Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?

Sanjay Raut Biography



About Sanjay Raut

Full Name Shri Sanjay Raut
Elected fromMaharashtra
DOB November 15, 1961
Place of Birth Alibagh, Distt. Raigarh (Maharashtra)
Political PartyShiv Sena
Father's NameShri Rajaram Raut
Mother's NameShrimati Savita Rajaram Raut
Delhi Address11, Ferozeshah Road, New Delhi - 110001
Telephone No.23382999,25664136, F
Permanent AddressMaitri, Friends Colony, Bhandup (E), Mumbai - 400042
Marital StatusMarried on 16/02/1993
SpouseShrimati Varsha Raut
ChildrenTwo daughters
EducationB. Com. Educated at Mumbai University, Mumbai
Profession before joining politics Journalist/Writer
Positions HeldJuly 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2004-Sept. 2010 Member, House Committee Aug. 2004 - March 2005 Member, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers Oct. 2004 -2005 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Ministry of Culture March 2005-Oct. 2005 Member, Committee on Commerce Oct. 2005-May 2009 Member, Committee on Home Affairs Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation June 2006-May 2009 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Youth Aug. 2007-May 2009 Member, Sub-Committee on Modernisation of Prison Administration of the Committee on Home Affairs Feb. 2008-May 2009 Member, Sub-Committee of the House Committee Aug. 2009-Sept. 2009 Member, Committee on Commerce Sept. 2009-July 2010 Member, Committee on Defence July 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term) Aug. 2010-Aug. 2011 Member, Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution Aug. 2010 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Power Aug. 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Coal and Steel
Book(s) PublishedAuthor of books (in Marathi) namely, (i) Shunya Saarey, 1989, (ii) Sacchai, 1989, (iii) Rokhthok, 1994, (iv) Mumbaitil Mafia, 1996, (v) Nishan Dharoni Marathi, 1997, (vi) Checkmate, 1998, (vii) Ekvachani, 2001, (viii) Agralekh (edited), 2001, (ix) Bihari Mafia, 2004, (x) Sunn Karnare Diwas, 2004 and (ix) Yugant, 2013
Term05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri Sanjay Raut

Last Updated on 19 August, 2017.


Track your constituency