Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

BJP Candidate List 2016 for West Bengal Election



The BJP has released its list of candidates for 287 of the 294 assembly seats of West Bengal. The party has nominated Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's grand-nephew Chandra Kumar Bose as its chief ministerial candidate. Chandra Kumar Bose is set to contest from Bhowanipore constituency. State party chief Dilip Ghosh will contest from Kharagpur Sadar. Former chief of BJP West Bengal unit Rahul Sinha and actor Rupa Ganguly will contest from Jorasanko and Howrah North respectively. Union Minister and CEC secretary J.P. Nadda said that the party has given due representation to all sections of the society in its candidates' list. Meanwhile, Shakeel Ansari, chief of BJP's minority wing, has resigned in protest against the party's decision not to field a single Muslim candidate in the 52 assembly seats announced in the first list.

First and Second List of BJP Candidates for West bengal Election 2016

AC No.AC NameName of Candidate
1MekliganjDodhiram Roy
2MathabhangaSushil Barman
4Cooch Behar (Dakshin)Nikhil Ranjan Dey
5SitalkuchiBarenchandra Barman
6SitaiBhaben Chandra Roy
9TufanganjBibhash Sen Ishore
12AlipurduarsKushal Chatterjee
13FalakataNarayan Chandra Mondol
15DhupguriAgun Roy
16MaynaguriBiswajit Roy
17JalpaiguriTapan Roy
21NagrakataJohn Berla
29IslampurDr. Soumarup Mandol
30GoalpokharDebasish Sarkar
31ChakuliaAshim Mirdha
32KarandighiAbdul Jalil
33HemtabadBhanu Ram Barman
35RaiganjPradeep Kumar Sarkar
36ItaharUnish Haque
37KushmandiRanjit Roy
39BalurghatGoutam Chakroborty
41GangarampurSanatan Karmakar
42HarirampurPhanibhusan Mahato
44GazoleSudhanshu Sarkar
45ChanchalDipankar Ram
46HarishchandrapurShowerial Kedia
47MalatipurSoumitra Sarkar
48RatuaSanjoy Kumar Saha
49ManikchakSibendu Sekhar Roy
50MaldahGopal Ch. Saha
51English BazarSuman Banerjee
52MothabariShyam Chand Ghosh
53SujapurNandan Kumar Ghosh
54BaisnabnagarSwadhin Sarkar
55FarakkaIndranath Upadhyay
56SamserganjMilan Ghosh
57SutiSamrat Ghosh
58JangipurSudhan Das
59RaghunathganjGulam Modassar (Bapi)
60SagardighiDebsharan Ghosh
61LalgolaAmar Kumar Das
63RaninagarPrabir Basak
64MurshidabadGouri Sankar Ghosh
65NabagramSusanta Marjit
66KhargramSumata Mondal
67BurwanAmiya Kumar Das
68KandiBinoy Bhusan Das
69BharatpurImon Kalyan Mukharjee
70RejinagarBankim Karmakar
71BeldangaAlok Ghosh
73HariharparaTulsi Prasad Sukul
74NowdaSmt. Indrani Mukharjee
75DomkalNandadulal Pal
76JalangiChandan Mondal
78TehattaArjun Kumar Biswas
79PalashiparaBibhash Chandra Mondal
80KaliganjSaikat Sarkar
82ChapraSuthirtha Chakroborty
84NabadwipGoutam Pal
85Krishnanagar DakshinMahadev Sarkar
86SantipurSwapan Das
87Ranaghat Uttar PaschimAnal Biswas
89Ranaghat Uttar PurbaNikhil Chandra Sarkar
90Ranaghat DakshinSusmit Ranjan Halder
91ChakdahaPradip Kumar Sarkar
92KalyaniDr. Ranjit Kumar Biswas
93HaringhataSuresh Sikder
95Bangaon UttarK. D. Biswas
96Bangaon DakshinSwapan Majumder
101AshoknagarSmt. Tanuja Chakroborty
103BijpurSmt. Alo Rani Sarkar
104NaihatiSmt. Phalguni Patra
105BhatparaR. K Handa
106JagatdalArun Kumar Brahma
107NoaparaAmiya Sarkar
108BarrackpurAmitabh Roy
109KhardahaMahadev Basak
110Dum Dum UttarTapan Chandra Das
111PanihatiDipak Kumar Kundu
112KamarhatiKrishanu Mirta
114Dum DumSmt. Uma Das Singha
115Rajarhat New TownSmt. Nupur Ghosh Banerjee
116BidhannagarSushanta Ranjan Pal
117Rajarhat GopalpurDilip Mitra
118MadhyamgramDebashis Mitra
119BarasatSmt. Bithika Mondal
120DegangaTarun Kanti Ghosh
121HaroaManmatha Bachhar
122MinakhanJayanto Mondal
124Basirhat DakshinShammik Bhattacharya
125Basirhat UttarTarfan Ali Gazzi
126HingalganjLabanya Mandol
127GosabaSanjoy Kumar Nayak
129KultaliBikram Naskar
130PatharpratimaDr. Sridhar Chadra Bagari
131KakdwipKaushik Das
132SagarSmt. Sarbari Mukharjee
133KulpiSwapan Kumar Halder
134RaidighiSmt. Sanghamitra Chowdhury
135MandirbazarSmt. Adv. Chhandita Majumder
136JaynagarUtpal Kumar Mondal
137Baruipur PurbaAmulya Kumar Naskar
138Canning PaschimManojit Mandol
139Canning PurbaSudarshan Goswami
140Baruipur PaschimSmt. Basab Dutta Banerjee (Bhattacharya)
141Magrahat PurbaChandan Kumar Naskar
142Magrahat PaschimSubhas Mandol
143Diamond HarbourSmt. Krishna Baidya
144FaltaAmarendra Nath Mukharjee
146Bishnupur, South 24 ParganasSekhar Naskar
147Sonarpur DakshinProf. Manoranjan Joarddar
148BhangarAbani Kumar Mandol
149KasbaBikash Debnath
150JadavpurSwarup Prasad Ghosh
151Sonarpur UttarSatyabrata Dutta
152TollyganjBibekananda Sinha Roy
154Behala PaschimHari Krishna Dutta
155MaheshtalaKartik Chandra Ghosh
156Budge BudgeUma Sankar Ghosh Dastidar
157MetiaburuzSanjoy Singh
158Kolkata PortAbodh Kishore Gupta
159BhabanipurChandrakumar Bose
160RashbehariSamir Kumar Banerjee
162ChowrangheeRitesh Tiwari
163EntallySudhir Pandey
164BeleghataPartha Chowdhury
165JorasankoRahul Sinha
166ShyampukurSom Mondal
167ManiktalaSunil Roy
168Kashipur BelgachhiaAditya Tandon
169BallyKaushik Chakborty
170Howrah UttarSmt. Rupa Ganguly
171Howrah MadhyaSanjoy Singh
172ShibpurRam Prasad Bhattacharjee
173Howrah DakshinSmt. Sahana Guha Roy
175PanchlaBhabani Prasad Roy
176Uluberia PurbaSmt. Papiya Mandol
177Uluberia UttarTapas Khamrui
178Uluberia DakshinSomnath Sadhukhan
179ShyampurSmt. Mousumi Biswas
181AmtaDr. Suman Sarkar
182UdaynarayanpurBholanath Sapui
183JagatballavpurKaushik Mukharjee
184DomjurJayanta Das
185UttarparaSmt. Krishna Bhattarcharya
187ChampdaniRajkumari Kesri
188SingurSuren Patra
190ChunchuraSmt. Champa Chakroborty
191BalagarhSubhash Chandra Halder
192PanduaAshok Bhattacharya
193SaptagramSusanta Sengupta
194ChanditalaSudipto Chatterjee
195JangiparaPasenjit Bag
196HaripalRamkrishna Pal
197Dhanekhali (SC)Sasti Duley
199PursurahSubhendu Mukharjee
200ArambagMurari Bera
201GoghatBasan Roy
202KhanakulBikash Ch. Dolui
203TamlukBiswanath Das
204Panskura PurbaSmt. Aparna Laskar
205Panskura PaschimBishnupada Kuity
206MoynaDr. Sukesh Das
207NandakumarNilanjan Adhikari
208MahisadalPrasenjit Samanto
210NandigramBijan Kumar Das
213Kanthi UttarAshim Das
214BhagabanpurPrasanta Panda
215KhejuriSwadesh Patra
216Kanthi DakshinProf. Kamalesh Misra
217Ramnagar, Purba MedinipurTapan Kar
218EgraSmt. Minati Sur
219DantanShakti Nayak
220Nayagram (ST)Bokul Murmu
221GopiballavpurSushil Ghosh
222JhargramAjay Kumar Sen
223Keshiary (ST)Binod Bihari Murmu
223Keshiary (ST)Mangal Hasda
224Kharagpur SadarDilip Ghosh
225NarayangarhKrishanpad Roy
226SabangKashinath Bose
227PinglaSmt. Antra Bhattacharya
228KharagpurGautam Bhattacharya
229DebraSukumar Bhuiya
230DaspurDipak Pramanik
231Ghatal (SC)Smt. Anjushree Doloi
232Chandrakona (SC)Bilas Doloi
233GarbetaPradeep Lodha
234SalboniDhiman Koley
235Keshpur (SC)Deepak Parta
236MedinipurTusar Mukherjee
237Binpur (ST)Murari Mohan Baske
238Bandwan (ST)Labhsen Baske
239BalrampurShubash das Goswami
240BaghmundiJyotirmay Mahato
241JoypurShreepati Mahato
242PuruliaNagendra Nath Ojha
242PuruliaDr. Soumyadip Saha
243Manbazar (ST)Smt. Gouri Singh Sardar
244KashipurKamlakant Hasda
245Para (SC)Nadiar Chand Bouri
245Para (SC)Samir Bauri
246Raghunathpur (SC)Subash Mondal
247Saltora (SC)Snehasish Mondal
248ChhatnaSwapan Mukherjee
249Ranibandh (ST)Khudiram Tudu
250Raipur (ST)Sudhanshu Hasda
251TaldangraMahadev Kahn
252BankuraDr. Subash Sarkar
253BarjoraSujit Agasti
254OndaAmar Shakha
255BishnupurNand Dulal Banerjee
256Katulpur (SC)Tarun Kotal
257Indus (SC)Nirmal Dhara
258Sonamukhi (SC)Smt. Debjani Roy
259KhandakhoshAshok Santra
261RainaKasi Patra
262JamalpurPallab Kumar Roy
263ManteswarBiswajit Poddar
264KalnaNewton Majumder
265MemariAdv. Bishadev Bhattacharya
266Bardhaman UttarPrasanta Saha
268Purbasthali DakshinRajib Bhowmik
269Purbasthali UttarSwapan Bhattcharjee
270KatwaAnil Dutta
271KetugramBanku Bihari Ghosh
272MangalkotGopal Chattppadhyay
273AusgramSanatan Majhi
274GalsiSundar Paswan
275PandabeswarJiten Chatterjee
276Durgapur PurbaAkhil Mondal
277Durgapur PaschimKalyan Dubey
278RaniganjManish Sharma
279JamurkaSantosh Singh
281Asansol UttarNirmal Karmkar
282KultiDr. Ajay Poddar
283BarabaniAmal Ray
284DubrajpurRam Prasad Das
285SuriJoy Banerjee
286BolpurDilip Ghosh, Distt. Vice President
288LabpurAdv. Nirmal Chandra Mandol
289SainthiaSmt. Priya Saha
290MayureswarSmt. Locket Chatterjee
291RampurhatDudkumar Mandal
292HansanSmt. Rupa Mandol
293NalhatiAnil Singh

Third List of BJP Candidates for West bengal Election 2016

AC No.AC NameName of Candidate
10Kumargram (ST)Lues Kujur
11Kalchini (ST)Vishal Lama
14Madarihat (ST)Manoj Tigga
18Rajganj (SC)Bhudharu Ray
19Dabgram-PhulbariRatin Bose
20Mal (ST)Mahesh Baghel
25Matigara-Naxalbari (SC)Anand Mai Varman
26SiliguriDr. Geeta Chatterjee
27Phansidewa (ST)Durga Murmu
28ChopraSajjan Ram Singh
34Kaliaganj (SC)Rupak Roy
38KumarganjManas Sarkar
40Tapan (ST)Krishna Kujur
43Habibpur (ST)Pradeep Vaske

Fourth List of BJP Candidates for West bengal Election 2016

AC No.AC NameName of Candidate
3Cooch Behar Uttar (SC)Sukumar Roy
7DinhataAdv Sachindrananth Adhirkari
8Natabari (ST)Ali Hussain
62BhagabangolaMehebub Alam
74NaudaSajal Bhomik
77KarimpurSubhashis Bhattacharya
83Krishnanagar Uttar (ST)Chanchal Biswas
94Bagda (SC)Smt. Biva Majumdar
98Swarupnagar (SC)Mihir Bagchi
99BaduriaSmt. Debika Mukharjee
100HabraGovinda Das
113BaranagarSunil Dey
128Basanti (SC)Pankaj Roy
145SatgachhiaSaptorshi Basu
146VishunupurShyama Prasad Haldhar
161BallygungeJiban Sen
162TaliganjSatyajit Sen
174Sankrail (SC)Prabhakar Pandit
177Vleria (Uttar)Anand Pandit
180JadavpurDr. Mohit Roy
189ChandannagarTandra Bhattacharya
209Haldia (SC)Pradeep Bijlee
212PatashpurSwapan Dutta
260Burdwan DakshinPrabal Roy
267BhatarAnjan Mukharjee
287Nanoor (SC)Tarak Saha
294MuraraiSmt. Haitunnisha Bibi
Last Updated on March 29, 2016



Track your constituency