Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?

Tiruchi Siva Biography



About Tiruchi Siva

Full Name Shri Tiruchi Siva
Elected fromTamil Nadu
DOB May 15, 1954
Place of Birth Tiruchi (Tamil Nadu)
Political PartyDravida Munnetra Kazagham
Father's NameShri R. Natesan
Mother's NameShrimati N.Dhanabakkiam
Delhi Address204, New Tamil Nadu House, New Delhi
Permanent Address33, SBO Colony, Lawsons Road, Cantonment Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu 620001
Marital StatusMarried
SpouseShrimati S.Devikarani
ChildrenOne son and two daughters
EducationM.A. (Eng.), B.L. Educated at Periyar E.V.R. College, Madras University and Tiruchi Law College, Bharatidassan University
Profession before joining politics Agriculturist and Social Worker
Positions Held1996 Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha Member, Committee on External Affairs Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Member, Select Committee on Women?s Reservation Bill Member, Committee on Public Undertakings Jan. 2000 Elected to Rajya Sabha Jan. 2000-April 2002 Member, Committee on Communications Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Information Technology Member, Select Committee on Broadcasting Bill July 2007 Elected to Rajya Sabha (second term) Aug. 2007-May 2008 Member, Committee on Water Resources Aug. 2007 - Aug. 2010 Member, Spices Board Aug. 2007- May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Shipping, Road Transport and Highways May 2008 - May 2009 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes May 2008 - Sept. 2009 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation May 2008 - May 2009 and Aug. 2010-Aug. 2011 Member, Committee on Home Affairs May 2008 - Sept. 2010 Member, Committee of Privileges June 2008 - July 2013 Member, General Purposes Committee Aug. 2009 - Aug. 2010 Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice Sept. 2009-May 2012 Member, Court of the Jawaharlal Nehru University Dec. 2009- July 2010 Member, Select Committee to examine the Commercial Division of High Courts Bill, 2009 May 2010-May 2011 Member, Committee on Public Accounts July 2010- July 2013 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation Aug. 2010 - July 2013 Chairman, Committee on Industry Sept. 2010 - July 2013 Member, Committee on Ethics March 2011- July 2013 Member, JPC to examine matters relating to allocation and pricing of telecom licences and spectrum June- Nov. 2012 Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Bill, 2011 Nov. 2012 Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha April 2013- July 2013 Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Artisans and Craftspeople April 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha (third term)
Book(s) Published(i) Kutravaali Koondil Socrates and (ii) Thalainagiril Tamilan Kural (in Tamil)
Term03/04/2014 to 02/04/2020
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri Tiruchi Siva

Last Updated on 21 August, 2017.


Track your constituency