Telangana Election Results Live News and Update



Elections Latest News And Updates

KCR Returns: 10 Reasons for This Telangana Blockbuster

Telangana caretaker Chief Minister K Chandrashekar Rao is all set to form the government in the state for the second time. KCR won by over 50,000 votes from the Gajwel Read More…

Telangana Election Results 2018: AIMIM leader Akbaruddin Owaisi wins from Chandrayan Gutta Constituency

Telangana Election Results 2018: All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM) leader Akbaruddin Owaisi won in the Telangana polls from the Chandrayan Gutta constituency. AIMIM chief Asaduddin Owaisi had expressed his party’s Read More…

Telangana Assembly Election 2018 Telangana Assembly Election 2018: The Key Poll Issues in Focus

Telangana Assembly Elections 2018: State elections in Telangana are going on tomorrow December 7 and results will be announced on December 11. Politicians have raised a number of issues in Read More…

Telangana assembly elections 2018 Telangana Assembly Elections 2018: It’s do-or-die fight for TRS in North Telangana

Telangana Assembly Elections 2018: The ruling Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) is facing a do-or-die battle in its stronghold of North Telangana. Of the 54 seats in the region, TRS had won 37 Read More…

Quick facts for Telangana Elections

Parliamentary Constituencies17
Assembly Constituencies 119
Ruling PartyTRS
Opposition PartyBJP and TDP Alliance
Chief MinisterKalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao
GovernorSri E.S.L Narasimha
Cabinet Ministers of Telangana


About Telangana Elections

Telangana is a region in Andhra Pradesh which was a part of the Hyderabad state before the Independence of India. Telangana has been made the 29th state of India and will come into existence on 2nd June, 2014. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana will share Hyderabad as its capital for next 10 years.

Several movements have occurred to put an end to the merger of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana since the inception of Andhra in 1953. Though, the major movements were held in 1969, 1972 and 2009. The people from the region of Telangana have been demanding a separate state since 1953. It was after five decades that a mass movement took place in India for formation of a separate state. The movement turned violent which resulted in violent protests along with strikes, suicides and disruption in public life. In 2009, the Indian government initiated the process for formation of a separate Telangana state. After various ups and downs within the government and the opposition regarding the bifurcation of Telangana state, a bill was passed in February 2014 for the formation of the separate state. An official declaration was made by the government on 1 March 2014 that a separate state of Telangana will come into existence on 2 June 2014 and it will be considered as the 29th state of India. Telangana and Andhra were also divided on the basis of Parliamentary and assembly constituency. After the formation, Telangana will get 17 Lok Sabha and 119 assembly constituencies. The elections for the Lok Sabha and assembly seats took place in 2014.

Telangana: 56 Years To Creation
  • 1948: Princely state of Hyderabad, which comprised different regions including Telangana, annexed
  • 1950: Telangana becomes Hyderabad State.
  • Nov 1, 1956: Telangana merges with Andhra State, which is carved out of Madras State, to form Andhra Pradesh, a state for Telugu—speaking people.
  • 1969: ‘Jai Telangana’ movement for separate statehood to Telangana begin. Over 300 people killed in police firing.
  • 1975: Presidential order issued to implement Six Point Formula, providing some safeguards to Telangana.
  • 1997: BJP supports demand for Telangana state; promises ‘one vote two states’ the following year
  • 2001: K. Chandrasekhara Rao floats Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) to revive Telangana movement.
  • 2004: TRS fights elections in alliance with Congress, wins five Lok Sabha and 26 assembly seats.
  • UPA includes Telangana issue in common minimum programme.
  • 2008: TDP announces support for Telangana demand.
  • 2009: TRS contests elections in alliance with TDP but its tally comes down to 2 Lok Sabha and 10 assembly seats.
  • Sep 2: Chief Minister Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy dies in helicopter crash, triggering political uncertainty.
  • Oct 2009: KCR begins fast—unto—death for Telangana
  • Dec 9: Centre announces its decision to initiate the process for formation of Telangana
  • Dec 23: Following protests in Rayalaseema and Andhra regions (Seemandhra) and en mass resignations of MPs and state legislators, centre puts the process on hold
  • Feb 3, 2010: Centre sets up the 5-member Sri Krishna committee on the feasibility of Telangana formation
  • Dec 2010: Srikrishna committee submits its report, suggests six options
  • July 30, 2013: UPA coordination panel and Congress Working Committee decides to carve out Telangana state.
  • Oct 3, 2013: Union cabinet approves proposal to divide Andhra . GoM constituted to prepare the roadmap for division
  • Oct 25, 2013: Chief Minister N. Kiran Kumar Reddy revolts. Urges PM & President to stop bifurcation
  • Dec 5, 2013: Union cabinet approves draft Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Bill 2013
  • Bill sent to President Pranab Mukherjee with a request to make a reference to Andhra Pradesh legislature to obtain its views under Article 3 of the Constitution
  • Dec 16, 2013: Bill introduced in both houses of state legislature even as Seemandhra and Telangana lawmakers clash
  • Jan 8, 2014: After disruptions for several days, debate finally begins on the bill in assembly and council.
  • Jan 21, 2014: State government seeks four more weeks to debate the bill. President grants one week
  • Jan 27, 2014: Chief Minister Kiran Kumar Reddy gives notice to assembly speaker for a resolution to reject the bill.
  • Jan 30, 2014: Amid ruckus, both houses of state legislature reject the bill and appeal to the President not to send the bill to parliament.
  • Feb 5, 2014: Chief minister stages a sit—in dharna in Delhi to oppose bifurcation.
  • Feb 7, 2014: Union cabinet clears the bill and rejects Seemandhra leaders’ demand to make Hyderabad a union territory. Bill sent to the President for his approval to table it in parliament.
  • Feb 11, 2013: 6 MPs from Seemandhra move no—confidence motion against government.
  • Feb 13, 2014: Bill introduced in Lok Sabha amid clashes between MPs from Seemandhra and Telangana. L. Rajagopal, a MP from Seemandhra, uses pepper spray in the house. Speaker suspends 16 MPs including Rajagopal for rest of the session.
  • Feb 18, 2014: Lok Sabha passes Telangana bill
  • May-June 2014: United Andhra goes to polls for the last time
  • June 2, 2014 : Telangana is born.

Facts about Telangana

  • The word Telangana, means 'land of Telugus'. It was a part of the erstwhile princely state of Hyderabad.
  • Telangana comprises of 10 districts namely, Hyderabad, Ranga Reddy, Medak, Nalgonda, Mahabubnagar, Warangal, Karimnagar, Nizamabad, Adilabad and Khammam.
  • The state borders coastal Andhra, Rayalaseema, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh .
  • It covers an area of 1.14 lakh sq. km, which makes it the 12th largest state in the country.
  • Hyderabad will be the joint capital of Telangana & Andhra for the first 10 years
  • Its 35.28 million population of Telangana makes it the 12th most populous state.
  • The two main languages spoken in the state are Telugu and Urdu
  • The region is situated at a high altitude in a highland area. Godavari and Krishna are the two major rivers flowing through the state.
  • Telangana has 119 Assembly seats & 17 Lok Sabha seats.
  • The state contributes 60% of revenues of existing Andhra Pradesh. Majority of revenue comes from Hyderabad which is a IT hub.

Party-Wise Result of Telangana Vidhan Sabha(Assembly) 2018 Elections

PartyNo of Votes SecuredPercentage of Votes SecuredNo of Seats Secured
Telangana Rashtra Samithi969777246.87%88
Indian National Congress588090928.43%19
Bharatiya Janata Party14476047.01%1
Telugu Desam7258453.51%2
Independent6735193.26%1
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen5589042.71%7
Bahujan Samaj Party4284122.07%0
Others12719436.15%1


Telangana Assembly Election Results (Total Seats- 119)


Telangana Result 2018


Telangana Result 2013


List of Winning Candidates in Telangana 2018 Election

YearConstituency no.ConstituencyTypeWinnerGender PartyVotesRunner-UpGender PartyVotes
20181Sirpur-KONERU KONAPPA-Telangana Rashtra Samithi83088DR. PALVAI HARISH BABU-Indian National Congress59052
20182Chennur-BALKA SUMAN-Telangana Rashtra Samithi71980VENKATESH NETHA BORLAKUNTA-Indian National Congress43848
20183Bellampalli-DURGAM CHINNAIAH-Telangana Rashtra Samithi55026GADDAM VINOD-Bahujan Samaj Party43750
20184Mancherial-NADIPELLI DIWAKAR RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi75360KOKKIRALA PREMSAGAR RAO-Indian National Congress70512
20185Asifabad-ATHRAM SAKKU-Indian National Congress65788KOVA LAXMI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi65617
20186Khanapur-AJMERA REKHA-Telangana Rashtra Samithi67138RAMESH RATHOD-Indian National Congress46428
20187Adilabad-JOGU RAMANNA-Telangana Rashtra Samithi74050PAYAL SHANKER-Bharatiya Janata Party47444
20188Boath-BAPU RAO RATHOD-Telangana Rashtra Samithi61125BAPU RAO SOYAM-Indian National Congress54639
20189Nirmal-ALLOLA INDRAKARAN REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi79985ALLETI MAHESHWAR REDDY-Indian National Congress70714
201810Mudhole-GADDIGARI VITTAL REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi83933PADAKANTI RAMADEVI-Bharatiya Janata Party40602
201811Armur-ASHANNAGARI JEEVAN REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi72125AKULA LALITHA-Indian National Congress43330
201812Bodhan-SHAKIL AAMIR MOHAMMED-Telangana Rashtra Samithi74895SUDARSHAN REDDY PODDUTURI-Indian National Congress66794
201813Jukkal-HANMANTH SHINDE-Telangana Rashtra Samithi77584GANGARAM SOUDAGAR-Indian National Congress41959
201814Banswada-POCHARAM SRINIVAS REDDY (PARIGE)-Telangana Rashtra Samithi77943KASULA BALARAJU-Indian National Congress59458
201815Yellareddy-JAJALA SURENDER-Indian National Congress91510EANUGU RAVINDER REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi56362
201816Kamareddy-GAMPA GOVARDHAN-Telangana Rashtra Samithi68167MOHD. ALI SHABBIR-Indian National Congress63610
201817Nizamabad (Urban)-BIGALA GANESH-Telangana Rashtra Samithi71896TAHER BIN HAMDAN-Indian National Congress46055
201818Nizamabad (Rural)-BAJI REDDY GOVERDHAN-Telangana Rashtra Samithi87976REKULAPALLY BHOOPATHI REDDY-Indian National Congress58330
201819Balkonda-VEMULA PRASHANTH REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi73662SUNIL KUMAR MUTHYALA-Bahujan Samaj Party41254
201820Koratla-KALVAKUNTLA VIDYASAGAR RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi84605JUVVADI NARSINGA RAO-Indian National Congress53385
201821Jagtial-M.SANJAY KUMAR-Telangana Rashtra Samithi104247THATIPARTHI JEEVAN REDDY-Indian National Congress43062
201822Dharmapuri-ESHWAR KOPPULA-Telangana Rashtra Samithi70579ADLURI LAXMAN KUMAR-Indian National Congress70138
201823Ramagundam-KORUKANTI CHANDAR PATEL-All India Forward Bloc61400SOMARAPU SATYANARAYANA-Telangana Rashtra Samithi34981
201824Manthani-DUDDILLA SRIDHAR BABU-Indian National Congress89045PUTTA MADHUKAR-Telangana Rashtra Samithi72815
201825Peddapalle-MANOHAR REDDY DASARI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi82765CHINTHAKUNTA VIJAYA RAMANA RAO-Indian National Congress74299
201826Karimnagar-GANGULA KAMALAKAR-Telangana Rashtra Samithi80983BANDI SANJAY KUMAR-Bharatiya Janata Party66009
201827Choppadandi-RAVI SHANKAR SUNKE-Telangana Rashtra Samithi91090MEDIPALLY SATHYAM-Indian National Congress48963
201828Vemulawada-RAMESH CHENNAMANENI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi84050SRINIVAS AADI-Indian National Congress55864
201829Sircilla-KALVAKUNTLA TARAKA RAMA RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi125213KONDAM KARUNA MAHENDER REDDY-Indian National Congress36204
201830Manakondur-BALAKISHAN RASAMAYI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi88997AREPALLY MOHAN-Indian National Congress57488
201831Huzurabad-EATALA RAJENDAR-Telangana Rashtra Samithi104840KAUSHIK REDDY PADI-Indian National Congress61121
201832Husnabad-SATISH KUMAR VODITELA-Telangana Rashtra Samithi117083CHADHA VENKAT REDDY-Communist Party of India46553
201833Siddipet-THANNEERU HARISH RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi131295BHAVANI MARIKANTI-Telangana Jana Samithi12596
201834Medak-PADMA DEVENDER REDDY. M-Telangana Rashtra Samithi97670AMMAREDDY GARI UPENDER REDDY-Indian National Congress49687
201835Narayankhed-MAHA REDDY BHUPAL REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi95550SURESH KUMAR SHETKAR-Indian National Congress37042
201836Andole-KRANTHI KIRAN CHANTI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi104229C.DAMODAR RAJANARSIMHA-Indian National Congress87764
201837Narsapur-CHILUMULA MADAN REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi105665VAKITI SUNITHA-Indian National Congress67345
201838Zahirabad-KONINTY MANIK RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi96598DR. JETTY GEETA-Indian National Congress62125
201839Sangareddy-TURUPU JAYAPRAKASH REDDY-Indian National Congress76572CHINTA PRABHAKAR-Telangana Rashtra Samithi73983
201840Patancheru-GUDEM MAHIPAL REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi116474KATA SRINIVAS GOUD-Indian National Congress78775
201841Dubbak-SOLIPETA RAMALINGA REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi89299MADDULA NAGESHWAR REDDY-Indian National Congress26799
201842Gajwel-KALVAKUNTLA CHANDRASHEKAR RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi125444VANTERU PRATAP REDDY-Indian National Congress67154
201843Medchal-CH. MALLA REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi167324KICCHANNAGARI LAXMA REDDY-Indian National Congress79334
201844Malkajgiri-HANUMANTH RAO MYNAMPALLY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi114149RAMCHANDER RAO NARAPARAJU-Bharatiya Janata Party40451
201845Quthbullapur-K.P VIVEKANAND-Telangana Rashtra Samithi154500KUNA SRISAILAM GOUD-Indian National Congress113000
201846Kukatpally-MADHAVARAM KRISHNA RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi111612NANDAMURI VENKATA SUHASINI-Telugu Desam70563
201847Uppal-BETHI SUBHAS REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi117442TULLA VEERENDER GOUD-Telugu Desam69274
201848Ibrahimpatnam-MANCHIREDDY KISHAN REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi72581MALREDDY RANGA REDDY-Bahujan Samaj Party72205
201849Lal Bahadur Nagar-DEVI REDDY SUDHEER REDDY-Indian National Congress113980MUDDA GOWNI RAM MOHAN GOUD-Telangana Rashtra Samithi96132
201850Maheshwaram-PATLOLLA SABITHA INDRA REDDY-Indian National Congress95481TEEGALA KRISHNA REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi86254
201851Rajendranagar-TOLKANTI PRAKASH GOUD-Telangana Rashtra Samithi108964GANESH RENUKUNTLA-Telugu Desam50591
201852Serilingampally-AREKAPUDI GANDHI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi143307V.ANANDA PRASAD-Telugu Desam99012
201853Chevella-KALE YADAIAH-Telangana Rashtra Samithi99168K.S RATNAM-Indian National Congress65616
201854PARGI-K.MAHESH REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi83467T. RAM MOHAN REDDY-Indian National Congress67626
201855Vikarabad-DR. ANAND METHUKU-Telangana Rashtra Samithi59971GADDAM PRASAD KUMAR-Indian National Congress56879
201856Tandur-ROHITH REDDY-Indian National Congress70428PATNAM MAHENDER REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi67553
201857Musheerabad-MUTA GOPAL-Telangana Rashtra Samithi72997ANIL KUMAR YADAV M-Indian National Congress36087
201858Malakpet -AHMED BIN ABDULLAH BALALA-All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen53281MOHAMMED MUZAFFAR ALI KHAN-Telugu Desam29769
201859Amberpet-KALERU VENKATESHAM-Telangana Rashtra Samithi61558G.KISHAN REDDY-Bharatiya Janata Party60542
201860Khairatabad-DANAM NAGENDER-Telangana Rashtra Samithi63068CHINTALA RAMA CHANDRA REDDY-Bharatiya Janata Party34666
201861Jubilee Hills-MAGANTI GOPINATH-Telangana Rashtra Samithi68979P.VISHNUVARDHAN REDDY-Indian National Congress52975
201862Sanath Nagar-TALASANI SRINIVAS YADAV-Telangana Rashtra Samithi66464KUNA VENKATESH GOUD-Telugu Desam35813
201863Nampalli-JAFFAR HUSSAIN-All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen57940MOHAMMED FEROZ KHAN-Indian National Congress48265
201864Karwan-KAUSAR MOHIUDDIN-All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen87586AMAR SINGH-Bharatiya Janata Party37417
201865Goshamahal-T. RAJA SINGH-Bharatiya Janata Party61854PREM SINGH RATHORE-Telangana Rashtra Samithi44120
201866Charminar-MUMTAZ AHMED KHAN-All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen53808T UMA MAHENDRA-Bharatiya Janata Party21222
201867Chandrayangutta-AKBARUDDIN OWAISI-All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen95339SHAHEJADI SAYYAD-Bharatiya Janata Party15075
201868Yakutpura-SYED AHMED PASHA QUADRI-All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen69595SAMA SUNDER REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi22617
201869Bahadurpura-MOHD. MOAZAM KHAN-All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen96993MIR INAYATH ALI BAQRI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi14475
201870secunderabad-T.PADMA RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi79309KASANI GNANESHWAR MUDHIRAJ-Indian National Congress33839
201871Secunderabad Cantt.-G. SAYANNA-Telangana Rashtra Samithi65797SATYANARAYANA SARVEY-Indian National Congress28234
201872Kodangal-PATNAM NARENDER REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi80754ANUMULA REVANTH REDDY-Indian National Congress71435
201873Narayanpet-S.RAJENDER REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi68767K.SHIVAKUMAR REDDY-Bahujana Left Party53580
201874Mahabubnagar-V. SRINIVAS GOUD-Telangana Rashtra Samithi86474M. CHANDRA SHEKAR-Telugu Desam28699
201875Jadcherla-CHARLAKOLA LAXMA REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi94598DR. MALLU RAVI-Indian National Congress49516
201876Devarkadra-ALLA VENKATESWAR REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi96130PAVAN KUMAR-Indian National Congress60882
201877Makthal-CHITTEM RAMMOHAN REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi78686JALANDER REDDY-Independent30371
201878Wanaparthy-SINGIREDDY NIRANJAN REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi111956CHINNA REDDY GILLELA-Indian National Congress60271
201879Gadwal-BANDLA KRISHNA MOHAN REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi100415ARUNA D.K-Indian National Congress72155
201880Alampur-ABRAHAM V.M.-Telangana Rashtra Samithi102105S.A.SAMPATH KUMAR-Indian National Congress57426
201881Nagarkurnool-MARRI JANARDHAN REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi102493DR. JANARDHAN REDDY NAGAM-Indian National Congress48139
201882Achampet-GUVVALA BALARAJU-Telangana Rashtra Samithi88073CHIKKUDU VAMSHIKRISHNA-Indian National Congress78959
201883Kalwakurthy-GURKA JAIPAL YADAV-Telangana Rashtra Samithi62892ACHARY TALLOJU-Bharatiya Janata Party59445
201884Shadnagar-ANJAIAH YELGANAMONI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi72315CHOWLAPALLY PRATAP REDDY-Indian National Congress51890
201885Kollapur-BEERAM HARSHAVARDHAN REDDY-Indian National Congress80611JUPALLY KRISHNA RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi68068
201886Devarakonda-RAMAVATH RAVINDRA KUMAR-Telangana Rashtra Samithi96454BALU NAIK NENAVATH-Indian National Congress57606
201887Nagarjuna Sagar-NOMULA NARSIMHAIAH-Telangana Rashtra Samithi83655JANA REDDY KUNDURU-Indian National Congress75884
201888Miryalguda-NALLAMOTHU BHASKAR RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi83931R. KRISHNAIAH-Indian National Congress53279
201889Huzurnagar-UTTAM KUMAR REDDY NALAMADA-Indian National Congress92996SANAMPUDI SAIDIREDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi85530
201890Kodad-BOLLAM MALLAIAH YADAV-Telangana Rashtra Samithi89115PADMAVATHI REDDY NALAMADA-Indian National Congress88359
201891Suryapet-GUNTAKANDLA JAGADISH REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi68650DAMODAR REDDY RAM REDDY-Indian National Congress62683
201892Nalgonda-KANCHARLA BHUPAL REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi98792KOMATI REDDY VENKAT REDDY-Indian National Congress75094
201893Munugode-KOMATIREDDY RAJGOPAL REDDY-Indian National Congress97239KOOSUKUNTLA PRABHAKAR REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi74687
201894Bhongir-PAILLA SHEKAR REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi85476ANIL KUMAR REDDY KUMBAM-Indian National Congress61413
201895Nakrekal-CHIRUMARTHI LINGAIAH-Indian National Congress93699VEMULA VEERESHAM-Telangana Rashtra Samithi85440
201896Thungathurthy-GADARI KISHORE KUMAR-Telangana Rashtra Samithi90857ADDANKI DAYAKAR-Indian National Congress89010
201897Alair-GONGIDI SUNEETHA-Telangana Rashtra Samithi94870BUDIDA BIKSHAMAIAH-Indian National Congress61784
201898Jangaon-MUTHIREDDY YADAGIRI REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi91592LAKSHMAIAH PONNALA-Indian National Congress62024
201899Ghanpur (Station)-DR. THATIKONDA RAJAIAH-Telangana Rashtra Samithi98612INDIRA SINGAPURAM-Indian National Congress62822
2018100Palakurthi-ERRABELLI DAYAKAR RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi117504JANGA RAGAVA REDDY-Indian National Congress64451
2018101Dornakal-DHARAM SOTH REDYA NAIK-Telangana Rashtra Samithi88307JATOTH RAM CHANDRU NAIK-Indian National Congress70926
2018102Mahabubabad-BANOTH SHANKAR NAIK-Telangana Rashtra Samithi85397BALARAM NAIK PORIKA-Indian National Congress71863
2018103Narsampet-PEDDI SUDARSHAN REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi94135DONTHI MADHAVA REDDY-Indian National Congress77186
2018104Parkal-CHALLA. DHARMA REDDY-Telangana Rashtra Samithi105903KONDA SURAKHA-Indian National Congress59384
2018105Warangal West-DASYAM VINAY BHASKER-Telangana Rashtra Samithi81006REVURI PRAKASH REDDY-Telugu Desam44555
2018106Warangal East-NARENDAR NANNAPUNENI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi83922RAVI CHANDRA VADDIRAJU-Indian National Congress55140
2018107Wardhanapet-AROORI RAMESH-Telangana Rashtra Samithi131252DEVAIAH PAGIDIPATI-Telangana Jana Samithi32012
2018108Bhupaipalle-GANDRA VENKATA RAMANA REDDY-Indian National Congress69918GANDRA SATHYANARAYANA RAO(SATHANNA)-All India Forward Bloc54283
2018109Mulug-ANASUYA DANSARI-Indian National Congress88971AZMEERA CHANDULAL-Telangana Rashtra Samithi66300
2018110Pinapaka-KANTHA RAO REGA-Indian National Congress72283PAYAM VENKATESWARLU-Telangana Rashtra Samithi52718
2018111Yellandu -HARIPRIYA BANOTH-Indian National Congress70644KANAKAIAH KORAM-Telangana Rashtra Samithi67757
2018112Khammam-AJAY KUMAR PUVVADA-Telangana Rashtra Samithi102760NAMA NAGESWARA RAO-Telugu Desam91769
2018113Palair-KANDALA UPENDER REDDY-Indian National Congress89407TUMMALA NAGESWAR RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi81738
2018114Madhira-BHATTI VIKRAMARKA MALLU-Indian National Congress80598KAMAL RAJU LINGALA-Telangana Rashtra Samithi77031
2018115Wyra-LAVUDYA RAMULU-Independent52650BANOTH MADAN LAL-Telangana Rashtra Samithi50637
2018116Sathupalli-SANDRA VENKATA VEERAIAH-Telugu Desam100044PIDAMARTHI RAVI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi81042
2018117Kothagudem-VANAMA VENKATESWARA RAO-Indian National Congress81118JALAGAM VENKAT RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi76979
2018118Aswaraopeta-MECHA NAGESWARA RAO-Telugu Desam61124THATI VENKATESWARLU S/O KATTAPPA THATI-Telangana Rashtra Samithi48007
2018119Bahdrachalam-PODEM VEERAIAH-Indian National Congress47746TELLAM VENKATA RAO-Telangana Rashtra Samithi35961


Telangana Lok Sabha (General) Election Results 2014

The table shows the list of parliamentary constituencies of Telangana with the winner and runner up candidates for 2014 Lok Sabha (General) Elections

YearPC No.PC NameCategoryWinner/current MPGenderPartyVoteRunner Up MPGenderPartyVote
20141Adilabad(ST)Godam NageshMTRS430847NareshMINC259557
20142Peddapalli(SC)Balka SumanMTRS565496G. VivekanandMINC274338
20143KarimnagarGENVinod Kumar BoinapallyMTRS505783Ponnam PrabhakarMINC300706
20144NizamabadGENKalvakuntla KavithaFTRS439307Madhu Yaskhi GoudMINC272123
20145ZahirabadGENB.B. PatilMTRS508661Suresh Kumar ShetkarMINC364030
20146MedakGENKalvakuntla Chandrasekhar RaoMTRS657492Dr.P. Shravan Kumar ReddyMINC260463
20147MalkajgiriGENCh.Malla ReddyMTDP523336Hanumanth Rao MynampallyMTRS494965
20148SecunderabadGENBandaru DattatreyaMBJP438271M.Anjan Kumar YadavMINC183536
20149HyderabadGENAsaduddin OwaisiMAIMIM513868Dr.Bhagavanth RaoMBJP311414
201410ChelvellaGENKonda Vishweshwar ReddyMTRS435077Patlolla Kartik ReddyMINC362054
201411MahabubnagarGENAp Jithender ReddyMTRS334228Jaipal Reddy SudiniMINC331638
201412Nagarkurnool(SC)Yellaiah NandiMINC420075Dr. Manda JagannathMTRS403399
201413NalgondaGENGutha Sukhender ReddyMINC472093Tera Chinnapa ReddyMTDP278937
201414BhongirGENDr. Boora Narsaiah GoudMTRS448245Komatireddy Rajgopal ReddyMINC417751
201415Warangal(SC)Kadiyam SrihariMTRS661639Rajaiah SiricillaMINC269065
201416Mahabubabad(ST)Prof. Azmeera Seetaram NaikMTRS320569P. BalramMINC285577
201417KhammamGENPonguleti Srinivasa ReddyMYSRC421957Nama Nageswara RaoMTDP409983

Telangana (AP) Lok Sabha (General) Election Results 2009

The table shows the list of parliamentary constituencies of Telangana(AP) with the winner and runner up candidates for 2009 Lok Sabha (General) Elections

Year PC No. PC Name Category Winner/current MPGenderPartyVoteRunner Up MPGenderPartyVote
20091Adilabad(ST)Ramesh RathodMTDP372268Kotnak RameshMINC257181
20092Peddapalli(SC)Dr. Gaddam VivekanandMINC313748Gomasa SrinivasMTRS264731
20093KarimnagarGENPonnam PrabhakarMINC317927Vinod Kumar BoinapallyMTRS267684
20094NizamabadGENMadhu Goud YaskhiMINC296504Bigala Ganesh GuptaMTRS236114
20095ZahirabadGENSuresh Kumar ShetkarMINC395767Syed Yousuf AliMTRS378360
20096MedakGENSmt. M. Vijaya ShanthiFTRS388839Narendranath .CMINC382762
20097MalkajgiriGENSathyanarayana SarveyMINC388368Bheemsen.TMTDP295042
20098SecunderabadGENM. Anjan Kumar YadavMINC340549Bandaru DattatreyaMBJP170382
20099HyderabadGENAsaduddin OwaisiMAIMIM308061Zahid Ali KhanMTDP194196
200910ChelvellaGENJaipal Sudini ReddyMINC420807A.P.Jithender ReddyMTDP402275
200911MahabubnagarGENKalva Kuntla Chandrasekhar RaoMTRS366569Devarakonda Vittal RaoMINC346385
200912Nagarkurnool(SC)Dr. M. JagannathMINC422745Guvvala BalarajuMTRS374978
200913NalgondaGENSukender Reddy GuthaMINC493849Suravaram Sudhakar ReddyMCPI340867
200914BhongirGENKomatireddy Raj Gopal ReddyMINC504103Nomula NarsimhaiahMCPM364215
200915Warangal(SC)Rajaiah SiricillaMINC396568Ramagalla ParameshwarMTRS271907
200916Mahabubabad(ST)Porika Balram NaikMINC394447Kunja Srinivasa RaoMCPI325490
200917KhammamGENNama Nageswara RaoMTDP469368Renuka ChowdhuryMINC344920

Telangana Vidhan Sabha (Assembly) Election Results 2014

AC NameAC NameCategoryWinning CandidateWinning PartyRunner-up CandidateRunner-up PartyMargin
1SirpurGENKoneru KonappaBSPKaveti SammaiahTRS8837
2Chennur(SC)Nallala OdeluTRSGaddam VinodINC26164
3Bellampalli(SC)Durgam ChinnaiahTRSGunda MalleshCPI52528
4MancherialGENDiwakar Rao NadipelliTRSGaddam Aravinda ReddyINC59250
5Asifabad(ST)Kova LaxmiTRSAtram SakkuINC19055
6Khanapur(ST)Ajmeera RekhaTRSRathod RiteshTDP38511
7AdilabadGENJogu RamannaTRSPayal ShankerBJP14711
8Boath(ST)Rathod BapuraoTRSJadhav Anil KumarINC26993
9NirmalGENAllolla Indra Karan ReddyBSPKuchadi SrihariraoTRS8497
10MudholeGENGaddigari Vittal ReddyINCDr. Padakanti RamadeviBJP14837
11ArmurGENAshannagari Jeevan ReddyTRSK.R.Suresh ReddyINC13964
12BodhanGENShakilTRSSudarshan Reddy PodduturiINC15884
13Jukkal(SC)Hanmanth ShindeTRSGangaram SINC35507
14BanswadaGENSrinivas Reddy ParigeTRSBalaraju KasulaINC23930
15YellareddyGENEanugu Ravinder ReddyTRSJajala SurenderINC24009
16KamareddyGENGampa GovardhanTRSMohd Ali ShabbirINC8683
17Nizamabad UrbanGENBigala GaneshTRSMir Majaz Ali ShaikAIMIM10308
18Nizamabad RuralGENGoverdhan Baji ReddyTRSDharmapuri SrinivaasINC26547
19BalkondaGENVemula Prashanth ReddyTRSAnil Kumar EravatriINC36248
20KoratlaGENKalvakuntla Vidya Sagar RaoTRSJuvvadi Narsinga RaoIND20585
21JagtialGENJeevan Reddy ThatiparthiINCDr. M.Sanjay KumarTRS7828
22Dharmapuri(SC)Koppula EshwarTRSAdluri Laxman KumarINC18679
23RamagundamGENSomarapu SatyanarayanaTRSKorukanti ChanderAIFB2295
24ManthaniGENPutta MadhukarTRSDuddilla Sridhar BabuINC19360
25PeddapalliGENManohar Reddy DasariTRST. Bhanu Prasad RaoINC62677
26KarimnagarGENGangula KamalakarTRSBandi Sanjay KumarBJP24754
27Choppadandi(SC)Bodiga ShobhaTRSSuddala DevaiahINC54981
28VemulawadaGENRamesh ChennamaneniTRSAadi SrinivasBJP5268
29SircillaGENK.Tarakarama Rao (Ktr)TRSKonduru Ravinder RaoINC53004
30Manakondur(SC)Rasamai BalakishanTRSArepalli MohanINC46922
31HuzurabadGENEatala RajenderTRSKethiri Sudarshan ReddyINC57037
32HusnabadGENVodithela Sathish KumarTRSAligireddy Praveen ReddyINC34269
33SiddipetGENThanneeru Harish RaoTRSTaduri Srinivas GoudINC93328
34MedakGENM.Padma Devender ReddyTRSVijaya Shanthi. MINC39600
35NarayankhedGENPatlolla Kishta ReddyINCMahareddy Bhupal ReddyTRS14746
36Andole(SC)BabumohanpallyTRSC.Damodar RajanarsimhaINC3291
37NarsapurGENChilumula Madan ReddyTRSVakiti SunithaINC14217
38Zahirabad(SC)Jetty GeetaINCK.Manik RaoTRS842
39SangareddyGENChinta PrabhakarTRSJayaprakash Reddy .TINC29522
40PatancheruGENGudem Maipal ReddyTRSM SapanadevTDP18886
41DubbakGENSolipteta Rama Linga ReddyTRSCheruku Muthyam ReddyINC37925
42GajwelGENKalvakuntla Chandrashekar RaoTRSPratap Reddy VanteruTDP19391
43MedchalGENMalipedhi Sudheer ReddyTRSThotakura JangaiahTDP43455
44MalkajgiriGENC. Kanaka ReddyTRSRam Chander Rao. NBJP2768
45QuthbullapurGENK.P. VivekanandTDPK Hanmanth ReddyTRS39021
46KukatpallyGENMadhavaram Krishna RaoTDPG. Padma RaoTRS43186
47UppalGENNvss PrabhakarBJPBethi Subhas ReddyTRS14169
48IbrahimpatnamGENManchireddy Kishan ReddyTDPMalreddy RamreddyIND11056
49Lal Bahadur NagarGENRyaga KrishnaiahTDPMuddagowni Ram Mohan GoudTRS12525
50MaheshwaramGENTeegala Krishna ReddyTDPMalreddy Ranga ReddyINC30784
51RajendranagarGENTolkanti Prakash GoudTDPGnaneshwarINC25881
52SerilingampallyGENArekapudi GandhiTDPKomaragoni Shanker GoudTRS75904
53Chevella(SC)Kale YadaiahINCKorani Sayanna RatnamTRS781
54PargiGENTammannagari Ram Mohan ReddyINCKoppula Harishwar ReddyTRS5163
55Vikarabad(SC)B.Sanjeeva RaoTRSG.Prasad KumarINC10072
56TandurGENP. Mahender ReddyTRSMalkud Narayan RaoINC15982
57MusheerabadGENDr.K LaxmanBJPMuta GopalTRS27386
58MalakpetGENAhmed Bin Abdullah BalalaAIMIMB. Venkat ReddyBJP23263
59AmberpetGENG.Kishan ReddyBJPAedla Sudhakar ReddyTRS62598
60KhairatabadGENChintala Rama Chandra ReddyBJPDanam NagenderINC20846
61Jubilee HillsGENMaganti GopinathTDPNaveen Yadav VAIMIM9242
62SanathnagarGENTalasani Srinivas YadavTDPDande VithalTRS27461
63NampalliGENJaffar HussainAIMIMMohammed Feroz KhanTDP17296
64KarwanGENKausar MoinuddinAIMIMBaddam Bal ReddyBJP37777
65GoshamahalGENT. Raja SinghBJPM. Mukesh GoudINC46793
66CharminarGENSyed Ahmed Pasha QuadriAIMIMM A BasithTDP36615
67ChandrayanguttaGENAkbaruddin OwaisiAIMIMDr. Khayam KhanMBT59274
68YakutpuraGENMumtaz Ahmed KhanAIMIMCh Roop RajBJP34423
69BahdurpuraGENMohd. Moazam KhanAIMIMMd. Abdul Rahman @ MahmoodTDP95045
70SecunderabadGENT. Padma RaoTRSKuna Venkatesh GoudTDP25979
71Secunderabad Cantonment(SC)G .SayannaTDPGajjela NageshTRS3275
72KodangalGENAnumula Revanth ReddyTDPGurunath ReddyTRS14614
73NarayanpetGENS.Rajender ReddyTDPK.Shivakumar ReddyTRS2270
74MahbubnagarGENSrinivas Goud. VTRSYennam Srinivas ReddyBJP3139
75JadcherlaGENCharlakola Laxma ReddyTRSDr. Mallu RaviINC14734
76DevarkadraGENAlla Venkateshwar ReddyTRSPavan KumarINC16922
77MakthalGENChittem Ram Mohan ReddyINCYelkoti Yella ReddyTRS10027
78WanaparthyGENDr.G.Chinna ReddyINCSingireddy Niranjan ReddyTRS4291
79GadwalGENAruna D. KINCBandla Krishna Mohan ReddyTRS8260
80Alampur(SC)S.A.Sampath KumarINCV.M.AbrahamTDP6730
81NagarkurnoolGENMarri Janardhan ReddyTRSKuchakulla Damodar ReddyINC14435
82Achampet(SC)Guvvala BalarajuTRSChikkudu VamshikrishnaINC11820
83KalwakurthyGENChalla Vamshichand ReddyINCAchary TallojuBJP78
84ShadnagarGENAnjaiah YelganamoniTRSChowlapally Prathap ReddyINC17328
85KollapurGENJupally Krishna RaoTRSBeeram Harshavardhan ReddyINC10498
86Devarakonda(ST)Ravindra Kumar RamavathCPIBheelya Naik KethavathTDP4216
87Nagarjuna SagarGENJana Reddy KunduruINCNomula NarsimaiahTRS16476
88MiryalgudaGENBhaskar Rao NallamothuINCAlugubelli Amarender ReddyTRS6054
89HuzurnagarGENUttam Kumar Reddy NalamadaINCKasoju ShankarammaTRS23924
90KodadGENPadmavathi Reddy NalamadaINCBollam Mallaiah YadavTDP13374
91SuryapetGENGuntakandla Jagadish ReddyTRSSankineni Venkateshwer RaoIND2219
92NalgondaGENKomatireddy Venkat ReddyINCKancharla Bhupal ReddyIND10547
93MunugodeGENKoosukuntla Prabhakar ReddyTRSPalvai SravanthiIND38055
94BhongirGENPailla Shekar ReddyTRSJitta Bala Krishna ReddyYTP15416
95Nakrekal(SC)Vemula VeereshamTRSChirumarthy LingaiahINC2370
96Thungathurthy(SC)Gadari Kishore KumarTRSAddanki DayakarINC2379
97AlairGENGongidi SunithaTRSBudida BikshamaiahINC31477
98JangaonGENMuthireddy Yadagiri ReddyTRSPonnala LakshmaiahINC32695
99Ghanpur Station(SC)Thatikonda RajaiahTRSDr.Gunde Vijaya Rama RaoINC58829
100PalakurthiGENDayaker Rao ErrabelliTDPDugyala Shrinivas RaoINC4313
101Dornakal(ST)D.S. Redya NaikINCSathyavathi RathodTRS23531
102Mahabubabad(ST)Banoth Shankar NayakTRSKavitha MalothuINC9315
103NarsampetGENDonthi Madhava ReddyINDPeddi Sudarshan ReddyTRS18376
104ParkalGENChalla Dharma ReddyTDPSahoder Reddy MuddasaniTRS9108
105Warangal WestGENDasyam Vinay BhaskerTRSSwarna ErrabelliINC56304
106Warangal EastGENKonda SurekhaTRSBaswaraju SaraiahINC55085
107Wardhannapet(SC)Aroori RameshTRSKondeti ShridharINC86349
108BhupalpalleGENMadhusudana Chary SirikondaTRSGandra Venkata Ramana ReddyINC7214
109Mulug(ST)Azmeera ChandulalTRSPodem VeeraiahINC16399
110Pinapaka(ST)Payam VenkateswarluYSRCDr.Shankar. NTRS14065
111Yellandu(ST)Koram KanakaiahINCBanothu HaripriyaTDP11507
112KhammamGENAjay Kumar PuvvadaINCThummala Nageswar RaoTDP5609
113PalairGENRamireddy VenkatareddyINCBaby Swarna Kumari MaddineniTDP21863
114Madhira(SC)Bhatti Vikramarka MalluINCKamal Raju LingalaCPM12329
115Wyra(ST)Banoth Madan LalYSRCBanoth BalajiTDP10583
116Sathupalli(SC)Sandra Venkata VeeraiahTDPMatta Dayanand Vijay KumarYSRC2485
117KothagudemGENVenkat Rao JalagamTRSVanama Venkateshwara RaoYSRC16521
118Aswaraopeta(ST)Thati VenkateswarluYSRCMecha Nageswara RaoTDP930
119Bhadrachalam(ST)Sunnam RajaiahCPMK.P.R.K. PhaneeswarammaTDP1815


Telangana Assembly Election Results:

List of Chief Ministers in Telangana

Sl.No.Chief MinistersFromToParty
1K. Chandrashekhar Rao 2 June, 2014 PresentTRS

List of Governors in Telangana

Sl.No.Name of Governor FromTo
1E. S. L. Narasimhan 2 June 2014 Incumbent

Cabinet Ministers of Telangana

MinisteriesMinisters
Chief Minister, SC,ST,BC,Minorities Welfare, Municipal Administration & Urban Development, Energy,Coal,GAD and All other portfolios not alloted.Sri Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao
Deputy Chief Minister, Revenue,Relief & Rehabilitation, ULC,Stamps & Registration.Sri Md. Mohamood Ali
Deputy Chief Minister, Medical & HealthDr. T.Rajaiah
Home,Prisons,Fire Services, Sainik Welfare, Labour & Employment.Sri Naini Narshimha Reddy
Finance & Planning, Small Savings,State Lotteries, Consumer Affairs, Legal Metrology,Civil Supllies.Sri Etela Rajendra
Agriculture,Horticulture, Sericulture,Animal Husbandry, Fisheries,Dairy Development Corp., Seeds Corporation.Sri Pocharam Srinivas Reddy
Irrigation,Marketing & Legislative AffairsSri T. Harish Rao
Excise & Prohibition.Sri T. Padma Rao Goud
Transport.Sri P. Mahender Reddy
Panchayat Raj & ITSri K.T.Rama Rao
Forest & Environment.Sri Jogu Ramanna
Education.Sri G.Jagadish Reddy

Last Updated on Dec 13, 2018


Track your constituency