Track Your Constituency
Type

Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)


Bahujan Samaj Party Latest News And Live Updates

CPI-M flays regional parties over coal bill
March 23, 2015 04:42 PM
The CPI-M on Monday criticized regional parties for helping the government to pass the coal bill which it said will lead to the industry's denationalization. It said that the government was able to push through the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Bill, 2015 in the Rajya Sabha due to the support from the BJD, AIADMK, Trinamool Congress, Samajwadi Party, BSP and some other parties. "This Act opens the way for the entry of private sector in coal mining and denationalization of the industry," the Communist Party of India-Marxist said in a statement. The CPI-M "deplored the stand adopted by these regional parties who have compromised the interests of the people for some other considerations". Source: IANS
Mines bill passed by Rajya Sabha despite protests
March 20, 2015 05:33 PM
Despite strong opposition by the Congress and the Left parties, the Rajya Sabha passed a bill on Friday to amend the mines and minerals act. The bill was passed with two amendments approved by the Select Committee of the house, and will now go back to the Lok Sabha for getting its approval again. An amendment of CPI-M leader P. Rajeeve to recommit the bill to the Select Committee was put to vote, but was defeated. The Janata Dal-United (JD-U) walked out of the house before the voting with leader Sharad Yadav saying that they did not want to be a part of the process. Other parties, including the Trinamool Congress, AIADMK, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP), Biju Janata Dal (BJD) and Samajwadi Party (SP), voted in favour of the bill, making it possible for the bill to pass through the upper house where the government is in a minority. Source: IANS
Shiv Sena smells scam in centre's LED project
March 20, 2015 10:27 AM
The Shiv Sena on Thursday said that it suspects major irregularities in a project involving installation of LED lights in 100 cities, including Mumbai. In a signed article in party mouthpiece Saamana on Thursday, Sena MP Sanjay Raut raised strong objections to the BJP supported plan to install LED lights in cities. The Shiv Sena-dominated Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) wants to replace the new white LED lights at Marine Drive with yellow sodium vapour lamps. Raut alleged that union Power Minister Piyush Goyal has been largely instrumental in "the business of installing LED lights in the country at a cost of Rs.25,000 crore-Rs.30,000 crore". "If an investigation is conducted, at least two (BJP) ministers could lose the beacons on their vehicles," Raut wrote. The Congress rushed in with a demand on the lines Raut sought. "We demand there should be a thorough probe into it," Maharashtra Pradesh Congress Committee spokesperson Sachin Sawant said. Source: IANS
Ruckus in Rajya Sabha over Masrat Alam's release
March 09, 2015 03:17 PM
The Rajya Sabha witnessed a ruckus over the release of separatist leader Masrat Alam in Jammu and Kashmir, with several members calling it a compromise with national security. Leader of the House Arun Jaitley made an assurance that the government will not compromise on national security. However, Congress members trooped near the chairman's podium, forcing a brief adjournment. Raising the issue during zero hour, Congress leader Anand Sharma had submitted a notice to suspend the business of the house and discuss the issue. Deputy Chairman P.J. Kurien did not allow the suspension of business. However, some members were allowed to speak on the issue. "Separatist in the jail were set free (in Jammu and Kashmir) and the state administration is encouraging it," Sharma said raising the issue in Zero Hour. Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) leader Mayawati said: "This move (releasing Alam) is against national interest. The BJP has compromised with the separatists in greed of power. They must keep nation's welfare above other things". Source: IANS
Running parliament smoothly a collective responsibility: Modi
February 23, 2015 10:42 AM
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday said that it was the collective responsibility of all parties to run parliament smoothly to help the common man meet his aspiration. Modi, who addressed an all-party meeting ahead of the budget session, assured opposition parties that the issues raised by them will be given due importance. He stressed the importance of the session saying that the people look at it with a lot of hope and expectations. "It is the collective responsibility of all parties and leaders to enable the people fulfil their hopes and aspirations through proper functioning of both the houses of parliament," a parliamentary affairs ministry release quoted Modi as saying. The prime minister also assured the leaders of all political parties that the issues and concerns raised by them will be discussed in an appropriate manner keeping in view their importance and priority. Source: IANS

Bahujan Samaj Party Symbol

About Bahujan Samaj Party



Bahujan Samaj Party, popularly known as the BSP, is a significant national political party in India. It was founded in 1984 by Kanshi Ram, a member of the Dalit community. The word 'bahujan' literally means 'the majority of the people' and 'samaj' means 'society'.
The BSP is symbolic to the 'Majority of People', representing mainly the oppressed sections of the society such as the Scheduled Castes, the Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes as well as religious minorities. It has a socialist ideology, which is "Social Transformation and Economic Emancipation" of the "Bahujan Samaj" or the backward communities. Kanshi Ram was deeply inspired by the teachings of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was lovingly called Babasaheb, the principal architect of the Constitution of India. The BSP raises its strong voice against the 'Manuwadi' social system practised by upper-caste Hindus, especially Brahmins, as well as by the elite sections of the society. Kanshi Ram was succeeded by Mayawati as President of the BSP in 1993, due to Kanshi Ram's deteriorating health. Bahujan Samaj Party has its main base is in the state of Uttar Pradesh, where Mayawati served as Chief Minister for four terms, before losing the seat to the rival Samajwadi Party in 2012.

Election Symbol and its Significance


The Election Symbol of the BSP, as approved by the Election Commission of India, is an 'Elephant' which is facing left. This symbol is used by the BSP in all states except Assam and Sikkim, where the party must choose another symbol. Presently these two states do not have the presence of the BSP in the elections, so the symbol to be used in these two states has not yet been decided. There is an immense significance attached to the symbol used by the BSP. An elephant symbolizes physical strength and will-power. It is a giant animal and is usually very peaceful. This inherent meaning is applied to mean the huge population of the 'Bahujan Samaj' or the down-trodden sections of the society. It is not only a very large section of the society, but the lower-caste and minority sections have great physical and mental strength and can fight all battles, however difficult. The struggle against the upper-castes as well as the oppression faced by them, is symbolized by the use of the 'elephant' - it is tough, fearless, peaceful as well as full of strength.

Leaders of Bahujan Samaj Party


The leaders of the BSP, who are also their national representatives and executives, are the following:
  • Mayawati, National President

    Miss Mayawati, lovingly called 'Behenji' or sister, has contributed significantly to the ideologies and objectives of the BSP. Mayawati has upheld the revolutionary principles of social and economic empowerment of the lower and backward castes as well as the ideals of equality, justice and fraternity. She is a proponent of uninhabited education for the masses so that they can fight for their own institutional and legal rights.


  • Satish Chandra Mishra, All-India General Secretary

    Himself a lawyer, Satish Mishra was a part of the Cabinet of the Mayawati Government in Uttar Pradesh. He was also a member of the Parliamentary Forum on Youth and Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf.
  • Dr. Suresh Mane, National General Secretary

    Dr. Mane looks after the welfare of the workers of the party. He is the President of the Mumbai Port Trust SC, ST and OBC Employee's Welfare Association. He is the Founder President of the Bahujan Municipal Kamgar Union.

Achievments of the party


The BSP's primary achievements have been with respect to the state governance of Uttar Pradesh. The welfare schemes implemented in UP have greatly benefited the poor and downtrodden sections of the society, including the women, disabled persons and members of religious minorities.
  • Notable amendments of the 'zamindari kanoon' or the rules of the patriarchal landed property of the zamindars were made, to benefit the farmers, women, labourers and others.
  • A number of schemes or yojnas initiated in UP have helped poor families to a significant extent. Some of these notable schemes are 'Uttar Pradesh Mukhyamantri Mahamaya Gharib Arthik Madad Yojna', 'Savitribai Phule Shikhsha Madad Yojna', 'Mahamaya Gharib Balika Ashirwad Yojna', 'Dr. Ambedkar Gram Sabha Samagra Vikas Yojna', 'Manyawar Shri Kanshiram Ji Sheri Gharib Awas Yojna' and others. These schemes have made possible the families of the Below Poverty Line (BPL) list to get free education, housing and other assistance from the BSP.
  • More significantly, the BSP has catered to the needs of members of the lower-castes belonging to various professions such as lawyers, doctors, teachers, etc.
  • The BSP have made significant contributions to the infrastructure, maintenance of law and order in UP, medical and health facilities to the people, as well as rural and urban empowerment.
All the developmental policies of the BSP follow in their aim: "Sarvajan Hitay- Sarvajan Sukhay" or the peace and prosperity of all the members of the depressed classes.


Contact Details


Official Website of the Bahujan Samaj Party - www.bspindia.org
Delhi Office Address of the Bahujan Samaj
Party-12
Rakab Ganj Road
Connaught Place
New Delhi -110001.
Contact Numbers - (011) 23358219, 23356162, 23713257, 25690534

BSP Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha Election Results Year Wise


Lok SabhaVidhan Sabha
StateLatest YearSeats WonLatest YearSeats Won
Chhattisgarh 2014020131
Haryana 2014020141
Jharkhand 2014020141
Madhya Pradesh 2014020134
Rajasthan2014020133
Telangana2014020142
Uttar Pradesh 20140201280
Uttarakhand2014020123


Last Updated on March 10, 2015



Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in