Q
Will the BJP beat the Congress in Karnataka?
News at a Glance
BJP candidate Atul Shah wins through lottery after tie with ShivSena rival | Sanjay Nirupam offers to quit over Congress' poor show in # BMC Polls.

Akot (Maharashtra) Assembly Constituency Elections


List of candidates for Akot Constituency 2014

The table below shows who are the contesting BJP, Congress, independent etc. candidates from the Akot Assembly Constituency in the Maharashtra Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Elections 2014.

Akot, Constituency No -(28)
Election DateOct 15, 2014 
Result DateOct 19, 2014 
Election Symbol Political PartyCandidate Name
BSPDaberao Vinod Nandkishor
BJPBharsakle Prakash Gunvantrao
INCGangane Mahesh Sudhakarrao
INDDr.Umesh Tukaram Navalkar
INDGajanan Pundlik Dudhe
INDGajanan Gopalrao Pundkar
INDJakeershah Rasheedshah
INDPrakash Uttamrao Thorat
INDPradeep Ambadas Wankhade
INDRajesh Digambar Khokle
INDSyd.Shareef Syd.Sikandar
INDSalim Ahemad Kha Sabajekha
NCPRaju Vitthalrao Boche
SHSSanjay Laxman Gawande
MNSPradeep Ganeshrao Gawande
MDAMo.Azhar Shaikh Mo.Muntejar
BMPKailas Mahadevrao Nathe
BBMWankhade Pradeep Sadashiv


Sitting and previous MLAs from Akot Assembly Constituency

Below is the list of winners and runners-up in the Akot assembly elections conducted so far.

YearA C No.Constituency NameCategoryWinnerGenderPartyVotesRunner UpGenderPartyVotes
201428AkotGENBharsakle Prakash GunvantraoMBJP70086Gangane Mahesh SudhakarraoMINC38675
200928AkotGENGawande Sanjay LaxmanMSHS37834Gangane Sudhakar RamkrishnaMINC36869
2004109AkotGENGulabrao Ramraoji Gawande MSHS52000Hidayatullah BarkatullahMIND31889
1999109AkotGENBodkhe Ramdas Maniram MBBM35400Karale Rameshwar WasudeoMSHS25909
1995109AkotGENKarale Rameshwar Wasudeo MSHS39104Sudhakar Ramkrushna GanganeMINC30613
1990109AkotGENJagannath Sitaramji Dhone MSHS35436Gangane Sudhakar RamkrishnaMINC25926
1985109AkotGENGangane Sudhakar Ramkrishna MINC41426Atmaram Tulshiram BhopleMIND21922
1980109AkotGENTapre Manohar Bhikaji MINC(I)29616Bhople Sampatrao BhaujiMBJP21538
1978109AkotGENGangane Sudhakar Ramkrushna MINC(I)36603Tidke Kashinath ShamraoMJNP24096
1972101AkotGENManohar Bhikaji TayadeMINC34114Bhimrao Bhaurao Wankhade MIND25866
1967101AkotGENG. B. KhedkarMINC33827B. B. WankhadeMBJS21605
1962174AkotGENGopalrao Bajirao KhedkarMINC26603Devidas Moriti KoraleMPWP13967

Last Updated on February 17, 2015


Track your constituency