Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Orissa Assembly Election Results in 1980


Elections to the 8th term of the Legislative Assembly in Orissa were held in May 1980, after President’s rule was imposed in the state for a brief prior period. The Government was dismissed in spite of the then Chief Minister Nilamani Routray of the Janata Party enjoying majority support in the
Assembly, thereby leading to imposition of President’s rule. Fresh elections were held in May of the same year, with candidates from political parties contesting for a total of 147 Assembly constituencies. Out of these total 147 constituencies, 91 were for general candidates, 22 seats were reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates and 34 reserved for Scheduled Tribe candidates. The Indian National Congress (I) won with a thumping majority, bagging 118 out of the 147 Assembly constituencies in which it contested, and hence formed the government in the state. No other party managed to bag seats in double-digits.

A descendent of the Coorg Dewans, Cheppudira Muthana Poonacha remained the Governor of Orissa during this tenure, though for brief periods in between, he was substituted by acting Governors in his place. From 1983 to the end of this tenure, Padma Shri Bishambhar Nath Pande was made the Governor of the state. Somnath Rath was the Speaker of the Orissa Vidhan Sabha during this period, before Prasanna Kumar Dash took over as Speaker in 1984. Himansu Shekhar Padhi was the Deputy Speaker of the Assembly. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik of the Indian National Congress was the Chief Minister of Orissa during this period, while Sarat Deb of the United Front was the Leader of Opposition in the 8th Orissa Assembly.

Some of the most important legislations passed in the Orissa Legislative Assembly during this period were:
  • Orissa Appropriation Act, 1980
  • Orissa Escheats (Amendment) Act, 1980
  • Orissa Debt Relief Act, 1980
  • Orissa Military Police Act, 1980
  • Orissa Irrigation (Amendment) Act, 1981
  • Shri Jagannath Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya Act, 1981
  • Orissa Marine Fishing Regulation Act, 1981
  • Orissa Higher Secondary Education Act, 1982
  • Orissa development Authorities Act, 1982
  • Orissa Gram Raksha (Amendment) Act, 1983
  • Orissa Apartment Ownership Act, 1982
  • Orissa Civil Court Act, 1984

List of Successful Candidates in Orissa Assembly Election in 1980

A.C. No.Constituency Name Type A.C.Winner CandidateGenderParty
1Karanjia(ST)Raghunath Hembram MJNP(SC)
2Jashipur(ST)Sundar Mohan Majhi MINC(I)
3Bahalda(ST)Rama Chandra Hansdah MINC(I)
4Rairangpur(ST)Sidhalal Murmu MINC(I)
5Bangriposi(ST)Kangoi Singh MINC(I)
6Kuliana(ST)Saraswati Hembram FINC(I)
7BaripadaGenPrasanna Kumar Dash MINC(I)
8Baisinga(ST)Kuanria Majhi MINC(I)
9Khunta(ST)Ramesh Soren MINC(I)
10Udala(ST)Rauaneswar Madhei MINC(I)
11BhograiGenKartikeswar Patra MINC(I)
12JaleswarGenGadadhar Giri MJNP(JP)
13BastaGenBhopal Chandra Mohapatra MINC(I)
14BalasoreGenArun Dey MCPI
15SoroGenPitambar Panda MCPI
16SimuliaGenParsuram Panigrahi MJNP(JP)
17NilgiriGenAkshaya Kumar Acharya MINC(I)
18Bhandaripokhari(SC) Purusottam Sethi MINC(I)
19BhadrakGenJugal Kishore Pattanaik MINC(I)
20DhamnagarGenJagannath Rout MINC(I)
21Chandbali(SC)Netrananda Mallick MINC(I)
22BasudevpurGenJagabandhu Das MINC(I)
23SukindaGenSarat Rout MINC(I)
24KoraiGenAshok Kumar Das MJNP(SC)
25Jajpur(SC)Niranjan Jena MINC(I)
26DharamsalaGenKangali Panda MIND
27BarchanaGenSitakanta Mohapatra MINC(I)
28Bari-Derabisi GenSrikanta Kumar Jena MJNP(SC)
29Binjharpur(SC)Naba Kishore Mallik MINC(I)
30AulGenSarat Deb MJNP(SC)
31Patamundai(SC)Biswanath Mallik MINC(I)
32RajanagarGenNalinikanta Mohanty MJNP(SC)
33KendraparaGenIndramani Rout MINC(I)
34PatkuraGenBiju Patnaik MJNP(SC)
35TirtolGenBasant Kumar Biswal MINC(I)
36ErsamaGenDamodar Rout MJNP(SC)
37BalikudaGenBasudev Mohapatra MINC(I)
38Jagatsinghpur(SC)Krushna Chandra Mallik MINC(I)
39KissannagarGenSurendranath Patnaik MIND
40MahangaGenSk. Matlub Ali MINC(I)
41Salepur(SC)Mayadhar Sethi MINC(I)
42GobindpurGenAntarjyami Pradhan MJNP(SC)
43Cuttack SadarGenDolagobinda Pradhan MINC(I)
44Cuttack CityGenSrikant Panda MINC(I)
45ChoudwarGenKanhu Charan Lanka MINC(I)
46BankiGenAkshaya Kumar Patnaik MINC(I)
47AthagarhGenRasananda Sahoo MINC(I)
48BarambaGenSamir Kumar Routray MINC(I)
49Balipatna(SC)Basanta Behera MINC(I)
50BhubaneswarGenRama Krushna Pati MCPI
51JatniGenSuresh Kumar Routray MINC(I)
52PipiliGenBipin Das MINC(I)
53Nimapara(SC)Rabindra Kumar Sethy MINC(I)
54KakatpurGenBaikunthanath Swain MINC(I)
55SatyabadiGenRabindra Kumar Das MINC(I)
56PuriGenGadadhar Mishra MINC(I)
57BrahmagiriGenGangadhar Mohapatra MINC(I)
58ChilkaGenDebendranath Mansingh MINC(I)
59KhurdaGenPrasanna Kumar Patsani MINC(I)
60BeguniaGenKailash Chandra Mohapatra MINC(I)
61RanpurGenRamakant Mishra MINC(I)
62NayagarhGenBansidhar Sahoo MINC(I)
63KhandapadaGenBibhuti Bhusan Singh Mardraj MIND
64DaspallaGenHarihar Karan MINC(I)
65Jagannathprasad(SC)Sribatcha Naik MINC(I)
66BhanjanagarGenSomnath Rath MINC(I)
67SuradaGenGantayat Swain MINC(I)
68AskaGenRaghaba Parida MINC(I)
69KavisuryanagarGenRadha Govinda Sahu MINC(I)
70KodalaGenKanhu Charan Naik MINC(I)
71KhallikoteGenTrinath Samantary MINC(I)
72ChhatrapurGenBiswanath Sahu MCPI
73HinjiliGenBrundaban Nayak MJNP(SC)
74Gopalpur(SC)Ghanashyam Behera MINC(I)
75BerhampurGenKrushna Charan Patnaik MINC(I)
76ChikitiGenChintamani Dyan Samatra MIND
77MohanaGenUdaya Narayan Dev MJNP(SC)
78Ramagiri(ST)Gorsanga Savara MINC(I)
79ParlakhemundiGenBijoy Kumar Jena MIND
80Gunupur(ST)Bhagirathi Gamango MINC(I)
81Bissam Cuttack(ST)Dambarudhar Ulaka MINC(I)
82Rayagada(ST)Ulaka Ramchandra MINC(I)
83Laxmipur(ST)Anantaram Majhi MINC(I)
84Pottangi(ST)Chandrama Santa FINC(I)
85KoraputGenNrusinghananda Brahma MINC(I)
86Malkangiri(SC)Naka Laxmaya MINC(I)
87Chitrakonda(ST)Gangadhar Madi MINC(I)
88Kotpad(ST)Basudev Majhi MINC(I)
89JeyporeGenRaghunath Patnaik MINC(I)
90NowrangpurGenHabibulla Khan MINC(I)
91Kodinga(ST)Domberu Majhi MINC(I)
92Dabugam(ST)Phulamani Santa FINC(I)
93Umarkote(ST)Parama Pujari FINC(I)
94NawaparaGenBhanu Prakash Joshi MINC(I)
95KhariarGenAnup Singh Deo MIND
96Dharamgarh(SC)Gajanan Nayak MINC(I)
97KoksaraGenMonmohan Mathur MINC(I)
98JunagarhGenMaheswar Barad MINC(I)
99Bhawanipatna(SC)Dayanidhi Naik MINC(I)
100Narla(ST)Tejraj Majhi MINC(I)
101KesingaGenBhupinder Singh MINC(I)
102Baliguda(ST)Sahura Mallik MINC(I)
103Udayagiri(ST)Nagarjun Pradhan MINC(I)
104Phulbani(SC)Chandra Sekhar Behera MINC(I)
105BoudhGenHimanshu Sekhar Pandhi MINC(I)
106Titlagarh(SC)Lalit Mohan Gandhi MINC(I)
107KantabanjiGenPrasanna Kumar Pal MINC(I)
108PatnagarhGenBrajamohan Thakur MINC(I)
109SaintalaGenRamesh Chandra Singh Bhoi MINC(I)
110LoisinghaGenBalgopal Mishra MIND
111BolangirGenMahammad Muzafar Hussain Khan MINC(I)
112Sonepur(SC)Dhaneswar Kumbhar MINC(I)
113BinkaGenPradipt Hota MINC(I)
114BirmaharajpurGenHrushikesh Hota MINC(I)
115AthmallikGenBhajaman Behera MINC(I)
116AngulGenSantosh Kumar Pradhan MINC(I)
117Hindol(SC)Trinath Nayak MJNP(SC)
118DhenkanalGenNandini Satpathy FINC(U)
119GondiaGenHaladhar Mishra MINC(U)
120KamakhyanagarGenKailash Chandra Mohapatra MINC(I)
121PallaharaGenBibhudhendra Pratap Das MINC(I)
122Talcher(SC)Brundaban Bahera MJNP(JP)
123PadampurGenSatya Bhusan Sahu MINC(I)
124MelchhamundaGenPrakash Chandra Debata MINC(I)
125BijepurGenRajib Lochan Hota MINC(I)
126Bhatli(SC)Mohan Nag MINC(I)
127BargarhGenJadumani Padhan MINC(I)
128SambalpurGenAswini Kumar Guru MINC(I)
129BrajarajnagarGenUpendra Dixit MINC(I)
130JharsugudaGenBirendra Pandey MINC(I)
131Laikera(ST)Hemananda Biswal MINC(I)
132Kuchinda(ST)Jagateswar Mirdha MINC(I)
133Rairakhol(SC)Abhimanyu Kumar MINC(I)
134DeogarhGenAswini Kumar Behera MINC(I)
135SundargarhGenKishore Chandra Patal MINC(I)
136Talsara(ST)Gajadhar Majhi MINC(I)
137Rajgangpur(ST)Mukharam Naik MINC(I)
138Biramitrapur(ST)Jumus Bilung MINC(I)
139RourkelaGenGurupada Nanda MINC(I)
140Raghunathpalli(ST)Nelson Soreng MINC(I)
141Bonai(ST)Basanta Kumar Dandapat MINC(I)
142Champua(ST)Saharei Oram MJNP(SC)
143Patna(ST)Hrusikesh Naik MJNP(SC)
144Keonjhar(ST)Jogendra Naik MINC(I)
145Telkoi(ST)Chandrasen Nayak MINC(I)
146RamchandrapurGenNiranjan Patnaik MINC(I)
147Anandapur(SC)Jayadeb Jena MINC(I)

List of Participating Political Parties in Orissa Assembly Election in 1980

Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 CPI Communist Party of India
3 CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
4 INC(I) Indian National Congress (I)
5 INC(U) Indian National Congress (U)
6 JNP(JP) Janata Party (JP)
7 JNP(SC) Janata Party (Secular) - CH. Charan Singh
8 JNP(SR) Janata Party (Secular) Raj Narain
State Parties
9 FBL All India Forward Bloc
10 RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
11 JKD Jharkhand Party
12 SUC Socialist Unity Centre of India
Independents
13 IND Independents

Last Updated on August 11, 2014



Track your constituency