Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Orissa Assembly Election Results in 2000


Elections to the 12th Legislative Assembly of Orissa were held in February 2000. 868 candidates from various political parties were in fray, contesting in a total of 147 Assembly constituencies, out of which 91 assembly seats were reserved for General candidates, 22 seats were reserved for
Scheduled Caste candidates and 34 were reserved for candidates from Scheduled Tribes. 1,41,24,469 valid votes were cast in which the newly-formed Biju Janata Dal formed the government by winning 68 out of the 84 Assembly seats in which it contested. While the Congress lost its appeal among the masses, bagging only 26 Assembly seats, the BJP made a significant mark in the state by bagging an impressive 38 Assembly seats. The Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu and member of the UNICEF Executive Board M. M. Rajendran continued in the prestigious post of Governor of Orissa for the whole tenure of this Assembly. Sarat Kumar Kar was unanimously elected as the Speaker of the Orissa Vidhan Sabha during this period while Rama Chandra Panda was unanimously elected as the Deputy Speaker. Naveen Patnaik, President of the Biju Janata Dal was made the Chief Minister of Orissa during this period. Ramakanta Mishra of the Congress was recognized as the leader of Opposition in the Orissa Legislative Assembly.

The Naveen Patnaik-led government brought in some historic achievements in the state of Orissa. It was committed to a holistic development of women and children in the state, through a number of policies. A 50% reservation has been made for women in the Odisha Municipalities. The BJD has implemented a number of schemes for women and children, such as the ‘Mamata Yojna’, ‘Mission Shakti’, ‘Tupti’, ‘Nua Arunima’ and the crucial ‘Self Help Group Energy Franchisee Arrangement (SEFA) Program’.

Some of the most important legislations passed in the Orissa Vidhan Sabha during this period were:
  • Western Orissa Development Council Act, 2000
  • Orissa Public Libraries Act, 2001
  • Orissa Education Act, 2000
  • Orissa Co-operative Societies (Amendment) Ordinance, 2001
  • Orissa Pani Panchayat Act, 2002
  • Ancient Monuments Preservation (Amendment) Act, 2002
  • Orissa Forest (Amendment) Act, 2000
  • Orissa Municipal Corporation Act, 2003
  • Orissa Hindu Religious Endowments (Amendment) Act, 2003
  • Orissa Luxury Tax (Amendment) Act, 2002
  • Orissa Self-Help Co-operative Act, 2001
  • Orissa Appropriation Act, 2001

List of Successful Candidates in Orissa Assembly Election in 2000

A.C. No.Constituency Name Type A.C.Winner CandidateGenderParty
1Karanjia(ST)Padma Charan Haiburu MIND
2Jashipur(ST)Bhanu Charan Naik MBJP
3Bahalda(ST)Laxman Soren MBJP
4Rairangpur(ST)Droupadi Murmu FBJP
5Bangriposi(ST)Purusottam Naik MIND
6Kuliana(ST)Sudam Marndi MJMM
7BaripadaGenKishore Dash MJMM
8Baisinga(ST)Kandra Soren MBJP
9Khunta(ST)Golak Naik MBJP
10Udala(ST)Bhaskar Madhei MBJP
11BhograiGenDr. Kamala Das FBJD
12JaleswarGenJayanarayan Mohanty MINC
13BastaGenRaghunath Mohanty MBJD
14BalasoreGenJiban Pradip Dash MBJP
15SoroGenKartik Mohapatra MINC
16SimuliaGenParsuram Panigrahi MBJD
17NilgiriGenPradipta Panda MCPM
18Bhandaripokhari(SC) Ratha Das MBJD
19BhadrakGenBiren Palei MINC
20DhamnagarGenManas Ranjan Mallik MIND
21Chandbali(SC)Bishnu Charan Sethi MBJP
22BasudevpurGenBijayshree Routray MBJD
23SukindaGenPrafulla Chandra Ghadai MBJD
24KoraiGenAshok Kumar Das MJD(S)
25Jajpur(SC)Suryamani Jena MBJD
26DharamsalaGenKalpataru Das MBJD
27BarchanaGenAmar Prasad Satpathy MBJD
28Bari-Derabisi GenDebasis Nayak MBJD
29Binjharpur(SC)Pramila Mallik FBJD
30AulGenPratap Keshari DebMBJD
31Patamundai(SC)Tapash Kumar Das MBJD
32RajanagarGenNalini Kanta Mohanty MBJD
33KendraparaGenBed Prakash Agarwalla MBJP
34PatkuraGenTrilochan Behera MAITC
35TirtolGenDebashish Samantaray MBJD
36ErsamaGenDamodar Rout MBJD
37BalikudaGenUmesh Chandra Swain MINC
38Jagatsinghpur(SC)Bishnu Charan Das MBJD
39KissannagarGenPratap Jena MBJD
40MahangaGenSarat Kumar Kar MBJD
41Salepur(SC)Kalandi Behera MBJD
42GobindpurGenPanchanan Kanungo MBJD
43Cuttack SadarGenNibedita Pradhan FBJP
44Cuttack CityGenSamir Dey MBJP
45ChoudwarGenBidhubhusan Praharaj MIND
46BankiGenPravat Tripathy MBJD
47AthagarhGenRanendra Pratap Swain MBJD
48BarambaGenDebi Mishra MBJD
49Balipatna(SC)Raghab Chandra Sethi MBJD
50BhubaneswarGenBiswabhusan Harichandan MBJP
51AtniGenSuresh Kumar Routray MINC
52PipiliGenPradeep Maharathy MBJD
53Nimapara(SC)Baidhar Malik MBJP
54KakatpurGenSurendra Nath Naik MBJD
55SatyabadiGenPrasad Kumar Harichandan MINC
56PuriGenMaheswar Mohanty MBJD
57BrahmagiriGenLalatendu Bidyadhar Mohapatra MINC
58ChilkaGenDr. Bibhuti Bhusan Harichandan MBJP
59KhurdaGenJyotirindra Nath Mitra MIND
60BeguniaGenPrashanta Nanda MBJP
61RanpurGenRamakanta Mishra MINC
62NayagarhGenBhagabat Behera MBJD
63KhandapadaGenBijayalaxmi Pattnaik FBJD
64DaspallaGenHarihar Karan MINC
65Aganathprasad(SC) Simanchala Behera MINC
66BhanjanagarGenBikram Keshari Arukha MBJD
67SuradaGenUsha Rani Panda FINC
68AskaGenDebaraj Mohanty MBJD
69KavisuryanagarGenNityananda Pradhan MCPI
70KodalaGenRama Krushna Patnaik MBJD
71KhallikoteGenV.Sugnana Kumari Deo FBJD
72ChhatrapurGenRama Chandra Panda MBJP
73HinjiliGenNaveen Patnaik MBJD
74Gopalpur(SC)Rama Chandra Sethy MBJD
75BerhampurGenDr. Ramesh Chandra Chyau Patnaik MBJD
76ChikitiGenUsha Devi FBJD
77MohanaGenSurjya Narayana Patro MBJD
78Ramagiri(ST)Haladhar Karji MINC
79ParlakhemundiGenTrinath Sahu MINC
80Gunupur(ST)Ramurty Gamango MBJP
81Bissam Cuttack(ST)Sarangadhar Kadraka MBJD
82Rayagada(ST)Lalbihari Himirika MBJD
83Laxmipur(ST)Bibhisana Majhi MBJD
84Pottangi(ST)Jayaram Pangi MBJD
85KoraputGenTara Prasad Bahinipati MINC
86Malkangiri(SC)Arabinda Dhali MBJP
87Chitrakonda(ST)Mamta Madhi FINC
88Kotpad(ST)Basudev Majhi MINC
89JeyporeGenRabi Narayan Nanda MBJD
90NowrangpurGenHabibulla Khan MINC
91Kodinga(ST)Sadan Nayak MINC
92Dabugam(ST)Bhujabal Majhi MINC
93Umarkote(ST)Parama Pujari FINC
94NawaparaGenBasanta Kumar Panda MBJP
95KhariarGenDurjyodhan Majhi MBJD
96Dharamgarh(SC)Bira Sipka MBJD
97KoksaraGenRoshni Singh Deo FBJD
98JunagarhGenHimanshu Shekhar Meher MBJP
99Bhawanipatna(SC)Pradipta Kumar Naik MBJP
100Narla(ST)Balabhadra Majhi MBJD
101KesingaGenDhaneswar Majhi MBJP
102Baliguda(ST)Surendra Kanhar MBJP
103Udayagiri(ST)Saluga Pradhan MBJD
104Phulbani(SC)Bishnu Priya Behera FBJD
105BoudhGenPradip Kumar Amat MIND
106Titlagarh(SC)Jogendra Behera MBJD
107KantabanjiGenSantosh Singh Saluja MINC
108PatnagarhGenKanak Vardhan Singh Deo MBJP
109SaintalaGenSurendra Singh Bhoi MINC
110LoisinghaGenBal Gopal Mishra MBJP
111BolangirGenAnang Udaya Singh Deo MBJD
112Sonepur(SC)Kunduru Kushal MBJD
113BinkaGenNiranjan Pujari MBJD
114BirmaharajpurGenBaishnaba Padhan MBJD
115AthmallikGenNagendra Kumar Pradhan MBJD
116AngulGenAdwait Prasad Singh MBJD
117Hindol(SC)Anjali Behera FBJD
118DhenkanalGenKrushna Chandra Patra MBJP
119GondiaGenNabin Nanda MBJD
120KamakhyanagarGenBrahmananda Biswal MBJD
121PallaharaGenDharmendra Pradhan MBJP
122Talcher(SC)Mahesh Sahoo MBJP
123PadampurGenBijaya Singh Bariha MBJD
124MelchhamundaGenPrakash Chandra Debta MINC
125BijepurGenAshok Kumar Panigrahy MBJD
126Bhatli(SC)Bimbadhar Kuanr MBJP
127BargarhGenAnanda Acharya MBJD
128SambalpurGenJaya Narayan Mishra MBJP
129BrajarajnagarGenAnup Kumar Sai MINC
130JharsugudaGenKishore Kumar Mohanty MBJD
131Laikera(ST)Hemanand Biswal MINC
132Kuchinda(ST)Rabinarayan Naik MBJP
133Rairakhol(SC)Durjodhan Sohela MBJD
134DeogarhGenSubash Chandra Panigrahi MBJP
135SundargarhGenShankarsan Naik MBJP
136Talsara(ST)Gajadhar Majhi MINC
137Rajgangpur(ST)Mangala Kisan MBJD
138Biramitrapur(ST)George Tirkey MJMM
139RourkelaGenAjit Das MBJD
140Raghunathpalli(ST)Shankar Oram MBJP
141Bonai(ST)Dayanidhi Kisan MBJP
142Champua(ST)Saharai Oram MIND
143Patna(ST)Gourahari Naik MBJP
144Keonjhar(ST)Mohan Charan Majhi MBJP
145Telkoi(ST)Niladri Nayak MBJD
146RamchandrapurGenSri Badri Narayan Patra MIND
147Anandapur(SC)Sri Mayadhar Jena MBJP

List of Participating Political Parties in Orissa Assembly Election in 2000

Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 BSP Bahujan Samaj Party
3 CPI Communist Party of India
4 CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 JD(S) Janata Dal (Secular)
7 JD(U) Janata dal (United)
8 NCP Nationalist Congress Party
State Parties
9 AITC All India Trinamool Congress
10 BJD Biju Janata Dal
11 CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Lenninist) (Liberation)
12 FBL All India Forward Bloc
13 JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
14 RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
15 RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party
16 SAP Samata Party
17 SHS Shivsena
18 SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
19 SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
20 AJBP Ajeya Bharat Party
21 BBM Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
22 BOP Bira Oriya Party
23 JKP Jharkhand Party
24 OCP Orissa Communist Party
25 PSSS Proutist Sarva Samaj Samiti
26 SWJP Samajwadi Jan Parishad
Independents
27 IND Independent

Last Updated on August 11, 2014



Track your constituency