Q
Is unemployment an issue in Himachal Pradesh Elections 2017?
News at a Glance

Satish Chandra Misra Biography



About Satish Chandra Misra

Full Name Shri Satish Chandra Misra
Elected fromUttar Pradesh
DOB November 9, 1952
Place of Birth Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh)
Political PartyBahujan Samaj Party
Father's NameLate Justice Tribeni Sahai Misra
Mother's NameLate Dr. Shakuntala Misra
Delhi AddressBungalow No. 31, Aurangzeb Road, New Delhi 110001
Telephone No.23018428, 23013390
Permanent Address17/6, Windsor Place, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh - 226001
Marital StatusMarried on 4 December 1980
SpouseShrimati Kalpna Misra
ChildrenOne son and four daughters
EducationB.A., LL.B. Educated at Allahabad University and P.P.N. College, Kanpur University
Profession before joining politics Lawyer/Advocate
Positions HeldJan. 1998-Feb.1999 Chairman, Bar Council of Uttar Pradesh May 2002 - Sept. 2003 Advocate General, Uttar Pradesh (Cabinet Minister rank) Jan. 2004 onwards All India General Secretary, Bahujan Samaj Party (B.S.P.) July 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2004-May 2009 and May 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Home Affairs Aug. 2004-May 2009 and Aug. 2009-2010 Member, Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas Aug. 2004 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee Sept. 2004 onwards Member, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (Rajya Sabha) Oct. 2004-May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs Jan. 2006-May 2009 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf June 2006-May 2009 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Youth April 2007-May 2009 Member, Sub-Committee on Civil Defence & Rehabilitation of J&K Migrants of the Committee on Home Affairs 17 May -11 Nov. 2007 Cabinet Minister attached to Honble Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh 17 Nov. 2007-6 March, 2012 Chairman, State Advisory Council, U.P. Nov. 2007 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee Feb. 2008 onwards Member, Committee on Ethics Dec. 2009-July 2010 Member, Select Committee on the Commercial Division of the High Courts Bill, 2009 July 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term) Aug. 2010 onwards Member, Committee for Implementation of the Prime Ministers New 15 Point Programme for the Welfare of Minorities Aug. 2010-Aug. 2011 Member, Committee on Finance Aug. 2010-Dec. 2010 Member, Select Committee to the Prevention of Torture Bill, 2010 Sept. 2010 onwards Member, Content Advisory Committee of Rajya Sabha Television Channel Member, Council of National Literacy Mission Authority (NLMA), Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Human Resource Development March 2011 onwards Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee to examine matters relating to allocation and pricing of telecom licences and spectrum May 2011 onwards Member, Committee on Public Accounts July 2011 onwards Member, Sub-Committee-I of the Public Accounts Committee Member, India-Canada Parliamentary Friendship Group Member, India-China Parliamentary Friendship Group May 2012 onwards Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Bill, 2011 Aug. 2012 onwards Chairman, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) Aug. 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Finance May 2013 onwards Chairman, Committee on Government Assurances
Term05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri Satish Chandra Misra


Last Updated on 24 October, 2017.


Track your constituency