Q
Who Will Form the Next Govenment in Telangana?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Pondicherry Assembly Election Results in 2001


Pondicherry Legislative Assembly Election in 2001 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP)1
Indian National Congress (INC)11
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (ADMK)3
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)7
Tamil Maanila Congress (Moopanar) (TMC)(M)2
Pudhucherry Makkal Congress (PMC)4
Independent (IND)2
Total30

List of Successful Candidates in Pondicherry Assembly Election in 2001

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1MuthialpetGENA. KasilingamMADMK6857Raja ChandrasekaranMDMK4947
2CassicadeGENK. LakshminarayananMPMC4875R. Malar MannanMPMK3097
3Raj BhavanGENS.P. SivakumarMDMK2408A. GandhirajMINC1308
4BussyGENAnnibal Kennedy MDMK3087S. Babu AnsardeenMADMK904
5OupalamGENA. AnbalaganMADMK8416P. PandianMPMC5044
6OrleampethGENR. SivaMDMK7608G. ChezhianMADMK4223
7NellithopeGENR.V. Janakiraman MDMK7780Dr. J. NannanMADMK5839
8ModeliarpethGENDr. Subramanian .M.A.S. MDMK9119Sabapathy Alias Kothandaraman .VMINC7616
9AriankuppamGENT. JayamoorthyMIND9790K.R. AnantharamanMPMK5628
10Embalom(SC)N. Gangadaran MINC3723S. PalaniveluMDMK3087
11NettapakkamGENV. Vaithilingam MINC5984K. DhanrajuMPMK4771
12KuruvinathamGENR. Radhakrishnan MPMC8000T. ThiagarajanMINC5979
13Bahour(SC)P. Rajavelu MPMC7696M. KandasamyMTMC(M)5063
14Thirubuvanai(SC)P. Angalan MINC4753Durai ArivudainambiMIND3949
15MannadipetGEND. RamachandranMADMK8939N. RajaramMINC4237
16Ossudu(SC)A. Elumalai MPMC5364S. BalaramanMPMK5200
17VillenourGENC. Djeacoumar MTMC(M)10335J. NarayanasamyMPMC6246
18OzhukaraiGENA. Namassivayam MTMC(M)10164K. NatarajanMADMK6021
19ThattanchavadyGENN. Rangasamy MINC14323V. PethaperumalMJD(U)8769
20ReddiarpalayamGENA.M. Krishnamurthy MBJP11446R. ViswanathanMCPI7985
21LawspetGENM.O.H.F. ShajahanMINC12929N. KesavanMDMK10962
22CotcheryGENR. Nalamagarajan MINC7058M. RamadassMPMK5382
23KaraikalGENA.M.H. Nazeem MDMK6273A.J. AssanaMADMK3969
24Karaikal SouthGENA.V. Subramanian MINC6138V.K. GanapathyMPMC5229
25Neravy Grand AldeeGENV.M.C. Sivakumar MDMK6672V.M.C.V. GanapathyMTMC(M)3741
26TirunallarGENR. Kamalakkannan MINC5390N.V.R. ArivoliMDMK4615
27Neduncadu(SC)M. Chandirakasu MINC5720A. MarimuthuMDMK4660
28MaheGENE. Valsaraj MINC5666Manoli MuhammadMIND3131
29PalloorGENA.V. Sreedharan MINC4855P. DineshanMCPM3392
30YanamGENMalladi Krishna Rao MIND8959Gollapalli Gangadhara PratapMBJP5981


List of Participating Political Parties in Pondicherry Assembly Election in 2001

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bharatiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party Of India
3CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
4INC Indian National Congress
State Parties
5ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party Of India (Marxist-lenninist) (Liberation)
7DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8JD(U) Janata Dal (United)
9MDMK Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10PMK Pattali Makkal Katchi
11RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
12TMC(M) Tamil Maanila Congress (Moopanar)
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
13JP Janata Party
14LJNSP Lok Jan Shakti Party
15PB Puratchi Bharatham
16PMC Pudhucherry Makkal Congress
17RPI Republican Party of India
Independents
18IND Independent
Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency