Track Your Constituency
Type

Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)


Bahujan Samaj Party Latest News And Live Updates

No intention to run Delhi through anyone: Rajnath Singh
May 30, 2015 10:07 AM
Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh on Friday said that the central government has no intention to run the Delhi government through anyone and was committed to upholding its constitutional duty as he outlined the Narendra Modi government's achievements in the past one year. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi on the government completing one year in office, Rajnath Singh did not make any direct reference to the tussle with the Aam Aadmi Party government in Delhi on powers of Lt. Governor. "We have no intentions to run the Delhi government through anyone. Let them (the AAP) run the government," he said that answering a query whether the central government wants to run the Delhi government through the lt. governor. Source: IANS
Rajya Sabha names 10 members for land bill committee
May 13, 2015 02:02 PM
Ten Rajya Sabha members have been named for a joint parliamentary committee on the land acquisition bill. The members are Prabhat Jha and Ram Narain Dudi of the BJP, Digvijaya Singh, Jairam Ramesh and P.L. Punia of the Congress, Ram Gopal Yadav of the Samajwadi Party, Sharad Yadav of the JD-U, Derek O'Brien of the Trinamool Congress, Rajpal Singh Saini of the BSP and Sharad Pawar of the NCP, said officials. The Lok Sabha on Tuesday had referred the contentious land acquisition bill to a 30-member joint committee of the two houses.  The committee is expected to give its report by the first day of the monsoon session. Source: IANS
Mayawati seeks CBI probe into farmer's suicide
April 23, 2015 05:32 PM
BSP supremo Mayawati on Thursday demanded a CBI inquiry into the suicide by a farmer at an AAP rally in the national capital. Speaking in Rajya Sabha, which reconvened on Thursday for the second part of the budget session after it was prorogued on March 28, Mayawati stressed the need to ascertain that the incident was not prompted by a motive for "political gains". "The central government should take this matter seriously. CBI should investigate and find out if the farmer was provoked into committing suicide," she demanded. Source: IANS
Congress, BJP treat Dalits as vote bank: Mayawati
April 14, 2015 05:41 PM
Former Uttar Pradesh chief minister and BSP chief Mayawati lashed out at the Congress and the BJP on Tuesday, accusing the two parties of insulting Bharat Ratna Bhim Rao Ambedkar. Addressing party workers in Lucknow on the occasion of his 124th birth anniversary, Mayawati said that the Congress, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and other parties never gave to Ambedkar the respect which he deserved and only used him as an election mascot. Source: IANS
CPI-M flays regional parties over coal bill
March 23, 2015 04:42 PM
The CPI-M on Monday criticized regional parties for helping the government to pass the coal bill which it said will lead to the industry's denationalization. It said that the government was able to push through the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Bill, 2015 in the Rajya Sabha due to the support from the BJD, AIADMK, Trinamool Congress, Samajwadi Party, BSP and some other parties. "This Act opens the way for the entry of private sector in coal mining and denationalization of the industry," the Communist Party of India-Marxist said in a statement. The CPI-M "deplored the stand adopted by these regional parties who have compromised the interests of the people for some other considerations". Source: IANS

Bahujan Samaj Party Symbol

About Bahujan Samaj Party



Bahujan Samaj Party, popularly known as the BSP, is a significant national political party in India. It was founded in 1984 by Kanshi Ram, a member of the Dalit community. The word 'bahujan' literally means 'the majority of the people' and 'samaj' means 'society'.
The BSP is symbolic to the 'Majority of People', representing mainly the oppressed sections of the society such as the Scheduled Castes, the Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes as well as religious minorities. It has a socialist ideology, which is "Social Transformation and Economic Emancipation" of the "Bahujan Samaj" or the backward communities. Kanshi Ram was deeply inspired by the teachings of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was lovingly called Babasaheb, the principal architect of the Constitution of India. The BSP raises its strong voice against the 'Manuwadi' social system practised by upper-caste Hindus, especially Brahmins, as well as by the elite sections of the society. Kanshi Ram was succeeded by Mayawati as President of the BSP in 1993, due to Kanshi Ram's deteriorating health. Bahujan Samaj Party has its main base is in the state of Uttar Pradesh, where Mayawati served as Chief Minister for four terms, before losing the seat to the rival Samajwadi Party in 2012.

Election Symbol and its Significance


The Election Symbol of the BSP, as approved by the Election Commission of India, is an 'Elephant' which is facing left. This symbol is used by the BSP in all states except Assam and Sikkim, where the party must choose another symbol. Presently these two states do not have the presence of the BSP in the elections, so the symbol to be used in these two states has not yet been decided. There is an immense significance attached to the symbol used by the BSP. An elephant symbolizes physical strength and will-power. It is a giant animal and is usually very peaceful. This inherent meaning is applied to mean the huge population of the 'Bahujan Samaj' or the down-trodden sections of the society. It is not only a very large section of the society, but the lower-caste and minority sections have great physical and mental strength and can fight all battles, however difficult. The struggle against the upper-castes as well as the oppression faced by them, is symbolized by the use of the 'elephant' - it is tough, fearless, peaceful as well as full of strength.

Leaders of Bahujan Samaj Party


The leaders of the BSP, who are also their national representatives and executives, are the following:
  • Mayawati, National President

    Miss Mayawati, lovingly called 'Behenji' or sister, has contributed significantly to the ideologies and objectives of the BSP. Mayawati has upheld the revolutionary principles of social and economic empowerment of the lower and backward castes as well as the ideals of equality, justice and fraternity. She is a proponent of uninhabited education for the masses so that they can fight for their own institutional and legal rights.


  • Satish Chandra Mishra, All-India General Secretary

    Himself a lawyer, Satish Mishra was a part of the Cabinet of the Mayawati Government in Uttar Pradesh. He was also a member of the Parliamentary Forum on Youth and Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf.
  • Dr. Suresh Mane, National General Secretary

    Dr. Mane looks after the welfare of the workers of the party. He is the President of the Mumbai Port Trust SC, ST and OBC Employee's Welfare Association. He is the Founder President of the Bahujan Municipal Kamgar Union.

Achievments of the party


The BSP's primary achievements have been with respect to the state governance of Uttar Pradesh. The welfare schemes implemented in UP have greatly benefited the poor and downtrodden sections of the society, including the women, disabled persons and members of religious minorities.
  • Notable amendments of the 'zamindari kanoon' or the rules of the patriarchal landed property of the zamindars were made, to benefit the farmers, women, labourers and others.
  • A number of schemes or yojnas initiated in UP have helped poor families to a significant extent. Some of these notable schemes are 'Uttar Pradesh Mukhyamantri Mahamaya Gharib Arthik Madad Yojna', 'Savitribai Phule Shikhsha Madad Yojna', 'Mahamaya Gharib Balika Ashirwad Yojna', 'Dr. Ambedkar Gram Sabha Samagra Vikas Yojna', 'Manyawar Shri Kanshiram Ji Sheri Gharib Awas Yojna' and others. These schemes have made possible the families of the Below Poverty Line (BPL) list to get free education, housing and other assistance from the BSP.
  • More significantly, the BSP has catered to the needs of members of the lower-castes belonging to various professions such as lawyers, doctors, teachers, etc.
  • The BSP have made significant contributions to the infrastructure, maintenance of law and order in UP, medical and health facilities to the people, as well as rural and urban empowerment.
All the developmental policies of the BSP follow in their aim: "Sarvajan Hitay- Sarvajan Sukhay" or the peace and prosperity of all the members of the depressed classes.


Contact Details


Official Website of the Bahujan Samaj Party - www.bspindia.org
Delhi Office Address of the Bahujan Samaj
Party-12
Rakab Ganj Road
Connaught Place
New Delhi -110001.
Contact Numbers - (011) 23358219, 23356162, 23713257, 25690534

BSP Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha Election Results Year Wise


Lok SabhaVidhan Sabha
StateLatest YearSeats WonLatest YearSeats Won
Chhattisgarh 2014020131
Haryana 2014020141
Jharkhand 2014020141
Madhya Pradesh 2014020134
Rajasthan2014020133
Telangana2014020142
Uttar Pradesh 20140201280
Uttarakhand2014020123


Last Updated on March 10, 2015



Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in