HappeningNow
Odisha voter turnout reaches 70% |Odisha voter turnout reaches 70% |
track
Type

Orissa Assembly Election Results in 2009



Elections to the 14th Legislative Assembly of Orissa were held in May 2009. This Assembly is presently in progress. 1288 candidates from various political parties were in fray, contesting in a total of 147 Assembly constituencies, out of which 90 seats were reserved for General candidates, 24 seats were reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates and 33 Assembly seats were reserved for Scheduled Tribe contestants. A total of 1,77,65,071 valid votes were cast in which the Biju Janata Dal won by a thumping majority of 103 seats, and thus forming the government. While the Congress retained 27 Assembly seats, the BJP lost its appeal in the state, winning a mere 6 seats. None of the other parties could put up a tough fight to the Naveen Patnaik-led BJD. President of Supreme Court Bar Association Murlidhar Chandrakant Bhandare remained the Governor from the beginning of his term till March 2013 when he passed away. Former Chief Minister of Nagaland S. C. Jamir, who was sworn in as Governor in March 2013 holds the office currently. Pradip Kumar Amat has been unanimously elected as the Speaker of the Orissa Vidhan Sabha during this period. Naveen Patnaik, President of the Biju Janata Dal, continues in the office of the Chief Minister of Orissa for a third consecutive term, owing to his welfarist schemes for the people. Bhupinder Singh of the Congress is recognized as the Leader of Opposition in the Orissa Assembly.

Some of the historic achievements of the Odisha (Orissa) government during this period are in launching a food security scheme in the state, wherein 60 lakh beneficiaries are given rice at rupees 1 per kilogram of rice. The BJD government has ensured shelter for the homeless people affected in the many cyclones and floods hitting the state of Odisha (Orissa), the recent being the effective management by Patnaik of cyclone Phailin. Through the ‘Biju Sethu Yojna’ and the ‘Gopabandhu Gramin Yojna’, the Patnaik government has ensured construction of new bridges and enhanced rural connectivity within the state.

Some of the most significant legislations passed in the Orissa Assembly so far are:
  • Orissa Government Land Settlement Ordinance, 2009
  • Code of Criminal Procedure (Orissa Amendment) Ordinance, 2009

List of Successful Candidates in Orissa Assembly Election in 2009



Party Wise Summary
Party NameSeats
Bharatiya Janata Party6
Biju Janata Dal103
Communist Party of India1
Independent6
Indian National Congress27
Nationalist Congress Party4
Total147


Assembly Constituency Wise Summary
A.C. No.Constituency Name Type A.C.Winner CandidateSexParty
1PadampurGenBijaya Ranjan Singh BarihaMBJD
2BijepurGenSubal SahuMINC
3BargarhGenSadhu NepakMINC
4Attabira(SC)Nihar Ranjan MahanandaMINC
5BhatliGenSusanta SinghMBJD
6BrajarajnagarGenAnup Kumar SaiMINC
7JharsugudaGenNaba Kishore DasMINC
8Talsara(ST)Dr. Prafulla MajhiMINC
9Sundargarh(ST)Jogesh Kumar SinghMINC
10Biramitrapur(ST)GeorgeTirkeyMIND
11Raghunathpalli(SC)SubratTaraiMBJD
12RourkelaGenSarada Prasad NayakMBJD
13Rajgangpur(ST)Gregory MinzMINC
14Bonai(ST)Bhimsen ChoudhuryMBJP
15Kuchinda(ST)Rajendra Kumar ChhatriaMINC
16Rengali(SC)Duryodhan GardiaMINC
17SambalpurGenJayanarayan MishraMBJP
18RairakholGenPrasannaAcharyaMBJD
19DeogarhGenSanjeeb Kumar PradhanMBJD
20Telkoi(ST)Premananda NayakMBJD
21GhasipuraGenBadrinarayan PatraMBJD
22Anandapur(SC)Bhagirathi SethyMBJD
23Patna(ST)Hrusikesh NaikMBJD
24Keonjhar(ST)Subarna NaikMBJD
25ChampuaGenJitu PatnaikMIND
26Jashipur(ST)Kamala Kanta NayakMBJD
27Saraskana(ST)Rama Chandra HansdahMNCP
28Rairangpur(ST)Shyam Charan HansdahMINC
29Bangriposi(ST)Sarojini HembramFBJD
30Karanjia(ST)Bijay Kumar NaikMBJD
31Udala(ST)Shrinath SorenMBJD
32Badasahi(SC)Manoranjan SethiMBJD
33Baripada(ST)Sananda MarandiMBJD
34MoradaGenPraveen Chandra BhanjdeoMBJD
35JaleswarGenDebi Prasanna ChandMINC
36BhograiGenAnanta DasMBJD
37BastaGenRaghunath MohantyMBJD
38BalasoreGenJiban Pradip DashMBJD
39Remuna(SC)Sudarshan JenaMBJD
40NilgiriGenPratap Chandra SarangiMIND
41Soro(SC)Surendra Prasad PramanikMINC
42SimuliaGenParsuram PanigrahiMBJD
43BhandaripokhariGenPrafulla SamalMBJD
44BhadrakGenJugal Kishore PattnaikMBJD
45BasudevpurGenBijayshree RoutrayMBJD
46Dhamnagar(SC)Rajendra Kumar DasMBJD
47ChandbaliGenBijaya NayakMBJD
48Binjharpur(SC)Pramila MallikFBJD
49BariGenDebasis NayakMBJD
50BarchanaGenAmar Prasad SatpathyMNCP
51DharamsalaGenKalpataru DasMBJD
52JajpurGenPranab Prakash DasMBJD
53KoreiGenPritiranjan GharaiMBJD
54SukindaGenPrafulla Chandra GhadaiMBJD
55DhenkanalGenNabin NandaMNCP
56Hindol(SC)Anjali BeheraFBJD
57KamakhyanagarGenPrafulla Kumar MallikMBJD
58ParjangaGenDr. Nrusingha SahuMBJD
59PallaharaGenRabi Narayan PaniMBJD
60TalcherGenBraja Kishore PradhanMIND
61AngulGenRajani Kant SinghMBJD
62Chhendipada(SC)Khageswar BeheraMBJD
63AthmallikGenSanjeeb Kumar SahooMBJD
64Birmaharajpur(SC)Padmanabh BeheraMBJD
65SonepurGenNiranjan PujariMBJD
66Loisingha(SC)Ramakanta SethMBJD
67PatnagarhGenKanak Vardhan Singh DeoMBJP
68BolangirGenAnang Uday Singh DeoMBJD
69TitlagarhGenSurendra Singh BhoiMINC
70KantabanjiGenSantosh Singh SalujaMINC
71NuapadaGenRajendra DholakiaMBJD
72KhariarGenHitesh Kumar BagarttiMBJP
73Umarkote(ST)Jagabandhu MajhiMBJD
74Jharigam(ST)Ramesh Chandra MajhiMBJD
75Nabarangpur(ST)Manohar RandhariMBJD
76Dabugam(ST)Bhujabal MajhiMINC
77Lanjigarh(ST)Shibaji MajhiMINC
78JunagarhGenGobardhan DashMINC
79DharamgarhGenPuspendra Singh DeoMBJD
80Bhawanipatna(SC)Dusmanta NaikMINC
81NarlaGenBhupinder SinghMINC
82Baliguda(ST)Karendra MajhiMBJP
83G. Udayagiri(ST)Manoj Kumar PradhanMBJP
84Phulbani(ST)Debendra KanharMBJD
85KantamalGenBhagban KanhorMBJD
86BoudhGenPradip KumarAmatMBJD
87BarambaGenDebiprasad MishraMBJD
88BankiGenPravata KumarTripathyMBJD
89AthagarhGenRamesh RoutMIND
90Barabati-CuttackGenDebashish SamantarayMBJD
91Choudwar-CuttackGenPravat Ranjan BiswalMBJD
92Niali(SC)Pramod Kumar MallickMBJD
93Cuttack Sadar(SC)Kalindi BeheraMBJD
94SalepurGenChandra Sarathi BeheraMBJD
95MahangaGenPratap JenaMBJD
96PatkuraGenBed PrakashAgrawallaMBJD
97Kendrapara(SC)Sipra MallickFBJD
98AulGenPratap Keshari DebMBJD
99RajanagarGenAlekh Kumar JenaMBJD
100MahakalapadaGenAtanu Sabyasachi NayakMBJD
101ParadeepGenDamodara RoutMBJD
102Tirtol(SC)Rabindra Nath BhoiMBJD
103Balikuda-ErsamaGenPrasanta Kumar MuduliMBJD
104JagatsinghpurGenBishnu Charan DasMBJD
105Kakatpur(SC)Rabi MallickMBJD
106NimaparaGenSamir Ranjan DashMBJD
107PuriGenMaheswar MohantyMBJD
108BramhagiriGenSanjay Kumar Das BurmaMBJD
109SatyabadiGenPrasad Kumar HarichandanMINC
110PipiliGenPradeep MaharathyMBJD
111Jayadev(SC)Arabinda DhaliMBJD
112Bhubaneswar Central (Madhya)GenBijaya Kumar MohantyMBJD
113Bhubaneswar North (Uttar)GenBhagirathi BadajenaMBJD
114Ekamra-BhubaneswarGenAshok Chandra PandaMBJD
115JatniGenBibhuti Bhusan BalabantarayMBJD
116BeguniaGenPrashanta NandaMNCP
117KhurdaGenRajendra Ku. SahooMIND
118ChilkaGenRaghunath SahuMBJD
119RanpurGenSatyanarayan PradhanMBJD
120KhandapadaGenSiddharth Sekhar SinghMBJD
121Daspalla(SC)Kashinath MallikMBJD
122NayagarhGenArun Kumar SahuMBJD
123BhanjanagarGenBikram KeshariArukhaMBJD
124PolasaraGenNiranjan PradhanMBJD
125KabisuryangarGenV. Sugnana Kumari DeoFBJD
126Khallikote(SC)Purna Chandra SethyMBJD
127Chhatrapur(SC)Adikanda SethiMCPI
128AskaGenDebaraj MohantyMBJD
129SuradaGenPurna Chandra SwainMBJD
130SanakhemundiGenRamesh Chandra JenaMINC
131HinjiliGenNaveen PatnaikMBJD
132GopalpurGenDr.Pradeep Kumar PanigrahyMBJD
133BerhampurGenDr.Ramesh Chandra Chyau PatnaikMBJD
134DigapahandiGenSurya Narayana PatroMBJD
135ChikitiGenUsha DeviFBJD
136Mohana(ST)Chakradhara PaikMINC
137ParlakhemundiGenK.Narayana RaoMBJD
138Gunupur(ST)Ramamurty MutikaMBJD
139Bissam Cuttack(ST)Damburudhara UlakaMINC
140Rayagada(ST)Lal Bihari HimirikaMBJD
141Laxmipur(ST)Jhina HikakaMBJD
142Kotpad(ST)Basudev MajhiMINC
143JeyporeGenRabi Narayan NandaMBJD
144Koraput(SC)Raghuram PadalMBJD
145Pottangi(ST)Rama Chandra KadamMINC
146Malkangiri(ST)Mukunda SodiMBJD
147Chitrakonda(ST)Mamta MadhiFINC


List of Participating Political Parties in Odisha (Orissa) Assembly Election in 2009



Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 BSP Bahujan Samaj Party
3 CPI Communist Party of India
4 CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 NCP Nationalist Congress Party
State Parties
7 BJD Biju Janata Dal
8 JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
State Parties - Other States
9 AITC All India Trinamool Congress
10 JD(U) Janata dal (United)
11 LJP Lok Jan Shakti Party
12 RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party
13 SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
14 AJSUP Ajsu Party
15 BJSH Bharatiya Jan Shakti
16 BOP Bira Oriya Party
17 CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
18 IJP Indian Justice Party
19 JDP Jharkhand Disom Party
20 JHKP Jana Hitkari Party
21 JKP Jharkhand Party
22 KOKD Kosal Kranti Dal
23 KS Kalinga Sena
24 LSP Lok Satta Party
25 OCP Orissa Communist Party
26 OMM Orissa Mukti Morcha
27 RPD Rashtriya Parivartan Dal
28 RPI Republican Party of India
29 RPI(A) Republican Party of India (A)
30 RWS Rashtrawadi Sena
31 SAMO Samruddha Odisha
32 SWJP Samajwadi Jan Parishad
Independents
33 IND Independent


Last Updated on February 14, 2014









Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in