Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?

V Hanumantha Rao Biography



About V. Hanumantha Rao

Full Name Shri V. Hanumantha Rao
Elected fromTelangana
DOB June 16, 1948
Place of Birth Amberpet, Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameShri V. Laxmaiah
Mother's NameShrimati Rangamma
Delhi Address11, Janpath, New Delhi
Telephone No.23795016, 23795254,
Permanent AddressH. No. 2-2-185/56/6/14-B, Bagh Amberpet, Hyderabad - 500013
Marital StatusMarried
SpouseShrimati V. Chandrakala
ChildrenThree daughters
EducationB.A. Educated at Osmania University, Hyderabad
Positions Held1980-84 Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council 1982-83 Minister for Backward Classes and Tribal Welfare, Government of Andhra Pradesh 1989-92 Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1989-90 Minister for Sports & Youth Services, Government of Andhra Pradesh April 1992 Elected to Rajya Sabha June 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2004-May 2008 Member, House Committee Aug. 2004-May 2009 Member, Committee on Energy Oct. 2004 -May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Coal Aug. 2005 -2008 Member, Central Advisory Committee for the National Cadet Corps Aug. 2006 -May 2009 Member, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers Feb. 2008 -May 2009 Convenor, Sub-Committee of the House Committee April 2008 -May 2009 Convenor, Sub-Committee of General Purposes Committee June 2008 -Sept. 2009 Member, General Purposes Committee Aug. 2008 -May 2009 Chairman, Committee on Industry Aug. 2009-Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Commerce June 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha July 2010 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas May 2012 onwards Member, Committee for Welfare of Other Backward Classes Aug. 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
Term02/06/2014 to 21/06/2016
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri V. Hanumantha Rao

Last Updated on 22 August, 2017.


Track your constituency