiriGENPadileti Venkataswami ReddiMINC45989Padileti Venkataswami Reddi MINC44159
By Polls in 1956VenkatagiriGENA. KrishnayyaMINC Uncontested   
116NelloreGENAnam Chenchu Subba ReddyMINC20657Puchalapalli Venkatarama Chandra ReddyMCPI12537
117SarvepalliGENBezwada Gopal ReddiMINC25582Koduru Balekota Reddi MCPI10942
By Polls in 1956SarvepalliGENV.K. ReddiMINC22835S.A. ReddiMIND15218
118GudurGENPelleti GopalakrishnareddiMINC48557Pelleti Gopalakrishnareddi MINC45834
119KalahastiGENPatra SingaraiahMINC40404Patra SingaraiahMINC37190
120VadamalpetGENR.B. Ramakrishna RajuMIND15666Raijella Gurappa NaiduMKLP8111
121TiruttaniGENGopalu ReddyMINC35350E.S. Thyagaraja MudaliMIND27059
122RamakrishnarajupetGENRanganatha ModaliarMIND18503P.V. SudaravaraduluMIND9392
123EpanjeriGENChenagalaraya Naidu N.P.MINC30324A. Raja Reddy MIND8173
124ChittoorGENChinnama ReddyMINC17397C.V. Srinivasa ModaliarMIND10456
125TavanmapalleGENRajagopala Naidu P.MKLP24588P. Narasimha ReddyMIND16044
126KuppamGENRamabhrmham D.MINC14212A.P. Vajravelu ChettyMCPI11545
127PunganurGENRaja Veerabasava Chikkaroyal Y.B. RathnamMIND44273RathnamMINC7816
128MadanapalleGENGopalakrishnayya Gupta T.MINC18668D. SeetharamaiahMCPI11720
129ThamballapalleGENT.N. Venkatasubba ReddyMINCN.AN.AN.AN.AN.A
130VayalpadGENThimma Reddy P.MINC23758P. RamakrishnareddyMCPI5884
131PileruGENVeakatarama Naidu N.MINC21037C. NarayanareddyMCPI11273
132TirupatiGENRaddivari Nathamuni ReddyMKLP28162K. Krishna Reddy MCPI5865
133RajampetGENPothuraju ParthasarathiMINC44275Pal Venkata Subbayya MINC42458
134RayachotiGENY. Audinarayana ReddyMINC25220R. Narayana ReddyMIND19915
135LakkireddipalliGENK. Koti ReddyMINC19422Gongala Pedda Reddy MCPI13373
136CuddapahGENMahammad Rahamathulla ShaikMINC23226Veera Reddy P.TMIND11610
137BadvelGENRatnasabhapathy Setty BandaruMINC25832Ramanareddy PuttamreddyMINC14309
138MydukurGENRama Reddy BommuMPSP26522Chidanandam Vaddamani MIND14748
139ProddaturGENKandula BalanarayanareddyMIND23563Ramireddi Chandra Obuireddy MCPI19085
140JammalamaduguGENKunda RamaiahMINC18317Tatireddy Pulla ReddyMIND16702
141KamalapuramGENNareddi Sambhu ReddyMINC22086Narreddy Sivarami ReddyMCPI12975
142PulivendlaGENP. Basi ReddiMINC27820Gajjalla Malla Reddy MCPI13903
143KadiriGENK.V. Vema ReddiMINC20501Yenumula Papi Reddy MCPI9442
144NallamadaGENBiappa ReddiMINC22556Lakshminarayana ReddiMCPI16652
145GorantlaGENPulla VenkataravanappaMINC12699Shanakara Reddi G.B.MCPI11261
146HindupurGENKallur Subba RaoMINC31592Rukmini Devi B.MINC28743
147PenukondaGENChithambara ReddiMINC25022Adinarayana Reddi MCPI9987
148DharmavaramGENRamachariu PappoorMINC48343SanthappaMINC47164
149AnantapurGENP. Anthoni ReddiMINC21970Sadasivan J.A. MCPI14366
150PutturGENTarimela RamachandrareddiMINC18622Tarimela Nagireddy MCPI17317
151TadpatriGENChalla SubbarayuduMINC22171Valpireddi AdinarayanareddyMCPI15840
152GootyGENRaja RamMINC30215Sanda NarayanappaMINC29681
153RayadurgGENSeshadriMINC15603Kesanna PayyavuluMIND13561
154AlurGENRamalingareddy H.MINC16975Venkataramappa Purimetla MCPI7307
155AdoniGENBussanna G.MPSP13007Shaik Mohammed NizamiMPP12973
156KosigiGENThimmayya Setty T.G.MINC16166Venkatarami ReddiMPSP5485
157YemmiganurGENSanjivayyaMINC34445Vijaya BhaskarareddiMINC27759
158PattikondaGENHanumantha ReddiMINC17251Kanikireddi Eswarareddy MCPI11909
By Polls in 1957PattikondaGENL. ReddyMIND17663B. ReddyMINC12893
159DhoneGENB.P. Sesha ReddyMIND20872Venkata SettyMINC19218
160KurnoolGENMahaboob Ali KhanMINC16415Karnam RamachandrasarmaMPSP6689
161NandikotkurGENN.K. LingamMINC36192N.K. LingamMINC36168
162NandyalGENGopavaram Rami ReddyMIND20404Mallu Subba ReddyMINC8828
By Polls in 1959NandyalGENG.V. ReddyMINC12819P.M. ReddyMIND9227
163KoilkuntlaGENSubba Reddy B.V.MIND19054Pendekanti Venkatasubhaiah MINC14377
164SirvalGENChintakunta Peda Thimma RteddyMINC22959Pochana Rami Reddy MCPI8876
165GiddalurGENPidathala Ranga ReddyMINC21469Thupakula BasavayyaMCPI13092
166MarkapuramGENKandula Obula ReddyMKLP23463Poola Subbaiah MCPI15394
167YerragondapalemGENNakka VenkatayyaMINC12323Ravulappalli Chenchaish MCPI9755
By Polls in 1960YerragondapalemGENJ.R. ReddyMINC16672P. SubbaiahMCOM15449


List of Participating Political Parties in Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election in 1955

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJS All India Bbhartiya Jan Sangh
2CPI Communist Party of India
3INC Indian National Congress
4PSPPraja Socialist Party
State Parties
5PPPraja Party
Registered (Unrecognised) Parties
6KLPKrishikar Lok Party
Independents
7INDIndependent

Last Updated on December 24, 2013


Track your constituency