News at Glance
Himachal Pradesh election, highest poll recorded, 74 % till 5 PM. | Counting of votes on Dec 18, 2017. | Election commission prohibits election exit polls related to Himachal and Gujarat till 6 PM on Dec 14, 2017. | Gujarat Assembly Election to be held on Dec 09 and Dec 14, 2017.MCD Election Results 2017: BJP sweeps all three municipal corporations | BJP ahead in MCD elections as vote counting begins in Delhi | DU survey also predict a landslide victory for the BJP In MCD polls | BJP in celebration mode but congress also confident of better results in the MCD elections | Bakhtawarpur ward records highest voter turnout in MCD elections |

Election Results 2017



Upcoming Elections 2017-18



The present session of Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh Assemblies will end in January 2018. While the Himachal Pradesh Assembly elections 2017 was held on Nov 09, 2017 the Gujarat Assembly elections 2017 will be held on Dec 09, 2017 and Dec 14, 2017. The results of both the state assemblies will be announced on Dec 18, 2017. Click here to Know more about upcoming elections...

Madhya Pradesh Chitrakoot Assembly Constituency By-Election Result

The result of Chitrakoot Assembly constituency by-polls, which was held on Nov 09, 2017, was declared on Saturday, Nov 11, 2017. Congress succeeded in retaining the seat while BJP secured the position of the runner-up. The by-poll witnessed 65 % voter participation. While the number of electors in the election were 198122, the total number of valid votes was 126203. Votes casts under NOTA was 24544.

Candidate NameParty NameVotesSatus
Nilanshu ChaturvediCongress66810Winner
Shankar Dayal TripathiBJP52677Runner-Up


Punjab Parliamentary By-Election Result 2017- Gurdaspur (PC) Constituency



Candidate NameParty NameVotesSatus
Sunil Kumar JakharINC4,99,752Winner
Sawarn Singh SalariaBJP3,06,553 Runner Up
Suresh KhajuriaAAP235792nd Runner Up


Kerala Assembly By-Election Result 2017- Vengara Constituency



Candidate NameParty NameVotesSatus
K.N.A KhaderIndian Union Muslim League65227Winner
P.P BasheerCommunist Party of India (Marxist)41917Runner Up
K.C NaseerSocial Democratic Party of India86482nd Runner Up


Delhi Assembly By-Election Result 2017- Bawana Constituency



Candidate NameParty NameVotesSatus
Ram ChanderAAP59,886Winner
Ved PrakashBhartiya Janta Party35,834Runner Up
Surender KumarIndian National Congress31,9192nd Runner Up


Goa Assembly By-Election Result 2017- Panaji Constituency



Candidate NameParty NameVotesSatus
Manohar ParrikarBhartiya Janta Party9862Winner
Girish ChodankarIndian National Congress5059Runner Up


Goa Assembly By-Election Result 2017 - Valpoi Constituency



Candidate NameParty NameVotesSatus
Vishwajit RaneBhartiya Janta Party16,167Winner
Roy NaikIndian National Congress6,101Runner Up


Andhra Pradesh Assembly By-Election Result 2017- Nandyal Constituency



Candidate NameParty NameVotesSatus
Bhuma Brahmananda ReddyTelugu Desam Party97,066Winner
Silpa Mohan ReddyYSR Congress69,610Runner Up
Abdul KhaderIndian National Congress1,3822nd Runner Up


MCD Election Results – Party Wise

Party NameLeading/Won
(2017)
2012 Results
AAP 47AAP did not contest in 2012.
BJP 184138
Congress 3077
Others 1057

MCD Election 2017 Results – Corporation Wise

Municipal Corporation BJP
(Leading/Won)
AAP
(Leading/Won)
Congress
(Leading/Won)
Others
(Leading/Won)
NDMC 6620152
SDMC 7016126
EDMC 481032

Assembly Election Results 2017


UTTAR PRADESH PUNJAB GOA UTTARAKHAND MANIPUR
2012 Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election Results

Uttar Pradesh Results 2017 - Partywise Seats

Party Won Leading Trailing
SP+5400
BSP1900
NDA32500
RLD100
OTHERS400
2012 Punjab Assembly Election Results

Punjab Results 2017 - Partywise Seats

Party Won Leading Trailing
AAP+2200
INC7700
NDA1800
APP000
BSP000
OTHERS000
2012 Goa Assembly Election Results

Goa Results 2017 - Partywise Seats

Party Won Leading Trailing
AAP000
INC1700
BJP1300
NCP100
MAG300
OTHERS600
2012 Uttarakhand Assembly Election Results

Uttarakhand Results 2017 - Partywise Seats

Party Won Leading Trailing
BJP5700
BSP000
UKKD000
INC1100
OTHERS200
2012 Manipur Assembly Election Results

Manipur Results 2017 - Partywise Seats

Party Won Leading Trailing
INC2800
BJP2100
AITC100
PRJA000
NPP400
MNDF000
OTHERS600

Delhi MCD Election Results 2017 Live Updates

  • SDMC Final Results : BJP - 70, AAP - 16, Cong - 12, Others - 603:40:25 pm

  • NDMC Final Results : BJP - 66, AAP - 20, Cong - 15, Others - 202:17:57 pm

  • Final Results (EDMC): BJP - 48, AAP - 10, Cong - 3, BSP - 2 Source: News1801:56:55 pm

  • MCD Results Current Trends - BJP wins 184 seats, Cong 29, AAP 47 and Others wins 10 Seats01:53:38 pm

  • Alka Lamba, AAP MLA from Chandni Chowk resigns accepting responsibility for losses in three wards.12:35:55 pm

  • BJP candidate from Dwarka-B Kamaljeet Sehrawat has won by 14,613 votes11:51:38 am

  • Current Trends - BJP leading on 180 seats, Cong on 35, AAP on 45 wards and Others 1011:45:37 am

  • Results: Congress wins Timarpur and Malka Ganj11:25:30 am

  • AAP wins Aman Vihar, Prem Nagar, Sultanpuri A, Mangolpuri A, Sultanpuri C11:25:19 am

  • Results: AAP wins Sri Ram Colony, New Seemapuri and Sunder Nagri - News1811:05:44 am

  • Results: Cong wins Nand Nagri11:05:26 am

  • BJP wins Anand Vihar, Mayur Vihar Phase II, Dilshad Garden, Ashok Nagar, Ram Nagar, Rohtash Nagar, Welcome Colony, Janta Colony, Braham Puri, Vishwas Nagar. I.P Extension, Preet Vihar, Babarpur, Mandawali, Ghonda wards. Source: News1811:05:11 am

  • Overall Trends : BJP leading on 179 seats, Cong on 35, AAP on 42 wards and Others 1410:52:09 am

  • Current Trends: BJP leading on 181 seats, Cong on 38 & AAP on 40 wards10:36:00 am

  • Congress wins Jahangir Puri ward10:13:48 am

  • MCD Election Result 2017 Trends: BJP leading on 183 seats, Cong on 35 & AAP on 39 wards10:04:15 am

  • So far BJP has won two wards in MCD south, Janakpuri West by 1347 votes and Janakpuri south by 5362 votes09:59:09 am

  • The early trends show that the BJP has reached the magic number of 35 seats in East MCD and 52 seats in North MCD. It is likely to get 38 percent votes in the North corporation.09:58:56 am

  • Results: BJP wins in Madhu Vihar, Daryaganj, Pushp Vihar 09:55:58 am

  • BJP wins in Janakpuri West and Janakpuri East09:55:39 am

Latest News
Imran Masood of INC loses from Nakur (Uttar Pradesh )Dr.Dharam Singh Saini of BJP Wins from Nakur (Uttar Pradesh )Tejendra Nirwal of BJP Wins from Shamli (Uttar Pradesh )Pinki Yadav of SP Wins from Asmoli (Uttar Pradesh )
Mohammad Abdullah Azam Khan of SP Wins from Suar (Uttar Pradesh )Laxmi Saini of BJP loses from Suar (Uttar Pradesh )Mohammad Azam Khan of SP Wins from Rampur (Uttar Pradesh )Satya Prakash Agarwal of BJP Wins from Meerut Cantt. (Uttar Pradesh )
Dr. Laxmikant Bajpai of BJP loses from Meerut (Uttar Pradesh )Atul Garg of BJP Wins from Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh )Suresh Bansal of BSP loses from Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh )Pankaj Singh of BJP Wins from Noida (Uttar Pradesh )
Sunil Choudhary of SP loses from Noida (Uttar Pradesh )Harish Kumar of SP loses from Debai (Uttar Pradesh )Thakur Jaivir Singh of BSP loses from Barauli (Uttar Pradesh )Rani Pakshalika Singh of BJP Wins from Bah (Uttar Pradesh )
Ashok Kumar of BJP loses from Mainpuri (Uttar Pradesh )Nitin Agarwal of SP Wins from Hardoi (Uttar Pradesh )Abhishek Mishr of SP loses from Lucknow North (Uttar Pradesh )Aparna Yadav of SP loses from Lucknow Cantt. (Uttar Pradesh )
Garima Singh of BJP Wins from Amethi (Uttar Pradesh )Gaytri Prasad of SP loses from Amethi (Uttar Pradesh )Shivpal Singh Yadav of SP Wins from Jaswantnagar (Uttar Pradesh )Nilima Katiyar of BJP Wins from Kalyanpur (Uttar Pradesh )
Richa Singh of SP loses from Allahabad West (Uttar Pradesh )Nand Gopal Gupta Nandi of BJP Wins from Allahabad South (Uttar Pradesh )Swami Prasad Maurya of BJP Wins from Padrauna (Uttar Pradesh )Surya Pratap Shahi of BJP Wins from Pathardeva (Uttar Pradesh )
Murli Manohar Jaiswal of BSP loses from Barhaj (Uttar Pradesh )Akhilesh Yadav of SP loses from Mubarakpur (Uttar Pradesh )Durga Prasad of SP Wins from Azamgarh (Uttar Pradesh )Mukhtar Anshari of BSP Wins from Mau (Uttar Pradesh )
Sibgatulla Ansari of BSP loses from Mohammadabad (Uttar Pradesh )Nongthombam Biren Singh of BJP Wins from Heingang (Manipur )Nahakpam Indrajit Singh of BJP Wins from Kshetrigao (Manipur )Md. Amin Shah of INC loses from Kshetrigao (Manipur )
Thounaojam Shyamkumar of INC Wins from Andro (Manipur )Dr. Nimaichand Luwang of BJP loses from Andro (Manipur )Yumkham Erabot Singh of BJP loses from Wangkhei (Manipur )Konthoujam Govindas of INC Wins from Bishnupur (Manipur )
Okram Ibobi Singh of INC Wins from Thoubal (Manipur )Leitanthem Basanta Singh of BJP loses from Thoubal (Manipur )Nemcha Kipgen of BJP Wins from Kangpokpi (Manipur )Gaikhangam of INC Wins from Nungba (Manipur )
Phungzathang Tonsing of NPP loses from Churachandpur (Manipur )T. N. Haokip of INC Wins from Saikot (Manipur )Ashwani Kumar of BJP loses from Pathankot (Punjab )Amit of INC Wins from Pathankot (Punjab )
Gurbachan Singh Babehali of SAD loses from Gurdaspur (Punjab )Barindermeet Singh Pahra of INC Wins from Gurdaspur (Punjab )Sukhjinder Raj Singh Lalli of INC loses from Majitha (Punjab )Bikram Singh Majithia of SAD Wins from Majitha (Punjab )
Navjot Singh Sidhu of INC Wins from Amritsar East (Punjab )Rajesh Kumar Honey of BJP loses from Amritsar East (Punjab )Sarabjit Singh Makkar of SAD loses from Jalandhar Cantt. (Punjab )Narinder Singh of AAP loses from S.A.S.Nagar (Punjab )
Balbir Singh Sidhu of INC Wins from S.A.S.Nagar (Punjab )Harvinder Singh Phoolka of AAP Wins from Dakha (Punjab )Manpreet Singh Ayali of SAD loses from Dakha (Punjab )Sukhbir Singh Badal of SAD Wins from Jalalabad (Punjab )
Bhagwant Mann of AAP loses from Jalalabad (Punjab )Sunil Jakhar of INC loses from Abohar (Punjab )Amarinder Singh of INC loses from Lambi (Punjab )Parkash Singh of SAD Wins from Lambi (Punjab )
Deepak Bansal of AAP loses from Bathinda Urban (Punjab )Manpreet Singh Badal of INC Wins from Bathinda Urban (Punjab )Prof. Baljinder Kaur of AAP Wins from Talwandi Sabo (Punjab )Rajinder Kaur Bhattal of INC loses from Lehra (Punjab )
Aman Arora of AAP Wins from Sunam (Punjab )Vijay Inder Singla of INC Wins from Sangrur (Punjab )Amarinder Singh of INC Wins from Patiala (Punjab )Dr.Balbir Singh of AAP loses from Patiala (Punjab )
Dayanand Raghunath Sopte of INC Wins from Mandrem (Goa )Laxmikant Parsekar of BJP loses from Mandrem (Goa )Francisco C. J. A. De Pinto E Souza of BJP Wins from Mapusa (Goa )Ramkrishna Alias Sudin Dhavalikar of MAG Wins from Marcaim (Goa )
Digambar Vasant Kamat of INC Wins from Margao (Goa )Royla Clarina Fernandes of AAP loses from Benaulim (Goa )Luizinho Faleiro of INC Wins from Navelim (Goa )Kishore Upadhaya of INC loses from Sahaspur (Uttarakhand )
Results of Important Constituencies
ConstituencyWinner/LeadingTrailing/Runnerup
Saharanpur
(Uttar Pradesh)
Masood Akhtar (INC )
Jagpal Singh (BSP )
Muzaffar Nagar
(Uttar Pradesh)
Kapil Dev Agarwal (BJP )
Gaurav Swarup Bansal (SP )
Rampur
(Uttar Pradesh)
Mohammad Azam Khan (SP )
Shiv Bahadur Saxena (BJP )
Meerut
(Uttar Pradesh)
Rafiq Ansari (SP )
Dr. Laxmikant Bajpai (BJP )
Ghaziabad
(Uttar Pradesh)
Atul Garg (BJP )
Suresh Bansal (BSP )
Noida
(Uttar Pradesh)
Pankaj Singh (BJP )
Sunil Choudhary (SP )
Aligarh
(Uttar Pradesh)
Sanjeev Raja (BJP )
Zafar Alam (SP )
Mathura
(Uttar Pradesh)
Shrikant Sharma (BJP )
Pradeep Mathur (INC )
Sarojini Nagar
(Uttar Pradesh)
Swati Singh (BJP )
Anurag Alias Anurag Yadav (SP )
Rae Bareli
(Uttar Pradesh)
Aditi Singh (INC )
Mhd. Shahbaz Khan (BSP )
Amethi
(Uttar Pradesh)
Garima Singh (BJP )
Gaytri Prasad (SP )
Sultanpur
(Uttar Pradesh)
Surya Bhan Singh (BJP )
Syed Mujeed Ahmad (BSP )
Etawah
(Uttar Pradesh)
Sarita Bhadauriya (BJP )
Kuldeep Gupta Santu (SP )
Kanpur Cantt.
(Uttar Pradesh)
Sohil Akhtar Ansari (INC )
Raghunandan Singh Bhadauria (BJP )
Azamgarh
(Uttar Pradesh)
Durga Prasad (SP )
Akhilesh (BJP )
Mau
(Uttar Pradesh)
Mukhtar Anshari (BSP )
Mahendra Rajbhar (SBSP )
Ghazipur
(Uttar Pradesh)
Sangeeta (BJP )
Rajesh Kushwaha (SP )
Kshetrigao
(Manipur)
Nahakpam Indrajit Singh (BJP )
Md. Amin Shah (INC )
Andro
(Manipur)
Thounaojam Shyamkumar (INC )
Dr. Nimaichand Luwang (BJP )
Thoubal
(Manipur)
Okram Ibobi Singh (INC )
Leitanthem Basanta Singh (BJP )
Kangpokpi
(Manipur)
Nemcha Kipgen (BJP )
Kharga Tamang (IND )
Pathankot
(Punjab)
Amit (INC )
Ashwani Kumar (BJP )
Gurdaspur
(Punjab)
Barindermeet Singh Pahra (INC )
Gurbachan Singh Babehali (SAD )
Majitha
(Punjab)
Bikram Singh Majithia (SAD )
Sukhjinder Raj Singh Lalli (INC )
Amritsar East
(Punjab)
Navjot Singh Sidhu (INC )
Rajesh Kumar Honey (BJP )
Jalandhar Cantt.
(Punjab)
Pargat Singh Powar (INC )
Sarabjit Singh Makkar (SAD )
S.A.S.Nagar
(Punjab)
Balbir Singh Sidhu (INC )
Narinder Singh (AAP )
Dakha
(Punjab)
Harvinder Singh Phoolka (AAP )
Manpreet Singh Ayali (SAD )
Jalalabad
(Punjab)
Sukhbir Singh Badal (SAD )
Bhagwant Mann (AAP )
Abohar
(Punjab)
Arun Narang (BJP )
Sunil Jakhar (INC )
Lambi
(Punjab)
Parkash Singh (SAD )
Amarinder Singh (INC )
Bathinda Urban
(Punjab)
Manpreet Singh Badal (INC )
Deepak Bansal (AAP )
Talwandi Sabo
(Punjab)
Prof. Baljinder Kaur (AAP )
Khushbaz Singh Jatana (INC )
Sunam
(Punjab)
Aman Arora (AAP )
Gobind Singh Longowal (SAD )
Sangrur
(Punjab)
Vijay Inder Singla (INC )
Dinesh Bansal (AAP )
Patiala
(Punjab)
Amarinder Singh (INC )
Dr.Balbir Singh (AAP )
Mandrem
(Goa)
Dayanand Raghunath Sopte (INC )
Laxmikant Parsekar (BJP )
Mapusa
(Goa)
Francisco C. J. A. De Pinto E Souza (BJP )
Vinod Fadke (MAG )
Siolim
(Goa)
Vinoda Datarama Paliencar (GFP )
Dayanand Rayu Mandrekar (BJP )
Panaji
(Goa)
Sidharth Sripad Kuncalienker (BJP )
Atanasio J. Monserrate (UGP )
St. Cruz
(Goa)
Antonio Caetano Fernandes (INC )
Hemant Dinanath Golatkar (BJP )
Ponda
(Goa)
Ravi Sitaram Naik (INC )
Sunil Desai (BJP )
Vasco-da-gama
(Goa)
Jose Luis Carlos Almeida (BJP )
Krishna (Daji) V Salkar (IND )
Fatorda
(Goa)
Vijai Sardesai (GFP )
Damu G. Naik (BJP )
Margao
(Goa)
Digambar Vasant Kamat (INC )
Sharmad Raiturkar (BJP )
Benaulim
(Goa)
Churchill Alemao (NCP )
Royla Clarina Fernandes (AAP )
Cuncolim
(Goa)
Clafasio Dias (INC )
Joaquim Alemao (IND )
Vikasnagar
(Uttarakhand)
Munna Singh Chauhan (BJP )
Navprabhat (INC )
Mussoorie
(Uttarakhand)
Ganesh Joshi (BJP )
Godawari Thapli (INC )
Rishikesh
(Uttarakhand)
Premchand Aggarwal (BJP )
Rajpal Singh Kharola (INC )
Roorkee
(Uttarakhand)
Pradeep Batra (BJP )
Suresh Chand Jain (INC )
Kotdwar
(Uttarakhand)
Dr. Harak Singh Rawat (BJP )
Surendra Singh Negi (INC )
Almora
(Uttarakhand)
Raghunath Singh Chauhan (BJP )
Manoj Tewari (INC )
Haldwani
(Uttarakhand)
Indira Hridayesh (INC )
Jogendra Pal Singh Rautela (BJP )
Kichha
(Uttarakhand)
Rajesh Shukla (BJP )
Harish Rawat (INC )

As the election process comes to an end, all eyes are on the results. The political pundits are already into the guessing game of who will win and by how much. The elections were held in the states of Goa, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Manipur. While the elections were held in a single phase in Goa, Uttarakhand and Punjab, they were held in two phases in Manipur and in seven phases in Uttar Pradesh.

The assembly election has become a prestige point for the ruling BJP and the prime minister Narendra Modi, as it is being said in the political circles that it would be a referendum on prime minister’s policies and will show if his charisma still holds good. Election Results 2017 would most certainly have a bearing on the general elections that would be held in 2019; that is the reason everyone is so keenly awaiting the Live Assembly Election 2017 Results that would be telecast on national television on March 11.

The media organisations and internet-based election portals have made elaborate arrangements for live update of the 2017 assembly election results. Your own trustworthy election portal, elections.in has made all the arrangements so that you have access to authentic election results as and when they are out. The live update of assembly election result 2017 would be available from the morning, when the counting begins, till the end of the day. Stay tuned!



Track your constituency