Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Orissa Assembly Election Results in 2004


Elections to the 13th Legislative Assembly of Orissa were held in April 2004. 802 candidates from various political parties were in fray, contesting in a total of 147 Assembly constituencies. 1,69,33,456 valid votes were cast in which, owing to the people-centric welfarist schemes of Naveen
Patnaik, the Biju Janata Dal was reinstated to power through a coalition government with the then-popular BJP-led NDA. While the BJD won 61 seats out of the 84 Assembly seats in which it contested, the BJP won 32 seats. The Congress on the other hand, regained its appeal among the masses, by bagging only 38 Assembly seats. M. M. Rajendran continued in the prestigious post of Governor of Orissa for the first few months of this term of the Orissa Assembly, before he was replaced by former Union Minister of India, Rameshwar Thakur, who remained the Governor of the state till 2007. Murlidhar Chandrakant Bhandare remained the Governor from August 2007 till the end of the term. Maheswar Mohanty was unanimously elected as the Speaker of the Orissa Vidhan Sabha during the majority of this period, till 2008 when he was replaced by Kishore Kumar Mohanty for the last few months of this tenure. Prahlad Dora was unanimously elected as the Deputy Speaker. Naveen Patnaik, President of the Biju Janata Dal continued in the office of the Chief Minister of Orissa for a second consecutive term.

Naveen Patnaik continued to reach out to the masses through his good work. The BJD government initiated a separate agricultural budget for the farmers, increasing the budget allocation for agriculture from rupees 2000 crores to rupees 7000 crores. Through a number of schemes such as the ‘Biju Krushak Vikas Yojna’ and the ‘Biju Krushak Kalyan Yojna’, Naveen Patnaik has ensured agricultural loans at a nominal 2% rate of interest. The BJD government also implemented a number of schemes in youth policies, such as ‘Biju Yuba Sashaktikaran Yojna’, to ensure youth-led development in the state by providing free laptops and other financial assistance such as internship programs within the government offices.

Some of the most important legislations passed in the Orissa Assembly during this period were:
  • Orissa Co-operative Societies (Amendment) Act, 2004
  • Orissa Industries Act, 2004
  • Orissa Motor Vehicles Taxation (Amendment) Act, 2004
  • Orissa Town Planning and Improvement Trust (Amendment) Act, 2005
  • Orissa Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2005
  • Orissa Special Courts Act, 2006
  • Orissa National Law University Act, 2008

List of Successful Candidates in Orissa Assembly Election in 2004

A.C. No.Constituency Name Type A.C.Winner CandidateGenderParty
1Karanjia(ST)Ajit Hembram MBJD
2Jashipur(ST)Shambhu Nath Naik MIND
3Bahalda(ST)Prahlad Purty MJMM
4Rairangpur(ST)Droupadi Murmu FBJP
5Bangriposi(ST)Chaitanya Prasad Majhi MBJD
6Kuliana(ST)Sananda Marndi MBJP
7BaripadaGenBimal Lochan Das MJMM
8Baisinga(ST)Pramila Giri FBJP
9Khunta(ST)Golak Bihari Naik MBJP
10Udala(ST)Bhaskar Madhei MBJP
11BhograiGenAnanta Das MBJD
12JaleswarGenAswini Kumar Patra MBJP
13BastaGenRaghunath Mohanty MBJD
14BalasoreGenArun Dey MOGP
15SoroGenKartik Mahapatra MINC
16SimuliaGenPadma Lochan Panda MINC
17NilgiriGenPratap Chandra Sarangi MBJP
18Bhandaripokhari(SC) Ananta Sethi MINC
19BhadrakGenNaren Pallai MINC
20DhamnagarGenManmohan Samal MBJP
21Chandbali(SC)Netrananda Mallick MINC
22BasudevpurGenBijayshree Routray MBJD
23SukindaGenPrafulla Chandra Ghadai MBJD
24KoraiGenSanchita Mohanty FBJP
25Jajpur(SC)Parameswar Sethi MBJD
26DharamsalaGenKalpataru Das MBJD
27BarchanaGenSitakanta Mohapatra MINC
28Bari-Derabisi GenDebasis Nayak MBJD
29Binjharpur(SC)Pramila Mallik FBJD
30AulGenPratap Keshari DebMBJD
31Patamundai(SC)Kishor Chandra Tarai MBJD
32RajanagarGenNalinikanta Mohanty MINC
33KendraparaGenUtkal Keshari Parida MOGP
34PatkuraGenAtanu Sabyasachi Nayak MBJD
35TirtolGenChiranjib Biswal MINC
36ErsamaGenDr. Damodar Rout MBJD
37BalikudaGenUmesh Chandra Swain MINC
38Jagatsinghpur(SC)Bishnu Charan Das MBJD
39KissannagarGenPratap Jena MBJD
40MahangaGenBikram Keshari Barma MBJD
41Salepur(SC)Kalindi Behera MBJD
42GobindpurGenRabindra Kumar Mallick MINC
43Cuttack SadarGenPravat Ranjan Biswal MIND
44Cuttack CityGenSamir Dey MBJP
45ChoudwarGenDharmananda Behera MBJD
46BankiGenDebasis Pattnaik MINC
47AthagarhGenRanendra Pratap Swain MBJD
48BarambaGenDebiprasad Mishra MBJD
49Balipatna(SC)Sashi Bhusan Behera MBJD
50BhubaneswarGenBiswabhusan Harichandan MBJP
51JatniGenSarat Patkaray MBJD
52PipiliGenPradeep Maharathy MBJD
53Nimapara(SC)Baidhar Mallick MBJP
54KakatpurGenSurendra Nath Naik MBJD
55SatyabadiGenRamaranjan Baliarsingh MIND
56PuriGenMaheswar Mohanty MBJD
57BrahmagiriGenLalatendu Bidyadhar Mohapatra MINC
58ChilkaGenBibhuti Bhusan Harichandan MBJP
59KhurdaGenJyotirindra Nath Mitra MBJD
60BeguniaGenJanaki Ballav Patnaik MINC
61RanpurGenSurama Padhy FBJP
62NayagarhGenArun Kumar Sahoo MBJD
63KhandapadaGenBijayalaxmi Pattnaik FIND
64DaspallaGenRudra Madhab Ray MIND
65Jagannathprasad(SC)Madhaba Nanda Behera MBJD
66BhanjanagarGenBikram Keshari Arukha MBJD
67SuradaGenKishore Chandra Singh Deo MBJP
68AskaGenSaroj Kumar Padhy MIND
69KavisuryanagarGenLadu Kishore Swain MBJD
70KodalaGenNiranjan Pradhan MBJD
71KhallikoteGenV. Sugnana Kumari Deo FBJD
72ChhatrapurGenNagireddy Narayan Reddy MCPI
73HinjiliGenNaveen Patnaik MBJD
74Gopalpur(SC)Dr. Trinath Behera MINC
75BerhampurGenDr. Ramesh Chandra Chyau Patnaik MBJD
76ChikitiGenUsha Devi FBJD
77MohanaGenSrujya Narayan Patro MBJD
78Ramagiri(ST)Bharat Paik MBJP
79ParlakhemundiGenTrinath Sahu MINC
80Gunupur(ST)Hemabati Gamang FINC
81Bissam Cuttack(ST)Dambarudhar Ulaka MINC
82Rayagada(ST)Ulaka Rama Chandra MINC
83Laxmipur(ST)Anantaram Majhi MINC
84Pottangi(ST)Jayaram Pangi MBJD
85KoraputGenTara Prasad Bahinipati MINC
86Malkangiri(SC)Nimai Chandra Sarkar MINC
87Chitrakonda(ST)Prahalad Dora MBJP
88Kotpad(ST)Basudev Majhi MINC
89JeyporeGenRabi Narayan Nanda MBJD
90NowrangpurGenHabibulla Khan MINC
91Kodinga(ST)Sadan Nayak MINC
92Dabugam(ST)Ramesh Ch. Majhi MBJD
93Umarkote(ST)Dharmu Gond MBJP
94NawaparaGenRajendra Dholakia MIND
95KhariarGenDuryodhan Majhi MBJD
96Dharamgarh(SC)Bira Sipka MBJD
97KoksaraGenPushpendra Singh Deo MBJD
98JunagarhGenHimansu Sekhar Meher MBJP
99Bhawanipatna(SC)Pradipta Kumar Naik MBJP
100Narla(ST)Balabhadra Majhi MBJD
101KesingaGenDhaneswar Majhi MBJP
102Baliguda(ST)Karendra Majhi MBJP
103Udayagiri(ST)Ajayanti Pradhan FINC
104Phulbani(SC)Padmanabha Behera MBJD
105BoudhGenPradip Kumar Amat MBJD
106Titlagarh(SC)Jogendra Behera MBJD
107KantabanjiGenHaji Md. Ayub Khan MIND
108PatnagarhGenKanak Vardhan Singh Deo MBJP
109SaintalaGenKalikesh Narayan Singh Deo MBJD
110LoisinghaGenNarasingha Mishra MINC
111BolangirGenAnanga Udaya Singh Deo MBJD
112Sonepur(SC)Binod Patra MINC
113BinkaGenNiranjan Pujhari MBJD
114BirmaharajpurGenSanjeeb Kumar Sahoo MBJD
115AthmallikGenNagendra Kumar Pradhan MBJD
116AngulGenRajani Kant Singh MBJD
117Hindol(SC)Anjali Behera FBJD
118DhenkanalGenSudhir Kumar Samal MINC
119GondiaGenSaroj Kumar Samal MBJD
120KamakhyanagarGenPrafulla Kumar Mallik MBJD
121PallaharaGenNrusingha Sahu MINC
122Talcher(SC)Mahesh Sahoo MBJP
123PadampurGenSatya Bhusan Sahu MINC
124MelchhamundaGenMohammad Rafique MBJP
125BijepurGenSubal Sahu MINC
126Bhatli(SC)Bimbadhar Kuanr MBJP
127BargarhGenAnanda Acharya MBJD
128SambalpurGenJayanarayan Mishra MBJP
129BrajarajnagarGenAnup Kumar Sai MINC
130JharsugudaGenKishore Kumar Mohanty MBJD
131Laikera(ST)Brundaban Majhi MBJP
132Kuchinda(ST)Rabi Narayan Naik MBJP
133Rairakhol(SC)Sanatan Bisi MBJD
134DeogarhGenNitesh Ganga Deb MINC
135SundargarhGenShankarsan Naik MBJP
136Talsara(ST)Gajadhar Majhi MINC
137Rajgangpur(ST)Gregory Minz MINC
138Biramitrapur(ST)Nihar Surin MJMM
139RourkelaGenSarada Prasad Nayak MBJD
140Raghunathpalli(ST)Halu Mundary MJMM
141Bonai(ST)Laxman Munda MCPM
142Champua(ST)Dhanurjay Sidu MINC
143Patna(ST)Gourahari Naik MBJP
144Keonjhar(ST)Mohan Charan Majhi MBJP
145Telkoi(ST)Niladri Nayak MBJD
146RamchandrapurGenNiranjan Patnaik MINC
147Anandapur(SC)Jayadev Jena MINC

List of Participating Political Parties in Orissa Assembly Election in 2004

Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 BSP Bahujan Samaj Party
3 CPI Communist Party of India
4 CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
5 INC Indian National Congress
State Parties
6 BJD Biju Janata Dal
State Parties - Other States
7 AIFB All India Forward Bloc
8 CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
9 JD(S) Janata Dal (Secular)
10 JD(U) Janata dal (United)
11 JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
12 RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
13 RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party
14 SHS SHIVSENA
15 SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
16 ABHM Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
17 AJSU All Jharkhand Students Union
18 BMVP Bharatiya Manavata Vikas Party
19 IJP Indian Justice Party
20 JDP Jharkhand Disom Party
21 JKP Jharkhand Party
22 JP Janata Party
23 KSP Kosal Party
24 LJNSP Lok Jan Shakti Party
25 OGP Orissa Gana Parishad
26 PTSS Proutist Sarva Samaj Party
27 RPI Republican Party of India
28 SPSP Sirpanch Samaj Party
29 SWJP Samajwadi Jan Parishad
Independents
30 IND Independent

Last Updated on August 11, 2014



Track your constituency