Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Orissa Assembly Election Results in 1985


Elections to the ninth Legislative Assembly of Orissa were held in March 1985. Out of 147 Assembly constituencies, elections were held in 145 seats as death of some candidates contesting in Kakatpur and Keonjhar had taken place. The Indian National Congress won with a thumping majority, bagging 117
out of the 145 seats, and formed the government in the state. No other party could compete with the Congress. Padma Shri Bishambhar Nath Pande continued in the prestigious post of the Governor of Orissa for the first few months of the ninth Assembly term, before he was replaced by Prof. Saiyid Nurul Hasan, eminent Indian historian and elder statesman of the Government of India. Prasanna Kumar Dash was unanimously elected as the Speaker of the Orissa Vidhan Sabha during this period, while Chintamani Dyan Samantra was the Deputy Speaker of the Assembly. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik of the Indian National Congress continued in power as the Chief Minister of Orissa during this period till December 1989, when he was replaced by Hemananda Biswal for the last few months of this tenure. The Janata Party leader, Biju Patnaik, was the Leader of Opposition in the Orissa Legislative Assembly.

Some of the most significant legislations passed in the Orissa Assembly in its ninth Assembly were:
  • Orissa Development Authorities (Amendment) Act, 1985
  • Kandhamals Laws Regulation (Repeal) Act, 1985
  • Orissa Merged States (Laws) (Amendment) Act, 1985
  • Orissa Official Language (Amendment) Act, 1985
  • Utkal University (Amendment) Ordinance, 1985
  • Orissa Famine Relief Fund Regulation (Amendment) Act, 1986
  • Police (Orissa Amendment) Act, 1986
  • Indian Penal Code (Orissa Amendment) Act, 1986
  • Orissa Appropriation Act, 1987
  • Orissa Forest Produce (Control of Trade)(Amendment and Validation) Act, 1987
  • Orissa Advocates Welfare Fund Act, 1987
  • Orissa Municipal (Amendment) Act, 1988
  • Orissa Reservation of Vacancies in Posts for SC/STs Act, 1988
  • Orissa Aided Educational Institutions Act, 1989
  • Orissa Public Premises (Evictions of Unauthorized Occupants) Amendment Act, 1989

List of Successful Candidates in Orissa Assembly Election in 1985

A.C. No.Constituency Name Type A.C.Winner CandidateGenderParty
1Karanjia(ST)Karunakar Naik MINC
2Jashipur(ST)Sambhunath Naik MIND
3Bahalda(ST)Bahgey Gobardhan MJNP
4Rairangpur(ST)Bhabendra Nath Majhi MINC
5Bangriposi(ST)Kangoi Singh MINC
6Kuliana(ST)Saraswati Hembram FINC
7BaripadaGenPrasanna Kumar Dash MINC
8Baisinga(ST)Pruthunath Kisku MINC
9Khunta(ST)Biram Murmu MINC
10Udala(ST)Ramaneswar Madhei MINC
11BhograiGenUmarani Patra FINC
12JaleswarGenJudisthir Jena MINC
13BastaGenBhupal Chandra Mahapatra MINC
14BalasoreGenGopanarayan Das MINC
15SoroGenJadunath Das Mohapatra MINC
16SimuliaGenPadamalochan Panda MINC
17NilgiriGenSukumar Nayak MINC
18Bhandaripokhari(SC) Panchanan Mandal MINC
19BhadrakGenJugal Kishore Pattanayak MINC
20DhamnagarGenJagannath Rout MINC
21Chandbali(SC)Netrananda Malik MINC
22BasudevpurGenMadhu Sadan Panigrahi MINC
23SukindaGenSarata Rout MINC
24KoraiGenRama Chandra Khuntia MINC
25Jajpur(SC)Jagannath Mallick MJNP
26DharamsalaGenKangali Charan Panda MINC
27BarchanaGenSitakanta Mahapatra MINC
28Bari-Derabisi GenSrikanta Kumar Jena MJNP
29Binjharpur(SC)Nabakishore Mallick MINC
30AulGenOlagobinda Nayak MINC
31Patamundai(SC)Ganeswar Behera MINC
32RajanagarGenNalinikanta Mohanty MJNP
33KendraparaGenBhagabat Prasad Mohanty MINC
34PatkuraGenBijoy Mohaptra MJNP
35TirtolGenNityananda Samanaray MINC
36ErsamaGenKrushna Chandra Swain MINC
37BalikudaGenJyotish Chandra Das MINC
38Jagatsinghpur(SC)Kailash Chandra Mallik MINC
39KissannagarGenBatakrishna Jena MINC
40MahangaGenS. K. Matlub Ali MINC
41Salepur(SC)Mayadhar Sethi MINC
42GobindpurGenTrilochan Kanungo MIND
43Cuttack SadarGenDola Gobind Pradhan MINC
44Cuttack CityGenSayad Mustafiz Ahemad MJNP
45ChoudwarGenRasananda Sahu MINC
46BankiGenAkshaya Kumar Pattanaik MINC
47AthagarhGenJanaki Ballav Patnaik MINC
48BarambaGenLalit Mohan Mohanty MINC
49Balipatna(SC)Raghab Chandra Seth MINC
50BhubaneswarGenBiju Patnaik MJNP
51JatniGenSuresh Kumar Routary MINC
52PipiliGenPradeep Kumar Maharathy MJNP
53Nimapara(SC)Rabindra Kumar Sethy MINC
54KakatpurGenSurendranath Naik MJNP
55SatyabadiGenRabindra Kumar Das MINC
56PuriGenBrajakishor Tripathy MJNP
57BrahmagiriGenGangadhar Mohapatra MINC
58ChilkaGenDebendranath Manasingh MINC
59KhurdaGenJanaki Ballav Pattnaik MINC
60BeguniaGenKailash Chandra Mohapatra MINC
61RanpurGenRamakanta Mishra MINC
62NayagarhGenBhagabat Behera MJNP
63KhandapadaGenBibhuti Bhusan Singh Mardaraj MINC
64DaspallaGenHarihar Karan MINC
65Jagannathprasad(SC)Damburudhar Sethi MINC
66BhanjanagarGenUmakanta Misra MINC
67SuradaGenSarat Chandra Panda MINC
68AskaGenRaghaba Parida MINC
69KavisuryanagarGenRadha Govinda Sahu MINC
70KodalaGenRam Krishna Pattnaik MJNP
71KhallikoteGenV. Sugnani Kumari Deo FJNP
72ChhatrapurGenAshok Kumar Choudhury MINC
73HinjiliGenUdayanath Nayak MINC
74Gopalpur(SC)Ghana Syama Behere MINC
75BerhampurGenSibasankar Sahani MINC
76ChikitiGenChintamani Dayan Samantara MINC
77MohanaGenSarat Kumar Jena MINC
78Ramagiri(ST)Hawadhar Karji MIND
79ParlakhemundiGenTrinath Sahu MINC
80Gunupur(ST)Bhagirathi Gomango MINC
81Bissam Cuttack(ST)Dambaru Dhar Ulaka MINC
82Rayagada(ST)Ulaka Ramo Chandra MINC
83Laxmipur(ST)Anantaram Majhi MINC
84PottangiGenChandrama SauntaFINC
85KoraputGenNrushimananda BrahmaMINC
86Malkangiri(SC)Nadiabasi BiswasMIND
87Chitrakonda(ST)Gangadhar MadiMINC
88Kotpad(ST)Basudev MajhiMINC
89JeyporeGenGupta Prasad DasMINC
90NowrangpurGenHabibulla KhanMINC
91Kodinga(ST)Bhogabati PujariFINC
92Dabugam(ST)Domburu MajhiMINC
93Umarkote(ST)Porama PujariFINC
94NawaparaGenGhasi Ram MajhiMJNP
95KhariarGenAnup Singh DeoMINC
96Dharamgarh(SC)Jugaram BeheraMINC
97KoksaraGenRahas Bihari BeheraMINC
98JunagarhGenBikram Keshari DeoMJNP
99Bhawanipatna(SC)Bhaktacharan DasMJNP
100Narla(ST)Kumarmani SabarMINC
101KesingaGenBhupinder SinghMINC
102Baliguda(ST)Laxmikanta MallikMINC
103Udayagiri(ST)Nagarjun PradhanMINC
104Phulbani(SC)Abhimanyu BeheraMINC
105BoudhGenSujit Kumar PadhiMINC
106Titlagarh(SC)Purna Chandra MahanandaMINC
107KantabanjiGenChaitanya PradhanMIND
108PatnagarhGenSushil Kumar PrushtyMINC
109SaintalaGenRadha Kanta PandaMINC
110LoisinghaGenBalgopal MishraMIND
111BolangirGenMahammad Mujafar Hussain KhanMINC
112Sonepur(SC)Acgyuta BiswalMINC
113BinkaGenChitiaranjan MishraMINC
114BirmaharajpurGenKartika Prasad TariaMINC
115AthmallikGenAmaranath PradhanMINC
116AngulGenPrafulla MisraMINC
117Hindol(SC)Rabinarayan NaikMINC
118DhenkanalGenNandini SatapathyFIND
119GondiaGenPrafulla Kumar BhanjaMINC
120KamakhyanagarGenPrasan PattanayakMBJP
121PallaharaGenBibhudhendra Pratap DasMINC
122Talcher(SC)Bhajaman BeheraMINC
123PadampurGenSatyabhusan SahuMINC
124MelchhamundaGenPrakashchandra DebtaMINC
125BijepurGenNikunja Bihari SinghMJNP
126Bhatli(SC)Mohan NagMINC
127BargarhGenJadummani PradhanMINC
128SambalpurGenShadhakar SopakarMINC
129BrajarajnagarGenPrasannakumar PandaMCPI
130JharsugudaGenBirendra PandeyMINC
131Laikera(ST)Hemananda BiswalMINC
132Kuchinda(ST)Jagateshwar MirdhaMINC
133Rairakhol(SC)Abhimanyu KumarMINC
134DeogarhGenRaj Kishore PradhanMINC
135SundargarhGenBharatendra Sekher DeoMJNP
136Talsara(ST)Gajadhar MajhiMINC
137Rajgangpur(ST)Mangala KisanMJNP
138Biramitrapur(ST)Remish KerkettaMINC
139RourkelaGenDillip Kumar RayMJNP
140Raghunathpalli(ST)Frida TopnoFINC
141Bonai(ST)Basanta Kumar Singh DandpatMINC
142Champua(ST)Dhanurjay LaguriMINC
143Patna(ST)Hrusikesh NaikMINC
144Keonjhar(ST)Chhotaray MajhiMJNP
145Telkoi(ST)Pranaballav NaikMINC
146RamchandrapurGenNiranjan PatnaikMINC
147Anandapur(SC)Jayadev JenaMINC

List of Participating Political Parties in Orissa Assembly Election in 1985

Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 CPI Communist Party of India
3 CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
4 ICS INDIAN CONGRESS (SOCIALIST)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 JNP JANTA PARTY
7 LKD Lok Dal
State Parties
8 ICJ Indian Conress (J)
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
9 JKD Jharkhand Party
10 JMM JHARKHAND MUKTI MORCHA
11 SUC Socialist Unity Centre of India
Independents
12 IND Independent

Last Updated on August 11, 2014



Track your constituency