Q
Who will WIN Phase 1 of Chhattisgarh Assembly Election 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Maldah (West Bengal) Assembly Constituency Elections 2018



Winner and Runnerup Candidate in Maldah assembly constituency


The table below shows the Winner and Runnerup candidate form the Maldah Assembly Constituency. The party symbol is also shown along.

Winner Candidate -
Bhupendra Nath Halder (won by: 33309)
Political Party -
INC

Maldah Election Results 2016

Table showing the winning and the runner-up Candidate of the 2016 Vidhan Sabha Election in Maldah Assembly

YearPartySymbolstatusCandidate Namevotes
2016 AITC RunnerUpDulal Sarkar (Babla) 54934
2016 INC WinnerBhupendra Nath Halder 88243

List of candidates for Maldah Constituency 2016

The table below shows the contesting candidates of AITMC, BJP, CPI(M), Congress, CPI, Independent etc. from the Maldah Assembly Constituency in the West bengal Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Elections 2016.

Maldah , Constituency No -(50)
Election Date04/17/16 
Result Date05/19/16 
PhasePhase-2 
Election Symbol Political PartyCandidate Name
BSPBSPAnirban Sarkar
AITC AITC Dulal Sarkar (Babla)
BJPBJPGopal Chandra Saha
INC INC Bhupendra Nath Halder
INDINDMadhumoy Sarkar
BMPBMPPappu Chandra Barman
JDPJDPSwapan Sarkar

Sitting and previous MLAs from Maldah Assembly Constituency

Below is the list of winners and runners-up in the Maldah assembly elections conducted so far.

yearAC No. AC nameType of ACWinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner-upGenderPartyVote
201150Maldah(SC)Bhupendra Nath Halder (Arjun)MINC68155Rahul Ranjan DasMCPM57400
200645Malda(SC)Subhendu ChowdhuryMCPI(M)63654Bhupendra Nath Halder (Arjun)MINC52318
200145Malda(SC)Subhendu ChowdhuryMCPM59910Phanibhusan RoyMAITC49442
199645Malda(SC)Phani Bhusan RoyMINC62040Subhendu ChowdhuryMCPM55501
199145Malda(SC)Subhendu ChowdhuryMCPM46131Phani Bhushan RayMINC43022
198745Malda(SC)Subhendu ChowdhuryMCPM53477Phani Bhusan RoyMINC37704
198245Malda(SC)Phani Bhusan RoyMINC37925Subhendun Kumar ChoudhryMCPM36560
197745Malda(SC)Subhendu ChoudhuryMCPM14893Balaram SahaMJNP8179
197241MaldaGENMohamadgofurur RahamanMINC27420Mohammad IliasMCPM16286
1972By PollsMaldaGENS.S.RayMINC39003T.PrasadMIND1459
197141MaldaGENMahammad Gafurur RahamanMINC17580Mohammad FliasMCPM12154
196941MaldaGENMd. Gafurur RahamanMINC23565Ranojit Kumar AgrawalaMBAC16506
196741MaldaGENM.S.MiaMINC19407N.ChoudhuryMSWA8877
1964By PollsMaldaGENK.K.RayMINC21848Santi Ranjan DasMCPI8947
196233MaldaGENDharanidhar SarkarMCPI17615Nikunja Behari GuptaMINC9994
195726Malda(ST)Matla Murmu (ScMINC23451Nimai Chand Murmu (Sc)MCPI18233
195726Malda(ST)Nikunja Behari GuptaMINC20924Dharaidhar SarkarMCPI15092
195124MaldaGENRaipada DasMIND14134Narendra Nath ChakravartiMCPI13152
195124MaldaGENNikunjabehari GuptaMINC13556Karpur Chandra RaiMINC13081


Last Updated on May 13, 2016


Track your constituency