Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?
News at a Glance

S.S. Ahluwalia Biography



About S.S Ahluwalia

Full Name S.S Ahluwalia
ConsistuencyDarjeeling (West Bengal )
Political PartyBharatiya Janata Party
Age63
DOB07/04/51
Place of BirthAsansol, Burdwan district, West Bengal
EducationB.Sc.,L.L.B.
Profession before joining politicsPolitical and Social Worker
Spouse NameMonica Ahluwalia
Children3 sons and 2 daughters
PortfolioMinister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Important positions held1984 - 86 Member, the G.S. Dhillon Committee constituted by Government of India for providing relief and rehabilitation to the victims of the November 1984 riots in the country July 1986 Elected to Rajya Sabha 1986 - 92 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Science and Technology Member, General Council of the Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad 1987 - 88 Member, Select Committee on Medical Council Bill July 1992 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha ( 2nd term) 15 Sept 1995 - 16 May 1996 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Urban Affairs and Employment (Department of Urban Employment and Poverty Alleviation) and Parliamentary Affairs April April 2000 Elected to Rajya Sabha from Bihar (allotted to represent the State of Jharkhand following reorganization of Bihar during the year)( 3rd Term) April 2000 - 2001 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Agriculture Sept 2000 - Aug 2004 Member, Committee on Finance 2001 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Information Technology Aug 2001 - April 2006 and June 2006 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee Jan 2002 - Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology Aug 2002 - Aug. 2004 Member, Committee on Information Technology Jan 2003 - July 2004 Member, Committee of Privileges Aug 2004 - April 2006 and May 2006 onwards Member, Committee on Home Affairs Aug 2004 - April 2006 and June 2006 onwards Member, House Committee Sept 2004 - Oct 2007 Member, National Monitoring Committee for Minorities Education Oct 2004 - 2006 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance April 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha(4th term) June 2006 - Sept 2006 Member, Committee on Rules Sept 2006 onwards Member, Committee of Privileges April 2007 onwards Convenor, Sub-Committee on Civil Defence and Rehabilitation of J and K Migrants of the Committee on Home Affairs Sept 2007 onwards Member, Committee on Finance & Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology June 2010 ? May 2012 - Deputy Leader of the Opposition in Rajya Sabha. May 2012 - Lost the Rajya Sabha seat in the Jharkhand Rayja Sabha elections. May 2014 - Elected to the Lok Sabha, winning with a margin of over 1,97,000 votes from the Darjeeling Parliamentary Constituency of West Bengal.
S.S Ahluwalia

Last Updated on 21 October, 2017.


Track your constituency