Track your constituency




Mizoram Election Results 2018 - Winner and Runner-Up Candidate News & Updates


Live Election News

Once upon a time, Bengaluru was called City of Lakes, now most of the lakes are polluted, being encroached upon: P C @PCMohanMP while discussion on Motion of Thanks on Read More…

Congress leader in Lok Sabha, Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury: Did you manage to catch anybody in 2G & coal allocation scam? Did you manage to send Sonia Gandhi ji & Rahul Read More…

Don’t know how long Congress-JD(S) govt in Karnataka will survive: Deve Gowda  



Latest Election News and Update

Results Live Updates 2019 Lok Sabha (General) Election Results 2019 – Live Updates

Lok Sabha Election Results 2019 Live Updates   Exit Poll by Various Pollsters – Click Here Check Live Election Results 2019 – State Wise & Constituency Wise   21:09:15 केंद्रीय Read More…

Exit Poll Chintamani CHINTAMANI-5DOTS EXIT POLL cum POST-POLL 2019 LOK SABHA ELECTIONS

When we set out on the 2019 journey, the scenario was quite fuzzy. The opposition parties were resurgent after the 2018 Assembly Elections. Congress was brimming over with confidence, and Read More…

Exit Poll 2019 Lok Sabha Election Exit Poll 2019 Live Updates

Lok Sabha Election Exit Poll 2019 – Live Updates The mega 7-phase Lok Sabha elections are just a few hours away from conclusion with the voting in last phase scheduled Read More…

Phase 7 Live Updates Lok Sabha Elections 2019 – Seventh Phase Live Updates

  Previous Phases Live Voter Turnout 2014 vs 2019 – Assembly Constituency Wise Phase 5 | Phase 6 |  Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout 2014 vs 2019  |  Phase 7 Read More…

Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout – 2014 vs 2019 – Segement Wise

Seventh Phase Live Voter Turnout – 2014 vs 2019   Previous Phases Voter Tunrout –  Phase 5 | Phase 6 |   Total Turnout – Phase 7 – 65.06%   Read More…

Phase 7 Opinion Poll WILL BJP CREATE HISTORY AND BEAT THE 300 MARK? – Phase 7 Opinion Poll

PHASE 7 LIVE UDPATES – CLICK HERE    When we gave out our first opinion poll before the start of the Elections 2019, we had projected 271 seats for BJP. Read More…



Mizoram Assembly Election Results


Mizoram Result 2018


Mizoram Result 2013



Mizoram Elections Results 2018 - Party Wise No. of Seats Secured & Percentage of Votes

PartyNo of Votes SecuredPercentage of Votes SecuredNo of Seats secured
Mizo National Front23730537.58%26
Independent14492522.95%8
Indian National Congress19041230.15%5
Bharatiya Janata Party507448.04%1
National People's Party36260.57%0
Nationalist Congress Party3340.05%0
None of the Above29170.46%0
PRISM Party12620.20%0


List of Winning Candidates in Mizoram 2018 Elections

A.C. No.ConstituencyWinnerPartyVotesRunner-UpPartyVotes
1HachhekLALRINDIKA RALTEIndian National Congress6202LALRINENGA SAILOMizo National Front5836
2DampaLALRINTLUANGA SAILOMizo National Front5840LALROBIAKAIndian National Congress4183
3MamitH. LALZIRLIANAMizo National Front6874JOHN ROTLUANGLIANAIndian National Congress6467
4TuirialANDREW H. THANGLIANAIndependent4387SAILOTHANGA SAILOMizo National Front4183
5KolasibK. LALRINLIANAMizo National Front5940LALFAMKIMAIndependent5661
6SerluiLALRINSANGA RALTEMizo National Front6128LALHMACHHUANAIndian National Congress5201
7TuivawlLALCHHANDAMA RALTEMizo National Front5207R. L. PIANMAWIAIndian National Congress5204
8ChalfilhLALRINLIANA SAILOMizo National Front5541F. RUALHLEIAIndependent4534
9TawiR.LALZIRLIANAMizo National Front4940R. LALTHATLUANGAIndependent4756
10Aizawl North - iVANLALHLANAIndependent7094LALRINGLIANAMizo National Front5929
11Aizawl North - iiVANLALTHLANAIndependent7775LALTLANZOVA KHIANGTEMizo National Front5974
12Aizawl North-iiiC LALMUANPUIAMizo National Front5166LAL THANZARAIndian National Congress4732
13Aizawl East - iZORAMTHANGAMizo National Front8358K SAPDANGAIndependent5854
14Aizawl East iiROBERT ROMAWIA ROYTEMizo National Front5869B LALCHHANZOVAIndependent4377
15Aizawl West iLALDUHOMAIndependent7889K. SANGTHUAMAMizo National Front6829
16Aizawl West iiLALRUATKIMAMizo National Front7626DR. LALMALSAWMA NGHAKAIndian National Congress4906
17Aizawl West iiiV.L. ZAITHANZAMAIndependent6934VANLALZAWMAMizo National Front5908
18Aizawl South iC. LALSAWIVUNGAIndependent6808K. LIANTLINGAMizo National Front5759
19Aizawl South iiLALCHHUANTHANGAIndependent7294DENGHMINGTHANGAMizo National Front7115
20Aizawl South-iiiF. LALNUNMAWIAMizo National Front7558K.S THANGAIndian National Congress5470
21LengtengL.THANGMAWIAMizo National Front6430H.ROHLUNAIndian National Congress4658
22TuichangTAWNLUIAMizo National Front5146W. CHHUANAWMAIndependent4407
23Champhai NorthDR ZR.THIAMSANGAMizo National Front6057T.T. ZOTHANSANGAIndian National Congress4964
24Champhai SouthT.J LALNUNTLUANGAMizo National Front5212LAL THANHAWLAIndian National Congress4163
25East tuipuiRAMTHANMAWIAMizo National Front4384C.LALTANPUIAIndependent3797
26SerchhipLALDUHOMAIndependent5481LAL THANHAWLAIndian National Congress5071
27TuikumER. LALRINAWMAMizo National Front5439SANGZELA TLAUIndian National Congress4042
28HrangturzoLALCHAMLIANAMizo National Front4572VANLALAWMPUII CHAWNGTHUIndian National Congress3815
29South tuipuiDR R LALTHANGLIANAMizo National Front6126JOHN SIAMKUNGAIndian National Congress4657
30Lunglei NorthVANLALTANPUIAMizo National Front5022V MALSAWMTLUANGAIndependent4627
31Lunglei EastLAWMAWMA TOCHHAWNGMizo National Front4063LALRINPUIIIndependent3991
32Lunglei WestC.LALRINSANGAMizo National Front4093CHALROSANGA RALTEIndian National Congress4016
33Lunglei SouthK PACHHUNGAMizo National Front6245R LALNUNTHARAIndian National Congress3804
34ThorangZODINTLUANGA RALTEIndian National Congress4499R.ROHMINGLIANAMizo National Front3259
35West tuipuiNIHAR KANTI CHAKMAIndian National Congress5943KINA RANJAN CHAKMABharatiya Janata Party3558
36TuichawngBUDDHA DHAN CHAKMABharatiya Janata Party11419RASIK MOHAN CHAKMAMizo National Front9825
37Lawngtlai WestC. NGUNLIANCHUNGAIndian National Congress10678C. RAMHLUNAMizo National Front9883
38Lawngtlai EastH. BIAKZAUAMizo National Front8656H. ZOTHANGLIANAIndian National Congress7712
39SiahaDR. K. BEICHHUAMizo National Front8109S. HIATOIndian National Congress5641
40PalakK.T. ROKHAWIndian National Congress5492M. CHAKHUMizo National Front4648


Mizoram Elections Results 2018 - Party Wise Comparision 2013 and 2008

PartyAssembly Seats 2018Assembly Seats 2013Assembly Seats 2008Changes (+/-)
INCNa34322
MNFNa532
MPCNa12-1
OthNa03-3
BJPNa000

Mizoram Elections Results 2013

Mizoram people have chosen Congress as their next ruling party, making it win 33 out of the 40 seats in the state assembly elections. The Indian National Congress will govern Mizoram for the fifth time now, defeating the Mizo National Front, the Mizoram People’s Conference as well the ZNP.

Lal Thanhawla (71), the chief minister of Mizoram, will serve the state for a second consecutive term. He has won from two seats, Serchhip and Hrangturzo. Since 1972 he has won the election to the assembly for the ninth time.

The Mizo National Front won five seats - Tuikum, Saiha, Aizawl West-I, Aizawl West-II, and Aizawl West-III, up from the three seats in last election.

State Lead/Win Second Lead/Win Others : Lead/Win
Mizoram (40)INC 34MNF 5Others 1
2013 Result
2008 Result

List of Winning Candidates in Mizoram 2013 Elections

PartySymbolStatusCandidateConstituency namevotes
INCWinnerLalrinmawia RalteHachhek (ST)7852
INCWinnerR. Romawia Aizawl North-I (ST)5970
MPCBulb *WinnerLalthanlianaAizawl North-II (ST)6875
INCWinnerLal ThanzaraAizawl North-III (ST)6262
INCWinnerR. LalrinawmaAizawl East-I6221
INCWinnerLalsawtaAizawl East-II (ST)4992
MNFStar*WinnerK SangthuamaAizawl West-I (ST)6387
MNFStar*WinnerLalruatkimaAizawl West-II (ST)6575
MNFStar*WinnerVanlalzawmaAizawl West-III (ST)5765
INCWinnerR. VanlalvenaAizawl South-I (ST)6463
INCWinnerLt. Col. ZosangzualaAizawl South-II (ST)6878
INCWinnerLalrobiakaDampa (ST)6172
INCWinnerK. S. ThangaAizawl South-III (ST)6594
INCWinnerH .RohlunaLengteng (ST)5682
INCWinnerLalrinliana SailoTuichang (ST)6258
INCWinnerT.T. ZothansangaChamphai North (ST)5934
INCWinnerJh.RothuamaChamphai South (ST)5203
INCWinnerT. SangkungaEast Tuipui (ST)4926
INCWinnerLal ThanhawlaSerchhip (ST)5719
MNFStar*WinnerEr. LalrinawmaTuikum (ST)4467
INCWinnerLal ThanhawlaHrangturzo (ST)5173
INCWinnerJohn SiamkungaSouth Tuipui (ST)4912
INCWinnerJohn RotluanglianaMamit (ST)7798
INCWinnerP.C. LalthanlianaLunglei North (ST)6168
INCWinnerJoseph LalhimpuiaLunglei East (ST)5367
INCWinnerChalrosanga RalteLunglei West (ST)5174
INCWinnerS. LaldinglianaLunglei South (ST)6230
INCWinnerZodintluangaThorang (ST)6423
INCWinnerNihar Kanti ChakmaWest Tuipui (ST)6914
INCWinnerBuddha Dhan ChakmaTuichawng (ST)14626
INCWinnerC.NgunlianchungaLawngtlai West (ST)10323
INCLeadingH.ZothanglianaLawngtlai East (ST)7993
MNFStar*WinnerDr. K. BeichhuaSaiha (ST)7324
INCWinnerHmingdailova KhiangteTuirial (ST)5119
INCWinnerHipheiPalak (ST)7256
INCWinnerP.C. Zoram SanglianaKolasib (ST)6078
INCWinnerK. LalrinthangaSerlui (ST)5664
INCWinnerR. L. PianmawiaTuivawl (ST)5668
INCWinnerDr. NgurdinglianaChalfilh (ST)7174
INCWinnerR LalzirlianaTawi (ST)5757
Mizoram Assembly Elections 2013 Polling Statistics


Last Updated on Mar 15, 2019