Q
Who will Win Delhi Municipal Corporation Elections 2017?

Rajkumar Dhoot Biography



About Rajkumar Dhoot

Full Name Shri Rajkumar Dhoot
Elected fromMaharashtra
DOB September 11, 1955
Place of Birth Ahmednagar (Maharashtra)
Political PartyShiv Sena
Father's NameLate Shri Nandlal Madhavlal Dhoot
Mother's NameShrimati Kesharbai Nandlal Dhoot
Delhi Address15, Pt. Pant Marg, New Delhi ? 110001
Telephone No.23765311(O), 2335444
Permanent Address(i) Dhoot Bungalow, Station Road, Aurangabad - 431005
Marital StatusMarried on 17 April 1980
SpouseShrimati Sushma Rajkumar Dhoot
ChildrenOne son and three daughters
EducationB.Com.(Hons.) Educated at S.B. College, Aurangabad (Maharashtra)
Profession before joining politics Political Worker, Entrepreneur and Social Worker
Positions HeldApril 2002 Elected to Rajya Sabha June 2002-Feb. 2004 Member, Standing Committee on Finance Aug. 2002 - Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation Oct. 2004 - May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Oct. 2005 - 1 April 2008 Member, Committee on Commerce Oct. 2007 - 1 April 2008 Member, Sub Committee-II of the Committee on Commerce April 2008 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha May 2008-May 2009 and Aug. 2009 onwards Member, Committee on Information Technology May 2008-May 2009 and Aug. 2009-Aug. 2012 Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Aug. 2009 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance Member, Hindi Salahkar Samiti, Ministry of Textiles April 2014 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
Term03/04/2014 to 02/04/2020
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri Rajkumar Dhoot

Last Updated on 1 May, 2017.


Track your constituency