Track your constituency




Tamil Nadu Assembly Election Results in 1977


Live Election News

Once upon a time, Bengaluru was called City of Lakes, now most of the lakes are polluted, being encroached upon: P C @PCMohanMP while discussion on Motion of Thanks on Read More…

Congress leader in Lok Sabha, Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury: Did you manage to catch anybody in 2G & coal allocation scam? Did you manage to send Sonia Gandhi ji & Rahul Read More…

Don’t know how long Congress-JD(S) govt in Karnataka will survive: Deve Gowda  



Latest Election News and Update

Results Live Updates 2019 Lok Sabha (General) Election Results 2019 – Live Updates

Lok Sabha Election Results 2019 Live Updates   Exit Poll by Various Pollsters – Click Here Check Live Election Results 2019 – State Wise & Constituency Wise   21:09:15 केंद्रीय Read More…

Exit Poll Chintamani CHINTAMANI-5DOTS EXIT POLL cum POST-POLL 2019 LOK SABHA ELECTIONS

When we set out on the 2019 journey, the scenario was quite fuzzy. The opposition parties were resurgent after the 2018 Assembly Elections. Congress was brimming over with confidence, and Read More…

Exit Poll 2019 Lok Sabha Election Exit Poll 2019 Live Updates

Lok Sabha Election Exit Poll 2019 – Live Updates The mega 7-phase Lok Sabha elections are just a few hours away from conclusion with the voting in last phase scheduled Read More…

Phase 7 Live Updates Lok Sabha Elections 2019 – Seventh Phase Live Updates

  Previous Phases Live Voter Turnout 2014 vs 2019 – Assembly Constituency Wise Phase 5 | Phase 6 |  Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout 2014 vs 2019  |  Phase 7 Read More…

Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout – 2014 vs 2019 – Segement Wise

Seventh Phase Live Voter Turnout – 2014 vs 2019   Previous Phases Voter Tunrout –  Phase 5 | Phase 6 |   Total Turnout – Phase 7 – 65.06%   Read More…

Phase 7 Opinion Poll WILL BJP CREATE HISTORY AND BEAT THE 300 MARK? – Phase 7 Opinion Poll

PHASE 7 LIVE UDPATES – CLICK HERE    When we gave out our first opinion poll before the start of the Elections 2019, we had projected 271 seats for BJP. Read More…




Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly Election in 1977 Party Wise

Paty NameSeats
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (ADK)130
Communist Party of India(CPI)5
Communist Party of India (Marxist)(CPM)12
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)48
All India Forward Bloc (FBL)1
Indian National Congrass (INC)27
Independent (IND)1
Janta Party (JNP)10
Total234


List of Successful Candidates in Tamil Nadu Assembly Election in 1977

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1RoyapuramGENP. PonnurangamMDMK24217M. RajiMADK22626
2HarbourGENA. SelvarajanMDMK23845M.M. Peer MohammedMIND17862
3Dr. Radhakrishnan NagarGENIsari VelanMADK28416R.D. SeethapathyMDMK26928
4Park TownGENT.S. NallathambiMDMK22433N.G. BhuvaneshwariFJNP19207
5Perambur(SC)S. BalanMDMK34134T. RajaMADK20666
6PurasawalkamGENK. AnbazhaganMDMK41073T. S. GovindaswamyMJNP22004
7Egmore(SC)S.ManimudiMDMK26746K. DeivasigamaniMADK19414
8Anna NagarGENM. KarunanidhiMDMK43076G. KrishnamurthyMADK26638
9Theagaraya NagarGENR.E. Chandran JayapalMDMK23346K. KrishnamoorthyMADK22316
10Thousand LightsGENS.J. Sadiq PashaMDMK26599Syed Khaleefa ThullahMIND21741
11ChepaukGENA. Rahaman KhanMDMK24425V. RajkumarMADK17796
12TriplicaneGENM. AranganathanMDMK23154Noorjahan RazackFADK21027
13MylaporeGENT.K. KapaliMDMK26044Lakshmi KrishnamurthiFJNP21138
14SaidapetGEND. PurushothamanMDMK27160N. KannanMADK21882
15GummidipoondiGENS. MunirathinamMADK32309G. KamalambujammalFJNP21042
16Ponneri(SC)S.M. DorairajMADK31796G. VetriveeranMDMK20524
17ThiruvottiyurGENP. SigamonyMADK26458M.V. NarayanaswamyMDMK23995
18VillivakkamGENK. SuppuMDMK37327R. Sarweshwar RaoMADK29429
19AlandurGENAbdul RazackMADK30961Abiraham M.MDMK27112
20TambaramGENMunu AdhiMADK32394Pammal N. NallathambiMDMK31968
21Tirupporur(SC)G. ChokkalingamMDMK24932T. RadhaMADK22831
22ChengalpattuGENJagadeesan AnoorMADK29306V. RudrakottiMDMK25436
23MaduranthakamGENC. ArumugamMDMK26977S.D. Ugam ChandMINC19645
24Acharapakkam(SC)EthrajMADK26756N. MuthuvelMDMK23959
25UthiramerurGENS. Pakkur SubramanyanMADK34877K.M. ErajagopalMDMK22294
26KancheepuramGENK. BalajiMADK31327V. SambandanMDMK29380
27Sriperumbudur(SC)N. KrishnanMADK29038T.S. LakshmananMDMK20901
28PoonamalleeGEND. IrajarathanamMDMK26552Era KulasekaranMADK21659
29TiruvallurGENS. PattabiramanMADK30670Munirathinam NaiduMJNP22368
30TiruttaniGENR. ShanmughamMADK29070A.B. RamachandranMDMK18754
31PallipetGENEnkambara ReddyMINC23480K.M. BalaramanMADK19194
32Arakkonam(SC)V.K. RajuMADK24630A. KannayiramMDMK17041
33SholinghurGENS.J. RamaswamyMADK25997K. MurthiMDMK20348
34RanipetGENDuraimuruganMDMK31940Wahab K.A.MIND16643
35ArcotGENK.J. UyyakondanMADK27193N.R. EthirajuluMJNP16614
36KatpadiGENM.A. JayaveluMADK26873SambasivamMDMK22183
37GudiyathamGENV.K. KothandaramanMCPM20590Soundararajulu NaiduMJNP18046
38Pernambut(SC)I. TamilarsanMADK24536P. RajagopalMJNP20873
39VaniyambadiGENM. Abdul LatheefMIND26620R.SampanghiMDMK17886
40NatrampalliGENT. AmbazhaganMADK31015M. MarappanMDMK14960
41TiruppatturGENB.SundaramMDMK19855K. JayaramanMADK18857
42Chengam(SC)T. SwamikannuMADK22789N. PoosanarMDMK11877
43ThandarambattuGEND. VenugopalMDMK28605A. RamalingamMADK21661
44TiruvannamalaiGENP.U. ShanmugamMDMK27148D. PattuswamyMINC25786
45KalasapakkamGENP.S. ThiruvengadamMDMK26841S. Sundaresa UdayarMADK25298
46PolurGENK.J. SubramanianMADK24631S. MurugaiyanMDMK21902
47AnaicutGENR. MargabandhuMADK32731P.M. Vasudeva ReddiarMJNP14146
48VelloreGENA.K. RanganathanMADK26590A.K. LalalajpathyMJNP25758
49ArniGENV. ArjunanMADK33925E. SelyarasuMDMK24703
50CheyyarGENPulavar GovindanMDMK33338K. ShanmughasundaramMADK21419
51Vandavasi(SC)P. MunuswamyMADK28306C. KanniappanMDMK26476
52PeranamallurGENP. ChandranMADK27860P. EttappanMDMK19822
53MelmalayanurGENP. Thangavelu GounderMADK27673S. VijayaraghavanMDMK14110
54GingeeGENN. RamachandranMDMK26971G. KrishnaswamyMADK23381
55TindivanamGENT.R. Erajaram ReddyMINC18990R. RadhakrishnanMJNP17150
56Vanur(SC)M. ParamasivamMDMK21557A. BoopalanMADK19584
57Kandamangalam(SC)M. KannanMADK25403S. AlagaveluMDMK23349
58VillupuramGENP.KrishnanMADK27882K.P. PalaniappanMDMK25183
59MugaiyurGENG. RangothamanMADK31531M. ShanmugamMDMK18248
60ThirunavalurGENL. ArumugamMADK24087V. SubramanianMDMK19132
61Ulundurpet(SC)V. ThulukkanamMDMK26788Sathiawani MuthuFADK19211
62NellikuppamGENC. GovindarajanMCPM23077V. KrishnamoorthyMDMK18260
63CuddaloreGENK. Abdul LatheefMADK24107R. GovindarajanMDMK22280
64PanrutiGENS. RamachandranMADK43330K. NandagopalakrishnanMJNP27673
65KurinjipadiGENM. SelvarajMDMK19523S. NatarrajanMCPM16997
66BhuvanagiriGENV. RaghuramanMDMK21638T.M.D. MahalingamMJNP17350
67Kattumannarkoil(SC)E. RamalingamMDMK26038R. RajanMADK19991
68ChidambaramGENKaliyamoorthy DuraiMDMK22917MuthugovindarajanMADK19586
69VridhachalamGENC. RamanathanMADK30178K. RamalingamMDMK18071
70Mangalore(SC)M. PeriyasamyMADK30616V. PonnuswamyMDMK17361
71RishivandiyamGENM. SundaramMINC25530M. DeivigamMADK21478
72ChinnasalemGENM. SubramanianMADK24304S.P. PachayappanMDMK21081
73SankarapuramGENDurai MuthusamyMINC21593M. Mohammed HaneefMADK18885
74HosurGENN. Ramchandra ReddyMINC30818K.S. KothandaramiahMJNP13653
75ThalliGEND.R. Rajaram NaiduMINC18559B. VenkataswamyMJNP13388
76KaveripattinamGENK. SamarasamMADK25770E. Pattabi NaiduMJNP19312
77KrishnagiriGENK.R. ChinarassuMADK17178T. M. ThiruppathyMJNP12466
78BargurGENH.G. ArumugamMADK28812V.C. ThimmarayanMDMK15420
79Harur(SC)M. AnnamalaiMCPM20042K. SurattaiyanMJNP12470
80MorappurGENN. KuppusamyMADK22886R.P. MuruganMDMK21270
81PalacodeGENB.M. KrishnanMADK21959K.T. GovindanMJNP17701
82DharmapuriGENP.K.C. MuthuswamyMJNP26742D.S. ShanmugamMADK21556
83PennagaramGENK. Appunu GounderMJNP17591KrishnanMADK16932
84MetturGENK.P. Nachimuthu GounderMADK30762P. NatesanMINC13976
85TaramangalamGENR. NarayananMINC23882S. SemmalaiMADK23863
86OmalurGENM. SivaperumalMADK26342M. GovindanMJNP13824
87Yercaud(ST)R. KaliappanMADK20219V. ChinnaswamyMDMK13444
88Salem-IGENS.V. VaradarajanMADK34708S.S. Mahadeva MudaliarMJNP26046
89Salem-IIGENM. ArumugamMJNP22636K.A. ThangaveluMDMK20523
90VeerapandiGENP. Venga GounderMADK31920M. MuthuswamyMDMK18144
91PanamarathupattiGENN. SubbbarayanMADK27676S.C. KanjamalaiMDMK14478
92AtturGENC. PalanimuthuMINC19040P. KandasamyMADK18693
93Talavasal(SC)S.M. RajuMADK24681K. KaliyaperumalMINC19004
94RasipuramGENP. DuraisamyMADK33762K.C. PeriasamyMDMK19374
95Sendamangalam(ST)V. ChinnasamyMADK28731Vadama GounderMINC13881
96Namakkal(SC)R. ArunachalamMADK31952K. VeluchamyMDMK17215
97KapilamalaiGENK.SengodanMADK30194S. ParamasivamMJNP18798
98TiruchengodeGENC. PonnaiyanMADK44501V. KumaraswamyMJNP17764
99Sankari(SC)P. DhanapalMADK32780M. ParamanandamMDMK11751
100EdappadiGENI. GanesanMADK31063T. NatarajanMINC24256
101MettupalayamGENS. PalanisamyMADK26029T.T.S. ThippaiahMJNP20717
102Avanashi(SC)S.N. PalaniswamyMINC22550R. AnnanambiMADK20803
103ThondamuthurGENK. MaruthachalamMADK31690R. ManickavachagamMDMK24195
104SinganallurGENR. Venkedusamy Alias VenkeduMCPM25820R. SengaliappanMJNP24024
105Coimbatore WestGENC. AranganaragamMADK27742B.S. Mohamed AliMDMK20393
106Coimbatore EastGENK. RamaniMCPM20803K. AranganathanMDMK18784
107PerurGENA. NatarajanMDMK29158M. NanjappanMCPM26328
108KinathukadavuGENK.V. KandasamyMADK25909M. KannappanMDMK20589
109PollachiGENO.P. SomasundaramMADK34896S. RajuMDMK17952
110Valparai(SC)R.S. ThangaveluMADK20926A.T. KaruppiahMCPI16241
111UdumalpetGENP. KolandaiveluMADK28737U.K.P. NatarajanMJNP24619
112Dharapuram(SC)R. AyyachamyMADK18884A.K. ShivalingamMINC16202
113VellakoilGEND. RamaswamyMINC30996M. PalanisamyMDMK20676
114PongalurGENK. NachimuthuMADK20324S.R. BalasubramaniamMINC18769
115PalladamGENP.G. KittuMADK27172K.N. KumarasamyMINC20175
116TiruppurGENR. ManimaranMADK38984A. GanapathyMCPI24569
117KangayamGENR.K.S. DhandapaniMADK31665M. SivasabapathyMDMK18498
118ModakurichiGENSubbalakshmiFADK38072A. GaneshamurthyMDMK15200
119PerunduraiGENA. PonnusamyMADK30574N.K. PalanisamyMCPI24532
120ErodeGENS. MuthusamyMADK37968M. SubramanianMDMK20389
121BhavaniGENM.R. SoundarrajanMADK22989G. GurumoorthyMJNP19013
122Andhiyur(SC)F. GuruswamyMADK23950A. PalaniMJNP11423
123GobichettipalayamGENN.K.K. RamasamyMADK25660N.R. ThiruvankadamMINC19248
124BhavanisagarGENV.K. ChinnasawamyMADK23078Sampoornam SwaminothanFDMK21631
125SathyamangalamGENK.A. SengottaianMADK21145C.R. RajappaMINC19639
126Coonoor(SC)K. RangasamyMDMK22649C. PeriasamyMADK13150
127OotacamundGENB. GopalanMADK18134K. KaruppasamyMDMK18005
128GudalurGENK. HutchiMDMK15323C.I. AllapitchaiMIND14963
129Palani(SC)N. PalanivelMCPM23810S.R.P. ManiMINC19966
130OddanchatramGENA.P. PalaniappanMINC27000K. KuppuswamyMADK22419
131PeriyakulamGENK. Pannai SethuramMADK31271R. RamaiahMINC16948
132TheniGENV.R. JayaramanMADK35152S. VeluchamyMDMK18579
133BodinayakkanurGENP. RamadassMADK29022K.S.M. RamachandranMINC20030
134CumbumGENR. ChandrasekharanMADK34902N. NatarajanMDMK34080
135AndipattiGENK. KandasamyMADK24311N.V. GurusamyMJNP16269
136SedapattiGENR. MuthiahMADK28040A.R.P. AlagarsamyMINC17018
137ThirumangalamGENP.T. SaraswathyFADK29493N.S.V. ChithanMINC27720
138UsilampattiGENP.K. Mookaih ThaverMFBL35361N.S. PonniahMINC11422
139Nilakkottai(SC)A. BaluchamyMADK28296M. MuthuperiasamyMINC9799
140SholavandanGENV. Balaguruva ReddiarMADK29968A. ChandrasekaranMINC23455
141TirupparankundramGENK. KalimuthuMADK33850V. Palani Andi AmbalamMINC15760
142Madurai WestGENT.P.M. PeriyaswamyMADK32342Pon. MuthuramalingamMDMK16211
143Madurai CentralGENN. LokshminarayananMADK29399A. RathinamMINC16420
144Madurai EastGENN. SankariahMCPM24263A.G. SubbramanMINC22278
145Samayanallur(SC)S. SelvarajMADK34019C. KaruthananMINC19658
146MelurGENA.M. ParamasivanMADK33111K.V. VeernanamablamMINC32955
147NathamGENM. Andi AmbalamMINC29055R. MuruganMADK21093
148DindigulGENN. VaradharajanMCPM33614V.S. LakshmananMDMK13732
149AthoorGENA. VellaisamyMADK31590A.M.T. NachiappanMDMK13938
150VedasandurGENS.M. VasanMADK26995S. Nanjunda RowMINC25141
151AravakurichiGENS. SadasivamMINC32581P. RamasamyMDMK21547
152KarurGENK. VadivelMADK33856S. NallasamyMDMK22264
153Krishnarayapuram(SC)P. SoundarapandianMADK22561P.M. TnangavelrajMINC21967
154MarungapuriGENK. Karunaigiri MuthiahMINC27093A.P. RajuMDMK16894
155KulithalaiGENP.E. Srinivasa ReddiarMINC27043S. RasuMADK19396
156ThottiyamGENK.P. KathamuthuMADK25638K.M. ShanmugasundaramMINC24648
157Uppiliapuram(ST)R. PeriasamyMINC31642M. AtchayagopalMADK25936
158MusiriGENP. Kothandarama Alias Musiri PutthanMADK34569V.S. PeriasamyMDMK20567
159LalgudiGENK.N. ShanmugamMADK33322R. GangadhranMDMK31789
160Perambalur(SC)S.V. RamasamyMADK37400K.S. VelusamyMDMK16459
161Varahur(SC)N. PerumalMADK36023K. KanagasabaiMDMK23919
162AriyalurGENT. ArumugamMDMK31380Karuppiah Alias AsokanMADK30125
163AndimadamGENT. SubramanianMADK36885S. SivasubramaniamMDMK22056
164JayankondamGENV. KarunamurthyMADK35540K.C. GanesanMDMK23828
165SrirangamGENR. SoundararajanMADK26200M. DharamalingamMDMK21135
166Tiruchirapalli-IGENC. ManickamMADK21908A.V. KrishnamurthyMDMK19597
167Tiruchirapalli-IIGENK. SoundararajanMADK25405M.S. VenkatachalamMDMK17523
168ThiruverumburGENK.S. MurugesanMDMK24594V. SwaminathanMINC23742
169Sirkali(SC)K. SubraveluMDMK34281K. BalasubramaniamMADK29405
170PoompuharGENS. GanesanMDMK34105G. Bharathi MohanMCPM24508
171MayuramGENN. KittappaMDMK29829M.M.S. Abdul HassanMINC21237
172KuttalamGENR. RajamaniamMDMK30819G. VeeraiyanMCPM22556
173Nannilam(SC)M. ManimaranMDMK33636P. JayarajMINC24527
174Tiruvarur(SC)M. Karunanithi ThazhaiMDMK38528P.S. DhanushokodyMCPM24274
175NagapattinamGENR. UmanathMCPM31519A. AmbalavananMDMK30809
176VedaranyamGENM. MeenashisundaramMDMK29601S. DevarajanMINC28009
177Tiruthuraipundi(SC)P. UthirapathyMCPI43208N. KuppusamyMDMK24934
178MannargudiGENM. AmbigapathyMCPI34298K. BalakrishnanMDMK26881
179PattukkottaiGENA.R. MarimuthuMINC25993V.R.K. PalaniapanMADK25082
180PeravuraniGENM.R. GovindanMADK32625M. MasilamaniMCPI24675
181OrathanaduGENT.M. ThailappanMDMK31866N. SivagananamMINC26156
182ThiruvonamGENDurai GovindarajanMADK23779Pulavar T. TholappanMDMK21566
183ThanjavurGENS. NatarajanMDMK33418R. SaminathanMADK23662
184TiruvaiyaruGENG. ElangovanMDMK28500P.C. PalaniyandiMADK23197
185PapanasamGENR.V. SoundararajanMINC24904S. SachidhanandamMDMK23268
186Valangiman(SC)A. ChellappaMDMK24270P. SrinivasanMADK20897
187KumbakonamGENS.R. EradhaMADK26432O. Vadivelu MazhavarayarMINC23450
188ThiruvidaimarudurGENS. RamalingamMDMK26304K. GovindarajuluMINC24489
189ThirumayamGENN. SundararajMINC20694P. PonnambalamMADK20637
190Kolathur(SC)V. ChinnaiahMINC27071T. MarimuthuMADK22853
191PudukkottaiGENR. Rajkumar Vijaya RaghunathatondamanMINC36406C. AnbarasanMADK19352
192AlangudiGENT. PushparajuMINC37634P. ThirumaranMADK27059
193AranthangiGENS. ThirunavukkarasuMADK35468P. AppukuttyMCPI24528
194ThiruppatturGENS. Shanmugam KoothagudiMCPI21579C.T. RajachidambaramMADK21238
195KaraikudiGENP. KaliyappanMADK27403P. ChidambaramMINC27163
196TiruvadanaiGENKr. Rm. Kariya Manickam AmbalamMINC32386S. AnguchamyMADK28650
197IlayangudiGENR. SivasamyMCPI17677V. MalaikkannanMDMK16887
198SivagangaGENO. SubramanianMINC23495K.R. MuruganandamMADK21066
199Manamadurai(SC)V.M. SubramanianMADK28849K. ParamalaiMINC26794
200Paramakudi(SC)K. UgrapandianMADK27303K. KrishnanM INC23357
201RamanathapuramGENT. RamaswamyMADK33048S.K. GanesanMJNP15520
202KadaladiGENR.C. SubramanianMADK25690A. PiranavanathanMDMK12299
203MudukulathurGENS. BalakrishnanMINC17709V. MunisamyMIND14844
204AruppukkottaiGENM.G. RamachandranMADK43065M. Muthuvel ServaiMJNP13687
205SatturGENK.K.S.S.R. RamachandranMADK38772M. VeerasamyMINC21830
206VirudhunagarGENM. SundararajanMADK33077A.S.A. ArumugamMJNP22820
207SivakasiGENK. RamasamyMJNP24518DharwarMINC22746
208SrivilliputhurGENR. ThamraikaniMADK25990V. VaikundamMDMK18974
209Rajapalayam(SC)K. DhanuskodiMADK28028K. PottupoattanMINC24181
210VilathikulamGENR.K. PerumalMADK25384K. Subba ReddiarMINC22001
211Ottapidaram(SC)O.S. VeluchamiMINC22629O. ThangarajMADK16801
212KovilpattiGENS. AlagarsamyMCPI21985P. SeenirajMADK21588
213SankaranayanarkoilGENS. SubbiahMDMK21569C. AyyadoraiMADK21232
214Vasudevanallur(SC)R. KrishnanMCPM20092I. MuthurajMCPI16048
215KadayanallurGENM.M.A. RazakMADK29347S.K.T. RamachandranMINC23686
216TenkasiGENS. Muthusamy KarayalarMINC30273J. Abdul JabbarMIND18489
217AlangulamGENV. KaruppasamypandianMADK20183R. NavaneethakrishnapandianMJNP18342
218TirunelveliGENG.R. EdmundMADK26419Krishnan Alias Nellai KannanMINC19125
219PalayamkottaiGENK. ManoharanMADK29146N. ShanmuganMIND15192
220CheranmahadeviGENPandianMADK24256V. RatnasabapathiMINC21964
221AmbasamudramGENEswaramoorthy Alias SoranamMCPM23356R. NallakannuMCPI21569
222NanguneriGENM. John VincentMJNP18668D. VeliahMADK18464
223RadhapuramGENY.S.M. YusufMADK26404P. Paul PandianMJNP22810
224SattangulamGENR. JebamaniMJNP18362Si.Pa. AdittanarMIND17507
225TiruchendurGENR. AmirtharajMADK20871Subramaniya AdityanMJNP19736
226SrivaikuntamGENK. Sathu SolvarajMADK20459S. MuthuMDMK16919
227TuticorinGENN. DhanasekaranMADK23598R. NaorojiFINC22379
228KanyakumariGENC. KrishnanMADK23222T.C. Subramania PillayMJNP16010
229NagercoilGENM. VincentMADK26973P. Muhammed IsmailMJNP26780
230ColachelGENR. AthiswamiMJNP21131S. Retna RajMDMK19949
231PadmanabhapuramGENA. SwamidhasMJNP22910N.V. KanniyapanMADK14757
232ThiruvattarGENJ. JamesMJNP27812J. HemachandranMCPM26192
233VilavancodeGEND. GnanasigamonyMCPM32628S. SathiadasMJNP30695
234Killiyur GENP. VijayaraghavanMJNP34237K. ThankarajMINC8309


List of Participating Political Parties in Tamil Nadu Assembly Election in 1977

S. No.Party Type Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 CPI Communist Party Of India
2 CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
3 INC Indian National Congress
4 JNP Janata Party
State Parties
5 AIDMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 DMK Dravida Munitra Kazhagam
7 FBL Farward Block
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
8 HMS Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
9 RPI Republican Party Of India
Independents
10 INDIndependents

Last Updated on : April 9, 2014