Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Orissa Assembly Election Results in 1995


Elections to the Eleventh Legislative Assembly of Orissa were held in March 1995. 1413 candidates from various political parties were in fray, contesting in a total of 147 Assembly constituencies, out of which 91 assembly seats were reserved for General candidates, 22 seats were reserved for
Scheduled Caste candidates and 34 were reserved for candidates from Scheduled Tribes. The Congress formed the government by winning 80 out of the 146 Assembly seats in which it contested. The Janata Dal on the other hand decreased in appeal to the people, bagging only 46 Assembly seats. B. Satya Narayan Reddy continued in the prestigious post of Governor of Orissa for the first few months of this tenure. Henceforth, the post alternated between co-founder of Indian National Trade Union Congress Gopala Ramanujam and K.V. Raghunatha Reddy. Kishore Chandra Patel was unanimously elected as the Speaker of the Orissa Vidhan Sabha during this period while Chintamani Dyan Samantra was unanimously elected as the Deputy Speaker. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik was re-elected as the Chief Minister of Orissa during most of this period, till February 1999 when Giridhar Gamang took charge as Chief Minister, followed by former Chief Minister Hemananda Biswal, who took charge for the last few months of this term.

Some of the most important legislations passed in the Orissa Assembly during this period were:
  • Orissa Lokpal and Lokayaktas Act, 1995
  • Orissa Special Courts (Repeal and Special Provisions) Act, 1995
  • Orissa Luxury Tax Act, 1995
  • Orissa Municipal (Amendment) Act, 1995
  • Orissa Panchayat Samiti (Amendment) Act, 1995
  • Orissa Zilla Parishad (Amendment) Act, 1995
  • Orissa Electricity Reform Act, 1995
  • Orissa Municipal (Amendment) Act, 1996
  • Orissa Panchayat Raj Finance Commission (Miscellaneous Provisions) Amendment Act, 1996
  • Orissa Panchayat Samiti (Amendments) Act, 1997
  • Orissa District Planning Committees Act, 1998
  • Western Orissa Department Council Act, 1998
  • Orissa Entry Tax Act, 1999

List of Successful Candidates in Orissa Assembly Election in 1995

A.C. No.Constituency Name Type A.C.Winner CandidateGenderParty
1Karanjia(ST)Raghunath Hemram MJD
2Jashipur(ST)Sambhu Nath Naik MIND
3Bahalda(ST)Khelaram Mahali MJPP
4Rairangpur(ST)Laxman Mazhi MINC
5Bangriposi(ST)Ajen Murmu MJMM
6Kuliana(ST)Sudam Marndi MJMM
7BaripadaGenPrasanna Kumar Dash MINC
8Baisinga(ST)Pruthunath Kisku MINC
9Khunta(ST)Saraswati Hembram FINC
10Udala(ST)Rabaneswar Madhei MINC
11BhograiGenKamala Das FJD
12JaleswarGenJaynarayan Mohanty MINC
13BastaGenRaghunath Mohanty MJD
14BalasoreGenArun Dey MIND
15SoroGenKartik Mohapatra MINC
16SimuliaGenPadma Lochan Panda MINC
17NilgiriGenAkshaya Kumar Acharya MINC
18Bhandaripokhari(SC) Arjuna Charan Sethi MJD
19BhadrakGenPrafulla Samal MJD
20DhamnagarGenJagannath Rout MINC
21Chandbali(SC)Netrananda Mallik MINC
22BasudevpurGenBijoyshree Routray MJD
23SukindaGenPrafullachandra Ghadai MJD
24KoraiGenAshok Kumar Das MJD
25Jajpur(SC)Suryamani Jena MJD
26DharamsalaGenKalpataru Das MJD
27BarchanaGenAmar Prasad Satpathy MJD
28Bari-Derabisi GenChinmay Prasad Behera MINC
29Binjharpur(SC)Arjun Das MINC
30AulGenDola Gobinda Nayak MINC
31Patamundai(SC)Ganeswar Behera MINC
32RajanagarGenNalinikant Mohanty MJD
33KendraparaGenBhagabat Prasad Mohanty MINC
34PatkuraGenBijoy Mohapatra MJD
35TirtolGenBasanta Kumar Biswal MINC
36ErsamaGenBijaya Kumar Nayak MINC
37BalikudaGenLalatendu Mohapatra MINC
38Jagatsinghpur(SC)Bishnu Charan Das MJD
39KissannagarGenYudhisthir Das MJD
40MahangaGenMatlub Alli MINC
41Pottangi(ST)Ram Chandra Kadam MINC
42KoraputGenGupta Prasad Das MINC
43Malkangiri(SC)Arabinda Dhali MBJP
44Chitrakonda(ST)Gangadhar Madi MINC
45Kotpad(ST)Basudev Majhi MINC
46JeyporeGenRaghunath Patnaik MINC
47NowrangpurGenHabibulla Khan MINC
48Kodinga(ST)Sadan Nayak MINC
49Dabugam(ST)Jadav Majhi MJD
50Umarkote(ST)Parama Pujari FINC
51NawaparaGenGhasi Ram Majhi MJD
52KhariarGenDuryodhan Majhi MJD
53Dharamgarh(SC)Bira Sipka MJD
54KoksaraGenRoshni Singh Deo FJD
55JunagarhGenBikram Keshari Deo MBJP
56Bhawanipatna(SC)Pradipta Kumar Naik MBJP
57Narla(ST)Balabhadra Majhi MJD
58KesingaGenBhupendra Singh MINC
59Baliguda(ST)Sahura Mallik MINC
61Phulbani(SC)Dasarathi Behera MIND
62BoudhGenSatchidananda Dalal MJD
64KantabanjiGenSantosh Singh Saluja MINC
65PatnagarhGenKanaka Vardhan Singhdeo MBJP
66SaintalaGenSurendra Singh Bhoi MINC
67LoisinghaGenBalgopal Mishra MIND
68BolangirGenAnang Udaysing Deo MJD
69Sonepur(SC)Kunduru Kushal MJD
70BinkaGenNarasingha Mishra MJD
71BirmaharajpurGenRam Chandra Pradhan MINC
72AthmallikGenAmarnath Pradhan MINC
73AngulGenRamesh Jena MINC
74Hindol(SC)Maheswar Naik MINC
75DhenkanalGenNabin Chandra Narayandas MINC
76GondiaGenNandini Satapathy FINC
77KamakhyanagarGenKailash Chandra Mohapatra MINC
78PallaharaGenBibhudhendra Pratap Das MINC
79Talcher(SC)Mahesh Sahoo MBJP
80PadampurGenBijaya Ranjan Singh Bariha MJD
81MelchhamundaGenPrakash Chandra Debta MINC
82BijepurGenRipunath Seth MINC
83Bhatli(SC)Mohan Nag MINC
84Pottangi(ST)Ram Chandra Kadam MINC
85KoraputGenGupta Prasad Das MINC
86Malkangiri(SC)Arabinda Dhali MBJP
87Chitrakonda(ST)Gangadhar Madi MINC
88Kotpad(ST)Basudev Majhi MINC
89JeyporeGenRaghunath Patnaik MINC
90NowrangpurGenHabibulla Khan MINC
91Kodinga(ST)Sadan Nayak MINC
92Dabugam(ST)Jadav Majhi MJD
93Umarkote(ST)Parama Pujari FINC
94NawaparaGenGhasi Ram Majhi MJD
95KhariarGenDuryodhan Majhi MJD
96Dharamgarh(SC)Bira Sipka MJD
97KoksaraGenRoshni Singh Deo FJD
98JunagarhGenBikram Keshari Deo MBJP
99Bhawanipatna(SC)Pradipta Kumar Naik MBJP
100Narla(ST)Balabhadra Majhi MJD
101KesingaGenBhupendra Singh MINC
102Baliguda(ST)Sahura Mallik MINC
103Udayagiri(ST)Nagarjun Pradhan MINC
104Phulbani(SC)Dasarathi Behera MIND
105BoudhGenSatchidananda Dalal MJD
106Titlagarh(SC)Jogendra Behera MJD
107KantabanjiGenSantosh Singh Saluja MINC
108PatnagarhGenKanaka Vardhan Singhdeo MBJP
109SaintalaGenSurendra Singh Bhoi MINC
110LoisinghaGenBalgopal Mishra MIND
111BolangirGenAnang Udaysing Deo MJD
112Sonepur(SC)Kunduru Kushal MJD
113BinkaGenNarasingha Mishra MJD
114BirmaharajpurGenRam Chandra Pradhan MINC
115AthmallikGenAmarnath Pradhan MINC
116AngulGenRamesh Jena MINC
117Hindol(SC)Maheswar Naik MINC
118DhenkanalGenNabin Chandra Narayandas MINC
119GondiaGenNandini Satapathy FINC
120KamakhyanagarGenKailash Chandra Mohapatra MINC
121PallaharaGenBibhudhendra Pratap Das MINC
122Talcher(SC)Mahesh Sahoo MBJP
123PadampurGenBijaya Ranjan Singh Bariha MJD
124MelchhamundaGenPrakash Chandra Debta MINC
125BijepurGenRipunath Seth MINC
126Bhatli(SC)Mohan Nag MINC
127BargarhGenPrasanna Acharya MJD
128SambalpurGenDurga Shankar Pattanaik MINC
129BrajarajnagarGenPrasanna Kumar Panda MCPI
130JharsugudaGenBirendra Chandra Pandey MINC
131Laikera(ST)Hemanand Biswal MINC
132Kuchinda(ST)Panu Chandra Naik MINC
133Rairakhol(SC)Abhimanyu Kumar MINC
134DeogarhGenPradipta Gang Deb MJD
135SundargarhGenKishore Chandra Patel MINC
136Talsara(ST)Gajadhar Majhi MINC
137Rajgangpur(ST)Mangala Kisan MJD
138Biramitrapur(ST)George Tirkey MJMM
139RourkelaGenPrabhat Mohapatra MINC
140Raghunathpalli(ST)Mansid Ekka MJMM
141Bonai(ST)Jual Oram MBJP
142Champua(ST)Dhanurjay Laguri MINC
143Patna(ST)Hrushikesh Naik MINC
144Keonjhar(ST)Jogendra Naik MBJP
145Telkoi(ST)Chandrasena Naik MINC
146RamchandrapurGenNiranjan Patnaik MINC
147Anandapur(SC)Jayadeva Jena MINC

List of Participating Political Parties in Orissa Assembly Election in 1995

Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 CPI Communist Party of India
3 CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
4 INC Indian National Congress
5 JD Janata Dal
6 JP Janata Party
7 SAP Samata Party
State Parties
8BSP Bahujan Samaj Party
9 FBL All India Forward Bloc
10 JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
11 JPP Jharkhand People's Party
12 SSP Sikkim Sangram Parishad
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
13 BKUS BHARATIYA KRISHI UDYOG SANGH
14 CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Lenninist)(liberation)
15 DDP Doordarshi Party
16 JKP Jharkhand Party
17 JMM(S) Jharkhand Mukti Morcha(Soren)
18 KP Kannada Paksha
19 OCG Orissa Congress
20 OCP Orissa Communist Party
21 PSS Pratap Shiv Sena
22 PSSS Proutist Sarva Samaj Samiti
23 SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
24 SVP Sarvodaya Party
Independents
25 IND Independent

Last Updated on August 11, 2014



Track your constituency