HappeningNow
50% voter turnout in Madhya Pradesh till 3.30 pm | 50% voter turnout in Madhya Pradesh till 3.30 pm | 50% voter turnout in Madhya Pradesh till 3.30 pm | Phase 6 General (Lok Sabha) and Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Elections 2014 have begun in Madhya Pradesh |
track
Type

Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 2008





See Also: Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election Results 2013

Party Wise Summary Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 2008



Party NameSeats
Bahujan Samaj Party7
Bharatiya Jan Shakti5
Bharatiya Janata Party143
Independent3
Indian National Congress71
Samajwadi Party1
Total230


List of Successful Candidates in Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election in 2008



A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameWinner Candidates NameSexParty
1SheopurBrijraj SinghMINC
2VijaypurRamniwas RawatMINC
3SabalgarhSuresh ChowdharyMINC
4JouraManiram DhakadMBSP
5SumawaliAdal Singh KansanaMINC
6MorenaParas Ram MudgalMBSP
7DimaniShiv Mangal Singh TomarMBJP
8Ambah (SC)Kamalesh JatavMBJP
9AterArvind Singh BhadouriaMBJP
10BhindChaudhri Rakesh Singh ChaturvediMINC
11LaharGovind SinghMINC
12MehgaonRakesh ShuklaMBJP
13Gohad (SC)Makhan Lal JatavMINC
14Gwalior RuralMadan KushwahMBSP
15GwaliorPradyumn SinghtomarMINC
16Gwalior EastAnup MishraMBJP
17Gwalior SouthNarayan Singh KushwahMBJP
18BhitarwarLakhan SinghyadavMINC
19Dabra (SC)Imarti DeviFINC
20SewdaRadhelal BaghelMBSP
21Bhander (SC)Asha Ram AhirwarMBJP
22DatiaDr. Narottam MishraMBJP
23Karera (SC)Khatik Ramesh PrasadMBJP
24PohariPrahlad BhartiMBJP
25ShivpuriMakhan Lal RathoreMBJP
26PichhoreK.P. Singh KakkajooMINC
27KolarasDevendra Kumar Jain (Patte Wale)MBJP
28BamoriKanhaiyalal Rameswar AgrawalMBJP
29Guna (SC)Rajendra Singh SalujaMBJSH
30ChachouraShivnarayan MeenaMINC
31RaghogarhMool Singh (Dada Bhai)MINC
32Ashok Nagar (SC)Engineer Ladduram KoriMBJP
33ChanderiRao Rajkumar Singh MahuanMBJP
34MungaoliRao Deshraj SinghyadavMBJP
35Bina (SC)Dr. Smt. Vinod PanthiFBJP
36KhuraiArunodaya ChoubeyMINC
37SurkhiGovindsingh RajputMINC
38DeoriDr. Bhanu RanaMBJP
39RehliGopal BhargavMBJP
40Naryoli (SC)Eng Pradeep LariaMBJP
41SagarShailendra Kumar JainMBJP
42BandaNaryan PrajapatiMINC
43TikamgarhYadvendra SinghMINC
44Jatara (SC)Khatik HarishankarMBJP
45PrithvipurBrajendra SinghMINC
46NiwariMeera Deepak YadavFSP
47KhargapurAjay YadavMBJSH
48MaharajpurBhanwar Raja Manavendra SinghMIND
49Chandla (SC)Ahirwar RamdayalMBJP
50RajnagarKun. Vikram Singh Nati RajaMINC
51ChhatarpurLalita YadavFBJP
52BijawarAsharaniFBJP
53MalharaRekhaFBJSH
54PathariyaDr. Ramkrishna Kusmariya BabajiMBJP
55DamohJayant MalaiyaMBJP
56JaberaRatnesh SalomanMINC
57Hatta (SC)Umadevi KhateekFBJP
58PawaiBrijendra Pratap SinghMBJP
59Gunnaor (SC)Rajesh Kumar VermaMBJP
60PannaShrikant DubeyMINC
61ChitrakootSurendra Singh GaharwarMBJP
62Raigaon (SC)Jugul KishorMBJP
63SatnaShankar Lal TiwariMBJP
64NagodNagendra SinghMBJP
65MaiharMoti Lal TiwariMBJP
66AmarpatanRamkhelawan PatelMBJP
67Rampur-BaghelanRam Lakhan SinghMBSP
68SirmourRajkumar UrmaliyaMBSP
69SemariyaAbhay Kumar MishraMBJP
70TeontharRam Garib KolMBSP
71MauganjLaxmantiwariMBJSH
72DeotalabGirish GautamMBJP
73Mangawan (SC)Panna Bai PrajapatiFBJP
74RewaRajendra ShuklaMBJP
75GurhNagendra SinghMBJP
76ChurhatAjay Arjun SinghMINC
77SidhiKedar Nath ShuklaMBJP
78SihawalViswamitra PathakMBJP
79Chitrangi (ST)Jagannath SinghMBJP
80SingrauliRam Lallu BaisMBJP
81Devsar (SC)Ramcharitra S/O RampyareMBJP
82Dhauhani (ST)Kunwar Singh TekamMBJP
83Beohari (ST)Bali Singh MaraviMBJP
84Jaisinghnagar (ST)Sundar SinghMBJP
85Jaitpur (ST)Jai Singh MaraviMBJP
86KotmaDilip JaisawalMBJP
87Anuppur (ST)Bisahulal SinghMINC
88Pushprajgarh (ST)Sudama SinghMBJP
89Bandhavgarh (ST)Gyan SinghMBJP
90Manpur (ST)Sushri Meena SinghFBJP
91Barwara (ST)Moti KashyapMBJP
92VijayraghogarhSanjay PathakMINC
93MurwaraGiriraj Kishor (Raju ) PoddarMBJP
94BahoribandDr. Nishith PatelMINC
95PatanAjay VishnoiMBJP
96BargiPratibha SinghFBJP
97Jabalpur Purba (SC)Lakhan GhanghoriaMINC
98Jabalpur UttarSharad JainadvocateMBJP
99Jabalpur Cantt.Ishwardas RohaniMBJP
100Jabalpur PaschimHarendra Jeet Singh " Babbu"MBJP
101PanagarNarendra TripathiMBJP
102Sihora (ST)Nandini MaraviFBJP
103Shahpura (ST)Ganga Bai UretiFINC
104Dindori (ST)Omkar Singh MarkamMINC
105Bichhiya (ST)Narayan Singh PattaMINC
106Niwas (ST)Rampyare KulasteMBJP
107Mandla (ST)Dev Singh SaiyamMBJP
108Baihar (ST)Bhagat Singh NetamMBJP
109LanjiRamesh Dileep BhatereMBJP
110ParaswadaRamkishor (Nano) KawreMBJP
111BalaghatGourishankar Chaturbhuj BisenMBJP
112WaraseoniPradeep Amritlal Jaiswal (Gudda)MINC
113KatangiVishweshwar BhagatMINC
114Barghat (ST)Kamal MarskoleMBJP
115SeoniNeeta PateriyaFBJP
116KeolariHarvansh SinghMINC
117Lakhnadon (ST)Smt. Shashi Thakur (Maravi)FBJP
118Gotegaon (SC)Narmada Prasad PrajapatiMINC
119NarsingpurSunil JaiswalMINC
120TendukhedaRao-Uday.Pratap.SinghMINC
121GadarwaraSmt. Sadhana SthapakFINC
122Junnardeo (ST)Tejilal SaryamMINC
123Amarwara (ST)Premnarayan ThakurMBJP
124ChuraiChoudhary MersinghMINC
125SaunsarNana MohodMBJP
126ChhindwaraDeepak SaxenaMINC
127Parasia (SC)Tarachand BawariaMBJP
128Pandhurna (ST)Ramrao KavdetiMBJP
129MultaiSukhdeo PanseMINC
130Amla (SC)Chaitram ManekarMBJP
131BetulAlkesharyaMBJP
132Ghoradongri (ST)Gita Ramgilal UikeyFBJP
133Bhainsdehi (ST)Dharmu Sing SirsamMINC
134Timarni (ST)Sanjay Shah MakdaiMIND
135HardaKamal PatelMBJP
136Seoni-MalwaSartaj SinghMBJP
137HoshangabadGirja Shanker SharmaMBJP
138SohagpurVijaypal SinghMBJP
139Pipariya (SC)Thakur DasMBJP
140UdaipuraBhagwan Singh RajpootMINC
141BhojpurSurendra PatwaMBJP
142Sanchi (SC)Dr. Prabhuram ChoudhryMINC
143SilwaniDevendra PatelMBJSH
144VidishaRaghavjiMBJP
145BasodaHari Singh Raghuvanshi BaddaMBJP
146Kurwai (SC)Hari Singh SapreMBJP
147SironjLaxmi Kant SharmaMBJP
148ShamshabadSurya Prakash MeenaMBJP
149Berasia (SC)Brahmanand RatnakarMBJP
150Bhopal UttarArifaqueelMINC
151NarelaVishwas SarangMBJP
152Bhopal Dakshin-PaschimUmashanker GuptaMBJP
153Bhopal MadhyaDhruv Narayan SinghMBJP
154GovindpuraBabulal GaurMBJP
155HuzurJeetendra Daga (Mannu)MBJP
156BudhniShivraj Singh ChouhanMBJP
157Ashta (SC)Ranjeet-Singh GunwanMBJP
158IchhawarKaran Singh VermaMBJP
159SehoreRamesh SaxenaMBJP
160NarsinghgarhMohan SharmaMBJP
161BiaoraPurshotam DangiMINC
162RajgarhHemraj KalponiMINC
163KhilchipurPriyavrat SinghMINC
164Sarangpur (SC)Gautam TetwalMBJP
165SusnerSantosh JoshiMBJP
166Agar (SC)Laljiram MalviyaMBJP
167ShajapurKarada HukumsinghMINC
168ShujalpurJaswant Singh HadaMBJP
169KalapipalBabulal VermaMBJP
170Sonkatch (SC)Sajjansingh VermaMINC
171DewasTukoji Rao PuarMBJP
172HatpipliyaDeepak Kailash JoshiMBJP
173KhategaonBrijmohan Dhoot (Kakaji)MBJP
174Bagali (ST)Champalal DewdaMBJP
175MandhataLokendra Singh TomarMBJP
176Harsud (ST)Kunwar Vijay ShahMBJP
177Khandwa (SC)Devendra VermaMBJP
178Pandhana (ST)Anar Bhai WaskleMBJP
179Nepanagar (ST)Rajendra Shyamlal Dadu (Raju Bhaiya)MBJP
180BurhanpurArchana DidiFBJP
181Bhikangaon (ST)Dhool Singh DawarMBJP
182BadwahHitendra Singh Dhyan Singh Solanki MBJP
183Maheshwar (SC)Dr. Vijaylaxmi SadhoFINC
184KasrawadAtma Ram PatelMBJP
185KhargoneBalkrishna PatidarMBJP
186Bhagwanpura (ST)Jamna Singh SolankiMBJP
187Sendhawa (ST)Antar SinghMBJP
188Rajpur (ST)Devisingh PatelMBJP
189Pansemal (ST)Balaram BachchanMINC
190Badwani (ST)Premsingh PatelMBJP
191Alirajpur (ST)Nagarsingh ChouhanMBJP
192Jobat (ST)Suluchana RawatFINC
193Jhabua (ST)Jewier MedaMINC
194Thandla (ST)Bhuriya VeersinghMINC
195Petlawad (ST)Walsingh MedaMINC
196Sardarpur (ST)Pratap GrewalMINC
197Gandhwani (ST)Umang SingharMINC
198Kukshi (ST)Jamuna DeviFINC
199Manawar (ST)Ranjana BaghelFBJP
200Dharampuri (ST)Panchilal MedaMINC
201DharNeena Vikram VermaFBJP
202BadnawarRajvardhansingh Premsingh DattigaonMINC
203DepalpurSatyanarayan PatelMINC
204Indore-1Sudarshan GuptaMBJP
205Indore-2Ramesh MendolaMBJP
206Indore-3Ashwin JoshiMINC
207Indore-4Malini Laxman Singh GaurFBJP
208Indore-5Mahendra HardiyaMBJP
209Dr. Ambedkar Nagar-MhKailash VijayvargiyaMBJP
210RauJeetu JeeratiMBJP
211Sanwer (SC)Tulisiram SilawatMINC
212Nagada-KhachrodDilip Singh GurjarMINC
213MahidpurDr. Kalpana ParulekarFINC
214Tarana (SC)Rodmal RathoreMBJP
215Ghatiya (SC)Ramlal MalviyaMINC
216Ujjain UttarParas JainMBJP
217Ujjain DakshinShiv Narayan JagirdarMBJP
218BadnagarShantilal DhabaiMBJP
219Ratlam Rural (ST)Laxmi Devi KharadiFINC
220Ratlam CityParas DadaMIND
221Sailana (ST)Prabhudayal GehlotMINC
222JaoraMahendrasingh KalukhedaMINC
223Alot (SC)Manohar UntwalMBJP
224MandsourYashpal Singh SisodiyaMBJP
225Malhargarh (SC)Jagdish DevdaMBJP
226SuwasraRadhe Shyam-Nanalal PatidarMBJP
227GarothSubhash Kumar SojatiaMINC
228ManasaVijendrasingh Malaheda (Vijju Banna)MINC
229NeemuchKhuman Singh ShivajiMBJP
230JawadOmprakash Virendra Kumar SaklechaMBJP


List of Participating Political Parties in Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election in 2008



Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3CPI Communist party of India
4CPM Communist party of India (Marxist)
5INCIndian National Congress
6NCPNationalist Congress Party
7RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
State Parties
8SP Samajwadi Party
State Parties - Other States
9AIFB All India Forward Bloc
10CPI(ML)(L) Communist party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
11JD(S) Janata Dal (Secular)
12JD(U) Janata Dal (United)
13JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
14RLDRashtriya Lok Dal
15RSPRevolutionary Socialist Party
16SHS Shivsena
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
17ABHM Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
18ABKP Akhil Bhartiya Hind Kranti Party
19AD Apna Dal
20AIC Advait Ishwasyam Congress
21AMS Aadijan Mukti Sena
22ASP Ambedkar Samaj Party
23BAP Bundelkhand Akikrit Party
24BHBP Bharatiya Bahujan Party
25BHSSP Bhartiya Satya Sangharsh Party
26BJNKP Bharatiya Jankranti Party
27BJSH Bharatiya Jan Shakti
28BMSM Bharatiya Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh
29BRVP Bhartiya Vikas Party
30GGP Gondvana Gantantra Party
31GMS Gondwana Mukti Sena
32IJP Indian Justice Party
33IVD Inqalab Vikas Dal
34JMM(U) Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (Ulgulan)
35KKJHS Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
36LJP Lok Jan Shakti Party
37LPSP LOKPRIYA SAMAJ PARTY
38LSWP Loktantrik Samajwadi Party
39NLP National Loktantrik Party
40PRBP Peoples Republican Party
41PRSP Prajatantrik Samadhan Party
42PSJP Parivartan Samaj Party
43RDNBP RashtriyA Dharmanirpeksha Nava Bharat Party
44RGOP Rashtriya Gondvana Party
45RPI Republican Party of India
46RPI(A) Republican Party of India (A)
47RSD Rashtriya Sawarn Dal
48RSGP Rashtriya Garima Party
49RSMD Rashtriya Samanta Dal
50RTKP Rashtriya Kranti Party
51SAP Samata Party
52SVSP Savarn Samaj Party
53SWJP Samajwadi Jan Parishad
54YVP Yuva Vikas Party
Independents
55 IND Independent


Last Updated on 09/12/2013










Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in