Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?
News at a Glance

Ram Jethmalani Biography



About Ram Jethmalani

Full Name Shri Ram Jethmalani
Elected fromRajasthan
DOB September 14, 1923
Place of Birth Sindh (Pakistan)
Political PartyIndependent & Others
Father's NameLate Shri Bulchand Gurmukh Dass
Mother's NameShrimati Parbati Jethmalani
Delhi Address2, Akbar Road, New Delhi - 110011
Telephone No.23792287, 23794651,
Permanent Address41, Advent, 12-A, General Jagannath Bhonsle Marg, Mumbai - 400021
Marital StatusMarried
SpouseShrimati Ratna R.
ChildrenTwo sons and two daughters
EducationLL.M. Educated at S.C. Shahani Law College, Karachi
Profession before joining politics Senior Advocate,Supreme Court of India
Positions Held1977-80 Member, Sixth Lok Sabha 1980-84 Member, Seventh Lok Sabha April 1988 Elected to Rajya Sabha April 1994 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha 1996 and Oct. 1999 - 23 July 2000 Union Minister of Law, Justice and Company Affairs 19 March 1998-14 June 1999 Union Minister of Urban Affairs and Employment April 2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Jan. 2002-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Home Affairs Aug. 2004- May 2009 and Aug. 2010 onwards Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice April 2006 Nominated to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2006-Aug. 2009 Member, Joint Committee to examine the Constitutional & Legal position relating to Office of Profit Sept. 2006- May 2009 and Aug. 2010 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs Sept. 2006- Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Rules July 2010 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Book(s) Published(i) Conflict of Laws, 1955 (ii) Justice: Soviet Style and (iii) Big Egos and Small Men; Contributor of articles to Indian Express, Illustrated Weekly, Asian Age and Tehelka
Term05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri Ram Jethmalani

Last Updated on 19 October, 2017.


Track your constituency